Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

MIT List Visual Arts Center

Public Institution
MIT List Visual Arts Center
20 Ames Street Building E15, Atrium level
Cambridge, MA 02139
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1(0) 6172534680
listart.mit.edu
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Sa, Su  12:00-18:00
Fr  12:00-20:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1
Pablo Picasso  2
Bruce Nauman  3
Joseph Beuys  5
Cindy Sherman  8



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Louise Bourgeois  13 4
Nam June Paik  41 4



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 460 239
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 374 47
  Paula Cooper Gallery, USA 211 77
  San Francisco Museum of Modern Art - SFMOMA, USA 141 101
  Contemporary Arts Museum Houston, USA 140 203



 
 Public exhibitions   2
10.10. - 04.01. (still more than 1 month)
Description Solo showThea Djordjadze

10.10. - 04.01. (still more than 1 month)
Description and image Group showOpen Tunings
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1950
Director(s): Jane Faver
 
 Artists
Berenice Abbott  1898-1991, US
Mary Abbott  1921, US
Sigmund Abeles  1934, US
Ansel Adams  1902-1984, US
Peter Agostini  1913-1993, US
Chantal Akerman  1950, BE
Josef Albers  1888-1976, DE
Natalie Alper  1937, US
Harold Altman  1924-2003, US
Manuel Álvarez-Bravo  1902-2002, MX
Edmond Aman-Jean  1856-1936, FR
Gregory Amenoff  1948, US
Doug Anderson  
Richard Anuszkiewicz  1930, US
Karel Appel  1921-2006, NL
Ida Applebroog  1929, US
Jane Armstrong  1921, US
Jean Arp  1886-1966, FR
Heléne Aylon  1931, US
Norio Azuma  
Donald Baechler  1956, US
Olle Baertling  1911-1981, SE
Mary Bailey  
John Baird  
David Bakalar  
Denis Balk  1952, US
Ellen Banks  1938, US
Walter Darby Bannard  1934, US
Robert Barnes  1934, US
Will Barnet  1911-2012, US
Robert Barry  1936, US
Frances Barth  1946, US
Uta Barth  1958, DE
Jennifer Bartlett  1941, US
Georg Baselitz  1938, DE
Leonard Baskin  1922-2000, US
Ruth Bauer  
Lothar Baumgarten  1944, DE
Herbert Bayer  1900-1985, AT, US
Ed Baynard  1940, US
Leigh Behnke  1946, US
Arnold Belkin  1930-1992, MX
Larry Bell  1939, US
Leland Bell  1953, US
Susan Jane Belton  
Thomas Hart Benton  1889-1975, US
Peter Berg  1948
Gerry Bergstein  
Sheldon Berlyn  
Harry Bertoia  1915-1978, US
Catherine Bertulli  
Joseph Beuys  1921-1986, DE
Natvar Bhavsar  1934, IN
James Biederman  1947, US
Albert Bierstadt  1830-1902, US
Max Bill  1908-1994, CH
Howard Bingfred  
Nayland Blake  1960, US
Ross Bleckner  1949, US
Norman Bluhm  1921-1999, US
Mel Bochner  1940, US
Bruce Boice  
Ilya Bolotowsky  1907-1981, US, RU
Rick Bolton  
Marcelo Bonevardi  1929-1994, AR
Lee Boroson  1963, US
Richard Bosman  1944, US
Edouard Boubat  1923-1998, FR
Emile-Antoine Bourdelle  1861-1929, FR
Louise Bourgeois  1911-2010, FR
John Bowman  1953, US
Michael Boyd  1960, US
Georges Braque  1882-1963, FR
Gandy Brodie  1924-1975, US
Leonard Brooks  1911-1989, CA
Calvin Brown  
Maggi Brown  
Byron Browne  1907-1961, US
Grisha Bruskin  1945, RU
