Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Le Consortium

Public Institution
Le Consortium
16 rue Quentin
21000 Dijon
France
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +33 (0)3 80 68 45 55
fax +33 (0)3 80 68 45 57
www.leconsortium.fr
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Lawrence Weiner  7
Carl Andre  45
François Morellet  69
Christian Boltanski  76
John M Armleder  77



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Steven Parrino  951 14
John M Armleder  77 12
Bertrand Lavier  449 11
Claude Rutault  1367 8
Matthew McCaslin  2568 8



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA PS1, USA 62 34
  Mamco - musée d´art moderne et contemporain, Switzerland 58 43
  Paula Cooper Gallery, USA 56 17
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 50 24
Galerie van Gelder Galerie van Gelder, Netherlands 50 6



 
 Public exhibitions   2
18.10. - 11.01. (still more than 2 weeks)
  Solo showJohn M. Armleder - Où sont les sauces?

18.09. - 11.01. (still more than 2 weeks)
  Solo showRoberto Cuoghi - da ida e pingala a ida e ida o pingala e pingala
 
 Artists
Vito Acconci  1940, US
Carl Andre  1935, US
John M Armleder  1948, CH
Robert Barry  1936, US
Christian Boltanski  1944, FR
Sylvia Bossu  1962-1995, FR
Lilian Bourgeat  1970, FR
Marie Bourget  1952, FR
Angela Bulloch  1966, CA
Balthasar Burkhard  1944-2010, CH
Maurizio Cattelan  1960, IT
Guglielmo Achille Cavellini  1914-1990, IT
Marc Camille Chaimowicz  1947, FR
Michael Corris  1949, US
David Diao  1943, US
Steve DiBenedetto  1958, US
Geralyn Donohue  
Peter Downsbrough  1940, US
Jens Haaning  1965, DK
Bertrand Lavier  1949, FR
Louise Lawler  1947, US
Les Levine  1935, IE
Christian Lindow  1945-1990, DE
Miltos Manetas  1964, GR
Tom Marioni  1937, US
Matthew McCaslin  1957, US
Allan McCollum  1944, US
Gerhard Merz  1946, DE
Annette Messager  1943, FR
Yan Pei Ming  1960, CN
François Morellet  1926, FR
Sarah Morris  1967, UK
Olivier Mosset  1944, CH
Chuck Nanney  1958, US
Laura Nash  
Marylène Negro  1957, FR
Cady Noland  1956, US
Maria Nordman  1943, DE
Valère Novarina  1942, CH
Dimitry Orlac  
Philippe Parreno  1964, FR
Steven Parrino  1958-2005, US
Laurie Parsons  1915, US
François Perrodin  1956, FR
Aimée Rankin  
David Robbins  1957, US
Christian Robert-Tissot  1960, CH
Ugo Rondinone  1963, CH
Jos Van Roy  
Nancy Rubins  1952, US
Claude Rutault  1941, FR
Reiner Ruthenbeck  1937, DE
Michael Scott  1958, US
Jessica Stockholder  1959, US
Rirkrit Tiravanija  1961, TH
Ida Tursic & Wilfried Mille  FR
Alan Uglow  1941-2011, UK
Michel Verjux  1956, FR
Didier Vermeiren  1951, BE
Véronique Verstraete  1961, FR
Jacques Vieille  1948, FR
Hannah Villiger  1951-1997, CH
Joan Wallace  1959, US
Lawrence Weiner  1942, US
Marthe Wéry  1930-2005, BE
Rémy Zaugg  1943-2005, CH
 
 Previous Exhibitions   217
2014
  Solo showAnita Molinero - Oreo
  Solo showJoe Bradley
  Group showL’Almanach 14

2013
  Solo showRichard Hawkins - Glimmer
  Solo showMatias Faldbakken
  Solo showAlex Israel
  Group showThe Photographic Object 1970
  Solo showLili Reynaud Dewar - Enseigner Comme Des Adolescents
  Solo showDadamaino
  Solo showPhillip King
  Solo showLari Pittman
  Solo showMatthew McCaslin - What goes on in my mind
  Solo showMarie Cool et Fabio Balducci - Il nunc s'e fatto scia
  Solo showValere Novarina

2012
  Group showLe Monde Comme Volonte Et Comme Papier Peint
  Solo showRoe Ethridge
  Solo showValérie Snobeck
  Solo showDijon, Le Dejeuner Sur L’art

2011
  Group showThe Deer
  Solo showTatsumi Hijikata
  Solo showDouble Vie
  Solo showSherrie Levine - The Desert
  Group showExposition D’Ouverture
  Solo showHaegue Yang

