Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Ludwig Museum - Museum of Contemporary Art - Budapest

Public Institution
Ludwig Museum - Museum of Contemporary Art - Budapest
Komor Marcell u. 1. (in Palace of Arts)
H-1095 Budapest
Hungary
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +36 1 555 3444
fax +36 1 555 3458
ludwigmuseum.hu
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1
Pablo Picasso  2
Gerhard Richter  4
Joseph Beuys  5
Robert Rauschenberg  12



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Tibor Hajas  1653 10
Dóra Maurer  1095 9
Róza El-Hassan  2306 8



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 235 20
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 191 57
  Várfok Gallery, Hungary 127 27
  Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, Spain 78 43
  ICA - Institute of Contemporary Arts London, United Kingdom 75 38



 
 Public exhibitions   2
17.10. - 04.01. (still more than 1 month)
  Group showAnarchy.Utopia.Revolution.

19.09. - 30.11. (8 days remaining)
  Solo showMiraculous system – Ernő Tolvaly retrospective exhibition
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1993
 
 Artists
A-ONE  1964-2001, US
Zoltán Ádám  1959, HU
Yuri Albert  1959, RU
Gábor Altorjay  1946, HU
Horst Antes  1936, DE
Siegfried Anzinger  1953, AT
Karel Appel  1921-2006, NL
Armando  1929, NL
Christian Ludwig Attersee  1940, AT
Gábor Bachman  1952, HU
Donald Baechler  1956, US
Imre Bak  1939, HU
Márton Barabás  1952, HU
András Baranyay  1938
Georg Baselitz  1938, DE
Emese Benczúr  1969, HU
Mária Berhidi  1953, HU
András Bernát  1957, HU
Joseph Beuys  1921-1986, DE
Balázs Beöthy  1965, HU
Bik van der Pol  NL
Ákos Birkás  1941, HU
Gabor Body  1946-1985, HU
François Boisrond  1959, FR
Klara Borbas  1955
Bálint Bori  1959, HU
Andras Braun  1967, HU
Arno Breker  1900-1991, DE
Rafal Bujnowski  1974, PL
Imre Bukta  1952, HU
József Bullás  1958, HU
András Böröcz  1956, HU
Chi Peng  1981, CN
Mária Chilf  1966, RO
Mária Chilf  1966, RO
Ivan Chuikov  1935, RU
Tomasz Ciecierski  1945, PL
Chuck Close  1940, US
Robert Combas  1957, FR
George Condo  1957, US
Tony Cragg  1949, UK
Attila Csáji  1939
Istvan Csakany  1978, RO
Lajos Csontó  1964, HU
Attila Csörgö  1965, HU
Walter Dahn  1954, DE
Jirí David  1956, CZ
Daze  1962, US
Ágnes Deli  1963
Hélčne Delprat  1957, FR
Agnes Denes  1938, US
Marta Deskur  1962, PL
Braco Dimitrijevic  1948, BA
Jiri Dokoupil  1954, CZ
Felix Droese  1950, DE
Orshi Drozdik  1946, HU
Hartwig Ebersbach  1940, DE
Gia Edzgveradze  1953, GE
Eike  1966
Róza El-Hassan  1966, HU
Agnes Eperjesi  1964
Miklós Erdély  1928-1986, HU
Gábor Erdélyi  1970, HU
Erró  1932, IS
Marcell Esterházy  1977, HU
