Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Essl Museum - Kunst der Gegenwart

Public Institution
Essl Museum - Kunst der Gegenwart
An der Donau Au 1
3400 Klosterneuburg
Austria
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +43 - 2243 - 370 50 150
fax +43 - 2243 - 370 50 DW 22
www.essl.museum
 
Opening hours:
Tu, Th, Fr, Sa, Su  10:00-18:00
We  10:00-21:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Gerhard Richter  5
Cindy Sherman  8
Sol LeWitt  9
Thomas Ruff  11
Rosemarie Trockel  14



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Maria Lassnig  207 15
Hermann Nitsch  149 13
Günter Brus  159 13
Arnulf Rainer  50 13
Georg Baselitz  18 12



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Galerie nächst St. Stephan - Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, Austria 187 84
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 161 93
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 115 14
  Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac - Salzburg, Austria 110 38
  Metro Pictures Gallery, USA 100 11



 
 Public exhibitions   2
19.03. - 21.09. (still more than 4 months)
  Group showDie andere sicht - sammlerin und künstlerin

31.01. - 25.05. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showdeborah sengl - die letzten tage der menschheit
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1999
 
 Artists
Ai Weiwei  1957, CN
Pierre Alechinsky  1927, BE
Siegfried Anzinger  1953, AT
Karel Appel  1921-2006, NL
Atelier van Lieshout  NL
Christian Ludwig Attersee  1940, AT
Francis Bacon  1909-1992, IE
Donald Baechler  1956, US
Maja Bajevic  1966, BA
Stephan Balkenhol  1957, DE
Georg Baselitz  1938, DE
Bernd & Hilla Becher  DE
Paddy Bedford  1922-2007, AU
Vanessa Beecroft  1969, IT
Sokol Beqiri  1964, RS
Hans Bischoffshausen  1927-1987, AT
Herbert Boeckl  1894-1966, AT
Alighiero Boëtti  1940-1994, IT
Erwin Bohatsch  1951, AT
Christian Brandl  1970, DE
Herbert Brandl  1959, AT
Arik Brauer  1929, AT
Günter Brus  1938, AT
Jean-Marc Bustamante  1952, FR
Sophie Calle  1953, FR
Jake & Dinos Chapman  UK
Chi Peng  1981, CN
Eduardo Chillida  1924-2002, ES
Tony Cragg  1949, UK
Gregory Crewdson  1962, US
Gunter Damisch  1958, AT
Destiny Deacon  1957, AU
Philip-Lorca diCorcia  1953, US
Braco Dimitrijevic  1948, BA
Jim Dine  1935, US
Biljana Djurdjevic  1973, BA
Georg Eisler  1928-1994, AT
Tim Eitel  1971, DE
Elger Esser  1967, DE
Valie Export  1940, AT
Fang Lijun  1963, CN
Marisa Favretto  1974, US
Barry Flanagan  1941-2009, UK
Lucio Fontana  1899-1968, IT, AR
Judy Fox  1957, US
Sam Francis  1923-1994, US
Bernard Frize  1954, FR
Adolf Frohner  1934-2007, AT
Hans Fronius  1903-1988, AT
Günther Förg  1952-2013, DE
Jakob Gasteiger  1953, AT
Gelatin  AT
Gilbert & George  UK
Bruno Gironcoli  1936-2010, AT
Nan Goldin  1953, US
Antony Gormley  1950, UK
Franz Graf  1954, AT
Andreas Gursky  1955, DE
Christian Hahn  1969, DE
lse Haider  1955, AT
Peter Halley  1953, US
Hans Hartung  1904-1989, DE
Johann Hauser  1926-1996, AT
Eberhard Havekost  1967, DE
Gottfried Helnwein  1948, AT
Anton Henning  1964, DE
Damien Hirst  1965, UK
Matthias Hoch  1958, DE
Siggi Hofer  1970, AT
Wolfgang Hollegha  1929, AT
Jenny Holzer  1950, US
Alfred Hrdlicka  1928-2009, AT
Huang Rui  1952, CN
Friedensreich Hundertwasser  1928-2000, AT
Wolfgang Hutter  1928, AT
Thomas Hylander  1970, DK
Axel Hütte  1951, DE
Candida Höfer  1944, DE
Carsten Höller  1961, BE
Jörg Immendorff  1945-2007, DE
IRWIN  SI
Sebastian Isepp  1884-1954, AT
Asger Jorn  1914-1973, DK
Martha Jungwirth  1940, AT
Birgit Jürgenssen  1949-2003, AT
Emily Kame Kngwarreye  1910-1996, AU
Franz Kamlander  1920-1999, AT
Johanna Kandl  1954, AT
Anish Kapoor  1954, IN
Kurt Kappa-Kocherscheidt  1943-1992, AT
Gülsün Karamustafa  1946, TR
Alex Katz  1927, US
Mike Kelley  1954-2012, US
