Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

David Winton Bell Gallery

Public Institution
David Winton Bell Gallery
64 College Street
Providence, RI 02912
city map
hotel accommodation
tel +1 401 863 2932
fax +1 401 863 9323
Opening hours:
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr  11:00-16:00
Sa, Su  13:00-16:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Roy Lichtenstein  22
Dieter Roth  23
Henri Matisse  42
Joan Miró  77
Frank Stella  130

to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Walter Feldman    9
Richard Fishman  84174 8
Wendy Edwards  78209 7
Hugh Townley    5
Marlene Malik    5

to top Institution's artists also shown at:
  Museum of Modern Art (MoMA), USA 230 44
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 182 39
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 159 9
  The Art Institute of Chicago, USA 82 33
  The Metropolitan Museum of Art, USA 67 29

 Public exhibitions   2
29.08. - 25.10. (still more than 2 weeks)
  Solo showHank Willis Thomas: Primary Sources

29.08. - 25.10. (still more than 2 weeks)
  Solo showTony Fitzpatrick - The Secret Birds and other works
Foundation year: 1971
Berenice Abbott  1898-1991, US
Heinrich Aldegrever  1502-1561, DE
Pierre Alechinsky  1927, BE
Jean Arp  1886-1966, FR
Richard Artschwager  1923-2013, US
Edward Avedisian  1936, US
Hans Baldung Grien  1484-1554, DE
Walter Darby Bannard  1934, US
William Baziotes  1912-1963, US
Aubrey Beardsley  1872-1898, UK
Hans Sebald Beham  1500-1550, DE
Howard Ben Tré  1949, US
Ross Bleckner  1949, US
Mel Bochner  1940, US
Christoffel Bockstorffer  
Ferdinand Bol  1616-1680, NL
Lee Bontecou  1931, US
Pieter van der Borcht  
Jan Both  1618-1652, NL
Harry Callahan  1912-1999, US
Jacques Callot  1592-1635, FR
Anthony Caro  1924-2013, UK
Agostino Carracci  1557-1602, IT
Dale Chihuly  1941, US
Joseph Cornell  1903-1972, US
Honoré Daumier  1808-1879, FR
Edgar Degas  1834-1917, FR
Cornelis Dusart  1660-1740, NL
Albrecht Dürer  1471-1528, DE
Christian Eckart  1959, CA
Elliott Erwitt  1928, US
Walker Evans  1903-1975, US
Jackie Ferrara  1929, US
Richard Fleischner  1944, US
Hendrick Goltzius  1558-1616, NL
Francisco de Goya  1746-1828, ES
Francis Seymour Haden  1818-1910, UK
Jean Harper  
Wenceslaus Hollar  1607-1677, CZ
Daniel Hopfer  1470-1536, DE
Wolf Kahn  1927, US
André Kertész  1894-1985, HU
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner  1880-1938, DE
Alain Kirili  1946, FR
Jonathan Lasker  1948, US
Barry Le Va  1941, US
Lucas van Leyden  1489-1533, NL
Roy Lichtenstein  1923-1997, US
Claude Lorrain  1600-1682, FR
Danny Lyon  1942, US
Édouard Manet  1832-1883, FR
Andrea Mantegna  1431-1506, IT
Mary Ellen Mark  1940-2015, US
Henri Matisse  1869-1954, FR
James McNeill Whistler  1834-1903, US
Joan Miró  1893-1983, ES
Robert Motherwell  1915-1991, US
Alice Neel  1900-1984, US
Dorothy Norman  1905-1997, US
Jules Olitski  1922-2007, US
Adriaen van Ostade  1610-1685, NL
Tom Otterness  1952, US
Ray Parker  1922-1990, US
Philip Pearlstein  1924, US
Georg Penz  1500-1550
Larry Poons  1937, US
Pierre-Auguste Renoir  1841-1919, FR
Diego Rivera  1886-1957, MX
Dorothea Rockburne  1932, CA
Dieter Roth  1930-1998, DE, CH
Jacob van Ruisdael  1628-1682, NL
Jan Sadeler  1550-1600
Italo Scanga  1932-2001, US
Sean Scully  1945, IE
Aaron Siskind  1903-1991, US
Joan Snyder  1940, US
Frank Stella  1936, US
Rembrandt van Rijn  1606-1669, NL
Roger Weik  1949, US
Hannah Wilke  1940-1993, US
Terry Winters  1949, US
 Previous Exhibitions   175
Description and image Solo showDave Cole: American Lullaby

Description and image Group showShe
Description and image Group showAudible Spaces
  Solo showMelissa Ann Pinney - The Girls of Summer
  Group showGoing Nowhere: Alumni Artists in Providence
  Group showstudent 2014

