Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Musée d´art contemporain de Montréal

Public Institution
Musée d´art contemporain de Montréal
rue Sainte-Catherine Ouest 185
H2X 3X5 Montreal, QC
Canada
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel (514) 847-6226
fax (514) 847-6291
www.macm.org
 
Opening hours:
Tu, Th, Fr, Sa, Su  11:00-18:00
We  11:00-21:00
 
La Triennale québécoise
185, Sainte-Catherine Ouest (corner Jeanne-Mance)
H2X 3X5 Montreal, QC
Canada
city map
hotel accommodation

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Bruce Nauman  3
Lawrence Weiner  7
Sol LeWitt  9
Louise Bourgeois  13
Richard Serra  29



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Paul-Émile Borduas  10399 35
Jean-Paul Riopelle  3335 28
Alfred Pellan  13796 26
Betty Goodwin  5668 26
Charles Gagnon  13298 24



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 147 44
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 146 11
  Galerie René Blouin, Canada 102 20
  Galerie Graff, Canada 75 20
  Galerie Simon Blais, Canada 64 29



 
 Public exhibitions   1
05.02. - 10.05. (in 103 days)
  Solo showSimon Starling - Metamorphology
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1964
 
 Artists
Pierre Alechinsky  1927, BE
Edmund Alleyn  1931-2004, CA
Jocelyne Alloucherie  1947, CA
David Altmejd  1974, CA
Getulio Alviani  1939, IT
Raymonde April  1953, CA
Nicolas Baier  1967, CA
Marcel Barbeau  1925, CA
Luc Béland  1951-2006, CA
Gwenaël Bélanger  1975, CA
Léon Bellefleur  1910-2007, CA
Roger Bellemare  
Claude-Philippe Benoit  1953
Jean Benoît  1922, CA
François-Marie Bertrand  1953
Mel Bochner  1940, US
Gilles Boisvert  1940, CA
Christian Boltanski  1944, FR
Paul-Émile Borduas  1905-1960, CA
Michel Boulanger  1959, CA
Louise Bourgeois  1911-2010, FR
Fritz Brandtner  1896-1969, CA
Roland Brener  1942, ZA
Michel de Broin  1970, CA
James Brown  1934
Jack Bush  1926-1977, CA
Geneviève Cadieux  1955, CA
Melvin Charney  1935-2012, CA
Chih-Chien Wang  1970, TW
Sung-Myung Chun  1970, KR
John Coplans  1920-2003, UK
David Craven  1946, CA
Charles Daudelin  1920-2001, CA
Jean-Marie Delavalle  1944, FR
Pierre Dorion  1959, CA
Albert Dumouchel  1916-1971, CA
Paterson Ewen  1925-2002, CA
Marcelle Ferron  1924-2002, CA
Marta Fleming  1958, CA
Jérôme Fortin  1971, CA
Karilee Fuglem  1960, CA
Karel Funk  1971, CA
Charles Gagnon  1934-2003, CA
Yves Gaucher  1934-2000, CA
Pierre Gauvreau  1922-2011, CA
Ludger Gerdes  1954-2008, DE
Raymond Gervais  1946, CA
Joong Ki Geum  
Stéphane Gilot  1969, BE
Cynthia Girard  1969, CA
Peter Gnass  1936, CA
Raymonde Godin  1930, CA
Nan Goldin  1953, US
Betty Goodwin  1923-2008, CA
John Goodwin Lyman  1886-1967, US, CA
Adolph Gottlieb  1903-1974, US
Trevor Gould  1951, ZA
Michel Goulet  1944, CA
Rodney Graham  1949, CA
Angela Grauerholz  1952, CA
Debbie Han  1969, KR
Adad Hannah  1971, US
Isabelle Hayeur  1969, CA
Pierre Heyvaert  1934-1974, BE
Gary Hill  1951, US
Jacques Hurtubise  1939, CA
Hae Sun Hwang  1969
Candida Höfer  1944, DE
André Jasmin  1922
Jocelyn Jean  1947, CA
