Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Art Gallery of New South Wales

Public Institution
Art Gallery of New South Wales
Art Gallery Road, The Domain
2000 Sydney, NSW
Australia
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +61 (0)2 9225 1744
fax +61 (0)2 9221 6226
www.artgallery.nsw.gov.au
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Gerhard Richter  4
Cindy Sherman  8
Sol Lewitt  9
Robert Rauschenberg  12
Marina Abramovic  26



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Max Dupain  22261 7
Margaret Preston  5772 7
Brett Whiteley  5241 6



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, Australia 155 21
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 135 51
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 124 12
Lisson Gallery Lisson Gallery, United Kingdom 92 17
  ICA - Institute of Contemporary Arts London, United Kingdom 65 46



 
 Public exhibitions   2
01.11. - 01.03. (still more than 1 month)
  Group showPop to popism

26.10. - 26.04. (still more than 3 months)
  Solo showKay Rosen - Map of the world
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1875
 
 Artists
Ian W. Abdulla  1947, AU
Laurence Aberhart  1949, NZ
Marina Abramovic  1946, RS
Roger Ackling  1947-2014, UK
Iwao Akiyama  1921
Josef Albers  1888-1976, DE
Robert Ambrose Cole  1959-1994
Suzanne Archer  1945, AU
Howard Arkley  1951-1999, AU
Hany Armanious  1962, AU, EG
Art & Language  UK
Djardie Ashley  1950, AU
Frank Auerbach  1931, UK
Ay-O  1931, JP
Kashio Baba  1927-1994, JP
Francis Bacon  1909-1992, IE
Bronwyn Bancroft  1958, AU
Glen Baxter  1944, UK
John Bellany  1942, UK
Montien Boonma  1953-2000, TH
Susie Bootja Bootja  
John Bulunbulun  
Charlie Matjuwi Burarrwanga  
Janet Burchill  1955, AU
Ian Burn  1939-1993, AU
Heng Cai  
Cressida Campbell  1960, AU
Fred A. Campbell  , AU
Robert Campbell  1944-1993, AU
Lawrence Carroll  1954, US
Karen Casey  1956
Patrick Caulfield  1936-2005, UK
Chen Hai Yan  
Butcher Cherel  1920
Judy Chicago  1939, US
Dadang Christanto  1957, ID
Henning Christiansen  1932-2008, DK
Christo & Jeanne-Claude  FR, BG
Francesco Clemente  1952, IT
Charles Cohan  1960, US
Teresa Cole  
Brenda L. Croft  1964, AU
Enzo Cucchi  1949, IT
CUI Ruilu  
Cui Zifan  1915, CN
Adam Cullen  1965-2012, AU
Mekhala Daulet-Singh  
Shantilal Somnath Dave  1931, IN
Valda Daykin  
Destiny Deacon  1957, AU
Richard Deacon  1949, UK
Jim Dine  1935, US
Ding Yanyong  1902-1978, CN
Antony Donaldson  1939, UK
James Doolin  1932, US
John Edgar  1950, NZ
Fang Lijun  1963, CN
Farrell & Parkin  AU
Willy Fick  
Fiona Foley  1964, AU
Dale Frank  1959, AU
George Gajalanga  
Jochen Gerz  1940, DE
Pinau Ghee  
Ian Gilbert  
Matthew Gilbert  
Gilbert & George  UK
Simryn Gill  1959, SG
Antony Gormley  1950, UK
Derrick Greaves  1927, UK
Guan Wei  1957, CN
Guan Weixing  
Philip Guston  1913-1980, US
Hideo Hagiwara  1913-2007, JP
Fiona Hall  1953, AU
Chimei Hamada  1917, JP
Ian Hamilton Finlay  1925-2006, UK
Al Hansen  1927-1995, US
Takeshi Hare  
Melinda Harper  1965, AU
Henri Hayden  1883-1970, FR
Anton Henning  1964, DE
Patrick Heron  1920-1999, UK
Roger Hilton  1911-1975, UK
Sila Hobson  
Mavis Holmes Apetyarr  
Rebecca Horn  1944, DE
Darcy Hunter  
Albert Irvin  1922, UK
James Iyuna  
Hector Jandany  1929-2006, AU
John Johnson  , AU
Ellen José  1951, AU
Ena Joyce  1926, AU
Mabel Julie  1933, AU
Elizabeth Kandabuma  
Anish Kapoor  1954, IN
John Patrick Kelantumama  1952
Ally Kemarre  
Kathleen Kemarre  
Peter Kennedy  1945, AU
Bhupen Khakhar  1934-2003, IN
Anselm Kiefer  1945, DE
R.B. Kitaj  1932-2007, US
Paddy Kngale  
Jedda Kngwarreye  
Willem de Kooning  1904-1997, NL
Svetlana & Igor Kopystiansky  , US
Rosemary Laing  1959, AU
Bob Law  1934-2004, UK
Christopher Le Brun  1951, UK
Lindy Lee  1954, AU
David Leverett  1938, UK
Sol Lewitt  1928-2007, US
Kay Lindjuwanga  1957, AU
Lionel Lindsay  1874-1961, AU
Richard Long  1945, UK
Konrad Lueg  1939-1996, DE
Beauvais Lyons  
David Malangi  1927-1999, AU
Nalini Malani  1946, PK
Robert Mapplethorpe  1946-1989, US
Susan Marawarr  
Djambawa Marawili  1953, AU
Paul McCarthy  1945, US
Craig McPherson  1948, US
Ana Mendieta  1948-1985, CU
Minakshi  
Antoni Miralda  1942, ES
Tatsuo Miyajima  1957, JP
Michael Moon  1937
Yasumasa Morimura  1951, JP
Callum Morton  1965, CA
Vik Muniz  1961, BR
David Nash  1945, UK
Ernesto Neto  1964, BR
Tetsuya Noda  1940, JP
Bjørn Nørgaard  1947, DK
Giulio Paolini  1940, IT
Eduardo Paolozzi  1924-2005, UK
Mike Parr  1945, AU
Victor Pasmore  1908-1998, UK
Qi Baishi  1864-1957, CN
Freddy Ramabulana  
Mel Ramsden  1944, UK
Robert Rauschenberg  1925-2008, US
Scott Redford  1962, AU
Bettina Rheims  1952, FR
Gerhard Richter  1932, DE
James Rosenquist  1933, US
Doris Salcedo  1958, CO
Nike Savvas  1964, AU
Eva Schlegel  1960, AT
Cindy Sherman  1954, US
Wolfgang Sievers  1913-2007, AU
Jesús Rafael Soto  1923-2005, VE
Su Xinping  1960, CN
Osamu Suzuki  1993-2001
Masami Teraoka  1936, US
Imants Tillers  1950, AU
Joe Tilson  1928, UK
Dinny Nolan Tjampitjinpa  1945, AU
Harry Tjutjuna  1930, AU
Ulay  1943, DE
Ken Unsworth  1931, AU
Hossein Valamanesh  1949, AU, IR
Ben Vautier  1935, FR
Wolf Vostell  1932-1998, DE
Jenny Watson  1951, AU
Puntjina Monica Watson  1940, AU
Rachel Whiteread  1963, UK
Alison Wilding  1948, UK
Stephen Willats  1943, UK
Miwa Yanagi  1967, JP
Zhang Xiaogang  1958, CN
 
