Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

ICA - Institute of Contemporary Arts London

Public Institution
ICA - Institute of Contemporary Arts London
The Mall
London SW1Y 5AH
United Kingdom
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +44 (0)20 7930 3647
fax +44 (0)20 7766 1406
www.ica.org.uk
 
Opening hours:
Mo  12:30-22:30
Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa  12:30-01:00
Su  12:30-23:00

to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Eduardo Paolozzi  826 15
Pablo Picasso  2 14
Richard Hamilton  113 13



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 719 697
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 513 104
  MoMA PS1, USA 282 494
  Centre Pompidou - Musée National d´Art Moderne, France 267 428
  Kunstverein in Hamburg, Germany 257 408



 
 Public exhibitions   1
26.11. - 25.01. (still more than 3 weeks)
Description and image Group showBNC 2014
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1947
Director(s): Philip Dodd
Employees: Rose Hempton, Production Manager, Emma Pettit, Press Officer
 
 Art Fairs
The Armory Show The Armory Show (11)
 
 Previous Exhibitions   784
2014
  Group showBeware Wet Paint
  Solo showNeïl Beloufa: Counting on People
  Group showWhose Gaze Is It Anyway?
  Group showJournal
  Group showWalerian Borowczyk - The Listening Eye
  Solo showTauba Auerbach: The New Ambidextrous Universe
  Solo showDavid Robilliard: The Yes No Quality of Dreams
  Group showPaperwork: A Brief History of Artists' Scrapbooks
Description and image Solo showHito Steyerl
  Solo showRichard Hamilton At Ica
  Solo showSiobhan Davies Dance: Table of Contents

2013
  Group showBloomberg New Contemporaries
  Solo showZhang Enli: Space Painting
Description and image Solo showLutz Bacher: Black Beauty
  Group showPoints of Departure
  Group showKeep Your Timber Limber (Works on Paper)
  Solo showDavid Sims - Bowievirus
  Group showThe Independent Group: Parallel of Art & Life
  Solo showBernadette Corporation: 2000 Wasted Years
  Solo showFrank Benson: Flag (Union Jack)
  Solo showJuergen Teller: Woo

2012
  Group showBloomberg New Contemporaries
  Group showThis Will Have Been: Art, Love & Politics in the 1980s
  Solo showOsculator
  Solo showTrojan
  Solo showBjarne Melgaard - A House to Die In
  Solo showPiotr Janas
  Solo showBruce Nauman: Days
  Group showSoundworks
  Group showRemote Control
  Solo showLis Rhodes: Dissonance and Disturbance

2011
  Group showBloomberg New Contemporaries 2011: In the Presence
  Solo showJacob Kassey
  Solo showJack Smith: A Feast for Open Eyes
  Solo showPablo Bronstein: Sketches for Regency Living
  Group showBob and Roberta Smith: Women Should Be In Charge
  Solo showNathaniel Mellors: Ourhouse

2010
Description Group showNew Contemporaries 2010
Description and image Solo showChto delat? (What is to be done?) - The Urgent Need to Struggle
  Solo showOscar Tuazon: My Mistake
Description Solo showTai Shani, Screentest: R-R-Rhine Peacetime 82
  Solo showBilly Childish: Unknowable but Certain

2009
Description Group showFor the Blind Man in the Dark Room Looking For the Black Cat That Isn’t There
  Group showCalling Out Of Context
Description and image Solo showRosalind Nashashibi
Description and image Group showPoor. Old. Tired. Horse.
  Group showTalk Show
  Solo showSean Snyder: Index

2008
  Group showDispersion
  Solo showRoberto Cuoghi
  Solo showOut of Bounds: Susan Philipsz
  Solo showfranko b - don't leave me this way
  Solo showLoris Geraud - CELLAR DOOR (once is always twice)
  Group showDouble Agent
  Solo showBill Burns: 0.800.0FAUNA0FLORA

2007
  Solo showPeter Hujar
  Solo showEmily Wardill
  Solo showEnrico David
  Group showAmong the Living
  Solo showYael Davids performance
  Group showAll Tomorrow's Pictures
  Group showMemorial to the Iraq War
  Group showThe Secret Public
  Solo showTino Sehgal 2007

2006
Description and image Group showAlien Nation
  Solo showCerith Wyn Evans - take my eyes and through them see you
Description Group showPrivate: Staff Only
  Group showSurprise, Surprise
  Solo showArts Catalyst Presents - Marching Plague
  Solo showTheo Jansen
  Group showAround the World in Eighty Days
  Solo showScott Snibbe - Body, Space and Cinema
  Group showBeck’s Futures 2006
  Solo showTino Sehgal

2005
  Group showKIOSK:' Modes Of Multiplicaation ' & Liam Gillick - ‘Edgar Schmitz’
  Solo showVasulka Lab (1969-2005) - Woody & Steina - Vasulka part 3
  Solo showVasulka Lab - 1969 - 2005
  Solo showVasulka Lab (1969-2005) - Woody & Steina - Vasulka part 1 & 2
  Solo showJonathan Monk - Continuous Project Altered Daily
  Solo showCarlo Zanni - A Retrospective
  Group showThe George and Dragon Public House
  Group showThe Real Me
  Solo showAnywhere in the World - David Medalla
  Solo showXL L M Slovenia
  Group showEven A Stopped Clock Tells The Right Time Twice A Day
  Group showReal Estate: Art in a Changing City
  Group showEmblematic Display
  Group showFashioning the Future - Mutation
Description Solo showA2 Present - The Future Of Death - Part 2
Description and image Solo showMartha Rosler - London Garage Sale
  Group showonedotzero9 / Touching the Invisible
Description Group showNew Media Extensions - Generative X
Description and image Group showBeck´s Futures 2005
  Solo showFederico Diaz - Sembion
Description Solo showTino Sehgal

