Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Brooklyn Museum of Art

Public Institution
Brooklyn Museum of Art
200 Eastern Parkway
New York City, NY 11238
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1-(718) 638 5000
fax +1-(718) 501 6134
www.brooklynmuseum.org
 
Opening hours:
We, Th, Fr  10:00-17:00
Sa  11:00-18:00
Su  11:00-18:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Louise Bourgeois  13
Henri Matisse  36
Alex Katz  64
Barbara Kruger  136
Edgar Degas  202



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 164 37
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 96 24
  Indianapolis Museum of Art - IMA, USA 66 28
  The Art Institute of Chicago, USA 57 27
  The Metropolitan Museum of Art, USA 51 25



 
 Public exhibitions   5
03.04. - 23.08. (in 126 days)
  Solo showBasquiat: The Unknown Notebooks

20.02. - 24.05. (in 84 days)
  Solo showKehinde Wiley: A New Republic

12.12. - 12.07. (in 14 days)
  Solo showChitra Ganesh: Eyes of Time

24.10. - 29.03. (still more than 3 months)
  Solo showJudith Scott - Bound and Unbound

03.10. - 04.01. (still more than 1 month)
Description Group showCrossing Brooklyn: Art from Bushwick, Bed-Stuy, and Beyond
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1895
 
 Artists
William Anastasi  1933, US
Gerardo Aparicio  1943, ES
Roger Ballen  1950, US
Albert Bierstadt  1830-1902, US
Power Boothe  1945, US
Louise Bourgeois  1911-2010, FR
Margaret Bourke-White  1904-1971, US
Dove Bradshaw  1949, US
Ambreen Butt  1969, PK
Frederic Edwin Church  1826-1900, US
Pierre Clerk  1928, CA
Thomas Cole  1801-1848, US
Miguel Condé  1939, US
John Singleton Copley  1737-1815, US
Stuart Davis  1894-1964, US
Edgar Degas  1834-1917, FR
Richard Diebenkorn  1922-1993, US
Tom Dixon  1959, UK
Chris Doyle  , US
Dzine  1970, US
Thomas Eakins  1844-1916, US
Gabriele Evertz  , DE
Heide Fasnacht  1951, US
Mounir Fatmi  1970, MA
Frank Gerritz  1964, DE
Marsden Hartley  1877-1943, US
Childe Hassam  1859-1935, US
Christian Herter  1839-1883, DE
Gustave Herter  1830-1898, DE
Lewis Hine  1874-1940, US
Winslow Homer  1836-1910, US
George Inness  1825-1894, US
Jessica Jackson Hutchins  1971, US
Simen Johan  1973, NO
Jonathan Eastman Johnson  1824-1906, US
Roberto Juarez  1952, US
Dieter Jung  1941, DE
Consuelo Kanaga  1894-1978, US
Alex Katz  1927, US
Leandro Katz  1938, AR
Barbara Kruger  1945, US
Robert Lobe  1945, US
Alberto Magnelli  1888-1971, IT
Henri Matisse  1869-1954, FR
Aleksandra Mir  1967, PL
Berthe Morisot  1841-1895, FR
Magdelene Odundo  1950, KE
Georgia O'Keeffe  1887-1986, US
Victor Pasmore  1908-1998, UK
Camille Pissarro  1830-1903, FR
Joanna Pousette-Dart  1947, US
Lee Quinones  1960, US, PR
Ad Reinhardt  1913-1967, US
Edda Renouf  1943, US
Auguste Rodin  1840-1917, FR
Mark Rothko  1903-1970, US
Paul Rotterdam  1939, AT
John Singer Sargent  1856-1925, US
Ethel Schwabacher  1903-1984, US
Alec Soth  1969, US
Serge Spitzer  1951-2012, US
Doug & Mike Starn  US
Edward Steichen  1879-1973, US
Louis Stettner  1922, US
Paul Strand  1890-1976, US
Jack Tworkov  1900-1982, US
Edward Weston  1886-1958, US
Emmi Whitehorse  1957, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   323
2014
  Solo showAi Weiwei: According to What?
  Solo showSwoon: Submerged Motherlands
  Solo showChicago in L.A.: Judy Chicago's Early Work, 1963–74