 Previous Exhibitions   287
2014
  Group showMy trip
  Solo showReko Rennie - No sleep till Dreamtime
  Solo showTony Garifalakis - Shock and awe
  Solo showBrett Whiteley - portraits
  Solo showTom Nicholson - Cartoons for Joseph Selleny
  Solo showNike Savvas - Rally
  Solo showKhadim Ali - The haunted lotus
  Group showForcefields
  Solo showSol LeWitt - Your mind is exactly at that line
  Group showAustralian vernacular photography
  Solo showTino Sehgal - This is so contemporary

2013
  Group showIan Milliss and Lucas Ihlein - The Yeomans Project
  Group showIlluminate
  Group showAmerica - painting a nation
Description Group showJoy before the object
  Solo showAlex Kershaw - Fantasticology Tokyo: faults, flesh and flowers
  Group showStill life
  Group showTaking form
  Group showSydney moderns - art for a new world
  Solo showBill Henson - cloud landscapes
  Solo showTony Albert - Projecting our future
  Group showThe space between us - Anne Landa Award for video and new media arts 2013
Description Solo showBrenda L Croft
  Solo showLloyd Rees paintings, drawings and prints
  Group showThe fashion of Helmut Newton and Bettina Rheims
  Group showWe used to talk about love - Balnaves contemporary: photomedia

