Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Aargauer Kunsthaus

Public Institution
Aargauer Kunsthaus
Aargauerplatz
5001 Aarau
Switzerland
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +41 (0) 62 835 23 30
fax +41 (0) 62 835 23 29
www.aargauerkunsthaus.ch
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Fr, Sa, Su  10:00-17:00
Th  10:00-20:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Roman Signer  121
Leiko Ikemura  307
Hans Richter  848
Wilhelm Lehmbruck  886
Manfred Mohr  899



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Markus Raetz  659 12
Stefan Gritsch  3679 10
Max Matter  9569 9
Hugo Suter  7655 9



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Kunsthaus Zürich, Switzerland 35 17
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 27 7
  Galerie nächst St. Stephan - Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, Austria 23 5
Lehmbruck Museum Lehmbruck Museum, Germany 23 3
  Haus Konstruktiv, Stiftung für konstruktive und konkrete Kunst, Switzerland 20 7



 
Profile
Foundation year: 1959
 
 Artists
René Auberjonois  1872-1957, CH
Karl Ballmer  1891-1958, CH
Hartmut Böhm  1938, DE
Mario Comensoli  1922-1993, CH
Christian Denzler  1966, CH
Helmut Federle  1944, CH
Johann Heinrich Füssli  1741-1825, CH
Camille Graeser  1892-1980, CH
Eric Hattan  1955, CH
huber.huber  CH
Leiko Ikemura  1951, JP
Hans Josephsohn  1920-2012, CH
Wilhelm Lehmbruck  1881-1919, DE
Verena Loewensberg  1912-1986, CH
Richard Paul Lohse  1902-1988, CH
Dominique Lämmli  1964, CH
Anna Meyer  1964, CH
Otto Meyer-Amden  1885-1933, CH
Manfred Mohr  1938, DE
Hans Richter  1888-1976, DE
Albrecht Schnider  1958, CH
Roman Signer  1938, CH
Louis Soutter  1871-1942, CH
Sophie Taeuber-Arp  1889-1943, CH
Caspar Wolf  1735-1783, CH
 
 Previous Exhibitions   142
2014
  Solo showSophie Taeuber-Arp - Heute ist Morgen
Description Group showDocking Station
  Solo showCaravan 3/2014: Max Leiß
  Group showOhne Achtsamkeit beachte ich alles. Robert Walser und die bildende Kunst
  Solo showCaravan 2/2014: Eva-Fiore Kovacovsky
  Solo showVeronika Spierenburg - Manor Kunstpreis 2013
  Solo showCaravan 1/2014: Matthias Wyss

2013
  Group showKunst fürs Kunsthaus - Editionen des Aargauischen Kunstvereins 1991 – 2013
  Solo showDieter Meier - In Conversation
  Solo showAnna Iduna Zehnder
  Solo showCARAVAN 3/2013: David Berweger
  Group showRhythm in it
  Group showCut! - ideokunst aus der Sammlung
  Solo showCARAVAN 2/2013: Karin Lehmann
  Group showHidden reserves
  Solo showCARAVAN 1/2013: Michael Blaser

2012
  Group showWhat exactly is gray?
  Group showAuswahl 12 - Aargauer Künstlerinnen und Künstler
  Group showLa jeunesse est un art - Jubiläum Manor Kunstpreis 2012
  Solo showKris Martin - Every Day of the Weak
  Solo showCaravan 2/2012: Niklaus Wenger
  Group showLichtsensibel
  Solo showRoman Signer - Strassenbilder und Super-8-Filme
  Group showBlick - Künstler/innen arbeiten mit dem Ringier Bildarchiv
  Solo showCARAVAN 1/2012: Daniel Karrer

2011
  Group showWinterwelten aus der Sammlung
  Solo showDieter Roth - Selbste
  Solo showMarianne Engel - Manor Kunstpreis 2011
  Solo showCaravan 2/2011: Mohéna Kühni
  Solo showMai-Thu Perret: The Adding Machine
  Solo showChristian Rothacher: Eine Retrospektive
  Solo showCaravan 1/2011: Augustin Rebetez
  Group showVoici un dessin suisse 1990-2010
  Solo showWirtschaftslandschaft Davos
  Solo showHotel Dolores

2010
  Group showIm Reich der Zeichnung - Bildwelten zwischen Traum und Wirklichkeit
  Group showAuswahl 10
  Group showYesterday Will Be Better - Mit der Erinnerung in die Zukunft
  Solo showCARAVAN 3/2010: Esther Kempf
  Group showtempi passati
  Solo showUgo Rondinone - Die Nacht aus Blei
  Solo showCARAVAN 2/2010: Markus Uhr
  Solo showFiona Tan - Rise and Fall
  Solo showHugo Suter - Fotografien 1969-2009
  Solo showCARAVAN 1/2010: Nathalie Bissig
  Group showAbstraktionen II

