Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Galerie m Bochum

Private Gallery
Galerie m Bochum
Schloßstr. 1a
44795 Bochum
Germany
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +49-(0)234-43997
fax +49-(0)234-9432228
www.m-bochum.de
 
Opening hours:
We, Th, Fr  14:00-18:00
Sa  12:00-18:00
and by appointment

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Richard Serra  28
Arnulf Rainer  47
François Morellet  68
André Kertész  342
Gotthard Graubner  587



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Arnulf Rainer  47 22
Richard Serra  28 20
Jan Schoonhoven  1377 18
François Morellet  68 18
François Perrodin  8095 16



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 41 2
  Galerie nächst St. Stephan - Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, Austria 36 3
  Art Attitude Hervé Bize, France 33 1
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 30 10
  Musée d´art contemporain de Montréal, Canada 22 8



 
Profile
Foundation year: 1968
 
 Art Fairs
Art Basel Art Basel (75, 76, 77, 79, 82, 86, 89, 92, 95, 97, 98, 99, 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14)
Art Cologne (75, 76, 00, 01, 02, 03)
Paris Photo Paris Photo (04, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14)
 
 Artists
Alfredo Álvarez Plágaro  1960, ES
Sybille Berger  1963, DE
Antje Dorn  1964, DE
Ger van Elk  1941-2014, NL
Paco Fernandez  1950, ES
Thomas Florschuetz  1957, DE
Norbert Frensch  1960, DE
Kuno Gonschior  1935-2010, DE
Gotthard Graubner  1930-2013, DE
Caroline von Grone  1963, DE
Carla Guagliardi  1956, BR
Marta Guisande  1965, ES
Florence Henri  1895-1982, US
Evelyn Hofer  1922-2009, DE, US
André Kertész  1894-1985, HU
Barbara Köhler  1926, PL
Melanie Manchot  1966, DE
François Morellet  1926, FR
François Perrodin  1956, FR
David Rabinowitch  1943, CA
Arnulf Rainer  1929, AT
Dirk Reinartz  1947-2004, DE
Keiko Sadakane  1948, JP
Jan Schoonhoven  1914-1994, NL
Richard Serra  1939, US
Emmanuel Sougez  1889-1972, FR
Giuseppe Spagnulo  1936, IT
Jens Stittgen  1956, DE
Apolonija Sustersic  1966, SI
Lee Ufan  1936, KR
Elisabeth Vary  1940, DE
Kanji Wakae  1944, JP
Ryszard Wasko  1949, PL
Jan Wawrzyniak  1971, DE
Peter Wegner  1963, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   239
2013
  Solo showGlas/wasser
  Solo showAntje Dorn

2012
Description and image Group showPlay it again, Sam
  Solo showIf & When
  Solo showShe and She
  Solo showAino Kannisto

2011
  Solo showCaroline von Grone - Himmelsleiter
  Solo showLucinda Devlin - Field Culture & Lake Pictures
  Solo showMelanie Manchot - LEAP after The Great Ecstasy
  Group showOpen House - Empty Space

2010
  Solo showThomas Florschuetz - Gebäude & Gebilde
  Group showStill
  Group showDo you see me?
  Solo showJan Wawrzyniak - Neue Bildräume

2009
  Solo showGarten|Konstruktionen
  Solo showElisabeth Vary 2009! Bild. Körper.
  Solo showChapeau, mon ami
  Solo showPeter Wegner - P,E,T,E,R,W,E,G,N,E,R,

2008
  Solo showFrançois Morellet. M back to m
  Solo showLaura Letinsky Before the colors deepened and grew small Stillleben I Still lifes
  Group showOut of the blue
  Solo showNeue Malereien
  Solo showLucinda Devlin: Subterranea

2007
  Solo showDirk Reinartz
  Solo showAlfredo Alvarez Plágaro
  Solo showRichard Serra--Sculptures
  Solo showNew York 1974
  Group showTime is always now!
  Solo showevelyn hofer: the unknown photographs
  Solo showdirk reinartz: kein schoener land
  Solo showDirk Reinartz: Portraits I Kuenstlerportraits
  Solo showMelanie Manchot - SHAVE. Videoinstallation and photographs

2006
  Solo show訪問 - 48x Braun
  Solo showGilles Suffren - Skulpturen
  Solo showJan Wawrzyniak - Bilder
  Group showSummertime - Reflexion - Selbstreflexion
  Solo showLee Ufan

2005
  Solo showFrançois Perrodin
  Solo showThomas Florschuetz
  Solo showGuiseppe Spagnulo
  Solo showPaco Fernández
  Solo showAino Kannisto
  Solo showJens Stittgen

2004
  Group showGrenzüberschreitung / passing boundaries
  Solo showSybille Berger
  Solo showGer van Elk
  Solo showYannick Koller
  Solo showUm mar e dois desertos / Ein Meer, zwei Wüsten

