Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Haus Konstruktiv, Stiftung für konstruktive und konkrete Kunst

Public Institution
Haus Konstruktiv, Stiftung für konstruktive und konkrete Kunst
Selnaustr. 25
8001 Zurich
Switzerland
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +41 (0)44 217 70 80
fax +41 (0)44 217 70 90
www.hauskonstruktiv.ch
 
Opening hours:
Tu, Th, Fr  12:00-18:00
We  12:00-20:00
Sa, Su  11:00-18:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Man Ray  20
Dieter Roth  28
Roy Lichtenstein  31
Arnulf Rainer  50
François Morellet  63



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Verena Loewensberg  2758 14
Max Bill  445 14
Richard Paul Lohse  1774 11
Camille Graeser  3266 11
Fritz Glarner  6576 8



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 84 5
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 79 20
  Galerie Denise René - Rive Gauche, France 44 11
  Galerie nächst St. Stephan - Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, Austria 41 6



 
 Public exhibitions   1
27.02. - 18.05. (still more than 3 weeks)
  Solo showAndreas Fogarasi - Vasarely Go Home -
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1986
Director(s): Hans-Ulrich Schweizer
 
 Artists
Josef Albers  1888-1976, DE
Jean Arp  1886-1966, FR
Horst Bartnig  1936, DE
Jakob Bill  1942, CH
Max Bill  1908-1994, CH
Hartmut Böhm  1938, DE
Carlos Cruz-Diez  1923, VE
Walter Dexel  1890-1973, DE
Rita Ernst  1956, CH
Karl Gerstner  1930, CH
Fritz Glarner  1899-1972, CH
Hans-Jörg Glattfelder  1939, CH
Jean Gorin  1899-1981, FR
Camille Graeser  1892-1980, CH
Hans Hinterreiter  1902-1989, CH
Lauri Laine  1946, FI
Tobias Lehner  1974, DE
Roy Lichtenstein  1923-1997, US
Richard Paul Lohse  1902-1988, CH
Manfred Mohr  1938, DE
Marcello Morandini  1940, IT
François Morellet  1926, FR
Aurélie Nemours  1910-2005, FR
Jo Niemeyer  1946, DE
Arnulf Rainer  1929, AT
Man Ray  1890-1976, US
Dieter Roth  1930-1998, DE, CH
Niki de Saint Phalle  1930-2002, FR
Jesús Rafael Soto  1923-2005, VE
Daniel Spoerri  1930, CH
Natalia Stachon  1976, PL
Anton Stankowski  1906-1998, DE
Zdenek Sykora  1920-2011, CZ
Paul Talman  1932-1987, CH
Jean Tinguely  1925-1991, CH
Georges Vantongerloo  1886-1965, BE
Marcel Wyss  1930, CH
Shizuko Yoshikawa  1934, JP
 
 Previous Exhibitions   80
2013
Description Solo showHans Jörg Glattfelder – Was der Fall ist
  Solo showZurich Art Prize: Adrián Villar Rojas – Films Before Revolution
  Group showHot Spot Istanbul
  Solo showAlex Katz - Landscapes
  Solo showJoachim Grommek - Visionäre Sammlung Vol. 21 - ... painting show

2012
  Solo showJakob Bill – Eine Retrospektive
  Solo showVisionäre Sammlung Vol. 20: Kilian Rüthemann – Room for milk
  Solo showIm Atelier von Verena Loewensberg
  Solo showMariana Castillo Deball - Zurich Art Prize
  Solo showJochem Hendricks - Visionäre Sammlung Vol 19
  Solo showKlaus Lutz - Im Universum
  Group showVisionäre Sammlung Vol. 18: Das Haus Des Künstlers
  Solo showHelen Mirra – gehend (Field Recordings 1–3)
  Solo showRolf Schroeter – Kontakt

