Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Kunsthaus Bregenz

Public Institution
Kunsthaus Bregenz
Karl-Tizian-Platz
6900 Bregenz
Austria
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +43 (0) 5574485940
fax +43 (0) 5574 48594-408
www.kunsthaus-bregenz.at
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Fr, Sa, Su  10:00-18:00
Th  10:00-21:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Sol LeWitt  9
Dan Graham  22
Erwin Wurm  24
Franz West  32
Donald Judd  59



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Heimo Zobernig  114 5
Gerhard Merz  5086 4



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Galerie nächst St. Stephan - Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, Austria 97 30
Lisson Gallery Lisson Gallery, United Kingdom 69 10
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 66 28
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 58 12
  Galerie Hubert Winter, Austria 57 22



 
 Public exhibitions   3
22.02. - 01.10. (still more than 5 months)
  Group showKUB Sammlungsschaufenster- Neuerwerbungen von Ai Weiwei bis Zobernig

25.01. - 27.04. (11 days remaining)
  Group showGerry Bibby / Juliette Blightman

25.01. - 27.04. (11 days remaining)
  Solo showPascale Marthine Tayou I Love You!
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1997
Director(s): Eckhard Schneider
 
 Art Fairs
Art Bodensee (07, 09, 11, 13)
 
 Artists
Raimund Abraham  1933-2010, AT, US
Vito Acconci  1940, US
Alice Aycock  1946, US
Max Bill  1908-1994, CH
Erwin Bohatsch  1951, AT
Herbert Brandl  1959, AT
Daniele Buetti  1955, CH
Daniel Buren  1938, FR
Coop Himmelblau  AT
Helmut Federle  1944, CH
Gang Art  1986, AT
Frank O. Gehry  1929, CA
Bruno Gironcoli  1936-2010, AT
Ernst Giselbrecht  1951, AT
Roland Goeschl  1932, AT
Dan Graham  1942, US
Erwin Heerich  1922-2004, DE
Donald Judd  1928-1994, US
Birgit Jürgenssen  1949-2003, AT
Dani Karavan  1930, IL
Hubert Kiecol  1950, DE
Frederick Kiesler  1890-1965, AT, US
Per Kirkeby  1938, DK
Peter Kogler  1959, AT
Cornelius Kolig  1942, AT
Willi Kopf  1949, AT
Sophie Krier  
Maria Lassnig  1919, AT
Sol LeWitt  1928-2007, US
Daniel Libeskind  1946, US
Richard Long  1945, UK
Marko Lulic  1972, AT
Marianne Maderna  1944, AT
Walter de Maria  1935-2013, US
Gerhard Merz  1946, DE
Mario Merz  1925-2003, IT
Edwin Neyer  1913-1984, AT
Julian Opie  1958, UK
Franz Pichler  1960, AT
Lois Renner  1961, AT
Gerwald Rockenschaub  1952, AT
Sara Rossi  1970, IT
Ulrich Rückriem  1938, DE
Fred Sandback  1943-2003, US
Hubert Scheibl  1952, AT
Hubert Schmalix  1952, AT
Thomas Schütte  1954, DE
Nicole Six & Paul Petritsch  AT
Karl-Heinz Ströhle  1957, AT
George Trakas  1944, CA
James Turrell  1943, US
Franz Türtscher  1953, AT
Franz Erhard Walther  1939, DE
Peter Weibel  1944, AT
Franz West  1947-2012, AT
Erwin Wurm  1954, AT
Heimo Zobernig  1958, AT
 
 Previous Exhibitions   102
2013
  Solo showBarbara Kruger
  Solo showDora García
  Solo showGabriel Orozco - Natual Motion
  Solo showNatural Motion
  Solo showWade Guyton & Kelly Walker
  Group showIn Bewegung
  Group showLiebe Ist Kälter Als Das Kapital
  Solo showAndy Warhol – Fifteen Minutes of Fame

2012
  Solo showFlorian Pumhösl - Spatial Sequence
  Solo showEd Ruscha
  Solo showPeter Zumthor - Architekturmodelle /kub Sammlungsschaufenster
  Solo showDanh Vo
  Group showUlrike Müller - Herstory Inventory: 100 feministische Zeichnungen von 100 KünstlerInnen
  Solo showYvonne Rainer

2011
  Solo showValie Export - Archiv
  Solo showAi Weiwei - Art / Architecture
Description Group showAnfang gut. Alles gut.
  Group showSO MACHEN WIR ES. Techniken und Ästhetik der Aneignung. Von Ei Arakawa bis Andy Warhol
  Group showKUB Arena
  Solo showArrivals
  Group showKUB Arena LIVING ARCHIVES