2004
Description and image Group show100 Artists See God
Description Solo showKlütterkammer - John Bock
  Group showAnna Best and Paul Whitty - Vauxhall Pleasure
Description Group showArtists' Favourites - act II
Description and image Group showArtists' Favourites - act I
Description and image Group showBeck's Futures 2004
Description and image Group showExpat-Art Centre
Description and image Solo showYoko Ono - Odyssey of a Cockroach

2003
Description and image Group showVideo Acts...
Description and image Group showBeck´s Futures 2003
Description Group showForget Me Not And Other Stories - Julie Verhoeven, Peter Saville, Hussein Chalay
Description and image Group showPublicness - Jens Haaning, Matthieu Laurette, Aleksandra Mir
Description Group showDrinks by - the Beer, Wine and Other Alcohol Art Archive - Matthieu Laurette

2002
  Solo showMichael Pinsky - In Transit
  Group showExtra Art: A Survey Of Artists' Ephemera From 1960-1999
  Solo showLothar Hempel: Propaganda
  Group showArtist <-> Model
  Solo showDe Rijke / De Rooij: 3 Films
  Group showBeck's Futures 2002
  Group showL.A. Raeven / Annika Larsson

2001
  Group showIn Many Ways The Exhibition Already Happened
  Solo showMike Nelson: Nothing Is True. Everything Is Permitted.
  Group showAndy Warhol & Sound And Vision
  Group showBerlin - London
  Group showBeck's Futures 2
  Group showCity Racing 1988-1998: A Partial Account

2000
  Solo showAeronaut Mik: 3 Crowds
  Solo showJim Shaw
  Solo showZaha Hadid
  Solo showErnesto Neto
  Group showBeck's Futures Exhibition And Prize
  Solo showUrs Fischer
  Solo showMiriam Bäckström

1999
  Group showCRASH! Corporatism & Complicity
  Group showBeijing-London: Revolutionary Capitals
  Group showImaginaria 99
  Solo showOma Rem Koolhaas: Living
  Group showThe Golden Age: Graham Fagen, Neo Rauch And Johnny Spencer
  Solo showLow Sweetie: Thomas Scheibitz
  Solo showSteve McQueen

1998
  Group showDie Young Stay Pretty
  Solo showT.J. Wilcox
  Group showSurfacing: Contemporary Drawing
  Solo showLari Pittman
  Group showImaginaria: Digital Art Prize
  Solo showSarah Sze
  Solo showFuture Systems
  Group showSightings: New Photographic Art

1997
  Group showMade In Italy
  Group showAssuming Positions
  Solo showDarren Almond: Ica/ Toshiba Art And Innovation Commission 1996
  Solo showBilly Name: Factoryfotos 1963-68
  Group showBelladonna

1996
  Solo showVija Celmins
  Solo showGabriel Orozco
  Solo showChapmanworld
  Group showPandaemonium

1995
  Solo showJohn Currin
  Solo showSiobhan Hapaska: Saint Christopher's Legless
  Solo showIrene And Christine Hohenbuechler With Heidemarie Hohenbuechler: We Knitted Braids For Her
  Solo showGary Hume
  Group showMirage: Enigmas Of Race, Difference And Desire
  Solo showLuc Tuymans: Superstition
  Solo showAbigail Lane: Skin Of The Teeth

1994
  Solo showJimmy Durham: Original Re-Runs
  Group showThe Institute Of Cultural Anxiety: Works From The Collection
  Group showMise En Scene
  Solo showStan Douglas
  Solo showCharles Ray
  Solo showThomas Struth: Photographs 1987- 1993
  Solo showPepe Espaliu

1993
  Solo showFiona Rae
  Group showBad Girls
  Solo showMarlene Dumas
  Solo showSteven Pippin: Introspective
  Group showReal Time
  Solo showStephen Willats: Multiple Clothing
  Solo showThe Airmail Paintings Of Eugenio Dittborn 1984 – 1992
  Solo showMary Kelly: Gloria Patri
  Group showBT New Contemporaries

1992
  Solo showNouvel: Jean Nouvel, Emmanuel Cattani And Associates
  Solo showMarcel Broodthaers: The Complete Prints And Multiples
  Group showTrue Stories: Part II
  Group showTrue Stories: Part I
  Solo showLee Miller's War
  Solo showAnya Gallaccio
  Solo showGenevieve Cadieux
  Solo showMike Kelley: Works 1979-1991
  Solo showCallum Innes
  Solo showToshikatsu Endo: Earth, Air, Fire, Water
  Solo showIan Hamilton Finlay: Instruments Of The Revolution And Other Works

1991
  Solo showBruce Nauman: Use Me
  Solo showDamien Hirst
  Solo showBethan Huws
  Solo showCraigie Horsfield
  Solo showAlan Charlton: Paintings
  Solo showJannis Kounellis: La Stanza Vede - The Room Sees, Elements From Drawing 1970-1990
  Group showNew Contemporaries
  Solo showJudith Barry: Public Fantasy
  Solo showMark Wallinger: Capital
  Solo showArt & Language: Paintings 1987-91
  Solo showCheri Samba: A Retrospective
  Solo showLawrence Weiner: Spheres Of Influence
  Solo showWillie Doherty: Unknown Depths