2011
  Solo showNelly Rudin – Open Space
  Solo showVisionäre Sammlung Vol. 17: Harry Fränkel
  Group showDie phantastischen Vier – Zürich konkret
  Solo showZurich Art Prize 2011: Mai-Thu Perret – I dream of the code of the west
  Solo showJoseph Kosuth – 'Texts for Nothing (Waiting for–)' Samuel Beckett, in play
  Group showVisionäre Sammlung Vol. 15: Minimal – Maximal
  Solo showVisionäre Sammlung Vol. 14: Elias Crespin
  Group showGebaute Vision - Abstrakte und konkrete Kunst aus Lateinamerika: Die Sammlung Ella Fontanals-Cisneros

2010
  Group showganz konkret Folge 1
  Solo showRyan Gander - Zürich Art Prize Träger 2009
  Solo showVisionäre Saqmmlung Vol. 13: Franz Mon
  Solo showVisionäre Saqmmlung Vol. 12: Peter Roehr
  Solo showCharlotte Posenenske

2009
  Solo showRita Ernst - Visionäre Sammlung Vol. 11
  Group showDimensionen konstruktiver Kunst in Brasilien: Die Sammlung Adolpho Leirner
  Solo showPhilippe Decrauzat
  Solo showTakehito Koganezawa
  Solo showVisionäre Saqmmlung Vol. 10: Rudolf de Crignis
  Solo showCamille Graeser: Vom Entwurf zum Bild
  Solo showGianni Colombo - Ambienti
  Solo showTino Seghal - Zurich Art Prize 2008

2008
  Solo showmax bill 100
  Solo showBeat Zoderer - New Tools for Old Attitudes
  Solo showAndreas Christen
  Solo showJoanne Greenbaum: Painting
  Group showVisionäre Saqmmlung Vol. 6 - Passage Tradition

2007
  Group showVisionäre Sammlung Vol. 5: Sammlung Gutmann
  Solo showGottfried Honegger
  Solo showCarsten Nicolai_ static fades
  Solo showAnna & Bernhard Blume

2006
  Solo showVisionäre Saqmmlung Vol. 3: Verena Loewensberg - Unendliche Folgen
  Solo showGünter Umberg - Bilderhaus - Schattenraum
  Solo showAnton Stankowski
  Solo showDenkmal 25 - Jan De Cock -
  Group showOrdnung und Verführung

2005
  Solo showErik Steinbrecher - Minimalist Kitsch & Visionäre Sammlung Vol. 1
  Group showUtopie réalisée. Präsentation des Espace de l´Art Concret, Mouans-Sartoux
  Group showDas Progressive Museum Basel
  Group showMax Bill - Das Atelierhaus Bill Zürich-Höngg 1932-33
  Group showThe Art of Structural Design. A Swiss Legacy

2004
  Solo showSol LeWitt - The Zurich Project
  Solo showAdrian Frutiger - Type Designer
  Solo showHamish Fulton - Walking Cuts a Line Through 21st Century Life
  Group showRichard Long, Robert Mangold, Robert Ryman

2003
  Solo showKarl Gerstner - Künstler, Grafiker, Autor
  Group showDie Künstlerzeitschrift "spirale" 1953-1964
  Solo showCamille Graeser - Künstler und Designer
  Group showGuest Art. Das Kunsthaus mit Leihgaben zu Gast
  Solo showFritz Glarner - Dynamic Balance
  Solo showHans Hinterreiter - Bilder aus der Allianz-Zeit

2002
  Solo showRichard Paul Lohse
  Group showClara Friedrich, Verena Loewensberg, Sophie Taeuber - Schweiz konkret 2
  Solo showFrançois Morellet
  Group showWunschbild Sammlung
Description Solo showHunderte verschieben das Vollbad

2001
  Solo showJames Turrell
  Solo showelsie wyss - e - d - fis -c
  Solo showDaniel Göttin - Th Go Between

2000
  Solo showNelly Rudin
  Group showVon Albers bis Paik

1998
  Solo showVerena Loewensberg
  Group showWerkpräsentation

1996
  Solo showHartmut Böhm

1995
  Solo showDiet Sayler

1993
  Solo showRoyden Rabinowitch : Sculpture and Drawing 1992/1993

1991
  Group showKunstszene 91+92
 
Last update: 19 March 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.