Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
Andersen's Copenhagen

Andersen's Copenhagen

Private Gallery
Andersen's Copenhagen
Amager Strandvej 50B
2300 Copenhagen
Denmark
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +45 - 46 97 84 37
tel +45 - 32 95 92 35
fax +45 - 32 95 92 35
Send E-mail
www.andersen-s.dk
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr  12:00-17:00
Sa  12:00-15:00
 
Andersens Contemporary - Berlin
Invalidenstr. 50-51
10557 Berlin
Germany
city map
hotel accommodation
Andersen's Copenhagen

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Olafur Eliasson  41
Henrik Olesen  371
Anselm Reyle  397
Katja Strunz  591
Tomas Saraceno  594



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Daniel Lergon  2657 5
Anselm Reyle  397 5
Olafur Eliasson  41 4



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
Stalke Galleri / Stalke Out Of Space / Artstamp.dk Stalke Galleri / Stalke Out Of Space / Artstamp.dk, Denmark 40 5
  Tanya Bonakdar Gallery, USA 22 3
  Den Frie Centre of Contemporary Art, Denmark 18 9
  ARKEN Museum for Moderne Kunst, Denmark 15 6
Galerie Christian Lethert Galerie Christian Lethert, Germany 14 1



 
 Public exhibitions   1
16.08. - 20.10. (in 23 days)
  Solo showKatja Strunz - Present Past
 
Profile
History of the gallery [...]
Foundation year: 2005
Director(s): Claus Andersen
Employees: Francesca Astesani / Jeanette Lindholdt Madsen / Scot W. Surdez - Director
 
 Art Fairs
abc art berlin contemporary (09, 10, 11)
ARCOmadrid (06, 11, 12, 14)
The Armory Show (13, 14)
Art Basel Art Basel (07)
Art Basel Hong Kong Art Basel Hong Kong (13, 14)
Art Basel Miami Beach (07, 08, 09, 13)
Art Brussels Art Brussels (08)
Art Cologne (10, 14)
ART Copenhagen ART Copenhagen (06, 07, 11)
ART FORUM Berlin (10)
Art Herning (13)
Artissima Artissima (09, 13)
ArtRio (12)
CHART | ART FAIR (13, 14)
Frieze London (06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12)
Hong Kong International Art Fair (12)
Hot Art Fair (06)
MARKET (13)
Zona Maco Mexico Zona Maco Mexico (14)
 
 Artists
Peter Bonde  1958, DK
Kaucyila Brooke  1952, US
Jay Chung & Q Takeki Maeda  US, JP
Olafur Eliasson  1967, DK
FOS  1971, DK
Thilo Heinzmann  1969, DE
Ulrik Heltoft  1973, DK
Ingen Frygt  DK
Daniel Lergon  1978, DE
Albert Mertz  1920-1990, DK
Simon Dybbroe Møller  1976, DK
Henrik Olesen  1967, DK
Anselm Reyle  1970, DE
Thiago Rocha Pitta  1980, BR
Pia Rönicke  1974, DK
Tomas Saraceno  1973, AR
Anja Schwörer  1971, DE
Aurelia Sellin  1979, DE
Katja Strunz  1970, DE
Anna Fro Vodder  1974, DK
Theis Wendt  1981, DK
Per Wizén  1966, SE
 
 Previous Exhibitions   38
2014
  Solo showPaul Fägerskiöld

2013
Description and image Solo showTheis Wendt - Excavation
  Solo showTomás Saraceno

2012
  Solo showDaniel Lergon: Rost
Description and image Solo showThilo Heinzmann - Tacmo
  Solo showfos - Bageri
  Solo showThiago Rocha Pitta - Nostalgia of Pangea

2011
Description and image Solo showJason Dodge
Description and image Solo showAnselm Reyle
Description and image Solo showPia Rönicke - Dream and action find equal support in it
Description and image Solo showPeter Bonde - Mirror Foil
Description and image Group showTrue Faith

2010
Description and image Solo showSimon Dybbroe Møller - The whole of it
Description and image Solo showUlrik Heltoft - A-Part-Two
Description and image Group showPeter Bonde & Jason Rhoades - Half Snowball
Description and image Solo showMakiko Kudo
Description and image Solo showTomas Saraceno

2009
Description and image Solo showThilo Heinzmann
Description and image Solo showDaniel Lergon: 3K
Description and image Solo showSimon Dybbroe Møller - two recent works
Description and image Solo showAlbert Mertz - Works
Description and image Solo showIngen Frygt - Galshus/God of the Electric Void II / Project Space
Description and image Solo showOlafur Eliasson - Your Watercolour Machine

2007
Description and image Solo showAurelia Sellin - Controluce
Description and image Solo showGæoudjiparl / Goodiepal
Description and image Solo showthiago rocha pitta - heritage
Description and image Solo showAnja Schwörer
Description and image Solo showDaniel Lergon - "K"

2006
Description and image Solo showMalene Landgreen - Jade
Description and image Solo showGordon Matta Clark - Moment to Moment Space
  Solo showKaucyila Brooke
Description Group showBoisterous- loud and energetic - group show
Description and image Solo showAnselm Reyle - VALLEY OF THE SNAKE LADIES
  Solo showOmgivelser

2005
  Solo showSøren Jensen - Centrum
  Solo showIngen Frygt - Sick Little Oyster
  Solo showPia Rönicke - Without a Name
  Group showThe Opening - group show
 
Last update: 3 July 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.