Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Gladstone Gallery - New York

Private Gallery
Gladstone Gallery - New York
515 West 24th Street & 530 West 21st Street
New York City, NY 10011
city map
hotel accommodation
tel +1-212-206-9300
fax +1-212-206-9301
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa  10:00-18:00
Gladstone Gallery - Brussels
12 rue du Grand Cerf
1000 Brussels
city map
hotel accommodation

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Sol LeWitt  9
Rosemarie Trockel  17
Alighiero Boëtti  63
Thomas Hirschhorn  82
Anish Kapoor  146

to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Anish Kapoor  146 6
Carroll Dunham  653 6
Marisa Merz  1104 5
Matthew Barney  171 5
Richard Prince  71 5

to top Institution's artists also shown at:
  Museum of Modern Art (MoMA), USA 60 28
  MoMA PS1, USA 46 27
Lisson Gallery Lisson Gallery, United Kingdom 43 4
  Centre Pompidou - Musée National d'Art Moderne, France 38 26
  Regen Projects, USA 36 12

 Public exhibitions   2
06.11. - 19.12. (still more than 3 weeks)
  Solo showJean Tinguely

31.10. - 04.12. (9 days remaining)
  Solo showCarol Dunham
Director(s): Barbara Gladstone
 Art Fairs
The ADAA Art Show (07, 08, 12, 13)
The Armory Show (00, 01, 02, 03, 04)
Art Basel Art Basel (99, 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15)
Art Basel Hong Kong Art Basel Hong Kong (13, 15)
Art Basel Miami Beach Art Basel Miami Beach (02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15)
Art Brussels Art Brussels (09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15)
Art Dubai (14)
ArtRio (13)
FIAC FIAC (06, 11, 13, 14, 15)
Frieze Art Fair New York (14, 15)
Frieze London (04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10)
Hong Kong International Art Fair (11, 12)
Independent (14)
Zona Maco Mexico (13, 14, 15)
Allora & Calzadilla  US, CU
Ahmed Alsoudani  1975, IQ
Kai Althoff  1966, DE
Miroslaw Balka  1958, PL
Matthew Barney  1967, US
Robert Bechtle  1932, US
Alighiero Boëtti  1940-1994, IT
Jan Dibbets  1941, NL
Carroll Dunham  1949, US
Cecilia Edefalk  1954, SE
Roe Ethridge  1969, US
Cyprien Gaillard  1980, FR
Keith Haring  1958-1990, US
Gary Hill  1951, US
Thomas Hirschhorn  1957, CH
Jim Hodges  1957, US
Huang Yongping  1954, FR, CN
Cameron Jamie  1969, US
Anish Kapoor  1954, IN
Sol LeWitt  1928-2007, US
Sharon Lockhart  1964, US
Andrew Lord  1950, UK
Sarah Lucas  1962, UK
Victor Man  1974, RO
Fausto Melotti  1901-1986, IT
Mario Merz  1925-2003, IT
Marisa Merz  1931, IT
Dave Muller  1964, US
Wangechi Mutu  1972, KE
Jean-Luc Mylayne  1946, FR
Shirin Neshat  1957, IR
Damián Ortega  1967, MX
Elizabeth Peyton  1965, US
Walter Pichler  1936-2012, IT
Lari Pittman  1952, US
Magnus Plessen  1967, DE
R. H. Quaytman  1961, US
Ugo Rondinone  1963, CH
Gregor Schneider  1969, DE
Gedi Sibony  1973, US
Jack Smith  1928-2011, UK
Rosemarie Trockel  1952, DE
Paloma Varga Weisz  1966, DE
Andro Wekua  1977, GE
 Previous Exhibitions   123
  Solo showRichard Prince: Cowboy
  Solo showWalter Swennen - At My Own Risk. Couldn't Be Better.
  Group showHello Walls
  Solo showCameron Jaime
  Solo showAndrew Lord - at sunset, with snow falling, by starlight
  Solo showVictor Man
  Solo showClaudia Comte - No Melon No Lemon
  Solo show Douglas Fogle -Beautiful Monsters

  Solo showAhmed Alsoudani
  Solo showR. H. Quaytman - O Tópico, Chapter 27
  Solo showJean-Luc Mylayne: Chaos
  Solo showAllora & Calzadilla: Fault Lines
  Group showGalerie Neu at Gladstone Gallery
  Solo showKeith Haring
  Solo showSarah Lucas: Nud Nob
  Solo showPeter Buggenhout: Caterpillar Logic II
  Solo showRobert Bechtle

