Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Museum Junge Kunst

Public Institution
Museum Junge Kunst
Marktplatz 1
15230 Frankfurt / Oder
Germany
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +49 (0)335 - 535867
www.museum-junge-kunst.de
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su  11:00-17:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Stephan Balkenhol  162
A. R. Penck  163
Georg Herold  440
Via Lewandowsky  761
Cornelia Schleime  763



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Erika Stürmer-Alex  11020 10
Curt Querner  9860 7
Werner Tübke  2507 7
Cornelia Schleime  763 6



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
Galerie Michael Schultz Galerie Michael Schultz, Germany 35 6
  Kunstverein Talstrasse e.V., Germany 34 16
GALERIE ROTHAMEL GALERIE ROTHAMEL, Germany 34 9
  Galerie Beethovenstraße, Germany 31 7
  Deweer Art Gallery, Belgium 27 2



 
Profile
Director(s): Direktorin: Frau Prof. Dr. Rieger-Jähner
 
 Artists
Gerhard Altenbourg  1926-1989, DE
Horst Bachmann  1927-2007, DE
Stephan Balkenhol  1957, DE
Johanna Bartl  1956, DE
Annemirl Bauer  1939-1989, DE
Rolf Biebl  1951, DE
Norbert Bisky  1970, DE
Birgit Brenner  1964, DE
Jan Brokof  1977, DE
Kurt Buchwald  1953, DE
Richard Burkart  1950
Carlfriedrich Claus  1930-1998, DE
Fritz Cremer  1906-1993, DE
Lutz Dammbeck  1948, DE
Edward Dwurnik  1943, PL
Hartwig Ebersbach  1940, DE
Stanislaw Fijalkowski  1922, PL
Sabine Franek  1939, DE
Wieland Förster  1930, DE
Hermann Glöckner  1889-1987, DE
Harald Reiner Gratz  1962, DE
Hans-Hendrik Grimmling  1947, DE
Sabina Grzimek  1942, DE
Herta Günther  1934, DE
Rainer Görß  1960, DE
Eberhard Göschel  1943, DE
Moritz Götze  1964, DE
Bernhard Heisig  1925-2011, DE
Georg Herold  1947, DE
Peter Herrmann  1937, DE
Klaus Killisch  1959, DE
Janina Kraupe-Świderska  1921, PL
Via Lewandowsky  1963, DE
Walter Libuda  1950, DE
Roger Loewig  1930-1997, DE
Gerd Mackensen  1949, DE
Michael Morgner  1942, DE
Jerzy Panek  1918-2001, PL
A. R. Penck  1939, DE
Uwe Pfeifer  1947, DE
Robert Rehfeldt  1931-1993, DE
Hans Scheib  1949, DE
Cornelia Schleime  1953, DE
Gil Schlesinger  1931, DE
Heinz Schmöller  1975, DE
Jürgen Schön  1956, DE
Gustav Seitz  1906-1969, DE
Helmut Senf  1933, DE
SEO  1977, KR
Strawalde  1931, DE
Erika Stürmer-Alex  1938, DE
Werner Stötzer  1931-2010, DE
Werner Tübke  1929-2004, DE
Trak Wendisch  1958, DE
Anna Werkmeister  1949, DE
Willy Wolff  1905-1985, DE
ZWINGER  1962, DE
 
 Previous Exhibitions   148
2013
  Solo showGeorg Weise - Erste Liebe
  Group showEntartete Kunst - Angriff Auf Die Moderne
  Group showMilchglaskino
  Group showDie Kunst Der Zeichnung
  Solo showHubertus Brouwer - Arbeiten Auf Papier
  Solo showErika Stürmer-Alex - Spiel Ohne Grenzen
  Solo showIch Bin Von Hier - Jestem Stąd
  Group showEigenwilligkeit

2012
  Solo showElke Daemmrich - Paradies Und Apokalypse
  Solo showRyszard Wozniak - Kunst Die Ich Liebe
  Group showNeuerwerbungen - Teil 2
Description Group showNeuerwerbungen - Teil 1

2011
  Solo showPeter Bömmels - Allein Mit Allen
  Solo showArno Bojak - Morgen Letzter Tag
  Solo showPawel Jarodzki - Die Existenz Gottes Hängt Von Uns Allen Ab
  Group showBLICKE und GESTEN - Porträts aus der Sammlung MJK - Malerei / Grafik / Plastik
  Group showTotentanz
  Solo showFolge dem Faden

2010
  Solo showTatjana Doll - CAMP - Malerei
  Solo showChristian Weihrauch
  Solo showTuten und Blasen
  Solo showHans Scheib
  Group showGrüsse Aus Zielona Gora
  Solo showMortals and Monsters

2009
Description and image Group showRÜCKSCHAU IN DIE MODERNE - Grafik und Malerei im 20. Jahrhundert aus der Sammlung Richard H. Mayer
  Solo showKerstin Grimm
  Solo showMaren Roloff
  Group showPositionen der polnischen Gegenwartskunst
  Solo showMänner und Taten
  Solo showSimeliberg
  Solo showKLAUS KILLISCH - A LONG STRANGE TRIP

