Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Frost Art Museum

Public Institution
Frost Art Museum
11200 SW 8th Street, PC 110
Miami, FL 33199
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 305 348 2890
fax +1 305 348 2762
thefrost.fiu.edu
 
Opening hours:
Mo, Tu, Th, Fr  10:00-17:00
We  10:00-21:00
Sa, Su  12:00-16:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Robert Rauschenberg  12
Ellsworth Kelly  115
William Eggleston  230
Robert Motherwell  237
Berenice Abbott  457



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 131 4
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 82 8
  Musée d´art contemporain de Montréal, Canada 25 8
  Margo Leavin Gallery, USA 24 5



 
 Public exhibitions   2
01.10. - 11.01. (still more than 3 weeks)
  Solo showA Wolfsonian Teaching Exhibition: Koizumi Kishio—Remembering Tokyo

01.10. - 04.01. (still more than 2 weeks)
  Group show25 Sq. inches. The Faces of the Permanent Collection
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1977
 
 Artists
Berenice Abbott  1898-1991, US
Luisa Basnuevo  
Richard Buswell  1945
John Coplans  1920-2003, UK
William Eggleston  1939, US
Mirta Gómez  , CU
Adolph Gottlieb  1903-1974, US
Ellsworth Kelly  1923, US
Robert Motherwell  1915-1991, US
Beverly Pepper  1924, US
Robert Rauschenberg  1925-2008, US
Andrew Reach  
James Rosenquist  1933, US
John Sanchez  
Eduardo del Valle  , CU
Roger Weik  1949, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   94
2014
  Solo showMarisa Tellería: Still  
  Group showStadtluft Macht Frei (Urban Air Makes You Free): Jacek Kolasinski, Roberto Rovira & Orlando Garcia
  Solo showLeonel Matheu: Crossroads of the Dystopia
  Solo showSimon Ma Heart . Water . Ink World Tour Exhibition 2014 - Tribute to Mr. Xu Beihong
  Solo showArturo Rodríguez: The School of Night
  Solo showMonika Weiss: Sustenazo (Lament II)
  Group showAesthetics & Values
  Solo showKarina Chechik: Architectures of Light
  Solo showMiler Lagos: Lat 65.31N Long 114.13W

2013
  Solo showThings That Cannot Be Seen Any Other Way: The Art of Manuel Mendive
  Solo showHumberto Castro: Tracing Antilles
  Group showSix Degrees of Separate Nations: Ebony G. Patterson and Peterson Kamwathi
  Solo showBang!
  Group showThe Drawing Project
  Solo showEugene Savage: The Seminole Paintings
  Solo showJose Manuel Ballester: Concealed Spaces
  Solo showForm's Transgressions: The Drawings of Agustín Fernández

2012
  Solo showMark Messersmith: Fragile Nature - The Florida Artist Series
  Solo showTo beauty: A Tribute to Mike Kelley
  Group showAmerican Sculpture in the Tropics
  Solo showOut of the Ordinary Geometry
  Solo showscapes: lynne golob gelfman
  Group showMuseum Studies Spring 2012 Exhibition: Jamaican Art
  Solo showUrsula von Rydingsvard: Sculpture
  Solo showMichael Genovese: P.S. / P.P.S.
  Group showDiscrepant Modernism
  Group showAesthetics & Values 2012
  Solo showMaria Thereza Negreiros: Offerings
  Solo showAnnette Turrillo: A Thought for the Planet / Un Pensamiento por el Planeta
  Solo showQin Feng: West Wind East Water

2011
  Group showTour de France/Florida: Contemporary Artists from France in Florida's Private Collections
  Group showcolor on color
  Solo showTirzo Martha: Afro-Victimize
  Solo showMagdalena Fernández
  Solo showHumberto Calzada: The Fire Next Time
  Group showTipping Points
  Solo showTribute to Japanese Splendor: The Art of the Temari
  Solo showWho's Counting and Temporal State Of Being
  Group showEast/west: Visually Speaking
  Group showSouth Florida Cultural Consortium Exhibition
  Group showAesthetics & Values 2011
  Group showGran Torino: Italian Contemporary Art
  Solo showMy Eyes Have Seen
  Group showThe Tale of the Unknown Island
  Solo showAs of 24-03-07

2010
  Solo showRablaci: Metáforas del Hombre Contemporáneo
Description Group showEmbracing Modernity: Venezuelan Geometric Abstraction
  Solo showSequentia
  Solo showFlorida Artists Series: Selections from Anomie 1492-2006
  Group showFrom Old to New
  Solo showAfter History
  Solo showDEMONS nurture/nature
  Solo showVolf Roitman:From MADI to the LUDIC revolution
  Solo showPaul Strand in Mexico
  Group showTapTap: Celebrating The Art of Haiti
  Group showWanderlust
  Group showAesthetics & Values 2010
  Group showTaiwan Discovered: In Place and Time
  Solo showPaul Strand in Mexico
  Solo showIn Body and Soul: The Performance Art of María Teresa Hincapié
  Solo showThe Fantastic World of José Gurvich

2009
  Group showThe Missing Peace - Artists Consider the Dalai Lama
  Solo showNavjot Altaf: Lacuna in Testimony
  Group showEn Vista - Eduardo del Valle & Mirta Gomez
  Solo showGeoffrey Olsen
  Solo showHoracio Sapere - Poet's Room. Teorema.
  Solo showNancy Friedemann - What Comes After
  Solo showGenetic Portraits by Nela Ochoa

2008
  Solo showFlorencio Gelabert: Intersections
  Solo showJohn Henry: Drawing in Space: The Peninsula Project Illustrated
  Solo showFull Circle
  Solo showSimulacra and Essence: The Paintings of Luisa Basnuevo
  Group showModern Masters from the Smithsonian American Art Museum

2007
  Solo showVisión Revelada: Selección de obras de Abelardo Morell

2006
  Group showA Room of One’s Own

2005
  Group showFlorida Artists Series: Tori Arpad & Kate Kretz
  Solo showMark Klett: Mapping Landscapes And Time

2004
  Group showFlorida Artists Series: R.F. Buckley & Clive King

2003
  Group showFlorida Artists Series: James Couper & William Burke

2002
  Group showUnexpected Selections from the Martin Z. Margulies Collection
  Solo showCintas Fellow: Waldo Balart

2001
  Solo showWinslow Homer

1999
  Solo showLuis Jimenez - Working Class Heroes
  Solo showJose Bedia - A Retrospective

1998
  Group showCollaborations - William Allan, Robert Hudson, William Wiley

1995
  Group showDictated by Life: Marsden Hartley's German Paintings and Robert Indiana's Hartley's Elegies
  Group showMiro & Noguchi

1994
  Solo showFairfield Porter: An American Painter 1950-1975
  Solo showMelvin Edwards Sculpture: A Thirty Year Retrospective (1963-1993)

1993
  Group showPhotography by Cintas Fellows
  Solo showElaine de Kooning
  Solo showDavid Bates

1992
  Solo showAgustin Fernandez
  Solo showAnton Tapies in Print
 
Last update: 6 November 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.