Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Indianapolis Museum of Art - IMA

Public Institution
Indianapolis Museum of Art - IMA
Michigan Road
Indianapolis, IN IN 46208-3326
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 317 9202660
fax +1 317 9311978
www.imamuseum.org
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Fr, Sa, Su  10:00-17:00
Th  10:00-21:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Pablo Picasso  2
Bruce Nauman  3
Cindy Sherman  8
Sol LeWitt  9
Nam June Paik  34



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Pablo Picasso  2 13
Joseph Mallord William Turner    9
Leon Kroll  31608 9



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 284 81
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 114 43
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 111 11
  Whitney Museum of American Art, USA 86 47
  The Metropolitan Museum of Art, USA 76 48



 
 Public exhibitions   4
15.06. - 07.09. (in 52 days)
  Group showFace To Face: The Neo-Impressionist Portrait, 1886-1904

14.03. - 15.06. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showJulianne Swartz: How Deep Is Your

27.02. - 24.08. (still more than 3 months)
Description Solo showSopheap Pich: A Room

14.02. - 04.05. (10 days remaining)
  Solo showThe Essential Robert Indiana
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1883
 
 Artists
Vito Acconci  1940, US
Laylah Ali  1968, US
Allora & Calzadilla  US, CU
Ghada Amer  1963, EG
Diane Arbus  1923-1971, US
Alexander Archipenko  1887-1964, UA
Atelier van Lieshout  NL
Aziz & Cucher  US, PE
Gustave Baumann  1881-1971, US
Romare Bearden  1911-1988, US
Bernd & Hilla Becher  DE
Frank Weston Benson  1862-1951, US
Thomas Hart Benton  1889-1975, US
Émile Bernard  1868-1941, FR
Albert Bierstadt  1830-1902, US
Isabel Bishop  1902-1988, US
Félix Bracquemond  1833-1914, FR
William Bradford  1823-1892, US
Brassaï  1899-1984, RO
Alfred Thompson Bricher  1837-1908, US
Alexander Brook  1898-1980, US
Charles Burchfield  1893-1967, US
Ingrid Calame  1965, US
Alexander Calder  1898-1976, US
Julia Margaret Cameron  1815-1879, UK
María Magdalena Campos-Pons  1959, CU
Los Carpinteros  CU
William L. Carrigan  1868-1960, US
James Casebere  1953, US
Helen Chadwick  1953-1996, UK
William Merritt Chase  1849-1916, US
Frederic Edwin Church  1826-1900, US
Charles Codman  1800-1842, US
Jasper Francis Cropsey  1823-1900, US
John Currin  1962, US
Amy Cutler  1974, US
Aimé Jules Dalou  1838-1902, FR
Robert William Davidson  1904-1982, US
Joseph Delaney  1904-1991
Lucinda Devlin  1947, US
Thornton Dial Sr.  1928, US
Tara Donovan  1969, US
Arthur Dove  1880-1946, US
Guy Pène Du Bois  1884-1958, US
Jean Dubuffet  1901-1985, FR
Robert S. Duncanson  1821-1872, US
Asher B. Durand  1796-1886, US
Omer Fast  1972, IL
Edward F.   Fisk  1886-1944, US
Lauren Ford  1891-1973, US
William Forsyth  1854-1935, US
Robert Frank  1924, CH, US
Frederick Carl Frieseke  1874-1939, US
Daniel Garber  1880-1958, US
Paul Gauguin  1848-1903, FR
Orly Genger  1979, US
Gilbert & George  UK
Kate Gilmore  1975, US
Vincent van Gogh  1853-1890, NL
Henry Golden Dearth  1864-1918, US
Linda Adele Goodine  1958, US
Arthur Clifton Goodwin  1864-1929, US
George D. Green  1943, US
Kojo Griffin  1971, US
Don Gummer  1946, US
John W. Hardrick  1891-1968, US
Marsden Hartley  1877-1943, US
Childe Hassam  1859-1935, US
Tim Hawkinson  1960, US
Charles W. Hawthorne  1872-1930, US
David Haxton  1943, US
Barton Stone Hays  1826-1914, US
John Held  1889-1958, US
Victor Higgins  1884-1949, US
William Henry Hilliard  1836-1905, US
Hans Hofmann  1880-1966, US
Jenny Holzer  1950, US
Edward Hopper  1882-1967, US
Floyd D. Hopper  1909-1984, US
Robert Indiana  1928, US
Henry Inman  1801-1846, US
George Inness  1825-1894, US
Robert Irwin  1928, US
John Christen Johansen  1876-1964
William H. Johnson  1901-1970, US
Donald Judd  1928-1994, US
Rockwell Kent  1882-1971, US
Charles Klabunde  , US
Leon Kroll  1884-1974, US
Walt Kuhn  1877-1949, US
Guillermo Kuitca  1961, AR
Gaston Lachaise  1882-1935, FR, US
Mauricio Lasansky  1914, AR
Jacob Lawrence  1917-2000, US
Georges Lemmen  1865-1916, BE
Sol LeWitt  1928-2007, US
Maya Lin  1959, US
Arthur Liou  
Marvin Lipofsky  1938, US
Robert Lobe  1945, US
Maximilien Luce  1858-1941, FR
Percival de Luce  1847-1914, US
Marco Maggi  1957, UY
Paul Manship  1886-1966, US
John Marin  1870-1953, US
Reginald Marsh  1898-1954, US
Brian McCutcheon  1965, US
Josiah McElheny  1966, US
William McGregor Paxton  1869-1941, US
James McNeill Whistler  1834-1903, US
Richard E. Miller  1875-1943, US
Joan Mitchell  1926-1992, US
Edward Moran  1829-1901, US
George Morris  1905-1975, US
William Morris Hunt  1824-1879, US
Samuel Morse  1791-1872, US
Frederick John Mulhaupt  1871-1938, US
Vik Muniz  1961, BR
Bruce Nauman  1941, US
Kenneth Noland  1924-2010, US
Magdelene Odundo  1950, KE
Ivan Olinsky  1878-1962, US
Georgia O'Keeffe  1887-1986, US
Nam June Paik  1932-2006, US, KR
Charles Willson Peale  1741-1827, US
Rembrandt Peale  1778-1860, US
Alison van Pelt  1963, US
Gabor Peterdi  1915-2001, US
Pablo Picasso  1881-1973, ES
Gabriel Pionkowski  
Horace Pippin  1888-1946, US
Camille Pissarro  1830-1903, FR
Hugh M. Poe  1902-1973, US
Rogelio Polesello  1939, AR
Joanna Pousette-Dart  1947, US
Robert Reid  1862-1929, US
Louis Ritman  1889-1963, US
Norman Rockwell  1894-1978, US
Alexander Rodchenko  1891-1956, RU
Theodore Roszak  1907-1981, US
Heather Rowe  1970, US
Théo van Rysselberghe  1862-1926, BE
Augusta Savage  1892-1962, US
Eugene Savage  1883-1978, US
Andrés Serrano  1950, US
Georges Seurat  1859-1891, FR
John Sharman  1879-1971, US
Joshua Shaw  1776-1860, UK, US
Cindy Sherman  1954, US
Paul Signac  1863-1935, FR
Lorna Simpson  1960, US
David Alfaro Siqueiros  1896-1974, MX
David Smith  1906-1965, US
Susan Smith  , US
Julian Stanczak  1928, PL
Will Henry Stevens  1881-1949, US
Ary Stillman  1891-1967, US, RU
John Storrs  1885-1956, US
Gilbert Stuart  1755-1828, US
Suh Do-Ho  1962, KR
Julianne Swartz  1967, US
William Henry Fox Talbot  1800-1877, UK
Edmund Charles Tarbell  1862-1938, US
Jan Tichy  1974, CZ
James Turrell  1943, US
Jack Tworkov  1900-1982, US
Henry van de Velde  1863-1957, BE
Bill Viola  1951, US
Robert Vonnoh  1858-1933, US
Kara Walker  1969, US
Robert Watts  1923-1988, US
Julian Alden Weir  1852-1919, US
Worthington Whittredge  1820-1910, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   844
2013
  Solo showMatisse, Life In Color
  Solo showAi Weiwei: According to What?
  Solo showSpencer Finch: Following Nature
  Solo showFollowing Nature
  Solo showGabor Peterdi