2010
  Solo showDavid Askevold
  Solo showAnnick David
  Solo showSilvie Auvray
  Solo showLynda Benglis
  Solo showJuergen Teller - Touch me

2009
  Group showJosh Smith & Sophie von Hellermann
  Solo showHilary Lloyd
  Solo showCharline Von Heyl - Le Jour De Boire Est Arrive
  Group showEnsemble

2008
  Solo showCollier Schorr
  Solo showAlain Dacquet
  Solo showChristian Boltanski
  Solo showThe Lay of The Land
  Solo showElaine Sturtevant
  Solo showSpartacus Chetwynd – Help! I’m Trapped in a Mezuzah Factory!

2007
  Solo showMark Leckey - Industrial Light & Magic
  Group showFeed Me With Your Kiss
  Solo showDon Brown
  Solo showYayoi Kusama
  Solo showKaren Kilimnik
  Solo showJacques Perreaut - Nous Sommes Tous Morts A Eylau

2006
  Solo showRachel Feinstein
  Solo showStephen Antonakos
  Solo showFrancesco Vezzoli
  Solo showVerne Dawson
  Solo showAmy O’neill - Parade Float Graveyard

2005
  Solo showGary Webb
  Group showThe Future Lasts a Long Time
  Group showEtc.
  Group showFollowing And To Be Followed (part V)
  Solo showMonique Van Genderen
  Solo showKirsten Everberg
  Solo showAngela Bulloch

2004
  Solo showSimon Linke
  Solo showCarsten Höller
  Solo showPiero Gilardi - BIOME
  Solo showFrancesco Lo Savio
  Group showFollowing and to be Followed, Part IV
  Solo showRichard Phillips
  Group showFollowing and to be followed (Part III)
  Group showBefore the end - Part I
  Group showBefore the end - Part II
  Solo showUgo Rondinone - Short nights, Long years

2003
  Solo showAnn Veronica Janssens
  Solo showMark Handforth
  Solo showRichard Hamilton
  Solo showSteven Gontarsky
  Group showFollowing And To Be Followed (part Ii)
  Solo showRémy Zaugg - De la mort II, 1999-2002
  Solo showOn Kawara - Consciousness. meditation. watcher on the hills, 2002

2002
  Group showI Love Dijon 2002
  Solo showWayne Gonzales
  Solo showRob Pruitt
  Solo showJorge Pardo
  Solo showLily van der Stokker - Friends & Family
  Solo showLee Bul - The Monster Show
  Solo showChristopher Wool

2001
  Solo showFelix Gonzales-torres
  Group showShigeru Ban & Yan Pei Ming
  Solo showAlain Sechas - Jurrassic Pork
  Solo showNiki De Saint-phalle
  Solo showDominique Gonzalez-Foerster

2000
  Solo showYayoi Kusama
  Solo showNavin Rawanchaikul - Fly With Me To Another World
  Solo showBruno Serralongue
  Solo showSimone Westerwinter - Clownimone (polo Ii)
  Group showI Love Dijon 2000
  Solo showSarah Jones
  Solo showKendell Geers - ¡Ya basta !
  Solo showAlain Kiril - Improvisation, Tellem
  Solo showWang Du - Réalité Jetable
  Group showThere's no Spirit in Painting

1999
  Solo showGerwald Rockenschaub - Funky Minimal
  Solo showClaude Lévêque - Kollaps
  Group showBastard Kids of Drella, part 9 curated by Steven Parrino
  Solo showXavier Veilhan - La Forêt
  Solo showHenry Bond
  Group showFollowing and to be Followed

1998
  Solo showPierre Joseph
  Solo showCesar - Refaire Des Choses Nouvelles
  Group showLe Tresor : Ambiente Rosso
  Group showLe Tresor : Ghosts
  Solo showSarah Morris
  Solo showDaniel Buren: Construction, Travaux In Situ
  Solo showDuane Hanson
  Group showPlamen Dejanov & Swetlana Heger

1997
  Solo showSarah Jones
  Solo showHans Hartung
  Solo showPierre Huyghe : Mobile TV, chaîne de télévision locale
  Solo showBertrand Lavier : Christmas/Griffet
  Solo showJessica Diamond : Tribute to Kusama
  Solo showLiam Gillick
  Solo showVehicles
  Solo showPierre Huyghe - Story Teller
  Solo showMaurizio Cattelan
  Solo showUgo Rondinone

