Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

DA2 - Domus Artium 2002

Public Institution
DA2 - Domus Artium 2002
Avenida de la Aldehuela, s/n
37003 Salamanca
Spain
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +34 923 18 49 16
fax +34 923 18 32 35
www.domusartium2002.com
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr  12:00-15:00 and 16:30-21:00
Sa, Su  10:00-21:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Joseph Beuys  4
Mona Hatoum  45
Liam Gillick  106
Candida Höfer  108
Dora García  136



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Tim White-Sobieski  6562 6
Sam Taylor-Wood  534 6



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, Spain 107 108
  Galeria Juan Silió, Spain 95 53
  Galeria Maior - Pollença, Spain 72 41
  CGAC - Centro Galego de Arte Contemporánea, Spain 70 101
  Galería Soledad Lorenzo, Spain 57 14



 
 Public exhibitions   2
07.02. - 04.05. (13 days remaining)
  Group showTiempos Abiertos - Fondos de la Colección Artium de Álava

31.01. - 08.06. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showDionisio González - En algún lugar, ninguna parte
 
Profile
Foundation year: 2002
 
 Artists
Ignasi Aballí  1958, ES
Olga Adelantado  1970, ES
Rafael Agredano  1955, ES
Sergi Aguilar  1946, ES
Pep Agut  1961, ES
Ana Laura Aláez  1964, ES
Pilar Albarracín  1967, ES
Gabriela Albergaria  1965, PT
Alberto  1895-1962, ES
Alfredo Alcain  1936, ES
Jaime Aledo  
Andrés Alén  
Lara Almárcegui  1972, ES
Helena Almeida  1934, PT
Jesús Alonso  1958, ES
Pablo Alonso  1969, ES
Melquiades Álvarez  
Chema Alvargonzález  1960-2009, ES
Amador  1957, ES
José Ramón Amondarain  1964, ES
Janine Antoni  1964, BS
Carmen Anzano  1960, ES
Juan José Aquerreta  1946, ES
Ibon Aranberri  1969, ES
Vasco Aráujo  1975, PT
Javier Arce  1973, ES
Manu Arregui  1970, ES
Eduardo Arroyo  1937, ES
Javier Ayarza  
Emilia Azcárate  1964, VE
José María Baez  1949, ES
Javier Baldeón  1960, ES
José Manuel Ballester  1960, ES
Isabel Baquedano  
Jorge Barbi  1950, ES
Ignacio Basallo  
Manolo Bautista  1974, ES
José Bedia  1959, CU
Sergio Belinchón  1971, ES
Ron Benner  1949
Joseph Beuys  1921-1986, DE
Luis Bisbe  
Vicente Blanco  1974, ES
Elena Blasco  1950, ES
Isidro Blasco  1962, ES
Bleda y Rosa  ES
Angel Bofarull Viladàs  
Guy van Bossche  1952, BE
Kate Bright  1964, UK
Isabel Brison  1980
José Manuel Broto  1949, ES
Fran López Bru  
Fernanda Brunet  1964, MX
Patricio Cabrera  1958, ES
Ricardo Calero  1955, ES
Carmen Calvo  1950, ES
Miguel Ángel Campano  1948, ES
Cristina Cañamero  
Daniel Canogar  1964, ES
Yamandú Canosa  1954, UY
Joan Cardells  1948, ES
Ricardo Cárdenes  
Tom Carr  1956, ES
Martin Carral  1959
Mariano Carrera  
Ricardo Cavada  1954, ES
Nuno Cera  1972, PT
Filipa César  1975, PT
Ángel Mateo Charris  1962, ES
Daniel Chust Peters  1965, BR
Salvador Cidrás  1968, ES
Victoria Civera  1955, ES
Chema Cobo  1952, ES
Lynne Cohen  1944, US
Jordi Colomer  1962, ES
Carles Congost  1970, ES
Joan Cortés  1964, ES
Alejandro Corujeira  1961, AR
