Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
Galerie 422

Galerie 422

Private Gallery
Galerie 422
An der Traunbrücke 9 - 11
4810 Gmunden
Austria
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +43-(0)7612-62 668
fax +43-(0)7612-422
cellular +43-(0)664-24 20 411
Send E-mail
www.galerie422.at
 
Opening hours:
We, Th, Fr  14:00-18:00
Sa  10:00-16:00
and by appointment
Galerie 422

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Arnulf Rainer  47
Daniel Spoerri  154
Hermann Nitsch  155
Sean Scully  214
Herbert Brandl  409



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Arnulf Rainer  47 18
Hubert Scheibl  796 15
Gunter Damisch  1467 15
Franz Blaas  7248 12



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Galerie nächst St. Stephan - Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, Austria 70 16
  Galerie Ariadne - Thomas Netusil Kunsthandel, Austria 48 18
  Essl Museum - Kunst der Gegenwart, Austria 46 24
  Galerie Eugen Lendl, Austria 39 17
  Lentos Kunstmuseum Linz, Austria 35 35



 
 Public exhibitions   1
28.11. - 10.01. (begins tomorrow)
  Group showDAS KLEINE FORMAT
 
Profile
Director(s): Margund Loessl, Galerieleitung
Employees: Otto Johannes Adler, Assistenz
 
 Art Fairs
Viennafair (05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13)
 
 Artists
Irene Andessner  1954, AT
Siegfried Anzinger  1953, AT
Christian Ludwig Attersee  1940, AT
Franz Blaas  1955, DE
Herbert Brandl  1959, AT
Dietmar Brehm  1947, AT
Gunter Damisch  1958, AT
Oliver Dorfer  1963, AT
Lorenz Estermann  1968, AT
Eva & Adele  DE
Tone Fink  1944, AT
Bernhard Frue  1968, AT
Jakob Gasteiger  1953, AT
Marcus Geiger  1957, CH
Jon Groom  1953, UK
Gerhard Gutenberger  1959
Heinz Göbel  1947-2013, AT
Xenia Hausner  1951, AT
Edgar Honetschläger  1963, AT
Martha Jungwirth  1940, AT
Franco Kappl  1962, AT
Peter Kogler  1959, AT
Cornelius Kolig  1942, AT
Rudolf Leitner-Gründberg  1955, AT
Jürgen Messensee  1936, AT
Rudi Molacek  1948, AT
Maria Moser  1948, AT
Hermann Nitsch  1938, AT
Andrea Pesendorfer  1970, AT
Josef Pillhofer  1921-2010, AT
Markus Prachensky  1932-2011, AT
Ella Raidel  1970, AT
Arnulf Rainer  1929, AT
Erwin Reiter  1933, AT
Andreas Reiter Raabe  1960, AT
Franz Ringel  1940-2011, AT
Gerhard Rühm  1930, AT
Hubert Scheibl  1952, AT
Eva Schlegel  1960, AT
Anne Schneider  1965, AT
Robert Schuster  1962, AT
Sean Scully  1945, IE
Johannes Spalt  1920-2010, AT
Daniel Spoerri  1930, CH
Anna Stangl  1961, AT
Rudolf Stanzel  1958, AT
Hans Staudacher 
  1923, AT
Renè Straub  1947, DE
Thomas Sturm  1967, AT
Walter Vopava  1948, AT
Susanne Wenger  1915-2009, AT
Othmar Zechyr  1938-1996, AT
Otto Zitko  1959, AT
 
 Previous Exhibitions   134
2014
  Group showElfie Semotan / Erwin Wurm
  Solo showHubert Schmalix
  Solo showHubert Scheibl
  Solo showFranz Grabmayr - Landschaft Und Tanz
  Group showHelmut Swoboda / Alfred Haberpointner
Description and image Group showChristian Eisenberger / Karin Frank / Karl Karner

2013
Description and image Group showHerbert Brandl / Markus Prachensky
Description and image Group showPeter Kogler / Hans Kupelwieser
Description and image Solo showMaria Moser - Hämmerdröhnen - Eine Rückkehr zum Tat - und Ausstellungsort der Landesausstellung 1998
Description and image Solo showChristian Ludwig Attersee - Kuss-Stunde - Bilder 2010-2013
Description and image Solo showGunter Damisch - Rupfenbilder (reloaded & revisited)
Description and image Group showLena Göbel - Letzte Ausfahrt Hinterstoaning / Susi Jirkuff - 4 Wände
Description and image Group showPatrick Schmierer - Abstrakte Malerei / Robert Schuster - Neue Malerei

