Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Frankfurter Kunstverein

Non-profit organization
Frankfurter Kunstverein
Markt 44
60311 Frankfurt/Main
Germany
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +49-(0)69-2193140
fax +49-(0)69-21931411
www.fkv.de
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su  11:00-19:00

to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Thomas Demand  134 5
Thomas Bayrle  365 5



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 440 280
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 428 57
  Kunstverein in Hamburg, Germany 224 303
  Galerie nächst St. Stephan - Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, Austria 207 163
  ICA - Institute of Contemporary Arts London, United Kingdom 192 255



 
 Public exhibitions   2
31.10. - 04.01. (in 99 days)
  Solo showPauline M'Barek

25.07. - 12.10. (begins tomorrow)
  Group showMatters of Time
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1829
 
 Previous Exhibitions   366
2014
  Group showDeath Is Your Body
  Group showBeing Here & Being Thus. Sculpture, Object & Stage

2013
Description Group showPer Speculum Me Video
  Group showFutur Perfekt - Vollendete Zukunft
  Group showOhnmacht Als Situation. Democracia, Revolutie & Polizey
  Group showVereinzelt Schauer – Formen von Wetter

2012
  Solo showTo The People Of The City
Description Group showContact. Artists From Aotearoa/new Zealand.
  Group showMalerei Der Ungewissen Gegenden
  Group showMaking History
  Group showDemonstrationen. Vom Werden normativer Ordnungen

2011
Description Group showArte Essenziale
  Solo showWhy is bad nice?
Description Group showGrenzen anderer Natur - Zeitgenössische Fotokunst aus Island
Description Group showÜber die Metapher des Wachstums
  Solo showIMAGE LEAKS – Zur Bildpolitik der Ressource
  Group showMetropolis. Bericht über China

2010
  Group showNew Frankfurt Internationals: Stories and Stages
  Group showTales of Resistance and Change. Artists from Argentina
  Solo showSven Johne: Berichte zwischen Morgen und Grauen
  Group showDeutsche Börse Photography Prize 2010
  Group showDas Wesen im Ding

2009
  Group showBilder vom Künstler
  Group showGemeinsam in die Zukunft
Description and image Solo showSimon Dybbroe Møller: Appendix
  Group showDoris Lasch / Ursula Ponn:“If you don't create your own history, someone else will
  Solo showSaskia Holmkvist: Role Control - In Character
  Solo show10 Reasons to be a Member #19 Cova Macías: Horses in my dreams

2008
Description and image Group showExperimenta FOLKLORE
  Solo show10 Reasons to be a Member #18 Judith Raum: Contemporary Arts Library Services...
Description Solo showIbon Aranberri
Description Solo showNatascha Sadr Haghighian
  Solo show10 Reasons to be a Member #17 h.arta: Need for Space
  Group show10 Reasons To Be A Member #16 Trompe-l'œil Polizei
Description and image Group showThe Great Transformation - Kunst und taktische Magie
  Group showThe Great Game To Come
  Solo showManon de Boer: Die Zeit, die bleibt
  Solo showArmando Andrade Tudela
  Solo show10 reasons to be a member, #15 Xabier Salaberría

2007
  Group showMACBA im Frankfurter Kunstverein
  Solo showGardar Eide Einarsson - Südlich des Himmels
  Group showPensée Sauvage – von Freiheit
  Group show10 reasons to be a member, Jens Kabisch & Thomas Steffl: #13 kino ist für alle da 2007
  Group showWhenever It Starts It Is The Right Time, Strategien für eine unstetige Zukunft
  Solo show10 reasons to be a member, Hugo Canoilas, #12 Vota Octávio Pato

2006
  Solo showTommy Stockel
  Group showtranzit - Auditorium, Stage, Backstage – Eine Ausstellung in 32 Szenen
  Solo showReason #11- Olivia Plender
  Solo showArturas Raila
  Solo showMax Sudhues – Kleine Gesten zählen
  Solo showWilhelm Sasnal
  Solo showIñaki Garmendia
  Solo showEsra Ersen
  Solo showFrancesc Ruiz

2005
  Solo showIgor Ševčuk
  Solo showLucy Skaer
  Group showParalleles Leben
  Solo showSimone Gilges – Freier Eintritt
  Group showPopulism
  Solo showM/M – Zugabe!
  Solo showKeren Cytter - solo, ten video-works
  Solo showKim Beon – Hometown

2004
  Solo showMichael Beutler
  Solo showMarkus Schinwald - Tableau Twain
  Group showEmotions Eins
  Group showArchitektur und Wirklichkeit
  Solo showCerith Wyn Evans
  Solo showPeter Friedl: Four or Five Roses