Richard Estes  1936, US
Sandra Fabara  1964, EC
János Fajó  1937, HU
László Fehér  1953, HU
Ferenc Ficzek  1947-1987, HU
Andrej Filippov  1959, RU
Nat Finkelstein  1933, US
Eric Fischl  1948, US
Andreas Fogarasi  1977, AT
Péter Forgács  1950, HU
Krisztián Frey  1929-1997
Adolf Frohner  1934-2007, AT
Futura  1955, US
Tamás Gaál  1962, HU
Áron Gábor  1954
András Gál  1968, HU
Gérard Garouste  1946, FR
Gérard Gasiorowski  1930-1986, FR
Tibor Gayor  1929, HU
István B. Gellér  1946, HU
Péter Gémes  1951-1996
Pál Gerber  1956
Gábor Gerhes  1962, HU
Sighard Gille  1941, DE
Domenico Gnoli  1934-1970, IT
Toni Grand  1935-2005, FR
Teodor Graur  1953, RO
Nancy Graves  1940-1995, US
Ferenc Grunwalsky  1943
Gyula Gulyás  1944-2008, HU
Sven Gundlach  1959, RU
Tibor Gyenis  1970, HU
István Haász  1946, HU
Tibor Hajas  1946-1980, HU
Kinga Hajdú  1964, HU
Richard Hamilton  1922-2011, UK
Gusztáv Hámos  1955, HU
Simon Hantaď  1922-2008, FR, HU
Keith Haring  1958-1990, US
Rudolf Hausner  1914-1995, AT
Samuel Havadtoy  1952
Jeanne van Heeswijk  1965, NL
László Hegedus  1950
Bernhard Heisig  1925-2011, DE
Szomjazók Helyettes  
Tamás Hencze  1938, HU
Geoffrey Hendricks  1931-1995, US
Judit Hersko  1959, HU
David Hockney  1937, UK
Jenny Holzer  1950, US
Alfred Hrdlicka  1928-2009, AT
Edgars Iltners  
Jörg Immendorff  1945-2007, DE
Mariann Imre  1968
IRWIN  SI
Ben Jakober  1930, AT
Zuzanna Janin  1961, PL
Piotr Jaros  1965, PL
Valerie Jaudon  1945, US
Bertram Jesdinsky  1960-1992, DE
Jasper Johns  1930, US
György Jovánovics  1939, HU
Gyula Július  1958
Zsigmond Károlyi  1952, HU
Nives Kavurić Kurtović  1938, HR
El Kazovszkij  1948, HU
Judit Kele  
Károly Kelemen  1948, HU
Ilona Keserü  1933, HU
Balázs Kicsiny  1958, HU
Kristof Kintera  1973, CZ
Dimitar Kirov  1930, TR
Konrad Klapheck  1935, DE
Károly Klimó  1936, HU
Stanislav Kolíbal  1925, CZ
Tamás Komoróczky  1963, HU
András Koncz  1953, HU
Tamás Konok  1930, HU
Joseph Kosuth  1945, US
Gergo Kovach  1974, HU
Attila Kovács  1938, HU
Lola Kovács  1970, HU
Katarzyna Kozyra  1963, PL
Klara Kuchta  1941
Robert Kushner  1949, US
KwieKulik  PL
Frigyes König  1955
Tamas Körösenyi  1953-2010, HU
Éva Köves  1965, RU
Denis Laget  1958, FR
Antal Lakner  1966, HU
László Lakner  1936, HU
Jean-Jacques Lebel  1936, FR
Yuri Leiderman  1963, RU
Andras Lengyel  1952
Zbigniew Libera  1959, PL
Walter Libuda  1950, DE
Roy Lichtenstein  1923-1997, US
Little Warsaw  HU
Robert Longo  1953, US
Ilona Lovas  1948, HU
Ana Lupas  1940, RO
Markus Lüpertz  1941, DE
Kim MacConnel  1946, US
Rebecca Major  
Dóra Maurer  1937, HU
Matthias Megyeri  1973, DE
János Megyik  1938, RO
András Mengyán  1945, HU
Rezso Móder  1954
Péter Molnár  1943