Rufo Criado  1952, ES
José Pedro Croft  1957, PT
Chris Cunningham  1970, UK
Félix Curto  1967, ES
Michael Danner  1951, DE
Alberto Datas  1935, ES
Patricia Dauder  1973, ES
Fernando Villena de  
dEmo  1960, ES
Florentino Díaz  1954, ES
John Divola  1949, US
Miren Doiz  1980, ES
AK Dolven  1953, NO
David Escanilla  1974, ES
Pepe Espaliú  1955-1993, ES
Pedro Esteban  
Jon Mikel Euba  1967, ES
Janieta Eyre  1968, UK
Luís Fega  1952, ES
Ramiro Fernández Saus  1961, ES
Diego Figari  
Roland Fischer  1958, DE
Laura Ford  1961, UK
Alicia Framis  1967, ES
Carlos Franco  1951, ES
Philipp Fröhlich  1975, DE
Wang Fu  1960, CN
Monica Fuster  1957, ES
Jorge Galindo  1965, ES
Carmela García  1964, ES
Dora García  1965, ES
Alberto García Alix  1956, ES
Ferrán García Sevilla  1949, ES
Chus Garcia-Fraile  1965, ES
Ámparo Garrido  1962, ES
Miguel Ángel Gaüeca  1967, ES
Pablo Genovés  1959, ES
Torben Giehler  1973, DE
Victoria Gil  1963, ES
Liam Gillick  1964, UK
María Gimeno  1970, ES
Juan Giralt  1940-2007, ES
Maria Gómez  1953, ES
Ruth Gómez  1976, ES
Susy Gómez  1964, ES
María José Gómez Redondo  
Antonio Gonzáles  1961, ES
Curro González  1960, ES
Dionisio González  1965, ES
Gregorio González  1960, ES
Máximo González  1971, AR
Juan Ángel Gonzalez de la Calle  
Luis Gordillo  1934, ES
Begoña Goyenetxea  1958, ES
Xavier Grau  1951, ES
Katharina Grosse  1961, DE
Eduardo Gruber  1949, ES
Rubén Guerrero  1976, ES
José María Guijarro  1953, ES
Ciuco Gutiérrez  1956, ES
Federico Guzmán  1964, ES
Mona Hatoum  1952, LB
Risk Hazekamp  1972, NL
Secundino Hernández  1975, ES
Joan Hernández Pijuan  1931-2005, ES
Ramón Herreros  1947, ES
Sara Huete  1958, ES
Tom Hunter  1965, UK
Candida Höfer  1944, DE
Alejandra Icaza  1966, ES
Cristina Iglesias  1956, ES
Pello Irazu  1963, ES
Carlos Irijalba  1979, ES
Juan Francisco Isidro  
Jaime de la Jara  1972, ES
Juan de Jarillo  1969, ES
Valérie Jouve  1964, FR
Juárez & Palmero  
Kaoru Katayama  1966, JP
Carl de Keyzer  1958, BE
Abraham Lacalle  1962, ES
Rosemary Laing  1959, AU
Teresa Lanceta  1951, ES
Enrique Larroy  1954, ES
Miki Leal  1974, ES
Francisco Leiro  1957, ES
Les Levine  1935, IE
Laura Lío  1967, AR
Ignacio Llamas  1970, ES
Pep Llambías  1954, ES
Lluis Lleó  1961, ES
Xurxo Lobato  1956, ES
Eva Lootz  1940, AT
Chico López  
Juan Lopez  1979, ES
Maider López  1975, ES
Rogelio López Cuenca  1959, ES
Robert Lucander  1962, FI
Cristina Lucas  1973, ES
Chema Lumbreras  1957, ES
Luis Macias  1962, ES
Chema Madoz  1958, ES
Luis Marco  
Carmen Marcos  
Silvia Martí Marí  
Armando Mariño  1968, CU
Antoni Marques  1956, ES
Natacha Marques  
Núria Marquès  1975, ES
Alicia Martín  1964, ES
Cristina Martín Lara  1972, ES
Emilio Martínez  
Sol Martínez  
Enrique Marty  1969, ES
Masbedo  IT
Mireya Masó  1963, ES
Santiago Mayo  1965, ES
Fernando Mayoral  
Scott McFarland  1975, CA
Xisco Mensua  1960, ES
Antonio Mesones  1965, ES
José María Mezquita  1946, ES
Dentro de Mim  
Gorka Mohamed  1978, IQ
Adriana Molder  1975, PT
Antonio Montalvo  , ES
