Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Delaware Art Museum

Public Institution
Delaware Art Museum
Kentmere Parkway
Wilmington, DE 19806
city map
hotel accommodation
tel + 1 302 5719590
fax +1 302 5710220
Opening hours:
Tu, Th, Fr, Sa  10:00-16:00
We  10:00-20:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Richard Tuttle  153
Robert Barry  215
Lynda Benglis  290
Berenice Abbott  493
Edward Hopper  576

to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Howard Pyle  33461 5
John Sloan  2347 3

to top Institution's artists also shown at:
  Whitney Museum of American Art, USA 81 32
  Museum of Modern Art (MoMA), USA 68 31
  Indianapolis Museum of Art - IMA, USA 53 40
  Kraushaar Galleries, USA 41 6
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 38 20

Foundation year: 1912
Berenice Abbott  1898-1991, US
William Anastasi  1933, US
Ben Aronson  1958, US
Stanley Massey Arthurs  1877-1950, US
Will Barnet  1911-2012, US
Robert Barry  1936, US
Lynda Benglis  1941, US
Heather Bennett  
John Bennett  1865-1956, CA
Ethel Franklin Betts  1878-1956, US
Charles Burchfield  1893-1967, US
Edward Burne-Jones  1833-1898, UK
Paul Cadmus  1904-1999, US
Wendell Castle  1932, US
Jefferson David Chalfant  1856-1931
Thomas Chimes  1921-2009, US
Frederic Edwin Church  1826-1900, US
Richard Cleaver  
Lucien Clergue  1934-2014, FR
Arthur B. Davies  1862-1928, US
Bertha Corson Day  1875-1968
Thomas Wilmer Dewing  1851-1938, US
Guy Pène Du Bois  1884-1958, US
Ruth Duckworth  1919-2009, US
Jimmy Ernst  1920-1984, DE
Eugene Feldman  1921-1975
Richard Francisco  1942, US
Charles D. Gibson  1867-1944, US
William Glackens  1870-1938, US
Dan Sayre Groesbeck  1879-1950
Robert Henri  1865-1929, US
Winslow Homer  1836-1910, US
Edward Hopper  1882-1967, US
Gayle Porter Hoskins  1887-1962, US
William Holman Hunt  1827-1910, UK
George Inness  1825-1894, US
Jerome Kaplan  1920-1997
Walt Kuhn  1877-1949, US
Edward Loper  
George Luks  1867-1933, US
Mary Lizzie Macomber  1861-1916, US
Reginald Marsh  1898-1954, US
Robert Wallace Martin  
Tyrone Mitchell  1944
William Morris  1834-1896, UK
Thornton Oakley  1881-1953, US
Maxfield Parrish  1870-1966, US
Edward Penfield  1866-1925, US
C. Coles Phillips  1880-1927
William B. Post  1857-1921, US
Maurice Prendergast  1858-1924, CA
Howard Pyle  1853-1911, US
Edda Renouf  1943, US
Dante Gabriel Rossetti  1828-1882, UK
Augustus Saint-Gaudens  1848-1907, US
Frank E. Schoonover  1877-1972, US
Everett Shinn  1876-1953, US
Elizabeth Shippen Green  1871-1954, US
John Sloan  1871-1951, US
Simeon Solomon  1840-1905, UK
Henry James Soulen  1888-1965, US
Pat Steir  1940, US
Donald Sultan  1951, US
Bror Thure de Thulstrup  1848-1930, SE
Mark Tobey  1890-1976, US
Daryl Trivieri  1957
Richard Tuttle  1941, US
John Henry Twachtman  1853-1902, US
Andrew Wyeth  1917-2009, US
 Previous Exhibitions   73
  Solo showThe Puzzling World of John Sloan
  Solo showElliott Erwitt: Dog Dogs

  Solo showFrom Houdini To Hugo: The Art Of Brian Selznick
  Solo showNature Morte: Platinum Prints By Bruce Katsiff
  Group showPerformance Now
  Group showRetro·active: Performance Art From 1964–1987
  Group showTransitions: The Brandywine Photo Collective
  Solo showScott Heiser - Fashion, Circus, Spectacle
  Group showFiberNext
  Solo show“Blessed Are The Peacemakers”: Violet Oakley’S The Angel Of Victory (1941)

