Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Arnolfini

Public Institution
Arnolfini
16 Narrow Quay
Bristol BS1 4QA
United Kingdom
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +44 (0)117 917 2300
fax +44 (0)117 917 2303
www.arnolfini.org.uk
 

to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Geoffrey Keeling    4
Peter Swan    4
Henry Cliffe    4
Alan Davie  4153 4



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 185 108
  ICA - Institute of Contemporary Arts London, United Kingdom 167 179
  MoMA PS1, USA 116 110
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 93 14
Lisson Gallery Lisson Gallery, United Kingdom 82 33



 
 Public exhibitions   2
21.11. - 22.02. (still more than 2 months)
  Solo showJosephine Pryde: These Are Just Things I Say, They Are Not My Opinions.

21.11. - 08.02. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showWillem de Rooij
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1961
 
 Previous Exhibitions   242
2014
  Group showThe Promise
  Solo showKate Newby: Mr and Mrs Hands

2013
  Solo showJoŽlle Tuerlinckx: Wor(L)D(K) In Progress?
  Solo showCao Fei: Haze and Fog
  Solo showMichael Dean: The Introduction of Muscle
  Solo showMierle Laderman Ukeles: Maintenance Art Works 1969–1980
  Group showDoug Fishbone and Friends: Adventureland Golf
  Solo showIan Hamilton Finlay
  Solo showYorgos Sapountzis: The Protagonists
  Group showSuperpower: Africa In Science Fiction
  Solo showJutta Koether: Seasons and Sacraments
  Solo showSusanne Kriemann: Modelling (Construction School)
  Solo showDon Celender - Surveyed
  Group showVersion Control

2012
  Group showNo Borders
  Solo showMatti Braun
  Solo showOlivia Plender: Rise Early, Be Industrious
  Solo showShilpa Gupta: Someone Else
  Solo showSophy Rickett: To The River
  Solo showDamien Roach: Infra Lion

2011
  Group showMuseum Show Part 2
  Group showMuseum Show Part 1
  Solo showMarguerite Duras: Film Of Voices
  Group showThe Sea Wall: Felix Gonzalez-Torres/Haegue Yang
  Group showMagical Consciousness
  Solo showGillian Ayres
  Solo showCosima von Bonin
  Solo showPoster Sites

2010
  Group showWhat Next For The Body
  Group showFun With Software
Description Solo showCoal Fired Computer & Tantalum Memorial
  Solo showStatus Project
  Solo showKerry Tribe - Dead Star Light
  Group showCaroline Bergvall and CiarŠn Maher - Say Parsley
  Group showOtto Zitko and Louise Bourgeois - Me, Myself and I
Description Solo showImogen Stidworthy
  Solo showJanek Simon

2009
  Group showCraftivism
  Solo showBarbara Steveni
  Solo showPlatform
  Solo showUrsula Biemann - Black Sea Files
  Solo showJohanna Billing - I'm Lost Without Your Rhythm
  Group showSequelism: Part 3 Possible, Probable or Preferable Futures
Description Solo showTommy StÝckel's Art of Tomorrow
Description and image Group showLapdogs of the Bourgeoisie
Description Solo showThe Good Life Exhibition
Description Solo showTai Shani's Empire And Daughter Isotope
Description and image Solo showAngus Fairhurst

2008
Description and image Group showSupertoys
  Group showThe Cover of a Book is the Beginning of a Journey
Description and image Solo showMircea Cantor - The Need for Uncertainty
  Group showFar West
  Solo showSaskia Holmkvist - Role Control
  Solo showTorsten Lauschmann
  Solo showBrilliant Noise
  Solo showMichael Stevenson - Persepolis 2530
  Solo showBill Owens - Suburbia Revisited

2007
Description and image Solo showdon't leave me this way
  Solo showHans-Peter Feldmann
  Solo showMichael Curran - Look What They Done To My Song
  Group showPort City: On Mobility and Exchange
  Group showEileen Quinlan & Cheyney Thompson
  Solo showLucy McKenzie - Ten Years of Robotic Mayhem (including Sublet)
  Group showManuel Vason - Encounters
  Solo showThe Ghosts of Songs
  Solo showBrian Griffiths - The Man Who Loved Islands
  Group showPale Carnage
  Solo showHenri Gaudier-Brzeska