2008
  Solo showMalerie, Zeichnungen, Bücher
  Solo showHinterland
  Solo showAus deutschen Gärten
  Solo showKarambolage
  Solo showAtlas
  Group showStandpunkte - 1945 - 1985
  Solo showOut of me / into me

2007
  Solo showÜber das Weibliche
  Solo showGläserner Käfig
  Group show1, 2, 3 Überraschung
  Group showStunts
  Solo showPeter Herrmann
  Solo showHeidrun Rueda
  Solo showDivermenti

2006
  Solo showAggregate
  Group showParallel
  Solo showOXYTOCYN
  Group showStrategie und Lapsus
  Group showGut und Billig
  Group showMännerbilder
  Group showPerlen vor die Säue

2005
  Group showArbeiten auf Papier
  Group showWunderkammer Gruppe Wunderteam
  Solo showHelge Leiberg - Zeitfühlung
  Solo showSkulptur, Relief, Zeichnung
  Solo showFrancisco de Goya
  Solo showMEDIENBLAU - Bilder der Mediengesellschaft

2004
  Solo showOlaf Gulbransson und der Simplicissimus
  Solo showSchrank-Schrein-Totenschrein, Entfernte Inhalte
  Solo showVor-Ort Berlin
  Solo showVampir im Rücken
  Solo showRomantics
  Solo showHelmut Senf
  Group showLandschaftsbilder der DDR
  Group showRené Graetz / Menno Fahl

2003
  Group showRaster - Aktuelle Kunst aus Polen
  Group showArbeit an der Gegenwart
  Solo showEva-Maria Wilde
  Group show. . . vergessene Werte. . .
  Solo showBalavat
  Solo showVon Angesicht zu Angesicht

2002
  Solo showEiner muß das Sagen haben
  Solo showMariola Brillowska
  Group showFrauen - Bilder aus der DDR
  Group showBarocke Grotesken

2001
  Group show3x Kunst aus Polen
  Solo showMax Ernst
  Solo showUte Richter

2000
  Solo showRembrandt Harmensz, van Rijn
  Solo showHans Hack
  Solo showKlaus Hack
  Solo showMax Beckmann
  Solo showJudith Siegmund
  Solo showWalter Stöhrer
  Group showYoung art from Krakow

1999
  Solo showAm Tag als der Maler kam ...
  Solo showKäthe Kollwitz
  Solo showVIER-FURT
  Group showJim Avignon und Dag

1998
  Solo showIngema Reuter
  Group showGroßvater – Vater – Sohn
  Solo showUdo G. Cordes
  Solo showOlaf Nicolai
  Solo showMK Kähne - Sanitärmobiliar
  Solo showPeter Weidl
  Solo showRoger Loewig
  Solo showEugeniusz Markowski

1997
  Solo showUdo G. Cordes
  Solo showAlfred Kubin
  Solo showDead Chickens
  Solo showZur Rache
  Solo showSalto Vitale
  Group showGrafik aus Wroclaw
  Group showGegenwärtige Vergangenheit

1996
  Solo showJohanna Bartl
  Group showJunge Künstler aus Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
  Solo showHans Ticha
  Solo showWolfgang Leber - Figur und Raum
  Group showGrafik aus Katowice

1995
  Solo showGil Schlesinger
  Group showJunge Künstler aus Sachsen
  Solo showHetum Gruber
  Solo showFerngespräch - Gemälde, Zeichnungen, Objekte
  Group showHans Scheib / Erasmus Schröter
  Group showGrafik aus Poznan
  Solo showOtto Dix

1994
  Solo showA. R. Penck
  Group showJunge Künstler aus Thüringen
  Solo showRichard Mansfeld
  Group show12 Künstler/innen aus der Stadt Warschau

1993
  Solo showAlexsej Kostroma
  Group showJunge Künstler aus dem Land Brandenburg
  Solo showGerhard Andrées - Der große Aufbruch
  Group showGrafik aus Krakow
  Solo showHans-Hendrik Grimmling
  Group showZwischen Expressivität und Sachlichkeit
  Solo showBabis Vekris

1992
  Solo showWerner Knaupp
  Group showHerbert Seidel / Friedrich Stachat
  Solo showFetisch Auto
  Group showKindersommer 1992 - Rauminstallation
  Group showGrafik aus Lodz
  Group showKünstler aus Krefeld

1991
  Solo showLeonardo da Vinci - Modelle aus Holz
  Solo showErika Stürmer-Alex
  Group showBrandenburgische Landschaften
  Group showArchaisches Raunen
  Solo showGegen erneutes Vergessen

1990
  Solo showDoris Ziegler
  Solo showKerstin Baudis
  Solo showThomas Richter
  Solo showWilhelm Schmied
  Solo showBernhard Kretzschmar
  Solo showKarl-Heinz Maetzke
  Group showGruppe Meier, Raumkonzeption, Dresden

1989
  Solo showHerta Günther
  Solo showHans Scheuerecker
 
Last update: 31 October 2013
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.