2012
  Group showGraphite
  Solo showLauren Zoll: Something is
  Solo showWilliam Hogarth: The Painter of Comic History
  Solo showOut Of The Wild With A. Bitterman
  Group showSnapshot: Painters And Photography, Bonnard To Vuillard
  Solo showAlyson Shotz: Fluid State
  Group showAn American Legacy: Norell, Blass, Halston And Sprouse
  Solo showAziz + Cucher: Some People
  Group showUrban Vision: American Works On Paper, 1900–1950
  Solo showAllora & Calzadilla: Vieques Series
  Group showLooking West

2011
  Solo showUniverse Is Flux: The Art Of Tawara YŪsaku
  Solo showFlow: Can You See The River?
  Solo showBrian Mccutcheon: Out Of This World
  Group showVenetian Views: American Works On Paper
  Solo showLight, Texture And Solitude: The Art Of Tanaka RyŌhei
  Solo showWilliam Lamson: Divining Meteorology
  Group showSelections From Project 35
  Solo showHard Truths: The Art of Thornton Dial
  Solo showGauguin as Printmaker: The Volpini Suite

2010
  Group showFramed
Description Solo showAndy Warhol Enterprises
  Solo showBall-Nogues Studio: Gravity
  Solo showThe Pleasures Of Uncertainty
  Solo showThe Thirty-six Views Of Mt. Fuji, Part Ii
  Solo showJeppe Hein
  Solo showShots in the Dark: Photos by Weegee the Famous
  Group showBody Unbound: Contemporary Couture From The Ima's Collection
  Solo showTara Donovan: Untitled
  Solo showJoshua Mosley: American International
  Solo showHeather Rowe: Tenuous Arrangements

2009
  Solo showThe Thirty-Six Views of Mt. Fuji
  Solo showJosephine Meckseper: Recent Films
  Solo showSacred Spain
  Solo showOmer Fast: The Casting
  Group showPaired Photographs
  Solo showJudith G. Levy: Memory Cloud
  Group showAdaptation: Video Installations by Ben-Ner, Herrera, Sullivan and Sussman & The Rufus Corporation
Description Solo showTajima Hiroyuki

2008
  Group showCollected Thoughts: Works from the Dorothy and Herbert Vogel Collection
  Solo showOrly Genger: Whole
  Solo showMark Lewis: Rear Projection: Molly Parker
  Solo showDawoud Bey: Class Pictures
  Solo showEdward Hopper: Paper to Paint
  Solo showFriendsWithYou: Dream Maker
  Group showOn Procession
  Solo showSimply Halston
  Solo showLida Abdul
  Solo showJulianne Swartz: Terrain

2007
  Solo showIngrid Calame: Traces of the Indianapolis Motor Speedway
  Solo showAdrian Schiess
  Solo showOmer Fast: Godville
  Solo showMaria Magdalena Campos-Pons - Everything Is Separated by Water
  Solo showSebastiano Mainardi: The Science of Art
  Group showThe German Expressionist Era
  Solo showEmily Kennerk: Suburban Nation
  Solo showNature Holds My Camera: The Video Art of Sam Easterson
  Solo showTony Feher: A Single Act of Carelessness Will Result in the Eternal Loss of Beauty
  Solo showWilliam Rasdell: African Roots in Cuban Soil
  Solo showRothStauffenberg

2006
  Solo showAmy Cutler
  Group showWill Boys Be Boys? - Questioning Adolescent Masculinity in Contemporary Art
  Solo showJulian Opie: Pacing
  Group showOn the Edge - Chinese Artists Encounter the West
  Solo showOff the Wall: Jin Soo Kim
  Solo showElusive Signs - Bruce Nauman’s Works with Light
  Solo showOn the Shoulders of Ancestors: Willis “Bing” Davis

2005
  Solo showOff the Wall: Assume Vivid Astro Focus
  Solo showErnesto Neto
  Solo showThe Felix Gonzalez-Torres Project - "Untitled" (For Jeff)
  Solo showE Chen - String of Time
  Solo showAmorphic Robots: The Feisty Children

2004
  Solo showBolton Brown

2003
  Solo showPissarro: Work on Paper
  Solo showWilliam Blake and His "Little Band of Brothers"
  Solo showGhada Amer
  Solo showPicture Show: James Casebere
  Solo showIn Indiana: Casey Eskridge
  Solo showVik Muniz
  Solo showIn Indiana: Pete Papadakis
  Solo showJan Miense Molenaer: Paintings of the Dutch Golden Age
  Solo showIn Indiana: Rob Day

2002
  Solo showIn Indiana: David Morrison
  Solo showFruit from the Wild Tree: Paintings of Minol Araki
  Solo showIn Indiana: Joanne Hughes
  Solo showLaylah Ali
  Solo showIn Indiana: Neil Goodman
  Solo showIn Indiana: Ralph Privoznik

2001
  Solo showJerald Jacquard: 25-Year Retrospective
  Solo showIn Indiana: Marc Jacobson
  Solo showJazz Photographs: Duncan Schiedt
  Solo showFred Tomaselli: Gravity's Rainbow
  Solo showIn Indiana: Tom Torluemke
  Group showPop Impact! From Johns To Warhol