1990
  Group showEuropean Sculpture: Possible Worlds
  Group showTen American Sculptors: The Status Of Sculpture
  Solo showAlex Katz: Recent Paintings
  Solo showCildo Meireles: Missao/ Missoes (How To Build Cathedrals)
  Solo showWilliam Wegman
  Group showArt From South African Townships
  Solo showJiri Kolar: The End Of Words Selected Works 1947-1970
  Solo showColin McCahon: The Language Of Practical Religion
  Group showThe Independent Group: Postwar Britain And The Aesthetics Of Plenty

1989
  Group showBT New Contemporaries
  Solo showGerhard Richter. October 18, 1977
  Solo showPeter Halley: Recent Paintings
  Solo showGlenys Johnson: Seven Cities And Recent Paintings
  Solo showShelagh Alexander: Photomontages
  Solo showAstrid Klein
  Solo showErik Bulatov: Paintings 1971-1988
  Solo showIlya Kabakov: The Untalented Artist And Other Characters
  Solo showMeret Oppenheim: Retrospectiva

1988
  Solo showJenny Holzer: Signs
  Solo showKatharina Fritsch
  Solo showRosemarie Trockel
  Group showMetropolis: New British Architecture And The City
  Group showThe Modern Chair
  Group showAnother Objectivity
  Solo showClifford Possum Tjapaltjarri: Paintings 1973-1986
  Solo showImants Tillers: Works 1978-88
  Solo showMineo Aayamaguchi: Kaleidoscope Installation
  Solo showGraham Young: Accidents In The Home [conc
  Solo showPeter Fischli & David Weiss: Film/ Photographs

1987
  Solo showTony Bevan: Paintings 1980-1987
  Group showFranz-Xaver Messerschmidt & Arnulf Rainer
  Solo showJean-Luc Vilmouth: Sculpture And Installation
  Solo showPatrick Tosani: Photographs
  Group showComic Iconoclasm
  Solo showBernard Faucon: Photographs
  Group showBerlin: Barfuss/ Wachweger/ Metzel/ Rohling
  Group showState Of The Art: Ideas And Images In The 1980s

1986
  Group showKönnen wir veilleicht mal unsere Mitter wiederhaben
  Solo showSusan Hiller: Out of Bounds
  Solo showSol LeWitt: Wall Drawings
  Group showThe Mirror and the Lamp
  Solo showColin Self’s Colin Self
  Solo showDavid Tremlett: Wall Drawing
  Solo showLee Friedlander: Retrospective
  Solo showBill Culbert: New Work
  Solo showHelen Chadwick: Of Mutability
  Solo showMichael Peel: Time for Change. Modern World
  Group showHannah Vowles and Glyn Banks: Lies in Ruins
  Solo showVictor Burgin 1980-1986
  Solo showWendy Smith: Drawing Installation
  Solo showGerard Hemsworth: Recent Paintings
  Solo showStephen Willats: Concepts and Models since 59
  Solo showNigel Rolfe: Island Stories: Performed Works

1985
  Solo showJames Coleman: Tape/Slide, Video and Film Works
  Solo showThe Architecture of Adolf Loos
  Group showA Thin Black Line
  Solo showRichard Tuttle: Works 1964-1984
  Solo showStephen McKenna: Paintings
  Solo showMikey Cuddihy: a Bed of Roses
  Group showDifference: On Sexuality and Representation
  Solo showLes Levine: Blame God; Billboard Project
  Group showOut of Line: Contemporary British Illustration
  Solo showEric Fischl: Paintings
  Solo showFrank Stella: Works 1979-1985 and New Graphics
  Group showIca:usa
  Solo showJulian Opie: Sculptures
  Group showFast Forward: New Directions in British Ceramics
  Solo showStuart Brisley: from the Georgina collection
  Solo showShinro Ohtake: Paintings, Collages
  Solo showDuane Michals: Photographs / Sequences / Texts
  Solo showTim Head: the Tyranny of Reason: Power Pyramids in Executive Circles: Two Installations
  Group showTriple exposure: Installation/Performance by Roberta Graham, Sonia Knox, Tina Keane

1984
  Solo showJames Brown
  Solo showJean Michel Basquiat: Paintings 1981-1984
  Solo showJohn Hilliard: New Photographs on Fabric
  Solo showDenis Masi: From Game to Parasite Structures
  Solo showAn Adventure in the Interior: Julia Wood
  Solo showRose Garrard: Between Ourselves
  Solo showJohn Carson: American Medley: Signs and Sounds of the American Dream
  Solo showGraham Crowley: Night Life
  Solo showJohn Maybury: Circus Logic
  Solo showGrand Tour and Beyond: Photographs by Olivier Richon
  Solo showJeff Wall: Transparencies
  Group showA Cellular Maze: Richard Hamilton & Rita Donagh
  Solo showWilliam Morris Today
  Group showMulheimer Freiheit proudly presents the second bombing

1983
  Group showThe Second Link: Viewpoints on Video in the Eighties
  Solo showEdward Allington: Drawings towards Sculpture
  Solo showWe Won’t Play Nature to Your Culture: Works by Barbara Kruger
  Solo showRobert Mapplethorpe 1970-1983
  Solo showBruce McLean
  Solo showJohn McEwan: Sculpture
  Solo showRichard Prince
  Group showCarole Condé and Karl Beveridge: Union Works
  Solo showMary Miss: Study for a Courtyard Approach to a Stepped Pool
  Group showModel Futures: contemporary British Architecture
  Solo showJenny Holzer: Essays - Survival Series
  Group showArtists’ Architecture: Scenes and Conventions
  Group showDrawings by Architects
  Group showHouses and Homes
  Solo showPaintings by Derek Jarman
  Group showTen New Buildings
  Solo showAldo Rossi: Projects and Drawings
  Solo showTim Jones: Works on Paper

