Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Denver Art Museum

Public Institution
Denver Art Museum
W 14th Ave Pkwy
Denver, CO 80204
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 (720-865-5000)
www.denverartmuseum.org
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th  10:00-17:00
Fr  10:00-17:00
Sa  10:00-17:00
Sa  12:00-17:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1
Man Ray  19
Damien Hirst  32
Dan Flavin  90
Philip Guston  243



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
John De Andrea  2996 5
Herbert Bayer  847 4
Mark Rothko  265 4



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 84 4
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 78 19
  Gagosian Gallery , USA 44 5
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 41 19



 
 Public exhibitions   2
27.07. - 15.02. (still more than 3 months)
  Solo showDrawings: Carroll Dunham

22.06. - 02.11. (9 days remaining)
  Solo showDaniel Sprick’s Fictions: Recent Works
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1893
 
 Artists
Magdalena Abakanowicz  1930, PL
Michel Alexis  , FR
Brian Alfred  1973, US
Samuel Henry Alken  1810-1894, UK
Rafael Aragón  
Guiseppe Arcimboldo  1527-1593, IT
William Ashford  1746-1824, UK
Herbert Bayer  1900-1985, AT, US
Sir William Beechey  1753-1839, UK
John Bernhard  1957, CH
Ernest Blumenschein  1874-1960, US
Annie Boone  
William Adolphe Bouguereau  1825-1905, FR
George Price Boyce  1826-1897, UK
Edmund Bristow  1787-1876, UK
William Callow  1812-1908, UK
George Catlin  1796-1872, US
Ignacio Chacón  
John Charlton  1849-1917, UK
John Clevely  1712-1777, UK
Edwaert Collier  1640-1707, NL
Charles Collins  1680-1744
Richard Collins  1755-1831, UK
Samuel Cooper  1609-1672, UK
Richard Cosway  1742-1821, UK
John Robert Cozens  1752-1797, UK
John Gregory Crace  1809-1889, UK
John de Critz  1551-1642, BE
Hieronimo Custodis  -1593, BE
Michaël Dahl  1659-1743, SE
John De Andrea  1941, US
Charles Deas  1818-1867, US
Adriaen van Diest  1655-1704, NL
Gustave Doré  1832-1883, FR
John Downman  1750-1824, UK
Anthony van Dyck  1599-1641, BE
Mary Ehrin  , US
William H. Eisele  
George Engleheart  1750-1829, UK
Hans Eworth  1520-1573, BE
John Ferneley  1782-1860
Dan Flavin  1933-1996, US
Harry Fonseca  1946-2006, US
Chuck Forsman  1944, US
Thomas Gainsborough  1727-1788, UK
Ewan Gibbs  1973, UK
Edward William Godwin  1833-1886
George D. Green  1943, US
Mary Green  1776-1846, UK
Philip Guston  1913-1980, US
George Henry Harlow  1787-1819, UK
Eberhard Havekost  1967, DE
Edgar Heap of Birds  1954, US
Gottfried Helnwein  1948, AT
Roger Herman  1947, DE
Benjamin Herring  1806, UK
John Frederick Herring  1795-1865, UK
Nicholas Hilliard  1547-1619
Damien Hirst  1965, UK
Howard Hodgkin  1932, UK
Hans Holbein the Younger  1497-1543, DE
James Holland  1800-1870, UK
Winslow Homer  1836-1910, US
John Hoppner  1758-1810, UK
John Hoskins  1590-1665
Oscar Howe  1915-1983, US
Thomas Hudson  1701-1779, UK
Olowe Ise  
Keith Jacobshagen  1941, US
Simen Johan  1973, NO
Cornelius Johnson  1593-1661, UK
Thomas Jones  1742-1803, UK
Roberto Juarez  1952, US
Mathias Kauage  1944-2003, PG
Angelica Kauffmann  1741-1807, CH
Cornelis Ketel  1548-1616, NL
Friedrich Wilhelm Keyl  1823-1871, DE
Karen Kitchel  1957, US
George Lambert  1700-1765, UK
William Larkin  1580-1619, UK
Thomas Lawrence  1769-1830, UK
Edward Lear  1812-1888, UK
Peter Lely  1618-1680, UK
Liu Wei  1965, CN
William Marlow  1740-1813, UK
Alfred Jacob Miller  1810-1874, US
Keith Milow  1945, UK
Henry Robert Morland  1716-1797
Robert Motherwell  1915-1991, US
Alfred Munnings  1878-1959, UK
Dan Namingha  1950, US
Francis Nnaggenda  
Gran Ñusta Mama Occollo  
Mojo Ogundipe  , NG
Isaac Oliver  1565-1617, FR
Kevin O'Connell  1958, US
Robert Peake  1551-1619, UK
James Pollard  1792-1867
Samuel Prout  1783-1852, UK
Allan Ramsay  1713-1784, UK
Karim Rashid  1960, EG
Man Ray  1890-1976, US
Frederic Remington  1861-1909, US
Joshua Reynolds  1723-1792, UK
Samuel Rickards  1735-1823, UK
David Roberts  1796-1864, UK
John Ruskin  1819-1900, UK
Charles M. Russell  1864-1926, US
Laben Sakale  
Sebastián Salcedo  
Paul Sandby  1725-1809, UK
Samuel Scott  1702-1772, UK
James Seymour  1702-1752, UK
Jan Siberechts  1627-1703, BE
Lorna Simpson  1960, US
Franciszek Smiadecki  , PL
Andrea Soldi  1703-1771, FR
Paul van Somer  1577-1621, BE
Ettore Sottsass  1917-2007, IT
Standing Bear  
John Mix Stanley  1814-1872, US
Jennifer Steinkamp  1958, US
George Stubbs  1724-1806, UK
Mark di Suvero  1933, US
Roxanne Swentzell  
Daisy Taugelchee  
Jacob Thompson  1806-1870, UK
Henry Thomson  1773-1843, UK
Anthony Vandyke Copley Fielding  1787-1855, UK
Bernar Venet  1941, FR
George Walkus  
James Ward  1769-1859, UK
Andy Warhol  1928-1987, US
Benjamin West  1738-1820, US
Thomas Whitcombe  1763-1824, UK
Emmi Whitehorse  1957, US
Peter de Wint  1784-1849, UK
John Wootton  1682-1764, UK
George Wright  1860-1942, UK
Joseph Wright  1734-1797, UK
Zhang Daqian  1899-1983, CN
Zhang Huan  1965, CN
Christian Friedrich Zincke  1694-1767, DE
Johann Zoffany  1733-1810, DE
 