Ji-Yeun Hong  1972, KR
Simone Jobidon  
Isaac Julien  1960, UK
Denis Juneau  1925, FR
Shin Young Kang  
Anselm Kiefer  1945, DE
Kyu-Tae Kim  1952, KR
Myoung Sook Kim  
Yu Jung Kim  
Kim Jee-Hye  1976
Christian Kiopini  1949
Kwon Doo Hyun  1969, KR
François Lacasse  1941
François Lacasse  1958, CA
Alain Laframboise  1947, CA
Lyne Lapointe  1957, CA
Renée Lavaillante  1947
Raymond Lavoie  1950, CA
Julio Le Parc  1928, AR
Barry Le Va  1941, US
Fernand Leduc  1916, CA
Ozias Leduc  1864-1955, CA
Fernand Léger  1881-1955, FR
Serge Lemoyne  1941-1998, CA
Rita Letendre  1928, CA
Suzelle Levasseur  1953
Sherrie Levine  1947, US
Mark Lewis  1958, CA
Sol LeWitt  1928-2007, US
Emanuel Licha  1971, CA
Jeoung Eun Lim  
Naomi London  1963
Richard Long  1945, UK
Rafael Lozano-Hemmer  1967, MX
Louis Lussier  1960, CA
Euan MacDonald  1965, UK
Arnaud Maggs  1926-2012, CA
Liz Magor  1948, CA
Ron Martin  1943, CA
John McCracken  1934-2011, US
Jean McEwen  1923-1999, CA
Norman McLaren  1914-1987, CA
Michael Merrill  1953, CA
Mario Merz  1925-2003, IT
Richard Mill  1949
Manfred Mohr  1938, DE
Guido Molinari  1933-2005, CA
Monique Mongeau  1940
Robert Morris  1931, US
Jean-Paul Mousseau  1933-1991, CA
Vik Muniz  1961, BR
Serge Murphy  1953, CA
Bruce Nauman  1941, US
Shirin Neshat  1957, IR
Nam June Paik  1932-2006, US, KR
Roxy Paine  1966, US
Mimi Parent  1924-2005, CA
Myoung Rae Park  
Alfred Pellan  1906-1988, CA
Roberto Pellegrinuzzi  1956, CA
Guy Pellerin  1954
John Piper  1903-1992, UK
Leopold Plotek  1948, CA
Taras Polataiko  1966, UA
Roland Poulin  1940, CA
Barbara Probst  1964, DE
Marc Quinn  1964, UK
David Rabinowitch  1943, CA
Royden Rabinowitch  1943, CA
Rober Racine  1956, CA
Monique Régimbald-Zeiber  1947, CA
Leslie Reid  1947, CA
Rodolphe de Repentigny  1926-1959
Jeanne Rhéaume  1915-2000, CA
Kelly Richardson  1972, CA
Jean-Paul Riopelle  1923-2002, CA
Louise Robert  1941, CA
Dorothea Rockburne  1932, CA
Robert Roussil  1925, CA
Sylvia Safdie  1942, LB
Carlos & Jason Sanchez  CA
Fred Sandback  1943-2003, US
Sang Woo Koh  , KR
Danielle Sauvé  1959
Henry Saxe  1937, CA
Stephen Schofield  1952, CA
Collier Schorr  1963, US
Richard Serra  1939, US
Eugénie Shinkle  1963
Michael Snow  1929, CA
Barbara Steinman  1950
Jana Sterbak  1955, CA
Sam Taylor-Wood  1967, UK
Ron Terada  1969, CA
Claude Tousignant  1932, CA
Richard-Max Tremblay  1952
Yves Trudeau  1920, CA
James Turrell  1943, US
Salla Tykkä  1973, FI
Armand Vaillancourt  1929, CA
Bill Viola  1951, US
Jeff Wall  1946, CA
Ian Wallace  1943, UK
Lawrence Weiner  1942, US
Mia Westerlund Roosen  1942, US
Irene F. Whittome  1942, CA
Catherine Widgery  1953, US
Joyce Wieland  1931-1998, CA
Shirley Wiitasalo  1949, CA
Woolim Lee  
Kevin Yates  1974, CA
Ossip Zadkine  1890-1967, FR, BY
 
 Previous Exhibitions   512
2014
  Group showLes Contemporains - L’Exposition
  Group showLa Beauté Du Geste
  Solo showRafael Lozano-Hemmer - Pulse Room
  Solo showRyoji Ikeda - C4I
  Solo showChristian Marclay - The Clock
  Solo showAdrian Paci - Vies En Transit
  Group showCollages Geste Et Fragments