Malcolm Morley  1931, UK
László Mulasics  1954-2001, HU
Antoni Muntadas  1942, ES
Ciprian Muresan  1977, RO
Josef Felix Müller  1955, CH
István Nádler  1938, HU
Kriszta Nagy  1972
Tatiana Nazarenko  1944, RU
Csaba Nemes  1966, HU
Hajnal Nemeth  1972, HU
Ilona Németh  1963, SK
Timur Novikov  1958-2002, RU
István Nyári  1952
Marcel Odenbach  1953, DE
Claes Oldenburg  1929, SE, US
Roman Ondák  1966, SK
Yoko Ono  1933, JP
Boris Orlov  1941, RU
István Orosz  1951, HU
Mimmo Paladino  1948, IT
Marta Pan  1923-2008, HU
Gyula Pauer  1941, HU
Joăo Penalva  1949, PT
A. R. Penck  1939, DE
Dan Perjovschi  1961, RO
Géza Perneczky  1936, HU
Goran Petercol  1949, HR
Uwe Pfeifer  1947, DE
Pablo Picasso  1881-1973, ES
Sándor Pinczehelyi  1946, HU
Sigmar Polke  1941-2010, DE
Katja Pratschke  1967, DE
Dmitry Prigov  1940-2007, RU
Sándor Rácmolnár  1960, HU
LA Raeven  NL
Arnulf Rainer  1929, AT
Koka Ramishvili  1956, GE
Robert Rauschenberg  1925-2008, US
Martial Raysse  1936, FR
Judit Reigl  1923, HU
László László Révész  1957, HU
Gerhard Richter  1932, DE
Péter Rónai  1953, SK
Hervé di Rosa  1959, FR
Gábor Roskó  1958, HU
Endre Rozsda  1913-1999, HU
Rütjer Rühle  1939, PL
Géza Samu  1947-1990
Valéria Sass  1950, HU
Stoph Sauter  1963, AT
Julian Schnabel  1951, US
Lydia Schouten  1948, NL
Katerina Sedá  1979, CZ
Yuko Shiraishi  1956, JP
Willi Sitte  1921-2013, DE
Sean Snyder  1972, US
Société Réaliste  FR
Nedko Solakov  1957, BG
Tamás Soós  1955, HU
Daniel Spoerri  1930, CH
Tamás St. Auby  1944, HU
Henryk Stazewski  1894-1988, PL
Eduard Steinberg  1937-2012, RU
Frank Stella  1936, US
Volker Stelzmann  1940, DE
Werner Stötzer  1931-2010, DE
János Sugár  1958, HU
Donald Sultan  1951, US
Peter Svedberg  1955
Ágnes Evelin Szabó  
Dorottya Szabó  1975, HU
KissPál Szabolcz  1967, HU
Pál Szacsva y  1967, RO
Józef Szajna  1922-2008, PL
Tibor Szalai  1958-1998
Peter Szarka  1964, HU
Beáta Széchy  1950
Ágnes Szépfalvi  1965, HU
Tamás Szikora  1943, HU
János Szirtes  1954, HU
Attila Szücs  1967, HU
Zsolt Tibor  1973, HU
Joe Tilson  1928, UK
Jean Tinguely  1925-1991, CH
Jaan Toomik  1961, EE
Endre Tót  1937, HU
György Tóth  1950, HU
TOXIC  
Tamás Trombitás  1952, HU
Werner Tübke  1929-2004, DE
Péter Türk  1943, HU
Péter Újházi  1940, HU
Timm Ulrichs  1940, DE
Dezso Váli  1942, HU
Ildikó Várnagy  1944
Gyula Várnai  1956, HU
Mona Vatamanu & Florin Tudor  RO
Bea Veszely  1970, HU
Claude Viallat  1936, FR
Erzsébet Vojnich  1953
Wolf Vostell  1932-1998, DE
Tamás Waliczky  1959, HU
Andy Warhol  1928-1987, US
Imre Weber  1959
Tom Wesselmann  1931-2004, US
Marten Winters  1969
András Wolsky  1969
Gábor Záborszky  1950, HU
Zhou Brothers  CN
Artur Zmijewski  1966, PL
Gábor Ösz  1962, HU
 
