Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Galerie Neue Meister - Albertinum

Public Institution
Galerie Neue Meister - Albertinum
Taschenberg 2
01067 Dresden
Germany
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +49 (0) 3 51 4 91 47 31
fax +49 (0)3 51 4 91 4732
www.skd-dresden.de
 
Opening hours:
Mo, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su  10:00-18:00
 
Kupferstich-Kabinett
Residenzschloss / Taschenberg 2
01067 Dresden
Germany
city map
hotel accommodation
 
Kunsthalle im Lipsiusbau
Georg-Treu-Platz 1
01067 Dresden
Germany
city map
hotel accommodation

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Gerhard Richter  4
Sigmar Polke  15
Georg Baselitz  18
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner  147
A. R. Penck  161



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Eberhard Havekost  424 5
Sigmar Polke  15 5
Peter Krauskopf  6735 4
Gotthard Graubner  559 4
Gerhard Richter  4 4



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 74 17
  Galerie St. Etienne, USA 58 6
  Kunstverein in Hamburg, Germany 56 22
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 56 11
  Neue Nationalgalerie, Germany 41 26



 
 Public exhibitions   1
27.11. - 11.01. (still more than 3 weeks)
  Solo showWilliam Forsythe - Black Flags
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1889
 
 Artists
Georg Baselitz  1938, DE
Giovanni da Bologna  1529-1608, FR
Monika Brandmeier  1959, DE
Arnold Böcklin  1827-1901, CH
Carl Gustav Carus  1789-1869, DE
Lovis Corinth  1858-1925, DE
Edgar Degas  1834-1917, FR
Helmut Dirnaichner  1942, DE
Otto Dix  1891-1969, DE
FAMED  DE
Caspar David Friedrich  1774-1840, DE
Günter Fruhtrunk  1923-1982, DE
Wieland Förster  1930, DE
Paul Gauguin  1848-1903, FR
Herta Günther  1934, DE
Eberhard Havekost  1967, DE
Helmut Heinze  1932, DE
Matthias Hoch  1958, DE
Johannes Kahrs  1965, DE
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner  1880-1938, DE
Max Klinger  1857-1920, DE
Thoralf Knobloch  1962, DE
Peter Krauskopf  1966, DE
Bernhard Kretzschmar  1889-1974, DE
Max Liebermann  1847-1935, DE
Carl Lohse  1895-1965, DE
Christoph Loos  1959, DE
Wolfgang Mattheuer  1927-2004, DE
Yana Milev  1964, DE
Claude Monet  1840-1926, FR
Ernst Ferdinand Oehme  1797-1855
Lage Opedal  1976, NO
A. R. Penck  1939, DE
Sigmar Polke  1941-2010, DE
Neo Rauch  1960, DE
Gerhard Richter  1932, DE
Ludwig Richter  1803-1884, DE
Ernst Rietschel  1804-1861, DE
Auguste Rodin  1840-1917, FR
Cornelia Schleime  1953, DE
Karl Schmidt-Rottluff  1884-1976, DE
Sascha Schneider  1870-1927, DE
Anija Seedler  1974, DE
Max Slevogt  1868-1932, DE
Franz von Stuck  1863-1928, DE
Werner Stötzer  1931-2010, DE
Norbert Tadeusz  1940-2011, DE
Werner Tübke  1929-2004, DE
Raïssa Venables  1977, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   56
2014
  Solo showMaria Nordman - Standing Pictures – Bewegtbilder
  Solo showJens Klein. Hundewege
  Group showpolke/richter - Dokumentation einer Ausstellung
  Solo showOtto Dix. Der Krieg
  Solo showNorbert Tadeusz. Im Schaukabinett

2013
  Group showConstable, Delacroix, Friedrich, Goya. Die Erschütterung der Sinne
  Solo showJohannes Wald: In the shade of absence

2012
  Solo showJohannes Kahrs
  Group showPhilip Gaißer & Mikka Wellner – Kombat
  Solo showAndreas Paeslack – Ein Stück vom Horizont
  Solo showSusan Donath – Lord
  Solo showPeter Krauskopf - Landschaft mit abstraktem Gemälde
  Solo showAntje Blumenstein – lokal
  Solo show(selected). Louise Lawler
  Solo showAnton Corbijn. R.E.M. Seen between 1990 - 2010
  Group showgeteilt | ungeteilt - Kunst in Deutschland 1945 bis 2010

2011
  Solo showOsmar Schindler (1867-1927)
  Group showDie paradiesischen Farben der Hölle
  Solo showIndien suchen
  Solo showBernardo Bellotto: Der Canaletto-Blick
  Solo showEberhard Bosslet - Stump stools
  Group showDas versprochene Land

2010
  Group showPaula Modersohn-Becker & Otto Modersohn
  Group showDas versprochene Land
  Solo showCarl Robert Kummer

2007
  Solo showSigmar Polke - Eine Retrospektive
  Solo showMarkus Draper - Fire Beats 2

2006
  Solo showRembrandt Harmensz van Rijn: Die Entführung des Ganymed
  Group showVon Monet bis Mondrian
  Solo showGianbologna in Dresden-Die Geschenke der Medici
  Solo showVor 100 Jahren - Rodin in Deutschland

2005
  Solo showMenzel in Dresden
  Solo showJosef Hegenbarth
  Group showSome Trees
  Solo showErnst Hassebrauk in der Galerie Neue Meister
  Solo showGerhard Richter - 18. Oktober 1977
  Solo showJosef Hegenbarth - Graphische Blätter und Zeichnungen zur Literatur

2004
  Solo showErnst Rietschel (1804-1861)
  Solo showCurt Querner - Das malerische Werk
  Solo showPeter Krauskopf - Fehlfarben - Staatliche Kunstsammlung Dresden
  Group showKünstlerkreis der Medailleure München
  Solo showGerhard Altenbourg - Im Fluss der Zeit
  Solo showDer Maler Josef Hegenbarth
  Group show94-04 Zehn Jahre Gesellschaft für Moderne Kunst in Dresden e.V.

2000
  Solo showGotthard Graubner - Malerei und Zeichnung
  Solo showBaldessari - while something is happening here, something else is happening there

1999
  Solo showHolzschnitte 1980-1999

1998
  Solo showFerdinand von Rayski in der Dresdner Galerie
  Solo showErnst Wilhelm Nay

1997
  Solo showConrad Felixmüller - die Dresdner Jahre 1910 - 1934

1996
  Group show4x1, Vier Räume, Golup, Huber, Julius, Wall

1992
  Group showLücke-TPT : Gemeinschaftsbilder von H. Gallasch, W. Opitz, A. R. Penck, Terk ; Dresden 1971 - 1976

1986
  Group showPositionen: Malerei aus der Bundesrepublik Deutschland

1969
  Solo showRudolf Bergander

1964
  Group showTschechische und Slowakische Kunst des 19. und 20. Jahrhunderts

1956
  Solo showPaul Wilhelm zum 70. Geburtstag
 
Last update: 9 December 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.