2012
  Solo showFrancis Bacon five decades
  Solo showDadang Christanto - They give evidence
  Solo showEugène Atget - Old Paris
  Solo showShaun Gladwell - Broken Dance (Beatboxed)
  Solo showThe London years 1960-67
  Solo showJacky Redgate - the logic of vision
  Solo showSimone Mangos - Damaged – Thalidomide Victims In Medical Documents
  Group showAustralian Symbolism: the art of dreams
  Solo showEugenia Raskopoulos: footnotes
  Group showArtexpress 2012
  Group showMaking sense: contemporary LA photo artists
  Solo showMother India - video plays by Nalini Malani

2011
  Solo showMs&mr - Xerox Missive 1977/2011
  Solo showPicasso
  Group showWhat's in a face? aspects of portrait photography
  Group show20th-century Australian collection
  Group showOne hundred flowers
  Solo showKathy Temin - My Monument: Black Garden
  Group showThe mad square - modernity in German art 1910–37
  Solo showDavid Aspden - the colour of music and place
  Group showThe poetry of drawing - Pre-Raphaelite designs, studies and watercolours
  Solo showAntonio Dattilo-Rubbo
  Solo showSam Smith - Cameraman
  Solo showTracey Moffatt - Up in the sky
  Group showNew Contemporary Galleries - John Caldor Family Collection
  Solo showEikoh Hosoe - theatre of memory
  Group showPhotography & place - Australian landscape photography 1970s until now
  Solo showRosemary Madigan, sculptor

2010
  Solo showJustin O'Brien: the sacred music of colour
  Group showDobell Prize for Drawing 2010
  Solo showHomage to Rengetsu - Kevin Lincoln and Asian ceramics
  Group showNolan, Boyd, Fairweather, Rees: some recent acquisitions
  Group showDavid to Cézanne - Master drawings from the Prat Collection, Pari
  Solo showStephen Vitiello: The Birds
  Group showLa Per: an Aboriginal seaside story
  Group showPaths to abstraction
  Solo showAlfred Stieglitz: the Lake George years
  Solo showDadang Christanto: They give evidence 2010
  Group showVictorian visions: 19th-century art from the John Schaeffer Collection
  Group showThe Dreamers
  Group showColour, rhythm, design - Wood and lino cuts of the 20s and 30s
  Group showWilderness - Balnaves contemporary: painting
  Solo showHymn to beauty: the art of Utamaro

2009
  Group show6 photographers
Description Solo showRupert Bunny - Artist in Paris
  Solo showTatzu Nishi: War and peace and in between
  Group show40 years - Kaldor Public Art Projects
  Group showVideo Swell Sydney
  Solo showClemens Krauss - Large Self-Portrait
  Group showTackling The Field
  Group showPrintmaking in the age of Romanticism
  Solo showNicholas Mangan - Between a rock and a hard place
  Solo showmaintenance of social solidarity
  Solo showSydney Long: Pan
  Group showThe Dreamers
Description Group showDouble Take - Anne Landa award for video and new media arts 2009
  Solo showTim Johnson: Painting Ideas
  Solo showJustene Williams
  Group showÂngela Ferreira & Narelle Jubelin
  Solo showÓscar Muñoz: Biografías
  Group showContemporary collection 2009

2008
  Solo showHorace Trenerry
Description and image Group showHalf Light
  Group showMonet and the Impressionists
  Group showMonet and the Impressionists
  Solo showThe Fertilization of Drako Vülen´s cheese Pizza- Tom Arthur
   The Lost Buddhas
  Solo showWar - The Prints of Otto Dix
  Solo showKate Beynon
  Solo showFrancis J Mortimer
  Solo showHarold Cazneaux
  Solo showJudy Cassab
  Solo showAdam Cullen
  Solo showBill Viola
  Solo showJan Senbergs
  Solo showMichael Riley: sights unseen
  Solo showCharles Bayliss