Chris Burden  1946, US
Victor Burgin  1941, UK
Don Burns  
Nancy Burson  1948, US
Scott Burton  1939-1989, US
Jack Bush  1926-1977, CA
Tom Butter  
Michael Byron  1954, US
Peter Bömmels  1951, DE
Alexander Calder  1898-1976, US
Harry Callahan  1912-1999, US
Peter Campus  1937, US
Squeak Carnwath  1947, US
Edmond Casarella  1920-1996
Joe Cavallero  
Vija Celmins  1938, US
Marc Chagall  1887-1985, FR, RU
Dana Chandler  2010, US
James Charlton  
Louisa Chase  1951, PA
Peter Chinni  1928
Dan Christensen  1942-2007, US
Chryssa  1933-2013, US
Chuang Che  1957, TW
Nancy Chunn  1941, US
Antonio Clavé  1913-2005, ES
Francesco Clemente  1952, IT
Chuck Close  1940, US
Francesco di Cocco  1900-1989, IT
Lynne Cohen  1944, US
Thomas Cole  1801-1848, US
Warrington Colescott  1921, US
George Condo  1957, US
Linda Connor  1944, US
John Coplans  1920-2003, UK
Corneille  1922-2010, NL
Antonio Corpora  1909-2004, IT
Petah Coyne  1953, US
Rollin Crampton  1886-1970, US
Hubert Crehan  
Susan Crocker  
Robert Cumming  1943, US
Nassos Daphnis  1914, GR
Robert Dash  1934-2013, US
Honoré Daumier  1808-1879, FR
Alan Davie  1920-2014, UK
Gene Davis  1920-1985, US
Ron Davis  1937, US
Adolf Dehn  1895-1968, US
Sonia Delaunay  1885-1979, FR, RU
David Diao  1943, US
Jim Dine  1935, US
Lydia Dona  1955, RO
Enrico Donati  1909-2008, IT
Geralyn Donohue  
Thomas Dougherty  1965, US
Werner Drewes  1899-1985, DE, US
Amy L. Drezner  1959, US
Ellen Driscoll  
Charles DuBack  1926
Jean Dubuffet  1901-1985, FR
Carroll Dunham  1949, US
Elizabeth Dworkin  
Friedel Dzubas  1915-1994, US
Allan D'Arcangelo  1930-1998, US
Christian Eckart  1959, CA
Harold Edgerton  1903-1990, US
Olafur Eliasson  1967, DK
Robert Engman  1927, US
Kate Ericson & Mel Ziegler  
Max Ernst  1891-1976, DE
M.C. Escher  1898-1972, NL
Richard Estes  1936, US
Frederick Eversley  1941, US
Paterson Ewen  1925-2002, CA
Neill Fearnley  
Lyonel Feininger  1871-1956, DE, US
Herbert Ferber  1906-1991, US
Kendra Stoutenburgh Ferguson  
José Antonio Fernandez Muro  1920, AR
Jackie Ferrara  1929, US
John Ferren  1905-1970, US
Aaron Fink  1955, US
Eric Fischl  1948, US
Joel Fisher  1947, US
Richard Fishman  
Dan Flavin  1933-1996, US
Richard Fleischner  1944, US
Marta Fleming  1958, CA
Jean Follett  1917-1991, US
Joan Fontcuberta  1955, ES
Pere Formiguera  1952, ES
Miles Forst  
Linda Francis  1943, US
Sam Francis  1923-1994, US
Mary Frank  1933, UK
Robert Frank  1924, CH, US
Helen Frankenthaler  1928-2011, US
Sondra Freckelton  1936, US
Nan Freeman  , US
Lee Friedlander  1934, US
Meta Vaux Warrick Fuller  1877-1968, US
Sue Fuller  1914-2006, US
Hamish Fulton  1946, UK
Nancy Galantiere  
Ellen Gallagher  1965, US
Charles Garabedian  1923, US
Morton Garchik  
Yves Gaucher  1934-2000, CA
Wyn Geleynse  1947, CA
Paul Georges  1923-2002, US
Mike Glier  1953, US
Elias Goldberg  1886-1978
Leon Golub  1922-2004, US
Robert Goodnough  1917-2010, US
Arshile Gorky  1905-1948, US
April Gornik  1953, US
Adolph Gottlieb  1903-1974, US
Emmet Gowin  1941, US
John Grillo  1917, US
Jan Groover  1943-2012, US
Chaim Gross  1904-1991, US
John Gruen  
