Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Delaware Art Museum

Public Institution
Delaware Art Museum
Kentmere Parkway
Wilmington, DE 19806
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel + 1 302 5719590
fax +1 302 5710220
www.delart.org
 
Opening hours:
Tu, Th, Fr, Sa  10:00-16:00
We  10:00-20:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Richard Tuttle  170
Robert Barry  222
Lynda Benglis  316
Edward Hopper  486
Berenice Abbott  493



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Howard Pyle  29356 5



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 67 31
  Indianapolis Museum of Art - IMA, USA 53 40
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 37 20
  Whitney Museum of American Art, USA 34 17
  Stalke Galleri / Stalke Out Of Space / Artstamp.dk, Denmark 34 2



 
 Public exhibitions   2
18.10. - 11.01. (still more than 2 months)
  Solo showFrom Houdini To Hugo: The Art Of Brian Selznick

04.10. - 25.01. (still more than 3 months)
  Solo showNature Morte: Platinum Prints By Bruce Katsiff
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1912
 
 Artists
Berenice Abbott  1898-1991, US
William Anastasi  1933, US
Ben Aronson  1958, US
Stanley Massey Arthurs  1877-1950, US
Will Barnet  1911-2012, US
Robert Barry  1936, US
Lynda Benglis  1941, US
Heather Bennett  
John Bennett  1865-1956, CA
Ethel Franklin Betts  1878-1956, US
Charles Burchfield  1893-1967, US
Edward Burne-Jones  1833-1898, UK
Paul Cadmus  1904-1999, US
Wendell Castle  1932, US
Jefferson David Chalfant  1856-1931
Thomas Chimes  1921-2009, US
Frederic Edwin Church  1826-1900, US
Richard Cleaver  
Lucien Clergue  1934, FR
Arthur B. Davies  1862-1928, US
Bertha Corson Day  1875-1968
Thomas Wilmer Dewing  1851-1938, US
Guy Pène Du Bois  1884-1958, US
Ruth Duckworth  1919-2009, US
Jimmy Ernst  1920-1984, DE
Eugene Feldman  1921-1975
Richard Francisco  1942, US
Charles D. Gibson  1867-1944, US
William Glackens  1870-1938, US
Dan Sayre Groesbeck  1879-1950
Robert Henri  1865-1929, US
Winslow Homer  1836-1910, US
Edward Hopper  1882-1967, US
Gayle Porter Hoskins  1887-1962, US
William Holman Hunt  1827-1910, UK
George Inness  1825-1894, US
Jerome Kaplan  1920-1997
Walt Kuhn  1877-1949, US
Edward Loper  
George Luks  1867-1933, US
Mary Lizzie Macomber  1861-1916, US
Reginald Marsh  1898-1954, US
Robert Wallace Martin  
Tyrone Mitchell  1944
William Morris  1834-1896, UK
Thornton Oakley  1881-1953, US
Maxfield Parrish  1870-1966, US
Edward Penfield  1866-1925, US
C. Coles Phillips  1880-1927
William B. Post  1857-1921, US
Maurice Prendergast  1858-1924, CA
Howard Pyle  1853-1911, US
Edda Renouf  1943, US
Dante Gabriel Rossetti  1828-1882, UK
Augustus Saint-Gaudens  1848-1907, US
Frank E. Schoonover  1877-1972, US
Everett Shinn  1876-1953, US
Elizabeth Shippen Green  1871-1954, US
John Sloan  1871-1951, US
Simeon Solomon  1840-1905, UK
Henry James Soulen  1888-1965, US
Pat Steir  1940, US
Donald Sultan  1951, US
Bror Thure de Thulstrup  1848-1930, SE
Mark Tobey  1890-1976, US
Daryl Trivieri  1957
Richard Tuttle  1941, US
John Henry Twachtman  1853-1902, US
Andrew Wyeth  1917-2009, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   68
2014
  Group showPerformance Now
  Group showRetro·active: Performance Art From 1964–1987
  Group showTransitions: The Brandywine Photo Collective
  Solo showScott Heiser - Fashion, Circus, Spectacle
  Group showFiberNext
  Solo show“Blessed Are The Peacemakers”: Violet Oakley’S The Angel Of Victory (1941)

