Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Henry Art Gallery

Public Institution
Henry Art Gallery
15th Ave NE & NE 41st St.
Seattle, WA 98195-1410
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 206 543 2280
fax +1 206 685 3123
www.henryart.org
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Fr, Sa, Su  11:00-17:00
Th  11:00-20:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1
Robert Rauschenberg  12
Wolfgang Tillmans  29
Christian Marclay  34
Henri Matisse  36



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1 9
Gary Hill  355 8
Imogen Cunningham  1476 7
Robert Rauschenberg  12 6



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 179 33
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 110 5
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 71 21
  Indianapolis Museum of Art - IMA, USA 65 21
  The Art Institute of Chicago, USA 48 22



 
 Public exhibitions   1
11.10. - 30.04. (still more than 4 months)
  Solo showAnn Hamilton
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1927
 
 Artists
Candice Breitz  1972, ZA
Félix Hilaire Buhot  1847-1898, FR
Marsha Burns  1945, US
Pierre Cardin  1922, IT
Los Carpinteros  CU
Coco Chanel  1883-1971, FR
Doris Totten Chase  1923-2008, US
William Merritt Chase  1849-1916, US
Ivan Chermayeff  1932, UK
Frederic Edwin Church  1826-1900, US
Alvin Langdon Coburn  1882-1966, US
Miles Coolidge  1963, CA
Ralston Crawford  1906-1977, CA
Robert Cumming  1943, US
Imogen Cunningham  1883-1976, US
Ken Dawson Little  1947
Marcel Dzama  1974, CA
George Fiske  1835-1918, US
Richard Gilkey  1925-1997, US
Carl Gould  
Morris Graves  1910-2001, US
Charles Gwathmey  1938, US
Francis Seymour Haden  1818-1910, UK
Childe Hassam  1859-1935, US
Robert Heinecken  1931-2006, US
Hirosada  1800-1867
Elizabeth Jameson  
Brian Jungen  1970, CA
Hilja Keading  
Howard Kottler  1930-1989, US
Utagawa Kunisada  1786-1865, JP
Dorothea Lange  1895-1965, US
Michael Lekakis  1907-1987, US
Richard Long  1945, UK
Christian Marclay  1955, CH, US
Henri Matisse  1869-1954, FR
James McNeill Whistler  1834-1903, US
Jean François Millet  1814-1875, FR
Robert Motherwell  1915-1991, US
Arnold Newman  1918-2006, US
Robert Rauschenberg  1925-2008, US
Albert Renger-Patzsch  1897-1966, DE
Alexander Rodchenko  1891-1956, RU
Georges Rouault  1871-1958, FR
Collier Schorr  1963, US
Jennifer Steinkamp  1958, US
Robert von Sternberg  
Paul Strand  1890-1976, US
Josef Sudek  1896-1976, CZ
Arthur Taussig  
Wolfgang Tillmans  1968, DE
Mark Tobey  1890-1976, US
Arthur Tress  1940, US
James Turrell  1943, US
Peter Voulkos  1924-2002, US
Andy Warhol  1928-1987, US
Sadao Watanabe  1913-1996, JP
Weegee  1899-1968, US
Marion Post Wolcott  1911-1990, US
Robert Yoder  1962, US
Zhang Huan  1965, CN
Anders Zorn  1860-1920, SE
 
 Previous Exhibitions   364
2014
  Group showWith Hidden Noise
  Group showElectro-dynamic Drawings: Andrew Deutsch and Stephen Vitiello
  Group showRineke Dijkstra and Thomas Struth: See•ing
  Solo showKen Price - Inside/Outside
  Group showSummer Field Studies
  Group show2014 University Of Washington Mfa + Mdes Thesis Exhibition
  Solo showWynne Greenwood: Notes on Tracy + the Plastics
  Solo showThe Brink: Anne Fenton
  Group showParallel Practices: Joan Jonas & Gina Pane
  Solo showKatinka Bock: A and I
  Solo showDanny Lyon: The Bikeriders