1996
  Group showA shared heritage - art by four African Americans.

1994
  Solo showThe arts & crafts metalwork of Janet Payne Bowles

1993
  Solo showThe poetry of form - Richard Tuttle, drawings from the Vogel collection

1991
  Solo showIn Indiana: Bill Whorral
  Solo showIn Indiana: Virginia Scotchie
  Group showPresenting Five Indiana Artists
  Group showWoodcuts By Women
  Group showThere's No There, There: Todd Matus, Rita McBride
  Group showKate and James Cunningham
  Solo showIn Indiana: Craig McDaniel
  Solo showDennis Kirchman Ceramics
  Solo showJeffrey Little: Landscape Artist
  Group showPower: Its Myths And Mores In American Art, 1961 - 1991
  Solo showIn Indiana: Kaiti Slater
  Solo showJack Brubacker: Hot Forged Metals
  Solo showJanel Jacobson: Carved Porcelain
  Solo showIn Indiana: Steve Paddock
  Solo showMartha Wetherbee: Shaker Baskets
  Solo showIn Indiana: Linda Adele Goodine
  Solo showMuntadas Words: The Press Conference Room
  Solo showThe Drawings of Henri Fuseli
  Solo showSarah Hotchkiss: Tapestry Rugs
  Solo showIn Indiana: Susan Tennant
  Solo showIn Indiana: Debra Delbecq
  Group showDark Ages: Natural Phenomena And The Poetics Of Science
  Solo showMarie Webster Quilts: A Retrospective
  Solo showEdvard Munch: Master Prints from the Epstein Family Collection
  Solo showIn Indiana: Peg Fierke
  Solo showXenobia Bailey: Headgear with African Influence
  Solo showThe Art of Jerry Pinkney: Draw Me A Story. Sing Me A Tale

1990
  Group showJames P. Holmes & Deborah L. Doane: Blown Glass
  Group showMolly Morojan Phinny and Joanne Evans: One of a Kind Cottage Furniture
  Solo showSeurat at Gravelines: The Last Landscapes
  Solo showRichard Poussette-Dart
  Solo showDorothy Feibleman Ceramics
  Solo showSol Lewitt Mural Installation
  Solo showRichard Burkett: Recent Ceramics
  Group showJerome Joseph & Lorna Secrest: Works of Wood
  Solo showJim Kemp: Ceramics

1989
  Solo showJanet Starkey: Ceramics
  Solo showChris Roberts-Antique: Fibers
  Solo showRobert Irwin Disk
  Solo showCandace Lorimer: Fashion Designer
  Solo showCindy Nishimura: Baskets
  Solo showAnneke Herrold: Fibers

1988
  Solo showDouglas Noren: Shaker Furniture
  Group showRichard Jolley and Tommy Rush: Blown Glass & Sculpture
  Solo showDoris Louie: Tapestry Weaving
  Solo showMarguerite Brennan: Ceramic Forms
  Solo showAnne Marie Kenny: Surface Design/Fiber
  Group showGauguin And His Circle In Brittany: The Prints Of The Pont-Aven School
  Solo showPhotography and All That Jazz: Duncan P. Schiedt
  Solo showPeggy Ahlgren Stoneware
  Solo showPeggy Hitchcock: Mixed Media
  Solo showDena Hawer - Jewelry: A Study of Form and Surface

1987
  Solo showRobert Kasnak: Furniture, Hand-Crafted in Wood
  Solo showWestern Photographics of Edward Curtis
  Solo showJack Brubaker: Hand-Forged Iron
  Solo showThe Figural Images of Theodore Robinson, American Impressionist
  Solo showThe Photomontages of Scott Mutter
  Group showChar Sloan: Herb Wreaths and Needle Art and Roger Sloan: Wood Sculpture
  Solo showJohanna Erickson: Rug Tapestry
  Group showArt Of The Fantastic: Latin America 1920 - 1987
  Solo showSteven Maslach: Handblown Glass
  Group showNina Gelardi: Fashions in Clay and Leather and John Shedd: Clay
  Solo showAnne Goldman: Textural Clay
  Solo showJean Tudor - Enamels on Metal

1986
  Solo showThomas S. Buechner, Iii: Bthomas S. Buechner, Iii: Blown Glass1986Lown Glass
  Solo showJim and Gayle Austin: Leather Objects
  Solo showJohn Reed Fox: Designer and Woodworker
  Solo showNell Devitt: Stoneware and Raku
  Solo showDiane Arbus: Magazine Work 1960-1971
  Solo showAlan Patrick: Ceramics - Hand-carved Porcelains & Basalt Ware
  Solo showHandpainted Fashions: Sylvia D'Asolo
  Group show19Th Century French Prints
  Solo showFritzi Steiner-Burt: 3 Dimensional Textiles

1985
  Solo showJosh Simpson: Handblown Glass
  Solo showDavid Black: Sculpture
  Group showRealities And Impressions: Indiana Artists In Munich 1880 - 1890
  Group showThree Centuries Of German Painting And Drawing From The Collections Of The Wallraf-Richartz, Cologne, Germany
  Solo showConstance Little: Fiber, Paper Constructions, and Wall Reliefs
  Solo showMike Imes: Ceramics
  Solo showDiane Sheehan: Fiber
  Solo showDavid Paul Bacharach: Metal
  Solo showDennis Kirchmann: Raku and Stoneware
  Solo showSelected Engravings by William Hogarth
  Solo showGeorge and Ilana Debikey: Porcelain, Stoneware and Raku

1984
  Group showMaster European Drawings From The National Gallery Of Ireland
  Solo showJohn Nygion: Blown Glass
  Solo showMarge Skreko: Weavings
  Solo showGraphic Works by Toulouse-Lautrec
  Solo showSusan L. Tennant: Ceramic Sculpture
  Group showCurtis & Suzan Benzle: Porcelains
  Solo showJim Gorman: Ceramics
  Group showGrand Prix De Rome: Paintings From The Ecole Des Beaux-Arts, 1797-1863
  Group showKaren Wolkoff: Blown Glass and Sally Ryan: Batik
  Group showKlabunde, Hundertwasser And Wunderlich
  Solo showGary S. Prater: Handmade Furniture
  Solo showGeorge Carlson & The Tarahumara
  Solo showArchitectural Capriccios by Lebbeus Woods
  Solo showNancy Crow: Quilts
  Solo showBeth Changstrom: Porcelain Vases & Platters
  Group showConstructivism And The Geometric Tradition: Selections From The Mccrory Corp. Collection
  Solo showDan and Sue Potter: Raku

1983
  Solo showScott Frankenberger: Pottery
  Solo showDrew Smith: Blown Glass
  Group showCarol Ward: Textiles & Wearable Art and Michael Cohen: Pottery
  Group showRichard and Marj Peeler: Sculpture, Pottery & Ceramic Art
  Group showKathryn Clark: Handmade Paper and Margaret Prentice: Handmade Paper Constructions
  Group showAnne McKenzie Nickolson: Textiles and Richard Tuck: Stoneware Potter
  Group showPhillip Tennant, John McNaughton, and Jack Gates -- Wood Sculpture
  Solo showBecky Brown: Clay
  Group showClare F. Hollett: Porcelain/Clay and Annie Ward: Painted Floor Canvases
  Group showPhil Beaver: Basketry and Jack and Hally Hays; Basketry
  Group showThe Aura Of Neo-Impressionism: The W. J. Holliday Collection

1982
  Solo showSteven V. Correia: Blown Glass
  Solo showDavid W. Herrold: Pottery
  Group showArt Of The Avant-Garde In Russia: Selections From The George Costakis Collection
  Group showScott and Lisa Nelles: Bronze Sculpture and Jack Brubaker: Forged Steel
  Solo showRichard Jolley: Blown Glass
  Solo showDrawings by Gianlorenzo Bernini
  Group showMartha Opdahl: Textiles and Robert Burnell: Pottery
  Solo showAdolph Gottlieb: A Retrospective
  Group showWalter Schmidt and Barbara Bihler: Potter and Mary Ann Robertson: Quilts
  Solo showGayle and James Austin: Handwoven Rugs & Leather Objects
  Solo showPhotographs by Balthazar Korab
  Solo showCharles Schiefer: Stone Sculpture
  Group showForever Free: Art By African-American Women, 1862-1980

