Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Galerie Chantal Crousel

Private Gallery
Galerie Chantal Crousel
10, rue Charlot
75003 Paris
France
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +33-(0)1-42 77 38 87
fax +33-(0)1-42 77 59 00
www.crousel.com
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa  11:00-13:00 and 14:00-19:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Wolfgang Tillmans  29
Anri Sala  48
Mona Hatoum  53
Gabriel Orozco  63
Thomas Hirschhorn  80



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Gabriel Orozco  63 15
Jean-Luc Moulène  731 15
Thomas Hirschhorn  80 15
Fabrice Gygi  1280 14



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Andrea Rosen Gallery, USA 28 4
  CAPC - Musée d'art contemporain, France 26 13
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 25 10
  ZKM | Zentrum für Kunst und Medientechnologie Karlsruhe, Germany 23 12



 
 Public exhibitions   1
12.12. - 30.01. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showMelik Ohanian - Stuttering
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1980
Director(s): Chantal Crousel, Nikolas Svennung
 
 Art Fairs
abc art berlin contemporary (09)
ARCOmadrid (00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 12, 13, 14)
The Armory Show The Armory Show (02, 04, 06, 07)
Art Basel Art Basel (84, 86, 87, 89, 90, 91, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14)
Art Basel Hong Kong Art Basel Hong Kong (13, 14, 15)
Art Basel Miami Beach Art Basel Miami Beach (02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14)
Art Cologne (97, 09)
Art Dubai Art Dubai (08, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14)
ART FORUM Berlin (98)
Art-O-Rama (11)
Artissima Artissima (08)
FIAC FIAC (00, 01, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14)
Frieze Art Fair New York (12, 13, 14)
Frieze London (03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14)
Hong Kong International Art Fair (11, 12)
Loop - The Video Art Fair Loop - The Video Art Fair (04, 05)
ShContemporary ShContemporary (07)
 
 Artists
Allora & Calzadilla  US, CU
Fikret Atay  1976, TR
Tarek Atoui  1980, FR, LB
Abraham Cruzvillegas  1968, MX
Claire Fontaine  FR
Isa Genzken  1948, DE
Wade Guyton  1972, US
Fabrice Gygi  1965, CH
Mona Hatoum  1952, LB
Thomas Hirschhorn  1957, CH
Hassan Khan  1975, EG
Michael Krebber  1954, DE
Jean-Luc Moulène  1955, FR
Moshe Ninio  1953, IL
Melik Ohanian  1969, FR
Gabriel Orozco  1962, MX
Seth Price  1973, IL
Clément Rodzielski  1979, FR
Willem de Rooij  1969, NL
Anri Sala  1974, FR, AL
Alain Séchas  1955, FR
José Maria Sicilia  1954, ES
Sean Snyder  1972, US
Reena Spaulings  US
Wolfgang Tillmans  1968, DE
Rirkrit Tiravanija  1961, TH
Danh Vo  1975, DK, VN
Wang Bing  1967, CN
Haegue Yang  1971, KR
Heimo Zobernig  1958, AT
 
 Previous Exhibitions   160
2014
  Solo showSeth Price - Animation Studio
  Group showDark Waters - Group exhibition
  Solo showTim Rollins & K.O.S. - A Midsummer Night's Dream (after Mendelssohn)
  Solo showWade Guyton - 26 avril - 7 juin 2008
  Solo showAbraham Cruzvillegas - Atelier Autoconstrucción
  Solo showJosé María Sicilia - L'Instant

2013
  Solo showMona Hatoum
  Solo showAbraham Cruzvillegas
  Solo showJennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla
  Group showBande à part
  Group showLes Trois Grâces
  Solo showSylvie Auvray
  Solo showOvals and Circles
  Group showI'm dreaming about a reality
  Solo showClément Rodzielski

2012
  Solo showAlain Séchas
  Solo showWillem de Rooij - Black And Blue
  Solo showHaegue Yang - Ajar
  Solo showGabriel Orozco
  Group showIntérieur jour
  Group showSuperbody
  Group showShaman / Showman
  Solo showJean-Luc Moulène
  Solo showClaire Fontaine - Equivalences et Généralités
  Solo showHeimo Zobernig

2011
  Solo showReena Spaulings
  Solo showWolfgang Tillmans
  Solo showThomas Hirschhorn - Equality Float
  Solo showMelik Ohanian - Days, I See what I Saw and what I will See
  Solo showClément Rodzielski - Monnaie de nécessité
  Solo showAnri Sala
  Solo showDanh Vo
  Solo showSeth Price
  Group showNature morte vivante
  Solo showHassan Khan - Lust

2010
  Solo showIsa Genzken - Mona Isa
  Solo showAbraham Cruzvillegas
  Group showLa Règle du jeu
  Solo showJennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla
  Group showAlmeria
  Solo showRirkrit Tiravanija - Asile flottant
  Solo showMona Hatoum
  Solo showJosé Maria Sicilia

2009
  Solo showAlain Séchas
  Solo showWang Bing
  Solo showAndy Warhol
  Solo showFabrice Gygi
  Solo showJean-Luc Moulène - Ce que j'ai
  Solo showSean Snyder
  Group showBijoux de famille