1982
  Group showBefore It Hits the Floor
  Solo showDerek Boshier: Texas Works
  Solo showLaurie Anderson: Artworks
  Group showUrban Kisses: Seven Artists from New York
  Solo showGlenn Sujo: Histories: Paintings and Drawings 1980-1982
  Group showNew Spanish Figuration
  Solo showEileen Cooper: Staircase Project: Snakes & Ladders
  Solo showBarry Flanagan the Sixties and Seventies: Prints and Drawings
  Solo showLeon Golub: Mercenaries and Interrogations
  Group showZoos
  Solo showMarianne Wex: Analysing Female and Male Gesture
  Group show! Eureka ! Artists from Australia
  Group showRestricted Practices: Aspects of Documentary Photograph in Britain
  Solo showKäthe Kollwitz: the Graphic Works
  Group showA New Partnership: 5 Artists and 5 Architects
  Group showArt and the Sea

1981
  Solo showConrad Atkinson: At the Heart of the Matter
  Group showArtPop – Japan
  Solo showNathaniel Tileston: Dance Photographs, New York
  Group showNew American Colour Photography
  Solo showHaunting the Pig: Photographs of Paraguay by Luke Holland
  Solo showIn Floodlight – Brazil
  Solo showPeter Kennard: Images for Disarmament
  Solo showThe Staircase: Graham Crowley: Players and Applause
  Group showObjects and Sculpture
  Solo showPeter Berg: Made In Usa
  Solo showStuart Brisley
  Group showArtists in Print
  Solo showJefford Horrigan
  Solo showSteve Wright: Hand-Printed and Painted Textiles
  Group showFive Photographers
  Group showHannah Collins and Ron Haselden: Drawings 1979-80
  Solo showGerald Newman: Times Correspondences – Works On Tape

1980
  Solo showGlen Baxter: Drawings and Watercolours
  Group showIssue: Social Strategies by Women Artists
  Group showAbout Time: Video, Performance and Installation by 21 Women Artists
  Group showPainted Constructions
  Group showWomen’s Images of Men
  Solo showOpen Country: a Survey of the Work of Ray Smith
  Solo showHunting the ‘Pig People’: Indians, Missionaries and the Promised Land; Photographs from Paraguay by Luke Holland
  Solo showPennie Smith: Photographs
  Solo showRoland Penrose
  Group showArtemesia
  Solo showJenny Okun: Photographic Works
  Solo showFeliks Topolski: Chronicles 1930- 1980
  Solo showJohn Dugger: Sports Banners
  Solo showIan Mckeever: Fields, Waterfalls and Birds
  Group showCharles Hewlings – Sculptures: Patrick Jones – Paintings
  Solo showJohn Blake
  Solo showRobert Frank: Photographs
  Solo showThe Staircase: Marc Camille Chaimowicz
  Solo showMoholy-Nagy: Artist and Photographer, Teacher and Designer; Member of the Bauhaus: an Exhibition of Works
  Solo showJewellery by Cicada (Pat Thornton & Nick Osborn)
  Solo showCharles Meecham: Photographs

1979
  Solo showTemplum: Watercolours by David Mclagan
  Group showDancing in the Street: Photographs of London Festivals by Anya Teixeira & Leonard Karsten
  Group showNarrative Paintings: Figurative Art of Two Generations selected by Timothy Hyman
  Solo showJohnny Stalin: Secret Messages
  Solo showJoris Ivens: Life and Work
  Solo showBraco Dimitrijevic: Photographs and nstallations
  Solo showDon McCullin: the Palestinians
  Solo showMichelle Stuart: Paper Works
  Solo showBernd Naber: Paintings as Objects
  Group showKit Callahan: Paintings and Drawings – and Nigel Gill: Sculpture
  Group showRemains to be Seen – Royal College of Art: ceramics
  Solo showWilliam Betsch: Fez: a Hammam in Fez
  Solo showPaul Neagu: Recent Sculptures
  Solo showViivi Oulasvirta: Drawings
  Solo showDenis Masi: Tableaux: Encounter/Counter: Four Constructions 1975-9
  Solo showAdolf Wölfli
  Solo showAlabama 40 Years On: an Exhibition of Documentary Photographs by Peter Cannon
  Solo showAmikam Toren: Replacing
  Solo showShelagh Wakeley: Towards the Inside of a Container
  Solo showBasis for Light
  Solo showAgnes Denes: Perspectives
  Group showPhotography as Art / Art as Photography

1978
  Group showBerlin: a Critical View, Ugly Realism 20’s – 70’s
  Solo showThe Private and Public Art of Lou Klein
  Solo showRoger Mayne: Landscape Photographs
  Solo showGlen Onwin: the Recovery of Dissolved Substances
  Solo showEileen Lawrence: White Sea Ghost, to Meet the Crow
  Solo showJulia Hills: Handmade Dolls & Clowns
  Solo showAllen Jones: Graphic Works 1958- 1978
  Solo showLaurie Rae Chamberlain: S. T. P (X)
  Solo showCandace Bahouth: Tapestry Faces
  Solo showAndy Warhol: Athletes
  Solo showBobby Baker: An Art Supermarket
  Group showClive Garland: Ways of Working and Bruce Rae: Photographs
  Solo showAlexis Hunter: Approaches to Fear
  Solo showRobert Mason: Collages
  Solo showRowan Bulmer: Westway Photographs
  Solo showJames Collins: the Man who Watches the World
  Solo showTraditional British Calendar Stones: Photographs by Homer Sykes
  Solo showSimon Garbutt: Slides of English
  Solo showSir Benjamin Stone: Photographs