2006
  Solo showroad angel
  Solo showLois and Franziska Weinberger - Home Voodoo
  Solo showElastic Frontiers
  Group showBritish Art Show 6
  Group showInbetweenTime Festival of Live Art and Intrigue

2005
  Solo showCommotion / Scriptless Utopia, 2005-2006

2003
  Solo showJonathan Monk - Neither a Borrower, Nor a Lender Be

2002
  Group showApparition, the action of appearing
  Group showView Finder

2001
  Solo showMichael Snow - almost cover to cover

2000
  Group showDuchampīs Suitcase
  Group showLie of the Land

1997
  Solo showDominique Blain

1995
  Solo showJohn Virtue - new works

1992
  Solo showEdward Dwurnik - the way to the East; paintings 1989 - 90
  Solo showDavid Smith: Medals For Dishonor, 1937-1940

1991
  Solo showBalraj Khanna

1989
  Solo showDavid Tremlett
  Solo showGiuseppe Penone

1986
  Solo showKarel Appel : paintings 1980-85

1981
  Solo showMaureen Paley. Homework
  Solo showJohn Loker : Ten Years Work
  Group showFour On Tour

1980
  Solo showPeter Heath: Reflections And Maxims
  Solo showCioni Carpi: We Have Created Atypical Systems
  Solo showSusanna Heron - Jewellery
  Solo showJohn Bull - Prints
  Solo showErwin Blumenfeld - Photographs

1978
  Solo showSculptor's work by Carel Visser

1977
  Solo showBarry Flanagan - sculpture 1966 - 1976

1976
  Solo showJan Dibbets

1975
  Solo showTim Head - Interference
  Group showOrder And Experience
  Group showArtists Over Land
  Solo showTerence Millington
  Solo showAllen Jones
  Solo showErik Satie
  Solo showEdward Ruscha
  Solo showDonald Chaffin
  Solo showBernd And Hilla Becher
  Solo showDavid Macfarlane
  Solo showOedipus Rex: Ray Smith
  Solo showOedipus Rex: Bob Knee
  Solo showMaty Grunberg
  Solo showDavid Hurn
  Solo showNorman Stevens
  Solo showTom Cooper
  Solo showPaul Hill
  Solo showDavid Poston
  Solo showDuncan Cameron
  Solo showMartin Parr
  Solo showJill Mustchin

1974
  Solo showAndrew Hewkin
  Solo showJohn Charity
  Solo showDavid Watkins
  Solo showClifford Rainey
  Solo showLen Rew: Drawings
  Solo showJohn Dee: Sculpture
  Solo showGerd Winner: Screen Prints
  Solo showMargaret Priest: Drawings And Water-Colours
  Solo showRoger Mayne
  Solo showWilliam Scott
  Solo showPeter Sedgley: Paintings, Drawings, Prints, Light Environments
  Group showButlins Photography: Martin Parr And Daniel Meadows
  Group showFor Otiose Sailors And Girl Guides Only: Photographs By Ian Calverston And Denis Masi

1973
  Solo showBridget Riley
  Group showMartin Naylor & Norman Ackroyd
  Solo showMarie Yates: Field Workings
  Solo showPeter Dockley
  Solo showMagdalena Abakanowicz
  Group showColin Cina, William Tillyer & Karel Bartosik

1972
  Solo showJann Haworth
  Solo showPeter Eveleigh
  Solo showJohn Furnival
  Solo showJohn Hoskin
  Solo showJohn Loveless
  Solo showBernhard Cohen
  Solo showDavid Inshaw: Ruralists & Dick Smith
  Solo showTerry Frost

1971
  Solo showIngeborg Bratman - Jewellery
  Solo showBill Jacklin, Recent Drawings.
  Solo showIvor Abrahams
  Solo showKeith Milow - Silkscreen + Drawings
  Solo showMichael Craig-martin - Recent Works
  Group showSculpture/linda Mallet And Dana John Cass
  Solo showAlan Reynolds - Aquatints + Blockprints
  Solo showTom Phillips - Works From 1965-71
  Group showMatrix Exhibition
  Group showDrawings And Paintings By Martin Fuller And Recent Screenprints By Robyn Denny
  Solo showBud Burgess

