Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Musac - Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Castilla y León

Public Institution
Musac - Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Castilla y León
Avenida de los Reyes Leoneses 24
24008 Léon
Spain
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +34 (0)987 090000
fax +34 (0)987 091111
www.musac.es
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Thomas Ruff  11
William Kentridge  23
Douglas Gordon  24
Wolfgang Tillmans  26
Marina Abramovic  27



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Carmela García  2975 6
Gilda Mantilla  2776 5
Alexander Apóstol  783 5
Marina Núñez  2096 5



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, Spain 84 105
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 75 59
  CGAC - Centro Galego de Arte Contemporánea, Spain 74 138
  MoMA PS1, USA 63 93



 
 Public exhibitions   1
21.06. - 06.01. (still more than 2 months)
  Group showColonia Apocrifa
 
Profile
Foundation year: 2005
 
 Artists
Antoni Abad  1956, ES
Ignasi Aballí  1958, ES
Marina Abramovic  1946, RS
Georges Adéagbo  1942, BJ
Olga Adelantado  1970, ES
Eija-Liisa Ahtila  1959, FI
Ana Laura Aláez  1964, ES
Pilar Albarracín  1967, ES
Lara Almárcegui  1972, ES
Helena Almeida  1934, PT
Hugo Alonso  1981, ES
Pablo Alonso  1969, ES
Carlos Amorales  1970, MX
Eugenio Ampudia  1958, ES
Daniel Andújar  1966, ES
Alexander Apóstol  1969, VE
Ibon Aranberri  1969, ES
Julieta Aranda  1975, MX
Javier Arce  1973, ES
Manu Arregui  1970, ES
Artemio  1976, MX
assume vivid astro focus  FR, BR
Kutlug Ataman  1961, TR
Fikret Atay  1976, TR
Dan Attoe  1975, US
Javier Ayarza  1961, ES
Shoja Azari  1958, IR
Aziz & Cucher  US, PE
Txomin Badiola  1957, ES
Antonio Ballester Moreno  1977, ES
Matthew Barney  1967, US
Toño Barreiro  1965, ES
Gabriele Basilico  1944-2013, IT
Sergio Belinchón  1971, ES
Erick Beltrán  1974, MX
Emese Benczúr  1969, HU
Bene Bergado  1965, ES
Natividad Bermejo  1961, ES
Mira Bernabeu  1969, ES
Jordi Bernadó  1966, PT
Lina Bertucci  1958, US
Bestué & Vives  ES
Marc Bijl  1970, NL
Vicente Blanco  1974, ES
Bleda y Rosa  ES
Iñaki Bonillas  1981, MX
Eelco Brand  1969, NL
Matthew Brannon  1971, US
Candice Breitz  1972, ZA
Olaf Breuning  1970, CH
Tania Bruguera  1968, CU
Fernando Bryce  1965, PE
François Bucher  1972, CO
Daniele Buetti  1955, CH
Ricardo Calero  1955, ES
Luis Camnitzer  1937, UY
Daniel Canogar  1964, ES
Biel Capllonch  1964, ES
Carolina Caycedo  1978, UK
Filipa César  1975, PT
Hussein Chalayan  1970, CY
Patty Chang  1972, US
Raimond Chaves  1963, CO
Salvador Cidrás  1968, ES
Esperanza Collado  1978, ES
Anne Collier  1970, US
Phil Collins  1970, UK
Jordi Colomer  1962, ES
Carles Congost  1970, ES
Roberto Coromina  1965, ES
Gregory Crewdson  1962, US
Félix Curto  1967, ES
Gerardo Custance  1976, ES
José Damasceno  1968, BR
Ricky Dávila  1964, ES
Angel de la Rubia  1981, ES
Luc Delahaye  1962, FR
Gabriel Díaz  1968, ES
Philip-Lorca diCorcia  1953, US
Rineke Dijkstra  1959, NL