Martin Kippenberger  1953-1997, DE
Per Kirkeby  1938, DK
Henning Kles  1970, DE
Imi Knoebel  1940, DE
Martin Kobe  1973, DE
Ronald Kodritsch  1970, AT
Kiki Kogelnik  1935-1997, AT
Peter Kogler  1959, AT
Oskar Kokoschka  1886-1980, AT
Anton Kolig  1886-1950, AT
Karl Korab  1937, AT
Joseph Kosuth  1945, US
Jannis Kounellis  1936, IT, GR
Brigitte Kowanz  1957, AT
Uwe Kowski  1963, DE
Elke Krystufek  1970, AT
Marie-Jo Lafontaine  1950, BE
Peter Land  1966, DK
Maria Lassnig  1919, AT
Marie Luise Lebschik  1952, AT
Anton Lehmden  1929, AT
Tobias Lehner  1974, DE
Sol LeWitt  1928-2007, US
Daniel Lezama  1968, MX
Morris Louis  1912-1962, US
Markus Lüpertz  1941, DE
Marcin Maciejowski  1974, PL
Anton Mahringer  1902-1974, AT
Georges Mathieu  1921-2012, FR
Paul McCartney  1942, UK
Queenie Nakarra McKenzie  1930-1998, AU
Jonathan Meese  1970, DE
Jürgen Messensee  1936, AT
Anna Meyer  1964, CH
Josef Mikl  1929-2008, AT
Hannes Mlenek  1949, AT
Tracey Moffatt  1960, AU
Kurt Moldovan  1918-1977, AT
Carl Moll  1861-1945, AT
Alois Mosbacher  1954, AT
Otto Muehl  1925-2013, AT
Juan Muñoz  1953-2001, ES
Muntean / Rosenblum  AT, IL
Zoran Music  1909-2005, SI
Michael Nelson Tjagamarra  1946, AU
Jakub Nepras  1981, CZ
Shirin Neshat  1957, IR
Walter Niedermayr  1952, IT
Hermann Nitsch  1938, AT
Oswald Oberhuber  1931, AT
Albert Oehlen  1954, DE
Markus Oehlen  1956, DE
Chris Ofili  1968, UK
Julian Opie  1958, UK
Gabriel Orozco  1962, MX
Tony Oursler  1957, US
Nam June Paik  1932-2006, US, KR
Mimmo Paladino  1948, IT
A. R. Penck  1939, DE
Raymond Pettibon  1957, US
Kathleen Petyarre  1940, AU
Walter Pichler  1936-2012, IT
Michelangelo Pistoletto  1933, IT
Katrin Plavcak  1970, DE
Fabrizio Plessi  1940, IT
Anne & Patrick Poirier  FR
Sigmar Polke  1941-2010, DE
Peter Pongratz  1940, AT
Markus Prachensky  1932-2011, AT
Karl Prantl  1923-2010, AT
Marc Quinn  1964, UK
Fiona Rae  1963, UK
Arnulf Rainer  1929, AT
Neo Rauch  1960, DE
Lois Renner  1961, AT
Bettina Rheims  1952, FR
Daniel Richter  1962, DE
Gerhard Richter  1932, DE
Franz Ringel  1940-2011, AT
Gerwald Rockenschaub  1952, AT
Ricarda Roggan  1972, DE
Ugo Rondinone  1963, CH
Rong Rong  1968, CN
Dieter Roth  1930-1998, DE, CH
Thomas Ruff  1958, DE
Lisa Ruyter  1968, US
David Salle  1952, US
Antonio Saura  1930-1998, ES
Tomoko Sawada  1977, JP
Hubert Scheibl  1952, AT
Alfons Schilling  1934-2013, CH
Markus Schinwald  1973, AT
Eva Schlegel  1960, AT
Hubert Schmalix  1952, AT
Walter Schmögner  1943, AT
Julian Schnabel  1951, US
David Schnell  1971, DE
Martin Schnur  1964, AT
Rudolf Schwarzkogler  1940-1969, AT
Sean Scully  1945, IE
Deborah Sengl  1974, AT
Peter Sengl  1945, AT
Cindy Sherman  1954, US
Erzèn Shkololli  1976, RS
Melanie Smith  1965, UK
Pierre Soulages  1919, FR
Daniel Spoerri  1930, CH
Natalia Stachon  1976, PL
Aleksandar Stankovski  1959
Hans Staudacher 
  1923, AT
Frank Stella  1936, US
Esther Stocker  1974, IT
Max Streicher  1958, CA
Thomas Struth  1954, DE
Barbara Szüts  1952, AT
Philip Taaffe  1955, US
Tal R  1967, DK
Antoni Tàpies  1923-2012, ES
Sam Taylor-Wood  1967, UK
Rover Thomas  1926-1998, AU
Johnny Warangkula Tjupurrula  1925, AU
Agnes Toth  1981, HU
Rosemarie Trockel  1952, DE
Oswald Tschirtner  1920-2007, AT
Günther Uecker  1930, DE
Victor Vasarely  1908-1997, HU
Emilio Vedova  1919-2006, IT
Mark Verlan  1963, MD
Bill Viola  1951, US
Manfred Wakolbinger  1952, AT
Alfons Walde  1891-1958, AT
August Walla  1936-2001, AT
Wang Guangyi  1957, CN
Max Weiler  1910-2001, AT
Matthias Weischer  1973, DE
Franz West  1947-2012, AT
Franz Wiegele  1887-1944, AT
Fritz Wotruba  1907-1975, AT
Erwin Wurm  1954, AT
Yang Shaobin  1963, CN
Yue Minjun  1962, CN
Franz Zadrazil  1942-2005, AT
Johanes Zechner  1953, AT
Robert Zeppel-Sperl  1944-2005, AT
Zhao Xiaogang  1958, CN
Otto Zitko  1959, AT
Heimo Zobernig  1958, AT
 
