Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Andersen's Copenhagen

Private Gallery
Andersen's Copenhagen
Bredgade 28
DK-1260 Copenhagen
Denmark
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +45 - 46 97 84 37
tel +45 - 32 95 92 35
www.andersen-s.dk
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th  12:00-17:00
Fr  12:00-18:00
Sa  11:00-15:00
 
Andersens Contemporary - Berlin
Invalidenstr. 50-51
10557 Berlin
Germany
city map
hotel accommodation
 
ANDERSEN'S CONTEMPORARY
Amaliegade 40
1256 Copenhagen
Denmark
city map
hotel accommodation
Andersen's Copenhagen

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Olafur Eliasson  33
Tomas Saraceno  518
Jason Dodge  586
Anselm Reyle  624
Katja Strunz  880



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Daniel Lergon  3235 5
Anselm Reyle  624 5
Anja Schwörer  11315 4
Thilo Heinzmann  2584 4
Olafur Eliasson  33 4



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Stalke Galleri / Stalke Out Of Space / Artstamp.dk, Denmark 41 5
  Tanya Bonakdar Gallery, USA 26 2
  Den Frie Centre of Contemporary Art, Denmark 23 10
CCA Andratx CCA Andratx, Spain 18 7
  Galerie Christian Lethert, Germany 18 1



 
Profile
Foundation year: 2005
Director(s): Claus Andersen
Employees: Francesca Astesani / Jeanette Lindholdt Madsen / Scot W. Surdez - Director
 
 Art Fairs
abc art berlin contemporary (09, 10, 11)
ARCO ARCO (06, 11, 12, 14)
The Armory Show The Armory Show (13, 14, 15, 16)
Art Basel Art Basel (07)
Art Basel Hong Kong Art Basel Hong Kong (13, 14, 15)
Art Basel Miami Beach Art Basel Miami Beach (07, 08, 09, 13)
Art Brussels Art Brussels (08)
Art Cologne Art Cologne (10, 14)
ART Copenhagen (06, 07, 11)
ART FORUM Berlin (10)
Art Herning (13)
Artissima Artissima (09, 13, 14)
ArtRio (12)
CHART | ART FAIR (13, 14, 15, 16)
Frieze London (06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12)
Hong Kong International Art Fair (12)
Hot Art Fair (06)
MARKET (13)
The NADA Art Fair (14)
Zona Maco Mexico Zona Maco Mexico (14)
 
 Artists
Alfredo Aceto  1991, IT
Peter Bonde  1958, DK
Jason Dodge  1969, US
Olafur Eliasson  1967, DK
Max Frintrop  1982, DE
Paul Fägerskjöld  1982, SE
Thilo Heinzmann  1969, DE
Ulrik Heltoft  1973, DK
Absalon Kirkeby  1983, DK
Morten Knudsen  1985, DK
Freddie Alexander Lerche  1937, DK
Daniel Lergon  1978, DE
Liu Shiyuan  1985, CN
Albert Mertz  1920-1990, DK
Landon Metz  1985, US
Simon Dybbroe Møller  1976, DK
Anselm Reyle  1970, DE
Kirstine Roepstorff  1972, DK
Pia Rönicke  1974, DK
Tomas Saraceno  1973, AR
Anja Schwörer  1971, DE
Katja Strunz  1970, DE
Anna Fro Vodder  1974, DK
Theis Wendt  1981, DK
 
 Previous Exhibitions   53
2016
  Solo showEddie Martinez
  Solo showApolonia Sokol: Sabbath
  Solo showAnja Schwörer - Terræn

2015
  Solo showMax Frintrop - You should be here
  Solo showThilo Heinzmann - When a mule runs away with the World
  Solo showLandon Metz : oh oh oh oh oh, oh oh oh oh oh
  Solo showAbsalon Kirkeby : Lobster Lobster

2014
Description and image Solo showMichelangelo Pistoletto
  Solo showBeyond The Pale
  Solo showKatja Strunz - Present Past
Description and image Solo showFreddie A. Lerche : Maleri
  Solo showPaul Fägerskiöld

2013
Description and image Solo showTheis Wendt - Excavation
  Solo showTomás Saraceno

2012
  Solo showAnna Fro Vodder: Moving Like An Antique Lizard - Surrounded By Shifting Shapes
  Solo showDaniel Lergon: Rost
Description and image Solo showThilo Heinzmann - Tacmo
  Solo showfos - Bageri
  Solo showThiago Rocha Pitta - Nostalgia of Pangea

2011
Description and image Solo showJason Dodge
Description and image Solo showAnselm Reyle
Description and image Solo showPia Rönicke - Dream and action find equal support in it
Description and image Solo showPeter Bonde - Mirror Foil
Description and image Group showTrue Faith

2010
Description and image Solo showSimon Dybbroe Møller - The whole of it
Description and image Solo showUlrik Heltoft - A-Part-Two
Description and image Group showPeter Bonde & Jason Rhoades - Half Snowball
Description and image Solo showMakiko Kudo
Description and image Solo showTomas Saraceno

2009
Description and image Solo showThilo Heinzmann
Description and image Solo showDaniel Lergon: 3K
Description and image Solo showSimon Dybbroe Møller - two recent works
Description and image Solo showAlbert Mertz - Works
Description and image Solo showIngen Frygt - Galshus/God of the Electric Void II / Project Space
Description and image Solo showOlafur Eliasson - Your Watercolour Machine

2007
Description and image Solo showAurelia Sellin - Controluce
Description and image Solo showGæoudjiparl / Goodiepal
Description and image Solo showthiago rocha pitta - heritage
Description and image Solo showAnja Schwörer
Description and image Solo showDaniel Lergon - "K"

2006
  Group showgesichtet – Das Portrait in der aktuellen Kunst
Description and image Solo showMalene Landgreen - Jade
Description and image Solo showGordon Matta Clark - Moment to Moment Space
  Solo showKaucyila Brooke
Description Group showBoisterous- loud and energetic - group show
Description and image Solo showAnselm Reyle - VALLEY OF THE SNAKE LADIES
  Group showGunther Gerlach und Dieter Rogge - flucht stand punkte
  Group showDas unbekannte Meisterwerk
  Solo showOmgivelser

2005
  Solo showSøren Jensen - Centrum
  Solo showIngen Frygt - Sick Little Oyster
  Solo showPia Rönicke - Without a Name
  Group showThe Opening - group show
 
Last update: 2 May 2017
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.