 Previous Exhibitions   102
2014
Description Solo showBeyond Pop Art: A Tom Wesselmann Retrospective
  Group showModern Masters - 20th Century Icons from the Albright-Knox Art Gallery

2013
  Solo showAraya Rasdjarmrearnsook: Recent Video Works
  Solo showSeen in Passing: Photographs by Chuck Forsman
  Solo showEpic: Joseph Stashkevetch Drawings
  Solo showHerbert Bayer: Berlin Graphics 1928–1938
  Group showPassport to Paris
  Solo showThomas Moran’s Yellowstone: A Project for the Nation
  Solo showFigure to Field: Mark Rothko in the 1940s
  Solo showNick Cave: Sojourn
Description Group showMaterial World
  Group showCommon Threads: Portraits by August Sander & Seydou Keïta
  Solo showBruce Price: Works on Paper, 2007–2012
  Group showCuppetelli & Mendoza: Transposition
  Solo showPattern Play: The Contemporary Designs of Jacqueline Groag
  Solo showChamber
  Solo showGeorgia O'Keeffe in New Mexico: Architecture, Katsinam, and the Land

2012
  Solo showDana Schutz: If the Face had Wheels
  Solo showLaura Letinsky: Still Life Photographs, 1997–2012
  Solo showBecoming Van Gogh
  Solo showEl Anatsui: When I Last Wrote to You about Africa
  Group showScapes
  Solo showBrian Knep: Exempla
  Solo showTheodore Waddell’s Abstract Angus
  Solo showLaleh Mehran: Men of God, Men of Nature
  Solo showYves Saint Laurent: The Retrospective
  Solo showGarry Winogrand: Women are Beautiful

2011
  Solo showEd Ruscha: On the Road
  Solo showRupprecht Matthies: ¿Being Home?
  Solo showFocus: Robert Motherwell
  Solo showXu Beihong: Pioneer of Modern Chinese Painting
  Solo showRobert Adams: The Place We Live, A Retrospective Selection of Photographs
  Solo showGary Emrich: Contact
  Solo showA Visual Alphabet: Herbert Bayer
Description Group showBlink! Light, Sound & the Moving Image
  Solo showStacey Steers: Night Hunter