Diller Scofidio + Renfro  US
Chus Domínguez  1967, ES
Dr. Lakra  1972, MX
Jimmie Durham  1940, US
Matías Duville  1974, AR
Marcel Dzama  1974, CA
Atom Egoyan  1960, CA, AM
El Perro  ES
Olafur Eliasson  1967, DK
Elmgreen & Dragset  DK, NO
Leandro Erlich  1973, AR
Pepe Espaliú  1955-1993, ES
Jon Mikel Euba  1967, ES
Cerith Wyn Evans  1958, UK
Harun Farocki  1944-2014, DE
Lara Favaretto  1973, IT
Elena Fernandez Prada  1971, ES
Leopoldo Ferran & Agustina Otero  ES
Esther Ferrer  1937, ES
Roland Fischer  1958, DE
Sylvie Fleury  1961, CH
Claire Fontaine  FR
Joan Fontcuberta  1955, ES
Alicia Framis  1967, ES
Till Freiwald  1963, DE
Philipp Fröhlich  1975, DE
Jorge Galindo  1965, ES
Sandra Gamarra  1972, PE
Carlos Garaicoa  1967, CU
Carmela García  1964, ES
Dora García  1965, ES
Alberto García Alix  1956, ES
Cristina García Rodero  1948, ES
Mario Garcia Torres  1975, MX
Kirsten Geisler  1949, DE
John Gerrard  1974, IE
Anthony Goicolea  1971, US
Piero Golia  1974, IT
Ruth Gómez  1976, ES
Pierre Gonnord  1963, FR
Máximo González  1971, AR
Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster  1965, FR
Sebastián Gordín  1969, AR
Douglas Gordon  UK
Terence Gower  1965, CA
Iñaki Gracenea  1972, ES
Paul Graham  1956, UK
Ivan Grubanov  1976, RS
Antonio Guerra  1983, ES
Andreas Gursky  1955, DE
João Maria Gusmão & Pedro Paiva  PT
Chus Gutiérrez  1962, ES
Federico Guzmán  1964, ES
Lyle Ashton Harris  1965, US
Diango Hernández  1970, CU
Juan Fernando Herrán  1963, CO
Yolanda Herranz  1957, ES
Federico Herrero  1978, CR
Juan Hidalgo  1927, ES
Matthew Higgs  1964, UK
María Teresa Hincapié  1954-2008, CO
Thomas Hirschhorn  1957, CH
Jenny Holzer  1950, US
Teresa Hubbard & Alexander Birchler  CH, IE
Pieter Hugo  1976, ZA
Pierre Huyghe  1962, FR
Candida Höfer  1944, DE
Alfredo Jaar  1956, CL
Christian Jankowski  1968, DE
Jen Liu  1976, US
Francesco Jodice  1967, IT
Isaac Julien  1960, UK
Jesper Just  1974, DK
Kaoru Katayama  1966, JP
William Kentridge  1955, ZA
Kimsooja  1957, KR
Immo Klink  1972, DE
Terence Koh  1977, CA
Ellen Kooi  1962, NL
Sigalit Landau  1969, IL
Annika Larsson  1972, SE
Abigail Lazkoz  1972, ES
Miki Leal  1974, ES
Carlos León  1948, ES
Leonilson  1957-1993, BR
Zilla Leutenegger  1968, CH
Juan Lopez  1979, ES
Marcos López  1958, AR
Valeriano López  1963, ES
Rogelio López Cuenca  1959, ES
Lovett/Codagnone  US
Rafael Lozano-Hemmer  1967, MX
Cristina Lucas  1973, ES
Jorge Macchi  1963, AR
Cova Macías  1976, ES
Tobias Madörin  1965, CH
Anna Malagrida  1970, ES
Iñigo Manglano-Ovalle  1961, ES
Gilda Mantilla  1967, US
Ángel Marcos  1955, ES
Teresa Margolles  1963, MX
Hernán Marina  1967, AR
Alicia Martín  1964, ES
Enrique Marty  1969, ES
Àngel Masip  1977, ES
Mateo Maté  1964, ES
Ramón Mateos  1968, ES
Barry McGee  1966, US
Ryan McGinley  1977, US
Ryan McGinness  1971, US
Josephine Meckseper  1964, DE
Julie Mehretu  1970, ET
Bjorn Melhus  1966, DE
Ana Mendieta  1948-1985, CU
Xisco Mensua  1960, ES
Aernout Mik  1962, NL
Boris Mikhailov  1938, UA
Aleksandra Mir  1967, PL