2013
  Group showAutour De L’Abstraction III Au Même Moment, Ailleurs…
  Group showBeat Nation : art, hip-hop et culture autochtone
  Solo showElizabeth Price: The Woolworths Choir of 1979
  Solo showEve Sussman • Rufus Corporation - Whiteonwhite
  Solo showMichel de Broin
  Solo showOmer Fast
  Solo showTino Sehgal
  Solo showLaurent Grasso - Uraniborg
  Solo showLynne Cohen - Faux Indices

2012
  Solo showJanet Biggs
  Solo showPierre Dorion
  Solo showZoo
  Solo showCarsten Nicolai
  Solo showAutour De L’abstraction
  Solo showGhada Amer
  Solo showValérie Blass
  Solo showWangechi Mutu
  Solo showAlthea Thauberger - Série Projections

2011
  Solo showRafael Lozano-Hemmer
  Group showDÉJÀ
  Solo showAnri Sala
  Group showYoung & Giroux
  Solo showKevin Schmidt : Série Projections

2010
  Solo showJon Pylypchuk
  Group showYesterday’s Tomorrows
  Solo showRuna Islam
  Solo showDavid K. Ross
  Group showWith Glass, Under Glass, Without Glass
  Solo showBorduas: Les frontières de nos rêves ne sont plus les mêmes
  Solo showÉtienne Zack
  Solo showMarcel Dzama
  Solo showLuanne Martineau
  Solo showCozic : surfacentres

2009
  Solo showTacita Dean
Description Solo showTricia Middleton
  Solo showFrancine Savard
  Solo showSpring Hurlbut
  Solo showRobert Polidori
  Solo showChristine Davis
Description and image Solo showClaude Tousignant

2008
  Solo showLynne Marsh
  Group showIdeas of Landscape/ Landscape of Ideas 2
  Solo showMariana Vassileva
  Group showSympathy for the Devil: Art and Rock and Roll Since 1967
  Solo showYannick Pouliot
  Solo showArnaud Maggs
  Solo showGeoffrey Farmer

2007
  Solo showVik Muniz: Réflexe
  Solo showThomas Hirschhorn
  Solo showKarel Funk
  Solo showProjections Series: Saskia Olde Wolbers
  Solo showBruce Nauman
  Group showDe l'Écriture
  Solo showJérôme Fortin
  Solo showJean-Pierre Gauthier
  Solo showGuy Ben-Ner - Treehouse Kit
  Solo showGeoffrey Farmer

2006
Description Group showLa Collection
  Solo showRodney Graham
  Solo showNeo Rauch
Description Group showLa collection
  Group showNew presentation of works from the Musée's collection
  Solo showSamuel Roy-Bois - Improbable et ridicule
  Solo showBrian Jungen
  Solo showPascal Grandmaison
  Solo showPerspectives sur Claude Tousignant: exposition virtuelle
  Group showPlace à la magie! Les années 40, 50 et 60 au Québec (2e volet)
  Solo showAnselm Kiefer - Heaven and Earth
  Solo showThomas Köner - Intégrale vidéo

2005
  Group showDessins de la collection / Drawings from the Collection
  Solo showSylvie Bouchard
  Group showTerritoires urbains / Urban Territories
Description and image Solo showAlexandre Castonguay - Éléments
Description and image Group showL’Envers des apparences
Description and image Solo showFiona Tan - Saint Sebastian
Description Group showQuestions de temps et d’espace
  Group showOndulations
Description and image Solo showWilliam Kentridge
Description Solo showCynthia Girard - Sylvan Fictions

2004
  Solo showMatthew Barney - cremaster cycle
Description Solo showMichel Goulet - Par de vie Par de jeu
  Solo showLa magie des signes : œuvres sur papier de la Collection Borduas du Musée
Description Solo showLaurent Pilon - Le cri de la Matière
Description Solo showPaysages manufacturés - Les photographies d’Edward Burtynsky.
Description Solo showIsaac Julien
  Group showGinette Laurin - La résonance du double
  Group showMain
Description and image Group showNous venons en paix / Histoires des Amériques
Description Solo showHenri Venne, (D’) après nature
  Group show
  Group showTransparence
Description Solo showKamila Wozniakowska
  Solo showDominique Blain