 Previous Exhibitions   151
2013
  Group showSehnsucht Ich
  Solo showKurt Kocherscheidt
  Solo showTim Eitel - Besucher
  Group showEine Kleine Machtmusik... Bericht Aus Dem Depot
  Group showDer Himmel im Garten - Natur - Landschaften. Werke aus der Sammlung Essl
  Solo showMartin Schnur - Vorspiegelung
  Solo showGeorg Baselitz - Werke Von 1968 Bis 2012

2012
  Group showNew. New York
  Solo showXenia Hausner - Überleben
  Group showDer gemalte Raum - Werke aus der Sammlung Essl
  Solo showAlex Katz
  Solo showCecily Brown
  Solo showFranz Zadrazil - Wien Paris New York
  Group showSpotlights - Video • Kunst
  Solo showRudolf Schönwald
  Solo showAnselm Kiefer - Werke aus der Sammlung Essl

2011
  Group showEssl Art Award Cee 2011
  Solo showFranz Ringel - Gedächtnisausstellung
  Group showSchönheit und Vergänglichkeit / Großer Saal
Description Group showRosa Loy und Neo Rauch - Hinter den Gärten
  Solo showMarkus Prachensky - Gedächtnisausstellung
  Solo showTobias Rehberger - Junge Mütter und andere heikle Fragen / Großer Saal
  Solo showWolfgang Herzig – Ein Realist wird 70
  Group showFocus: Abstraktion - Werke Aus Der Sammlung Essl
  Group showEs lebe die Malerei! - Junge Kunst aus der Sammlung Essl
  Solo showHeimo Zobernig
  Group showFestival Der Tiere

  Group showDoppelkopf und Bengelengel - Werke des Ateliers des Diakoniewerkes

2010
  Group showIndia Awekens - Under the Banyan Tree
Description Solo showPrivate Wurm
Description and image Solo showNiki De Saint Phalle - Im Garten der Fantasie<
Description and image Solo showMax Weiler - Die Natur der Malerei
  Solo showBruno Gironcoli – Ein Gedächtnisraum
  Solo showHubert Scheibl - Fat Ducks
  Group showCorso. Werke der Sammlung Essl im Dialog

2009
  Solo showDaniel Richter
  Group showChalo! india
Description and image Solo showCornelius Kolig - Das Paradies
  Solo showAlfons Schilling
  Group showPost COBRA

2008
  Group showAUSTRIA CONTEMPORARY
  Solo showMuntean/Rosenblum
  Solo showtal r: Prince Fruit
  Group showOVERLAPPING VOICES - Israeli and Palestinian Artists
  Group showBaselitz bis Lassnig - Meisterhafte Bilder
  Solo showGünther Förg - Back and Forth
  Solo showJorg Immendorf - Was uns Malerei bedeuten kann

2007
  Group showESSL AWARD 07 for Central and Southeast Europe - Die Preisträger
  Group showA Tribute. 35 Years of the Essl Collection
  Solo showMarkus Prachensky - Frühe und späte Werke
  Solo showJonathan Meese - Fräulein Atlantis
  Group showFOTO.KUNST - Zeitgenössische Fotografie aus der Sammlung Essl
  Solo showPaul McCarthy - Tokyo Santa, 1996/2004
  Group showDamien Hirst / David Bailey - The Stations of the Cross
  Group showPassion for Art - 35 Jahre Essl Museum

