Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Bonnefantenmuseum

Public Institution
Bonnefantenmuseum
Avenue Céramique 250
6201 Maastricht
Netherlands
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +31 (0)43 3290190
fax +31 (0)43 3290199
www.bonnefantenmuseum.nl
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su  11:00-17:00
 
Bonnefanten Roermond
ECI 13
6041 MA Roermond
Netherlands
city map
hotel accommodation

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Bruce Nauman  3
Joseph Beuys  4
Sol LeWitt  9
Richard Serra  30
Franz West  35



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Roman Signer  115 10
Sol LeWitt  9 6



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 80 6
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 64 16
  SMAK Stedelijk Museum voor Actuele Kunst, Belgium 42 22
  Zeno X Gallery, Belgium 42 3
  Galerie Ferdinand van Dieten - Galerie d'Eendt, Netherlands 40 12



 
 Public exhibitions   1
04.07. - 07.09. (still more than 1 month)
  Group showBeating around the bush Episode #3
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1995
Director(s): Alexander van Grevenstein
 
 Artists
Karel Appel  1921-2006, NL
Atelier van Lieshout  NL
Jowan van Barneveld  1978, NL
Jeroen van Bergen  1979, NL
Antoine Berghs  1971, NL
Joseph Beuys  1921-1986, DE
Carel Blotkamp  
Gèr Boosten  
Marian Breedveld  1959, BE
Frank van den Broeck  1950, NL
Herman Brood  1946-2001, NL
Marcel Broodthaers  1924-1976, BE
Mireille Brouwer  1969, NL
Margriet de Bruin  
Patrick van Caeckenbergh  1960, BE
Nicole Carvajal  
Corneille  1922-2010, NL
Jan Cremer  1940, NL
René Daniëls  1950, NL
Jef Diederen  1920-2009, NL
Birgitta van Drie  1974
Paul Drissen  1963, NL
Hadassah Emmerich  1974, NL
Luciano Fabro  1936-2007, IT
Romy Finke  
Aaron Flink  
Fons Haagmans  1948, NL
Anton Heyboer  1924-2005, NL
Thomas Hirschhorn  1957, CH
Hans van Horck  
Gary Hume  1962, UK
T. H. A. de Jong  
Sidi el Karchi  1975, NL
Suchan Kinoshita  1960, JP
Pioter Konkels  
Ivone Kracht  
Farida Laan  
Frans Lemeer  
Sol LeWitt  1928-2007, US
Reinier Lucassen  1939, NL
Mario Merz  1925-2003, IT
Madeleine Metsaers  
Bruce Nauman  1941, US
Anneke Peereboom  
Innemee Peeters  
Luis Penin  
Carla Raadsveld  
Jack Reubsaet  1976
Aldo Rossi  1931-1997, IT
Jean Ruiter  
Robert Ryman  1930, US
Kees Salentijn  
Karen Sargsyan  1973, AM
Rob Scholte  1958, NL
Han Schuil  1958, NL
Ton Schulten  1938, NL
Richard Serra  1939, US
Amir Sharon  
Roman Signer  1938, CH
Henk Speth  1954
Hans Spiegeler  
Tobey Stevens  
Jan van Stevensweerth  
Wouter Stips  1944, NL
Lily van der Stokker  1954, NL
Rob Thalen  
Eric Toebosch  
Hans Truijen  
Joëlle Tuerlinckx  1958, BE
Luc Tuymans  1958, BE
Toon Verhoef  1946, NL
Hans van Vessum  
Henk Visch  1950, NL
Bernhard Visser  
Leo Vroegindeweij  1955, NL
Joop Vugs  
Franz West  1947-2012, AT
Han van Wetering  
Bas de Wit  1977
Jean-Pierre Zoetbrood  1950, NL
Kim Zwarts  1955, NL
 
 Previous Exhibitions   147
2014
  Group showBeating around the bush - Episode #2
  Solo showAd Dekkers (1939 - 1974)
  Group showWeltsichten - Het landschap verbeeld in zes eeuwen kunst
  Group showBeating around the Bush Episode #1

2013
  Group showJce/ Jeune Creation Europeenne Biennale D'art Contemporain
  Solo showTales from the Backyard II: Chaim van Luit Third Rail
  Solo showAlex Elshocht
  Solo showNavid Nuur - Lube Love
  Solo showKammerspiele
  Solo showKatya Bochavar - Rhythm Assignment
  Group showFar from the Madding Crowd / @ Bonnefanten Hedge House
  Group showThe Big Change. Revolutions in Russian painting 1895-1917
  Group showSuperamas / Phase 4 / La Cavalerie
Description Solo showKeetje Mans - Through the Vineland
  Solo showTales from the Backyard: Keetje Mans

2012
  Group showStorage Telling I - Extra-ordinary
  Solo showBaca 2012 Mary Heilmann: Good Vibrations
  Solo showHeavy Lights - Maya HAyuk
  Group showTheatre of Thought
  Group showNachtfahrt
  Group showA battle for narrative
  Group showArtists Commuters
  Group showDifferent impressions, changing traditions
  Group showMartin Visser: collector, designer, free spirit
  Solo showTsukioka Kōgyo - The Beauty of Silence

2011
Description Group showThe Hidden Life Of Things - Panta Rhei
Description Group showExtended Drawing
Description Group showRik Meijers / Jeroen van Bergen
Description Group showWintertuin
  Group showSchatten uit Moskou. Hollandse tekeningen uit het Pushkin Museum / Treasures from Moscow. Dutch Drawings from the Pushki

