Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Museum Moderner Kunst Stiftung Ludwig - MUMOK

Public Institution
Museum Moderner Kunst Stiftung Ludwig - MUMOK
Museumsplatz 1
1070 Vienna
Austria
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +43-1-525 00
www.mumok.at
 
Opening hours:
Mo, Tu, We, Fr, Sa, Su  10:00-18:00
Th  10:00-21:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1
Pablo Picasso  2
Joseph Beuys  4
Gerhard Richter  5
Lawrence Weiner  6



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Valie  Export  40 10
Andy Warhol  1 10



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 289 35
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 283 103
  Galerie nächst St. Stephan - Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, Austria 107 59
  Centre Pompidou - Musée National d´Art Moderne, France 105 95



 
 Public exhibitions   5
18.10. - 01.02. (in 184 days)
  Solo showJenni Tischer - Baloise Kunst-Preis

04.10. - 18.01. (in 170 days)
  Solo showCosima Von Bonin - Hippies Use Side Door. Das Jahr 2014 Hat Ein Rad Ab

06.06. - 14.09. (in 50 days)
  Solo showJosef Dabernig - Rock the Void

06.06. - 05.10. (in 50 days)
  Solo showFlaka Haliti

21.02. - 18.05. (still more than 1 month)
  Group showMusée à vendre pour cause de faillite. Werke und Dokumente aus der Herbert Foundation und mumok im Dialog
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1960
 