2010
  Solo showRobert Benjamin: Notes from a Quiet Life
  Solo showMarc Brandenburg: Deutsch-Amerikanische Freundschaft
  Solo showCharles Deas & 1840s America
  Group showExposure: Photos from the Vault
  Solo showFritz Scholder: A New Indian Image

2009
  Group showEmbrace!
  Solo showThe Masterworks of Charles M. Russell - A Retrospective of Paintings & Sculpture

2008
  Solo showIn Contemporary Rhythm: The Art of Ernest L. Blumenschein
  Solo showHoudon from the Louvre
  Solo showDaniel Richter: A Major Survey
  Solo showClyfford Still Unveiled

2007
  Solo showGeorge Carlson
Description and image Group showColor as Field - American Painting, 1950–1975

2006
  Solo showFloating Time - An Environment by Tatuso Miyajima
  Group showNew Classics

2005
Description Solo showBuilding Outside the Box: Creating the New Denver Art Museum
Description Group showAmish Quilts: Kaleidoscope of Color - From the Collection of Faith and Stephen B
Description and image Solo showFloating Time V2-12 Marine Blue

2004
Description Solo showJohn DeAndrea - Linda!
Description and image Solo showNo Boundaries
  Solo showA Family: Portraits by Jim Torok
Description Solo showScene Colorado / Sin Colorado
  Solo showJohn DeAndrea - Where's Linda?

2003
  Solo showEmbroidered Memories: The Appliqué Tapestries of Arlette Rose Gosiewski
Description Solo showFrederic Remington: The Color of Night
  Solo showSargent and Italy
  Solo showBonnard

2002
  Group showRETROSPECTACLE: 25 Years of Collecting Modern and
  Group showAn American Century of Photography: From Dry-plate to Digital: The Hallmark Phot
  Solo showWoven Harmony: The Tapestries of Rebecca Bluestone
  Group showMetamorphosis: Modernist Photographs by Herbert Bayer and Man Ray
  Group showUS Design 1975-2000
Description Group showNew Classics

2001
  Solo showJohn DeAndrea - Linda
  Group showMotion Pictures: Muybridge and Edgerton Photographs from the Collection
Description Solo showAlice Neel
  Solo showBruce Nauman: Four Works
Description Solo showPreserving Patterns: The Quilts of Charlotte Jane Whitehill
Description Solo showBetween the Lines: Wordworks by Roland Bernier
Description Solo showWinslow Homer: Facing Nature
Description Group showSeven-Point Perspective: Photography from The Denver Salon
Description Solo showJoel Shapiro: Sculpture
Description Group showThe Cos Cob Art Colony: Impressionists on the Connecticut Shore

2000
  Solo showJohn DeAndrea - Linda
Description Group showCollecting Ideas: Works from the Collection of Polly and Mark Addison
  Group showPainters and the American West
Description Group showStranger Than Fiction: Peculiar Photographs of the American Landscape
  Group showColorado Masters of Photography
Description Solo showMartha Daniels - Grotto
  Group showThe West Since Yesterday
  Solo showMatisse from The Baltimore Museum of Art
  Solo showThe Kingdoms of Edward Hicks

1999
  Solo showTakashi Nakazato: Contemporary Pottery from an Ancient Japanese Tradition
Description Group showVisionaries, Artists and Mentors
  Solo showCharles Simonds
  Solo showJohn Sorbie: Graphic Designer
  Solo showCornell Capa: A Retrospective
  Solo showDaniel Sprick: Objects and Paintings

1998
  Group showContemporary British Artists
  Solo showSean Scully - Works on Paper 1975-1996
Description Group showForging a New Century: Modern Metalwork from the Norwest Collection, 1890-1940
Description Group showPaper Architecture: Hand vs Machine
  Group showWelcome Back! New & Familiar Selections from the Department of Modern and Conte

1995
  Solo showDennis Miller Bunker - American impressionist

1975
  Solo showRauschenberg at Graphic Studio

1974
  Solo showJack Tworkov: Recent Paintings
 
Last update: 13 October 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.