2003
Description and image Solo showMichel Boulanger
  Group showAcquisitions récentes (2003)
  Group showArtificiel - Projet bulbes
  Solo showNicolas Baier - scènes de genre [genre paintings]
  Solo showJana Sterbak - From here to there
  Group showRelief
  Solo showDavid Rabinowitch
  Solo showNan Goldin
  Group showPeinture en liberté - les années 1990
  Solo showM+M - Johanna-Zyklus
  Solo showGillian Wearing - mass observation
  Solo showBetty Goodwin - un aperçu de l'œuvre à travers la collection
  Solo showJames Casebere
  Group showUne autre modernité - La question de la ville, 1915-1950
  Solo showYves Gaucher

2002
  Solo showNadine Norman - Je suis disponible. Et vous?
  Group showLe corps et ses absences
  Solo showSam Taylor-Wood
  Group showÉnumération
  Solo showAlexandre David
  Solo showAtom Egoyan - hors d'usage
  Group showAnimagerie = Animagery
  Solo showSpencer Tunick - photographies
  Group showEn série, suite et fin
  Solo showLyne Lapointe - la tache aveugle [the blind spot]
  Group showPlace à la magie! Les années 40, 50 et 60 au Québec
  Solo showJanet Cardiff
  Group showDialogue(s)
  Solo showFrançois Lacasse - peintures 1992-2002
  Solo showMelvin Charney
  Group showJuxtaposition et superposition

2001
  Group showRegards croisés
  Group showBGL - à l'abri des arbres
  Group showRépétition, inversion, alternance
  Solo showShirin Neshat
  Solo showSylvie Laliberté - œuvre de politesse
  Group showArtcité - Quand Montréal devient musée
  Group showMétamorphoses et clonage
  Solo showStéphane La Rue - panoramas et autres vertiges
  Group showLa collection
  Group showLigne mixte
  Solo showStéphane Gilot - libre arbitre
  Solo showCharles Gagnon - une rétrospective

2000
  Solo showMarc Séguin - les rosaces [rose windows]
  Group showIdées de paysage, paysages d'idées
  Group showŒuvres phares
  Solo showMuntadas. On translation - le public
  Solo showPierre Huyghe
  Group showSymétrie et asymétrie
  Solo showLouise Viger - l'Ogre et le Connaisseur
  Solo showMarcelle Ferron, une rétrospective
  Group showFlora
  Solo showAndré Martin - mes modèles, autoportrait
  Group showŒuvres phares et acquisitions récentes
  Group showLigne abstraite

1999
  Group showAutour de la mémoire et de l'archive - [about memory and archive]
  Group show2 020 020 000 020
  Group showCulbutes - Œuvre d'impertinence
  Solo showRoland Poulin
  Solo showGilbert Boyer - inachevée et rien d'héroïque [unfinished and hardly heroic]
  Solo showFrançois Girard - la paresse
  Group showLigne tangible = Tangible line
  Solo showEntretiens avec Jacques de Tonnancour - de l'art et de la nature
  Group showDenis Farley et Nathalie Roy - du compagnonnage
  Group showDéclics. Art et société. Le Québec des années 1960 et 1970
  Group showTête à tête = Face to face
  Group showGranular Synthesis : NoiseGate-M6
  Solo showEulàlia Valldosera
  Solo showJeff Wall - œuvres 1990-1998

1998
  Group showŒuvres phares et acquisitions récentes - la collection depuis John Lyman
  Group showTexture
  Solo showGoodbye d'Erich Allen
  Solo showAnn Hamilton - mattering
  Solo showClaude Simard - la mue
  Group showSouffle d'inspiration
  Group showLouis Phillippe Demers et Bill Vorn - la cour des miracles
  Solo showMicah Lexier - 37
  Solo showEleanor Bond
  Group showStudiolo - Martha Fleming & Lyne Lapointe
  Group showBorduas et l'épopée automatiste
  Solo showAndy Goldsworthy - Arche
  Group showUne belle prise! = A fine catch!
  Solo showTrevor Gould - poser pour le public [posing for the public]
  Group showLigne droite = Straight line
  Solo showGary Hill

1997
  Group showL'abécédaire du Musée
  Group showAcquisitions récentes
  Group showNathalie Caron & Charles Guilbert - les personnes / persons
  Group showDe fougue et de passion
  Group showLigne courbe = Curved line
  Solo showDaniel Villeneuve : Suite # 6
  Solo showPaul Garrin : société/chaos
  Solo showPaterson Ewen : entre ciel et terre
  Solo showGuillaume Bijl
  Group showL'œil à l'œuvre = Eye on the work
  Solo showIrene F. Whittome
  Group showLa collection : œuvres phares
  Solo showChristiane Gauthier : furtifs
  Solo showMousseau
  Solo showWilliam Wegman : les contes de Fay
  Group showL'abécédaire du Musée : lettres L - M