  Group showsculptor on paper
  Solo showVincent Valdez - The Strangest Fruit
  Group showNew Image
  Solo showKelli Rae Adams - Breaking Even
  Solo showDaniel Heyman - I am sorry it is a difficult start
  Solo showWafaa Bilal - The Ashes Series

Description and image Solo showUntil the Kingdom Comes
  Solo showMy Dad is Li Gang
  Group showrolemodelplaytime
  Solo showLucas Foglia: A Natural Order
  Group showOptical Noise

  Group showNostalgia Machines
  Solo showSelections from the Collection
  Group showBuilding Expectation
  Group showAmong the Breakage
  Group showTradition, Trauma, Transformation: Representations of women

  Group showFaculty Triennial 2010
  Solo showAlison Owen
  Group showPictures from the Hay: Celebrating the John Hay Library at 100
  Group showVoiceOver
  Solo showBeloved Daughters: Photographs by Fazal Sheikh
  Solo showMF Husain

  Solo showZugunruhe: an installation by Rachel Berwick
  Solo showKirsten Hassenfeld
  Group showA Gathering of Trees
  Group showInappropriate Covers
  Group showScavengers
Description Solo showAnnabel Daou - KNOT
  Solo showWarhol's People

  Solo showElizabeth King: The Sizes of Things in the Mind's Eye
   Views and Re-Views: Soviet Posters and Cartoons, Then and Now
  Group showSelf and Others: Jesse Burke, Amy Lovera, Annu Palajunnatha Matthew, Linn Underhill, Sage Sohier, Millee Tibbs
  Solo showWalid Raad
  Group showCut, Folded, Dyed & Glued

  Group showKIDS: photographs by Julie Blackmon, Jill Greenberg, and Ruud van Empel
  Solo showDay and Night - an architectural environment by Yumi Kori
  Group showNatured Anew reflections of the natural world
  Group showUrban Landscapes…emancipation and nostalgia...
  Solo showLarry Sultan: Pictures from Home
  Group showFaculty exhibition 2007

  Solo showAmy Cutler
  Group showin TRANSIT - from OBJECT to SITE
  Solo showFriedrich St.Florian - A Retrospective
  Group show7 Documentarians
  Solo showAnother View of Joseph Beuys - Multiples from

  Group showLabyrinth - Jan Mancuska, Domenic McGill, Alyson Shotz
  Solo showKerry Stuart Coppin - Materia Oscura/Dark Matter
  Solo showJoe Diebes - Song of Transformation
  Group showin and around us
  Group showWorks from the Cave II
  Solo showThe Omega Suites - Lucinda Devlin
  Group showOne Big Self - Prisoners of Louisiana
  Group - A project by Davide Grassi and Igor Stromajer
  Solo showCharles Long - More Like a Dream Than a Scheme

  Group showRegeneration - Contemporary Chinese Art
  Group showInVisible Silence
  Group showThe Fabric of Light
  Solo showPandemic: Imaging Aids
  Solo showBill Seaman - Exchange Fields

  Solo showDo-Ho Suh
  Group showFaculty Exhibition 2003
  Group showObsessive Patterns
  Solo showWalter Feldman - The Work of Five Decades
  Solo showKatarzyna Kozyra - Bathhouses
  Solo showDavid Nash

  Group showToward uncertainty
  Solo showEarly Prints from the Bell Gallery Collection
  Solo showCommitment to the Struggle - The Art of Sue Coe
  Group showRecent Works - Yizhak Elyashiv, David Newton, Judyth van Amringe
  Solo showMalangatana - A Forty-Year Survey of a Contemporary Mozambican Artist
  Solo showMark Dion - New England Digs
  Solo showJohn Pfahl - Extreme Horticulture

  Group showBefore Reflection Begins
  Solo showStephan Balkenhol
  Solo showSean Scully - Walls, Windows, Horizons
  Group showRecent Acquisitions by Yitzak Elvashiv, Richard Fleischner, Irene Lawrence, Howard Ben Tre
  Solo showAnn Fessler - Close To Home
  Group showSelections from the Collections: Drawings and Prints from the 16th Century to the Present
  Group showFalse Witness - Joan Fontcuberta and Kahn/Selesnick

  Solo showKim Dingle and the Wild Girls
  Solo showStephen Balkenhal
  Group showSleight of hand - work by Holly Laws and Larimer Richards
  Group showFaculty Exhibition 2000
  Group showA Measured Quietude - Contemporary Irish Drawings
  Solo showHogarth: A Rake's Progress

  Solo showThe Boat of My Life - Ilya Kabakov
  Solo showPhotographs from the Alinari Studio, Florence
  Group showIm(Mobile) Spaces
  Solo showMaggie Poor
  Solo showDonald Sultan: The Domino Prints
  Solo showDorothy Norman
  Solo showMasami Teraoka: From Tradition to Technology, the Floating World Comes of Age

