Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Kunsthaus Essen

Public Institution
Kunsthaus Essen
Rübezahlstraße 33
45134 Essen
Germany
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +49 (0)201 443313
fax +49 (0)201 472241
www.kunsthaus-essen.de
 

to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Ellen Hartleif    3
Ingrid Weidig    3
Sandra Setzkorn  40240 3
Karl-Heinz Mauermann    3
Gerda Schlembach  13112 3



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Galerie Schütte, Germany 27 12
Galerie Obrist Galerie Obrist, Germany 26 8
  Centre for Contemporary Art Ujazdowski Castle, Poland 26 7
  Württembergischer Kunstverein, Germany 22 17
  Bonner Kunstverein, Germany 21 19



 
Profile
Foundation year: 1977
 
 Previous Exhibitions   175
2013
  Solo showPromised Land
  Solo showArtist Anonymous - Die Welt brauchts das, sonst geht sie unter
  Solo showDiana Rattray

2012
  Group showIch sehe was, was Du nicht siehst...
  Solo showAuf dem Boden der Tatsachen
  Solo showBalz Isler - Jez kommz dick
  Group showBilder über Bilder
  Solo showHiraki Sawa – Dwelling
  Group showDrama, Baby, Drama!

2011
  Group showdual
  Group showflasmob
  Solo showund so tobt in der Fremde das Glück
  Solo showVerfügungsstunde
  Solo showEigenbrand
  Solo showStörfaktor
  Solo showLuftstrich
  Solo showAnother Fire Tragedy
  Group showViel hilft viel

2010
  Group showThere will never be problems again
  Solo showIm Godde
  Group showCheckpoint
  Group shownext one - discussing photography
  Solo showAxel Loytved - Alles muss raus
  Solo showHausfreunde
  Solo showneonbird
  Group showSweet Dreams. Traumraum-bildraumbritz200

2009
  Group showChristian Forsen, Sebastian Wickeroth
  Solo showAndrea Bakketun
  Group showBest General View
  Solo showJosef Schulz - übergang
  Solo showVom Wesen der Erbse
  Group showTrue Lies

2008
  Solo showFlorian Süssmayr
  Solo showBrigitte Spiegeler - no exit
  Group showNEW VISIONS. Gerrit Rietveld Academie zu Gast im Kunsthaus Essen
  Solo showAnna Lea Hucht
  Group show3 IN 1. Conny Baltes, Paran Pour, Sandra Setzkorn
  Solo showGereon Krebber - droopy
  Solo showGrit Hachmeister

2007
  Group showMy Generation
  Group showPhantasmagorien
  Group showStudierende der Klasse Buetti / Kunstakademie Münster
  Solo showSimon Halfmeyer
  Solo showSusanne Ring
  Group showPretty Pets
  Solo showSylvie Zijlmans
  Solo showSabrina Jung

2006
  Solo showKarin Bergdoldt
  Solo showChristine Clara Oppel - schlechte Brille
  Group showDie Zeichnung als Medium der Reflexion
  Solo showTatsuya Higuchi
  Solo showAntrittsausstellung zum Stipendium „Junge Kunst in Essen“
  Group showKlasse Guillaume Bijl, Kunstakademie Münster - Wider, um, ohne, gegen, durch, für, bis.
  Solo showPhilipp Morlock - Ich bin schon da
  Solo showWolf Klein - Der Blumenladen
  Solo showSusanne Kutter - Back in five minutes
  Solo showThomas Zika - Hierogamos

2005
  Group showLICHTEN
  Solo showPhillip Morlock - Schulweg
  Group showoffshore splinter - Das Fragment als bildnerisches Mittel
  Group showIn den Raum gedacht
  Solo showSlawomir Elsner
  Solo showJennifer Baumeister - Comfort XxL, Der Trostautomat ist unterwegs
  Group showAustellung N°1 der "außenstelle kunst"
  Group showChill out / Krieg & Frieden / Mix it!
  Solo showDirk Bratz: REUNION - Gesellschaftsball

2004
  Group showFarbe + Teil 2
  Group showFarbe + Teil 1
  Solo showJörg Bloem
  Solo showJana Gunstheimer
  Solo showRani Marius Le Prince
  Solo showVeronika Witte

2003
  Solo showMark Stolte
  Group showTraffic - Ethnografie der Straße
  Solo showAstrid Nippoldt
  Solo showDas Windei Projekt
  Group showFalsche Versprechungen
  Solo showHubert Sandmann - welträume
  Solo showThomas Gerhards