2009
  Solo showCARAVAN 5/2009: Taiyo Onorato&Nico Krebs
  Group showAuswahl 09
  Solo showTeresa Hubbard / Alexander Birchler
  Solo showCARAVAN 4/2009: Annette Amberg
  Solo showThomas Galler - Manor Kunstpreis
  Solo showCARAVAN 3/2009: Omar Alessandro
  Group showMemorizer - Der Sammler Andreas Züst
  Group showUngegenständliche Tendenzen aus der Sammlung
  Group showStipendium Vordemberge-Gildewart - 12 junge Kunstpositionen
Description and image Solo showCARAVAN 2/2009: Dunja Herzog
Description and image Solo showAlex Hanimann -Conceptual Games
  Solo showSandra Boeschenstein - Wie weit ist es hinter den Augen hell
  Solo showCARAVAN 1/2009: Francisco Sierra

2008
  Solo showCaravan 2/2008 - Ausstellungsreihe für junge Kunst: Ana Strika
  Group showSymmetrie - Vom Spiel mit der Regel
  Group showAuswahl 08
  Solo showMark Wallinger
  Solo showCaravan 1/2008 - Ausstellungsreihe für junge Kunst: Linda Herzog
  Group showGeschichten von stummen Dingen
  Solo showRolf Winnewisser - Retrospektive
  Group showKleines Personarum – Der Sammlung ins Gesicht geschaut - Porträts aus der Graphischen Sammlung des Aargauer Kunsthauses
  Solo showLutz & Guggisberg - Leben im Riff
  Solo showChristine Streuli - Fusion Food
  Group showDunkelschwestern

2007
  Solo showRoland Guignard 1917-2004
  Solo showAndreas Zybach - Mannor-Kunstpreis
  Group showScenes and Sequences - Peter Blum Edition, New York
  Solo showUmgestülpter Engel _ Die Editionen von Thomas Virnich
  Solo showDieter Roth - Ringobjekte und Teppich Nr. 3
  Solo showVon der Liebe und anderen Dämonen. Martin Disler: Werke 1979-1996

2006
  Group showGast Auswahl 06
  Group showHope + Despair
  Group showZiegelrain '67-'75
  Solo showRoman Signer
  Solo showAlbrecht Schnider
  Solo showPer Kirkeby

2005
  Solo showBridget Riley
  Solo showSophie Taeuber-Arp
  Solo showMarkus Raetz

2004
  Solo showEvelyn Hofer
  Solo showThomas Huber
  Solo showRobert Barry
  Solo showBinia Bill
  Solo showIngrid Wildi

2003
  Group showNeue Räume

2002
  Solo showDaniel Robert Hunziker
  Group show20 Jahre Manor Kunstpreis

2001
  Solo showCaspar Wolf

2000
  Group showDas Gedächtnis der Malerei
  Solo showEric Hattan
  Solo showVarlin
  Group showkoorder
  Solo showMatias Spescha
  Solo showDominique Lämmli

1999
  Solo showRené Zäch
  Solo showHugo Weber
  Group showLouise Bourgeois - Meret Oppenheim - Ilse Weber
  Solo showJohn Berger
  Group showRobert Müller - Dieter Roth - Hans Schärer - Josef Herzog

1998
  Solo showAdolf Weber
  Solo showUrsula Fischer-Klemm
  Solo showJürg Kreienbühl
  Group showFerdinand Hodler - Piet Mondrian - Eine Begegnung
  Solo showHelmut Federle
  Solo showElisabeth Vary
  Solo showCecile Bart
  Solo showSabine Baumann
  Group showIm Reich der Zeichnung

1997
  Solo showGuido Nussbaum
  Solo showAnnelies Strba
  Group showRenee Levi / Kiki Lamers / Pia Fries
  Solo showDirk Reinartz
  Solo showHugo Suter
  Solo showSol Lewitt

1996
  Solo showCarmen Perrin
  Solo showRobert Müller
  Solo showJan Schoonhoven
  Solo showJan Hubertus
  Solo showIngeborg Lüscher
  Group showOh Cet Echo

1995
  Solo showBeat Zoderer
  Solo showMax Matter
  Solo showBruno Bertozzi
  Solo showVaclav Pozarek
  Group showOhne Titel. Eine Sammlung zeitgenössischer Schweizer Kunst

1994
  Solo showStefan Gritsch
  Solo showUrs Lüthi
  Solo showJürg Stäuble
  Solo showPeter Hächler
  Solo showClaude Loewer
  Solo showMarc-Antoine Fehr
  Solo showChristoph Storz

1991
  Solo showJoachim Bandau

1986
  Solo showWilhelm Jaeger

1984
  Group showRite, Rock, Rêve - Jeune Peinture francaise

1977
  Group showCollaborations. Richard Hamilton, Dieter Roth
 
Last update: 30 August 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.