Sidney Guberman  
Virginia Gunter  
Philip Guston  1913-1980, US
Hans Haacke  1936, DE
Terry Haass  1923, CZ
Dimitri Hadzi  1921, US
Yôzô Hamaguchi  1909-2000, JP
Ann Hamilton  1956, US
Robert Hamilton  1916-2004
David Hammons  1943, US
Keith Haring  1958-1990, US
Joseph Haroutunian  1944, US
Anthony Harrison  
Claudia Hart  1955, US
Grace Hartigan  1922-2008, US
Amy Hauft  
Stanley William Hayter  1901-1988, UK
Tom Heaney  
Govert Heikoop  1951, NL
Mary Heilmann  1940, US
Tom Henry III  
Carol Hepper  1953, US
Ralph Hilton  
Charles Hinman  1932, US
Carl Holty  1900-1973, US
Winslow Homer  1836-1910, US
Budd Hopkins  1931, US
Roni Horn  1955, US
Joe Houston  
John Hoyland  1934-2011, UK
John Hultberg  1922-2005, US
David Humphrey  1953, US
Ralph Humphrey  1932-1990, US
Jacqueline Humphries  1960, US
Jim Huntington  1941, US
Jacques Hurtubise  1939, CA
Jaqueth Hutchinson  
Peter Hutchinson  1930, UK
Candida Höfer  1944, DE
Jon Imber  1950-2014, US
George Inness  1825-1894, US
Will Insley  1929, US
Jean-Robert Ipoustéguy  1920-2006, FR
David Ireland  1930-2009, US
Neil Isen  
Christopher James  
Joel Janowitz  1945, US
Michael Jenkins  1923-2012, US
Paul Jenkins  1923-2012, US
Jasper Johns  1930, US
Avery Fischer Johnson  1906, US
Lester Johnson  1919-2010, US
Ynez Johnston  1920, US
Joe Jones  1909-1963, US
Otis Jones  1946, US
Ronald Jones  1952, CA
Kenneth Josephson  1932, US
Donald Judd  1928-1994, US
Mervin Jules  1912-1994, US
Robert Kabak  
Wolf Kahn  1927, US
Aristodimos Kaldis  1899-1979
Vasily Kandinsky  1866-1944, RU
Alex Katz  1927, US
Leila Katzen  1932, US
Hide Kawanishi  1894-1965, JP
Mike Kelley  1954-2012, US
Ellsworth Kelly  1923, US
György Kepes  1906-2001, HU
Alan Kessler  
David Kibbey  
Kimsooja  1957, KR
Risaburo Kimura  1924, JP
Bruce Anthony King  , CA
E. W. Kingsbury  
Lyman Kipp  1929, US
Per Kirkeby  1938, DK
Paul Klee  1879-1940, DE, CH
Jiri Kolár  1914-2002, CZ
Käthe Kollwitz  1867-1945, DE
Michiko Kon  1955, JP
Mimi Korach  
Shlomo Koren  1932, IL
Joyce Kozloff  1942, US
Kratolive  
Irving Kriesberg  1919-2009, US
Rudolf Kügler  1921, DE
Terence La Noue  1941, US
Lois Lane  1948, US
Lyne Lapointe  1957, CA
Jonathan Lasker  1948, US
Jacob Lawrence  1917-2000, US
Le Corbusier  1887-1965, CH
Julio Le Parc  1928, AR
Barry Le Va  1941, US
Rico Lebrun  1900-1964, US
Fernand Léger  1881-1955, FR
Julian Lethbridge  1947, US
Tom Levine  1945, US
Mon Levinson  1926-2014, US
Sol LeWitt  1928-2007, US
Roy Lichtenstein  1923-1997, US
Glenn Ligon  1960, US
Richard Lindner  1901-1978, DE, US
Jacques Lipchitz  1891-1973, FR, LT
Joyce Loughran  
Lee Lozano  1930-1999, US
Luigi Lucioni  1900-1988, US
Attila Richard Lukacs  1962, CA
Jean Lurçat  1892-1966, FR
Mark Luyten  1955, BE
John Maeda  1966, US
Robert Mangold  1937, US
Matthias Mansen  1958, DE
Robert Mapplethorpe  1946-1989, US
Lizbeth Marano  
Conrad Marca-Relli  1913-2000, US
Fabián Marcaccio  1963, AR
Brice Marden  1938, US
Helen Marden  
Lynn Margileth  
Boris Margo  1902-1995, US
Marino Marini  1901-1980, IT
Georgia Marsh  1950, US
Kerry James Marshall  1955, US