2013
Description and image Group showWar/photography: Images Of Armed Conflict And Its Aftermath
  Solo showWangechi Mutu: A Fantastic Journey
  Solo showThe Bruce High Quality Foundation: Ode to Joy, 2001–2013
  Solo showRaw/Cooked: Caitlin Cherry
  Solo showValerie Hegarty: Alternative Histories
  Solo showJohn Singer Sargent Watercolors
  Solo showLaToya Ruby Frazier: A Haunted Capital
  Solo showKäthe Kollwitz: Prints from the "War" and "Death" Portfolios
  Solo showGravity and Grace: Monumental Works by El Anatsui
  Solo showRaw/Cooked: Marela Zacarias

2012
  Solo showRaw/Cooked: Duron Jackson
  Solo showMickalene Thomas: Origin of the Universe
  Group showMaterializing "Six Years": Lucy R. Lippard and the Emergence of Conceptual Art
  Solo showJean-Michel Othoniel: My Way
  Solo showRaw/Cooked: Ulrike Müller
  Solo showAesthetic Ambitions: Edward Lycett and Brooklyn's Faience Manufacturing Company
  Solo showRaw/Cooked: Heather Hart
  Solo showKeith Haring: 1978–1982
  Group showPlaying House
  Group showRachel Kneebone: Regarding Rodin
  Solo showRaw/Cooked: Shura Chernozatonskaya
  Solo showNewspaper Fiction: The New York Journalism of Djuna Barnes, 1913–1919
  Group showQuestion Bridge: Black Males

2011
  Solo showWork of Art: Kymia Nawabi
  Group showHIDE/SEEK: Difference and Desire in American Portraiture
  Solo showRaw/Cooked: Lan Tuazon
  Group showYouth and Beauty: Art of the American Twenties
  Solo showLee Mingwei: The Moving Garden
  Solo showSanford Biggers: Sweet Funk—An Introspective
  Solo showEva Hesse Spectres 1960
  Solo showRaw/Cooked: Kristof Wickman
  Group showTen Years Later: Ground Zero Remembered
Description Solo showMatthew Buckingham: The Spirit and the Letter
  Solo showTimothy Greenfield-Sanders: The Latino List
  Group showFour Bathers by Degas and Bonnard
  Solo showSkylar Fein: Black Lincoln for Dooky Chase
  Solo showLorna Simpson: Gathered

2010
  Solo showNorman Rockwell: Behind the Camera
  Solo showSam Taylor-Wood: Ghosts
  Group showSeductive Subversion: Women Pop Artists, 1958–1968
  Solo showFred Tomaselli
  Solo showWork of Art: Abdi Farah
  Solo showHank Willis Thomas: “Unbranded”
  Solo showAndy Warhol: The Last Decade
  Group showAmerican High Style: Fashioning a National Collectio
  Solo showSojourn

2009
  Group showWho Shot Rock & Roll: A Photographic History, 1955 to the Present
  Solo showJames Tissot: - The Life of Christ
  Solo showYoram Wolberger: Red Indian #4 (Spearman)
  Solo showYinka Shonibare MBE
  Solo showPatricia Cronin: Harriet Hosmer, Lost and Found
  Group showReflections on the Electric Mirror: New Feminist Video
  Solo showTavares Strachan: The Distance Between What We Have and What We Want (Arctic Ice Project)
  Solo showGustave Caillebotte: Impressionist Paintings from Paris to the Sea
  Solo showSun K. Kwak: Enfolding 280 Hours
Description Solo showHernan Bas: Works from the Rubell Family Collection