1996
  Group showAcquisitions récentes en art actuel
  Group showLa collection, œuvres phares
  Group showL'œil du collectionneur
  Solo showL'œuvre et l'archive. Un tableau de Paul-Émile Borduas
  Group showŒuvres phares : peintures et sculptures majeures
  Solo showLouis Comtois : la lumière et la couleur [light and colour]
  Solo showLouise Bourgeois, les lieux de la mémoire, œuvres choisies 1946-1995
  Group showAvoir 30 ans...c'est Graff
  Solo showStan Douglas
  Solo showChristian Kiopini : Arena
  Solo showKim Adams

1995
  Solo showGilles Mihalcean
  Group showL'effet cinéma
  Group showParcelles en fusion
  Group showInstants photographiques : œuvres choisies de la collection
  Group showCorpus loquendi, l'éloquence du corps : la vidéo corporelle à Halifax, 1972-1982
  Solo showChar Davies : osmose
  Solo showSylvain P. Cousineau : tour de Pise
  Solo showGuido Molinari, une rétrospective
  Group showDons 1989-1994
  Group showPremiers dons 1964-1965
  Solo showJocelyne Alloucherie : les tables de sable III (haute, rouge, rompue)
  Solo showManuel Ocampo
  Solo showAngela Grauerholz
  Solo showMichael Snow

1994
  Solo showJean-François Cantin : le rêve d'une ombre
  Group showL'origine des choses - the origin of things
  Solo showAndrès Serrano : la morgue
  Solo showAlain Paiement : sometimes square
  Solo showThomas Corriveau : Lou-Qian à la maison
  Group showSélection de vidéogrammes canadiens de la collection du Musée d'art contemporain de Montréal
  Solo showJana Sterbak : déclaration
  Solo showHenry Saxe : œuvres 1960 à 1993
  Solo showLaurie Walker : seeing blue
  Solo showClaude Hamelin : la chute du corps
  Solo showAttila Richard Lukacs
  Solo showRobert Doisneau : une rétrospective

1993
  Solo showJean-Jules Soucy : l'œuvre pinte
  Solo showRiopelle : terre et feu
  Solo showEric Cameron : exposer/cacher
  Solo showThierry Kuntzel
  Group showThe first generation. Les femmes et la vidéo, 1970-1975
  Solo showSylvie Readman : champs d'éclipses
  Solo showGuy Pellerin : ici/ailleurs
  Solo showDécouverte d'une œuvre d'Alfred Pellan
  Solo showGuillermo Kuitca : les lieux de l'errance
  Solo showGeneviève Cadieux
  Solo showJoseph Branco : nature morte
  Solo showBill Viola, slowly turning narrative

1992
  Solo showMichèle Waquant : impression débâcle
  Group showChamps libres : réalités et métaphores dans l'art hongrois contemporain
  Group showArt et sida : des médias à la métaphore
  Group showEye for I : autoportraits vidéo = video self-portraits
  Solo showFrançois-Marie Bertrand : territoires mobiles
  Group showArt global : 20 ans d'édition d'art
  Group showLa Collection: Tableau inaugural
  Group showPour la suite du monde
  Solo showLouis Couturier : muséologie

1991
  Solo showJohn Baldessari
  Group showLe corps vacant
  Solo showRon Martin 1971-1981
  Group showMarina Abramovic et Ulay, the lovers : la marche sur la grande muraille

1990
  Group showBroken Music
  Solo showRaymond Gervais : disques et tourne-disques
  Solo showSuzanne Giroux : Giverny, le temps mauve
  Group showL'art conceptuel, une perspective
  Group showL'art d'installation : mise en scène de la collection permanente

1989
  Solo showMarcel Odenbach
  Group showBlickpunkte I
  Group showL'histoire et la mémoire : acquisitions récentes en art québécois
  Group showTenir l'image à distance
  Solo showAnicca
  Group showUne histoire de collections : dons 1984-1989
  Solo showGordon Matta-Clark, une rétrospective
  Group showThe arts for television

