Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Fred Jones Jr. Museum of Art

Public Institution
Fred Jones Jr. Museum of Art
555 Elm Avenue
Norman, OK 73019-3003
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 (405) 325-3272
www.ou.edu/fjjma
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Robert Rauschenberg  12
Roy Lichtenstein  22
Dieter Roth  24
Jasper Johns  52
Claes Oldenburg  80



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
James Henkle  99568 6



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 246 11
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 204 60
  Whitney Museum of American Art, USA 117 55
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 104 32
  Indianapolis Museum of Art - IMA, USA 84 48



 
Profile
Foundation year: 1936
 
 Artists
Otmar Alt  1940, DE
Manuel Álvarez-Bravo  1902-2002, MX
Emilio Amero  1901-1976, MX
Joe Andoe  1955, US
Richard Artschwager  1923-2013, US
Radcliffe Bailey  1968, US
William Baziotes  1912-1963, US
Gifford Beal  1879-1956, US
Romare Bearden  1911-1988, US
Rainey Bennett  1907-1988, US
Pierre Bonnard  1867-1947, FR
Cameron Booth  1892-1980, US
Fernando Botero  1932, CO
Louis Bouché  1896-1969, US
Eugène Boudin  1824-1898, FR
Louis le Brocquy  1916-2012, IE
Douglas Brown  1904-1952, US
Byron Browne  1907-1961, US
Alexander Calder  1898-1976, US
Leonora Carrington  1917-2011, UK, MX
Felipe Castañeda  1933, MX
Paul Cézanne  1839-1906, FR
Sandro Chia  1946, IT
Miguel Covarrubias  1904-1957, MX
Ralston Crawford  1906-1977, CA
Alan Davie  1920-2014, UK
Stuart Davis  1894-1964, US
Joseph De Martini  1896-1984, US
Edgar Degas  1834-1917, FR
Julio de Diego  1900-1979, US
Jean Dubuffet  1901-1985, FR
Raoul Dufy  1877-1953, FR
Don Eddy  1944, US
Dale Eldred  1933-1993, US
John Fincher  1941, US
Jean-Louis Forain  1852-1931, FR
Sam Francis  1923-1994, US
Terry Frost  1915-2003, UK
Paul Gauguin  1848-1903, FR
Joseph Glasco  1925-1996, US
Vincent van Gogh  1853-1890, NL
Adolph Gottlieb  1903-1974, US
Duncan Grant  1885-1978, UK
William Gropper  1897-1978, US
Armand Guillaumin  1841-1927, FR
Robert Gwathmey  1903-1988, US
Grace Hartigan  1922-2008, US
Anton Henning  1964, DE
Barbara Hepworth  1903-1975, UK
Patrick Heron  1920-1999, UK
Edward Hopper  1882-1967, US
Charles Howard  1899-1978, US
Hung Liu  1948, CN
Robert Indiana  1928, US
Paul Jenkins  1923-2012, US
Luis Jiménez  1940-2006, US
Jasper Johns  1930, US
Lester Johnson  1919-2010, US
Mervin Jules  1912-1994, US
Menashe Kadishman  1932-2015, IL
Dong Kingman  1910-2000, US, CN
Frank Kleinholz  1901-1987, US
Benjamin Kopman  1887-1965, US
Jim Leedy  1930, US
Jack Levine  1915-2010, US
Edmund Lewandowski  1914-1998, US
Roy Lichtenstein  1923-1997, US
Loren MacIver  1909-1998, US
Warren Mackenzie  1924, US
Alden Mason  1919-2013, US
John Massee  1951, US
Jesus Moroles  1950-2015, US
George L.K. Morris  1905-1975, US
Robert Morris  1931, US
Lee Mullican  1919-1998, US
Robert Natkin  1930-2010, US
Claes Oldenburg  1929, SE, US
Georgia O'Keeffe  1887-1986, US
Ed Paschke  1939-2004, US
Camille Pissarro  1830-1903, FR
Lucien Pissarro  1863-1944, FR
Gregorio Prestopino  1907-1984, US
Abraham Rattner  1893-1978, US
Robert Rauschenberg  1925-2008, US
Anton Refregier  1905-1979, US
Larry Rivers  1923-2002, US
William Ronald  1926-1998, CA
Dieter Roth  1930-1998, DE, CH
David Salle  1952, US
Edwin Scheier  1910-2008, US
Mary Scheier  1908-2007, US
Fritz Scholder  1937-2005, US
Ben Shahn  1898-1969, US
Hunt Slonem  1951, US
Kiki Smith  1954, US
Leon Polk Smith  1906-1996, US
Robert Smithson  1938-1973, US
Paul Soldner  1921-2011, US
Harold Stevenson  1929, US
James Surls  1943, US
Maurice de Vlaminck  1876-1958, FR
Édouard Vuillard  1868-1940, FR
Jim Waid  1942, US
Max Weber  1881-1961, US
Terry Winters  1949, US
Karl Zerbe  1903-1972, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   255
2014
Description Group showMacrocosm/Microcosm: Abstract Expressionism in the American Southwest
  Solo showDrama, Death, Dirge: Frederic Remington’s American West
  Group showOil and Wood: Oklahoma Moderns George Bogart and James Henkle
  Solo showAllan Houser Drawings