1977
  Solo showAnn Cole Phillips: Drawings and Lithographs of Stonehenge and the Avebury Stones
  Group showFaces and Facades
  Solo showPeter Kennard: Values
  Solo showDavid Lach: Crystallizations
  Solo showJames Boswell 1906-71: Eyewitness of the Thirties
  Solo showJohn Heartfield: Photomontages
  Solo showJohn Davies: landscape photographs
  Solo showDomokos Moldovan: Photographs
  Solo showNick Cudworth: the Marvellous Family of Cephalophones
  Solo showMark Houlding
  Solo showOpal: the Rainbow Gem by Lawrence Hope
  Solo showFolon
  Group showAmnesty International presents Prisoners of Conscience: a Display of Posters
  Solo showImmigrant Workers in West Germany: Photographs by Erika Sulzer- Kleinemeer
  Solo showIan Breakwell: Continuous Diary 1865-1977
  Group showRichard Hamilton / Dieter Roth: Collaborations
  Solo showRobert Judges – Illustrating the gap between town & gown
  Solo showPaddy Summerfield – Pictures of students in Oxford 1968-76
  Solo showMichael Bennett: the Family
  Solo showDarcy Lange
  Solo showEllen Kuhn: Movies

1976
  Solo showDavid Tremlett
  Solo showMalevich: Graphic Works 1913-1930
  Solo showPerformance Art: Terry O’Malley
  Solo showThe Eye of Love: Drawings by Harry Baines
  Solo showDaniel Buren: Installation
  Solo showGolshan-E Raz-E Jadid: Iranian Landscape Photographs by Riccardo Zipoli
  Solo showPoints of View: Stuffed Pictures by Polly Hope
  Solo showMary Kelly: Post Partum Document
  Solo showAndrew Watson: Landscape Photographs
  Group showPrints and Drawings by Joan M. Key and Paula Levine
  Solo showDan Graham: Performance and Exhibition
  Group showKites by Tom van Sant and Jacqueline Monnier
  Solo showGerry Hunt: Monochromes
  Solo showMichael Craig-Martin: Selected Works 1966-1975
  Solo showKeith Milow
  Solo showLes Signes Partiuliers or Passeports: a Series of Silkscreen
  Solo showFrancis Ward: Explorations: New Drawings
  Solo showTim Mara
  Solo showDouglas Huebler
  Solo showFolon
  Solo showRhonda Whitehead: Drawings: Straight Bands, Curved Bands
  Solo showJohn Murphy: Nature Morte: Collected Works
  Solo showLawrence Weiner: Five Works, One Book, One Video Tape
  Solo showGavin Jantjes: Silkscreen Prints
  Solo showHamish Fulton: New Works
  Solo showGilbert & George
  Solo showVlassis Caniaris: Immigrants
  Solo showAl Capp: Paintings
  Solo showAndre Cadere
  Solo showEdward Ruscha: Prints and Publications 1962-1974
  Solo showRoger Dean: Views
  Solo showVictor Burgin: Recent Work
  Solo showMax Ernst: Prints, Collages and Drawings 1919-1972
  Group showUnderwater, Underground

1975
  Solo showBernar Venet
  Group showProblem in the City
  Group showEight artists, eight attitudes, eight Greeks
  Solo showBruce Robbins
  Solo showThe Maze King: Greg Bright
  Solo showArt & Language At The Ica
  Solo showBen Cabrera: Paintings and Prints
  Solo showMario Merz
  Solo showAngelo Bozzolla: Homage to Goya
  Solo showEugene Smith: Photographs
  Group showYoung Artists
  Solo showLamelas: Violence Tapes
  Solo showTillyer: a furnished landscape
  Solo showMarcel Broodthaers
  Solo showBoyle: Sculptures
  Solo showMan Ray: Inventor/Painter/Poet
  Solo showRichard Allen
  Solo showJo Feiler: Photographs
  Solo showBernd & Hilla Becher

1974
  Group showArt Systems in Latin America
  Solo showScharoun 1893-1872
  Group showArt Into Society: 7 German artists
  Solo showJim Dine: Prints 1969-1974
  Group showWorkaday Finland: Exhibition of Finnish Art
  Group showArt into society - society into art: seven German artists
  Solo showDel Paso: Drawings
  Solo showBill Richmond: Visual Anthropology - Gypsies and Other Travellers
  Solo showBrian Shaffer: Word Forms: Paintings and Constructions
  Solo showTroostwyk: Two Incomplete Works
  Solo showIcke Winzer: Recent Paintings
  Solo showRichard Bloomfield: Drawings and Paintings
  Solo showMal Dean: Selected Drawings
  Solo showPat Whiteread: Images in Space – Photomontages, Light Boxes and Projected Images
  Solo showThe Secret Block for a Secret Person in Ireland: Joseph Beuys Drawings 1948-72
  Solo showJoseph Beuys : the secret block for a secret person in Ireland
  Solo showAmerikarma by Peter Rea
  Solo showLorri: Painting – Collage
  Solo showWhitebanners: Gerry Whybrow Recent Works
  Solo showReinhold: Photographs
  Solo showRothenstein: Violence and the Studio Process
  Solo showWerner: Collages 1967-1974
  Solo showLaskus: Made in Ink
  Solo showWilp: homage to the Void
  Solo showBalzer: China by day
  Solo showWork Wages and Prices: Conrad Atkinson
  Solo showAnthony Benjamin: Prints and Drawings
  Solo showDonald Taylor: Paintings and Drawings
  Group showBasically White
  Solo showSkins: David Leverett: Works in Resin
  Group showAlcoa Collection of Contemporary Art
  Solo showHans Dörflinger: paintings, drawings and banners towards a Tarot set
  Group show3M exhibition of prints

