Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Annandale Galleries

Private Gallery
Annandale Galleries
110 Trafalgar Street
2038 Annandale, NSW
Australia
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +61 (0)2 9552 1699
fax +61 (0)2 9552 1689
www.annandalegalleries.com.au
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
William Kentridge  19
Henri Matisse  37
Jon Mir  77
Marc Chagall  179
Robert Motherwell  201



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Charles Cooper  33508 12
William Kentridge  19 11
John Mawurndjul  17097 10
Cathy Blanchflower  28009 9



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 112 6
  Bernard Jacobson Gallery - London, United Kingdom 32 3
  Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofa, Spain 31 5
  L.A. Louver Gallery, USA 30 4
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 30 4



 
 Public exhibitions   3
05.08. - 12.09. (in 4 days)
  Group showMalaluba Gumana And Djirrirra Wunungmurra

21.07. - 08.08. (8 days remaining)
  Solo showSally Mayman - Portrait Photography

01.07. - 01.08. (1 day remaining)
  Group showExquisite Mutations
 
Profile
Director(s): Bill & Anne Gregory
 
 Art Fairs
Art Sydney (07)
Hong Kong International Art Fair (11)
KIAF - Korea International Art Fair KIAF - Korea International Art Fair (11)
Melbourne Art Fair (02, 06, 08, 10, 12, 14)
Sydney Contemporary (13)
 
 Artists
Roger Ackling  1947-2014, UK
Zadok Ben-David  1949, IL
Andrew Blake  
Brian Blanchflower  1939
Cathy Blanchflower  
Burruwull Bob  
Bob Brighton  
Marc Chagall  1887-1985, FR, RU
Alan Charlton  1948, UK
Maurice Cockrill  1936, UK
Charles Cooper  
Fred Cress  1938-2009, UK
Lesley Dumbrell  1941, AU
Aspesa Gadai  
Lila Gama  
Gunybi Ganambarr  1973, AU
Matthys Gerber  1956, NL
Denise Green  1946, AU
Loc le Groumellec  1957, FR
Gawirrin Gumana  1935, AU
Waturr Gumana  1957, AU
Yinimala Gumana  1982, AU
Pauline Rose Hago  
Brian Hirst  1956, AU
Jean Magreat Hoijo  1956
Rebecca Horn  1944, DE
John Hoyland  1934-2011, UK
James Iyuna  
Dapeni Jonevari  1949, PG
Nerry Keme  
William Kentridge  1955, ZA
Leon Kossoff  1926, UK
Crusoe Kurddal  
Andrew Leslie  1956, AU
John Lessore  1939, UK
Kevin Malloy  
Dhangayal Marawili  
Djambawa Marawili  1953, AU
Henri Matisse  1869-1954, FR
John Mawurndjul  1952, AU
Galuma Maymuru  1951, AU
Jon Mir  1893-1983, ES
Robert Motherwell  1915-1991, US
Bardayal Nadjamerrek  1926, AU
Ivan Namirrkki  1960, AU
Samuel Namundja  
Irenie Ngalinba  
Young-Ha Park  
Johnny Possum Tjapaltjarri  , AU
Rotraut  1938, DE
Ted Egan Tajangala  
William Tillyer  1938, UK
Dinny Nolan Tjampitjinpa  1945, AU
Stella Upia  1950, PG
John Virtue  1947, UK
Yilpirr Wanambi  
Guy Warren  
Reginald Weston  
Bandarr Wirripanda  
Timothy Wulanjbirr  1969
Owen Yalandja  1962
Lena Yarinkura  1961, AU
 
 Previous Exhibitions   211
2015
  Solo showGeoffrey De Groen - The Space Of The Secret
  Group showAdrian Mcdonald And Elwira Titan

2014
  Group showBarrupu Yunupingu and Rerrkirrwanga Mununggurr - Gurtha - New Bark Paintings
  Solo showMurray Fredericks - Topophilia Large Format Photography/Timelapse Video - Greenland Project
  Solo showRobert Motherwell - collages watercolours graphics
  Group showThe Edge - Emerging Artists New Works
  Solo showGeoffrey de Groen - New Paintings
  Solo showWilliam Kentridge - SO
  Solo showGaluma Maymuru - the torrent - bark paintings and ceremonial poles
  Solo showBruce Searle - Local Colour photography artists books