2013
  Solo showOn Assignment: The Photojournalism of Horace Bristol
Description Group showLibertad de Expresión: the Art Museum of the Americas and Cold War Politics
  Solo showDark Light: the Micaceous Ceramics of Christine Nofchissey McHorse
  Solo showStirring the Fire: A Global Movement to Empower Women and Girls
  Solo showMiquel Barcelo's Areneros y muleros
Description Group showInto The Void

2012
  Solo showPablo Picasso's Woman in the Studio
  Solo showStirring the Fire: A Global Movement to Empower Women and Girls
  Group showInto The Void

2011
  Group showNo Heaven Awaits Us: Contemporary Chinese Photography & Video
  Solo showRauschenberg: Prints from Universal Limited Art Editions, 1962-2008
  Solo showSusan Contreras: On the Loose

2010
  Solo showBruce Goff: A Creative Mind

2008
  Solo showHung Liu: Now and Then

2007
  Solo showPhotographs by Brett Weston: Recent Gifts from Christian K. Keesee

2006
  Solo showHarold Stevenson: The Great Society
  Solo showPhotographs by Charles Henri Ford
  Solo showLeon Polk Smith: American Original
  Solo showWriters: Photographs by Nancy Crampton

2002
  Solo showJim Waid: New Work
  Solo showMaynard Dixon's West: Space, Silence, Spirit
  Solo showFritz Scholder: Recent Work
  Solo showPavel Tchelitchew (1898-1957)

2001
  Solo showR. B. Sprague: Recent Paintings
  Solo showChasing Napoleon: Paintings by Tony Scherman
  Solo showAllan Houser: Water

1999
  Solo showLuis Jiménez: Working Class Heroes: Images from the Popular Culture
  Solo showMarsden Hartley: American Modern

1998
  Solo showLeNotre’s Gardens: Photographs by Michael Kenna
  Solo showLarger Than Life: Robert Rahway Zakanitch's Big Bungalow Suit

1997
  Solo showDeLoss McGraw: Oklahoma Gothic
  Solo showFritz Scholder: In Oklahoma

1996
  Solo showSigmar Polke: Editions

1993
  Solo showJesús Bautista Moroles - Granite Landscape: an Instillation
  Solo showPaul Pletka: Painting the American Indian
  Solo showGeorge Bogart: New Work
  Solo showLeonard Good: Eight Decades

1992
  Solo showPictograph into Burst: Adolph Gottlieb Paintings in Transition
  Solo showAllan Houser: A Life in Art

1991
  Solo showRomare Bearden: Finding the Rhythm

1990
  Solo showOscar B. Jacobson: Oklahoma Painter
  Solo showEdward Knippers: Violence & Grace
  Solo showNew Work: Joe Andoe
  Solo showNew Work: Anton Henning

1989
  Solo showFrank Stella: The Circuit Prints
  Solo showNew Work: Tom Berg
  Solo showEllsworth Kelly: A Print Retrospective

1988
  Solo showNew Work: Rodney Carswell
  Solo showRobert Colescott: A Retrospective, 1975-1986
  Solo showDr. Seuss: From Then to Now
  Solo showFrancesco Clemente: Departure of the Argonaut

1987
  Solo showLaurie Spencer: Clay Dome Installation
  Solo showMarjorie Schick: Body Works
  Solo showEric Fischl. Scenes Before the Eye
  Solo showMary Ellen Mark: Selected Photographs
  Solo showRobert Cottingham: A Survey of Prints
  Group showFocus on the Image: Selections from the Riverdale Collection
  Solo showRay George: Large Drawings
  Solo showDale Chihuly

1986
  Solo showTom Berg – Paintings
  Group showPhotographers and Authors: Portraits of Twentieth Century Writers
  Group showThe Heartland Painters
  Solo showEugene Bavinger 1947-1986: A Retrospective
  Solo showJames Surls - Visions 1974-1984

1985
  Solo showDon Nice: A Twenty Year Survey
  Group showAnthony Montoya and Larry Ferguson—Recent Photographs
  Group showAdvancing American Art
  Solo showEdgar Heap of Birds: Paintings and Word Pieces
  Solo showKen Holder
  Group showAspects of Color