2013
  Solo showJason Dodge: What We Have Done
  Solo showHaegue Yang: Anachronistic Layers of Dispersion
Description Solo showDavid Hartt: Stray Light
  Solo showThe Photographs of Ray K. Metzker
Description Solo showSoftware Update/System Build
  Group showCamera Nipponica: Photographs from Japan, 1880–1930
  Group showThe Ghost of Architecture: Recent and Promised Gifts
  Group showIndustrial Effects: Photographs from the Henry Art Gallery Collection
  Solo showRebecca Chernow - Small Change
  Solo showPaul Laffoley: Premonitions of the Bauharoque
  Group showOut [o] Fashion Photography: Embracing Beauty
  Solo showThe Dowsing
  Solo showSean Scully: Passages/Impressions/Surfaces
  Group showNow Here is also Nowhere: Part II

2012
  Solo showLike a Valentine: The Art of Jeffry Mitchell
  Solo showCollected Stories: Books by Laurie Anderson
  Group showNow Here is also Nowhere: Part I
  Solo showPipilotti Rist: A la belle étoile
  Group showEn plein air
  Group showThe Record: Contemporary Art and Vinyl
  Group showIn Ruin: Architectural Photographs from the Permanent Collection
  Group show2012 University Of Washington Mfa + M.des Thesis Exhibition North Galleries
  Solo showThe Brink: Andrew Dadson
  Solo showGary Hill: glossodelic attractors
  Group showMorning Serial: Webcomics Come to the Table
  Group showAround the Bend and Over the Edge: Seattle Ceramics 1964—1977
  Group showPollen and Paint: Laib, Homer, and the Natural World
  Group showFlashback
  Group showEyes of the Skin

2011
  Solo showSopheap Pich: Compound
  Group showMaterial and Document: Experiments in Photography during the 1970s
  Solo showTest Site: How to Make a One Minute Sculpture
  Group showVideowatercolors: Carel Balth Among His Contemporaries
  Solo showWolfgang Tillmans
  Solo showCarolee Schneemann: Within and Beyond the Premises
  Group showBetween Two Worlds
  Solo showPolaroids by Andy Warhol
  Group showThe Digital Eye: Photographic Art in the Electronic Age
  Solo showDavid Herbert and the Mystery of the Holy Mountain
  Group show2011 University Of Washington Mfa Thesis Exhibition
Description Group showThe Talent Show
  Solo showLandscape as Real Estate
  Solo showCloud Chamber, Spark Chamber
  Group showInspiring Vision
  Group showShadows of a Fleeting World: Pictorial Photography and Seattle Camera Club
  Solo showUta Barth

2010
  Solo showA Fire In My Belly, A Work in Progress
  Solo showJoe Deal and Views of the Altered Landscape
  Solo showHarry Shearer: The Silent Echo Chamber
  Group showImage Transfer: Pictures in a Remix Culture
  Solo showSuttonBeresCuller: Panoptos
  Group showContemporary Works from the Monsen Family Collection
  Solo showLouise Bourgeois
  Group show2010 University Of Washington Mfa Thesis Exhibition
  Solo showCéleste Boursier-Mougenot
  Solo showSix Portraits by Thomas Ruff
  Solo showI Myself Have Seen It: Photography & Kiki Smith
  Solo showNew Acquisition: Edward Burtynsky
  Solo showIsabelle Pauwels - Incredibly, unbelievably - The complete ordered field