2008
  Solo showThe Black List Project
Description and image Group showBurning Down the House: Building a Feminist Art Collection
  Solo showGilbert & George
  Solo showJesper Just: Romantic Delusions
  Group show21: Selections of Contemporary Art from the Brooklyn Museum
  Solo showPetah Coyne
  Group showClick! A Crowd-Curated Exhibition
  Group showJaponisme in American Graphic Art, 1880–1920
  Solo showMurakami
  Group showUtagawa: Masters of the Japanese Print, 1770-1900
  Group showVotes for Women
  Solo showGhada Amer: Love Has No End

2007
  Group showGoodbye Coney Island?
  Group showBrushed with Light: American Landscape Watercolors from the Collection
  Group showInfinite Island: Contemporary Caribbean Art
  Group showGlobal Feminisms Remix
  Solo showPied-a-Terre by Toland Grinnell
  Solo showKindred Spirits - Asher B. Durand and the American Landscape
  Group show"Under the Open Sky": Landscape Sketches by Nineteenth-Century American Artists
  Group showGlobal Feminisms
  Group showLandscapes from the Age of Impressionism
  Solo showThe Eye of the Artist - The Work of Devorah Sperber

2006
  Solo showTigers of Wrath - Watercolors by Walton Ford
  Solo showRon Mueck
  Solo showAnnie Leibovitz - A Photographer's Life, 1990–2005
  Group showGraffiti Basics
  Group showLooking Back from Ground Zero - Images from the Brooklyn Museum Collection
  Group showGraffiti
  Solo showSwoon
  Solo showPicturing Place - Francis Guy's Brooklyn, 1920
  Solo showWilliam Wegman - Funney/Strange
  Group showUrban Views - Realist Prints and Drawings by Robert Henri and His Circle

2005
Description Solo showManufactured Landscapes - The Photographs of Edward Burtysky
  Solo showSistah Paradise's Great Walls of Fire Revival Tent
  Solo showMonet’s London - Artists’ Reflections on the Thames (1859–1914)
  Solo show"Michelangelo of the Menagerie": Bronze Works by Antoine-Louis Barye
Description and image Solo showBasquiat
Description and image Solo show14 Stations - Photographed by David Michalek
Description and image Group showI Wanna Be Loved By You: Photographs of Marilyn Monroe

2004
  Solo showRomare Bearden in the Brooklyn Museum Collection
  Solo show14 Stations: Photographed by David Michalek
  Group showI Wanna Be Loved By You: Photographs of Marilyn Monroe from the Leon and Michaela Constantiner Collection
Description and image Solo showGreat Expectations: John Singer Sargent Painting Children
Description and image Solo showPassing/Posing: Kehinde Wiley Paintings
Description and image Group showOpen House: Working in Brooklyn
Description and image Solo showAlexis Rockman: Manifest Destiny
  Solo showPatrick Kelly: A Retrospective

2003
Description Solo showThe Jewish Journey: Frederic Brenner's Photographic Odyssey
  Group showRenaissance Paintings
  Group showAbout Time: 700 Years of European Painting
Description Group showExhibition of Paintings for Pulp Magazine Covers of the Mid-20th Century
  Solo showGilbert and George

2002
Description Group showMultimedia Installation Bam! Bam! Bam! Catching the next wave for 20 years
Description Solo showThe Dinner Party
Description Group showStar Wars - the magic of myth

2001
Description Group showVital forms - American Art in the anatomic age, 1940-1960
Description Group showMy reality - Contemporary art and the culture of Japanese animation
  Group showDigital: Printmaking Now
  Solo showLeon Golub paintings 1950 - 2000

2000
  Solo showLee Krasner
  Group showPassages: Photographs in Africa by Carol Beckwith and Angela Fisher
  Solo showWilliam Merritt Chase: Modern American Landscapes, 1886-1890
  Solo showMaxfield Parrish, 1870-1966
  Solo showVivian Cherry: Working Street Photographer, 1940s-1960s
  Solo showHiroshige: One Hundred Famous Views of Edo

1999
  Solo showEastman Johnson: Painting America
  Group showSensation: Young British Artists from the Saatchi Collection
  Solo showWinslow Homer: Illustrating America
  Solo showMariko Mori: Empty Dream