1984
  Solo showSerendipity – Brush Paintings by Hsiao-Yen Chen Yeh
  Solo showInca Monuments – Photographs By Edward Ranney
  Solo showNorman at Night – Photographs by Tom Galloway
  Group showJon Burris and Douglas Keats: Photographs
  Solo showBruno Biachin: Paintings
  Solo showLinda Lochmiller: Three Dresses for the Judges of Emotion
  Solo showMarjorie Strider, 10 Years, 1970 – 1980
  Solo showIvar Ivask – Interspaces
  Solo showJoe Taylor – Sculpture
  Group showPhotographs by Native Americans of Oklahoma

1983
  Group showKaren Strom and Stephen Strom – Photographs
  Group showVisions ‘83
  Solo showMarilyn Jolly - Paintings
  Solo showDenis Martin - Drawings
  Solo showDenny Fraze – Collages
  Solo showJoan Miletto – Personal Papers
  Solo showKreg Kallenberger
  Group showContempoary Photography
  Solo showStanton MacDonald-Wright

1982
  Group showIndian Women Artists of Oklahoma
  Solo showCharles McWeeney - Figurative Sculpture
  Solo showReginald Coleman Baseball Series
  Solo showJoseph Beuys
  Solo showChris Embree Paintings
  Group showPoints of View
  Solo showDeborah Butterfield Sculpture

1981
  Solo showElizabeth M. Hahn - Serigraphs
  Solo showJames B. Pink - Drawings
  Solo showWithout Sentiment - Recent Color Photographs by Victor Landweber
  Solo showRobert Rauschenberg - Currents
  Group showContemporary Tapestry
  Solo showErnst Barlach - Graphics
  Solo showDean Bloodgood - Paintings and Drawings
  Solo showRecent Works - Terry Hauptman
  Solo showPhotography - John Burris
  Group showWilliam G. Riggs and Thomas Payne: Oklahoma Contemporary Photographers
  Solo showPhotographs by Bill Brandt

1980
  Solo showHans Schiebold - Recent Works on Paper
  Solo showMitchell T. Siporin - Watercolors, Gouaches and Drawings
  Solo showRichard H. Ross - Photographs
  Solo showLithographs and Etchings of Philip Pearlstein
  Solo showMichi Kikuchi Susan - Paper Works

1979
  Solo showLee Allan Ferber Ceramics
  Group showPaul Shao and Kenneth Dunker - Computer Art/Graphics
  Group showColor Images – Lynn Weber and Jean Mézière
  Solo showRichard A. Bivins – Recent Ceramics
  Solo showFrancis Stephen – Metal smith
  Solo showFrank Hunter – Recent Photographs

1978
  Solo showTerry V. Salzmann – Metalsmith
  Solo showJohn Robert Mcmahan III – Works On Paper
  Solo showWilliam R. Derrevere – Metalsmith
  Group showSmall Collaborative Works – drawings, photography, sculpture, and words by Bob Sennhauser and Klaus Schnitzer
  Solo showThe Rodeo of John Stryker
  Solo showThoman Payne – Photography
  Solo showJames L. Henkle – New  Furniture Design
  Solo showShelly Horton Trippe – Sculpture
  Solo showJudith Citrin – Drawings and Ceramic Objects
  Solo showDavid Keens – Metal Smith
  Solo showJohn Link - Drawings by an Oklahoman in Michigan

1977
  Group showSix Painters Southwest
  Solo showPhotographs and Other Selected Works by Emilio Amero
  Group showTwo Sculptors – David Roberts and Robert Sieg
  Solo showGeorge Miksch Sutton – Painting and Drawings

1976
  Solo showLynn Sloan-Theodore Photographs
  Solo showJerry Uelsmann – Photographs
  Solo showArnold Newman – Photographs from the International Museum of Photography at George Eastman House
  Solo showEugene Atget – Photographs from the International Museum of Photography at George Eastman House
  Solo showMichael Smith – Photography
  Solo showJack Heron – Recent Pastels
  Solo showJames Field – New Paintings
  Solo showRichard Long – New Sculpture
  Group showSix Western Sculptors

1975
  Solo showArn Henderson – Recent Work
  Solo showHoward Tollefson – Ceramics
  Solo showBryan Waldrip – Drawings
  Solo showGary Clinton – Ceramics
  Solo showMichael Pearson Photographs
  Solo showLeonard Baskin – Laus Pictorum
  Solo showBen Shahn – For the Sake of a Single Verse… From the Notebooks of Malte Laurids Brigge
  Solo showLarry Stark – Cloud Prints
  Solo showJohn Black – Paintings
  Solo showRichard A. Matthews Photographs
  Solo showJohn Harris – Prints
  Solo showFrank Harris, Jr. – Prints
  Solo showMary McCleary – Punishment
  Solo showReginald Coleman – Paintings
  Solo showSteven J. Cromwell Photography
  Solo showGlenda Youritzin – Paintings
  Solo showPablo Casals – Photography by Arthur Grossman
  Solo showMarty Avrett – New Paintings
  Solo showRonald Radcliff – Recent Works