2012
Description and image Solo showHans Staudacher - Gouachen und Leinwände
Description and image Group showZeichnung
Description and image Group showChristian Eisenberger / Ronald Kodritsch / Deborah Sengl
Description and image Solo showHermann Nitsch
Description and image Solo showMartha Jungwirth
Description and image Group showManfred Hebenstreit / Alois Riedl
Description and image Group showLuisa Kasalicky / Ludwig Gerstacker - Confèrence

2011
Description and image Solo showArnulf Rainer - Fauna Und Flora
Description and image Group showWalter Vopava / Michael Kienzer
Description and image Group showPortrait
Description and image Solo showHUBERT SCHEIBL - DESTINATION 47/13
Description and image Group showHans Kupelwieser und Rudi Stanzel
Description and image Group showAnna Stangl -0UNENTSCHIEDEN / Helmut Swoboda - ÜBER STOCK UND STEIN

2010
Description and image Solo showMARIA MOSER - TRAGWERKE
Description and image Group showERWIN WURM / OTTO ZITKO
Description and image Solo showGUNTER DAMISCH
Description and image Group showEVA SCHLEGEL / WERNER REITERER
Description and image Solo showOLIVER DORFER
  Group showJAKOB GASTEIGER / FRANCO KAPPL

2009
  Group showADVENT & WEIHNACHTEN IM KUNSTSPEICHER
Description and image Solo showErwin Bothatsch - DAS RAUSCHEN DER BILDER
Description and image Group showPeter Kogler / Anna Jermolaewa
  Group showSOMMERFRISCHE
Description and image Solo showEva & Adele - GLORIENSCHEIN AUS SONNENLICHT
Description and image Solo showDaniel Spoerri - NEUE BRONZEN
Description and image Solo showHermann Nitsch - Aktionsmalerei, Relikte, Graphik, Foto, Film
  Solo showRudolf Leitner - Gründberg

2008
  Group show10 JAHRE GALERIE 422
Description and image Group showAnselm Glück / Lena Göbel
Description and image Solo showFranziska und Lois Weinberger
Description and image Solo showArnulf Rainer - Salzkammergut
Description and image Solo showHubert Scheibl
Description and image Group showXenia Hausner / Franz Josef Altenburg
Description and image Solo showFranz Ringel
Description and image Group showOswald Oberhuber / Max Holzapfel

2007
Description and image Group showChristmas Special - mit Arbeiten von Künstlerinnen und Künstlern der Galerie
Description and image Group showRoland Kollnitz / Maja Vukoje / Heimo Zobernig
Description and image Solo showJürgen Messensee
Description and image Group showMenschenbilder
Description and image Solo showArnulf Rainer
Description and image Group showPfeffer, Hofer, Vogt, Sander, Weibel, Wurm
Description and image Group showFranz Graf / Walter Vopava
Description and image Group showZeichnung

2006
Description and image Group showMaria Moser / Franz Blaas
Description and image Group showAxel Huber / Hans Weigand
Description and image Group showEva Schlegel in company
Description and image Group showfranz west und seine belegschaft
Description and image Solo showGunter Damisch - Zeichnung - Malerei - Skulptur
Description and image Group showMarkus Prachensky / Veronika Dirnhofer / Rudi Stanzel
Description and image Group showHermann Nitsch - Erika Schmied
Description and image Group showAndreas Reiter Raabe / Patrick Schmierer / Werner Schrödl
Description and image Group showChristian Ludwig Attersee - DER GEMALTE GRUSS - Meisterklasse Attersee

2005
Description Group showGold, Weihrauch und Myrrhe
Description Solo showWERNER REITERER - change please !
Description and image Group showJakob Gasteiger / Michael Kienzer
Description and image Group showHans Kupelwieser / Hubert Scheibl
Description and image Group showAlois Riedl / Peter Skubic
Description and image Group showErwin Bohatsch / Ludwig Gerstacker - UKAMAU
Description and image Group showHERBERT ACHTERNBUSCH / FRANZ GRAF
Description and image Group showLANDSCHAFT