 Previous Exhibitions   214
2014
  Solo showSelf-Historicization Cavellini 1914–2014
  Solo showHantai
  Solo showJosef Bernhardt: Waiting for birds IX. – Indoors and Outdoors
  Solo showJudit Reigl – Emptiness and Ecstasy
  Group showTransition and Transition. Josip Vaništa, Oleg Kulik, Blue Noses
  Solo showLiquid Labyrinth. Fabrizio Plessi

2013
  Group showMonochrome Clack
  Group showLeopold Bloom Art Award
  Solo showGábor Ősz - Three by Three
  Solo showPieter Hugo: This Must Be The Place - Selected Works 2003-2012
  Group showThe Naked Man

2012
  Group showThe Freedom of Sound. John Cage behind the Iron Curtain
  Group showXy - Human Dignity And The Mome Generation
  Solo showAntal Lakner: Workstation
  Group showThe Hero, the Heroine and the Author.
  Solo showRobert Mapplethorpe
  Solo showSociété Réaliste: Empire, State, Building
  Solo showJános Megyik: The Space of the Image

2011
  Solo showBakos. Rita Ackermann
  Solo showYona Friedman. Architecture without building
  Group showEast of Eden - Photorealism: Versions of Reality
Description Group showSite Inspection - The Museum on the Museum
  Solo showLászló Moholy-Nagy - The Art of Light
  Solo showSing! - Mladen Stilinović Retrospective
  Group showKind of Change - New Acquisitions 2009-2011

2010
  Group showTaiwan Calling - Elusive Island
  Solo showMartin Munkácsi: Think While You Shoot
  Group showGyörgy Kepes and Frank Malina
  Solo showAllan Sekula: Polonia and Other Fables
  Solo showPál Gerber - a Retrospective
Description Group showUnmistakable Sentences - The Collection Revisited
  Group showThe Science of Imagination
Description Group showPowerGames
  Solo showGlenn Brown
  Solo showJános Megyik: a Retrospective
  Group show...on the eastern front │video art from central and eastern europe 1989–2009

2009
  Solo showAttila Csörgő
Description Group showAmerigo Tot
  Solo showRobert Capa
  Solo showAnton Corbijn - Works
  Group showNew Acquisitions – Rarely Seen Works
  Group showArctic Hysteria – Contemporary Finnish Art

2008
  Solo showDóra Maurer - Compressed Euvre
  Solo showAgnes Denes - Eco_logic. Philosophy in the Land
  Group showStrabag Painting Prize 2008
  Solo showKeith Haring
Description and image Solo showBraco Dimitrijević restropective exhibition
  Solo showSimon Starling – Three Birds, Seven Stories, Interpolations and Bifurcations
  Group showFluxus East – Fluxus Networks in Central Eastern Europe
  Solo showIstván Nádler – New Paintings
  Group showTwo Dutch photographers
  Group showAll that Cinema
  Solo showBenedek Fliegauf: Milky Way

2007
  Group show1-2-3 - The Collection in Focus
  Solo showKim Levin - Notes and Itineraries 1976–2004
  Solo showKatarzyna Kozyra - Only in Art, Dreams Come True
  Solo showRetrospective exhibition of László Fehér
  Solo showChi Peng - Trading Pain
  Solo showMarcel Breuer - Design and Architecture
  Group showConcept: Photography – Dialogues & Attitudes
  Group showEssl Award 2007
  Group showThe Measure of Sensibility - Selection from the collection of the Frac d^es Pays de la Loire
  Group showCrossing Frontiers - Looking for an Artistic Identity in Eastern Europe

2006
Description Solo showRetrospective Exhibition by Ákos Birkás
Description Solo showGábor Bódy (1946–1985)
  Group show10 Years of the Strabag Painting Prize
  Group showResonance - Electromagnetic Bodies
  Group showPink House Project
  Group showEuro Visions - New Europeans with the eye of Magnum photographers
  Solo showKatharina Sieverding - Close Up
  Solo showLydia Schouten - Le jardin secret (The Secret Garden)
  Solo showJohn Wood and Paul Harrison
  Solo showJudit Kurtág - Video works
  Solo showPéter Forgács and the Labyrinth Project Team

2005
  Solo showJoăo Penalva - Photos - Videos - Installations
  Group showSTRABAG Painting Prize 2005 - Exhibition of the Award Winners
  Group showEssence of Life - Essence of Art
  Solo showTibor Hajas (1946–1980) - Emergency Landing
  Solo showGerhard Richter - 27 artworks
  Group showThe Enigma of Modernity
  Group showWorks on the Edge; A New Selection of the Collection of the Ludwig Múzeum 1