2002
  Solo showKarin Hochstatter
  Group showOder Sprung
  Solo showRäumen
  Solo showStella Pfeiffer

2001
  Solo showBrigitte Jurack
  Solo showHeiko Tiemann
  Group showinvitatie-invitation-einladung
  Group showPhillip Zaiser und Thomas Zipp
  Solo showHarald Busch
  Group showThomas Ahn / Torsten Hennig

2000
  Solo showMarkus Kleine-Vehn
  Solo showBeatrix A. Müller
  Group showNica Radic und Stefano Boccalini
  Solo showPeter Torp
  Solo showPaul Schwer
  Solo showBeate Spalthoff

1999
  Group showBirgit Brinkmann / Axel Friedrich
  Group showElisabeth Ensenberger, Regina Pemsl, Anne Sterzbach
  Solo showWiebke Leister
  Solo showLeslie Huppert
  Solo showCaro Suerkemper
  Group showKyra Stratmann / Andrea Knobloch
  Solo showAlexander Braun

1998
  Solo showHeinz Hausmann
  Solo showEberhard Wagner
  Solo showMarnie Moldenhauer
  Solo showNina Lola Bachhuber
  Solo showSusanne Hofmann
  Group showLiLi Voigt und Marcus Krips

1997
  Solo showRenate Löbbecke
  Solo showAnita Stöhr-Weber
  Solo showInge Gutbrod
  Solo showDanuta Karsten
  Solo showPeatc Voßmann
  Group showSven Drühl / Fabian Weinecke - Mut zur Lücke + I´m Killroy / Kabinett
  Solo showChrista von Seckendorff

1996
  Solo showPetra Keinhorst
  Solo showAndreas Sansoni
  Solo showIn-Ho Baik
  Solo showHans van Meeuwen
  Solo showMargund Smolka

1995
  Group showthe otherness
  Solo showAn Seebach
  Solo showUlrike Kessl
  Solo showCarsten Gliese
  Solo showReni Scholz
  Solo showMark Formanek

1994
  Solo showGladstone Thompson
  Solo showPetra Lemmerz
  Group showLento - Eigenzeit
  Solo showDaniel Schäfer
  Group show4/4 die Dritte
  Solo showJürgen Grislawski
  Group showHorst Rickels / Victor Wentinck
  Solo showNico den Dulk

1993
  Group show4/4 die Zweite
  Solo showAntje Hassinger
  Solo showJürgen Hille
  Solo showRenate Neuser

1992
  Solo showSabine Schall
  Group showMichael Eul und Uwe Jansen
  Solo showJörg Hoffmann
  Group show4/4 die Erste
  Solo showEva Maria Joeressen
  Solo showErwin Holl

1991
  Solo showDirk Hupe - Malerei und Buchobjekte
  Solo showJutta Henglein
  Solo showWilhelm Kreimeyer - Kopfgeburten
  Solo showWolfgang Spanier
  Solo showHerbert Galle - Der Kopf ist eine dunkle Sänfte
  Solo showAndrea Zaumseil - Aus den geheimen Gärten aller Tage
  Solo showEdgar A. Eubel - Unbefangenheit verschwiegener Hülsen

1990
  Solo showVania Petkova - Omaggio a Luigi Nono
  Solo showDore O. - Planet der Körper
  Solo showHerbert Mehler - Skulpturen
  Solo showSonja Kuprat - Malerei und Zeichnungen
  Solo showHans Fentrop - Zeichenraum - Raumzeichen
  Solo showIna Eder - Triniton

1989
  Solo showKarl-F. Fritzsche - Skulptur und Zeichnung
  Solo showHermann J. Kassel - Auf jeden Fall Bewegung
  Solo showHarald Fuchs - Hinweise auf Unendlichkeit, Versuch II
  Solo showU. D. Bauer
  Solo showPeter Below - Zeichnungen und Objekt
  Group showApril - April
  Solo showAxel Klepsch - SOS - Videoskulpturen
  Solo showNic Dartnell - The Art of Navajo Drypainting

1988
  Solo showPeter Wirth - Arbeiten auf Papier und Nessel
  Solo showWilly Oster - Bilder und Zeichnungen
  Solo showHeike van Zadelhoff - Keramikskulpturen
  Solo showIsolde Wawrin - Malerei
  Solo showSandro Antal - Heavy Metal Instrument

1987
  Group showDer Heilige Stuhl
  Solo showIngrid Weidig - So wie es ist

1986
  Solo showUrsula Meschenmoser - Leben im Ruhrgebiet",
  Solo showWilhelm Kreymeier - Lebenszeichen
  Group showRübezahl
 
Last update: 2 May 2013
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.