2007
  Solo showScott Redford - Blood Disco
  Solo showKitty Kantilla
  Solo showYasumasa Morimura: Seasons of Passion / A Requiem: Mishima
  Solo showThe Photographs of August Sander
  Solo showSidney Nolan
  Solo showIndigenous Connections: Nolan´s Rite of Spring
  Group showBoomalli
  Solo showBertram Mackennal
  Solo showClaire Healy & Sean Cordeiro
  Group showModern British watercolours and drawings
  Solo showIshiuchi Miyako: Mother's
  Solo showAnselm Kiefer
  Group showAn Incomplete World - Works from The UBS Art Collection
  Solo showParadise Then - Arthur Fleischmann in Bali 1937-39
  Solo showSculptural situations by Gail Hastings
  Solo showAnne Zahalka
  Solo showHoward Arkley
  Solo showTezuka : The Marvel of Manga
  Group showStruck - Michele Barker and Anna Munster
  Solo showAlbert Tucker - Promised Gifts from the Estate

2006
  Group showA bird in the hand
  Group showGifted - Contemporary Aboriginal Art
  Solo showCarl Plate: Works from the collection
  Group showAnne Landa Award for Moving Image and New Media
  Solo showBrendan Lee - Two Birds with One Stone
  Group showArt of Music Exhibition
  Group showDobell Prize for Drawing 2006
  Group showPeter Kingston & Martin Sharp - Notes from the River Caves
  Group showWanderlust - Artist Books on Travel by Alex Arcus and Liz Jeneid
  Solo showGiacometti
  Group showAdventures with Form in Space - Balnaves Foundation Sculpture Project 2006
  Solo showFrank Hodgkinson - European sketchbook drawings
  Solo showLewis Morley
   Zen Mind, Zen Brush Japanese Ink Painting from the Gitter -Yelen Collection
  Group showBiennale of Sydney, Zones of Contact
  Group showOld Europe - Prints & drawings from the collection 1500-1800
  Group showWaterfall
  Solo showKevin Connor - Sketchbooks, drawings & studies for paintings and sculpture
  Solo showConstanze Zikos - Fit for flogging
  Solo showTheo Scharf - Night in a city
  Group showMagical realism
  Group showSelf Portrait Renaissance to Contemporary
  Solo showDavid Griggs
  Solo showYukinori Yanagi
  Solo showUnryuan Contemporary lacquer master

2005
  Solo showNora Heysen drawings
  Solo showShirin Neshat
  Solo showSaskia Olde Wolbers - Trailer
  Solo showThe Ubu Diptych - James Gleeson
  Solo showCamille Pissarro
  Group showPoints of View
  Group showPoints of View: Australian Photography 1985-95
  Solo showGrace Cossington Smith
  Solo showDaniel Crooks - Train No.1
  Group showReflections in time 19th century Portrait photography
  Solo showEarle Backen
   The Poetic Mandarin
  Solo showJeppe Hein - Neonwall
  Solo showPatricia Piccinini - Swell
  Solo showWolfgang Laib
  Group showWastelands
  Solo showMargaret Preston - art and life
  Group showNEON by Janet Burchill & Jennifer McCamley
   Rajput: Sons of Kings - Paintings from the Princely Courts of India
  Group showUnscripted - language in contemporary art
  Group showTranquillity
  Group show19th Century Australian watercolours, drawings and pastels
  Solo showSimryn Gill- Standing still
  Solo showFred Williams - Gouaches
  Group showBoucher, Watteau & the origin of the Rococo
  Solo showDadang Christanto - They give evidence
  Group showMutlu Çerkez/ Marco Fusinato
  Solo showBill Henson

2004
  Group showAnne Landa Award
   The art of Japanese screen painting
  Solo showAllan Mitelman
  Group showChampagne works of art - Art on rare bottles of French champagne
  Solo showRobert Owen - Different lights cast different shadows
   Shoot The Chef! The Sydney Morning Herald's photographic competition
   Crossing Country The alchemy of Western Arnhem Land art
  Group showPlein-air painting in Europe 1780-1850
  Group showDobell Prize for Drawing 2004
  Solo showJames Angus
  Group showAustralian Postwar Photodocumentary
   Indian Folk Paintings & Textiles
  Solo showClifford Possum Tjapaltjarri
  Solo showBrent Harris
   Contemporary Asutralian Prints
  Group showArchibald Wynne & Sulman Prizes
   Fantastic Mountains - Chinese Landscape Painting from the Shanghai Museum
  Solo showRover Thomas - I Want to Paint
  Solo showPhilip Brophy - Fluorescent
  Solo showMax Dupain - Dupain's Work in the Context of Man Ray's Influence
  Solo showMan Ray
  Group showAdam Geczy & Mike Parr - The Mass Psychology of Fascism, Zip-a-dee-doo-dah, Zip-
  Solo showNam June Paik

