Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Museo Cantonale d´Arte Lugano

Public Institution
Museo Cantonale d´Arte Lugano
Via Canova 10
6900 Lugano
Switzerland
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +41 (0)91 910 47 80
fax +41 (0)91 910 47 89
www.museo-cantonale-arte.ch
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Joseph Beuys  4
Paul Klee  38
Thomas Struth  54
Gabriel Orozco  63
Thomas Schütte  76



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Markus Raetz  659 5
Urs Lüthi  399 5
Giulio Paolini  196 5



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 126 44
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 89 5
  Kunsthaus Zürich, Switzerland 74 46
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 71 12
  Kunstverein in Hamburg, Germany 65 43



 
 Public exhibitions   3
22.11. - 01.02. (in 62 days)
  Solo showAnnaïk Lou Pitteloud

28.09. - 11.01. (in 7 days)
  Solo showBramantino. L’arte nuova del Rinascimento lombardo

13.09. - 02.11. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showMario Marioni
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1987
 
 Artists
Selim Abdullah  1950
Roger Ackling  1947-2014, UK
Fausto Agnelli  1879-1944, CH
Cuno Amiet  1868-1961, CH
Stuart Arends  1950, US
Nag Arnoldi  1928, CH
Jean Arp  1886-1966, FR
René Auberjonois  1872-1957, CH
Stephan Balkenhol  1957, DE
Barry X. Ball  1955, US
Attilio Balmelli  1887-1971, CH
Antonio Barzaghi-Cattaneo  1834-1922, CH
Katia Bassanini  1969, CH
Fiorenza Bassetti  1950, CH
Hans Baumgartner  1911-1996, CH
Bernd & Hilla Becher  DE
Ford Beckman  1952, US
Adriana Beretta  1950, CH
Emilio Mario Beretta  1907-1974, CH
Stefania Beretta  1957, CH
Livio Bernasconi  1932, CH
Edoardo Berta  1867-1931, CH
Joseph Beuys  1921-1986, DE
Max Bill  1908-1994, CH
Renato Birolli  1905-1959, IT
Julius Bissier  1892-1965, DE
Alexandre Calame  1810-1864, CH
Antonio Calderara  1903-1978, IT
Lorenzo Cambin  1958, CH
Paul Camenisch  1893-1970, CH
Gianfredo Camesi  1940, CH
Arturo Carmassi  1925, IT
Aldo Carpi  1886-1973, IT
Carlo Carrà  1881-1966, IT
Lawrence Carroll  1954, US
Felice Casorati  1886-1963, IT
Gianni Colombo  1937-1993, IT
Andrea Cometta  
Pietro Consagra  1920-2005, IT
Martino Coppes  1965, IT
Tranquillo Cremona  1837-1878, IT
Andrea Crociani  1970, CH
Enzo Cucchi  1949, IT
Edgar Degas  1834-1917, FR
Charles Despiau  1874-1946, FR
Adolf Dietrich  1877-1957, CH
Rineke Dijkstra  1959, NL
César Domela  1900-1992, NL
Gianni Dova  1925-1991, IT
Albrecht Dürer  1471-1528, DE
Theodore Lux Feininger  1910-2011, DE
Conrad Felixmüller  1897-1977, DE
Franco Francese  1920-1996, IT
Arend Fuhrmann  1918-1984, DE
Achille Funi  1890-1972, IT
Flor Garduño  1957, MX
Fritz Glarner  1899-1972, CH
Allan Graham  1943, US
Gloria Graham  
Ron Griffin  1954, US
Willy Leopold Guggenheim  1900-1977, CH
Walter Helbig  1878-1968, DE
Florence Henri  1895-1982, US
Matthias Hoch  1958, DE
Ferdinand Hodler  1853-1918, CH
Roni Horn  1955, US
huber.huber  CH
James Hyde  1958, US
Leiko Ikemura  1951, JP
Angelica Kauffmann  1741-1807, CH
Hubert Kiecol  1950, DE
Paul Klee  1879-1940, DE, CH
Harald Klingelhöller  1954, DE
Cesare Lucchini  1941, CH
Aristide Maillol  1861-1944, FR
Marino Marini  1901-1980, IT
Fausto Melotti  1901-1986, IT
Pier Francesco Mola  1612-1666, CH
Otto Morach  1887-1973, CH
Ennio Morlotti  1910-1992, IT
Robert Morris  1931, US
Albert Müller  1897-1926, CH
Otto Nebel  1892-1975, DE
Werner Neuhaus  1897-1934, CH
Ben Nicholson  1894-1982, UK
Meret Oppenheim  1913-1985, DE
Gabriel Orozco  1962, MX
Amédée Ozenfant  1886-1966, FR
Flavio Paolucci  1934, CH
Fritz Pauli  1891-1968, CH
Giuseppe Antonio Petrini  1677-1759, CH
Camille Pissarro  1830-1903, FR
Anne & Patrick Poirier  FR
Pierre-Auguste Renoir  1841-1919, FR
Hans Richter  1888-1976, DE
Sigismund Righini  1870-1937, DE
Auguste Rodin  1840-1917, FR
Winston Roeth  1945, US
Christian Rohlfs  1849-1938, DE
Medardo Rosso  1858-1928, IT
Ross Rudel  1960, US
Erik Saxon  1941, US
Hermann Scherer  1893-1927, DE
Oskar Schlemmer  1888-1943, DE
Johann Robert Schürch  1895-1941, CH
Thomas Schütte  1954, DE
Richard Seewald  1889-1976, DE
Peter Shelton  1951, US
David Simpson  1928, US
Mario Sironi  1885-1961, IT
Ettore Spalletti  1940, IT
Hermann Stenner  1891-1914, DE
Thomas Struth  1954, DE
Adolf Stäbli  1842-1901, CH
Max Sulzbachner  1904-1985, CH
Sophie Taeuber-Arp  1889-1943, CH
Cesare Tallone  1853-1919, IT
Robert Therrien  1947, US
Robert Tiemann  1936, US
Niele Toroni  1937, CH
Joseph Mallord William Turner  1775-1851, UK
Franco Vaccari  1936, IT
Felice Varini  1952, CH
Vincenzo Vela  1820-1891, CH
Jan Vercruysse  1948, BE
Luigi Veronesi  1908-1998, IT
Meg Webster  1944, US
Marianne von Werefkin  1860-1938, RU
Walter Kurt Wiemken  1907-1940, CH
Ugo Zaccheo  1882-1972, CH
 