2004
  Solo showThe retrospective exhibition of László Lakner
  Solo showThe photos of Endre Kovács of the flat theatre of Peter Endre from the 60's and
  Solo showGames People Play
  Solo showJean Dubuffet
  Solo showMan Made Planet
  Solo showSebastiao Salgado - Photography month
Description and image Solo showJovánovics György - Dithyrambic Retrospective
Description and image Solo showAndrás Lengyel - The Sky over Budapest
Description and image Solo showApproach Tangle Stream – Search in the oeuvre of Ilona Keserü Ilona –
Description and image Solo showGia Edzgveradze - The Bride
  Solo showLevente Bálványos - A Room and a Half

2003
  Group showKokoro no arica
  Solo showÁgnes Szépfalvi
  Solo showRebecca Major (New York)
  Group showInterior Secrets of the Body - Disease and Fine Art
  Group showChinese Contemporary Art
  Solo showMona Vatamanu & Florin Tudor
  Group show’MOSZKVA TÉR’ Project - Gravitation
  Solo showZoran Naskovski
  Group showPainting Prize of STRABAG 2003
  Group showHuman Stories - Photographs and paintings from the Essl Collection
  Solo showSándor Bartha
  Solo showTillmann Roth - The Spletizizers
  Solo showEduardo Arroyo

2002
  Solo showL. László Révész - Poppies on the Palatinus
  Solo showDaniel Spoerri - works 1960-2001
  Solo showL.A. Raeven
  Solo showAndrás Ravasz - 200% dB és Transylvanian Transfer
  Solo showÁgnes Deli - White Dwarf
  Solo showFrigyes Kőnig - Bathing
  Solo showGábor Gerhes - Finding T
  Group showBreath - Recent Video Art from Estonia
  Solo showA video – installation by Mária Chilf
  Solo showHelmut Newton - Sex and Landscapes
  Solo showHenri Cartier-Bresson Retrospective
  Group showBlick
  Group showSTRABAG - Exhibition of prize-winning works
  Group showThe Last Window Giraffe
  Solo showNomeda & Gedeminas Urbonas

2001
  Solo showFelix Droese - Intersection – Schnittlinien
  Group showWorks of Frantisek Kupka and Otto Gutfreund from the Collection of Jan and Meda
  Solo showFrantisek Kupka and Otto Gutfreund in the Jan and Meda Mladek Collection
  Solo showOrshi Drozdik - Retrospective
  Solo showA Retrospective Exhibition of Orshi Drozdik
  Group showKatja Pratschke – Gusztáv Hámos
  Group showKatja Pratschke & Gusztáv Hámos - Fremdkörper - Exchanged Bodies
  Group showDigitized bodies – virtual spectacles
  Solo showBalázs Kicsiny - work in process
  Solo showTadeusz Kantor - Impossible
  Solo showTamás Szikora - Ten Object
  Solo showObjects by Tamás Szikora
  Solo showBeáta Széchy (Budapest / Houston) - Floppy Flowers Installation
  Solo showBeáta Széchy - Floppy Flowers Installation
  Solo showJudit Hersko - Men with Glass Bodies
  Solo showMichelangelo Pistoletto - La Porta dello Specchio - The Door of the Mirror
  Solo showGábor Ősz (Budapest / Amsterdam) - Liquid Horizon
  Solo showGábor Ősz - Liquid Horizon
  Solo showThe "True Stories"by Sophie Calle
  Solo showSound Installation by Gyula Várnai (Dunaújváros)
  Solo showSound Installation by Gyula Várnai
  Solo showDenise Green - Resonances. Paintings and Graphic Works 1975–2000
  Solo showDenise Green - Resonances - Paintings and Graphic Works 1975 - 2000
  Solo showFrançois Marie Banier (Paris) - Photographies and Paintings
  Solo showFrançois Marie Banier - Photographies and Paintings
  Solo showInstallations by Milena Dopitová
  Solo showIlona Lovas
  Solo showSandro Chia - Passio