  Solo showBerenice Abbott's New York, Part II
  Group showHospice: A Photographic Inquiry
  Solo showBerenice Abbott's New York, Part 1
  Group showSix Painters
  Solo showThe Harmon and Harriet Kelley Collection of African American Art
  Solo showMap of temper, Map of tenderness - Annette Messager

  Solo showFaculty Exhibition 1997
  Solo showJana Sterbak: Metamorphosis
  Solo showOf Totems, Traps, Maps, and James Jesus Angleton
  Solo showRudolf Koppitz: Viennese
  Solo showNeighbors: Relations Between Arabs and Jews in Israel: Photographs by David Wells
  Solo showStill Time: Photographs by Sally Mann, 1971–91
  Group showThe Visionary Architecture of Brodsky and Utkin

  Solo showMelancholy: Photographs by Ilya Utkin
  Group showOrder/Disorder
  Solo showAndy Warhol: Prints
  Solo showBritish Prints from the Steinberg Collection
  Group showNatural Spectacles
  Group showCritical Adjustments: David T. Hanson and Leone & Macdonald

  Solo showSophie Calle: Proofs
  Solo showRichard Fleischner: Projects
  Group showColor in Space: Pictorialism in Contemporary Sculpture
  Group showMexico: A Collection of Photographs by Professors of the Universidad de las Americas-Puebla
  Solo showRichard Rosenblum
  Solo showWeegee (The Photography of Arthur Fellig, 1899-1968)

  Solo showA View to the Future: Recent Acquisitions
  Solo showKiki Smith: Prints and Multiples, 1985-1994
  Solo showArthur Amiotte
  Solo showCallahan in New England
  Solo showCelia Alvarez Muńoz: Medium & Message
  Solo showWeegee (The Photography of Arthur Fellig, 1899-1968)

  Solo showVisionaries, Outsiders & Spiritualists: American Self-Taught Artists
  Solo showMagdalena Abakanowicz: Installation
  Solo showHoward Ben Tré: New Work
  Group showThe Rome Project
  Solo showAmerican Prints of the Sixties

  Solo showFigments of a Landscape: Photographic Monoprints by Denny Moers
  Group showAudrey Beardsley and Odilon Redon
  Solo showVarujan Boghosian: Myth and Memory

  Solo showJules Olitski
  Group showImaging the Family: Photographs by Tina Barney, Lorie Novak and Larry Sultan
  Solo showElizabeth Murray: Prints
  Solo showUrsula von Rydingsvärd: Installation
  Solo showRobert Beauchamp
  Group showThe Martial Face: The Military Portrait in Britain, 1760-1900

  Solo showDrawings by Utagawa Kuniyoshi: Sketches for Japanese Prints
  Solo showAnders Zorn
  Solo showDuane Hanson: Sculpture

  Solo showNaum Gabo Monoprints
  Solo showWendy Edwards: Paintings and Drawings

  Solo showJoan Snyder Collects Joan Snyder
  Solo showThomas Alexander Tefft: American Architecture in Transition, 1845-1860

  Solo showFrank Loyd Wright and the Johnson Buildings: Creating a Corporate Cathedral

  Group showFaculty Exhibition, 1986
  Solo showNancy Graves: Painting, Sculpture, Drawing, 1980-1985
  Solo showItalo Scanga: Recent Drawings and Sculpture

  Solo showAlex Wexler: Small Buildings and Furniture
  Solo showLadies of Shalott: A Victorian Masterpiece and Its Contents

  Group showSome Photographic Use of Color: Fred Berman, Pierre Cordier, Len Gittleman, Denny Moers, and Alice Steinhardt

  Group showPainting: Gregory Amenoff, Howard Hodgkin, Melissa Miller, Katherine Porter, Joan Thorne, Susan Whyne
  Solo showHonore Daumier 1808-1879: The Armand Hammer Daumier Collection
  Solo showMax Neuhaus, Sound Installation

  Group showInvitational

  Group showBrown Faculty Exhibition, 1981
  Solo showMary Miss: Interior Works
  Solo showEdouard Manet and the Execution of Maximilian

  Solo showJoel Shapiro

  Solo showJohn Walker

  Group showAfter Brown -- The Seventies
  Solo showRichard Tuttle

  Solo showRichard Fishman
  Group showJack Barth, Richard van Buren, David Deutsch, Richard Jackson, James Reineking

  Group showThe Goldberger Exhibition: James Carpenter, Italo Scanga, Duff Schweringer, Willoughby Sharp, Miles Varner

  Group showAn Exhibition of Works of Nine Faculty Members, 1974

  Solo showHugh Townley

  Solo showJacques Callot, 1592-1635

  Group showFour Artists, Brown University, 1963
Last update: 13 August 2015
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.