Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

CGAC - Centro Galego de Arte Contemporánea

Public Institution
CGAC - Centro Galego de Arte Contemporánea
Valle Inclán s/n
15704 Santiago de Compostela
Spain
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +34-981 54 66 19
fax + 34 981 54 66 25
www.cgac.org
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su  11:00-20:00
CGAC - Centro Galego de Arte Contemporánea

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1
Joseph Beuys  4
Cindy Sherman  7
Sol LeWitt  9
Thomas Ruff  11



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Jorge Barbi  3664 11
Dora García  139 10
Xoán Anleo  7028 9



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 129 79
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 100 20
Lisson Gallery Lisson Gallery, United Kingdom 95 21
  Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, Spain 91 94
  Paula Cooper Gallery, USA 89 24



 
 Public exhibitions   3
04.07. - 28.09. (still more than 2 months)
  Solo showJuan Uslé - Luz Escura

04.07. - 12.10. (still more than 2 months)
  Solo showMark Manders

20.06. - 21.09. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showDiego Santomé
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1993
 
 Artists
Antoni Abad  1956, ES
Vito Acconci  1940, US
Jaime Aledo  
Lara Almárcegui  1972, ES
Efrain Almeida  1964, BR
Helena Almeida  1934, PT
Mónica Alonso  1970, IT
Chema Alvargonzález  1960-2009, ES
Francis Alys  1959, BE
Moncho Amigo  
Xoán Anleo  1960, ES
Giovanni Anselmo  1934, IT
Eleanor Antin  1935, US
Karel Appel  1921-2006, NL
Juan José Aquerreta  1946, ES
Shusaku Arakawa  1936-2010, JP
Vasco Aráujo  1975, PT
Amable Arias  1927-1984, ES
Lars Arrhenius  1966, SE
Xosé Artiaga  1955, ES
Gustavo Artigas  1970, MX
Mario de Ayguavives  1968, ES
José María Baez  1949, ES
Rafael Baixeras  1947-1989, ES
Stephan Balkenhol  1957, DE
Jorge Barbi  1950, ES
Alberto Barreiro González  1968, ES
Xosé Carlos Barros  
Ignacio Basallo  
Gabriele Basilico  1944-2013, IT
Dario Basso  1966, VE
Erick Beltrán  1974, MX
Lynda Benglis  1941, US
Mira Bernabeu  1969, ES
Anne Berning  1958, DE
Joseph Beuys  1921-1986, DE
Dara Birnbaum  1946, US
Vicente Blanco  1974, ES
Daniel Blaufuks  1963, PT
Bleda y Rosa  ES
Oliver Boberg  1965, DE
Christian Boltanski  1944, FR
Janusch Bombosch  1971
Luis Borrajo  
Sergey Bratkov  1960, UA
Frank Breuer  1963, DE
Paulo Brighenti  1969, PT
James Brown  1951, US
Pavel Büchler  1952, UK
Pedro Cabrita Reis  1956, PT
Berta Cáccamo  1963, ES
Pedro Calapez  1953, PT
Rui Calçada Bastos  1971, PT
Mircea Cantor  1977, RO
Paco Cao  1965, ES
Carlos Capelán  1948, UY
Vari Caramés  1953, ES
Tono Carbajo  1960, ES
Ricardo Cárdenes  
Alberto Carneiro  1937, PT
Luis María Caruncho  
Fernando Rodriguez Casás  1946, BO
James Casebere  1953, US
Manuel Casimiro  1941, PT
Jacobo Castellano  1976, ES
Jorge Castillo  1933, ES
Jota Castro  1969, PE
Loris Cecchini  1969, IT
Joana Cera  1965, ES
Xoan Cerviño  
Filipa César  1975, PT