1981
  Solo showGreg Kuharic: Stoneware
  Solo showGustave Baumann: Color Woodblock Prints, 1905 - 1950
  Solo showStephen Jepson: Potter
  Solo showHenri Cartier-Bresson: Photographer
  Group showElena Sue Houlihan: Fiber & Textile Art Forms and Rosemary Zwick: Clay Sculptures
  Group showDee Schaad: Potter and Earl Snellenberger: Fibers
  Solo showSteve Fellerman: Blown Glass
  Solo showPaolo Soleri: Ceramic and Bronze Cast Bells and Table Sculptures
  Group showReal, Really Real And Super Real: Directions In Contemporary American Realism
  Solo showGuyot Designworks: Pewter and Katy Dolk: Fiber/Weaving
  Group showTom and Ginny Marsh: Potters to:
  Solo showPeggy Ahlgren: Potter
  Group showThe Romantics To Rodin: French Nineteenth Century Sculpture From American Collections
  Solo showNona Leeper: Potter
  Group showIndiana Images: Prints by George Jo Mess & Evelyn Mess Daily

1980
  Solo showDominick Labino: Art in Glass
  Solo showCindy Butler Jones: Potter
  Group showKathy Kotovsky: Weaver and Yosuke Haruta: potter
  Solo showLen Lindsay: Potter
  Solo showSasson Soffer: Outdoor Sculpture
  Group showRaku Show: Lucia Jahsmann, Dennis Kirchmann, Richard Burkett, and Scott Frankenberger
  Solo showBetty Gold: Sculpture Maquettes
  Solo showThe World of Kunisada
  Group showBarbara Takiguchi: Pottery Constance Miller: Fiber Art
  Group showBritish Watercolors And Watercolorists
  Group showGerald Larcomb & Sally Wicht: Objects in Glass
  Solo showHerbert Bayer Photographs
  Solo showTim Mather - Potter

1979
  Group showOkada, Shinoda, And Tsutaka: 3 Pioneers Of Abstract Painting In 20Th Century Japan
  Solo showThe Art & Western Sculptures of George Carlson
  Group showRichard & Eileen Burkett: Pottery and Weaving
  Solo showLynne Devine: Textiles
  Solo showBecky Brown: Pottery
  Solo showThe World of Hiroshige
  Solo showPaintings by Hung Hsien
  Group showArt, Inc. - American Paintings From Corporate Collections
  Solo showStage Designs by Salvador Dali
  Solo showMark Tobey Graphics
  Solo showShirley Cohn: Baskets
  Solo showWilliam Dole Collages
  Solo showKarl Martz Pottery
  Solo showWilliam Magaw - Sculptor
  Solo showBill Blass

1978
  Solo showGeorge Miksch Sutton
  Solo showMauricio Lasansky
  Solo showJean Dubuffet
  Solo showThe Animation Art of Walt Disney
  Solo showEnrico Baj
  Solo showWilliam McGregor Paxton
  Solo showGeorge Dabbiken - Ceramics
  Group showJohn David Mooney/Thomas Jordan
  Group showRecent Latin American Drawings 1969 - 1976
  Group showAmerican Illustration
  Solo showCharles Schiefer: Sculpture
  Solo showDeborah Landers: Textiles
  Solo showNona Leeper: Ceramics
  Solo showRobert Indiana

1977
  Solo showBeverly Pepper Sculpture 1971-1975
  Group showMichael Winston/David Ebbinghouse - Jewelers
  Group showContemporary Prints : Three Portfolios
  Group showPerceptions Of The Spirit In 20Th Century American Art
  Solo showRodin's Burghers of Calais
  Solo showDean Brown: Photographs of the American Wilderness
  Solo showRon Kleemann
  Solo showPaintings by Otto Stark
  Solo showPhotographs by Erie Birge Denny
  Group showWoodruff, Hardrick, And Scott
  Solo showA Selection of Paintings by Harry A. Davis

1976
  Solo showSculpture by Berrocal
Description Group showContemporary Images In Watercolor
  Solo showJake Miller: Photography
  Solo showThelma Confer
  Solo showVictor Higgins, 1884-1949
  Solo showLeonard Baskin: Sculptures, Drawings, Prints
  Solo showLeRoy Neiman

1975
  Solo showAlex Katz Prints
  Solo showRobert Smithson Drawings
  Solo showCharles Rennie Mackintosh
  Solo showAlberto Giacometti: The Milton D. Ratner Family Collection
  Solo showLovis Corinth: Prints and Drawings
  Solo showCecilia Beaux - portrait of an artist
  Solo showGeorge Tooker Retrospective
  Solo showLithographs by De Kooning

1974
  Solo showRinaldo Paluzzi: Recent Paintings
  Solo showPaintings by George Deem
  Group showLithographs & Drawings: Fritz Scholder, R.C. Gorman
  Solo showCharlie Gibson, Sculpture
  Solo showFor Love of Her: Illustrations by Walter Stein
  Solo showAnsel Adams: Photographs
  Solo showMindscapes: Scottsass And Superstudio
  Solo showGaro Antreasian Retrospective
  Solo showRonald Markman -- Prints & Sculpture
  Solo showFaces In Israel
  Group showSocial Concern And The Worker: French Prints, 1830 - 1910
  Group showAmerican Self-Portraits
  Solo showLos Caprichos

1973
  Solo showMasterpieces of Mexico by Allan W. Kahn
  Solo showJose Clemente 'Gae' Orozco: Drawings
  Solo showMax Beckmann: Graphics
  Solo showKrazy Kat
  Solo showPaintings by Cornelius Christian Zwaan
  Solo showPaul Jenkins: Watercolors
  Solo showA. T. Bricher 1837 - 1908
  Solo showMilton Avery: Prints 1933-1944 and Paintings -- Kaufman Collection
  Solo showFelix Eboigbe: Sculpture
  Solo showRichard Hunt: Sculpture and Chase-Riboud
  Solo showCalder's Circus
  Solo showPrivate World of George Segal
  Group showMultiples: Warhol, Rosenquist, Ruscha, Goode
  Group showBarbizon Paintings From The Tweed Collection
  Solo showGeorg Kolbe -- Sculpture
  Group showThe Hand And The Spirit: Religious Art In America
  Solo showRuth Pratt Bobbs Memorial
  Solo showPavel Tchelitchew
  Group showDrawn From Nature, Drawn From Life

1972
  Solo showNorman Rockwell, Retrospective
  Solo showGeorge Bridgman Life Drawings
  Solo showLeroy Neiman: Drawings of the 20th Olympiad
  Group showThe Jewish Tradition in Contemporary Art: Mary Hecht and Seymour Rosenthal
  Solo showHeld Over: John Held, Jr.
  Group showThe Monotype: An Edition Of One
  Solo showRobert Laurent Memorial Retrospective
  Solo showCalder Tapestries
  Group showVery Small Paintings, Objects, Works On Paper: Wilke Collection
  Group showCartoon & Comic Strip Art
  Solo showFong Chow - Graphics and Ceramics
  Solo showClarence H. White: Photographs
  Solo showRobert Indiana Prints
  Solo showPaul Storr in America