John Massey  1950, CA
Umberto Mastroianni  1910-1998, IT
Georges Mathieu  1921-2012, FR
Victor Matthews  1963, US
Michael Mazur  1935-2009, US
Paul McCarthy  1945, US
Marlene McCarty  1957, US
Matthew McCaslin  1957, US
Edward McCluney  
John McCrady  1911-1968, US
James McGarrell  1930, US
Ian McKeever  1946, UK
John McLaughlin  1898-1976, US
John McNamara  
Bernard Meadows  1915-2005, UK
Amanda Means  1950, US
Frank Albert Mechau  1904-1946, US
Howard Mehring  1931-1978, US
John Liggett Meigs  
Tamara Melcher  
James Melchert  1930, US
William Mentor  1958, US
Salvatore Meo  1920-2004
Richard Merkin  1938-2009, US
Ludwig Mestler  
Frank Metz  
Duane Michals  1932, US
Joe Millions  
Joŕn Miró  1893-1983, ES
Robin Mitchell  
Denny Moers  1953, US
Donald Moffett  1955, US
Luis Molinari-Flores  1929-1994, EC
Enrique Montenegro  1917-2003, US
Henry Moore  1898-1986, UK
François Morellet  1926, FR
Barbara Morgan  1900-1992, US
Maud Morgan  1903-1999, US
Robert Motherwell  1915-1991, US
Denise Mullen  
Matt Mullican  1951, US
Vik Muniz  1961, BR
Walter Murch  1907-1967, CA
Elizabeth Murray  1940, US
Zoran Music  1909-2005, SI
Christian Philipp Müller  1957, CH
Harry Nadler  
Naoto Nakagawa  
Flora Natapoff  
Bruce Nauman  1941, US
Dona Nelson  1947, US
Odd Nerdrum  1944, SE
Lowell Nesbitt  1933-1993, US
Robert S. Neuman  1926, US
Louise Nevelson  1900-1988, US
John Newman  1952, US
Ros Newman  1939, UK
Lee Newton  
Jun Nguyen-Hatsushiba  1968, JP
Don Nice  1932, US
Nicholas Nixon  1947, US
Daniel Noble  
Georges Noël  1924-2010, FR
Kenneth Noland  1924-2010, US
Jedd Novatt  1958, US
Elizabeth Olbert  1957, US
Claes Oldenburg  1929, SE, US
Jules Olitski  1922-2007, US
Nathan Oliveira  1928-2010, US
Dennis Oppenheim  1938-2011, US
David Ortins  1955, US
Carl Ostendarp  1961, US
María Luisa Pacheco  1919-1982, BO
Roxy Paine  1966, US
Carl Palazzolo  1945, US
Ray Parker  1922-1990, US
Felix Pasilis  
Channing Peake  1910-1989, US
Mary Peck  1952, US
Beverly Pepper  1924, US
Gabor Peterdi  1915-2001, US
Robert Petersen  
Judy Pfaff  1946, UK
Ellen Phelan  1943, US
Pablo Picasso  1881-1973, ES
Otto Piene  1928-2014, DE
Suzan Pitt  
Arthur Luiz Piza  1928, BR
Sylvia Plimack Mangold  1938, US
Serge Poliakoff  1900-1969, RU
Katherine Porter  1941, US
Earl Powell  
Rudy Pozzatti  1925, US
Marios Prassinos  1916-1985, GR
Garnett Puett  
Rebecca Purdum  1959, US
Uldis Purins  
Harvey Quaytman  1937-2002, US
Eduardo Ramirez  
Daga Ramsey  , US
Shirley Raphael  1937
Robert Rauschenberg  1925-2008, US
William Rawn  
Omar Rayo  1928-2010, CO
Paul Allen Reed  1919, US
Reif  
Winold Reiss  1886-1953, US
Edda Renouf  1943, US
Scott Richter  1943, US
Jean-Paul Riopelle  1923-2002, CA
Larry Rivers  1923-2002, US
Auguste Rodin  1840-1917, FR
Tim Rollins & K.O.S.  US
Stefan Roloff  1953, DE
William Ronald  1926-1998, CA
Kay Rosen  1949, US
James Rosenquist  1933, US
Theodore Roszak  1907-1981, US
Susan Rothenberg  1945, US
Jo Ann Rothschild  
Paul Rotterdam  1939, AT
David Row  1949, US
Thomas Rowlandson  1756-1827, UK
Edwin Ruda  1922, US
Robert Ryman  1930, US
