Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
L.A. Galerie – Lothar Albrecht

L.A. Galerie – Lothar Albrecht

Private Gallery
Artwork
Oliver Boberg, Brachland / Waste Land
Oliver Boberg
"Brachland / Waste Land", 2003

L.A. Galerie – Lothar Albrecht
Domstraße 6
60311 Frankfurt/Main
Germany
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +49-(0)69-28 86 87
fax +49-(0)69-28 09 12
Send E-mail
www.lagalerie.de
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr  12:00-19:00
Sa  11:00-16:00
L.A. Galerie – Lothar Albrecht

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Tracey Moffatt  381
Joan Fontcuberta  789
Ken Lum  1028
Naoya Hatakeyama  1430
Robert F. Hammerstiel  2476



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Oliver Boberg  2706 12
Peter Bialobrzeski  3085 9
Julian Faulhaber  5859 8
Ken Lum  1028 7
Tracey Moffatt  381 7



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Australian Centre for Photography, Australia 14 6
  Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, Australia 14 1
  Leslie Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art, USA 13 2
  Yancey Richardson Gallery, USA 13 1
  Galerie Gabriele Rivet, Germany 12 1



 
Gallery news
Art Cologne: 10 - 13 April 2014, Halle 11.3 B035
 
 Public exhibitions   1
29.03. - 14.06. (still more than 1 month)
Description, image and works of art Solo showThomas Draschan - Bad Bank
 
Profile
Lothar Albrecht established L.A. GALERIE in 1990 as a showcase for international contemporary art. [...]
Foundation year: 1990
Director(s): Lothar Albrecht
Employees: Agustin Lopez
 
 Art Fairs
ARCOmadrid ARCOmadrid (05, 06, 07, 08, 09)
The Armory Show The Armory Show (00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 10, 11)
Art Basel Art Basel (95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 00, 01, 02, 03)
Art Basel Miami Beach Art Basel Miami Beach (02)
Art Brussels Art Brussels (02, 06)
Art Cologne (93, 94, 95, 96, 98, 99, 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14)
ART FORUM Berlin (98)
Art Frankfurt (91, 94)
CIGE (05)
DFOTO - San Sebastian International Contemporary Photography and Video-Art Fair (07)
fine art fair frankfurt (06, 07)
Hong Kong International Art Fair (10)
Melbourne Art Fair (08)
ShContemporary (07, 08)
 
 Artists
Peter Bialobrzeski  1961, DE
Oliver Boberg  1965, DE
Dinu Li  , CN
Thomas Draschan  1967, AT
Bernard Faucon  1950, FR
Julian Faulhaber  1975, DE
János Fodor  1975, HU
Joan Fontcuberta  1955, ES
Johannes Franzen  1967
Jårg Geismar  1958, SE
Gosbert Gottmann  1955, DE
Robert F. Hammerstiel  1957, AT
Naoya Hatakeyama  1958, JP
David Hilliard  1964, US
John Hilliard  1945, UK
Huang Min  1975, CN
Cary Kwok  1975, CN
Edgar Lissel  1965, DE
Liu Ding  1976, CN
Ken Lum  1956, CA
Ma Jun  1974, CN
Keisuke Maeda  1972, JP
Taiji Matsue  1963, JP
Bas Meerman  1970, NL
Tracey Moffatt  1960, AU
Michael Neubürger  1962, DE
Mabel Palacin  1964, ES
Si-Chan Park  
Irene Peschick  1937
Ren Xiaolin  1963, CN
Richard Ross  1947, US
Shen Liang  1976, CN
Shen Wei  1977, CN
Wilson Shieh  1970, CN
Hiroshi Sunairi  1972, JP
Hiram To  , CN
Arthur Tress  1940, US
Nao Tsuda  1976, JP
Javier Vallhonrat  1953, ES
Christian Wolter  1968
Zhao Liang  1971, CN
Zhao Nengzhi  1968, CN
 
 Catalogs
Michael Neubürger – Secular Cities Ritual Sites
Vom Werden und Vergehen der Bilder. Edgar Lissel
Oliver Boberg: Fotografische Arbeiten 1998 - 2001
Edgar Lissel, "Räume 1996-2000", Eikon Sonderdruck # 5, Wien
Early Hiroshi "Early Hiroshi by Early Hiroshi", Eikon Sonderdruck # 6
Susa Templin, Folkwangmuseum Essen
Ken Lum, Contemporary Art Gallery Vancouver
Oliver Boberg: Arbeiten 1997 - 1999, Eikon Sonderdruck #4
Tracey Moffatt "Laudanum"
Tracey Moffat
Robert F. Hammerstiel - Glücksfutter
John Hilliard
John Hilliard - Arbeiten 1990-1996
 
 Previous Exhibitions   94
2014
Description, image and works of art Solo showIrene Peschick - Eine Auswahl / A Selection

2013
Description, image and works of art Solo showShen Wei - Chinese Sentiment
Works of art Solo showPeter Bialobrzeski - The Raw and the Cooked
Description, image and works of art Solo showMichael Lange - Wald – Landschaft der Erinnerung / Landscape of Memory
Description and works of art Solo showJulian Faulhaber - Catalogue
Description, image and works of art Solo showMichael Neubürger - Citism - Zweite Ausstellung / Second Exhibition
  Solo showMichael Neubürger - Citism - Erste Ausstellung / First Exhibition