Rui Chafes  1966, PT
Sandro Chia  1946, IT
Henning Christiansen  1932-2008, DK
Christo & Jeanne-Claude  FR, BG
Salvador Cidrás  1968, ES
Sandra Cinto  1968, BR
Francesco Clemente  1952, IT
Lynne Cohen  1944, US
Carles Congost  1970, ES
John Coplans  1920-2003, UK
Rochelle Costi  1961, BR
Tony Cragg  1949, UK
Nacho Criado  1943-2010, ES
José Pedro Croft  1957, PT
Isabel Cuadrado  1965, ES
Enzo Cucchi  1949, IT
Walter Dahn  1954, DE
Alberto Datas  1935, ES
Antonio Dávila  
Tacita Dean  1965, UK
Florentino Díaz  1954, ES
Martin Disler  1949-1996, CH
John Divola  1949, US
Jiri Dokoupil  1954, CZ
Patricia Dopico  1977, ES
Marcel van Eeden  1965, NL
Elmgreen & Dragset  DK, NO
William Engelen  1964
Suso Fandiño  1970, ES
Ana Fernández  
Rainiero Fernández  
Ângela Ferreira  1959, MZ
Roland Fischer  1958, DE
Pauline Fondevila  1972, FR
Fernanda Fragateiro  1962, PT
Alicia Framis  1967, ES
José Freixanes  1953, ES
Günther Förg  1952-2013, DE
Isabel Garay  
Alberto García Alix  1956, ES
Jorge García Pfretzschner  
Pablo Genovés  1959, ES
Liam Gillick  1964, UK
Felix Gonzalez-Torres  1957-1996, CU
Antony Gormley  1950, UK
Gosbert Gottmann  1955, DE
Dan Graham  1942, US
Rodney Graham  1949, CA
Tino Grandío  
Johan Grimonprez  1962, BE
Harriet Groß  1967, DE
Keith Haring  1958-1990, US
Ellen Harvey  1967, UK
Naoya Hatakeyama  1958, JP
Mona Hatoum  1952, LB
Hans Hemmert  1960, DE
Úna Henry  
Jonathan Hernández  1972, MX
José Antonio Hernández-Diez  1964, VE
Yolanda Herranz  1957, ES
Patricia Hoeppe  
Roni Horn  1955, US
Channa Horwitz  1932-2013, US
Teresa Hubbard & Alexander Birchler  CH, IE
Ánxel Huete  1944, ES
Marine Hugonnier  1969, FR
Jörg Immendorff  1945-2007, DE
Runa Islam  1970, BD
Sofía Jack  1969, ES
Ana Jotta  1964, PT
Donald Judd  1928-1994, US
Per Kirkeby  1938, DK
Imi Knoebel  1940, DE
Eva Koch  1953, DK
Jannis Kounellis  1936, IT, GR
José María de Labra Suazo  1925-1994, ES
Marie-Jo Lafontaine  1950, BE
Antón Lamazares  1954, PT
Guillaume Leblon  1971, FR
Jac Leirner  1961, BR
Francisco Leiro  1957, ES
Zilla Leutenegger  1968, CH
Sol LeWitt  1928-2007, US
Xosé Telmo Lodeiro  1930-1996, ES
Richard Long  1945, UK
Robert Longo  1953, US
Adelina Lopes  1970, PT
Carlos Maciá  1977, ES
Chema Madoz  1958, ES
Rita Magalhães  1974, PT
Maruja Mallo  1909-1995, ES
Manuel Mampaso Bueno  
Mark Manders  1968, NL
Rubens Mano  1960, BR
Francisco Mantecón  
Acisclo Manzano  1940, ES
Robert Mapplethorpe  1946-1989, US
Christian Marclay  1955, CH, US
Armando Mariño  1968, CU
Alicia Martín  1964, ES
Mireya Masó  1963, ES
Din Matamoro  1958, ES
Chelo Matesanz  1964, ES
Nuno Maya  1978, PT
Santiago Mayo  1965, ES
Josiah McElheny  1966, US
Bruce McLean  1944, UK
Tatiana Medal  1971, ES
Cildo Meireles  1948, BR
Bjorn Melhus  1966, DE
Duane Michals  1932, US
Boris Mikhailov  1938, UA
Jordi Mitjà  1970, ES
Tracey Moffatt  1960, AU
Jorge Molder  1947, PT
Manuel Moldes  1949, ES
Mon Vasco  
Jonathan Monk  1969, UK
Guillermo Monroy  1925, MX
Julia Montilla  1970, ES
Gabriel de la Mora  1968, MX