1973
  Solo showAlan Aldridge: an Exhibition of Illustrations 1968-1973
  Solo showDavid Vaughan: Illustrations for Bob Dylan’s Song Master of War
  Solo showRavilious: Harmonographic Patterns
  Solo showJeffery Edwards: Recent Works
  Solo showTom Phillips: A Humument
  Solo showStella Snead: Bombay Follies: Stately Homes of Bombay and Other Follies
  Group showThe Austrian Exhibition: Current Art and Architecture
  Group showSummer Studio
  Solo showPain Things and Explanations: Cecillia Vicuna
  Solo showIan Breakwell Documents ‘The Institution’
  Solo showErnst Neizvestny: Lithographs
  Group showTextruction
  Group showSupports/ Surfaces: Louis Cane, Mark Devade
  Solo showLassus
  Solo showSecondary Successions by Paul- Armand Gette
  Solo showChristian Jaccard
  Solo showLucien Clerque: Photographs
  Solo showTully Crook
  Group showExhibition of Architectural Graphics by Natalini, Hollein, Himmelblau
  Solo showCheer Up It’s Archigram
  Solo showWinter Farmyard: an Environment by Brenda Thomas
  Solo showThe Quiet Eye: Photographs by Felicitas Vogler
  Solo showLunar Transformations: 10 Serigraphs by Len Gittleman

1972
  Solo showAlan Aldridge: An Exhibition of Illustrations 1968-72
  Solo showGustav Metzger: Executive Profile Exhibition
  Group showGeoffery Teasdale and Glynn Williams
  Solo showVaroomshka: Drawings for Varoomshka by John Kent
  Solo showDuncan Cameron: 3 Numeral/Computer Works
  Solo showIn Preparation: Anthony Crickmay’s Photographs of 3 Dancers
  Solo showVisions of Hate and Care painted by Jonathan Tatlow
  Solo showGraham Metson: Western Tantric
  Solo showHazel Fennell: Paintings 1966-71: Aircraft and Racing Cars 1966-71: Landscapes 1972
  Solo showSlave or Dead: Photographs by Ata Kando
  Solo showConrad Atkinson: Strike at Brannans
  Solo showRichard Hamilton: Prints and Process
  Solo showDavid Dye: Film Works, Continuous Performance
  Group showCity Sculpture Project
  Group showInquisitive Eye
  Solo showOxtoby into Traffic
  Solo showJohn Copnall: Paintings 1971/2
  Group showWilliam Messer and Andrew Lanyon: Photographs
  Solo showPeter Kennard: News You Missed

1971
  Solo showEugene Atget: Photographs
  Solo showLeonard Freed: Made in Germany
  Group showPhotographs by Sir Benjamin Stone and Homer Sykes
  Solo showPicasso in London: a Tribute on his 90th Birthday
  Solo showDerek Southall: New Paintings 1970/71
  Solo showEuan Duff: How We Are
  Solo showAlan Sonfist
  Solo showConroy Maddox: Collage-Paintings 1940-1971
  Solo showTerry Frost: Prints and Reliefs
  Solo showEdward Kienholz: 11 Tableaux
  Solo showAnthony Whishaw: Recent Paintings
  Solo showJudy Stapleton: Paintings and Prints
  Solo showHarvey Daniels: Paintings and Prints
  Solo showLarry Herman: Photographs
  Group showElectric Theatre: 25 artists working with light sound and space
  Solo showEdward Meneeley: Electrostatic Prints 1964-1968, New Paintings 1970
  Group showGroup One Four London: Euromini Protopack
  Solo showKeith Milow: Reference Interference Reference
  Solo showAndy Warhol: Drawings 1952-1953
  Solo showNigel Edwards: Textural Visual poems 1969-70
  Solo showDieter Roth: Piccadilly Series 1963-70

1970
  Group showAaargh! A Celebration Of Comics
  Solo showDerek Greaves: Prints
  Solo showIssigonis: Exhibition of Sketches and Doodles from 1936
  Group showTen Sitting Rooms
  Solo showSand Wind and Tide Series
  Solo showMalcolm Carder
  Group showBritish Sculpture Out of the Sixties
  Solo showPaintings and Collages by the Greek Painter Marios Lozides
  Group showThe Sidney and Harriet Janis Collection
  Solo showPicasso: 347 Engravings
  Solo showGjon Mili: Picasso Photographs

1969
  Group showContemporary American Prints One
  Solo showJohn Heartfield - photomontages
  Group showWhen Attitudes Become Form
  Group showTrio: Prize Winners: Scottish Young Contemporaries
  Group showTrio: New Painters And Sculptors From Britain

1968
  Solo showAdrian Henri: Painter, Poet
  Group showPainted in Britain
Description and image Group showCybernetic Serendipity
  Group showThe Obsessive Image 1960-1968