2010
  Group showJardin d'hiver
Description Solo showBACA Laureate 2010: Francis Alÿs
  Group showbecoming ahh
  Solo showSandra Vàsquez de la Horra
Description Group showThe Van Herck collection
  Solo showBonnenfantenmuseum toont / Shows. Roman Signer super -8 films
  Group showThe invisible colour
  Solo showPierre Kemp - Nobel oud kind!
  Group showSidi El Karchi / Bas de Wit

2009
  Solo showLive Forever: Elizabeth Peyton
  Solo showJoseph Beuys - werken op papier & nieuwe aanwinst
  Group showProspect Park V
  Solo showQueen and Huntress Chaste and Fair - The Rijksmuseum's Diana Tapestries
  Group showExile on Main St. Humour, exaggeration & anti-authoritarianism in American art

2008
  Solo showLilo Bauer- Circling
  Solo showBACA Laureate 2008 - John Baldessari
  Group showChanting Baldessari
  Solo showGijs Frieling: A Mon Seul Desir
  Group showArt on paper - Acquisitions 1996 - 2008
  Solo showAndré Cadere
  Solo showSimon Hantai
  Solo showRoman Signer - Reisebilder zwischen Leben und Tod
  Solo showCollectie/Collection Vandenhove
  Solo showJan Cornelisz. Vermeyen - Two panels, one diptych?
  Solo showTal R - The Sum

2007
  Group showProspect Park II
  Solo showMai-thu Perret. Land of Crystal
  Solo showSol LeWitt
  Solo showLaura Owens - Schilderijen & studies 1994 - 2006
  Group showFrançois Hers / Charles Vandenhove
  Solo showFons Haagmans - Lost Highway
  Group showProspect Park - Recente aankopen

2006
  Solo showBethan Huws - Winner 2006 - B.A.C.A. Europe
  Solo showGilbert & George - Sonofagood Pictures
  Solo showRené Daniëls
  Solo showBirgitta van Drie
  Group showTravelin’ Light
  Group showGalleries 5
  Solo showBFM Projects - XY Dumb - Office 2002

2005
Description and image Solo showMonika Baer - werke auf papier 1992 - 2005
Description and image Solo showThomas Hirschhorn
  Group showVerzamelen!

2004
  Solo showAntonietta Peeters
Description and image Solo showThe Vincent 2004 Winner Pawel Althamer
  Solo showIsa Melsheimer
  Solo showFons Haagmans
  Solo showSylvie Maciaz Diaz
  Solo showKim Zwarts
Description Solo showLily van der Stokker: Uncle Jan, Auntie Annie

2003
  Solo showAldo Rossi
  Solo show"Charley's Space" - Gemälde und Zeichnungen 1989 - 2002
  Solo showC5verzending
  Solo showAtelier van Lieshout

2002
  Solo showShinkichi Tajiri
Description Solo showFrank Van den Broeck
  Group showVan Cuypers tot Dibbets
  Solo showGer Lataster
  Solo showThe Vincent 2002
Description and image Solo showPhilip Guston

2001
Description Solo showPatrick Van Caeckenbergh - Silent Happiness
  Solo showPatrick Van Caeckenbergh
  Group showHuisraad
Description and image Solo showWilliam Copley - Paintings 1965 - 1996
Description Solo showJoëlle Tuerlinckx - A Stretch Museum - scale 1:1
  Solo showJoseph Beuys

2000
Description Solo showRoman Signer - Works 1971-2000
  Solo showAuguste Chabaud
  Solo showDom Hans van der Laan
  Group showThe Vincent 2000
  Solo showToon Verhoef
  Group showSamenscholing

1999
  Solo showCo Westerik
  Solo showArmando
  Solo showLuc Tuymans
  Solo showRoman Signer
  Group showProvisorium I
  Solo showLucebert
  Group showCollectie Limburg I

1998
  Group showJohn Lambrichts - Chris Keulen
  Solo showHan van Wetering
  Solo showMario Botta
  Solo showAldo Rossi
  Solo showGiovanni Battista Piranesi
  Solo showMarianna Aartsen

1997
  Solo showJens Stittgen
  Solo showAndreas Slominski
  Solo showBittersweet
  Solo showZone Paintings
  Solo showJacques Janssen - Grafiek / Typografie
  Solo showEadweard Muybridge
  Solo showHugo Debaere - Sculpturen

1996
  Solo showIn every Dreamhouse a Heartache
  Solo showTotenstill
  Solo showLeviten
  Solo showArnulf Rainer - Schilderijen en werken op papier
  Solo showShifting viewpoints
  Solo showFalschnehmungen
  Solo showGary Hume - Recente schilderijen
  Solo showWillem de Kooning
  Solo showThe Seasons
  Solo showCarl Andre - Sculpturen
  Solo showPierre Kemp
  Solo showFons Haagmans
  Solo showWall Drawing #801 Spiral
  Solo showJan J. Schoonhoven
  Solo showPaul Drissen
  Solo showLouise Bourgeois - Grafiek 1938-1993

1995
  Solo showIsthmus
  Solo showToon Verhoef
  Group showPaul Devens / Norbert Grunschel / Rik Meijers / Roel Knappstein
  Solo showFrank van Hemert
  Solo showLee Bontecou - Reliëfs 1959-60
  Solo showGeorg Baselitz - Maastrichter Bilder
  Solo showKim Zwarts
  Solo showJan Dibbets - Rubens I-VII

1990
  Solo showRichard Serra: Tekeningen/Drawings

1974
  Solo showTajiri - sculptures, drawings, graphics, books, video tapes, films
 
Last update: 5 June 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.