Teresa Moro  1970, ES
Miguel Mosquera  
Matt Mullican  1951, US
Vik Muniz  1961, BR
Juan Muñoz  1953-2001, ES
Antonio Murado  1964, ES
Michael Müller  1970, DE
Juan Navarro Baldeweg  1939, ES
Álvaro Negro  1973, ES
Ernesto Neto  1964, BR
Carlos Nieto  
Carmen Nogueira  1970, ES
Leopoldo Nôvoa  1919-2012, ES, UY
Ángel Núñez  
María Pia Oliveira  
Norberto Olmedo  
Xurxo Oro Claro  1955, ES
Gabriel Orozco  1962, MX
Ana Teresa Ortega  1952, ES
Simón Pacheco  1968, ES
Nam June Paik  1932-2006, US, KR
Mimmo Paladino  1948, IT
Miguel Palma  1964, PT
Florence Paradeis  1954, FR
June Bum Park  1976, KR
Jürgen Partenheimer  1947, DE
Jesús Pastor  1954, ES
Manuel Patinha  1949, PT
Antón Patiño  1957, ES
Reimundo Patiño  1936-1985, ES
Manolo Paz  1957, ES
Carlos Pazos  1949, ES
João Penalva  1949, PT
A. R. Penck  1939, DE
Giuseppe Penone  1947, IT
Pamen Pereira  1966, ES
Juan Pérez Agirregoikoa  1963, ES
Isaac Pérez Vicente  1955, ES
Jorge Perianes  1974, ES
Paco Pestana  
Susan Philipsz  1965, UK
Pablo Pijnappel  1979, FR
Peter Piller  1968, DE
Andrés Pinal  1969, ES
Isaque Pinheiro  1972, PT
Adrian Piper  1948, US
Ambra Polidori  1958, MX
Sigmar Polke  1941-2010, DE
Virxinia Polke  
João Pombeiro  1979, PT
Elena Prado  
Agnès Propeck  1962, FR
Francisco Queirós  1972, PT
Xaime Quessada Porto  
Manuel Quintana Martelo  
Arnulf Rainer  1929, AT
Ruben Ramos Balsa  1978, ES
Montse Rego  1969, ES
Tobias Rehberger  1966, DE
Rosângela Rennó  1962, BR
Nina Rhode  1971, DE
Carlos Rial  1969, ES
Xavier Ribas  1960, ES
Humberto Rivas  1937, AR
Silverio Rivas  1941, ES
Elena del Rivero  1952, ES
Juan Carlos Román  1961, ES
Ulrike Rosenbach  1943, DE
David Rosenfeld  1960
Martha Rosler  1943, US
Miguel Rothschild  1963, AR
Georges Rousse  1947, FR
Thomas Ruff  1958, DE
María Ruido  1967, ES
Francesc Ruiz  1971, ES
Roberto Ruiz Ortega  1967, ES
Manuel Saiz  1961, ES
Sam Samore  1963, US
Karin Sander  1957, DE
José Luis Santalla  1965, ES
Diego Santomé  1966, ES
Julião Sarmento  1948, PT
Adolfo Schlosser  1939-2004, AT
Erik Schmidt  1968, DE
Carolee Schneemann  1939, US
Thomas Schütte  1954, DE
Manuel Sendón  1951, ES
Cindy Sherman  1954, US
Ann-Sofi Sidén  1962, SE
Elisa Sighicelli  1968, IT
Roman Signer  1938, CH
Álvaro Siza Vieira  1933, PT
Valeska Soares  1957, BR
Rita Sobral Campos  1982, PT
Alexander Sokurow  1951, RU
Montserrat Soto  1961, ES
Beat Streuli  1957, CH
José Suárez  1902-1981, ES
Xosé Luis Suárez Canal  
Max Sudhues  1977, DE
Eve Sussman  UK
João Tabarra  1966, PT
Frank Thiel  1966, DE
Baltazar Torres  1961, PT
Rui Toscano  1970, PT
Xavier Toubes  1947, ES
James Turrell  1943, US
Richard Tuttle  1941, US
Barbara Ueber  
Eulália Valldosera  1963, ES
Manuel Vázquez  1969, ES
Xesús Vázquez  1946, ES
Emilio Vedova  1919-2006, IT
Daniel G. Verbis  1968, ES
Azucena Vieites  1966, ES
Virxilio Vieitez  1930, ES
Manuel Vilariño  1952, ES
Darío Villalba  1939, ES
Virginia Villaplana  
Andy Warhol  1928-1987, US
Tim White-Sobieski  1961, US
Peter Wüthrich  1962, CH
 