Pedro Mora  1961, ES
Juan Luis Moraza  1960, ES
Teresa Moro  1970, ES
Manu Muniategiandikoetxea  1965, ES
Juan Muñoz  1953-2001, ES
Xavi Muñoz  
Antoni Muntadas  1942, ES
Nico Munuera  1974, ES
Antonio Murado  1964, ES
Guillem Nadal  1957, ES
Miquel Navarro  1945, ES
Juan Navarro Baldeweg  1939, ES
Álvaro Negro  1973, ES
Carmen Nogueira  1970, ES
José Noguero  1969, ES
Marina Núñez  1966, ES
Javier Núñez-Gasco  1971, ES
Albert Oehlen  1954, DE
Ana Teresa Ortega  1952, ES
Paloma Pájaro  
Mabel Palacin  1964, ES
Luís Palma  1960, PT
Guillermo Paneque  1963, ES
Ester Partegás  1972, ES
Jesús Pastor  1954, ES
Carlos Pazos  1949, ES
Paloma Peláez  1958, ES
João Penalva  1949, PT
José Álvaro Perdices  1971, ES
Aina Perelló  1976, ES
José Miguel Pereñiguez  
Javier Pérez  1968, ES
Concha Pérez Cortés  1969, ES
Jorge Perianes  1974, ES
Simon Periton  1964, UK
Elizabeth Peyton  1965, US
Joana Pimentel  1971, PT
Andrés Pinal  1969, ES
Jaime Pitarch  1963, ES
Jaume Plensa  1955, ES
Philip Pocock  1954, CA
Paco Polan  1963, ES
Jesús Portal  1969, ES
Ana Prada  1965, ES
Concha Prada  1965, ES
Charo Pradas  1960, ES
Sergio Prego  1969, ES
PSJM  ES
Gonzalo Puch  1950, ES
Manolo Quejido  1946, ES
Tere Recarens  1967, ES
Eduard Resbier  1968, ES
Manuel Reyna  1912-1989, AR
Jason Rhoades  1965-2006, US
Xavier Ribas  1960, ES
James Rielly  1956, UK
Miguel Rio Branco  1946, ES
Humberto Rivas  1937, AR
Elena del Rivero  1952, ES
David Rodríguez Caballero  1970, ES
Bernardí Roig  1965, ES
Antonio Rojas  1962, ES
MP & MP Rosado  ES
Ulrike Rosenbach  1943, DE
Roberto Ruiz Ortega  1967, ES
Manuel Sáez  1961, ES
Pedro Salaberri  1947, ES
Andrea Salvino  1969, IT
Fernando Sánchez Calderón  
José Sanleón  1953, ES
Elías Santos Sánchez  
Lise Sarfati  1958, FR
Julião Sarmento  1948, PT
Manuel Saro  1970, ES
Juan Carlos Savater  1953, ES
Adolfo Schlosser  1939-2004, AT
Jesús Segura  1967, ES
Sery C.  1959, AT
José Maria Sicilia  1954, ES
Gonzalo Sicre  1967, ES
Santiago Sierra  1966, ES
DJ Simpson  1966, UK
Lorna Simpson  1960, US
Fernando Sinaga  1951, ES
Susana Solano  1946, ES
Teresa Solar Abboud  
Joan Soler-Rebassa  1963, ES
Montserrat Soto  1961, ES
Juan Sotomayor  1959, ES
Klaus Staeck  1938, DE
Kerry Stewart  
Djamel Tatah  1959, FR
Sam Taylor-Wood  1967, UK
Jordi Teixidor  1941, ES
Claudia Terstappen  1959, DE
Fred Tomaselli  1956, US
Laura Torrado  1967, ES
Baltazar Torres  1961, PT
Rui Toscano  1970, PT
Xavier Toubes  1947, ES
Juan Ugalde  1958, ES
Darío Urzay  1958, ES
Juan Uslé  1954, ES
Javier Utray  1945, ES
Eulália Valldosera  1963, ES
Lucía Vallejo  
Javier Vallhonrat  1953, ES
Valentín Vallhonrat  1956, ES
Vargas-Suarez Universal  1972, MX
Manuel Vázquez  1969, ES
Xesús Vázquez  1946, ES
Manuel Velasco  1966, ES
Daniel G. Verbis  1968, ES
José Luis Vicario  1966
Mayte Vieta  1971, ES
Angels Viladomiu  1961, ES
Manuel Vilariño  1952, ES
Darío Villalba  1939, ES
Charlie White  1972, US
Tim White-Sobieski  1961, US
Jorge Yeregui  1975, ES
María Zárraga  1963, ES
 
