Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Morris Museum of Art

Public Institution
Morris Museum of Art
1 Tenth Street
Augusta, GA 30901-0100
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 706-724-7501
www.themorris.org
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
William Eggleston  224
William Christenberry  2394
Benny Andrews  6587
John Steuart Curry  11773
John Baeder  14429



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Philip Morsberger  69566 5
William Christenberry  2394 4
Alfred Hutty  37171 3



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Michael Rosenfeld Gallery, USA 18 1
  ACA Galleries, USA 12 3
  The Corcoran Gallery of Art, USA 9 3
  Arthur Roger Gallery, USA 7 1



 
Profile
Foundation year: 1992
 
 Artists
Stephen Alke  1881-1941
Benny Andrews  1930-2006, US
John Baeder  1938, US
William Christenberry  1936, US
Eliot Candee Clark  1883-1980
Don Cooper  1944
John Steuart Curry  1897-1946, US
Virginia Derryberry  1950
Lamar Dodd  1909-1996, US
William Eggleston  1939, US
Jonathan Green  1955, US
Herb Jackson  1945, US
Nell Choate Jones  1879-1981
Ida Kohlmeyer  1912-1997, US
Jack Leigh  1948-2004, US
Frank London  1876-1945
John McCrady  1911-1968, US
Philip Morsberger  1933, US
Tom Nakashima  1941
Paul Ninas  1903-1964, US
Augusta Oelschig  1918-2000, DE
Elizabeth O'Neill Verner  1883-1979, US
Ellsworth Woodward  1861-1939
Edmund Yaghjian  1903-1997
 
 Previous Exhibitions   103
2013
  Solo showMortal Coil
  Solo showFirst Lady Ellen Axson Wilson and Her Circle

2012
  Solo showPortraits of Southern Artists by Jerry Siegel
  Solo showThe Art of Alfred Hutty: Woodstock to Charleston
  Solo showStrange Fruit: Lithographs by Joseph Norman
  Solo showOffice: Sculpture by Bob Trotman
  Group showFore!: Images in Golf

2011
  Solo showWorking South: Paintings and Sketches by Mary Whyte
  Group showLocal Color: Photography in the South
  Group showDown South: Paintings and Paintings by Art Rosenbaum, Photographs by Margo Newmark Rosenbaum
  Solo showPreservation of Place: The Art of Edward Rice
  Solo showCivil War Redux: Pinhole Photographs by Willie Anne Wright
  Solo showPhilip Juras: The Southern Frontier, Landscapes Inspired by Bartram's Travels
  Group showThe Charleston Renaissance: Works on Paper
  Solo showReturn of the Wanderer: Recent Works by Boyd Saunders
  Solo showI Will Tell You a Place: Paintings by Brian Rutenberg

2010
  Group showIntroducing America To Americans: Fsa Photography
  Solo showHelen M. Turner: The Woman's Point of View
  Solo showWolf Kahn Pastels
  Solo showUnhindered by Seriousness: Sculpture by Carl Blair
  Group showPainters' Reel: Contemporary Painting in Georgia
  Solo showThe Homeplace: Photographs by Kay DuVernet

2009
  Solo showDeep Sea: Drawings by William Golding
  Solo showResponse and Memory: The Art of Beverly Buchanan
  Solo showWilliam Christenberry: Photographs, 1961–2005
  Solo showEmil Holzhauer: The Georgia Years
  Solo showSouthern Eccentric: Paintings by Larry Connatser
  Solo showNashville Portraits: Photographs by Jim McGuire
  Solo showInside/Out: The Private World of Edith Caywood

2008
  Solo showJ. C. Leyendecker: America's Other Illustrator
  Solo showIt's a Dogs Life: Photographs by William Wegman from the Polaroid Collection
  Solo showRealist Paintings by Bryan LeBoeuf
  Solo showNotes on the 19th, 20th, and 21st Centuries: Paintings by Jeffrey Kronsnoble
  Solo showA. Aubrey Bodine: Baltimore Pictorialist

2007
  Solo showPleasant Journeys and Good Eats along the Way: A Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings by John Baeder
  Solo showThe Art of John Dos Passos
  Solo showBeyond This World: Paintings by Lorenzo Scott
  Solo showGenomes and Daily Observations
  Solo showPhilip Morsberger: A Passion for Painting
  Solo showTo Be a Virginian Where I Grew Up: Paintings by Eldridge Bagley
  Solo showTom Nakashima: Two Decades
  Solo showJacob Lawrence: The Frederick Douglass and Harriet Tubman Series of 1938–40