1998
  Solo showLewis Wickes Hine: The Final Years
  Solo showKerry James Marshall: Mementos
  Solo showMartin Lewis's World: Cityscapes on Paper
  Solo showSally Victor: Mad Hatter, 1935-1965
  Solo showJoan Snyder: Works on Paper
  Solo showScattered Petals, Fallen Leaves, Shards of Glass: The Work of Bing Hu

1997
  Solo showThe Furniture of George Hunzinger: Invention & Innovation in 19th-Century America
  Solo showMonet and the Mediterranean
  Solo showHands of Rodin: A Tribute to B. Gerald Cantor
  Solo showRediscovering James Brooks: WPA Murals & Other Figural Works

1996
  Solo showBruce Cratsley: Master of Light & Shadow
  Solo showMine: Rona Pondick
  Solo showDrawings by Glenn Ligon: Evidence of Things Not Seen
  Solo showThe art of Thomas Wilmer Dewing - beauty reconfigured

1995
  Solo showSteel: Photographs by Patricia Layman Bazelon
  Solo showLeon Polk Smith: American Painter
  Solo showThe Woods Within: Alison Saar
  Solo showGraphic Odyssey: Romare Bearden as Printmaker
  Solo showThe Pictographs of Adolph Gottlieb
  Solo showThomas Cole: Landscape into History

1994
  Solo showDale Chihuly: New York Installations
  Solo showLouise Bourgeois: The Locus of Memory, Works 1982-1993
  Solo showCharles Clough: Three Paintings for One Wall and Nine Paintings for One Book

1993
  Solo showArata Isozaki: Works in Architecture
  Solo showConsuelo Kanaga: An American Photographer
  Solo showPatrice Caire: Crash! Art Implants Reject Emotions (CAIRE)
  Solo showDonald Lipski: Pieces of String Too Short to Save
  Solo showIda Applebroog: Everything is Fine

1992
  Solo showFrederic Bazille: Prophet of Impressionism
  Solo showMax Weber: The Cubist Decade, 1910-1920
  Solo showMeg Webster: Running
  Solo showJin Soo Kim: Tacit Transit
  Solo showArman - a retrospective

1991
  Solo showSigmar Polke
  Solo showAlain Kirili: Commandment
  Solo showChris Burden: Medusa's Head
  Solo showLeon Golub: World Wide
  Solo showAlbert Bierstadt, Art & Enterprise

1990
  Solo showThe Art of Albert Pinkham Ryder
  Solo showMilton Avery in Black and White: Drawings 1929-59
  Group showCurator's Choice: American Watercolor Masters: Winslow Homer and John Singer Sargent
  Solo showWinifred Lutz: Ago/Anon
  Solo showIntimate Interiors of Edouard Vuillard
  Solo showKomar and Melamid: Yalta 1945 & Winter in Moscow 1977

1989
  Solo showDavid Mach: A Hair's Breadth
  Solo showBook of Job: Engravings by William Blake
  Solo showUntitled
  Solo showGerd Sonntag: Paintings
  Solo showImage and Reflection: Adolph Gottlieb's Photographs and African Sculpture
  Solo showVladimir Zakrzewski: Drawings of the 1980s
  Solo showPetah Coyne: Untitled Installation
  Solo showAndrew Wyeth: Helga Pictures
  Solo showAlfredo Jaar: The Fire Next Time
  Solo showRussell Drisch: Gateway

1988
  Solo showMartin Puryear
  Solo showCourbet Reconsidered
  Solo showMatt Mullican
  Solo showWalter Rosenblum: In Haiti
  Solo showGordon Matta-Clark: A Retrospective
  Solo showJenny Holzer: Signs and Benches
  Solo showDonald Sultan
  Solo showDaniel Buren: The Reverberation
  Solo showAlex Katz, A Print Retrospective

1987
  Solo showNancy Graves: A Sculpture Retrospective
  Solo showNorman Norell: Fashion at Mid-twentieth Century
  Solo showShirley Burden: Photographs of Ellis Island in the 1950s
  Solo showBeverly Pepper: Sculpture in Place
  Solo showDonna Dennis: Deep Station
  Solo showMary Frank: Persephone Studies
  Solo showPeter Gourfain: From Minimalism to Decoration in a Roundabout Way.