2012
Description, image and works of art Solo showJohannes Franzen - The finite digital
  Solo showJulian Faulhaber - new Works
Description, image and works of art Solo showThomas Draschan - Utopia Parkway
Description, image and works of art Group showInformal City Summer of Architecture
Description and works of art Solo showKen Lum
Works of art Solo showMichael Neubürger: Secular Cities – Ritual Sites

2011
Description, image and works of art Solo showOliver Boberg: Corner of a garden and other new works / Gartenecke und andere neue Arbeiten
Description, image and works of art Solo showLiu Ding - Gravestone for Rumour Mongers / Grabstein für Verleumder
Description and works of art Solo showPeter Bialobrezski - All about books
Description, image and works of art Group showConText – Bild und Text

2010
Description and image Solo showJulian Faulhaber - Konstruktionen – LDPE III
Description and works of art Solo showThomas Draschan - Ideal State
Description and works of art Solo showPeter Bialobrzeski - Paradise Now - New Photoworks
Description and works of art Group showAbstract Morphology
Description and works of art Solo showJános Fodor - Drawings and Objects

2009
Description and works of art Solo showKen Lum - works and videos
Description Group showAT HOME works on paper / Zu Hause Arbeiten auf Papier
Description and works of art Solo showLiu Ding - Selected Works
Description and works of art Group showPeter Bialobrzeski und Oliver Boberg - Case Studies
Description, image and works of art Solo showJohn Hilliard - Profiles

2008
Description, image and works of art Solo showJulian Faulhaber - LDPE-Lowdensitypolyetylene II
Description, image and works of art Solo showPeter Bialobrzeski: "Lost in Transition"
Description and works of art Solo showZhao Liang "videos and photo works"
Description and works of art Solo showLiu Ding´s installation Traces of Sperm
Description and works of art Group showWilson Shieh and Michael Ziegler - Drawings
Description and image Group showBeyond Geometry

2007
Description and works of art Solo showKen Lum - Roschach: Shopkeeper Series
Description and works of art Group showPhotography by students of Peter Bialobrzeski, Bremen School of Art
Description and works of art Solo showJuan Davila - Gemälde und Arbeiten auf Papier
Works of art Group showHuang Min und Ma Jun
Description and works of art Group showNew Territories

2006
Description and works of art Solo showOliver Boberg - Seiten
Description and works of art Solo showTaiji Matsue - JP-22
Description Group showMa Jun and Huang Min - Transforming China
Description and works of art Solo showJulian Faulhaber - LDPE
Description and works of art Solo showLiu Ding - Samples from the Transition
Description, image and works of art Solo showZhao Nengzhi - Gesichter
Description and works of art Solo showRen Xiaolin - Gärten der Lust
Description, image and works of art Solo showTracey Moffatt - Im Zeichen des Skorpions
Description, image and works of art Solo showPeter Bialobrzeski - Heimat

2005
Description and works of art Solo showGosbert Gottmann - Stop here and other works
Description and works of art Solo showShen Liang - Beijing Opera
Description and image Solo showRobert F. Hammerstiel - Alles in bester Ordnung
Description, image and works of art Solo showPeter Bialobrzeski - Neon Tigers
  Group showChina part II - Reflections of the all day (group show)
  Group showChina part I - Dynamic in the public space (group show)
  Solo showOliver Boberg

2004
  Solo showJohannes Franzen - (Germany) - Series 1024 x 768
  Solo showTracey Moffatt (Australia) - Adventures
  Solo showOliver Boberg (Germany) - Night Sites
  Solo showDavid Hilliard (USA)
  Solo showNaoya Hatakeyama (Japan) - Atmos
  Solo showKen Lum (Canada)

2003
  Solo showBas Meerman (Netherlands)
Description and image Solo showJavier Vallhonrat – ACASO
Description and image Solo showTAIJI MATSUE - Landscapes / Cityscapes
  Group showKünstler der Galerie
Description and image Solo showDavid Hilliard - So Close - So Far Away

2002
Description and image Group show"Two of us" - Group Show
Description and image Solo showOliver Boberg - Nacht-Orte / Night Sights
Description and image Solo showNaoya Hatakeyama
Description and image Solo showKen Lum - Selected Works
Description and image Solo showJärg Geismar - without you
Description and image Solo showJohn Hilliard - Early Works / Recent Works
Description and image Solo showEdgar Lissel - Bakterium

2001
Description and image Solo showTracey Moffatt - "FOURTH"
Description and image Solo showJavier Vallhonrat - "ETH"
  Solo showSusa Templin
  Solo showMatsue Taiji
  Group showPlaces and People (David Armstron, David Levinthal, Bill Owens, John Schabel, Ch
  Solo showOliver Boberg "Himmel"

2000
  Solo showKen Lum "Shopkeeper Series"
  Solo showTracey Moffatt "Invocations"
  Solo showHirosi Sunairi "Early Hiroshi"
Description and image Solo showNaoya Hatakeyama - Underground
  Solo showJavier Vallhonrat
  Solo showRobert F. Hammerstiel - Fisch und Katz

1999
Description and image Solo showOliver Boberg - Neue Orte
Description and image Solo showJohn Hilliard - recent work
Description and image Solo showLukas Einsele
Description and image Solo showLaudanum - New Works
  Group showConstructed Reality

1998
  Solo showNaoya Hatakeyama
  Solo showDissecting Desire
  Group showEMOTIONS!
  Solo showOliver Boberg
  Solo showRobert F. Hammerstiel
 
Last update: 24 March 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.