2000
  Group showCsaba Nemes – Ágnes Szépfalvi - The House of Light (story-board)
  Solo showThe Life and Work of Andy Warhol
  Group showAfter the Wall
  Solo show50 Years of Art in Central Europe 1949-1999
  Group showAspect - Positions - 50 Years of Art in Central Europe 1949-99
  Solo showInstallation by Balázs Beöthy
  Solo showBrassai - Retrospective
  Solo showCecil Beaton - The Dandy Photographer

1999
  Solo showEndre Tót - Who is Afraid of Nothing? Absent Pictures
  Solo showGouaches by Sigmar Polke
  Solo showInstallation by Roman Ondák
  Solo showPhotos by Miriam Bäckström
  Solo showSculptures by Ildikó Várnagy - Signs
  Solo showInstallation of Paintings by Éva Bodnár
  Group showBody – Space - Photos by Ferenc Grunwalsky and Andre Ladányi's Performance
  Solo showVideo Installation by Róza El–Hassan
  Group show1+2=3: Installation by Ilona Németh and Péter Rónai
  Solo showAcqua et helios - Sculptures by Gyula Gulyás
  Group showIdentity and Environment
  Solo showErnesto Tatafiore

1998
  Solo showUltra Modern Nihilism - Installation by Gia Edzgveradze
  Solo showOn Translation - Installations by Antoní Muntadas
  Solo showTugboat - Exhibition of Róbert Swierkiewicz
  Solo showJirí Kolar - Collages (from the Mladek Collection)
  Group showCome Closer
  Solo showPhotos by Annie Leibovitz (with the Centre of Photography, New York)
  Solo showCindy Sherman - Untitled Film Stills
  Group showGeneral Reminder - Exhibition of János Sugár and Yuri Leiderman
  Solo showJean-Jacques Lebel
  Solo showErró - Political Pictures

1997
  Group showMeret Oppenheim Meets Man Ray
  Group showBall Room. Installation by Hilda Kozári and Esa Vesmanen
  Solo showDóra Maurer: Quasi Pictures and Pictures
  Solo showInterlockings. Installation by Tamás Körösényi
  Solo showGyörgy Szönyei: Drops

1996
  Group showJenseits von Kunst
  Solo showJan Fabre: Passages
  Solo showOsvaldo Romberg: "+2000 /-2000. Even" An Installation At The End Of The Millennium
  Solo showImre Bak – New Paintings
  Solo showIrwin: The Interior of the Planit
  Solo showPiotr Jaros: Umarmen. The Miracle of Sight

1995
  Solo showJoseph Beuys: Drawings, objects, prints
  Solo showPier Paolo Pasolini: Bordercrossings
  Solo showPatricia Tavera Exhibition
  Solo showTamás Konok – A Retrospective Exhibition
  Group showScottish Autumn. Julie Roberts, Douglas Gordon, Tracy Mackenna
  Group showWürth - The Collection
  Solo showDmitri Prigov: God is Dead
  Solo showThe Zhou Brothers: Chinese Symbiosis
  Solo showNat Finkelstein: Photos from the Factory years, Bubble Jet prints, video installations
  Solo showTamás Soós: Baroque Melancholie
  Solo showNew Objects - On László Fehér's Paintings

1994
  Solo showPaintings and Sculptures by Matti Kujasalo
  Solo showAlejandro Fogel: The Rumbach Street
  Solo showJohn Lennon - The Bag One series and other graphics/prints
  Solo showTimm Ulrichs
  Solo showGábor Bachman: Architectural Paintings and Models
  Solo showKároly Kelemen: Paintings and Sculptures
  Solo showAnthony Gormley: European Field
  Solo showNedko Solakov: The Collector of Art
  Group showPaintings by Károly Klimo and Sculptures by Manfred Wakolbinger
  Solo showJim Dine: Paintings, Drawings, Sculptures 1973–1993

1993
  Group showInvisible Nature
  Solo showInstallation by Eva Köves
  Solo showMural Works by János Szirtes
  Solo showYoko Ono - Endangered Species
 
Last update: 3 November 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.