1986
  Solo showCleve Gray: Works on Paper, 1940-1986
  Solo showJoel-Peter Witkin: Forty Photographs
  Solo showLiberty: Photographs by Ruffin Cooper
  Solo showWilliam Rimmer: A Yankee Michelangelo
  Solo showArt of Cezanne from the Henry & Rose Pearlman Foundation
  Solo showMichelle Stuart. Paradisi: A Garden Mural
  Solo showTony Cragg: Menschenmenge

1985
  Solo showJennifer Bartlett
  Solo showA Summer's Day: Photographs by Joel Meyerowitz
  Solo showRichard Diebenkorn: An Intimate View
  Solo showVito Acconci. Public Relations: Furniture Away from Home
  Solo showMilton Rogovin: The Forgotten Ones
  Solo showThe Fashions of Elizabeth Hawes: A Bit of Spinach
  Solo showRobert Longo: Temple of Love
  Solo showSE[E]. Collages by Irwin Kremen
  Solo showRobert Fichter; Photography and Other Questions
  Solo showFrançois Morellet: Systems

1984
  Solo showLee Krasner: Works on Paper
  Solo showPat Steir: The Brueghel Series (A Vanitas of Style)
  Solo showTaj Worley: Prints
  Solo showGary Bukovnik: Floral Monotypes
  Solo showAnne & Patrick Poirier: Thunderstruck Landscape
  Solo showRobert Kushner's Panoramic Paintings on Fabric: Arcadia Dreaming
  Solo showPablo Picasso: Curtain from La Parade
  Solo showLeor Warner: Waterflowers
  Solo showTonal Weaving by H. Theodore Hallman
  Solo showJeannette McFadden: Watercolors
  Solo showMalcolm Morley: Paintings, 1965-82
  Solo showRichard Smith: Kiteworks (Deerbrook Sequence)
  Solo showKarl Gernot Kuehn: Photographs

1983
  Solo showMargaret Leahy: Recent Paintings
  Solo showPicasso the Printmaker: Graphics from the Marina Picasso Collection
  Solo showRosemarie M. Silvis: Prints
  Solo showNewton Meyers
  Solo showLuis Castillo: Oil Paintings, Pastels, Watercolors
  Solo showPhilip Pearlstein: A Retrospective
  Solo showJon Newman: Drawings & Paintings
  Solo showBrooklyn Over the Bridge: Photographs by Jim Kalett
  Solo showCeramics by Kazuaki Kita
  Solo showRobin S. Chase: Watercolors
  Solo showDaniel Joshua Goldstein: Woodblock Prints & Paper Cut-Outs, 1974-1982
  Solo showHarold Cohen: Computer Drawings
  Solo showBy Way of Dudley: Stephen Ford

1982
  Solo showGene Davis: Thirty Years of Drawing
  Solo showHilda Milder
  Solo showCarl Larsson
  Solo showGregory Lange: Brain Play
  Solo showDiscovering the Maya: Photographs by A.P. Maudslay
  Solo showAlberto Burri: The Voyage (Il Viaggio)
  Solo showRichard Diebenkorn: Intaglio Prints 1961-1980
  Solo showCharlotte Wein: Nudes
  Solo showMary Ann Ray
  Solo showCharles Viera: 1972-1982

1981
  Group showMary Clancy & Sean Elwood
  Solo showHand-Colored Aquatints by Robert Andrew Parker
  Solo showOzzie Spence
  Solo showRomare Bearden: 1970-1980
  Solo showInward Image: Photographs of N. Jay Jaffee
  Solo showPaintings by Chao Chung-Hsiang
  Solo showSusan Kaprov: Special Installation
  Solo showBruni Kandora: Prints
  Solo showMisch Kohn: The California Years
  Solo showEudyce Perlmutter: Recent Paintings
  Solo showKay Bloss: Paintings & Drawings