Betye Saar  1926, US
Lilian Saarinen  
David Salle  1952, US
Gerald Samuels  
Karin Sander  1957, DE
Ludwig Sander  1906-1975, US
Jo Sandman  
Giuseppe Santomaso  1907-1990, IT
Alan Saret  1944, US
Charles Saxon  
Miriam Schapiro  1923, CA
Georges Schreiber  1904-1977, BE
Howard Schwartzberg  
William Schwedler  
Nicolas Schöffer  1912-1992, FR, HU
Andreas Schön  1955, DE
William Scott  1913-1989, UK
Sean Scully  1945, IE
Beverly Semmes  1952, US
Richard Serra  1939, US
Ben Shahn  1898-1969, US
Joël Shapiro  1941, US
Susan Shatter  1943, US
Charles Shaw  1892-1974, US
Charles Sheeler  1883-1965, US
Cindy Sherman  1954, US
Alan Shields  1944-2005, US
Yoshiaki Shimizu  
Lorna Simpson  1960, US
Clifford Singer  
Gustave Singier  1907-1984, BE
Clara Skinner  
Thomas Skomski  
David Slivka  
Lawrence Beall Smith  1909-1995, US
Richard Smith  1931, UK
Tony Smith  1912-1980, US
Alan Sonfist  1946, US
Eve Sonneman  1946, US
Jesús Rafael Soto  1923-2005, VE
Pierre Soulages  1919, FR
George Spaventa  1918-1978, US
Andrew Spence  1947, US
Nancy Spero  1926-2009, US
Paul Spina  
Friedrich St. Florian  1932, AT, US
Theodoros Stamos  1922-1997, US
Julian Stanczak  1928, PL
Saul Steinberg  1914-1999, US, RO
Michael Steiner  1945, US
Pat Steir  1940, US
Frank Stella  1936, US
John Stephan  1906-1994, US
Joel Sternfeld  1944, US
May Stevens  1924, US
George Stever  
Mark Strand  1934, US
Adam Straus  1956
Marjorie Strider  1934-2014, US
Peter Stroud  1921, UK
Karl Stücklen  
George Sugarman  1912-1999, US
Donald Sultan  1951, US
Carol Summers  1925, US
Mark di Suvero  1933, US
Maltby Sykes  1911-1992, US
Gayle Blair Tate  
Frederic Taubes  1900-1981, US
Andrew Tavarelli  
Charles Fayette Taylor  
Masami Teraoka  1936, US
Peter Thomas  1934
Bill Thompson  1957, US
Joan Thorne  1943
Rirkrit Tiravanija  1961, TH
Thomas Trosch  1955, US
Ernest Trova  1927-2009, US
Hamlin Turner  
James Turrell  1943, US
Jack Tworkov  1900-1982, US
Jerry Uelsmann  1934, US
Victor Vasarely  1908-1997, HU
Jacques Villon  1875-1963, FR
Merrill Wagner  1935, US
John Walker  1939, UK, US
Sandy Walker  1942, US
Joan Wallace  1959, US
Andy Warhol  1928-1987, US
Oliver Wasow  1960, US
Jeff Way  1942, US
John Wedda  
Carrie Mae Weems  1953, US
William Wegman  1942, US
Neil Welliver  1929-2005, US
Charles Arthur Wells  1935, US
Wenyon & Gamble  UK, US
Minor White  1908-1976, US
John White Cerasulo  1974, US
John Whorf  1903-1959, US
Gary Wiley  
William T. Wiley  1937, US
Hannah Wilke  1940-1993, US
John Willenbecher  1936, US
Neil Williams  
Jane & Louise Wilson  UK
Mark Wilson  1943, US
Robert Wilson  1941, US
Garry Winogrand  1928-1984, US
Terry Winters  1949, US
Joan Witek  
Isaac Witkin  1936-2006, UK
Timothy Woodman  1952, US
Thomas Woodruff  1957, US
Jean Xceron  1897-1967, US, GR
Yukinori Yanagi  1959, JP
Michael Young  1966, UK
Jack Youngerman  1926, US
Adja Yunkers  1904-1983, US
Ossip Zadkine  1890-1967, FR, BY
Jack Zajac  1929, US
Robert Zakanitch  1935, US
Zao Wouki  1921-2013, FR, CN
Kes Zapkus  1938, US
Karl Zerbe  1903-1972, US
Joseph Zucker  1941, US
Michael Zwack  1949
 