2003
  Solo showDarkness & Light Caravaggio & His World
  Solo showColin McCahon - A Question of Faith
  Solo showDadang Christanto - They Give Evidence
  Group showDobell Prize for Drawing 2003
  Group showStill Life - Inaugural Balnaves Foundation Sculpture Project
   SEASONS The Beauty of Transience in Japanese Art
  Solo showAlex Gawronski - Reanimator
  Solo showSusan Norrie - Undertow
  Group showUntitled - Abstraction from the Contemporary Australian Collection
  Solo showCharles Conder
  Group showAmerican Beauty - From Muybridge to Goldin
  Solo showIgor and Svetlana Kopystiansky
  Group showThe James Fairfax Collection
  Solo showJames Gleeson - Drawings for Paintings 1938-2000
  Group show19th Century Australian watercolours,drawings and pastels
  Group showAnxious Bodies
  Group showArchibald, Wynne & Sulman Prizes
  Solo showDavid Moore 1927-2003
  Solo showTracey Emin
  Group showTrue Stories - Art of the East Kimberley

2002
  Solo showSottovoce by Dennis Del Favero
   The Arts of Islam Islamic Art and Patronage: Treasures from Kuwait
  Group showIt's a Beautiful Day - New Painting in Australia 2
  Solo showPicasso - The Last Decades
  Solo showIngeborg Tyssen
  Group showSoft Shadows and Sharp Lines
  Group showAlbertina: Old Master Drawings from Vienna
  Solo showRobert Klippel
  Solo showErnesto Neto
  Solo showSimryn Gill
  Solo showPumpuni Jilamara - Tiwi Art
  Group show100 Views of Mount Fuji
  Group showArchibald, Wynne and Sulman Prizes and the Dobell Prize for Drawing 2002
  Group showBitterSweet - Contemporary Australian Art
  Group showLove & Death
  Group showParallel Visions
  Solo showLloyd Rees - European sketchbooks and related works
  Group showNell + Mel O'Callaghan

2001
  Solo showLen Lye
  Group showBelle Île - Monet, Russell & Matisse in Brittany
  Group showNew Painting in Australia
  Group showTim Johnson & My Le Thi: yab yum
   BUDDHA - Radiant Awakening
   Operation Art
  Solo showMargaret Preston - Australian Focus
  Group showNgurra Kutu (Going Home)
  Solo showFrom Music Hall to Landscape - Fred Williams drawings and prints
  Group showBritish Etchings Whistler to Freud
  Group showSpace Odysseys
  Solo showDebra Phillips - 52 Sidelong Glances
  Solo showsnow · noise
  Solo showRussell Drysdale - Australian Focus
   New Painting in Australia 1
  Group showRenoir to Picasso - Masterpieces from the Musée de l'Orangerie Paris.
   Reconciliation 2001
   Heroes and Villains from Japan’s Floating World
  Solo showJohn Meade - Propulsion 2000
  Group showIndian Painting
  Solo showJohn Glover: Australian Focus
  Group showArchibald Wynne & Sulman Prizes 2001
  Solo showJohn Glover
  Solo showResonating - Denise Green
  Solo showDavid Sequeira
   Decades- Australian Art: 1910-2000
  Solo showColin Lanceley - Australian Collection Focus Series

2000
   Masks of Mystery
  Solo showStephen Birch - Woodsprites
  Group showWorld Without End
  Solo showNigel Helyer - Metamorphoses
  Group showFun Five Fun Story
  Solo showGuinness Contemporary Art Prize
  Group showFun Five Fun Story - Five international artists from Africa
  Group showochre - bark paintings from the Collection
  Group showHanga
  Group showBritish Victorian Painting - Featuring the Schaeffer Collection
  Solo showBrett Whiteley Travelling Scholarship Winner 2000
  Group showMy City of Sydney
   Papunya Tula - Genesis and Genius
  Group showAustralian Icons - A pilgrimage for lovers of Australian art
   Dead Sea Scrolls
  Solo showVictorian Watercolours
  Solo showOlive Cotton
   Fragrant Space- Chinese Flower and Bird Painting of the Ming and Qing Dynasties
  Solo showFrom Music Hall to Landscape
  Solo showWhiteley With Words
  Solo showSalvatore Zofrea

1995
  Solo showSeascape

1984
  Group showThe Moderns
 
Last update: 3 December 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.