1988
  Solo showDavid Mach
  Group showBritish Now : sculpture et autres dessins
  Group showRoland Brener, Michel Goulet : Canada XLIII Biennale di Venezia 1988
  Group showLes temps chauds
  Group showŒuvres automatistes de la collection permanente du Musée
  Solo showMiquel Barcelo
  Solo showKen Lum
  Group showEwen, Gagnon, Gaucher, Hurtubise, McEwen : à propos d'une peinture des années soixante
  Solo showRétrospective Marcel Odenbach

1987
  Solo showJohn Lyman 1886-1967 : je vis par les yeux = I live by my eyes
  Solo showKounellis
  Solo showLiz Magor
  Solo showSuzelle Levasseur : peintures et dessins 1980-87
  Solo showTriplo igloo : Mario Merz
  Solo showEspace vidéo
  Group showElementa naturae
  Group showA l'heure de la Hollande / Out of Holland
  Group showLe geste oublié
  Group showLa rencontre d'un lieu
  Group showOù est le fragment
  Group showHistoire en quatre temps
  Solo showEva Brandl : modèle pour un temple de la raison

1986
  Group showGraff 1966-1986
  Group showObjets d'inédit : Sylvie Gagné, Christiane Gauthier, Jacek Jarnuskiewicz, Yvon Proulx
  Solo showSorel Cohen : ... et les ateliers de femmes (où se jouent les regards)
  Group showCycle récent et autres indices
  Group showSpace invaders
  Group showLa magie de l'image
  Solo showRaymonde April : voyage dans le monde des choses
  Group showJean-Charles Blais, Gérard Garouste : peintures et dessins
  Group showDanse dans la neige de Françoise Sullivan : estampes de Jean-Paul Riopelle
  Solo showQuatrefoil : installation de Murray MacDonald
  Group showPoint, ligne, plan
  Group showSculpteurs canadiens
  Group showPhotographies tirées de la collection du Musée d'art contemporain de Montréal

1985
  Group showPomme si Euclide avait croqué...
  Group showLa photographie du Bauhaus
  Group showÉcrans politiques
  Solo showDavid Feist
  Solo showThe 1984 Miss General Idea Pavillion
  Solo showPoul Kjaerholm
  Group showCircuit V : vidéo/urbanité
  Solo showGiulio Paolini
  Group showLa collection permanente: acquisitions récentes, dons 1984-85
  Group show1 cent life
  Group showPeinture au Québec : une nouvelle génération
  Solo showAligi Sassu : I promessi sposi
  Group showLes vingt ans du Musée à travers sa collection

1984
  Solo showNorman Cohn : portraits
  Solo showMarthe Wéry : peinture Montréal 84
  Group showAccents américains
  Group showRévolutions par minute
  Solo showFrançois Morellet : systèmes
  Group showWestern Front Video
  Group showVidéo 84 : quatre installations
  Group showPitz-Kummer-Schulz : dispersions
  Solo showPaul Émile Borduas et la peinture abstraite : œuvres picturales de1943 à 1960
  Group showVia New York
  Group showPapier-matière : œuvres choisies
  Group showPrésent antérieur : A et B associés
  Solo showGrapus
  Group showDon Stern
  Solo showLise Bégin : défolier
  Solo showChristian Kiopini : œuvres récentes 1980-83
  Solo showRobin Collyer : œuvres choisies 1969-1981

1983
  Solo showRoland Poulin : sculptures et dessins 1982-1983
  Solo showEldon Garnet : liaisons culturelles
  Group showMuseums by artists
  Solo showLes murs du monde : photographies de Burhan Dogancay
  Group showL'Arte povera, l'art conceptuel et les mythologies individuelles en Europe
  Solo showMoholy-Nagy : photogrammes, photomontages, photographies
  Group showPierre Falardeau, Julien Poulin
  Group showDétours, voire ailleurs
  Solo showL'art de Vittorio : affiches 1964-1981
  Solo showEl Asnaam, sismomètre participation humaine, une installation de Juan Geuer
  Solo showUlysse Comtois, 1952-1982
  Group showSur toile et sur papier (art américain)
  Solo showAnne et Patrick Poirier : le temple aux cents colonnes
  Group showDes mille manières...lectures, œuvres d'art
  Solo showMagdalena Abakanowicz
  Solo showBrigitte Radecki colonnes de sable = sand columns