1971
  Group showWoman . . .frau . . Donna . . Kadin: 2Nd World Exhibition Of Photography
  Group showWest America: Harrison Eiteljorg Collection
  Group showObjects And Crafts '71
  Group showWar Game: Prints by Jacques Callot and Stefano Della Bella
  Solo showGeorge Ortman: Recent Constructions
  Group showContemporary American Drawings From The Drawing Society National Exhibition 1970
  Solo showWilliam King: Sheet Aluminium Sculpture
  Group showThe Passionate Years/german Expressionism 1905--1930
  Group showSelections From The B.gerald Cantor Collection

1970
  Solo showRodin Sculptures: Cantor Collection
  Group showSeven - Outside - Inaugural Exhibition In The New Museum Building
  Group showThe Language Of The Print
  Solo showJohn Edward Dowell, Jr.: Prints
  Solo showPeter Holbrook: Paintings
  Group showObjects U.s.a.
  Solo showConroy Hudlow: Prints and Paintings
  Group showContemporary American Sculpture
  Solo showJames R. Anderson: Recent Paintings
  Solo showRobert Berkshire: Recent Paintings

1969
  Solo showEric Rutherford
  Solo showAmanda Bloch: Prints
  Solo showJames Snodgrass
  Group showCubism: A Look Back
  Solo showLebbeus Woods - Paintings
  Group showAmerican Printmaking: The First 150 Years
  Solo showSculpture by Leroy Lamis
  Solo showThe Sculpture of Jacques Lipschitz
  Group showPainting And Sculpture Today, 1969
  Solo showMartha Slaymaker
  Solo showRudy Pozzatti
  Group showContemporary French Tapestries
  Solo showRobert Eagerton
  Solo showTom Ockerse
  Solo showMarvin Lowe

1968
  Solo showEric Rutherford
  Group showRelief/construction/relief
  Solo showMary Beth Edelson
  Solo showPicasso Linocuts: 1958-1963
  Solo showRobert Barnes
  Group showVienna School Of Fantastic Realism
  Solo showRobert Indiana
  Solo showGraphic Art of Mary Cassatt
  Group showPainting And Sculpture Today, 1968
  Solo showNell Clarke Herrington Memorial Exhibition
  Solo showAlbers: Interaction of Color
  Solo showTworkov Paintings
  Solo showThe Nazi Drawings by Mauricio Lasansky

1967
  Solo showEdward R. Miller: Photographs
  Solo showThe Paintings of Ben Shahn
  Group showGreat Ideas Of Western Man
  Solo showThe Roaring Twenties Of John Held, Jr. Drawings
  Solo showFrank M. Hohenberger: Photographs
  Group showYoung Printmakers 1967
  Solo showAnna Hasselman Watercolors
  Solo showPicasso: Graphic Arts & Ceramics

1966
  Solo showFrederic E. Church
  Group showThe First Hundred Years Of Indiana Painting
  Solo showComplete Etchings of Canaletto
  Solo showGoya: Los Caprichos
  Solo showPaul Klee: Watercolors

1965
  Solo showJames A. McNeill Whistler: Etchings
  Group showAmerican Masters Of Sculpture
  Group showHe Romantic Era: Birth And Flowering 1750 - 1850

1964
  Group showThe Spirit Of New Berlin In Painting And Sculpture
  Group showContemporary Latvian Painters
  Group showThe Pre-Raphaelites
  Solo showWorks by Edward Millman

1963
  Group showObjectivity In Contemporary Painting
  Solo showGeorge Jo Mess Memorial Exhibition

1962
  Solo showDavid Smith: Sculpture
  Group showContemporary American Paintings From The Krannert Art Museum, University Of Illinois

1961
  Solo showDavid K. Rubin
  Group showContemporary Midwest Sculpture 1961
  Group showContemporary Drawings
  Group showRomantic America

1960
  Group showModern Master Drawings, Watercolors, And Collages
  Group showTen Modern Masters Of American Art--30 Works Selected From The Joseph H. Hirshhorn Collection

1959
  Solo showWayman Adams: Memorial Exhibition of Paintings
  Group showPrints By German Expressionists From The Collection Of Samuel R. Rosenbaum
  Solo showMaillol Woodcuts
  Group showContemporary American Watercolors

1958
  Solo showGraphics by Rouault
  Solo showDon Mattison: Recent Paintings
  Group showContemporary American Paintings

1956
  Solo showLeonardo Da Vinci: An Exhibition of models constructed from his Scientific Drawings

1955
  Solo showTurner In America
  Group show20Th Century Painting And Sculpture: Cantor And Witzinger Collections
  Group showContemporary American And European Paintings
  Solo showChildhood Sketchbook of Toulouse-Lautrec
  Solo showWatercolors and drawings by Gavarni

1954
  Solo showLandscapes and Flowers: Paintings by Ling Shu-Hua

1953
  Solo showWhistler 50 Years After
  Solo showHilton Leech: Watercolors
  Solo showClifton Wheeler: Memorial Exhibition of Paintings
  Solo showMiserere: Rouault Etchings
  Solo showMobile Sculpture by George Rickey

1951
  Solo showPaintings by Marsden Hartley
  Group showEuropean And American Printmakers Of The Last Fifty Years
  Group showSculpture Of The Twentieth Century

1950
  Solo showWill Stevens Memorial Collection of Paintings
  Solo showEllen McQuarrie Rowlinson: Lithographs
  Solo showJules Pascin: Drawings and Paintings
  Solo showMarcel Breuer: Photographs of Architecture
  Group show62nd Annual Exhibition Of Contemporary American Paintings

1949
  Solo showArts of Fernand Leger
  Group show61st Annual Contemporary American Paintings

1948
  Group showEtchings by Goya: Lithographs by Matisse
  Group showFrancis C. Brown and Sybil H. Connell: Pastels, Watercolors, and Oil Paintings
  Group showRoy E. Trobaugh and Evelyn Mess: Paintings
  Solo showSculptures and Drawings by Mestrovic
  Group showRobert Selby and Genevieve Graf: Paintings
  Solo showGustave Baumann: Woodblock Prints
  Group showAnna Hasselman and James Taylor: Paintings
  Group showAmerican Prints Today

1947
  Group show60th Annual Exhibition Of Contemporary American Paintings
  Group showFrank Dudley and Frances Failing: Paintings
  Group showLee Detchon and Clara Epstein: Paintings and Drawings
  Group showPaintings by Jo Mess and Sculptures by Robert Laurent
  Solo showJon Magnus Jonson: Memorial Exhibition of Sculpture
  Group showRuthven Byrum and L.O. Griffith: Paintings
  Group showHomer Davisson and Fred Polley: Paintings
  Group showRobert Craig and Donald Mattison: Paintings
  Group showEdmund Brucker and Carl Graf: Paintings