 Previous Exhibitions   225
2014
Description Solo showList Projects: Sergei Tcherepnin
  Group show9 Artists
  Solo showList Projects: Pauline Curnier Jardin
  Solo showSonia Almeida: Forward/Play/Pause
  Group showHourly Directional: Helen Mirra and Ernst Karel
  Solo showHans Op de Beeck: Staging Silence (2)
  Solo showList Projects: Kambui Olujimi

2013
  Solo showChris Marker: Guillaume-en-Égypte
  Solo showList Projects: Ken Okiishi
  Solo showNairy Baghramian
  Solo showAlan Uglow
  Solo showGabriel Abrantes
  Solo showAmalia Pica
  Solo showOliver Laric

2012
  Group showIn the Holocene
  Solo showJoachim Koester - To navigate, in a genuine way, in the unknown...
  Solo showCheyney Thompson: metric, pedestal, landlord, cabengo, recit
  Solo showAkram Zaatari - Tomorrow Everything Will Be Alright
  Group showPlastic Alphabet

2011
  Solo showOtto Piene - Lichtballett
  Solo showHans Haacke - 1967
  Solo showThe Otolith Group: The Otolith Trilogy / Bakalar Gallery
Description Solo showJuan Downey - The Invisible Architect
  Solo showBerenice Abbott - Portraits
  Solo showStan VonDerBeek - The Culture Intercom

2010
  Solo showThis could become a gimick [sic] or an honest articulation of the workings of the mind
  Solo showEmily Wardill: Gamekeepers without Game
  Solo showMelvin Moti - The Prisoner’s Cinema
  Solo showTavares Strachan: Orthostatic Tolerance
  Solo showMatt Sheridan Smith: Untitled (open/shut)
  Group showVirtuoso Illusion: Cross-Dressing and the New Media Avant-Garde

2009
  Solo showPhotographs from the Andy Warhol Photographic Legacy Program
  Solo showCyprien Gaillard: Pruitt-Igoe Falls
  Group showTobias Putrih & MOS: Without Out
  Solo showSung Hwan Kim: Summer Days in Keijo–written in 1937
  Solo showDavid Van Tieghem: Ear to the Ground (1982)
Description Solo showJun Nguyen-Hatsushiba
Description and image Solo showMatthew Day Jackson: The Immeasurable Distance
  Solo showZhou Tao - 1,2,3,4
  Group showDavis, Cherubini, in Contention
Description and image Solo showMelanie Smith: Spiral City & Other Vicarious Pleasures

2008
Description Solo showAdel Abdessemed: Situation And Practice
  Group showVideo Trajectories (Redux): Selections from the MIT List Visual Arts Center New Media Collection
  Solo showPeter Sis - Players (Hráči), 1982
  Group showRecent Gifts to the Student Loan Art Collection
  Solo showMaria Friberg. Two Recent Works: Embedded (2006), Commoncause (2008)
  Solo showChantal Akerman: Moving through Time and Space
  Solo showDavid Claerbout

2007
  Group showSounding the Subject: Selections from the Pamela and Richard Kramlich Collection and the New Art Trust
  Solo showRobert Mapplethorpe’s - Y Portfolio
  Solo showMedia Test Wall - Type A
  Group showVideo Trajectories: Selections from the Pamela and Richard Kramlich Collection and the New Art Trust
  Solo showSu-Mei Tse
  Solo showHung-Chih Peng
  Solo showCameron Jamie
  Solo showMedia Test Wall: Time after Time by Anri Sala
  Group showSensorium: Embodied Experience, Technology, and Contemporary Art - Part II
  Solo showFlying Carpet
  Solo showMedia Test Wall - Koto Ezawa: Three Works

2006
  Solo showMedia Test Wall - Keith Fullerton
  Group showSensorium: Embodied Experience, Technology, and Contemporary Art - Part I
  Solo showAlix Pearlstein - The King, the Mice and the Cheese
  Solo showNeil Welliver - Prints from the Maine Landscape
  Solo showLaurent Grasso - Eclipse
Description Solo showMarkus Hansen - Other People's Feelings Are Also My Own - Soul Drawings
  Group show9 Evenings Reconsidered - Art, Theatre, and Engineering, 1966
  Group showThe Choreographic Turn - Works by William Forsythe and Peter Weltz, Daria Martin
  Solo showAmerica Starts Here - Kate Ericson and Mel Ziegler

2005
  Group showMedia Test Wall - Critters
  Solo showChristian Jankowski - Everything Fell Together
  Solo showMedia Test Wall - Videos by Oliver Herring
  Solo showMedia Test Wall - Robert Breer, 30 years
Description Solo showPavel Braila
Description Solo showKimsooja - Seven Wishes and Secrets

2004
Description Solo showYael Bartana - Three Works
Description and image Solo showCerith Wyn Evans - Thoughts unsaid, now forgotten...
Description Solo showJohn Coplans - Body Parts - A Self-Portrait
Description Solo showMedia Test Wall - Classroom (2003)
Description Solo showArtur Zmijewski - Selected Works, 1998 - 2003
Description Solo showMarjetica Potrc - Urgent Architecture
Description and image Group showSon et Lumičre
Description Solo showMedia Test Wall - Cross Country