2013
  Solo showThe Topography Of Oz
  Group showFor The Love Of Art: Teaching Artists Of The Red Clay School District
  Group showAmerican Moderns, 1910 – 1960: From O’Keeffe To Rockwell
  Group showFemfolio
  Group showFrench Twist: Masterworks of Photography From Atget to Man Ray
  Group showCreative Powers: Selections From Art Ability
  Solo showAlexi Natchev
  Solo showGertrude Käsebier
  Solo showHoward Pyle

2012
  Solo showCentennial Juried Exhibition
  Group show12×12
  Solo show“So Beautifully Illustrated”
  Solo showPaul DuSold i
  Group showThe Aesthetic Moment: The Art Of Still Life
  Solo showNina Katchadourian
  Solo show100 Works For 100 Years
  Solo showPainted Poetry: The Art of Mary Page Evans
  Solo showTales of Folk and Fairies
  Solo showBeyond Words: The Symbolic Language Of Plants
  Solo showA Secret Book of Designs: The Burne-Jones Flower Book
  Solo showDana Pyle’s Howard Pyle Miniatures

2011
  Solo showIn The Spirit Of Tradition: The Studio Group
  Solo showMasterpieces In Miniature: A Celebration Of Howard Pyle
  Solo showHoward Pyle: American Master Rediscovered
  Solo showAnne Truitt: Luminosities
  Group showThe Storyteller’S Art: Reimagining America Through Illustration
  Solo showPre-Raphaelites In Print: The Age Of Photomechanical Reproduction
Description Group showPerception/Deception: Illusion in Contemporary Art
  Solo showEscape to Adventure: Focus on Arthur E. Becher
  Solo showFred Comegys Photographs

2010
  Solo showUltra-Realistic Sculpture by Marc Sijan
  Solo showLeonard Baskin: Art from the Gift of Alfred Appel, Jr.
  Solo showA Belief in the Power of Beauty: A Selection of Works by May Morris (1862 – 1938)
  Group showFifty Works for the First State: The Dorothy and Herbert Vogel Collection
  Solo showFaster than the Eye Can See: Photographs by Harold Edgerton
  Solo showDinotopia: The Fantastical Art of James Gurney
  Group showWomen Collared for Work

2009
  Solo showMaxfield Parrish: Illustrated Letters
Description Group showExposed! — Revealing Sources in Contemporary Art
  Solo showIllustrating Her World: Ellen B. T. Pyle
Description Group showAncestry and Innovation: African American Art from the American Folk Art Museum
  Solo showJohn Sloan in Philadelphia and New York

2008
  Solo showFrank E. Schoonover: An Artist for All Seasons
  Solo showThe Invented Worlds of Alida Fish
  Solo showBare Witness: Photographs by Gordon Parks
  Group showGifted: Recent Additions to the Permanent Collection
  Solo showGarry Knox Bennett: Call Me Chairmaker
  Solo showThe Baroque World of Fernando Botero
  Solo showFrida Kahlo: Through the Lens of Nickolas Muray

2007
  Solo showSeeing the City: Sloan’s New York
  Group showContemporary Photography and the Garden - Deceits & Fantasies
  Group showArt in the ‘Toon Age
  Group showNature/Culture/Blues - Contemporary African American Art

2006
  Solo showJames Jacques Joseph Tissot
  Group showPrecious Space: The Artist´s Studio in Miniature
  Solo showBuilding Books - The Art of David Macaulay
  Solo showIcons and Idols - A Photographer´s Chronicle of the Arts
  Group showIconic Impressions - Prints from the 20 th Century
  Solo showSomething waits beneath it - Early Work by Andrew Wyeth
  Solo showCharles Shannon - Lithographs and Luminaries
  Group showFrom Raku to Ray Guns - Ceramics since 1960

2004
Description and image Solo showCross Country Run - Recent Work by Ken Mabrey
 
Last update: 30 July 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.