 Artists
Friedrich Achleitner  1930, AT
Carl Andre  1935, US
Arman  1928-2005, FR, US
Francis Bacon  1909-1992, IE
Imre Bak  1939, HU
Giacomo Balla  1871-1958, IT
Georg Baselitz  1938, DE
Konrad Bayer  
Bernd & Hilla Becher  DE
Martin Beck  1963, AT
Joseph Beuys  1921-1986, DE
Richard Billingham  1970, UK
Ross Bleckner  1949, US
Anna & Bernhard Blume  DE
Mel Bochner  1940, US
Alighiero Boëtti  1940-1994, IT
Erwin Bohatsch  1951, AT
Monika Brandmeier  1959, DE
George Brecht  1926-2008, US
Kaucyila Brooke  1952, US
Günter Brus  1938, AT
Matthew Buckingham  1963, US
Hartmut Böhm  1938, DE
Pedro Cabrita Reis  1956, PT
John Cage  1912-1992, US
Sophie Calle  1953, FR
Nina Canell  1979, SE
César  1921-1998, FR
John Chamberlain  1927-2011, US
Christo & Jeanne-Claude  FR, BG
Heinz Cibulka  1943, AT
James Coleman  1941, IE
Rochelle Costi  1961, BR
Josef Dabernig  1956, AT
Plamen Dejanov  1970, BG
André Dérain  1880-1954, FR
Gérard Deschamps  1937, FR
Braco Dimitrijevic  1948, BA
Burhan Dogancay  1929-2013, TR
Jiri Dokoupil  1954, CZ
Stan Douglas  1960, CA
Orshi Drozdik  1946, HU
Marcel Duchamp  1887-1968, FR
François Dufrêne  1930-1982, FR
Elmgreen & Dragset  DK, NO
Andreas Eriksson  1975, SE
Manfred Erjautz  1966, AT
Max Ernst  1891-1976, DE
Erró  1932, IS
Valie Export  1940, AT
Harun Farocki  1944, DE
Omer Fast  1972, IL
Helmut Federle  1944, CH
Thomas Feuerstein  1968, AT
Henry Flynt  1940, US
Lucio Fontana  1899-1968, IT, AR
Bernard Frize  1954, FR
Jean le Gac  1936, FR
Rainer Ganahl  1967, AT
Gelatin  AT
Richard Gerstl  1883-1908, AT
Ghazel  1966, IR
Alberto Giacometti  1901-1966, CH
Nan Goldin  1953, US
Franz Grabmayr  1927, AT
Franz Graf  1954, AT
Juan Gris  1887-1927, ES
Manfred Grübl  1967, AT
Andreas Gursky  1955, DE
Maria Hahnenkamp  1959, AT
Ilse Haider  1965, AT
Raymond Hains  1926-2005, FR
Dick Higgins  1938-1998, UK
David Hockney  1937, UK
Richard Hoeck  1965, AT
Markus Huemer  1968, AT
Peter Hutchinson  1930, UK
Leiko Ikemura  1951, JP
Robert Indiana  1928, US
IRWIN  SI
Valerie Jaudon  1945, US
Anna Jermolaewa  1970, RU
Jasper Johns  1930, US
Donald Judd  1928-1994, US
Jun Yang  1975, AT, CN
Vasily Kandinsky  1866-1944, RU
Allan Kaprow  1927-2006, US
On Kawara  1933, JP
Károly Kelemen  1948, HU
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner  1880-1938, DE
Paul Klee  1879-1940, DE, CH
Yves Klein  1928-1962, FR
Klub Zwei  AT
Oskar Kokoschka  1886-1980, AT
Komar & Melamid  RU
Svetlana & Igor Kopystiansky  , US
Joseph Kosuth  1945, US
Jirí Kovanda  1953, CZ
Brigitte Kowanz  1957, AT
Katarzyna Kozyra  1963, PL
Kurt Kren  1929-1998, AT
Mirjam Kuitenbrouwer  1967, NL
Hans Kupelwieser  1948, AT
Frantisek Kupka  1871-1957, CZ
Henri Laurens  1885-1954, FR
Bertrand Lavier  1949, FR
Camill Leberer  1953, DE
Sol LeWitt  1928-2007, US
Roy Lichtenstein  1923-1997, US
Sharon Lockhart  1964, US
Richard Long  1945, UK
Morris Louis  1912-1962, US
George Maciunas  1931-1978, LT
René Magritte  1898-1967, BE
Karel Malich  1924, CZ
Piero Manzoni  1933-1963, IT
Dorit Margreiter  1967, AT
Helmut Mark  1958, AT
Hugo Markl  1964, US
Gordon Matta-Clark  1943-1978, US
Mario Merz  1925-2003, IT
Tracey Moffatt  1960, AU
László Moholy-Nagy  1895-1946, HU
Piet Mondrian  1872-1944, NL
Robert Morris  1931, US
Klaus Mosettig  1975, AT
Otto Muehl  1925-2013, AT
László Mulasics  1954-2001, HU
Hermann Nitsch  1938, AT
Albert Oehlen  1954, DE
Claes Oldenburg  1929, SE, US
Yoko Ono  1933, JP
Julian Opie  1958, UK
Dennis Oppenheim  1938-2011, US
Laurids Ortner  1941, AT
Manfred Ortner  1943, AT
Nam June Paik  1932-2006, US, KR
Francis Picabia  1879-1953, FR
Pablo Picasso  1881-1973, ES
Sándor Pinczehelyi  1946, HU
Michelangelo Pistoletto  1933, IT
Mathias Poledna  1965, AT
Jackson Pollock  1912-1956, US
Florian Pumhösl  1971, AT
Mel Ramos  1935, US
Robert Rauschenberg  1925-2008, US
Martial Raysse  1936, FR
Ad Reinhardt  1913-1967, US
Thomas Reinhold  1953, AT
Andreas Reiter Raabe  1960, AT
Lois Renner  1961, AT
Gerhard Richter  1932, DE
Willem de Ridder  , NL
Jeroen de Rijke & Willem de Rooij  NL
Joke Robaard  1953, NL
Mimmo Rotella  1918-2006, IT
Gerhard Rühm  1930, AT
Niki de Saint Phalle  1930-2002, FR
Katya Sander  1970, DK
Adrian Schiess  1959, CH
Oskar Schlemmer  1888-1943, DE
Ernst Schmidt  1938, AT
Karl Schmidt-Rottluff  1884-1976, DE
Anne Schneider  1965, AT
Ruth Schnell  1956, AT
HD Schrader  1945, DE
Rudolf Schwarzkogler  1940-1969, AT
Sean Scully  1945, IE
George Segal  1924-2000, US
Nebojsa Seric-Shoba  1968, BA
Andrés Serrano  1950, US
Robert Smithson  1938-1973, US
Nedko Solakov  1957, BG
Daniel Spoerri  1930, CH
Vera Spoerri  
Rudolf Stanzel  1958, AT
Thomas Struth  1954, DE
Zdenek Sykora  1920-2011, CZ
Jean Tinguely  1925-1991, CH
Gustav Troger  1951, AT
Gavin Turk  1967, UK
Herwig Turk  1964, AT
Ben Vautier  1935, FR
Claude Viallat  1936, FR
Jacques Villeglé  1926, FR
Jeff Wall  1946, CA
Andy Warhol  1928-1987, US
Walter Weer  1941, AT
Peter Weibel  1944, AT
Max Weiler  1910-2001, AT
Lois Weinberger  1947, AT
Lawrence Weiner  1942, US
Franz West  1947-2012, AT
Oswald Wiener  1935, AT
Christopher Williams  1956, US
Erwin Wurm  1954, AT
La Monte Young  1935, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   173
2013
Description Group showand Materials and Money and Crisis
  Solo showMarge Monko - How to wear red
  Solo showIvan Moudov
  Solo showAlbert Oehlen - Malerei
  Solo showFranz West - Wo ist mein Achter
  Group showin progress