1946
  Group showCubist And Non-objective Paintings
  Group showEdwin L. Fulwider and Edward K. Williams: Paintings
  Group showSara Bard and Harry Engel: Paintings
  Solo showKaethe Kollwitz: Prints
  Group showSimon P. Baus and V.J. Cariani: Paintings
  Group showPainting by Lawrence McConaha and Sculpture by David K. Rubins
  Solo showThomas Sutherland: Colored Engravings
  Group showGard Antreasian and Harry Davis: Drawings and Paintings for the Armed Forces
  Solo showGlen Cooper Henshaw Memorial Exhibition
  Group showDale Bessire and Edmund Schildknecht
  Solo showDiana Denny: Caricatures
  Group showAmerican Prints Today
  Group showRuth Pratt Bobbs and C. Curry Bohm: Paintings
  Solo showEric Isenburger: Paintings
  Solo showMarsden Hartley: Paintings and Drawings
  Group showDorothy Morlan and Hill Sharp: Paintings
  Group showMarie Goth and Clifton Wheeler: Paintings
  Solo showReproductions of Drawings by Toulouse-Lautrec

1945
  Group show58th Annual Exhibition Of Contemporary American Paintings
  Group showJose Clemente Orozco and Diego Rivera: Color Reproductions of Paintings
  Solo showPhotographs in Industrial Design by Walter Dorwin Teague
  Group showPrints From The Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection
  Group show57th Annual Exhibition Of Contemporary American Paintings
  Group showTwentieth Century French And American Paintings And Drawings

1944
  Solo showThomas Eakins: Paintings
  Solo showBallet as Recorded by Degas
  Solo showCharles Burchfield: Watercolors
  Group showContemporary American Paintings
  Solo showAnimal Sculptures by Herbert Haseltine

1943
  Solo showPaintings by Vincent Van Gogh
  Group showContemporary Dutch Paintings
  Solo showTeng Chiv: Paintings
  Solo showCharles Reiffel: Paintings
  Group showAmerican Prints Today
  Solo showAnna Hyatt Huntington: Animal Sculpture
  Group showLiving American Painters
  Group showEugen Kormendi, Sculpture/Elizabeth Kormendi, Ceramics

1942
  Solo showCharles Hopkinson: Watercolors
  Group showContemporary British Art
  Solo showRobert Laurent: Sculpture
  Solo showPaul Manship: Sculpture
  Solo showSalvador Dali Paintings
  Group showThe Horse In Art
  Solo showFlorence Smithburn: Watercolors
  Solo showRetrospective Exhibition of Portraits by Gilbert Stuart - 1755-1828

1941
  Solo showChristian Schrader, Drawings
  Solo showPaintings by Jacob Cox: A Retrospective Exhibition of Work by an Early Indianapolis Artist
  Solo showVirginia Keep Clark, Watercolors & Drawings
  Group showEarly British Masters

1940
  Group showOntemporary Art Of 79 Countries
  Solo showCurrier and Ives: Prints
  Solo showJohn Audubon: Prints of American Wildlife
  Solo showGlen Cooper Henshaw: Paintings and Drawings

1939
  Solo showJay Connaway: Marine Paintings
  Solo showGeorge Winter: Pioneer Artist of Indiana
  Solo showWater Colors by Olive Rush
  Solo showPaintings and Drawings by J.M.W. Turner

1938
  Solo showSylvia Shaw Judson, Sculptor
  Solo showGlen Mitchell: Mexican Landscapes
  Solo showDurr Freedley: Memorial Exhibition of Paintings
  Solo showEliot O'Hara Watercolors
  Solo showFlorence Bartley Smithburn
  Solo showCharles Reiffel - Wax Colors
  Solo showConstance Coleman Richardson: Paintings
  Solo showArchipenko Sculpture

1937
  Solo showJohn Flaxman Designs
  Solo showPaintings by Will H. Stevens
  Group showJune Burkholder and Oakley Richey: Paintings
  Solo showEtchings by Rembrandt

1936
  Solo showAnders Zorn, Etchings
  Solo showWayman Adams, Paintings
  Solo showWinslow Homer, Watercolors
  Solo showCharles Val Clear: A Retrospective Exhibition of Watercolor Sketches
  Solo showHendrik M. Mayer, Mural Paintings
  Solo showRussell Barnett Aitken, Ceramic Sculpture
  Solo showPicasso, Paintings

1935
  Solo showPaintings by Edward Bruce
  Solo showWilliam Kaeser, Paintings
  Solo showJanet Bowles, Handwrought Metal
  Solo showPaul Beem, Oils and Pastels
  Solo showPaintings by Ralph Sowell
  Solo showPaintings by John Hardrick
  Solo showRobert C. Craig, Paintings and Lithographs
  Solo showMarie Goth, Paintings
  Solo showCarolyn Bradley, Watercolors
  Solo showEmil Jacques, Oil Paintings
  Solo showConstance Forsyth Paintings
  Solo showGari Melchers: Paintings and Drawings

1934
  Solo showFrancis Clark Brown
  Solo showWilliam Hogarth, Paintings and Engravings
  Solo showGordon Mess, Paintings
  Solo showCarl Graf, Paintings
  Solo showCecil Head, Paintings
  Solo showWilliam Forsyth, Last Fifty Years
  Solo showWater Colors by Russell Paidrick
  Solo showLucille Rumley, Paintings
  Solo showGeorge J. Mess, Paintings
  Solo showOakley Richey, Paintings
  Solo showEliot O'Hara, Paintings
  Solo showEvelyn Fortune Bartlett, Paintings
  Solo showHarry Engel, Paintings
  Solo showWater Colors by Paul Hadley
  Solo showEvelynne Mess, Prints
  Solo showFrank Duveneck, Paintings
  Solo showDonald Magnus Mattison, Paintings
  Solo showV. J. Cariani, Paintings

1933
  Solo showWater Colors by Anna Hasselman
  Solo showErnest Foster, Paintings
  Solo showLoreen Wingerd, Painting and Woodblock Prints
  Solo showPaintings by Paul Randall, Memorial Exhibition
  Solo showPaintings by Lawrence McConaha
  Solo showWayland Desantis Gregory, Ceramic Sculpture
  Solo showPaintings by Dorothy Morlan
  Solo showPaintings by Marie G. Todd
  Solo showHomer Davisson, Paintings
  Solo showPaintings by Ruthven N. Byrum
  Solo showKarl Plath, Bird Paintings
  Solo showSculptures and Drawings by Elmer H. (Dan) Daniels
  Solo showWater Colors by Sara Bard
  Solo showEdmund Schildknecht, Paintings
  Solo showElba Riffle, Paintings
  Solo showPaintings and Drawings by Thomas Hart Benton
  Solo showPaintings by Edward K. Williams
  Solo showForrest Stark, Paintings and Sculpture
  Solo showMargaret Stowers Hiner, Watercolors
  Group showContemporary American Artists: The American Scene

1932
  Solo showFrederick Polley, One-Man Show
  Solo showRobert Davidson, Sculpture
  Solo showPrints by Honore Daumier
  Group showStory Of American Painting, American Artists, Last 100 Years
  Solo showColor Etchings By L.O. Griffith
  Solo showPaintings by James Chapin
  Solo showPierre Brissaud Watercolors
  Solo showWilliam Meyerowitz, Color Etchings from the Rosenwald Collection
  Group showPaintings By Living Spanish Artists
  Solo showPrints by Degas
  Group showModern Masters From The Collection Of Miss Lizzie Bliss