1982
  Solo showJohn Greer : objectif sculptural 1968-1981 : tout change, mais quelque chose toujours demeure
  Group showEsthétiques actuelles de la photographie au Québec : onze photographes
  Solo showJo Delahaut
  Group showJohn Cage, Tom Marioni, Robert Barry, Joan Jonas : musique, son, langage, théâtre
  Group showRepères : art actuel au Québec = Repères : Quebec art now
  Solo showNan Hoover : photographies et vidéos 1980-1982
  Solo showMax Ernst
  Group showLes esthétiques modernes au Québec de 1916 à 1946
  Solo showSouffles de Manon Thibault
  Group showSylvain P. Cousineau, Serge Murphy, Yana Sterbak : menues manœuvres
  Solo showJean-Paul Riopelle : peintures 1946-1977
  Group showL'art systématique
  Solo showSophie Taeuber-Arp
  Solo showFrançoise Bujold
  Solo showGershon Iskowitz
  Group showÉbauches : dix ans de dessins d'installations
  Group showArt et féminisme
  Group showVidéo du Québec
  Solo showUn aspect différent de la télévision, Tom Sherman : vidéogrammes et écrits
  Solo showPaul Émile Borduas : diffusion de l'œuvre
  Solo showEmpreintes et reliefs : René Derouin
  Group showLivres d'artistes = Books by artists

1981
  Solo showFrançoise Sullivan : rétrospective
  Solo showHervé Fischer
  Group showLes choix de l'œil : la photographie depuis 1940
  Solo showJacques Hurtubise
  Group showCollection Château Mouton Rothschild 1945-1978
  Solo showGeorge Rickey
  Group showLe dessin de la jeune peinture
  Group showLe labyrinthe de Salvail et Girard
  Solo showChristo : running fence 1972-76 : exposition - documentation
  Group showLes maîtres de l'abstraction lyrique
  Solo showDessins d'Alfred Pellan, 1920-74
  Group showLa Société d'art contemporain de Montréal, 1939-1948
  Solo showŒuvres graphiques de Joseph Beuys
  Solo showSonia Delaunay : une rétrospective
  Solo showNoël Harding : enclosure for conventional habit
  Group show5 attitudes, 1963-1980 : Ayot, Boisvert, Cozic, Lemoyne, Serge Tousignant
  Solo showAcquisitions récentes : Roy Lichtenstein

1980
  Solo showPierre Boogaerts : coins de rues (pyramides)- N.Y. 1978/79 = N.Y. 1978/79- street corners(pyramids)
  Group showAcquisitions récentes 1980
  Group showDix ans de propositions géométriques : le Québec, 1955-1965
  Solo showMiljenko Horvat : noir sur blanc
  Group showBen, Dick Higgins, Robert Filliou
  Solo showMichael Morris : photographies
  Group showExport 80
  Solo showClaude Tousignant : diptyques 1978-1980
  Group showMichel Goulet et Louise Robert
  Group showSculpture au Québec : 1970-80
  Solo showLouisette Gauthier-Mitchell : œuvres ouvertes, 1977-1980
  Solo show21 "sans-titre" de Paul Émile Borduas
  Group showVécu / I have lived
  Solo showLucie Laporte : portes gravées : espace imaginaire
  Group showL'enfant et la vie urbaine
  Group showDessin et surréalisme au Québec
  Group showL'estampe au Québec 1970-1980
  Solo showBill Vazan : suites photographiques récentes et œuvres sur le terrain= recent land and photoworks
  Solo showJocelyne Alloucherie : corpus
  Solo showFernand Leduc : dix ans de microchromies 1970/1980
  Solo showPnina Gagnon
  Solo showGabor Szilasi : photographies récentes
  Group showTraces tracks
  Group showForms of realism today = Formes du réalisme aujourd'hui
  Solo showPierre Gaudard : les prisons
  Solo showPierre Ayot : œuvres graphiques et installations