2013
  Solo showJim Dine - Polyseme
  Solo showLeon Kossoff - Survey 1966 - 2000
  Solo showKim Spooner - Paintings In Dialogue With Bruegel
  Group showFound
  Group showArtists Of The Gallery Rotating Show
  Solo showZadok Ben-David - The Other Side Of Midnight
  Solo showRoad Works

2012
  Group showMaster Visions
  Group showJim Dine / Sam Francis
  Solo showParis Suite
  Solo showLoic Le Groumellec
  Group showAbstrakt Bilder
  Solo showNorfolk Series
  Solo showPaintings After
  Group showStock Jewels
  Solo showFrom My Mind
  Solo showRalwurrandji Wanambi
  Solo showUniversal Archive (parts 7 - 23)
  Solo showWilliam Kentridge

2011
  Solo showPablo Picasso
  Solo showHector
  Group showContemporary Spirit
  Solo showCathy Blanchflower
  Solo showIn To The Distance
  Solo showChristian Bonnefoi
  Solo showSunlight on Wood
  Solo showJoe Tilson
  Group showManifold
  Group showMaster Works On Paper
  Solo showShirley Kaneda
  Group showDjambawa Marawili - Liyawaday Wirrpanda - Nawarapu Wunungmurra
  Group showGallery Artists 2011

2010
  Solo showLeon Kossoff
  Group showRalapiny
  Solo showZadok Ben-david
  Solo showAndrew Leslie
  Solo showLesley Dumbrell
  Solo showThe Nose
  Group showBest Of Maningrida
  Solo showWilliam Tillyer
  Solo showMichael Weston
  Solo showCharles Cooper
  Solo showYalmakany & Gurrundul Marawili
  Group showArtists Of The Gallery

2009
  Solo showDhuwa Saltwater
  Group showBoliny Wanambi & Dhurrumuwuy Marika
  Solo showLo�c Le Groumellec
  Group showGroup Show
  Solo showBram Bogart
  Group showOmie
  Solo showJohn Mawurndjul
  Solo showJohn Virtue
  Solo showGungura
  Group showSpiral Wind
  Group showThree Yolgnu Women

2008
  Solo showSoft Freeze
  Group showGroup Show
  Solo showWilliam Kentridge
  Solo showHoward Taylor
  Solo showYawk Yawk Spirit Carvings
  Solo showWanyubi Marika
  Group showYoung Guns Ii
  Solo showBlackfield
  Group showSpirit In Variation Ii

2007
  Group showSpirit In Variation
  Solo showStill Flowing
  Solo showGodwin Bradbeer
  Solo showAndrew Leslie
  Solo showCathy Blanchflower
  Solo showGaluma Maymuru
  Group showIn the Gap
  Solo showMichael Weston
  Group showIn The Gap'
  Solo showJohn Virtue
  Solo showWilliam Kentridge
  Solo showBrian Hirst
  Group showCollector's Choice

2006
  Solo showJohn Mawurndjul
  Group showLorrkons Mimih Spirits Yawkyawks
  Solo showAlan Charlton
  Solo showRoger Ackling
  Solo showmemories & dreams
  Solo showReginald Weston
  Solo showLofty Bardayal Nadjamerrek
  Group showThe Barkcloth Art of Omie
  Solo showAndrew Blake
  Solo showLarry Bell
  Solo showEd Ruscha
  Solo showCrossroads
  Solo showMatthys Gerber

2005
  Group showRarrk!
  Solo showJohn Lessore
  Group showEuropean Modern Master Graphics
  Solo showLesley Dumbrell
  Solo showKevin Malloy
  Solo showRobert Motherwell
  Solo showJohn Virtue
  Solo showReal
  Solo showDenise Green
  Solo showDjambawa Marawill
  Solo showFred Cress
  Group showWamulu

2004
  Solo showRotraut
  Solo showLofty Bardayal Nadjamerrek
  Solo showJohn Mawurndjul
  Solo showWilliam Kentridge
  Solo showBob Brighton
  Solo showHenri Matisse
  Solo showZadok Ben-david
  Solo showOwen Yalandja
  Solo showYoung-ha Park
  Solo showCathy Blanchflower
  Group showGawirrin & Waturr Gumana