2009
Description Solo showHappy 100th Birthday, Milton Rogovin!
  Solo showChristopher DeLaurenti: N30: Live at the WTO Protest November 30, 1999
  Solo showJeppe Hein: 360° Illusion II
  Solo showPolaroids: Mapplethorpe
  Solo showEirik Johnson: Sawdust Mountain
  Solo showAllan Sekula: Waiting for Tear Gas
  Group showVortexhibition Polyphonica
  Group showThe Gift Shop
Description Group showBusiness As Usual: New Video from China / Cao Fei and Yang Fudong
  Solo showJasper Johns: Light Bulb
  Group showInside-Out: Portrait Photographs from the Permanent Collection
  Group showJeffry Mitchell and Tivon Rice: Panda
  Solo showChiho Aoshima: The Red-Eyed Tribe
  Group show2009 University Of Washington Mfa Thesis Exhibition
  Solo showAnn Lislegaard
  Group showRichard C. Elliott and Doris Totten Chase in Memoriam
  Solo showWilliam Kentridge
  Group show+room-room
Description Solo showJacob Dahlgren - Forward, Back, Right, Left

2008
  Group showOutta My Light!: Picturing the Processes of Photography
  Group showAdaptation. Video Installations by Ben-Ner, Herrera, Sullivan, and Sussman & The Rufus Corporation
  Solo showRichard Misrach: On the Beach
  Solo showLiz Magor: The Mouth and other storage facilities
  Group showRoman Holiday
  Solo showMatthew Buckingham: Play the Story
  Group showThe Violet Hour
  Solo showRauschenberg: Booster
  Solo showJosiah McElheny: The Last Scattering Surface
  Group showSomebody
  Solo showKader Attia: New Work
  Solo showDawn Cerny: We’re all going to die (except for you).
  Solo showJean-Luc Mylayne
  Group showSilver See, a Portfolio of Photography from Los Angeles

2007
  Solo showKazuyo Sejima + Ryue Nishizawa / SANAA
  Solo showKim Jones: A Retrospective
  Group showA Forest For The Trees
  Solo showAn-My Lê: Small Wars
  Solo showRebeca Bollinger: fields
Description Group showViewfinder
  Solo showJuan Laurent, Photographer of Spain
Description Group showMouth Open, Teeth Showing: Major Works from the True Collection
Description Solo showGeneral Idea - Editions 1967-1995
Description Group showMaster of Fine Arts 2007
Description Solo showMarie Jager - The Purple Cloud & Other Stories
Description Solo showPaul Strand - The Mexican Portfolio
Description Solo showCarsten Höller - Neon Circle
  Solo showElusive Signs - Bruce Nauman Works with Light
  Group showMake Your Own Life - Artists in & out of Cologne

2006
  Solo showWe Decided To Let Them Say “We Are Convinced” Twice. It was More Convincing This Way.
  Solo showJenny Perlin
  Group showNew Works Laboratory 2006
  Solo showneuroTransmitter - Beyond Territory
  Solo showThe Biographical Landscape - The Photography of Stephen Shore
  Group showSeventy-five at 75: Selections from the Joseph and Elaine Monsen Photography Collection at the Henry Art Gallery
  Group showUp To Date - Monsen Collects Contemporary
  Solo showSteve Roden - day ring, night ring
  Solo showThreshold - Byron Kim 1990-2004
  Solo showAkio Takamori - The Laughing Monks
  Group showCurrent - River Photography from the Monsen Collection
  Solo showAnd Deer and Trees and Things - Videos by Cat Clifford
  Group showMaster of Fine Arts 2006
  Solo showMaya Lin - Systematic Landscapes
  Solo showRoy Lichtenstein - Prints 1956-97
  Solo showKelly Mark thanks everyone for everything
  Group showThe Empty Room

2005
  Solo showSantiago Cucullu
  Solo showHershmanlandia - The Art and Films of Lynn Hershman Leeson
  Group showSign Language
  Solo showTrimpin - Phffft
  Solo showDoug Aitken - interiors
  Group showShort Stories - Contemporary Selections

2004
  Solo showAxel Lieber - Release
  Group showWOW (The Work of the Work)
  Solo showEmmet Gowin - Changing the Earth
  Solo showSantiago Calatrava - The Architect’s Studio
  Solo showAlex Morrison
  Group showThe Pretenders
  Solo showWesley Wehr - In Memoriam (1929-2004)
  Group showUniversity of Washington Master of Fine Arts 2004
  Group showSelections from the Collection of William and Ruth True
  Solo showTrisha Brown - Dance and Art in Dialogue, 1961–2001
  Solo showRoy McMakin - A Door Meant as Adornment
  Solo showEllen Gallagher - Preserve/Murmur