1970
  Group showMultiples By Unlimited
  Group showSmall Sculpture
  Solo showPeter Lanyon
  Solo showMartin Froy; paintings and drawings 1950 - 1970
  Solo showHenry Cliffe; Lithographs 1951 - 1970
  Solo showPhilip Sutton
  Solo showNicholas Georgiadis

1969
  Solo showBridget Riley: Working Drawings
  Group showShelter
  Solo showAnthea Alley
  Group showCompack: Group One Four

1968
  Group showHomage To Guillaume Apollinaire
  Solo showHarold Cohen: Paintings & Screenprints
  Group showNew British Sculpture
  Group showLight in Movement
  Group showTransatlantic Graphics 1960-67

1967
  Group showMalcolm Hughes and Michael Kidner
  Solo showJohn Loveless
  Group showPleasure For Learning: Learning For Pleasure
  Group showDenis Mitchell & John Plumb

1966
  Solo showJohn Eaves - Paintings, Gouaches And Collages.
  Group showBritish Prints In The Sixties
  Group showNeil Murison & Peter Swan - Paintings
  Solo showBruce Taylor - Sculpture
  Solo showJane Beeson - Paintings And Drawings
  Solo showArthur Wilson - Paintings And Constructions

1965
  Solo showRoger Mayne
  Solo showTerry Frost
  Solo showRoger Leigh
  Solo showTom Nash
  Solo showRoger Stringer
  Solo showKenneth Armitage
  Solo showCeri Richards
  Solo showJohn Dee
  Group showDerek Balmer & Geoffrey Keeling
  Solo showMatt Rugg
  Solo showWendy James
  Solo showDiana Van Loock

1964
  Solo showArthur Goodwin
  Solo showKarl Weschke
  Solo showAnthea Alley
  Solo showGillian Ayres
  Solo showPeter Coveillo
  Solo showJohn Orsborn
  Solo showRichard Sladden
  Solo showHussein Shariffe
  Solo showDavid Oxtoby
  Solo showHenry Cliffe - Paintings, Gouaches, Drawings, Lithographs
  Solo showAidron Duckworth
  Solo showRuth Duckworth
  Solo showJane Beeson
  Solo showJohn Furnival
  Solo showAlan Wood
  Group showRobert Clayton and Frederick Sinkinson: Paintings

1963
  Solo showAlan Reynolds: Paintings 1954-63
  Group showAlan Davie, Paul Feiler, Roger Hilton, Peter Lanyon: Paintings
  Solo showJack Pender Paintings
  Group showPreviews
  Group showDerek Balmer, Geoffrey Keeling
  Solo showAvinash Chandra: Paintings and Drawings
  Solo showWilliam Crozier Paintings 1959/63
  Group showExhibition of Four Sculptors
  Solo showExhibition of paintings by Bryan Wynter
  Solo showElizabeth Hunter: Paintings
  Solo showPeter Thursby: Sculpture

1962
  Solo showMary Fedden: Recent Paintings
  Solo showDerek Guthrie: Paintings
  Solo showAlice Berger Hammerschlag
  Solo showPeter Swan: Second Exhibition of Paintings
  Solo showHenry Cliffe - Paintings, Gouaches & Lithographs
  Group showFive British Sculptors
  Solo showWaistel Cooper: Stoneware
  Solo showMartin Bloch: Paintings and Drawings

1961
  Solo showJulian Trevelyan: Paintings and Etchings
  Solo showMarek Zulawski
  Solo showAvinash Chandra
  Group showRoger Bodenham, Robet Clayton, Robert Dennison, Anne Dowker, Errol Goldsworthy, Christine Pleace
  Solo showJohn Orsborn: Paintings
  Solo showRoger Baker: Sculpture
  Solo showPaul Feiler retrospective 1932 - 1961
  Solo showJosef Herman: Drawings
  Solo showPeter Swan: Paintings

1960
  Solo showSteve Hurst

1800
  Solo showPeter Kinley: Recent Paintings
 
Last update: 19 November 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.