1931
  Group showPetite Tuileries: 40 Paintings Of The Ecole De Paris
  Solo showEugene Higgins, Etchings
  Group showColor Prints by Ernest and Eva Auld Watson
  Solo showDecorative Panels by Augustus Vincent Tack
  Solo showFrank Brangwyn, Painter and Etcher
  Solo showArthur B. Davies, Memorial Exhibition
  Solo showDrawings and Watercolors by Maxine Albro
  Group showModern French Paintings From The Chester Johnson Galleries
  Solo showLeon Carroll, Watercolors
  Solo showJ. Olaf Olson, Watercolors
  Solo showCharles Knapp, Watercolors
  Solo showWood Block Prints and Lithographs by Rockwell Kent
  Solo showColored Block Prints by Gustave Baumann

1930
  Solo showLithographs and Drawings by Jose Clemente Orozco
  Solo showCharles W. Hawthorne Memorial Exhibition
  Solo showOil Paintings and sketches by Elihu Vedder
  Solo showPrints by Charles Jacques
  Group showEuropean And American Paintings From Indianapolis Collections
  Solo showHans Luthmann, Etchings
  Solo showGeorges Hilbert, French Sculptor
  Solo showGustave Baumann, Color Prints
  Solo showWater Colors by Charles W. Hawthorne
  Solo showAirplane Impressions by Ilah Marian Kibbey
  Solo showRockwell Kent Illustrates "Moby Dick"
  Group show45th Annual Exhibition Of Contemporary American Artists

1929
  Solo showJohn D. Nixon Collection of Paintings: John Elwood Bundy, Paintings
  Solo showSamuel Richards, Drawings and Painting
  Group showChilde Hassam, Etchings and Watercolors and a Color Print by Mary Cassat.
  Solo showAnthony Angarola, Paintings
  Solo showLivia Kadar, Etchings
  Solo showColor Wood-Block Prints by Elizabeth Keith
  Group showExhibition Of Fine Arts By Negro Artists
  Solo showAlbrecht Durer, Wood Engravings
  Solo showPortrait Sculpture by Charles Grafly
  Group showColor prints by Helen Hyde and Etchings by Bertha E. Jaques

1928
  Solo showFelice Howell, Paintings
  Group showW.H.W. Bicknell and Martin Lewis, Etchings
  Solo showWarren Davis, Memorial Exhibition of Etchings
  Solo showClaude Buck, Paintings
  Solo showThornton Oakley, Pen Drawings
  Solo showJohn James Audubon, Prints
  Solo showVictor Higgins, Paintings
  Solo showCarl Hallsthammar, Wood Carvings
  Solo showRobert Laurent, Small Sculpture
  Solo showWilliam Unger, Etchings
  Solo showIra Martin, Photographs of Uptown New York City
  Solo showCharles Grafly, Portrait Sculpture

1927
  Solo showBlanding Sloan, Etchings and Block Prints
  Group showCornelius Botke and Jessie Arms Botke, Paintings
  Solo showLeon Bakst, Textiles Designs
  Solo showJohn Ottis Adams: Memorial Exhibition of Paintings
  Solo showGesso Panels by Frances Burr Ely
  Group showPioneer Women. Models For A Monument
  Solo showFrances Burr, Gesso Panels
  Solo showHarriet Frishmuth, Sculpture
  Solo showHelen Turner, Paintings
  Solo showHoward Leigh, Lithographs
  Solo showGroup of Watercolors by Arthur B. Davies
  Group showMax Bohm and William Ritchel, Paintings

1926
  Group showDaniel Garber, Victor Higgins, Wayman Adams, Paintings/Janet Scudder, Sculpture
  Solo showT.C. Steele, Memorial Exhibit
  Group showEverett Warner and Chauncey Ryder, Paintings
  Solo showElizabeth Nicholson, Watercolors
  Solo showEmil Fuchs - Etchings and Sculpture
  Solo showAlbert Gos, Swiss Mountain Paintings
  Solo showWilliam Nicholson - Paintings
  Solo showF. Luis Mora, Paintings and Watercolors
  Group show41st Exhibition Of Contemporary American Artists

1925
  Solo showEtchings by Otto Bacher
  Group showWatercolors Of American Artists, From The Milch Galleries
  Solo showAlbert Besnard, Etchings
  Solo showEugene Francis Savage, Paintings
  Solo showGustave Baumann, Woodblock Prints and Woodblocks
  Solo showLouis Sullivan, Architectural Drawing
  Solo showPhilip Kappel, Pencil Drawings and Etchings
  Group show40th Annual Exhibition Of Contemporary American Artists

1924
  Group showEtchings by Margery Ryerson, Anne Goldthwaite and Loren Barton
  Solo showJoseph DeCamp, Painting
  Solo showSpecial Exhibition of Photographs by Professor Clarence Kennedy
  Solo showPrints: Audubon and Bird Etchings
  Solo showSpecial Exhibition of Lithographs by George W. Bellows

1923
  Solo showFrank W. Benson: Watercolors & Etchings and Frederick Allen: Sculpture
  Solo showAuguste Lepere, Etchings and Wood-engravings
  Solo showDancing Figures by Charles Beaumont
  Solo showArthur B. Davies, Paintings, Lithographs, Drawings
  Group showPaintings by Six American Artists
  Solo showEtchings by Robert F. Blum
  Solo showPaintings and Etchings of Brown County, by Charles W. Dahlgreen
  Group showPhotographs by Herbert Salinger and Dr. David F. Berry
  Solo showWood-Block Prints by Harold Haven-Brown
  Solo showPaintings by Gerrit A. Beneker
  Solo showWilliam Merritt Chase Memorial Exhibition

1922
  Solo showThe Nicolas Roerich Exhibition
  Group showExhibition of Watercolors

1921
  Solo showCharles W. Hawthorne: Paintings
  Solo showHenry Golden Dearth: Paintings

1920
  Solo showT. C. Steele: Paintings
  Solo showWilliam Forsyth: Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings
  Solo showHerman Sachs: Arts & Crafts
  Solo showJohn Haapenan: Exhibition of Sketches Made During the War
  Solo showStephen Haweis : Paintings and Drawings
  Solo showHenry G. Keller: Paintings

1919
  Solo showWilliam H. Singer, Jr.: Paintings
  Solo showJames W. E. Reynolds: Decorative Paintings
  Solo showFrank W. Benson: Etchings & Dry Point
  Solo showVernon Howe Bailey: Drawing and Lithographs of War
  Solo showGeorge Bellows: Original Lithographs
  Solo showE.H. Blashfield: War Painting
  Solo showJoseph Pennell: Lithographs of Fuel and Food, War Work in America, Second Series

1918
  Group showPaintings by Leopold Seyffert, Karl Anderson, Ernest Lawson, and Havley Lever
  Solo showMarion C. Hawthorne: Watercolors