2008
  Solo showClaire Fontaine - Feux de détresse
  Solo showHeimo Zobernig
  Solo showWolfgang Tillmans - String
  Solo showReena Spaulings - Courbet your enthusiasm
  Solo showWade Guyton
  Solo showAnri Sala
  Solo showMona Hatoum

2007
  Solo showAndy Warhol - Shadows and other signs of life
  Solo showMichael Krebber - Je suis la chaise
  Solo showGabriel Orozco - Dépliages
  Group showSomeone else with my fingerprints
  Solo showJean-Luc Moulène
  Solo showJosé Maria Sicilia - Eclipses
  Solo showThomas Hirschhorn - Concretion Re

2006
  Group showThe Floating Feather
  Solo showAlain Séchas - Ardoises Magiques
  Solo showMelik Ohanian - (M)UT(E)OPIA
  Solo showAnri Sala
  Solo showAllora & Calzadilla - (En)Tropics
  Group showBeware of a Holy Whore
  Solo showRirkrit Tiravanija

2005
  Solo showDarren Almond - Only sound needs echo and dreads its lack
  Group showLeçon Zéro
  Group showLand Marks
  Solo showFabrice Gygi - CAILLEBOTIS, PYLÔNES, TORAX, Y...

2004
  Solo showSean Snyder
Description and image Solo showHassan Khan
  Solo showJean-Luc Moulène - OEUVRES : drawings, sculptures, photographs
  Solo showJennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla - Ciclonismo

2003
  Solo showThomas Hirschhorn - CHALET LOST HISTORY
  Group showGéographies # 3
  Solo showJosé Maria Sicilia - La luz que se apaga
  Group showPar le chas d'une aiguille / Through the eye of a needle
  Solo showBas Jan Ader
  Solo showTony Cragg - At the Gallery : Recent sculptures

2002
  Solo showGabriel Orozco
  Group showT R O T T O I R S - S I D E W A L K S [ PROMENADES EN MARGES ]
  Group showGEOGRAPHIES #2
  Solo showMelik Ohanian - NIGHTSNOW
  Solo showWolfgang Laib - Photographs - Sculptures - Drawings
Description and image Group showFabrice Gygi / Cameron Jamie

2001
  Group showRirkrit Tiravanija - The Land
  Solo showSean Snyder - Script for "Dallas Southfork in Hermes Land", Slobozia, Romania.
  Group showA Pour Accident / A For Accident
Description and image Solo showGraham Gussin - Espace quelconque
  Solo showFabrice Gygi
  Solo showMoshe Ninio

2000
  Solo showJose Maria Sicilia - De los Espejos
  Group showKurimanzutto
  Solo showMarine Hugonnier - Interlude
  Solo showCercle Ramo Nash - Solution Space, 2000

1999
  Group showSleeping waters - Eaux dormantes
  Solo showThomas Hirschorn - Sculpture direct
  Solo showGabriel Orozco - And Then, We Decide To Make The Table ..."The Inner Circles of the Wall"
  Solo showTony Cragg
  Solo showFabrice Gygi - Minn Einaiya

1998
  Solo showJosé María Sicilia - Fleurs, ruches, repose-tête
  Solo showRirkrit Tiravanija - Dom-ino
  Group showEarly forms

1995
  Solo showWiebke Siem: Vêtements 1984-88
  Group showVendanges
  Solo showNobuyoshi Araki
  Solo showJochen Gerz: (convertir)
  Solo showMarie-Ange Guilleminot

1994
  Solo showLe sel et le poivre
  Solo showSophie Calle
  Group showTrans

1993
  Solo showGabriel Orozco
  Group showBriques comme dans
  Solo showMona Hatoum: Socle du monde
  Solo showZhang Peili
  Solo showThomas Ruff - Nuits

1992
  Group showMehr Licht
  Solo showErnst Caramelle

1991
  Solo showJohn Baldessari
  Solo showGünther Förg
  Solo showJochen Gerz: Life After Humanism
  Solo showMaria Nordman: du jour à la nuit d'un visage à l'autre
  Solo showGrenville Davey
  Solo showTony Cragg: Estampes
  Group showVanitas

1990
  Solo showMichael Buthe - Aus dem Leben eines Taugenichts
  Solo showAbsalon : Cellules
  Solo showThomas Ruff
  Group showKeys for a Building
  Solo showThomas Schütte: Aquarelles
  Solo showSophie Calle
  Solo showErnst Caramelle
  Solo showSigmar Polke: Peintures Récentes

1989
  Group showTrajets 70/89
  Solo showWolfgang Laib
  Solo showCindy Sherman : Citoyennes, Citoyens
  Solo showJon Kessler
  Solo showStephen Prina - Exquisite Corpse: The Complete Paintings of Manet 1860
  Solo showRobert Filliou
  Solo showGeorge Brecht
  Solo showChristopher Williams: Angola to Vietnam

1988
  Solo showSigmar Polke - Peinture Récentes
  Group showGroup Exhibition
  Solo showTony Cragg
  Solo showJochen Gerz: It Was Easy
  Solo showMaria Nordman: Drawings / Plans

1987
  Solo showThomas Ruff
  Solo showEnzo Cucchi - L'Ombra Vede
  Solo showBarbara Kruger

1986
  Solo showThomas Schütte
  Solo showSophie Calle
  Solo showChristian Boltanski - Monuments

1983
  Solo showSophie Calle

1982
  Solo showCindy Sherman
 
Last update: 27 November 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.