2003
  Group showfresh and upcoming - Fowler / Campbell
  Solo showfresh and upcoming - Simon D. Møller
  Group showAdorno - Die Möglichkeit des Unmöglichen
  Solo showfresh and upcoming - Michael Mahalchick
  Solo showMichael Mahalchick
  Solo showGerard Byrne
  Solo showBernhard Wilhelm – Moderne Mode
  Solo showAlex Morrison
  Solo showfresh and upcoming - Martha Colburn
  Group shownation
  Solo showfresh and upcoming - René Zeh
  Solo showfresh and upcoming - Shannon Bool
  Solo showfresh and upcoming - Flammencommando
  Solo showfresh and upcoming - Omer Fast
Description and image Group showDeutsche Malerei 2003

2002
  Solo showfresh and upcoming - Marko Lulic
  Solo showfresh and upcoming - Tue Greenfort
  Solo showMarcel Odenbach – Wenn der Fahrer ein anderer ist, der Lastwagen bleibt der Gleiche
  Solo showfresh and upcoming - Henning Bohl
  Solo showfresh and upcoming - Sean Dack
  Solo showfresh and upcoming - Heather Burnett
  Solo showfresh and upcoming - Lee Taylor
  Solo showfresh and upcoming - Jennifer Tee
  Group shownon-places

2001
  Group showNew Heimat
  Group showNeue Welt
  Group showHusain | Richter | Jensen
  Group showKlasse Christa Näher - neue Arbeiten
  Solo showChrista Näher - das Malwerk und das Schöne

2000
  Solo showDaniel Pflumm – FreeCustomer.com
  Solo showJózef Robakowski – View from my Window
  Group showEine Munition unter anderen
  Solo showIsa Genzken – Urlaub
  Solo showHilary Lloyd – Videoskulptur
  Solo showEmilio Prini – Catasta ultralogica
Description Solo showstephen prina - TO THE PEOPLE OF FRANKFURT AM MAIN
Description Solo showapolonija sustersic - AUSVERKAUF
  Group showMan muss ganz schön viel lernen um hier zu funktionieren

1999
  Solo showLiam Gillick - David
  Group showWunderkammern - Christian Flamm, Bernd Krauß, Jonathan Meese
  Group showTo the People of the City of the Euro
  Solo showGianfranco Pardi – Retrospektive 1972/1998

1998
  Solo showHernandez Pijuan – Sentiment de paisatge 1971–1998
  Group showDG Bank Kunststipendium 1997–1998: Thomas Demand – Tunnel / Tonja Kirchner – Konferenz
  Solo showVance Kirkland – Malerei
  Solo showKarl Bohrmann – Zeichnungen
  Solo showJohannes Deutsch – Digitale Photographie
  Solo showHelen Levitt
  Group showEccentric Drawing
  Solo showKarin Hoerler – miss’O
  Solo showEmmanuel Raab – Blick-Wechsel

1997
  Group showDokumentarfotografie – Förderpreise 1994/95. Julia Sörgel, Thomas Wolf, Max Baumann, Andreas Heddergott
  Group showDG Bank Kunststipendium 1996–1997: Heike Baranowsky – Autoscope / Anke Cott – Halbsieben
  Solo showJack Pierson - The Lonely Life
  Solo showKlaus Staudt - Retrospektive 1960 - 1997
  Solo showWolfram Ullrich
  Solo showDieter Blum - erotischer Tanz
  Solo showAlfred Hrdlicka – Skulpturen, Zeichnungen, Druckgraphiken 1946–1996
  Solo showIrving Penn
  Solo showIrving Penn – Photographien

1996
  Solo showRalph Eugene Meatyard - in perspective
  Solo showPeter Loewy – Jüdisches
  Solo showRalph Gibson – Light years
  Solo showLuigi Ontani
  Group showProspect 96: Photography in Contemporary Art

1995
  Solo showStephen Arnold – Photograhien 1943–1994
  Group showArs Viva 95/96
  Solo showRudolf Kopitz
  Solo showJean Egger (1897–1934) – Retrospektive
  Solo showErwin Olaf – Photographien von 1985–1995
  Solo showPeter Peryer – Second Nature
  Group showDG Bank Kunststipendium 1994: Maria Sewcz / Susanne Troll