2006
  Group showAktuelle Schweizer Kunst
  Group showNeuankäufe - Junge Malerei
  Solo showDer Berlinkoffer von Johannes Zechner
  Group showChina now - Kunst in Zeiten des Umbruchs
  Solo showMessensee - Zoom
Description Solo showPierre Soulages - Painting the Light
  Group showMade in Leipzig
  Group showMex 1995 - 2005
  Group showÖsterreich - 1900-2000
  Group showPermanent 06: Meisterwerke Aus Der Sammlung Essl

2005
Description Group showHotspots - Im Rahmen der Ausstellungsreihe emerging artists
  Group showEssl Award 2005
  Solo showFranz Ringel - Stationen einer Reise
  Group showTapies/ Rainer
  Group showFigur / Skulptur
Description and image Solo showMaria Lassnig - body. fiction. nature
Description Solo showPeter Sengl - Ausstellung anlässlich seines 60. Geburtstages
Description and image Group showMexikanische Moderne
  Group showIr / real
Description and image Solo showValie Export – Eine Werkschau

2004
Description and image Group showAnselm Kiefer und Zeitgenossen - Neuankäufe der Sammlung Essl
Description and image Group showVisions of America
Description and image Group showSpirit & Vision - Aboriginal Art
  Solo showHollegha
Description and image Group showNeue Wilde - Eine Entwicklung

2003
  Solo showemerging artists - Rudolf Steckholzer
Description and image Group showSt. Stephan
Description and image Group showPermanent 04
  Solo showemerging artists - Arthur Kleinjan
  Solo showemerging artists - Joseph Marsteurer
Description and image Solo showNITSCH - Eine Retrospektive - Werke aus der Sammlung Essl 1960 - 2000
Description and image Solo showNitsch - Relikte der 38. Malaktion
Description and image Solo showemerging artists - Jadranka Kosorcic
  Group showemerging artists - Zuzana Ondrusová und Gordan Savicic
  Group showemerging artists - Borjana Ventzislavova / Miroslav Nicic
  Solo showemerging artists - Dejan Kaludjerovic
Description and image Group showBlut & Honig - Zukunft ist am Balkan
  Solo showemerging artists - Sissi Farassat
  Solo showemerging artists - Magda Tóthová
  Solo showemerging artists - Ursula Mayer
  Solo showNackz & Mobil - Elke Krystufek
  Group showDie Figur in der Malerei

2002
  Solo showemerging artists - Andrea Pesendorfer
  Solo showemerging artists - Marcelino Stuhmer
  Solo showemerging artists - Christoph Schmidberger
  Group show[un]gemalt
  Solo showemerging artists - Chiara Minchio
  Solo showemerging artists - Barbara Sturm
  Solo showemerging artists - Frank Darius
  Solo showLois Renner
  Solo showemerging artists - Anja Conrad
  Solo showPaint the Town Red, White and Blue - A Flag Series
  Solo showemerging artists - Ilya Rabinovich
  Solo showemerging artists - Mario Rott
  Group showAugenblick - Foto/Kunst
  Group showAnzinger / Lebschik
  Solo showemerging artists - R. Kunert

2001
  Group showemerging artists - Constantin Luser / Nikolaus Gansterer
  Solo showOnly Fire
  Solo showemerging artists - Farid Sabha
  Solo showKopfwelten - Adolf Wölfli
  Group showReisen in Ich - Künstler / Selbst / Bild
  Solo showemerging artists - Paul Divjak
  Solo showemerging artists - Martin Kaar
  Solo showemerging artists - Beatrix Bakondy
  Solo showemerging artists - John H. Silvis
  Group showDreamtime - Zeitgenössische Aboriginal Art
  Solo showemerging artists - Irene Janda
  Solo showemerging artists - Mashu Takubo
  Solo showemerging artists - Christoph Hinterhuber
  Solo showMarie-Jo Lafontaine - Les Larmes d'acier (1987
  Group showFallobst - Witz Ironie Kunst
  Solo showemerging artists - Ronald Kodritsch

2000
  Group showemerging artists - Arye Wachsmuth, Simon Wachsmuth, Lux Flux
  Solo showemerging artists - Erwin Redl
  Solo showemerging artists - Barbara E. Geyer
  Solo showemerging artists - Christoph Mayer chm.
  Solo showemerging artists - Clemens Stecher
  Solo showGünter Förg
  Solo showemerging artists - Jun Yang
  Solo showemerging artists - Katrin Plavcak
  Group showI.N.R.I
  Solo showBaselitz

1999
  Group showThe first view
  Group showCarom.!
  Solo showZoran Music

1998
  Group showART . IST . INNEN
  Group showUmbruch
  Solo showGünter Brus

1997
  Group showUtopie und Weltschmerz
  Solo showJosef Mikl
  Group showAbstraktion in Österreich

1996
  Solo showHermann Nitsch

1995
  Solo showMax Weiler in der Sammlung Essl
  Group showMalerei der Moderne

1994
  Solo showArnulf Rainer - Retrospektive
 
Last update: 9 April 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.