1996
  Solo showDonald Judd
  Solo showLily Van Der Stokker
  Solo showDaan Van Golden
  Solo showRirkrit Tiravanija : Untitled,1996 (one revolution per minute)
  Solo showGillian Wearing
  Solo showElise Tak
  Group showMICHAEL CORRIS "GANG WAREFARE"
  Solo showM&M
  Solo showYan Pei Ming - Paysage International
  Solo showMiltos Manetas - Soft Driller + Objects
  Group showJ.M. Armleder, B. Frize, S. Parrino, R. Prince
  Solo showMario Airo

1995
  Solo showVassili Tsekoura
  Group showMoral Maze
  Solo showFrank Stella
  Group showSophie Riestelhueber & Balthasar Burkhard
  Solo showBeat Streuli
  Solo showPhilippe Parreno : Snow Dancing
  Solo showFrancois Morellet - All Over

1994
  Solo showChris Burden
  Solo showMarc-Camille Chaimowicz - Peintures et Objets
  Group showPictures Of The Real World (In Real Time)
  Solo showSarkis
  Group showCountry Sculpture
  Solo showSylvie Fleury - Escape
  Solo showVito Acconci - House of streets, Parks and Plazas

1993
  Solo showBertrand Lavier
  Group showPieces Au Sol
  Solo showCecile Bart
  Solo showOlivier Mosset
  Group showOeuvres Du Patrimoine Contemporain Régional
  Solo showGloria Friedmann
  Group showChristian Geoffroy, Véronique Joumard, Xavier Veilhan

1992
  Solo showFranck Scurti
  Group show1968
  Solo showPeter Downsbrough
  Solo showFelice Varini
  Solo showRobert Mangold
  Solo showBernd Lohaus
  Solo showRemy Zaugg
  Solo showSteven Parrino
  Solo showClaude Rutault

1991
  Solo showMatthew McCaslin
  Solo showImi Knoebel
  Solo showMichael Asher
  Solo showRobert Barry

1990
  Group showLe choix de femmes
  Group showJulije Knifer & Richard-Paul Lohse
  Solo showEmpreintes De Pinceau N°50 RÉpÉtÉes À Intervalles RÉguliers De 30 Cm
  Group showOn Kawara & Alberto Giacommeti - Conscience

1989
  Group showUNE AUTRE AFFAIRE
  Solo showMichel Verjux
  Solo showJohn Armleder
  Solo showRemy Zaugg - Personne

1988
  Group showWork By Louise Lawler And Allan Mccollum And Fixed Intervals As Matter Of Agreement
  Group showDerniere Station Avant L’autoroute
  Solo showAnnette Messager - Ouvrages
  Solo showBertrand Lavier

1987
  Solo showGerhard Merz
  Solo showBaltasar Burkhard - 1987
  Solo showChristian Floquet
  Solo showBraco Dimitrijevic - Triptichos Post Historicus
  Group showMichael Corris, David Diao, Ifp
  Solo showPino Pascali
  Solo showClaude Rutault - Amz

1986
  Solo showFrancois Morellet - La Geometrie Dans Les Spasmes
  Group showMetronom A Les Ciutas
  Solo showHans Haacke - Les Must De Rembrandt
  Group showAbstraits
  Group showRobert Barry & Peter Downsbrough

1985
  Solo showChristian Boltanski - Les Monuments
  Solo showLudger Gerdes - Synkategoremata
  Solo showMarie Bourget
  Group showReiner Ruthenbeck, Lawrence Weiner
  Group showOn Kawara, John Baldessari - Moments/jours/annÉes
  Solo showRichard Serra - Circle Elevation

1984
  Solo showFred Sandback
  Solo showMichel Verjux - Le Coin du miroir
  Solo showMarc-Camille Chaimowicz
  Solo showTom Marioni Of San Francisco, By Any Strech Of The Imagination

1983
  Solo showChristian Lindow
  Solo showGloria Friedmann
  Solo showRichard Prince

1982
  Solo showNiele Toroni - Lasciatemi Divertire
  Solo showCindy Sherman
  Solo showStephen Antonakos
  Group showJenny Holzer, Peter Nadin - Greetings From New York

1980
  Solo showJean Gorin
  Solo showAnnette Messager

1979
  Solo showHans Peter Feldmann
  Solo showUrs Luthi

1978
  Solo showChristian Boltanski
  Solo showClaude Rutault - Identite Et Differences
  Solo showCaroline Strich
  Group showDe Quelques Lignes
  Solo showPaul-armand Gette - Le Jardin Botanique

1890
  Solo showJacques Vieille
 
Last update: 12 December 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.