1994
  Solo showMaria Lassnig – Das Innere nach Außen
  Solo showMario Cravo Neto – Photographien
  Solo showAnn Mandelbaum
  Solo showKurt Steinel - Zeichnungen und Druckgrafik
  Solo showRudolf Schwarzkogler – Retrospektive 1940–1969
  Solo showAlfredo Jaar – Lagos, 2002, 1991
  Solo showEd van der Elsken – Das Paradies der fünfziger Jahre
  Solo showGiorgio Sommer in Italien – Photographien 1857–1888
  Solo showUrs Breitenstein – Haus im Glück

1993
  Solo showPaul Blanca – Selbstportraits 1980–1993
  Solo showJosef Felix Müller
  Solo showMarco Gastini – Werke 1967–1993
  Solo showJoe Ziolkowski – Walking the Line
  Group showProspect

1992
  Solo showRichard Diebenkorn

1991
  Solo showArnold Newman – Portraits 1938–1986
  Solo showWalter Stevens
  Group showIan Hamilton Finlay - Hannah Villiger - Nikola Vuco
  Solo showHannah Villiger – Skulptural
  Solo showNicola Vuço – Photographien 1926–1930
  Solo showCarlfriedrich Claus - Erwachen am Augenblick

1990
  Solo showImre Kocsis – Installation, O.xiv.89/90
  Solo showWilliam Wegman – Malerei, Zeichnung, Photographie, Video
  Solo showEwald Hoinkis – Photographien 1924–1960
  Solo showEvergon 1971–1987
  Solo showRichard Serra – Skulptur/Druckgrafik
  Solo showJohn Coplans
  Solo showLynn Davis – Photographien
  Solo showEmilio Vedova – Vedovas Engel und die visionäre Figurenwelt seiner früheren Zeichnungen
  Solo showMichael Croissant - Retrospektive 1958 - 1989
  Solo showPaul Albert Leitner – Weltverwirrung

1989
  Solo showLouise Bourgeois
  Solo showRobert F. Hammerstiel – Stand-Orte
  Solo showRobert Michel
  Solo showGerhard Rühm
  Solo showYousuf Karsch – Portraits

1988
  Solo showWalter Zadek – Kein Utopia: Araber, Juden, Engländer in Palästina. Photographien aus den Jahren 1935–1941
  Solo showFrancesco Clemente – Arbeiten auf Papier
  Solo showClaudio Parmiggiani – Zeichnungen
  Solo showWilhelm von Gloeden – Sehnsucht nach Arkadien
  Solo showBernd Vossmerbäumer – Tercio de Varas
  Solo showErwin Blumenfeld – Restrospektive 1928–1960

1987
  Solo showBernhard Leitner – Ton:raum
  Solo showHubert Schmalix – In Liebe H. S.
  Solo showArthur Tress – Talisman
  Solo showF.C. Gundlach – Modewelten
  Solo showKarl Gernot Kuehn – Divas
  Solo showIlse Bing – Retrospektive
  Solo showWolfgang Sprang – Fotoarbeiten
  Solo showThomas Bayrle – 1967 und 1987
  Solo showWilliam T. Wiley – What is not Music?
  Solo showManfred Hoinka – 4,7 t Stein
  Solo showOswald Oberhuber – Arbeiten auf Papier 1947–1987
  Solo showDenis Roche – Mehr Licht
  Group showStudenten der Hochschule für Bildende Kunst Hamburg

1986
  Solo showRaimund Girke – 1956–1986
  Solo showSiegfried Anzinger – Laokoon übt
  Solo showEric Snell – Installationen
  Solo showFranz Erhard Walther – Organon – Zeichnung
  Solo showPeter Paul Atzwanger – Fotografie
  Solo showFranz Mon
  Solo showGerhard Wittner – Retrospektive 1959–1985
  Solo showHerwig Kempinger – Fotoarbeiten
  Solo showDino Pedriali – Photographien 1975–1985

1985
  Solo showEmilio Vedova – Spanisches Tagebuch
  Solo showHerbert Tobias – Photographien 1924–1982
  Group showVom Zeichnen. Aspekte Der Zeichnung 1960-1985
  Solo showAntonio Violetta – Kölner Seiten
  Solo showAnthony Gormley – Skulpturen
  Solo showGerhard Hoehme – in ein ander über
  Group showStudenten der Staatlichen Kunstakademie Düsseldorf
  Solo showManfred Stumpf
  Solo showAnton Kolig (1886–1950) – Die Zeichnungen
  Solo showFriedl Kubelka-Bondy – Das tausendjährige Portrait