2004
Description and image Group showINS NEUE JAHR, WEIBLICH
Description and image Solo showDietmar Brehm - HALBABSTRAKT - NEUE BILDER
Description and image Solo showROBERT SCHUSTER
Description and image Group showSean Scully / Jon Groom
Description and image Group showCornelius Kolig / Hans Staudacher
Description and image Group showMartha Jungwirth / Franz Ringel
Description and image Group showMarcus Geiger / Josef Pillhofer
Description and image Group showOliver Dorfer / Walter Vopava
Description and image Solo showWalter Obholzer - Studierende seiner Klasse
Description and image Group showBRANDL / DAMISCH / DANNER / SCHEIBL / ZITKO
Description and image Group showRICHARD FLEISSNER / RONALD KODRITSCH

2003
Description and image Group showOBERÖSTERREICHISCHE KÜNSTLERINNEN UND KÜNSTLER - Weihnachtsausstellung
Description and image Solo showTONE FINK - Zeichnungen, Objekte
Description and image Solo showDANIEL SPOERRI - DER ZUFALL ALS MEISTER
Description and image Solo showARNULF RAINER - NACKT (durch die Jahrhunderte)
Description and image Group showHERBERT BRANDL / RUDI MOLACEK
Description and image Group showANDREA PESENDORFER / RUDI STANZEL
Description and image Group showOTTO ZITKO / FRANCO KAPPL
  Solo showEDGAR HONETSCHLÄGER - WINDOW TO
Description and image Solo showRUDOLF LEITNER-GRÜNDBERG
Description and image Group showJUNGE KUNST AUS DER AKADEMIE

2002
Description Group showXMAS MIX - Künstlerinnen und Künstler der Galerie
Description Solo showAusstellung im Rahmen der O.Ö.Kulturvermerke
Description and image Solo showMarkus Prachensky / Friederike Mayröcker
Description and image Solo showPETER KOGLER
Description and image Solo showHERMANN NITSCH
Description and image Solo showHUBERT SCHEIBL - "SANATORIUM ESPLANADE"
Description and image Group showEva Schlegel & Friends
  Group showANDREAS REITER-RAABE - Malerei / ANNE SCHNEIDER - Skulptur • Fotografie
  Group showChristina Zurfluh / Bernhard Fruehwirth - TEN YEARS AFTER
Description and image Solo showFRANZ BLAAS - "Bretter, Hölzer und Kartons"
Description and image Group showDIE KLEINE SKULPTUR

2001
Description and image Group show"ADVENTKALENDER"
  Solo showGERHARD GUTENBERGER - Neue Arbeiten
  Group showCOLLAGEN
Description and image Group showELLA RAIDEL - RENE STRAUB "SOZIALPALAST"
Description and image Solo showJürgen Messensee - Arbeiten
  Solo showXENIA HAUSNER - PAPIERARBEITEN UND STILLEBEN
  Solo showJOHANNES SPALT - Zeichnung • Fotografie • Pläne • Modelle • Kleinmöbel
  Solo showGünter Damisch - Zeichnung • Malerei • Bronzeskulptur
  Group showKünstler der Galerie
Description Solo showSUSANNE WENGER ....along the banks of a sacred african river
  Solo showDoppelpersonale
  Group showOliver Dorfer + Pepi Maier - Arbeiten auf Papier
  Group showJUNGE FIGUREN

2000
Description and image Group showMaria Moser - Malerei / Erwin Reiter - Skulptur + Zeichnung
  Solo showFritz Maierhofer - Schmuck - Objekte
  Solo showJosef Schwaiger - Malerei
  Group showM. Hebenstreit - Malerei, Zeichnung / J. Spalt - Architektur
Description and image Solo showEvelyn Gyrcizka - Papierarbeiten
Description and image Group showH. Brandl - Malerei, Zeichnung / I. Andessner - Leuchtkästen, Fotos, Video
  Solo showArnulf Rainer - "nostalgia" - alte ansichten aus dem salzkammergut, übermalungen
  Group showJ. Gasteiger - Malerei / G. Creimer - Objekte
Description and image Solo showAndreas Eberharter - Schmuck und Objekte
Description and image Group showG. Kutschera - geschmiedets Eisen / F.Friedmann - Fotografie
  Solo showAlois Riedel - Zeichnung und Malerei
Description and image Solo showFranz Ringel - Malerei
Description and image Group showECHO III - COLLABORATION
  Group showJIRKUFF / STURM / GUTENBERGER / BECKER / DORFER / RUSCHITZKA / MAIER

1999
Description and image Group showLa Dolce vita
Description and image Solo showGerhard Rühm - Collagen, Zeichnungen, Tuschemalereien
 
Last update: 24 November 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.