 Previous Exhibitions   110
2014
  Group showUna Szeemann & Bohdan Stehlik
  Group showTi–Ch / Swiss Art in the Acquisitions of the Museo Cantonale d’Arte 1999–2014
  Solo showFlavio Paolucci - From Hidden Paths

2013
  Solo showMarianne Engel - Jackalope
  Group showMyths and Mysteries
  Group showLa realtà non è un luogo comune Fotografie e video dalla Collezione d’arte della Julius Baer
  Solo showPiritta Martikainen - Present Light
  Solo showAngelo Monotti
  Solo showMariapia Borgnini

2012
  Solo showVincent Kohler
  Group showA WINDOW ON THE WORLD, from Dürer to Mondrian and beyond
  Solo showHermann Hesse pittore
  Group showHolzwege - Sentieri erranti - Arte svizzera dalla Collezione della Mobiliare
  Solo showOppy De Bernardo
  Solo showRolando Raggenbass - Retrospettiva

2011
  Solo showAdolfo Feragutti Visconti
  Solo showPascal Schwaighofer - Premio Manor
  Group showTesori a Lugano Dal Barocco alle soglie della modernità 1600-1880
  Solo showChristian Gonzenbach
  Solo showIvana Falconi - Mirabilia
  Group showRuth & Giancarlo Moro

2010
  Group showGutai: Painting with Time and Space
  Solo showLuca Frei
  Solo showGianni Metalli
  Solo showFiorenza Bassetti - Fotografie
  Solo showWandering Through Soul Provinces
  Group showChe c'è di nuovo? Uno sguardo sulla scena artistica emergente in Ticino

2009
  Solo showLive without dead time
  Group showGuardami Il volto e lo sguardo nell'arte 1969-2009
  Solo showHuber.Huber
  Solo showJulius Bissier - Pittore del metafisico
  Solo showFrancis Bott - La donazione
  Solo showCesare Lucchini - Quel che rimane
  Solo showStefania Beretta - In Memoriam

2008
  Solo showVaccari di Franco Vaccari

2007
  Solo showDavide Cascio
  Solo showMargherita Turewicz-Lafranchi - Adonis' Garden
  Solo showAlexej Jawlensky - Il significato della linea
  Solo showTeres Wydler - N.I.C.E. Nature in Corrosive Ecstasy
  Solo showLuciano Rigolini. La forma dello sguardo

2006
  Group showL'Immagine del Vuoto
  Group showChe c’è di nuovo? - Uno sguardo sulla scena artistica emergente in Ticino
  Solo showAndrea Gabutti
  Solo showMassimo Cavalli
  Solo showLuca Mengoni
  Solo showAngela Lyn