2003
  Solo showJames Turrell - Knowing Light
  Solo showLee Bul - Live Forever
  Group showFlirting with Rodchenko
  Group showHover - Polly Apfelbaum and Pae White
  Solo showClaire Cowie - Flying Ladies of Leisure
  Group showCrosscurrents at a Century's End: Selections from the Neuberger Berman Art Collection
  Group showUniversity of Washington - Master of Fine Arts 2003
  Solo showGillian Wearing: 10-16
  Solo showBrian Jungen - Cetology
  Solo showKori Newkirk: To See It All

2002
Description Solo showThe Dream of the Audience: Theresa Hak Kyung Cha (1951-1982)
  Solo showGilles Barbier: Lost in the Landscape
  Group showOut of Site
  Group showMéxico Ahora: Recent Art from the Gelman Collection
  Solo showPhantom Empire: NSC-68
  Group showE.A.T. Experiments in Art and Technology
  Solo showElizabeth Jameson: Splendorform
  Group showMeditation on a Painting by Diebenkorn
  Group showImaging the Orient
  Group showGene(sis): Contemporary Art Explores Human Genomics
  Solo showEduardo Kac: Genesis, 1999
  Solo showSusan Robb: Seedling

2001
  Group showSuperflat
  Solo showVik Muniz: Repartee
  Solo showJeffry Mitchell: Hanabuki
Description Group showPresence and Loss
  Group showSummer of Sound at the Henry
  Group showVOLUME: Bed of Sound
  Solo showLong Trek
  Solo showErnesto Neto's Flying Group Nave
  Solo showThe Prodigious Mr. Rodney Graham
  Solo showMeditation on a Painting by Denzil Hurley
  Solo showSharon Lockhart: Museums and People
  Group showPrints by Painters: American Abstractions
  Group showShock of the Mundane
  Solo showMorris Graves: In Memoriam
  Solo showAlexis Rockman: Future Evolution
  Solo showThe Photography of John Gutmann: Culture Shock
  Solo showWolfgang Laib: A Retrospective
  Group showPerforming Photography
  Solo showPeter Shelton: STRETCHspread

2000
  Group showTerraform 1
  Solo showUta Barth: In Between Places
  Group showGraphic Design in the Mechanical Age
  Group showBeyond Novelty: New Digital Imagery
  Solo showAndy Warhol - Drawings
  Solo showFuture Forward: Projects in New Media - Tony Oursler
  Solo showFrank O. Gehry: The Architect's Studio
  Solo showBuster Simpson
  Group showShifting Ground: Transformed Views of the American Landscape
  Solo showFuture Forward: Projects in New Media - Inigo Manglano-Ovalle: Banks in Pink and Blue

1999
  Group showInside Out: New Chinese Art
  Group showWhat It Meant to Be Modern: Seattle Art at Mid-Century
  Solo showGilles Barbier Clones - Cote Ouest: A Season of French Contemporary Art
  Solo showARCHIGRAM: Experimental Architecture 1961-1974
  Solo showSuch As We, Leone and Macdonald: Ten Years of Collaboration
  Solo showFuture Forward: Projects in New Media - Jennifer Steinkamp: Tomfoolery, 1999
  Group showComing to Life
  Solo showFish Story

1998
  Group showDeep Storage: The Arsenal of Memory
  Group showSurrogate: The Figure in Contemporary Sculpture and Photography
  Group showNew Works Laboratory
  Solo showJacob Lawrence: Painting Life
  Group showViews From the Bay Area: The Shift Toward Figuration
  Solo showAndreas Gursky
  Group showNew Topographics: Photographs of a Man-Altered Landscape
  Solo showJohn Marshall: Point of View
  Solo showAaron Siskind, The Fragmentation of Language
  Group showThinking Print: Books to Billboards, 1980-1995