1974
  Solo showBecky Petree – Paintings
  Solo showPatrick Riley – Crafts
  Solo showJames Donovan Drawings
  Solo showBrunel Faris – Recent Work
  Solo showSachio Shikata – Paintings
  Solo showVideo – John Alberty
  Solo showBruce Lowrey – Lithographs
  Solo showStan Gilula – Photography
  Solo showCarol Elliott – Mixed Multiples
  Solo showR.E. Gasowski – Recent Works
  Solo showBruce Berman – Pin-Hole Photographs
  Solo showWilliam Harold Smith – Retrospective
  Solo showDonald Lipski – Recent Work
  Solo showJack Vallee – New Paintings and Other Works
  Solo showReginald Coleman – Paintings
  Solo showNila Lee Stevenson – Paintings
  Solo showDortha Henderson – Recent Work
  Solo showClara Dumas – Woven Forms
  Solo showJohn Neson – Photography

1973
  Group showTom Manhart and Marcia Manhart – Ceramics and Fiber
  Solo showAlexandre Hogue – Paintings and Drawings
  Solo showGary Stoneman – Paintings
  Solo showJames Griffith – Drawings
  Solo showB.J. Smith – Paintings
  Solo showLane Coulter – Recent Celebrations
  Solo showPeter Plagens – Painting on Paper
  Solo showCarol Beesley – Drawings
  Group showFour from Kansas: Sculpture by Leo Dubois, Jerry Ebersole, Ted Krone and Terry Thomas
  Group show7 x 7 Photography
  Solo showJack Mims – Paintings
  Solo showRon Morris – Recent Work
  Solo showRalph Steeds – Paintings and Graphics
  Solo showJoanne London – Paintings
  Solo showRichard Danne – Design
  Solo showMerril Cason – Paintings
  Solo showRichard Mammel – Ceramics
  Solo showRobert Russell – Paintings
  Solo showWarren Schmidt Sculpture
  Solo showPat Ryan Photography

1972
  Solo showJim Fine – Jewelry
  Solo showNick Vaccaro – Recent Works
  Solo showGeorge Bogart – Paintings
  Solo showTom Askman - Drawings
  Solo showJames L. Henkle – Recent Works
  Group showAmerican Fotique ’72 - Ted Wise and Thom Rizzo
  Solo showHsiao-Yen C.Yeh – Chinese Paintings
  Solo showThomas Thomson – Drawings
  Solo showLincoln Eddy – Sculpture
  Solo showJohn O’Neil – Paintings
  Solo showMarta Milivojevic – Paintings
  Solo showGlen Kohler – Monumental Sculpture
  Solo showOtis S. Jones – Paintings
  Solo showLarry D. Hefner - Paintings

1971
  Solo showJ.Jay McVicker – Paintings
  Solo showRoger Corsaw – Ceramics
  Group showJoe Atteberrry and Hank Murrow – Recent Crafts

1970
  Group showArtists and Photographs
  Group showArnold Henderson and Ira Winarsky – Painting and Sculpture
  Solo showBlack Heritage Exhibitions – Mayhugh Sneed - Graphics
  Group showPeter Bakke and Roger Huebner

1969
  Group showThree Craftsmen
  Group showInternational Paintings
  Solo showJames Flury – Light Sculpture
  Solo showVictory Vasarely – Graphics
  Solo showWallace Owens – Paintings
  Group showPhotography in Printmaking
  Group showAmerican Painters of the 19th Century
  Solo showAristide Maillol
  Solo showSam Francis – Lithographs
  Solo showEugene Bavinger – Recent Works
  Group showSix Contemporary Afro-American Artists
  Group showContemporary American Tapestries

1968
  Solo showDavid Fitzgerald - Photography
  Group showOn Music
  Solo showJames L. Henkle - Sculpture

1967
  Solo showJack Levine - Etchings
  Solo showElliott Erwitt: Improbable Photographs
  Solo showEd Lancaster - Drawings and Prints
  Group showRoy Fridge and Jim Love Sculpture
  Solo showJoel Ferrell Hobbs Painting and Sculpture
  Solo showOmar Rayo - Relief Intaglios
  Solo showBob Camblin - Recent Drawings

1966
  Group showAmerican Indian Paintings
  Solo showCarl Singer Recent Paintings
  Solo showRichard Danne Graphic Design
  Solo showHoward Dearstyne Color Photography
  Solo showDee J. Lafon Recent Paintings
  Solo showNorman De Marco Polarized Light Forms
  Solo showObjects and Atmospheres
  Solo showGene Dillehay Drawings
 
Last update: 13 August 2015
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.