2003
Description Solo showMedia Test Wall - Selections of Videos by John Wood and Paul Harrison
Description Solo showMichael Joo
Description Solo showMedia Test Wall - Calder's Circus (1961)
Description Solo showMedia Test Wall - The Way Things Go
Description Group showInfluence, Anxiety, and Gratitude
Description Solo showJun Nguyen-Hatsushiba - Memorial Project Nha Trang, Vietnam Towards the Complex
Description Group showMedia Test Wall - (Just Stand There!)
Description Solo showFilm Screening - Runa Islam - Rapid Eye Movement
Description Solo showPaul Pfeiffer

2002
Description Solo showMedia Test Wall - William Wegman - Selected Video Work 1970-1978
Description Group showVideo Screening - Viesturs Kairiss and Ilmars Blumbergs - Magic Flute/Laila Paka
Description Group showAfter the Beginning and Before the End - Instruction Drawings
Description Group showMedia Test Wall - Spinning
Description Group showAA Bronson - Mirror Mirror

2001
Description Solo showYes Yoko Ono
Description Solo showIsaac Julien - Vagabondia and The Long Road to Mazatlan
Description Solo showPaul Pfeiffer - The Long Count (Rumble in the Jungle)
Description Solo showJohan Grimonprez - Inflight
Description Solo showMarco Breuer - Circa 1999
Description Group showInside Space - Experiments in Redefining Rooms

2000
Description Group showGlobal Conceptualism - Points of Origin, 1950s-1980s
Description Solo showLuca Buvoli - Flying - Practical Training for Beginners
Description Solo showLilla LoCurto and Bill Outcault - Selfportrait.map
Description Solo showJane and Louise Wilson - Stasi City and Crawl Space
Description Group showKnowmad/Map - Motion + Action = Place

1999
Description Solo showA Unique American Vision - Paintings by Gregory Gillespie
Description Solo showMaría Magdalena Campos-Pons - Meanwhile, The Girls Were Playing
Description Group showLandscape - Outside the Frame
Description Solo showEve Andrée Laramée - A Permutational Unfolding
Description Solo showKiki Smith - Recent Photographic Work

1998
Description Solo showLewis deSoto - Recital
Description Solo showMatthias Mansen - About the House
Description Group showExperiments in the Everyday - Allan Kaprow and Robert Watts - Events, Objects, D
Description Solo showWendy Jacob with Temple Grandin - The Squeeze Chair Project
Description Solo showFrancesc Torres - The Repository of Absent Flesh and the Fury of the Saints

1997
  Group showRecovering Lost Fictions
  Group showThe Art of Detection: Surveillance in Society
  Solo showKay Rosen: Short Stories/Tall Tales
  Solo showLuis Gonzalez Palma: Photographic Works
  Solo showNahum B. Zenil: Witness to the Self
  Solo showJill Reynolds: The Shape of Breath
  Solo showJoseph Kosuth - Re-defining the Context of Art: 1968-1997: The Second Investigation and Public Media

1996
  Solo showLouise Bourgeois: Drawings
  Solo showJoseph Grigely: Ordinary Conversations
  Group showFace to Face: Recent Abstract Painting
  Solo showKim Yasuda: Unquiet
  Group showAsia/America: Identities In Contemporary Asian American Art

1995
Description Group showNext of Kin: Looking at Great Apes
  Solo showMuntadas: Between The Frames: The Forum
  Solo showGlenn Ligon: Skin Tight
  Group showLeon Golub and Nancy Spero: War and Memory
  Group showThe Masculine Masquerade: Masculinity and Representation

1994
  Solo showRoni Horn: Inner Geography
  Group showCritical Mass
  Group showGhost in the Machine
  Solo showSandy Walker: Woodblock Prints
  Solo showPeter Laurens Mol: Retrospective
  Solo showMaria Fernanda Cardoso: Recent Sculpture
  Solo showDan Graham: Public/Private: A Retrospective

1993
  Group showThe Anxious Salon: Narrative Content in Recent Figurative Painting
  Solo showRobert Cumming: Blackboard Brain
  Solo showAngela Grauerholz: Recent Photographs
  Solo showWyn Geleynse
  Solo showFrank Gehry: New Bentwood Furniture Designs
  Group showSubversive Crafts
  Solo showKenneth Goldsmith: 73 Poems
  Solo showDoug Ischar: Orderly
  Solo showMiroslav Balka: Sculpture