1979
  Solo showRober Racine : décomprendre le sourire d'une perle
  Solo showYves Gaucher : série Jéricho 1978
  Group showAspects de la photographie québécoise contemporaine
  Solo showHommage à Kokoschka
  Solo showMichel Lagacé
  Solo showMelvin Charney : œuvres 1970-1979
  Solo showCarl André : expériences sculpturales
  Solo showPaul Émile Borduas : New York/Paris 1953-1960
  Group showL'abstraction lyrique en Europe
  Solo showGuido Molinari : quantificateur
  Solo showJean Dallaire
  Solo showAlexandre Rodchenko
  Solo showPaul Émile Borduas : la période parisienne (1955-1960)
  Solo showLee Friedlander : photographies
  Group showManifestations de l'art minimal
  Solo showGérard Tremblay : monotypes sur des poèmes
  Group showŒuvres de la collection de Monsieur et Madame Robert Élie
  Solo showŒuvres de Pierre Gauvreau
  Solo showChantal DuPont : histoire à voir debout
  Group showChoix de gravures de la collection de la Banque provinciale
  Solo showMichel Leclair
  Solo showLionel Lemoine Fitzgerald : l'évolution d'un artiste
  Solo showMark Prent 1970-1975
  Solo showExposition de la période new yorkaise et parisienne de Paul Émile Borduas
  Solo showLe portrait de la peinture : Louise Gadbois 1936-1955
  Solo showIvanhoé Fortier : inter-modulaires
  Group showGravures contemporaines du Japon

1978
  Group showPhotographes du XXe siècle : Stieglitz, Steichen et leurs successeurs
  Group showArtistes américains contemporains
  Solo showHenri Michaux
  Group showLe disque, médium artistique : du futurisme à l'art conceptuel
  Solo showSol Lewitt
  Group showLa photographie de 1900 à 1950
  Group showTransparences
  Solo showYves Trudeau
  Solo showAlphonse Grenier : un patenteux
  Solo showAdolph Gottlieb : les pictogrammes
  Solo showDavid Craven : œuvres récentes
  Solo showRichard Mill : peintures récentes
  Solo showSculptures et dessins de Gunter Nolte
  Group showNouvelle tapisserie québécoise
  Group showAcquisitions récentes 1978
  Group showVeillez comme québécois au bord d'un feu de bois
  Solo showSculptures de Suzanne Guité
  Solo showDennis Oppenheim : retrospective works 1967-1977
  Group showŒuvres québécoises de la collection 1940-1960
  Group showDanse dans la neige de Françoise Sullivan

1977
  Solo showAntoni Tàpies : rétrospective
  Group showL'art dans la rue
  Solo showPaul Klee 1879-1940
  Group showTendances de la sculpture québécoise 1960-1970
  Group showTendances de l'abstraction lyrique
  Solo showUne sculpture environnementale de Peter Gnass
  Group showOnze sculpteurs canadiens
  Group showAspects du réalisme
  Solo showEugène Atget : quarante photographies réalisées entre 1910 et 1927
  Solo showJean Noël : sculptures FFF
  Solo showDon Proch : sculptures et dessins
  Group showLuc Béland, Lucio de Heusch, Jocelyn Jean, Christian Kiopini
  Solo showCarl Daoust : œuvres anthumes
  Group showJauran et les premiers plasticiens 1954-1956
  Solo showPaul-Émile Borduas : esquisses et œuvres sur papier, 1920-1940
  Solo showJohn Heward
  Solo showRétrospective Jack Bush
  Group showConstructivisme polonais 1923-1936
  Group show06 art 76
  Group showPhotographes américains contemporains
  Solo showUn modèle de la réalité
  Solo showEadweard Muybridge
  Group showGravures allemandes contemporaines

1976
  Solo showBetty Goodwin : un aperçu de l'œuvre à travers la collectiion
  Solo showLuc Béland : études 1976
  Group showPhotographies anciennes de la collection de l'International Museum of Photography, Rochester, New York
  Solo showPerspective 1963-1976 : Yves Gaucher, peintures et gravures
  Solo showProgressions chromatiques 1975-1976 : dessins de Christian Kiopini
  Group showLa peinture dans l'ouest canadien : Emma Lake
  Solo showIan Howard : frottages et vidéo
  Solo showMario Merola : constructions
  Solo showLouis Cane
  Solo showLuce Dupuis
  Solo showMarilyn Milburn : dessins
  Group showCent-onze dessins du Québec
  Solo showMonique Mercier
  Solo showSerge Lemoyne : peintures récentes 1975-1976
  Solo showMallorca : trente six gravures de Joan Miro
  Group show10 artistes brésiliens
  Solo showFrancine Simonin : gravures sur bois
  Group showDerrière la grande muraille de Chine : photographies de 1870 à aujourd'hui
  Solo showLes Peuls Bororo ou Wodaabe
  Solo showBlanc sur blanc : Micheline Gingras, peintures 1974-75
 
Last update: 24 October 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.