Tracey Moffatt  1960, AU
Ian Monroe  1972, US
Julia Montilla  1970, ES
Pedro Mora  1961, ES
Juan Luis Moraza  1960, ES
Felicidad Moreno  1959, ES
Joan Morey  1972, ES
Yasumasa Morimura  1951, JP
Zwelethu Mthethwa  1960, ZA
Mujeres Creando  BO
Dave Muller  1964, US
Multiplicity  IT
Vik Muniz  1961, BR
Oscar Muñoz  1951, CO
Muntean / Rosenblum  AT, IL
Alexandra Navratil  1978, CH
Shirin Neshat  1957, IR
Rivane Neuenschwander  1967, BR
Jun Nguyen-Hatsushiba  1968, JP
Marina Núñez  1966, ES
Angel Nuñez Pombo  1969, ES
Motohiko Odani  1972, JP
Itziar Okariz  1965, ES
Oligatega Numeric  AR
Jacco Olivier  1972, NL
João Onofre  1976, PT
Diego Opazo  1966, CL
Julian Opie  1958, UK
Damián Ortega  1967, MX
Rafael Ortega  1965, MX
Tony Oursler  1957, US
Alvaro Oyarzún  1960, CL
Sven Pahlsson  1965, SE
Tatiana Parcero  1967, MX
Nicolas Paris  1977, CO
Philippe Parreno  1964, FR
Perejaume  1957, ES
Concha Pérez  1969, ES
Juan Pérez Agirregoikoa  1963, ES
Jorge Perianes  1974, ES
Paul Pfeiffer  1966, US
Jorge Pineda  1961, DO
Marjetica Potrc  1953, SI
Diego del Pozo  1974, ES
Ana Prada  1965, ES
Concha Prada  1965, ES
Silvia Prada  1969, ES
Sergio Prego  1969, ES
Gonzalo Puch  1950, ES
Jorge Quijano  1973, ES
Tere Recarens  1967, ES
Tobias Rehberger  1966, DE
Pablo Reinoso  1955, AR
Caio Reisewitz  1967, BR
Fernando Renes  1970, ES
Rosângela Rennó  1962, BR
Pedro Reyes  1972, MX
Xavier Ribas  1960, ES
La Ribot  1962, ES
Pipilotti Rist  1962, CH
Kirstine Roepstorff  1972, DK
Clare Rojas  1976, US
Miguel Ángel Rojas  1946, CO
Ugo Rondinone  1963, CH
MP & MP Rosado  ES
Julian Rosefeldt  1965, DE
Lukas Roth  1965, DE
Daniel Rozin  1961, IL
Thomas Ruff  1958, DE
Francesc Ruiz  1971, ES
Ixone Sádaba  1977, ES
Manuel Saiz  1961, ES
Simeón Sáiz Ruiz  1956, ES
Anri Sala  1974, FR, AL
Pepo Salazar  1972, ES
Sanaa  JP
Gervasio Sánchez  1959, ES
Domingo Sanchez Blanco  1955, ES
Fernando Sánchez Castillo  1970, ES
Charles Sandison  1969, UK, FI
Nestor Sanmiguel  1949, ES
Julião Sarmento  1948, PT
Martin Sastre  1976, UY
Hiraki Sawa  1977, JP
Markus Schinwald  1973, AT
Corinna Schnitt  1964, DE
Allan Sekula  1951-2013, US
Andrés Serrano  1950, US
Shirana Shahbazi  1974, IR
Yinka Shonibare  1962, UK
Santiago Sierra  1966, ES
Kiki Smith  1954, US
Melanie Smith  1965, UK
Sean Snyder  1972, US
Montserrat Soto  1961, ES
Jennifer Steinkamp  1958, US
Suh Do-Ho  1962, KR
Superflex  DK
Trine Søndergaard  1972, DK
Trine Søndergaard & Nicolai Howalt  DK
Tabaimo  1975, JP
Fiona Tan  1966, NL
Sam Taylor-Wood  1967, UK
Javier Téllez  1969, VE
Wolfgang Tillmans  1968, DE
Rirkrit Tiravanija  1961, TH
Trans> Editions  
Ignacio Uriarte  1972, ES
Urraco  1971, ES
Meyer Vaisman  1960, VE
Eulália Valldosera  1963, ES
Nico Vascellari  1976, IT
Joana Vasconcelos  1971, PT
Manuel Vázquez  1969, ES
Xavier Veilhan  1963, FR
Daniel G. Verbis  1968, ES
Azucena Vieites  1966, ES
Massimo Vitali  1944, IT
Gillian Wearing  1963, UK
Thomas Werner  1957, DE
Yang Fudong  1971, CN
María Zárraga  1963, ES
Zhang Huan  1965, CN
 