1967
  Group show6 Young Artists
  Solo showDorothy Carr: Painting, Screen print, Collage
  Solo showSimone Beaulieu
  Group show3 Sculptors: Peter Green, Laurence Whitfield, Glynn Williams
  Solo show’Mutations’ Maria Simon - Poems by Borges and Michael Horovitz
  Solo showDolf Rieser: Etchings and Engravings
  Solo showThree Banners of China: Photographed by Marc Riboud
  Solo showRobert Howe: Drawings
  Solo showWalter Feldman: Paintings
  Group showContemporary Art From Africa
  Group showFantasy and Figuration
  Solo showHelen Piddington: Lithographs
  Group showFour Abstract Painters
  Group showPicasso and Concrete: New Techniques and Photographs by Carl Nesjar
  Solo showJoan Rabascall: Collages

1966
  Group showFive Young Artists: Ann Clark, Tom Edwards, Barry Martin, Bruce McLean, John Whitaker
  Solo showPravoslav Sovák: Graphic Work
  Solo showCalder - The Painter
  Solo showMoy Keightley: Collages
  Solo showAnthony Benjamin: New Work
  Group showRelief Structures: Eric Gibson, Colin James, Peter Lowe, Andrew Tiberis
  Solo showBernard Gay: Paintings, Collages, Reliefs
  Solo showDubuffet
  Solo showAntoni Miralda: Drawings 1965
  Solo showTraffic Signs and Signals by Winfred Gaul
  Solo showConflict: a New Series of Drawings by Patrick Woodroffe

1965
  Solo showIsabel Lambert: drawings
  Group showFour Young Artists: Victor Burgin, Roger Dade, Peter Millband, David Wise
  Solo showRadovan Kragulj
  Group showMalcolm Hughes: Relief Painting - Michael Pennie: Sculpture
  Solo showBernard Gay: Paintings
  Group showSix German Artists
  Solo showRolf Brandt: time charts, drawings
  Solo showRick Ulman: Silkscreens, Lithographs, Collages, Etchings, Monoprints
  Solo showAntonio Tapies: Paintings 1945- 1965
  Group showSix Artists
  Group showGroup One Four
  Solo showDora Basilio: engravings
  Solo showRobert Freeman: Photographs
  Solo showPopular Art of Africa: Julian Beinart, Photographs
  Solo showArshile Gorky: Drawings
  Solo showExhibition of Photographs by Gérard Franceschi from Asger Jorn’s recent book

1964
  Solo showDante Leonelli: Recent Works
  Solo showDomingo de la Cueva: Jewellery – Manina: Drawings and Amulets
  Group showIca Prints Exhibition
  Group show4 Young Artists: Douglas Binder, Gerald Laing, Roger Westwood, David Hall
  Solo showJoan Miró: Thirty Years of his Graphic Work
  Group showMichael Crow, Barbara DeOrfe, Alexander Weatherston
  Solo showBill Butler
  Solo showJohn Ernest: Constructions 1955- 1964
  Solo showTrevor Coleman
  Solo showAd Reinhart
  Solo showGerald Laing: Monoprints
  Solo showHenrietta Garland: Collages
  Solo showNicholas Knowland: Photographic Panels
  Solo showFrancis Picabia
  Solo showEveryday Violence: a Series of Collages by Kenneth Coutts-Smith
  Solo showKen Turner: Painted Structures

1963
  Solo showJohn Kaine: Cut-out Collages
  Group showThe Popular Image Usa
  Group showFour Young Artists: Jann Haworth, John Howlin, Brian Mills, John Pears
  Solo showAshu Roy: Metaforms. Penforms. Susforms. Statforms
  Solo showPeter Startup: Sculpture
  Solo showWendy Yeo: Brush Drawings
  Solo showValentine Dobrée: Collages
  Solo showPhilippe Higuily: sculpture
  Solo showArnold van Praag: Drawings 1962- 1963
  Solo showPeter Clough
  Group showAnthony Hill / Gillian Wise: Relief / Structures
  Group showTwo Painters from Africa: Malangatana Valente, Ibrahim Salahi

1962
  Group showPaintings by Adami and Romagnoni
  Solo showFayha Ostrower: Prints
  Solo showRichard Smith: Recent Paintings
  Solo showLionel March: Experiments in Serial Art
  Group showMagda Cordell and John McHale
  Solo showGuillain Siroux
  Group showFour Young Artists: Maurice Agis, John Bowstead, David Hockney, Peter Phillips
  Solo showHayter and Atelier 17: 1927-1962
  Solo showM Vasiri: Paintings
  Solo showNolan ’37 – ’47
  Solo showMadeleine Pearson: Monkeys
  Solo showJudy Stapleton: Etchings
  Solo showMaria Brockstedt: Collages
  Solo showJohn Harvey: Collages
  Solo showRaoul Haussmann: Two Books

1961
  Solo showRoger Mayne: portrait of Southam Street
  Solo showVera Bocayuva Mindlin: Engravings
  Solo showUlrico Schettini: Drawings
  Group show26 Young Sculptors
  Solo showThe Artist in His Studio: an Exhibition of Photographs by Alexander Liberman
  Solo showMilka Kukoc: Drawings
  Solo showCply
  Solo showNigel Henderson: Recent Work: Photographs, Paintings, Collages
  Solo showJeffrey Steele: Paintings
  Group showPeter Clough: Sculpture and Peter Stroud: Paintings
  Solo showCarl Nesjar: Photographs
  Group showTwo Painters from Europe: Vera Haller and Wolfgang Hollegha