1984
  Solo showMeret Oppenheim
  Solo showJoe Gantz – Kulturmythos, Allegorie, Fotografie
  Solo showIsolde Ohlbaum – Fototermin. Gesichter der Literatur
  Solo showArnulf Rainer – Hiroshima
  Solo showLucas Samaras
  Solo showJohn Hilliard
  Solo showMaurizio Nannucci – Retrospektive 1964–84
  Solo showMax Weiler – Bilder 1962–1983
  Solo showHelmar Lerski – Lichtbildner 1910–1947
  Solo showd'Ora – Portraits aus Kunst und Gesellschaft 1907–1957
  Solo showMedardo Rosso (1858–1928) – Skulpturen und Zeichnungen

1983
  Solo showHeinz Cibulka – Fotoarbeiten 1969–1983
  Solo showWalter Kranl – Künstler im Kunstverein
  Solo showMarkus Raetz – Arbeiten 1971–1981
  Solo showAnnegret Soltau – Schwanger sein
  Solo showAlfred Eisenstaedt – Photographien
  Solo showWerner Nekes – Bewegte Bilder. Kinematographische Objekte aus der Sammlung Nekes
  Solo showFrank Meadow Sutcliffe (1853–1941) – Photographien
  Solo showDavid Hockney – Photographien 1962–1982
  Solo showAbraham David Christian – der heilige Mensch – alle Erde
  Solo showChristian Ludwig Attersee – Werksquer
  Solo showPier Paolo Pasolini – Gemälde und Zeichnungen
  Group showDino Pedriali/Pier Paolo Pasolini – Photographien

1982
  Solo showBeate von Essen – Installation
  Solo showAlain Kirili – Skulpturen
  Solo showGeorge Platt Lynes (1907–1955) – Photographien
  Solo showRaimer Jochims – Retrospektive 1961–1982
  Solo showEmmanuel Sougez (1889–1972) – Photographien
  Solo showVittorio d'Augusta – Installation
  Solo showRobert Adrian – Installation
  Group showPeter Hujar/Larry Clark – Photographien
  Solo showLarry Rivers – Das zeichnerische Werk
  Solo showWolfram Eder – Porträts
  Solo showKlaus Knaup – Porträts
  Solo showUrs Lüthi – Etwas Wärme braucht der Mensch 1977–1980
  Solo showHeinz Gappmayr – Arbeiten 1960–1981

1981
  Group showMoskowitz/Rothenberg/Schnabel – Bilder
  Solo showAl Souza – Photoworks
  Solo showNishikawa – Installation
  Solo showMara Eggert – Frankfurter Portraits
  Solo showKarl Prantl – Plastiken 1950–1981
  Solo showConstantin Brancusi – Photographien
  Solo showErika Kiffle – Künstler im Atelier
  Solo showIrene Peschick
  Solo showPeter Downsborough – Silhouette/Outline
  Group show30 Künstler aus der Schweiz
  Solo showWols – Photographien
  Solo showBernard Schultze - im Labyrinth, Werke von 1940 - 1980
  Solo showErnst Caramelle – Blätter
  Solo showBruno Gironcoli – Skulpturen und Zeichnungen
  Solo showGabriela Brandenstein
  Solo showRobert Mapplethorpe – Photographien 1975–1981
  Solo showClaudio Parmiggiani
  Solo showSol LeWitt – Grids & Color
  Solo showHeinrich Kühn – Photographien

1980
  Solo showHannah Höch – Fotomontagen, Gemälde, Aquarelle
  Solo showRaoul Hausmann – Photographien 1927–1957
  Solo showHerbert List – Photographien (1903–1975)
  Solo showKevin Clarke – Kaufhauswelt
  Solo showBernhard Heisig – Die Beharrlichkeit des Vergessens
  Solo showJochen Gerz – Rauminstallationen 1975–1979

1979
  Solo showMan Ray - Inventionen und Interpretationen
  Solo showOlaf Hauke – Bilder
  Solo showCaro – Caros Tisch-Skulpturen
  Solo showWolfgang Schmidt – Lebenszeichen und andere Sachen
  Solo showArnulf Rainer – Totenmasken

1978
  Solo showSarah Schumann
  Solo showEdvard Munch – Arbeiterbilder 1919–1930
  Solo showGraubner – Malerei
  Solo showNestler – Skulptur
  Solo showSmejkal – Zeichnung
  Solo showFelix H. Man – 60 Jahre Fotografie
  Solo showBarbara Klemm – Fotos
  Solo showWilli Sitte. Lmw 1977 – Ein Bild Und Seine Entstehung
  Solo showErnst Ludwig Kirchner – Zeichnungen und Druckgrafik
  Solo showStaeck im Kunstverein – Rückblick in Sachen Kunst und Politik
  Solo showJózef Szajna – Gegenwart einer Vergangenheit
  Solo showMartina Kügler
  Group showAspekt Großstadt