1992
Description Group showCorporal Politics
  Solo showMichiko Kon: Photographs
  Solo showAnn Hamilton: aleph
  Solo showTerra Nova: Drawings and Models by Lebbeus Woods
  Solo showPeter Campus: Digital Photographs
  Group showScience Fictions
  Solo showDeborah Small: Our Bodice, Our Selves
  Group showCannibal Eyes

1991
  Solo showPer Kirkeby: Paintings and Drawings
  Solo showLuis Camnitzer: A Retrospective
  Solo showMay Sun: Fugitive Landing: a revolutionary at sea
  Solo showJana Sterbak: States of Being
  Solo showWarren Neidich: Historical In(ter)ventions
  Solo showMark Tansey: Art and Source
  Solo showElizabeth Diller and Ricardo Scofidio: Tourisms: suitCase Studies
  Solo showRobert Arneson: From the Jackson Pollock Series
  Solo showJuan Francisco Elso Padilla: Por America
  Solo showBarbara Broughel: Storytelling Chairs

1990
  Solo showThe Missing Picture: Boris Michailov
  Group showThe Missing Picture: Alternative Contemporary Photography in the Soviet Union
  Group show(not so) Simple Pleasures: Pleasure and Contentment in Contemporary Art
  Group showSynthetic Spaces: Holography At Mit
  Group showSatellite Intelligence: New Art from Boston & San Diego
  Solo showNancy Burson: The Age Machine and Composite Portraits
  Solo showMatt Mullican: The Mit Project
  Solo showBill Traylor: Drawings
  Solo showRobert Whitman: Black Dirt
  Solo showRebecca Purdum: Paintings
  Solo showJno Cook: Radically Recycled Cameras

1989
  Group showAgainst Nature: Japanese Art in the Eighties
  Solo showRichard Ross: Museology Triptychs
  Group showTrouble in Paradise
  Solo showStill Performances: The Gerlovins
  Solo showRemo Campopiano
  Solo showJames Coleman: Charon (The Mit Project)
  Solo showErik Bulatov: Paintings 1971-1988
  Solo showMargia Kramer: Looking at Militarism
  Solo showFelix Droese: House of Weaponlessness
  Solo showBeverly Pepper: An Autobiography in Form

1988
  Group showSpecious Origins: Formiguera & Fontcuberta
  Group showClockwork: Timepieces by Artists, Architects, and Industrial Designers
  Solo showRichard Bolton: The Bear in the Marketplace: Anticommunism and Patriotism in Recent American Advertising
  Solo showNancy Spero: Works Since 1950
  Solo showCarl Cheng: Impressions of an Invisible Sculpture
  Solo showTishan Hsu: Paintings
  Group showThree on Technology
  Solo showKristin Jones and Andrew Ginzel: Charybdis
  Solo showSiah Armajani: Communal Spaces
  Group showAnn Stoddard And Ralph Paquin: …r-e-m-o-t-e…

1987
  Group showLA Hot and Cool: The Eighties
  Solo showEllsworth Kelly: Small Sculpture 1958-87
  Solo showPeter Fischl and David Weiss
  Solo showJenny Holzer: Signs
  Solo showTerry Winters: Schema
  Solo showElizabeth Murray: Paintings and Drawings
  Solo showBetye Saar: Mojotech
  Solo showTony Smith: The Shape of Space
  Solo showKrzystof Wodiczko: Counter-Monuments

1986
  Group showThings are Seldom What They Seem, Or Local Sculptors/Found Materials
  Group showVisionary Apparatus: Michael Snow and Juan Geuer
  Solo showLouise Nevelson: Works in Wood
  Solo showVictor Burgin
  Group showNatural Forms and Forces: Abstract Images in American Sculpture
  Solo showMabou Mines: Imagination Dead Imagine
  Solo showAlvaro Siza: Buildings and Projects
  Solo showAlvar Aalto: Furniture and Glass
  Solo showAlexander Calder: Artist as Engineer
  Solo showMarina Abramovic and Ulay: Modus Vivendi

1985
  Group showNude, Naked, Stripped
  Solo showRichard Kriesche: Cultech
  Solo showHenry Moore: Figures and Forms
  Group showPrivate Works by Public Artists: Scott Burton, Richard Fleischner, Kenneth Noland
  Solo showPing Chong: Kindness
  Solo showThomas Kovachevich: Lessons and Characters
  Solo showStuart Sherman
 
Last update: 25 November 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.