  Solo showThe Topography Of Oz
  Group showFor The Love Of Art: Teaching Artists Of The Red Clay School District
  Group showAmerican Moderns, 1910 – 1960: From O’Keeffe To Rockwell
  Group showFemfolio
  Group showFrench Twist: Masterworks of Photography From Atget to Man Ray
  Group showCreative Powers: Selections From Art Ability
  Solo showAlexi Natchev
  Solo showGertrude Käsebier
  Solo showHoward Pyle

  Group show12×12
  Group showCentennial Juried Exhibition
  Solo show“So Beautifully Illustrated”
  Solo showPaul DuSold i
  Group showThe Aesthetic Moment: The Art Of Still Life
  Solo showNina Katchadourian
  Solo show100 Works For 100 Years
  Solo showPainted Poetry: The Art of Mary Page Evans
  Solo showTales of Folk and Fairies
  Solo showBeyond Words: The Symbolic Language Of Plants
  Solo showA Secret Book of Designs: The Burne-Jones Flower Book
  Solo showDana Pyle’s Howard Pyle Miniatures

  Solo showIn The Spirit Of Tradition: The Studio Group
  Solo showMasterpieces In Miniature: A Celebration Of Howard Pyle
  Solo showHoward Pyle: American Master Rediscovered
  Solo showAnne Truitt: Luminosities
  Group showThe Storyteller’S Art: Reimagining America Through Illustration
  Solo showPre-Raphaelites In Print: The Age Of Photomechanical Reproduction
Description Group showPerception/Deception: Illusion in Contemporary Art
  Solo showEscape to Adventure: Focus on Arthur E. Becher
  Solo showFred Comegys Photographs

  Solo showUltra-Realistic Sculpture by Marc Sijan
  Solo showLeonard Baskin: Art from the Gift of Alfred Appel, Jr.
  Solo showA Belief in the Power of Beauty: A Selection of Works by May Morris (1862 – 1938)
  Group showFifty Works for the First State: The Dorothy and Herbert Vogel Collection
  Solo showFaster than the Eye Can See: Photographs by Harold Edgerton
  Solo showDinotopia: The Fantastical Art of James Gurney
  Group showWomen Collared for Work

  Solo showMaxfield Parrish: Illustrated Letters
Description Group showExposed! — Revealing Sources in Contemporary Art
  Solo showIllustrating Her World: Ellen B. T. Pyle
Description Group showAncestry and Innovation: African American Art from the American Folk Art Museum
  Solo showJohn Sloan in Philadelphia and New York

  Solo showFrank E. Schoonover: An Artist for All Seasons
  Solo showThe Invented Worlds of Alida Fish
  Solo showBare Witness: Photographs by Gordon Parks
  Group showGifted: Recent Additions to the Permanent Collection
  Solo showGarry Knox Bennett: Call Me Chairmaker
  Solo showThe Baroque World of Fernando Botero
  Solo showFrida Kahlo: Through the Lens of Nickolas Muray

  Solo showSeeing the City: Sloan’s New York
  Group showContemporary Photography and the Garden - Deceits & Fantasies
  Group showArt in the ‘Toon Age
  Group showNature/Culture/Blues - Contemporary African American Art

  Solo showJames Jacques Joseph Tissot
  Group showPrecious Space: The Artist´s Studio in Miniature
  Solo showBuilding Books - The Art of David Macaulay
  Solo showIcons and Idols - A Photographer´s Chronicle of the Arts
  Group showIconic Impressions - Prints from the 20 th Century
  Solo showSomething waits beneath it - Early Work by Andrew Wyeth
  Solo showCharles Shannon - Lithographs and Luminaries
  Group showFrom Raku to Ray Guns - Ceramics since 1960

Description and image Solo showCross Country Run - Recent Work by Ken Mabrey

  Solo showRomare Bearden - Narrations
Last update: 7 August 2015
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.