2012
  Solo showDan Flavin - Lights
  Solo showAlejandro Cesarco
  Group showPoesie der Reduktion - Minimal, Concept, Land Art
  Solo showJudith Barry - Voice off
  Solo showDavid Ter-Oganyan - Henkel Art.Award. 2011
  Group showReflecting Fashion - kunst und Mode seit der Moderne
Description Solo showClaes Oldenburg - From Street to Mouse: 1959 - 1970
  Solo showAndrea Fraser - Projection
  Group showPop and the Sixties

2011
  Solo showClaire Hooper -Trägerin des Baloise Kunstpreises 2010
Description Group showMuseum der Wünsche
  Solo showWalter Koschatzky Preis 2011
  Solo showMaks Cieślak - Art is a Forbidden Fruit Marmelade
  Solo showFlorian Pumhösl
  Solo showTacita Dean - The Line of Fate
  Group showAktionsraum 1
  Group showAbstrakter Raum - Formationen der Klassischen Moderne

2010
  Solo showTo Let Stay Projecting As A Bit Of Branch On A Log By Not Chopping It Off
  Group showHyper Real
  Group showPush and Pull
  Group showPainting, Process and Expansion
  Solo showBrigitte Kowanz - Now I see
  Solo showMladen Miljanovic
  Group showThe Moderns - Revolutions in Art and Science 1890-1935
  Solo showGerhard Rühm - Die Ambivalenz des Konkreten
  Group showBilder über Bilder
  Solo showKNOWLEDGE IS SWEETER THAN HONEY
  Group showChanging Channels - Kunst und Fernsehen 1963-1987
  Solo showOut Site_04
Description Group showKonstellationen - Sammeln für ein neues jahrhundert

2009
  Solo showZoe Leonard - Photographs
Description and works of art Group showGender Check - Rollenbilder in der Kunst Osteuropas
  Group showZwischenzonen - La Colección Jumex, Mexiko
  Solo showFactory
  Solo showDuncan Campbell
  Solo showCy Twombly
  Solo showAgnieszka Kalinowska
  Solo showOUT SITE_02 - Michael Kienzer
  Solo showMaria Lassnig - Das Neunte Jahrzehnt
  Solo showNam June Paik - Music for all Senses

2008
  Solo showPeter Kogler
  Solo showAndreas Eriksson - walking the dog – lying on the sofa
  Solo showJosh Smith- Hidden Darts
  Group showMind Expanders - Performative Körper - utopische Architekturen um '68
  Solo showRoland Kollnitz
  Group showBad Painting - good art
  Group showMehransichtigkeiten
  Solo showRuna Islam
  Solo showKamen Stoyanov
  Solo showThomas Stimm
Description and image Group showGenau + anders - Mathematik in der Kunst von Dürer bis Sol LeWitt
  Solo showEsther Stocker

2007
  Solo showKeren Cytter - The Victim
  Group showChina - Facing Reality
  Solo showOmer Fast - The Casting
  Group showOhne wenn und aber - die Schenkung Dieter und Gertraud Bogner
  Group showTraum und Trauma - Werke aus der Sammlung Dakis Joannou, Athen
  Solo showSigmar Polke - Eine Retrospektive
Description Solo showMarkus Huemer - Hätte auch wieder eine gute Ausstellung werden können...
  Solo showHarun Farocki
  Solo showYves Klein - Die blaue Revolution
  Solo showRyan Gander - short cut through the trees
  Group showLaboratorium Moderne. Bildende Kunst, Fotografie und Film im Aufbruch

2006
  Solo showPeter Dittmar - Die Amme
Description Group showKonzept. Aktion. Sprache
Description Solo showGeorge Maciunas - Learning Machines
  Solo showErwin Wurm
  Solo showFranz Gertsch
  Solo showJoseph Beuys aus der Sammlung des MUMOK
Description Group showReview - 25 Jahre Österreichische Ludwig Stiftung
  Group showWhy Pictures Now
  Group showWiener Aktionismus - Die Sammlung Hummel
  Solo showPlamen Dejanoff - Planets of Comparison
  Group showKontakt - ... aus der Sammlung der Erste Bank-Gruppe
  Group showLichtWerke - Kunst und Licht seit den 1960er Jahren