1960
  Group showThe Mysterious Sign
  Solo showJules Feiffer: Drawings
  Group showMatter Painting
  Solo showNicolas Shöffer: Spatiodynamic, Cybernetic, Luminographic sculpture
  Group showEssays in Movement: Reliefs by Mary Martin, Mobiles by Kenneth Martin
  Solo showMorris Louis: Recent Painting
  Solo showMattia Moreni: paintings 1955-1958
  Group showPeter Hobbs and Robert Law
  Group showWest Coast Hard-Edge: Four Abstract Classicists
  Solo showRalph Clements: Collages
  Solo showHenrion: Designing Things and Symbols
  Solo showEric Finlay: Graphic Work
  Group showTheo Crosby: sculpture - Peter Blake: Objects - John Latham: Libraries
  Solo showTheo Crosby: Collages

1959
  Group showPlace: an Exhibition by Robyn Denny, Ralph Rumney, Richard Smith
  Solo showEttore Colla: Iron Sculpture
  Group showThe Gregory Collection: a Selected Exhibition from the Collection of the late E.C. Gregory
  Solo showAdolph Gottlieb: Paintings 1944- 1959
  Solo showMan Ray Retrospective: Paintings, Photographs, Drawings, Objects
  Solo showGordon Favakerley: Drawings
  Group showPresent Day German Painting
  Solo showCharles Damiano: Photographs
  Group showPaintings by Fontana, Crippa, Dova, Clemente: from the Collection of Mr & Mrs Charles Damiano

1958
  Solo showHenry Mundy: Drawings
  Group show3 Collagists: New work by E.L.T. Mesens, John McHale, Gwyther Irwin
  Solo showLin Show Yu: Drawings
  Solo showAlechinsky: choses sur papier
  Solo showLanguage of the Wall: Parisian Graffiti Photographed by Brassai
  Group showGregory Fellowship Exhibition
  Solo showFautrier 1928-1958
  Solo showPaintings by Edgar Hubert
  Solo showDrawings by Peter Smithson
  Solo showAsger Jorn: Paintings 1938-1958
  Solo showTryggvadottir: Collages
  Group showSome Pictures from the E.J. Power Collection
  Solo showAnthony Hill: Recent Constructions
  Solo showRoger Hilton: Paintings 1953-1957
  Group showFive Painters

1957
  Solo showLucien Clerque: Photographs
  Solo showCarl Frederik Reutersvaerd: Plexiglass Images
  Group showEight American Artists: Painters & Sculptors
  Solo showRotella: Recent Collages
  Solo showWilliam Turnbull: New Sculpture and Paintings
  Group showAn Exhibition by Richard Hamilton, Victor Pasmore, Lawrence Alloway
  Solo showLeon Golub: New Paintings
  Group showStimulants by Crozier and Wright
  Solo showZora Matic: Paintings and Drawings
  Solo showWols: Paintings
  Solo showCapogrossi: Paintings 1953-1957
  Solo showEnrico Baj: Lithographs
  Solo showKarel Appel: Paintings
  Solo showAsger Jorn: Lithographs and Etchings

1956
  Solo showPicasso Himself
  Solo showJohn Hultberg: New Paintings
  Group showAmerican Cartoons
  Group showContemporary Venetian Artists: an Exhibition of Paintings, Sculpture, Drawings and Mosaics
  Solo showRoberto Burle Marx: Brazilian Landscape and Garden Design
  Solo showCollages 1955-1956 by John McHale
  Solo showWilli Baumeister
  Group showTen Years of English Landscape Painting: 1945-1955

1955
  Solo showCarl Frederik Reutersvaerd
  Group showEight Painters
  Solo showGerald Wilde: Retrospective
  Solo showHans Richter
  Solo showMonotypes and Collages by Magda Cordell: Work in Progress
  Group showTwentieth Century Paintings and Sculptures Lent by Collectors in England
  Solo showAn Exhibition of Photographs by Maurice Broomfield
  Solo showMark Tobey: Paintings and Drawings
  Solo showEduardo Paolozzi: Work in Progress: Small Sculptures & Drawings
  Solo showPaintings, Drawings and Sculptures by Jean Dubuffet
  Solo show100 Photographs by Werner Bischof of India, Hongkong, Indo- China, Korea, and Japan
  Solo showFrancis Bacon

1954
  Group showCollages and Objects
  Group showSunday Painters
  Solo showRecent Paintings by Fahr-el-nissa Zeid
  Solo showGeorges Braque: Paintings and Drawings from English Collections supplemented by Lithographs and Engravings 1909-1953
  Group showRecent British Drawings
  Solo showGeorge Keyt: Paintings and Drawings from Ceylon

1953
  Solo showFifty Drawings and Watercolours by Paul Klee
  Group showPainting into Textiles
  Solo showHenry Moore Figures in Space: Drawings
  Solo showLe Corbusier: Painting, Drawing, Sculpture, Tapestry, 1918-1953
  Group showOpposing Forces

1952
  Solo showMax Ernst
  Group showYoung Painters
  Solo showKokoschka: Exhibition of Drawings and Graphic Art 1906-1952
  Group showRecent Trends in Realist Painting
  Solo showWilfredo Lam
  Solo showHenri Cartier-Bresson: Photographs

1951
  Solo showPicasso: Drawings and Watercolours since 1893: an Exhibition in Honour of the Artists’ 70th Birthday
  Group showTen Decades: a Review of British Taste 1851-1951
  Solo showGraham Sutherland: Retrospective Selection 1924-1951
  Group showPaintings from Haiti
  Solo showHumphrey Jennings Paintings 1907- 1950: A Memorial Exhibition
  Solo showMatta

1950
  Group show1950 Aspects of British Art
  Group showSymbolic Realism in American Painting 1940-1950

1948
  Group show40,000 Years of Modern Art: a Comparison of Primitive and Modern
  Group show40 Years of Modern Art 1907-1947: a Selection from British Collections
 
Last update: 22 October 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.