 Previous Exhibitions   88
2014
  Solo showFramis in Progress
  Group showUna Pausa Para Reflexionar. Becas De Producción, Gestión Y Creación En El Musac

2013
  Group showLo Real Maravilloso. La Colección Musac En El Año Dual España–Japón
  Solo showLeonilson: Truth Fiction
  Solo showItziar Okariz: Un número finito de acciones determinadas
  Group showLaboratorio 987
  Solo showGeta Brătescu: The Artist's Studios (Los talleres de la artista)
  Solo showRosa Barba
  Solo showLara Almarcegui
  Solo showAlejandra Riera - vues partielles, vistas parciales
  Solo showApolonija Šušteršič

2012
  Group showFeminist Genealogies in Spanish Art: 1960-2010
  Group showLa metodología del proyecto
  Solo showCastillete. Retablo minero (El paisaje en Desplazamiento I)
  Group showShortening Distances. Asian Panorama Of The Musac
  Solo showAzucena Vieites
  Solo showFélix Curto
  Solo showMiki Kratsman
  Group showUna sexta parte de la Tierra. Ecologías de la Imagen

2011
Description Group showCambio de paradigma - Colección Serralves años 60-70
  Group showAmikejo
Description Group showI WAS A MALE YVONNE DE CARLO - El arte crítico puede ser sofisticado, incluso entretenido / Salas 4, 5 y 6
Description Group showEl grito
  Solo showP.I.G.S.
  Solo showFernando Sinaga. Ideas K
  Solo showLa misión y los misioneros
  Solo showDesaparecidos
  Solo showEl molesto asunto

2010
  Solo showFor Nothing Against Everything / Por nada contra todo
  Group showCGEM: apuntes sobre la emancipación
  Group showMODELOS PARA ARMAR. Pensar Latinoamérica desde la Colección MUSAC
  Group showPara ser construidos
  Solo showAlexander Apóstol
  Group showEducando el Saber
  Group showPRIMER PROFORMA 2010 BADIOLA EUBA PREGO 30
  Solo showIberia
  Solo showYorgos Sapountzis

2009
  Solo showLaboratorio 987 - A Kassen
Description Solo showUgo Rondinone - The Night of Lead
  Solo showJorge Galindo - La pintura y la furia
  Solo showKyong Park - Las Nuevas Rutas de la Seda
  Solo showLaboratorio 987 - Cyprien Gaillard
  Group showLaboratorio 987 - Un no por respuesta
  Solo showElmgreen & Dragset - Trying to Remember What We Once Wanted to Forget
  Solo showMarina Núñez - FIN
Description Solo showKirstine Roepstorff - The Inner Sound that Kills the Outer (El sonido interior que ahoga el exterior)
Description Solo showKirstine Roepstorff - The Inner Sound that Kills the Outer (El sonido interior que ahoga el exterior)
  Solo showLaboratorio 987 - Mateo López

2008
  Solo showLaboratorio 987 - Regina de Miguel
  Solo showSalvador Cidrás
  Solo showTerence Koh
  Solo showPaul Pfeiffer
  Group showRetorno a Hansala
  Solo showLaboratorio 987 - Antonio Ballester Moreno
  Solo showDominique Gonzalez-Foerster
  Solo showAna Laura Aláez
  Solo showHedi Slimane
  Solo showCarmela García
  Solo showLaboratorio 987 - Dan Attoe
  Solo showCerith Wyn Evans
  Solo showDave Muller
  Solo showBlanca Li
  Group showHBOX PROJECT

2007
Description and image Group showExistencias
  Solo showdon't live me this way
  Solo showPierre Huyghe
  Solo showÁngel Marcos
  Solo showNestor Sanmiguel
  Solo showCarles Congost - Say I`m Your Number One
  Solo showPedro Paiva + João Maria Gusmão
  Solo showSANAA. Kazuyo Sejima + Ryue Nishizawa
  Solo showCandice Breitz
  Solo showFernando Sánchez Castillo

2006
  Solo showFelicidad Moreno
  Solo showJulie Mehretu
  Solo showDaniel Verbis
  Solo showMuntean & Rosenblum
  Solo showPhilipp Fröhlich - Exvoto. Where is Nikki Black? / Exvoto. Donde está Nikki Black?
Description Group showGlobos Sonda
  Solo showMonica Sosnowska

2005
  Solo showPröblemäs büenös - 4 obras de Pipilotti Rist y amigäs
  Group showFusion - Aspects of Asian Culture in the Musac Collection
  Solo showEnrique Marty - Flaschengeist. La caseta del alemán
  Solo showDora García - Vibraciones
  Solo showShirin Neshat - The Last Word
  Group showSujeto
  Group showEmergencies
  Solo showDaniel G. Verbis
 
Last update: 10 October 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.