2003
  Group showKeiko Sadakane, Paco Fernandez, Francois Perrodin
  Solo showChrister Strömholm
  Solo showAnders Petersen
  Solo showDrawings/Zeichnungen 2001/2002
  Solo showMalerei - Objekt - Raum

2002
  Solo showLetzte Bilder
  Solo showPaco Fernández
  Solo showGilles Suffren
  Solo showAino Kannisto
  Solo showArtur Nikodem
  Solo showArnulf Rainer
  Solo showLa luz blanca - Neue Malerein
  Solo showWolfgang Bellwinkel
  Solo showPeter Hendricks
  Solo showNeue Bilder

2001
  Solo showThomas Florschuetz - Blumenstücke - Iris Prints
  Solo showLucinda Devlin
  Solo showDounia Oualit
  Solo showEvelyn Hofer - Fotografien seit 1955
  Solo showHarry Callahan
  Group showShelter

2000
  Solo showThomas Florschuetz
  Solo showSusan Hartnett
  Solo showLee Ufan

1999
  Solo showArnulf Rainer
  Group showm Bochum: Fotografie - Rückblick und Ausblick
  Group showDanuta Karsten / Dounia Oualit
  Solo showNorbert Frensch
  Solo showRichard Serra

1998
  Group showMartha Guisande und Kirsten Waldmann
  Solo showUlrich Moskopp
  Solo showLucinda Devlin

1997
  Solo showUlrich Gehret
  Solo showGer van Elk - Horizonte - Seestücke
  Solo showPaco Fernández - Pintura de Luz
  Solo showAlfredo Álvarez Plágaro - Identical Paintings Nueva pintura - Neue Malerei

1996
  Solo showJens Stittgen - Menschen - Malerei auf Papier
  Solo showArnulf Rainer - Gestörtes - Neue Malerei
  Group showPAPIER "Europäer"
  Group showPAPIER, Bestandsaufnahme XIII
  Group showMalerei fundamental
  Solo showKeiko Sadakane - transitions
  Group showz.B. Malerei

1995
  Group showZeichnungen aus dem Bestand der Galerie
  Group showBestandsaufnahme XII
  Solo showLee Ufan - Entsprechungen - Setzungen
  Group showFarbe - Malerei, Malerei - Farbe
  Solo showBoris Savelev - Colour Photographs - Farbfotografien
  Solo showFrançois Morellet - depuis la derniere ...
  Group showAmerikanische Druckgraphik
  Solo showRichard Serra - 5 Skulpturen / Sculptures

1994
  Solo showDirk Reinartz - totenstill
  Solo showMary Heilmann - Werke/Works 1971-1993
  Solo showPiotr Zamojski - Projekt Für Drei Räume
  Group showBestandsaufnahme XI
  Solo showAuguste Chabaud - Aquarelle und Zeichnungen
  Solo showElisabeth Vary - Form-Farbe-Raum

1993
  Solo showAlfredo Álvarez Plágaro - Identical Paintings
  Solo showPaco Fernández - Objektiv: selbst gemacht!
  Group showBestandsaufnahme X Die Räumlichkeit der Farbe
  Solo showMonika Huber - Bildinstallationen 1991-1993
  Solo showJens Stittgen - 10 Jahre Malerei auf Papier 1982 - 1992

1992
  Solo showNan Goldin - The Ballad Of Sexual Dependency
  Group showBestandsaufnahme IX
  Solo showFrançois Perrodin - Skulpturen, Wandobjekte und Zeichnungen
  Solo showArnulf Rainer - Neue Malereien - Farbe!

1991
  Solo showAuguste Chabaud - Bilder, Zeichnungen und Skulpturen
  Group showBestandsaufnahme VIII
  Solo showUlrich Gehret
  Solo showMonika Huber - bis jetzt (neue Bilder 1989 - 1991)

1990
  Solo showUlrich Moskopp - Malereien
  Solo showRichard Serra - Vier neue Zeichnungen
  Solo showEmmanuel Sougez - Fotografien
  Group showFlorence Henri, André Kertész
  Group showBestandsaufnahme VII

1989
  Solo showElisabeth Vary
  Solo showFernando Sinaga
  Solo showJan J. Schoonhoven
  Solo showLee Ufan
  Solo showDavid Rabinowitch - Frühe Arbeiten

1988
  Solo showArnulf Rainer - Kreuzübermalungen
  Solo showRichard Serra

1987
  Solo showFrançois Perrodin
  Solo showMonika Huber

1986
  Solo showArnulf Rainer - Botanika
  Group showNeue Malerei
  Solo showRichard Serra - Frühe Bleiskulpturen, Lithographien