 Previous Exhibitions   113
2013
  Group showSin escala. Nuevas coordenadas del arte en Canarias
  Solo showTim Parchikov - Suspense: Tensión en ámbar
  Solo showChus Domínguez - Visiones Contemporaneas
  Solo showAlmut Linde - Radical Beauty
  Group showPrincipios Activos
  Solo showJosé Fuentes - Sublime Dolor
  Solo showAntonio Guerra - Less time than place
  Solo showVisiones Contemporáneas. Álex Reynolds
  Solo showEster Partegás - Samesation
  Group showDe madonna a Madonna. (De)construcciones de lo femenino en la sociedad contemporánea
  Solo showSilvia Bermejo - El eco de mis mujeres

2012
  Solo showÁlvaro Martínez Alonso
  Solo showLaura Ramis
  Group showViveka Goyanes Omnia Vanitas
  Group showVarios Autores
Description Group showPremio Bienal de Fotografía Purificación García 2012
  Solo showJosé Manuel Ballester - La abstracción en la realidad
  Solo showAlberto García Domínguez - Lo que no son cuentas son cuentos
  Solo showEthan Moloidia - Realidad Sonora

2011
  Solo showTeresa Martín Lorenzo - Mecánica de fluidos
  Solo showJosé Ramón Amondarain - entre-(t)acto
  Solo showtwinsFactory - PostApocalipticInstances
  Solo showJulio Falagan - El Día De La Hecatombe
  Group showEl Fin de la Historia...y el retorno de la pintura de historia
  Solo showRoland Fischer - Photoworks 1984-2011
  Solo showHarun Farocki
  Solo showPedro Garhel - Retrospectiva
  Solo showJose Luis Pinto - Encarnaciones

2010
  Group showMuito Obrigado - Arte portugués del siglo XXI en la colección Coca-Cola
  Solo showMaking of. Film Intallations & Photo Works
  Group showPatricia Gomez y Maria Jesús González - Proyecto para cárcel abandonada
  Group showSecreto y Artilugio
  Solo showPara_Dos
  Solo showFRACKTR+MUST GO NOW/CHIMPHONY
  Solo showMemory and Assumption
  Solo showGabriel Díaz - El Círculo y la Línea
  Solo showSol Martínez - Sol
  Group showArctic Hysteria
  Group showMerrie Melodies
  Solo showJuan Zamora - Where One Sun

2009
  Solo showPablo García - Desideratum
  Solo showErwin Olaf - Darts Of Pleasure
  Group showTiempo Suspendido
  Solo showMarc Bijl- Arrested Development
  Solo showUn Mundo Feliz
  Solo showIsidro Tascón - Berlin/Palast
  Solo showMartin Kobe - Other Monuments
  Group showNarraciones sobre Arquitectura
  Solo showThe Clearing of the Unseen

2008
  Group showRock My Religion 1
  Solo showJulián Alvarez - Perdido en la Frontera (de los generos)
  Solo showAlvaro Pérez Mulas - Subliminal
  Solo showRafael Guzman - Derivas
  Group showPaisaje con Figuras
  Solo showKendell Geer - Irrespektiv
  Solo showFernando Garcia Malmierca - Forgotten Dolls
  Solo showJudith Barry - Cuerpo sin Límites
  Group showFallen Angels
  Solo showAlfredo Omaña - Under my Skin
  Group showMixed Emotions. Apuntes para una colección del siglo XXI

2007
  Solo showJose Luis Nunez Solé
  Solo showHashem el Madani
  Solo showfosa comun
  Group showChristian Marclay, Concha Jerez y Sery C.
  Solo showDavid Escanilla
  Group showIdilio I
  Solo showAlvaro Trugeda
  Solo showFranz Ackermann
  Solo showNathan Carter
  Group showVideo Killed The Painting Star
  Solo showGregory Crewdson
  Solo showJudith Barry - Cuerpo sin Límites
  Solo showAlfonso Sicilia Sobrino
  Solo showFranz Ackermann - Home, home again/23 ghost
  Solo showLee Bul - Aseptia
  Solo showLarry Sultan
  Solo showHugo Alonso

2006
  Group showMascarada
  Solo showEverything is American
  Solo showPaloma Pájaro
  Solo showDarren Almond
  Solo showNicolo Masazza y Jacopo Bedogni
  Solo showJouko Lehtola
  Solo showShoja Azari
  Solo showDiego de Pozo
  Solo showBernardí Roig
  Solo showFernando Sinaga
  Group showMujeres Desesperadas
  Solo showCocktail International - Los Grandes Exitos
  Solo showSeppo Renvall

2005
  Group showBaroque and Neobaroque / The Hell of the Beautifull
  Solo showMP&MP Rosado
  Solo showInka Essenhigh
  Solo showTony Oursler - Dispositivos
  Solo showAdriana Varejao - Camara de Ecos
  Solo showFabian Marcaccio - From Altered Paintings to Paintants
  Solo showWon Ju Lim - Longing for Wilmington
  Solo showJuárez & Palmero

2004
Description Solo showAlbert Oehlen
  Solo showAK Dolven
Description Solo showNúñez Gasco
  Solo showValerie Belin
  Solo showTom Hunter
  Group showRemakes
  Solo showAlberto Martín Pérez - El sentido de la vida
  Solo showKoen Van den Broek - Paintings 1999-2004
  Solo showClare Langan - A Film Trilogy
  Group showHaring/Burroughs - Apocalypse
  Solo showJosé Bedia - Estremecimientos
  Solo showMasbedo - Tossico della Luce
  Solo showTim White - Before They Were Beatles
  Solo showPablo Alonso - El Imparcial

2003
  Solo showNiños
 
Last update: 20 March 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.