2003
  Solo showJohn Virtue
  Solo showCharles Cooper
  Solo showLesley Dumbrell

2002
  Solo showRoger Ackling
  Solo showWilliam Tillyer
  Solo showLeon Kossoff

2000
  Solo showKevin Malloy
  Solo showGuy Warren

1999
  Solo showLoc Le Groumellec
  Solo showThe Conwy River Cycle

1996
  Group showIrene Chou & Xianshu Shi - Paintings & Works On Paper
  Solo showLeon Kossoff - Works On Paper
  Solo showDavid Inshaw - Paintings
  Solo showJon Cattapan - Stem
  Solo showBrian Blanchflower - Paintings
  Solo showLiz Coats - Paintings
  Solo showMaurice Cockrill - Paintings
  Solo showRebecca Horn
  Solo showJulio Gonzalez - Sculptures & Works On Paper
  Solo showRebecca Horn - Sculptures & Works On Paper
  Solo showFred Cress - Paintings
  Solo showWilliam Kentridge - Eidophusikon, Seven Colonial Landscapes & Drawings From Faustus In Africa
  Solo showJudith Wright - Blind Hands
  Solo showRodney Pople - Paintings

1995
  Solo showBrian Blanchflower
  Solo showOrest Keywan - Litte Pony
  Solo showJohn Anderson - Paintings
  Solo showMarc Chagall
  Solo showMarc Chagall - Paintings, Hand-Painted Lithographs, Lithographs
  Solo showRichard Goodwin - Body/building
  Solo showRosemary Laing - Greenwork
  Solo showYoung-Ha Park - Paintings, Mixed Media Works
  Solo showLoic Le Groumellec - Paintings & Works On Paper

1994
  Solo showMichael Weston - Works From Paris
  Solo showAri Purhonen - New Work
  Solo showRodney Pople - Beijing Series
  Solo showJon Cattapan - Pillars Of Salt
  Solo showAndrew Wright-Smith - Signs Of Life
  Solo showLes Dorahy - Imperfect Models
  Solo showPaul Boston - Paintings
  Solo showJohn Hoyland
  Solo showHenri Matisse - Drawings, Aquatints, Etchings, Engravings & Lithographs
  Solo showJohn Hoyland - Paintings And Works On Paper
  Solo showDavid Wadelton - Paintings
  Solo showLiz Coats - Paintings
  Solo showRobert Owen - Painting Installation

1993
  Solo showRichard Ballard - Paintings
  Solo showStephen Bambury - Paintings
  Solo showBrian Blanchflower - Paintings
  Solo showJanet Laurence - Selected Works
  Solo showLyndell Brown & Charles Green
  Solo showJeff Gibson - Chromasigns 1-7
  Solo showRodney Pople - Paintings, Mixed Media Works
  Solo showJoan Miro - 100 Years Of Miro - Obra Sobre Papel
  Solo showNigel Helyer - Sculptures
  Solo showJudith Wright - Paintings, Multi Media Works
  Solo showAri Purhonen - Sculptures
  Solo showAlun Leach-Jones - Sculptures
  Solo showJohn Lethbridge - Paintings
  Solo showRosemary Laing - Paintings
  Solo showJean-Charles Blais - Drawings & Prints
  Solo showYoung-Ha Park - Paintings, Mixed Media Works
  Solo showDale Hickey - Paintings
  Solo showOrest Keywan - Sculptures

1992
  Solo showJon Cattapan - Paintings
  Solo showTony Pacot - Paintings
  Solo showAndrew Wright-Smith - Sculptures
  Solo showBonita Ely - New Work
  Solo showEllsworth Kelly - Graphics
  Solo showRobert Hunter - New Paintings
  Solo showAlan Mitelman - New Paintings
  Solo showBrian Blanchflower - Particle Paradise (Nuclear Family)
  Solo showRobert Motherwell
  Solo showJennifer Turpin - Waterworks IV
  Solo showLiz Coats - Cicadas
  Solo showLes Dorahy - Sculptures, Mixed Media Works
  Solo showYoung Ha-Park - Paintings, Mixed Media Works
  Solo showJean Debuffet - Prints 1944 - 1959
  Solo showLyndell Brown & Charles Green
  Solo showJeff Gibson - Unique Individuals
  Solo showJudith Wright - Palm Of The Hand

1991
  Solo showChristian Bonnefoi - Paintings
  Solo showRichard Ballard - Paintings
  Solo showBrian Blanchflower - Recent Works Paintings
  Solo showRobert Owen
  Solo showOrest Keywan - Sculptures
  Solo showJean-Charles Blais Paintings
  Solo showZadok Ben-David - Sculptures
 
Last update: 1 August 2015
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.