1917
  Solo showIgnacio Zuloaga
  Solo showRural Spain, 100 Photographs by Anna Christian
  Solo showMartin Mower: Paintings
  Group showFrench Art Lent by Luxembourg Museum of Paris
  Solo showDrawings in Pastel by J. McLure Hamilton

1916
Description Group showSwedish Exhibition
  Solo showJ.A. McNeil Whistler: Etchings
  Solo showJoseph Pennell, Drawings, Etchings, Lithographs "The Wonder of Work"
  Solo showPaul Manship: Sculpture
  Solo showErnest Lawson; Paintings
  Solo showEngraved Work by J. M. W. Turner

1915
  Solo showLithographs by J. D. Harding
  Group showPortraits in Oil by American Artists
  Solo showPaintings by Olaf Brauner
  Group showEtchings by Giambattista Piranesi and Charles Meryon
  Solo showPaintings by Robert Henri
  Solo showEngravings by William Blake
  Group showPaintings by Odilon Redon, Louis Ritman, Frank Brangwyn and Color Etchings by T. Francois Simon
  Solo showJane Jarvis Mumford: Miniatures
  Solo showIlluminated and Hand-painted Texts by Elizabeth Holden Webb
  Solo showWilliam Schevill: Paintings

1914
  Group showPaintings by American Artists
  Group showPaintings by Alexander and Birge Harrison
  Solo showLithographs by Alexander Calame
  Solo showPosters by Norman Tolson
  Solo showPaintings by Gardner Symons
  Solo showSculpture by Roger Noble Burnham
  Group showPaintings by the Society of Painters of the Far West
  Solo showLawrence Mazzanovich: Paintings

1913
  Solo showCharles Walter Stetson: Paintings
  Solo showMezzotint Engravings from the Liber Studiorum of J.M.W. Turner
  Solo showBolton Coit Brown: Paintings
  Group showSelected Watercolors by American Artists
  Group showSelected Water Colors by American Artists
  Group showPaintings
  Solo showJoseph Pennell: Etchings and Lithographs
  Solo showAlbert Durer: Engravings - Little Passion
  Solo showHenry O. Tanner: Paintings
  Solo showLockwood de Forest: Paintings of Alaska and California
  Solo showPaintings by Margaret Patterson
  Solo showPaintings by Lucy S. Conant

1912
  Group showSmall Bronzes by American Sculptors
  Solo showWilliam Hogarth: Engravings
  Solo showEdmund Wuerpel: Paintings
  Solo showBernard Boutet de Monvel: Color Etchings
  Solo showElsie Southwick: Miniatures and Pencil Drawings
Description Group showSelected Watercolors by American Artists
  Solo showFrank Townsend Hutchens
Description Group showExhibition of Original Work by American Illustrators
  Solo showAlexander Robinson: Paintings
  Solo showOrson Lowell: Original Drawings
  Solo showJonas Lie: Paintings
  Solo showJack Gage Stark: Paintings
  Group showRock City Group Exhibition
  Group showExhibition of Watercolors

1911
  Solo showAugustus Koopman: Paintings
  Solo showOliver Dennett Grover: Paintings
Description Group showGrand Canyon of Arizona: Paintings
  Solo showMemorial Exhibition of Paintings and Drawings by Winslow Homer
  Solo showCarroll Beckwith: Paintings
  Solo showEtchings by George C. Aid
  Group showA Collection of Small Bronzes by American Sculptors
  Solo showBolton Coit Brown: Paintings
  Solo showF.K.M. Rehn: Paintings of Land and Sea
  Solo showGeorge W. Picknell: Paintings
  Solo showBirge Harrison: Paintings
  Solo showWillard Metcalf: Paintings
  Solo showWatercolors on Ivory by Cecil Jay (Mrs. George Hitchcock)
  Solo showGeorge Hitchock: Oil Paintings
  Solo showHenry Rankin Poore: Paintings
  Group showThe Work of American Illustrators

1910
  Solo showSpecial Exhibition of Paintings by William Henry Lippincott
  Solo showPaintings by Elizabeth Wentworth Roberts
  Group showPaintings by Charles Peter Bock and Frank Reaugh
  Group showSpecial Exhibition of Paintings by Henry Golden Dearth, Louis Paul Dessar, & Charles H. Woodbury
  Solo showPaintings by James Craig Nicholl
  Solo showRetrospective exhibition of the paintings of Theodore C. Steele
  Solo showA Collection of Oil Paintings by H. H. Gallison

1909
  Solo showAugustus Saint-Gaudens Memorial Exhibition
  Solo showPastels by Charles S. Kaelin
  Solo showOils and Water Colors by Sue M. Ketcham
  Group showNew York Illustrators
  Solo showPaintings by Patty Thum
  Solo showPaintings of Egypt and Italy, by Joseph Lindon Smith
  Solo showDecorative Ceramics by Alice Ross Hadley
  Solo showPortraits by Miss Beth S. Driggs
  Solo showMetalwork and Pottery by Brandt Steele
  Solo showWilliam Merrit Chase's paintings
  Group showAmerican Etchings
  Solo showStudies of Animals in Charcoal, Crayon and Pencil by Josephine Pitkin
  Group showPictures by "The Eight" American Painters
  Solo showPictures of the Chateaux Country by Alson S. Clark

1908
  Solo showVenice in Oil and Water Color: Paintings by Herbert W. Faulkner
Description Solo showThe Wood-Engravings of Timothy Cole: Italian, Dutch, English and Spanish Masters Made for The Century Magazine
  Solo showPen and Ink Drawings, Lithographs and Etchings by Joseph Pennell
  Solo showFruits and Flowers by Cadurcis Plantagenet Ream
  Solo showThe Tiger Cubs by Ada L. Stewart
  Solo showThe Tissot Bible Pictures
  Solo showSpecial Exhibition of Paintings by Elizabeth Wentworth Roberts
  Solo showPictures of Indian Life, by J. H. Sharp
  Group showA Collection of Paintings, Drawings, and Works of Sculpture by Resident Indiana Artists
  Solo showA Collection of Paintings by Hermann Dudley Murphy
  Solo showA Collection of Paintings by Hugh H. Breckenridge
  Group showLendall Pitts, George R. Barse, Jr., Eugene Paul Ullman and R. Tait McKenzie

1907
  Group showPaintings by contemporary Norwegian Artists
  Solo showPaintings by Charles Morris Young
  Group showExhibition of Contemporary German Paintings
  Solo showExhibition of Paintings by Charles Caryl Coleman
  Group showThe Collier Collection of Original Drawings and Paintings by Distinguished American Painters and Illustrators

1904
  Solo showA Collection of Paintings and Illustrations by Howard Pyle, Esq.
  Solo showWater Color Paintings of Hachiro Nakagawa

1903
  Solo showWater Colors by Henry B. Snell

1902
  Solo showPaintings by A. E. Albright: Pictures of Country Children
  Solo showPaintings by Charles H. Woodbury

1894
  Solo showDutch Studies and Canvases by Anton Mauve
  Group showSummer Work in Oils and Watercolors of T.C. Steele, William Forsyth, R. B. Gruell, Otto Stark

1840
  Group showPainting & Sculpture Today, 1984
 
Last update: 9 April 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.