 Previous Exhibitions   202
2014
  Solo show100 Anos Con Alejandro De La Sota
  Group showCol.
  Group show27 Negros, 2013-2014
  Solo showChelo Matesanz. Mis Cosas En Observación

2013
  Group show93
  Solo showGraham Gussin: Clearblueskydeepdarkwater
  Solo showRicardo Basbaum. Diagramas
Description Solo showJames Welling: The Mind On Fire
Description and image Solo showMiguel Palma - Desconforto Moderno
  Group showCollection: Adquisitions and Recent Additions

2012
  Solo showFernando Casás
  Solo showEugenio Granell Y El Cine: Una PelÍcula De Veinte Minutos
  Group showGravity and Disgrace Ep. 2
  Solo showEsther Ferrer. En Cuatro Movimientos
  Group showGravity and Disgrace Ep. 1
  Solo showRafel G. Bianchi. La Bandera En La Cima
  Group showDe La Generosidad. Obras De La ColecciÓn Helga De Alvear

2011
  Solo showJeff Wall. El Sendero Sinuoso
  Solo showLecciones De Cosas. Anton Reixa
  Group showEstáis Listos Para La Televisión?
Description Group showAbstracción Racional
  Solo showFernando Jose Pereira. Aparentemente Nada Se Passa
  Solo showAnna Maria Maiolino

2010
  Solo showTranstempo
  Solo showSuspending Time
  Group showAfro Modern. Journeys through the Black Atlantic
  Solo showGilberto Zorio
  Group showESPECTRAL. Parte 1
  Group showSur le Dandysme Aujourd´Hui

2009
  Solo showDora Garcia - ¿Dónde van los personajes cuando la novela se acaba?
  Group showfamiliar feelings. sobre el grupo de boston
  Solo showSebastián Romo
  Group showen todas as partes. políticas da diversidade sexual na arte
Description and image Group showA mancha humana / the human stein
Description Group showPequeña historia de la fotografía

2008
  Solo showJiri Kovanda - Alfombra Rosa
  Group showA sombra da historia - Os contextos que veñen
  Solo showClemens von Wedemeyer
  Solo showWaltercio Caldas
  Group showLa sombra de la historia
  Solo showJuan Araujo
  Group showSituation
  Solo showJorge Macchi - La Anatomia de la Melancolia
  Solo showGuillaume Leblon
  Group showDistancia Crítica

2007
  Solo showLara Almárcegui
  Solo showSusan Philipsz
  Solo showXosé Telmo Lodeiro
  Group showInformación contra información
  Solo showCarme Nogueira - Nos camiños
  Group showA batalla dos xéneros
  Group showCuestión xeracional
  Group showEl Viaje - Nuevas Peregrinaciones
  Group showApolonija Sustersic & Carme Nogueira
  Solo showXavier Toubes - Tras dos agros
  Group showArte no parque
  Group showSalir a
  Solo showIgnacio Pardo - Senescencia
  Group showO debuxo por diante
  Group showMapas, Cosmogonias e Puntos de Referencia
  Group showRexistros e hábitos. M´quina do tempo / Imaxes do espazo

2006
  Group showContos Dixitais
  Group showO futuro da actualidade
  Group showPaperback
  Solo showMenchu Lamas
  Solo showAlicia Framis - Secret Strike
  Solo showTono Carbajo - Escenas, cadrados negros e outros enlaces
  Group showDestino: Santiago
  Group showArquivar Tormentas
  Solo showJorge Molder - Algún tempo antes
  Group showFondos da colección CGAC. Entre o proceso e a forma
Description and image Solo showRoman Signer - Esculturas e instalacións

2005
  Solo showJim Hodges - This Line to You
  Solo showTeresa Hubbard & Alexander Birchler - Pequenas imaxes na casa da señora Owen
  Solo showXesús Vázquez - Not by usura: Historia, Lenda,Memoria
  Solo showZilla Leutenegger
  Solo showCarles Congost - Un mystique determinado
  Solo showAnn-Sofi Sidén - 3MPH (Horse to Rocket)
  Solo showDin Matamoro - Imágenes mentales
  Solo showBjørn Melhus - Auto Center Drive
  Solo showArturo Herrera
  Group show
  Group showPoint of View
  Solo showChristian Jankowski - Oops!... I did it again
  Solo showPedro Calapez - Piso zero

2004
  Group showA Galicia moderna
  Group showAs palabras da pintura
  Group show20+1 artistas portugueses nas coleccións do CGAC
  Solo showNancy Spero - Weighing the Heart Against a Feather of Truth
  Group showA arañeira. 100 artistas da colección CGAC
  Solo showCaruncho
  Group showCompostela

2003
  Group showEsperando unha chamada
  Solo showVik Muniz
  Solo showMarcel van Eeden - Dibujos 1993-2003
Description and image Solo showKarin Sander - 1:9
Description and image Solo showRoland Fischer - Camino
Description and image Solo showTeresa Hubbard & Alexander Birchler - Eight
Description and image Solo showJoão Onofre - Nothing Will Go Wrong
  Solo showVicente Blanco - Lo que se espera de nosotros
Description and image Solo showMarina Abramovic - Student Body
Description and image Solo showDavid Claerbout
  Group showPegadas de luz
  Solo showManuel Moldes
  Solo showEva Koch - Villar
  Group showXogos de escala
Description and image Solo showJose Pedro Croft
  Group showMonocanal
  Group showImaxinando espazos, recreando realidades
  Group showMiradas cómplices
  Solo showIgnacio Basallo