1980
  Group showAmerican Drawing in Black and White: 1970-1980
  Solo showIn China: Photographs by Eve Arnold
  Solo showVisual Sites: Rita A. Finnegan
  Solo showThe dinner party
  Solo showMartha Zelt: Works on Paper
  Solo showBrancusi as Photographer
  Solo showPeter Milton: Drawing Toward Etching
  Solo showJohn Laferlita: 27 Photographs
  Solo showTracy Gross
  Solo showRichard Anuszkiewicz: Prints and Multiples
  Solo showMarilyn Sieger: Etchings

1979
  Solo showBen Nicholson - fifty years of his art

1977
  Group showTwo Centuries of Black American Art

1968
  Group showSome More Beginnings: Experiments in Art and Technology (E.A.T.)

1939
  Group showGeorge Pearse Ennis & Paul Ludwig Gill: Memorial Exhibition of Water Colors
  Solo showPaintings by Israel Litwak
  Solo showBrainerd Photographs
  Solo showWater Colors & Work in the Graphic Media by Abraham Walkowitz
  Solo showToulouse-Lautrec

1938
  Solo showGauguin Prints and Drawings
  Group showToulouse-Lautrec and His Friends
  Solo showDrawings and Sculpture by Gaston Lachaise

1937
Description Group showModern Paintings (Sidney Janis Collection)

1936
  Solo showDrawings of Andre Dunoyer de Segonzac
  Solo showPhotographs of Contemporary Dancers by Thomas Bouchard
  Group showSix American Artists: Brook, Du Bois, Flannagan, Kroll, Sheeler & Sloan
Description Solo showRaces of Man: Sculpture by Malvina Hoffman
  Group showPrints of Three French Sculptors: Rodin, Maillol & Despiau

1935
  Solo showAudubon Bird Plates
  Solo showLithographs by Joseph Pennell
  Group showEtchings of Augustus John and Gerald L. Brockhurst

1933
  Solo showMemorial Exhibition of Sculpture by Jane Poupelet

1932
  Solo showMordi Gassner: Several Elements of a Mural Monument to Modern Culture
  Solo showSculpture by Carl Milles

1931
  Solo showWater Colors and Drawings by Albert H. Sonn

1930
  Solo showDrawings by Dr. Carl von Marr

1929
  Solo showGertrude Kasebier

1928
  Solo showArthur B. Davies

1927
  Solo showPaintings by Charles M. Shean
  Solo showPaintings by Georgia O'Keeffe
  Solo showPaintings by François Gos
  Solo showPaintings by Gustaf Adolf Fjaestad
  Solo showGordon Craig Woodcuts

1926
  Group showAn International Exhibition of Modern Art Assembled by the Société Anonyme
  Group showEtchings by Rembrandt, Whistler, Meryon, and Joseph Pennell
  Solo showDrawings and Prints by Mons Breidvik
  Solo showEtchings by Uta Stellarholm
  Solo showMemorial Exhibition of Paintings by Ben Foster

1925
  Solo showPaintings and Etchings by Louis Sparre
  Solo showMemorial Exhibition of the Works of the Late Alfred Quinton Collins

1924
  Solo showWorks of the Yugoslav Sculptor, Ivan Mestrovic

1923
  Solo showMezzotints by S. Arlent-Edwards

1919
  Solo showRene Lalique Glass

1918
  Group showWar Lithographs

1917
  Solo showLithographs of War Work in England and America

1916
  Solo showIgnacio Zuloaga
  Solo showMemorial Exhibition of the Wood Engravings of Henry Wolf

1915
  Solo showDrawings & Prints by Joseph Pennell
  Group showEtchings, Lithographs & Woodcuts by Three Frenchmen
  Solo showWater Colors by Winslow Homer
  Solo showSculptures by R. Tait McKenzie
 
Last update: 2 October 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.