1997
  Solo showUdomsak Krisanamis
  Solo showRoni Horn: Earth Grows Thick
  Group showSimple Form
  Group showYoung and Restless
  Solo showKara Walker
Description Group showBlue Four
  Group showCollection: The Joseph and Elaine Monsen Photography Collection
  Solo showChuck Close
  Solo showRichard Long: Puget Sound Mud Circles
  Group showBetween Lantern and Laser: Video Projections
Description Group showInside

1995
  Solo showKomar and Melamid's "The People's Choice and Art for the People: A Response from Seattle"

1994
  Solo showJim Nutt
  Solo showGary Hill
  Group showJean-Michel Basquiat and Manuel Ocampo

1993
  Solo showLorna Simpson: For the Sake of the Viewer
  Group showModern Masters and the Figure: Picasso to de Kooning
  Group showThe Art of Microsoft
  Solo showVija Celmins Retrospective
  Group showMotion and Document/Sequence and Time: Eadweard Muybridge and Contemporary American Photography

1992
  Solo showJames Turrell: Works 1967-1992
  Group showIn Our Time: The World as Seen by Magnum Photographers
  Solo showAnn Hamilton: Accountings

1991
  Group showImagenes Liricas/New Spanish Visions
  Group showProjects in Architecture: Steven Holl and Martha Schwartz
  Group showThrough Their Own Eyes: The Personal Portfolios of Edward Weston and Ansel Adams
  Group showImmaterial Objects: Works from the Permanent Collection of the Whitney Museum of American Art

1990
  Solo showWaves and Plagues: The Art of Masami Teraoka
  Group showMyth of the West
  Group showArt Into Life - Russian Constructivism 1914-1932
  Solo showThomas Hart Benton: Drawing from Life
Description Group showAwards in the Visual Arts 8

1989
  Solo showWilliam Ivey: Three Decades of Painting
  Solo showStudio 89.5: Dick Elliott: Cycle of the Sun
  Group showL.A. Pop in the Sixties
  Solo showStudio 89.4: Patrick Zentz: Wind-Sound
  Solo showDrawings: Jim Dine 1973-1987
  Solo showStudio 89.2: William Paris: Exploded Diagrams
  Solo showStudio 89.1: Frank Munns The Mistress of the Wild Beasts

1988
  Solo showLouise Bourgeois: Work 1943-1987
  Group showLife Stories: Myth, Fiction, and History in Contemporary Art
  Group showHollywood Glamour and the Lure of the Celebrity
  Solo showMind Landscapes: The Paintings of C.C. Wang

1987
  Group showCities
  Solo showAlden Mason: A Selective Survey
  Group show15th Avenue Studio #2: The Mechanics of Contemplation
  Solo showChinese Paintings by Li Huasheng
  Group showObject Poems: Kos, Labat, O'Connor

1986
  Group showNorthwest Impressions: Works on Paper

1985
  Group showNo! Contemporary American Dada

1984
  Group showStrange
  Group showConfrontations
  Solo showJack Lenor Larson, Seattle, 1984

1983
  Solo showA Leading Spirit in American Art: William Merritt Chase, 1849-1916
  Solo showThe Photography of Imogen Cunningham: A Centennial Selection

1982
  Group showThe Countess de Beue Collection of Leonardo da Vinci, Nicolas Poussin and Peter Paul Rubens

1981
  Group showThe 1981 Seattle Arts Commission: Portfolio of Photography

1980
  Solo showJohn Whitehill-Ward: Offset Prints, A Special Process
  Solo showMary Ann Peters: An Installation

1979
  Group showPaul Heald, Paintings; Lawrence Beck, Sculptures
  Solo showJohn Divola, Color Photography
  Solo showEdward Kienholz, An American in Dada
  Solo showPaul Berger, Photographer
  Solo showBoyer Gonzales, the Painter: A Retrospective Exhibition, 1930 to Present
  Solo showJohn Lewtas, Tacoma Ceramist
  Solo showClinton Call
  Solo showLarry Kirkland - Textiles