2002
  Solo showMona Hatoum
  Solo showManuel Vilariño - Fío e sombra
Description and image Group showOcho relatos nórdicos
Description and image Solo showRichard Tuttle - Center
Description Solo showAntonio Murado - A Million Acres
  Solo showMichael Elmgreen & Ingar Dragset - Powerless Structures
  Solo showJosiah McElheny
  Solo showXoán Anleo - Fricción
  Solo showJuan Navarro Baldeweg
Description and image Solo showMónica Alonso - MITGA 1932-2020
Description and image Solo showAntony Gormley

2001
Description and image Solo showMarine Hugonnier
Description and image Solo showErnesto Neto - A paisagem do corpo e o corpo da paisagem
  Solo showSalvador Cidrás - Tlot
Description and image Solo showAlberto Carneiro
Description and image Solo showGillian Wearing
Description and image Solo showJorge Castillo
  Solo showPeter Wüthrich
  Solo showEfrain Almeida
  Solo showPamen Pereira - Gabinete de traballo, o encontro coa sombra
  Solo showDario Villalba
  Solo showVari Caramés
  Solo showStephan Balkenhol
  Group showGaraje. Imágenes del automóvil en la pintura española del siglo XX

2000
  Group showMondophrenetic
  Solo showSarah Dobai
  Solo showFlorence Paradeis
  Group showArtistas Franceses e Italianos na coleccións Fundacion ARCO e CGAC
  Solo showInterferencias 2: Georges Rousse
  Group showTransfer
  Solo showJosé Antonio Hernández-Díez
  Solo showGeorges Rousse
  Solo showJohan Grimonprez - Inflight Lounge
  Group showTransplant Heart. Proxectos de intercención escultórica no espacio urbano
  Solo showRebecca Horn
  Group showCollección MMKSLW: Viena, de Warhol a Cabrita Reis
  Solo showFrancisco Leiro
  Solo showElisa Sighicelli - Santiago
  Solo showLoris Cecchini - Stage Evidence
  Group showÚltimas adquiscións. Colección Fundación ARCO / Colección CGAC
  Solo showHelena Almeida

1999
  Solo showLuis Seoane
  Group showLost in Sound
  Solo showRobert Mangold
  Solo showRafael Baixeras
  Solo showTracey Moffatt
  Solo showJürgen Partenheimer
  Solo showJames Casebere
  Solo showSantiago Mayo
  Group showDo impresionismo ao Fauvismo. Colección Carmen Thyssen-Bornemisza
  Group showMinimal Maximal
  Solo showLas Hurdes - Un documental de Luis Buñuel
  Solo showHumberto Rivas
  Solo showGiuseppe Penone

1998
  Solo showChema Madoz
  Solo showFrank Thiel
  Solo showHans Hemmert
  Group showOutra mirada
  Solo showJohan Grimonprez
  Solo showCarlos Alcolea
  Solo showAdolfo Schlosser
  Solo showVictor Vasarely
Description and image Solo showAnish Kapoor - At the edge of the world

1997
  Solo showMarcel Broodthaers - Cinéma
  Solo showAlberto Datas
  Solo showBerta Cáccamo - Pasos (un debuxo)
  Solo showJorge Barbi
  Solo showDan Graham
  Solo showNacho Criado
  Solo showGiuseppe Terragni
  Solo showAnxel Huete

1996
  Solo showMedardo Rosso
  Solo showPerejaume
  Solo showArnulf Rainer
  Solo showAna Mendieta
  Solo showAnton Lamazares
  Solo showAnton Patino
  Solo showLaxeiro
  Solo showVito Acconci
  Solo showIsaac Perez Vicente
  Group showcolección permanente. novas incorporacións. colección fundación arco

1995
  Solo showJuan Munoz
  Solo showFelix Gonzalez-Torres
  Solo showChristian Boltanski
  Group showImaxes e Visions
  Group showSignos e milagres
  Group showEscultura Galega 1980 - 1995. Colección Xunta De Galicia
  Solo showGiovanni Anselmo
  Solo showAlvaro Siza

1994
  Group showItinere. Caminos e Caminantes

1993
  Solo showMaruja Mallo
 
Last update: 15 July 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.