1985
  Solo showJan J. Schoonhoven
  Solo showFrançois Morellet - Neue Arbeiten

1984
  Solo showGotthard Graubner - Neue Malerei 1982/ 84
  Solo showArnulf Rainer - Fingermalerei
  Solo showIcke Winzer - Neue Bilder

1983
  Solo showRichard Serra - Skulpturen/ Zeichnungen
  Solo showErnst Hermans - Fläche, Raum, Plastiken
  Solo showArnulf Rainer - Fingermalerei

1982
  Solo showArnulf Rainer - Hiroshima
  Solo showEmmanuel Sougez

1981
  Solo showDavid Rabinowitch - Tyndale Sculpture
  Solo showRyszard Wasko - Hypothetical photography

1980
  Solo showKenneth Martin - Bilder und Zeichnungen
  Solo showFrançois Morellet - Neue Bilder
  Solo showJan J. Schoonhoven - Neue Zeichnungen
  Solo showIcke Winzer - Neue Bilder
  Solo showJan J. Schoonhoven - Neue Zeichnungen
  Solo showRob von Koningsbruggen - Bilder von 1971 bis heute

1979
  Solo showArnulf Rainer - Rote Übermalungen, Zyklus "Reste"
  Solo showManfred Nisslmüller
  Solo showAbraham David Christian

1978
  Solo showJoel Shapiro - Skulpturen
  Solo showCork Marcheschi - Elektroinstallationen
  Solo showLee Ufan - Skulpturen
  Solo showIcke Winzer
  Solo showRon Gorchov
  Group showDaniel Buren, Victor Burgin, Braco Dimitrijevic, Hans Haacke, Red Herring, Katharina Sieverding

1977
  Solo showDavid Rabinowitch - Skulpturen und Zeichnungen
  Solo showGerhard von Graevenitz - Kinetische Objekte
  Solo showGotthard Graubner
  Solo showJan J. Schoonhoven
  Solo showRichard Serra
  Solo showFrank Stella
  Solo showHarriet Korman
  Solo showGer Dekkers

1976
  Solo showRyszard Wasko
  Solo showFlorent Morellet
  Solo showLee Ufan
  Solo showGuiseppe Spagnulo
  Solo showRolf Rose
  Solo showNiccola Carino
  Solo showKenneth Martin
  Solo showJaap van den Ende
  Solo showStaf Renier

1975
  Solo showFrançois Morellet
  Solo showSiegfried Cremer
  Solo showKenneth Martin
  Solo showGotthard Graubner
  Solo showKanji Wakae
  Solo showGünther Uecker
  Solo showKlaus Staeck
  Solo showFlorence Henri
  Solo showBernard Descamps

1974
  Solo showErich Reusch
  Solo showIcke Winzer
  Solo showGuiseppe Spagnulo
  Solo showMilan Mölzer
  Solo showCork Marcheschi
  Solo showMarco Gastini

1973
  Solo showJaap van den Ende
  Solo showLudwig Wilding
  Solo showHartmut Böhm. Bleistiftlinien-Programme
  Solo showArie Berkulin
  Solo showErnst Hermans
  Solo showWalter Giers
  Solo showRoger Vilder

1972
  Solo showChristoph Freimann
  Solo showCamille Graeser
  Solo showClaudio Verna
  Group showNeue Konkrete Kunst – Objekte und Reliefs
  Group showNeue Konkrete Kunst – Zeichnungen
  Solo showGianni Colombo
  Solo showMario Nigro

1971
  Solo showSergio de Camargo
  Solo showKuno Gonschior
  Solo showEnea Ferrari - Bilder
  Solo showAlf Lechner - Plastiken und Wandobjekte
  Group showKlassiker der Moderne
  Solo showFrançois Morellet - Grillages
  Solo showGerhard von Graevenitz - Objekte
  Solo showUlrich Erben - Bilder
  Solo showTuri Simeti - Objekte
  Solo showAd Dekkers - Objekte und Zeichnungen
  Group showKonkret – Realismus

1970
  Solo showIcke Winzer
  Solo showGünther Uecker
  Solo showLucio Fontana - Bilder 1949 – 1961
  Solo showRaimund Girke - Bilde
  Solo showEnrico Castellani - Objekte
  Solo showFranz-Rudolf Knubel - Plastiken
  Solo showWalter Leblanc
  Solo showErich Reusch
  Solo showAntonio Calderara
  Solo showHerman de Vries
  Solo showOskar Holweck
  Solo showJan J. Schoonhoven
  Solo showFrançois Morellet
  Solo showWolfgang Ludwig

1969
  Solo showLudwig Wilding
  Solo showAdolf Luther
  Solo showHein Sinken
  Solo showPaul Talman
  Solo showHartmut Böhm
  Solo showJan J. Schoonhoven
 
Last update: 13 October 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.