1978
  Solo showKepes at the Henry
  Solo showJohna Cronk - Assemblages
  Group showNine Artists/Eight Rooms
  Group showAmerican Drawing - 1927-1977

1977
  Solo showRobert Rauschenberg: Printmaker
  Solo showGuy Anderson, Northwest Painter
  Solo showOlaf Skoogfors
  Solo showIndian Summer, 1976
  Solo showWendell Brazeau Retrospective

1976
  Solo showJewelry by Ron Ho
  Solo showRay Hill: Recent Works
  Solo showWright Morris: Structures and Artifacts 1933-1954
Description Solo showPrints by Pudlo
  Solo showJuergen Strunck
  Solo showHella Skowronski Weaving
  Solo showDarius Kinsey - Photography
  Group showYamanouchi Calligraphy/Dennis Evans Ceramics
  Solo showHenry Moore - Prints
  Solo showDudley Pratt - Sculpture

1975
  Solo showPablo O'Higgins, Hafif and Rosenthal
  Solo showLeonardo da Vinci 1452-1517
  Solo showJose Luis Ceuvas: Symbols of Reality
  Solo showEmilio Aguayo
  Group showKertesz, Rodchenko and Moholy-Nagy Exhibition

1974
  Solo showPaul Ripley Jenkins - In Memorium
  Solo showArman - Selected Works 1958 - 1974
  Solo showRecent Works by Nicholas Krushenick
  Solo showPhotographs by Edward Weston
  Solo showFarmworkers - The Forgotten Americans
  Solo showAndrew Yates
  Solo showInnovations
  Solo showWallhangings by Ragnhild Langlet
  Solo showWendell Brazeau - Paintings Memorial
  Solo showImogen
  Group showStella/Berlant Show
  Group showRobert Doisneau, Edmund Teske, Danny Lyon

1973
  Solo showPortrait exhibition by Tom Wilson
  Solo showChristo's Packed Coast: A Terrestrial Wrap-Up
  Solo showKenneth Callahan: Universal Voyage
  Solo showJohn Marshall - Seattle
  Solo showForm and Hues

1972
  Solo showPiero Manzoni; De Europa; Operazione Vesuvio
  Solo showLight and Substance
  Solo showMichael Lawson Seattle Years, 1967-1970
  Solo showGlimpses of China
  Group showMaster Crafts
  Group showNew York Artists
  Solo showClaus Seligmann Paintings: Process Forms
  Solo showRobert Anderson Tactile Forms
  Solo showWatercolors by Eskimo Primitivist, Kivetoruk Moses

1971
Description Group showNew Works from the Walker
  Solo showPaul Hoffman Photography
  Solo showPhotography of Frank Asakichi Kunishige
  Solo showArt Hupy One-Man Exhibition of Photography
  Solo showLawrence Preece
  Solo showFlora Fryer Paintings
  Solo showRon King Fiber Sculpture
  Solo showPrinted Textiles by Robert Kasal
  Group showSeven from Washington: Printmaking Today
  Solo showGeorge Sawchuk Works in Wood

1970
  Solo showMark Tobey
  Solo showMiserere Suite
  Solo showMichitada Kono Japanese Realist painting
  Solo showStrabmismic Paintings
  Solo showMax Benjamin
  Group showSerigraphs, Stephen French and Kenneth Auvil
  Solo showDrawings by Emilio Aguayo
  Solo showSculpture, Ceramic with Feathers, Ken Shores
  Solo showCrystal Environment
  Solo showGeorge Rickey Kinetic Sculpture
  Solo showImaginary Sculpture
  Solo showJacob Lawrence: Work in Progress

1939
  Solo showPaintings and Watercolors by David Burliuk

1934
  Solo showKenneth Callahan

1930
  Solo showLithographs, Honore Daumier
 
Last update: 30 October 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.