2005
  Solo showZONA-SUR Barrio Piedra Buena. Fotografie e video 2001-2005
  Solo showAndrea Crociani - Premio culturale Manor Ticino 2005
  Solo showArno Hassler
  Solo showIncidere ad arte - Giorgio Upiglio stampatore a Milano 1958-2005
  Solo showMartino Coppes - 1+1=0
  Solo showAndrej Tarkovskij. Luce istantanea Fotografie 1979-1984
  Solo showElisabeth Arpagaus - Aude: dipinti e fotografie 1996-2003

2004
  Group showLes enfants terribles - Il linguaggio dell'infanzia nell'arte 1909-2004
  Solo showLuisa Figini
  Group showdalla pagina allo spazio
  Solo showGregorio Pedroli
  Solo showAdriano Pitschen - Composizioni 1994-2003

2003
  Solo showJan Jedlicka - Maremma 1980 - 2001
  Solo showNot Vital - Opere grafiche e multipli 1986-2002

2002
  Solo showFrancine Mury - Hortus Rerum
  Group showHedi Mertens / Aren Fuhrmann
  Group showL’immagine ritrovata - Pittura e fotografia dagli anni ’80 ad oggi
  Group showFotografia mozambicana 1950-2000
  Solo showAdriana Beretta

2001
  Group showDa Kandisky a Pollock

2000
  Solo showCésar Domela - La forma dell'equilibrio
  Solo showMaria Pia Borgnini - Eclissi
  Solo showDalla buca del tempo la cartolina racconta

1999
  Solo showIl giovane Borromini 1599-1667 Dagli esordi a San Carlo alle Quattro Fontane
  Group showFotografie in una collezione privata

1998
  Group showCipriano e Vittore Pelli - Due generazioni di artisti malcantonesi nella Venezia di fine Settecento
  Group showItinerari Sublimi - Viaggi di artisti tra il 1750 e il 1858

1997
  Solo showRembrandt nelle collezioni del Cabinet cantonal des estampes Musée Jenisch Vevey
  Group showTra post-minimal e concettuale - Opere inedite dalla Donazione Panza di Biumo
  Group showTra luce impressionista e materia informale Da Pissarro a Dubuffe
  Solo showIl San Gerolamo di Pier Francesco Mola

1996
  Solo showOdilon Redon - La Natura dell'Invisibile
  Group showVideoArt 1966-1996 Il Tempo, la Luce, la Materia

1995
  Solo showLivio Bernasconi - Retrospettiva
  Solo showVasilij Kandinsky nelle collezioni svizzere
  Group showDonazione Panza di Biumo Prime scelte dalle cento opere

1994
  Solo showDomenico Trezzini e la costruzione di San Pietroburgo
  Group showEnzo Cucchi e Mario Botta - La Cappella del Monte Tamaro
  Solo showJean Baptiste Camille Corot - Un sentimento particolare del Paesaggio
  Group showArte Contemporanea dalla Collezione della Federazione delle Cooperative Migros

1993
  Solo showFritz Glarner - Maestro dell'arte concreta
  Solo showAlberto Sartoris - Colore e architettura
  Solo showRoberto Donetta - Pioniere della fotografia nel Ticino di inizio Secolo
  Group showDa Dürer a Klee - La rappresentazione dell'Ignoto nei secoli

1992
  Solo showAdriana Beretta - Installazioni e tele, '90-'92
  Solo showLuciano Rigolini - Fotografie
  Group showMuseo d'Arte e Architettura
  Group showCollezione Panza di Biumo - Gli anni Ottanta e Novanta

1991
  Solo showFlorence Henri - Fotografie
  Solo showLyonel Feininger - Dipinti, acquerelli, disegni, incisioni

1990
  Solo showFausto Gerevini - Fotografie 1988-90
  Solo showUgo Mulas
  Solo showFausto Melotti
  Solo showFiorenza Bassetti - Fiore e computer
  Solo showPablo Picasso - 150 incisioni dal Fondo Bloch

1989
  Solo showNando Snozzi
  Solo showPier Francesco Mola, 1612-1666
  Solo showSophie Taeuber-Arp, 1889-1943 Nel centenario della sua nascita
  Solo showSigismund Righini
  Solo showReto Rigassi - Movente-luce

1988
  Solo showFlavio Paolucci
  Solo showAlberto Flammer
  Solo showOskar Schlemmer e "Les Noces" di Igor Strawinsky
  Solo showUbaldo Monico - 80 incisioni
 
Last update: 9 September 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.