  Solo showRosemarie Trockel
  Solo showCyprien Gaillard - Today Diggers, Tomorrow Dickens
  Solo showJan Dibbets
  Solo showDamián Ortega
  Group showMixed Message Media
  Solo showUgo Rondinone - soul
  Solo showMarisa Merz
  Solo showMiroslaw Balka - The Order of Things
  Solo showAlighiero Boetti - La Forza del Centro

  Solo showCarroll Dunham
  Solo showHuang Yong Ping - Circus
  Solo showAndro Wekua - Dreaming Dreaming
  Solo showThomas Hirschhorn - Concordia, Concordia
  Solo showJan Vercruysse - Works 1990 - 2011
  Group showRequiem for the Sun: The Art of Mono-ha
  Solo showAnish Kapoor
  Group showthe spirit level
  Solo showMagnus Plessen
  Solo showShirin Neshat - The Book of Kings

  Solo showJim Hodges
  Solo showLari Pittman
  Solo showMatthew Barney - DJED
  Group showThe Unfinished Film
  Solo showJack Smith - Thanks for Explaining Me
  Solo showKeith Haring
  Solo showGary Hill - of surf, death, tropes & tableaux: The Psychedelic Gedankenexperiment
  Solo showKai Althoff - Punkt, Absatz, Blümli (period, paragraph, Blümli)

  Solo showUgo Rondinone - nude
  Solo showWangechi Mutu - Hunt Bury Flee
  Solo showMarisa Merz
  Group showCarl Andre, Dan Flavin, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long and Mario Merz
  Solo showCecilia Edefalk - Weeping Birch
  Group showThe Mass Ornament
  Solo showFausto Melotti - I magnifici sette
  Solo showCameron Jamie
  Solo showCatherine Opie - Girlfriends
  Solo showAnna Parkina - Nests
  Solo showBanks Violette
  Solo showJan Dibbets - New Horizons

  Solo showSharon Lockhart - Lunch Break
  Solo showAlighiero Boetti - Mappa
  Solo showCarroll Dunham
  Solo showDamián Ortega - Capital Less
  Solo showMagnus Plessen
  Solo showBasil Wolverton
  Solo showVictor Man
  Solo showHuang Yong Ping
  Solo showMiroslaw Balka - Und Akupunktur
  Solo showAndrew Lord - Whitworth
  Solo showThomas Hirschhorn: Universal Gym
  Solo showAllora & Calzadilla - Stop, Repair, Prepare

  Solo showPaloma Varga Weisz
  Solo showLari Pittman
  Solo showMario Merz
  Solo showJean Luc Mylayne
  Group showIdle Youth
  Solo showAnish Kapoor
  Solo showDieter Roth: Drawings
  Solo showAndro Wekua
  Solo showShirin Neshat

  Solo showMagnus Plessen
  Solo showAlighiero e Boetti
  Group showMakers and Modelers: Works in Ceramic
  Solo showAlexandra Bircken - Holz
  Solo showBanks Violette
  Group showKai Althoff & Nick Z. - We Are Better Friends For It
  Solo showCarroll Dunham
  Solo showAnish Kapoor - Works on Paper
  Solo showHuang Yong Ping
  Solo showGary Hill

  Solo showRobert Bechtle
  Solo showRosemarie Trockel - Country Life, New Ceramics, and Pottery
  Solo showCatherine Opie - American Cities
  Group showDereconstruction
  Solo showSharon Lockhart - Pine Flat
  Solo showMatthew Barney - The Occidental Guest
  Solo showDave Muller - I Want It Louder
  Solo showAndro Wekua - Without Mirror
  Solo showThomas Hirschhorn - Superficial Engagement

  Solo showLari Pittman
  Solo showShirin Neshat - Zarin
  Solo showPaloma Varga Weisz - Chor
  Group showBridge Freezes Before Road
  Solo showRichard Prince
  Solo showMagnus Plessen
  Solo showSarah Lucas: God Is Dad

  Solo showBruce Conner
  Solo showCarroll Dunham: He, She, and It
  Solo showMiroslaw Balka: Neither
  Solo showAnish Kapoor: Whiteout
  Solo showVito Acconci: Diary of a Body 1969–1973
  Solo showAlighiero Boetti
  Solo showMarisa Merz

  Solo showGregor Schneider
  Solo showRichard Prince: Nurse Paintings
  Solo showJean-Luc Mylayne: Blazing Red
  Solo showStephan Balkenhol
Description and image Solo showSharon Lockhart
Description Group showSculpture
  Solo showJan Dibbets

Description and image Group showHirschhorn, Prince, Schneider
  Solo showShirin Neshat

Description Group showDrawings 2000

  Solo showMatthew Barney

  Solo showMatthew Barney: 00
  Solo showEva Hesse
Last update: 18 November 2015
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.