2010
  Solo showHarun Farocki
  Group showKUB Arena - Ein Performanceprojekt
  Solo showCosima von Bonin
  Solo showRoni Horn
  Group showEckhard Schulze-Fielitz und Yona Friedman
  Solo showCandice Breitz

2009
  Solo showTony Oursler
  Solo showAntony Gormley
  Solo showLothar Baumgarten
  Solo showMarkus Schinwald

2008
  Solo showJan Fabre. From The Cellar to the Attic. From The Feet to the Brain.
  Solo showRichard Serra
  Solo showForest, 2000-2005
  Solo showmeasure for measure
  Solo showCarsten Höller
  Solo showMaurizio Cattelan

2007
  Solo showPeter Zumthor - Bauten und Projekte 1986 - 2007
  Group showMythos
  Group showRE-OBJECT

2006
  Solo showCindy Sherman
  Solo showGottfried Bechtold
  Solo showTino Sehgal
  Solo showMichael Craig-Martin
  Solo showgelitin - Chinese Synthese Leberkäse
  Solo showJason Rhoades
  Solo showJean-Marc Bustamante - beautifuldays
  Solo showStefan Sagmeister - Jömmara isch blöd. I söt eppas tua odr's vergessa

2005
  Solo showJanet Cardiff & George Bures Miller
  Group showTu Felix Austria ... Wild at Heart
  Solo showSiegrun Appelt
  Solo showRoy Lichtenstein
  Solo showRachel Whiteread
  Solo showIngmar Alge. Das da draußen ist die Welt
  Solo showJake + Dinos Chapman

2004
  Solo showHans Schabus - Das Rendezvousproblem
  Solo showThomas Demand - Phototrophy
  Solo showJenny Holzer - Truth Before Power
  Solo showSantiago Sierra - 300 Tonnen - 300 tons
  Solo showGary Hume - The Bird had a Yellow Beak

2003
  Solo showTone Fink - Carwalk
  Group showRemind ... Eija-Liisa Ahtila - Tacita Dean - Anri Sala - Jane & Louise Wilson
  Solo showAnish Kapoor - My Red Homeland
  Solo showFranz West - We'll not carry coals
  Solo showGerhard Merz - Fragmente Bregenz 2003
  Solo showMariko Mori - Wave Ufo

2002
  Solo showDoug Aitken - New Ocean (a shifting exhibition)
  Solo showPierre Huyghe - L'expédition scintillante
  Solo showRuth Schnell - Territorism
  Solo showLouise Bourgeois - Zeichnungen und Skulpturen
  Solo showGilbert & George
  Solo showDouglas Gordon

2001
  Solo showHiroshi Sugimoto - The Architecture of Time
  Solo showJeff Koons
  Solo showFörg
  Solo showOlafur Eliasson - The mediated motion
  Solo showDaniel Buren - Les Couleurs Traversées

2000
  Group showMuseen für ein neues Jahrtausend
  Group showLKW Lebenskunstwerke - Kunst in der Stadt 4
Description and image Solo showDonald Judd - Farbe
Description and image Solo showPeter Kogler - Personale

1999
  Solo showHelmut Federle - Personale
  Solo showKeith Sonnier - Environmental Works 1968 - 1999
  Solo showWolfgang Laib - Solo Exhibition
  Group showKunst in der Stadt 3
  Group showErnst Strouhal - Heimo Zobernig - Der Katalog
  Group showAlbert Bechtold - Edmund Kalb - Rudolf Wacker
  Group showLucinda Devlin - Andreas Gursky - Candida Höfer - Räume
  Solo showErwin Wurm - one minute sculptures
  Solo showIngeborg Strobl - Gegenstände - Und Sonnenuntergang

1998
  Solo showGerhard Merz - Dresden
  Solo showErwin Bohatsch - Paintings - Solo Exhibition
  Solo showRainer Ganahl - Solo Exhibition
  Group showLifestyle
  Solo showSepp Dreissinger - 66 Photo - Portraits fromm Vorarlbergian Culture
  Solo showAdrian Schiess - Paintings - Solo Exhibition
  Group showAtlas Mapping cartographer - Cartography as art
  Group showSpace for Art - Concepts, Projects and Buildings by Artists
  Solo showLouis Renner - Luxuxsbilder - Solo Exhibition

1997
  Solo showPer Kirkeby - Paintings - Drawings - Sculpture
  Group showKünstlerinnen
  Solo showJames Turrel
 
Last update: 14 April 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.