1977
  Group showFranz Erhard Walther, Richard Waake
  Solo showJohn Heartfield – Fotomonteur
  Solo showOtto Robeck – Zeichnungen utopischer Architektur
  Group show25. Jahresausstellung Deutscher Künstlerbund
  Solo showPeter Roehr
  Solo showEquipo Cronica
  Solo showHarro Erhart
  Solo showHelmut Goettl
  Solo showRudolf W. Heinisch
  Solo showPaula Modersohn-Becker - Zeichnungen, Pastelle, Bildentwürfe

1976
  Solo showHans Haacke
  Solo showAnn Reder
  Group showJörg Frank und Hans-Joachim Raab – Diagramme und Projekte
  Group showZeitgenossen – Fotografien von Hanfstaengl, Sander, Arbus
  Solo showPeter Engel – Gemälde und Zeichnungen
  Solo showPeter Knapp

1975
  Solo showGeorge Grosz
  Solo showArnulf Rainer: Körpersprache
  Solo showKarl Kunz - Blasphemisches und Erotisches
  Group showFotofix stellt aus
  Group showBaruchello, Erró, Fahlström, Liebig – Let’s mix all feelings together
  Solo showMichael Badura

1974
  Solo showPablo Picasso - das graphische Werk
  Solo showRenato Guttuso – Das Gastmahl
  Group showIdentität - Versuche bildhafter Selbstdefinition
  Solo showDario Villalba
  Solo showArnold Newman – One Mind’s Eye
  Solo showDuane Michals – Fotosequenzen
  Solo showUlrich Rückriem – Skulpturen von 1968–1974

1973
  Solo showPaolo Baratella – Bilder
  Solo showKäthe Kollwitz
  Solo showKäthe Kollwitz – Zeittafeln zur Geschichte
  Solo showAlfred Hrdlicka – Reportagen

1972
  Solo showDieter Krieg – Zeichnungen
  Solo showNele Riehle – Schmuck
  Group showQuadriga
  Group showPisani/Pistoletto – Plagiat
  Group showGoepfert/Hölzinger – Integration
  Solo showHorst Antes – Bilder 1665–1671
  Solo showOtto Dix – Aquarelle, Zeichnungen

1971
  Solo showArakawa – Mechanismus der Bedeutung
  Solo showPaul Wunderlich – Vorbild und Abbild
  Solo showJuan Genovés
  Solo showZeichnen heute – didaktische Ausstellung von Alfred Hrdlicka
  Solo showFrançois Morellet – Bilder, Licht – Objekte, Kinetik
  Solo showEduardo Arroyo - 30 Jahre danach
  Solo showAnsgar Nierhoff – 10 Beispiele Malerei
  Solo showMario Ceroli – Projekte für Frieden und Krieg (Progetto per la pace e la guerra)

1970
  Solo showHein Heckroth – Theater, Film, Malerei, Graphik
  Solo showMax Ernst
  Solo showVincent van Gogh - Zeichnungen und Aquarelle
  Solo showErnst Ludwig Kirchner

1969
  Solo showAugust Macke - Sehnsucht Nach Dem Verlorenen Paradies

1967
  Solo showAlexej Jawlensky
  Solo showEmil Nolde – Aquarelle 1894–1956
  Solo showOtto Dix – Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Graphik

1966
  Solo showGeorges Rouault - Miserere

1965
  Solo showWols – Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Fotos
  Solo showMax Beckmann – Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen
  Solo showPablo Picasso – 150 Handzeichnungen aus sieben Jahrzehnten

1964
  Solo showAsger Jorn - Restless Rebel
  Solo showVuillard – Gemälde, Pastelle, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Druckgraphik
  Solo showArnold Böcklin
  Solo showErnst Wilhelm Nay
  Solo showHans Mettel
  Solo showKarl Schmidt-Rottluff – Gemälde, Aquarelle, Graphik
  Group showStierkampf - Francisco de Goya. Pablo Picasso. August Puig
  Solo showLudwig Sievert – Bühnenbilder aus Expressionismus und Neuer Sachlichkeit

1963
  Solo showPhilipp Franck 1860–1944 – Gedächtnisausstellung
  Solo showToulouse-Lautrec
  Solo showAmedeo Modigliani
  Solo showPaula Modersohn-Becker

1962
  Solo showEdvard Munch
 
Last update: 9 April 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.