2006
  Solo showZelda by Herself: The Art of Zelda Fitzgerald
  Solo showHuman Foibles and Tender Mercies: The Photography of Lyle Bongé
  Solo showRealizations: The Art of Hubert Shuptrine
  Solo showWhat Dogs Dream: Paintings and Works on Paper by William Dunlap
  Solo showChallening Reality: Ceramics of Sylvia Hyman

2005
  Group showIlluminated Literature: The Art of Jerry and Brian Pinkney
  Group showAn American Story: The Wyeth Family Tradition of Art
  Solo showCheryl Goldsleger: utopia
  Solo showHeartland Memories: The Prints of Jackson Lee Nesbitt
  Solo showRed Grooms: Selections from the Complete Graphic Work
  Solo showLord, Remember Me! Photographs by Stanley Lanzano
  Solo showRhythms of Life: The Art of Jonathan Green
  Solo showA Northern Adventure: The Art of Fred Machetanz

2004
  Solo showOnce Upon a Picture: The Art of Marc Brown
  Solo showRay Ellis in Retrospect: A Painter's Journey
  Solo showWilliam Christenberry: The Tenant House Paintings
  Solo showThe Elemental Nude: Recent Sculpture by Anita Huffington
  Solo showJanos Enyedi, Made in America: The American Industrial Landscape—Reconstructed
  Solo showRichard Jolley: Sculptor of Glass
  Solo showJack Spencer: Photographs from Native Soil

2003
  Solo showBaby-Boom Daydreams: The Art of Douglas Bourgeois
  Solo showEdward Rice: Recent Monotypes
  Solo showThe Low Country: Paintings by Preston Russell
  Solo showMartha Simkins Rediscovered

2002
  Solo showRituals: Works on Paper by Romare Bearden
  Solo showCharleston in My Time: The Paintings of West Fraser
  Solo showRobin Hill's Birds

2001
  Solo showHenry Casselli: Master of the American Watercolor
  Solo showJack Leigh: The Land I'm Bound To
  Solo showMaritime Memories: The Art of William O. Golding
  Group showWestern Perspectives: Wilson Hurley and George Carlson
  Solo showKesler Woodward, North and South

2000
  Solo showBerry Fleming: August Artist and Author
  Group showArt and Nature: The Hudson River School
  Solo showJohn Abbot: Early Georgia Artist and Naturalist
  Solo showWilliam Halsey
  Solo showPhilip Morsberger: Paintings and Drawings from the Sixties

1999
  Solo showRobert Stackhouse: Major Works 1969–1999
  Solo showRobert Gwathmey: Works from Southern Collections
  Solo showWolf Kahn: Southern Landscapes

1998
  Solo showHaunter of Ruins: Clarence John Laughlin
  Solo showSpirit of the North: The Art of Eustace Paul Ziegler
  Solo showAugustus Vincent Tack: Landscape of the Spirit
  Solo showOn the Road with Thomas Hart Benton: Images of a Changing America

1997
  Solo showAmerican Icons: From Madison to Manhattan, the Art of Benny Andrews, 1948–1997
  Solo showArless Day: Recent Collages
  Solo showRobin Hill's Owls
  Solo showPhilip Morsberger: New Work

1996
  Solo showIda Kohlmeyer: Recent Works
  Solo showNellie Mae Rowe
  Solo showWilliam Christenberry: The Early Years, 1954–1968

1995
  Solo showMartin Johnson Heade: The Floral and Hummingbird Studies from the St. Augustine Historical Society
  Solo showFrank Stella: Imaginary Places
  Solo showRobert Rauschenberg: Major Printed Works, 1962–1995

1994
  Solo showThe Dot Man: George Andrews of Madison, Ga
  Solo showAlfred Hutty on Paper
  Solo showJasper Johns: Collecting Prints
  Solo showVictorian Visionary: The Art of Elliott Daingerfield

1993
  Solo showJohn Bodeker Savage: A Georgia Painter Rediscovered
  Solo showWill Henry Stevens: An Eye Transformed, A Hand Transforming
  Solo showThe Art of Josephine Sibley Couper
 
Last update: 2 October 2013
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.