2005
  Group showEntdecken und Besitzen
  Group showNouveau Réalisme
Description Group showNach Rokytnik - Die Sammlung der EVN
Description Solo showJohn Baldessari - a different kind of order
  Solo showThe Most Complicated Machines are Made of Words

2004
Description Solo show4296 m3
Description Solo show10104 Angelo View Drive
  Solo showJohn Cage
Description and image Group showPARA SITES, when space comes into play…
Description Solo show68.719.476.736
Description Solo showMike Kelley - Das Unheimliche
Description and image Group showkurze Karrieren
Description Solo showMax Weiler - Vier Wände

2003
  Group showX-Screen. Filmische Installationen und Aktionen
Description and image Solo showHanne Darboven - Bücher (Books)
Description Solo showNach Kippenberger
Description and image Solo showJeff Wall - Photographs
  Group showPublic Rituals - Art /Videos from Poland

2002
Description Solo showHeimo Zobernig
  Solo showKara Walker - Sammlung Deutsche Bank
  Solo showHommage a Antonin Artaud
  Solo showPeaRoeFoam: My Special Purpose
  Solo showTower of Power. Hundert Kilo Gold

2001
  Group showDiskursive Malerei

2000
  Group showZeit Wenden

1999
  Solo showBernard Frize
  Solo showErwin Bohatsch : Bilder 1990-1999
  Solo showDavid Salle
  Group showLa casa, il corpo, il cuore. Konstruktion der Identitäten
  Solo showHermann Nitsch : 6-Tage-Spiel in Prinzendorf 1998 : Relikte und Reliktinstallationen, Aktionsmalerei, Fotos und Video

1998
  Solo showVice : Hubert Scheibl
  Group showSarajevo 2000
Description Solo showDie neue Sammlung - Hugo Markl

1997
  Solo showAlois Mosbacher
  Solo showJiri Georg Dokoupil : something strange and fantastic
  Solo showNahum Tevet : opening moves

1996
  Solo showÁkos Birkás : im Ko
  Group showComing up. Junge Kunst in Österreich
  Solo showSusana Solano : Skulpturen und Fotografien
  Solo showFranz West, Proforma
  Solo showMischa Kuball : moderne, rundum/Vienna Version

1995
  Solo showSarkis : das Licht des Blitzes, der Lärm des Donners
  Solo showJohannes Muggenthaler: Romantik der Zukunft; Photographien und ein theaterstuck

1994
  Solo showHubert Schmalix
  Solo showToni Grand
  Group showMalfiguren
  Solo showMarkus Lüpertz
  Solo showBraco Dimitrijevic : slow as light, fast as thought

1993
  Solo showErnesto Tatafiore
  Solo showOsvaldo Romberg : Building Footprints Iii
  Solo showChristian Ludwig Attersee : Boot zur Braut : zwölf Feuchten zur Sonne, ein Reige
  Group showMakom : zeitgenössische Kunst aus Israel
  Solo showBen Jakober : Mvsevm
  Solo showMartial Raysse

1992
  Solo showBertrand Lavier
  Solo showPaloma Navares
  Solo showBruno Jakob : invisible paintings and drawings
  Solo showSalomé Cuesta
  Solo showParadigma Geometrie : Wolfram Ullrich
  Solo showParadigma Geometrie : Franz Pichler
  Solo showHermann Glöckner
  Solo showGérard Garouste, œuvres récent

1991
  Solo showPlessi
  Solo showSoulages : peintures recentes
  Solo showImmendorff : Malerei 1983-1990
  Group showKarl Kowanz, Helmut Mark, Helmut Rainer : dissipative Inszenationen
  Group showNaturlandschaft, Kunstlandschaft

1989
  Solo showDie aufgehobene Zeit
  Solo showJean Charles Blais, Grafik

1988
  Solo showJános Megyik : Holzkonstruktionen, Fotogramme, Zeichnungen

1987
  Solo showHaim Steinbach
  Solo showHermann J. Painitz : Bilder, Grafiken, Plastiken : Retrospektive
  Solo showJosef Hoffmann : Variationen
  Solo showKubus 3-87 Kopie Marmorsaal
  Solo showIvan Mestrovic -Skulpturen
  Solo showErika Giovanna Klien, 1900-1957

1986
  Solo showAlf Lecher - Neue Arbeiten
  Solo showGerhard Richter - Bilder 1962-1985
  Solo showErró : von Mao bis Madonn
  Solo showJacques Prévert, 1900-1977 : Collagen
  Group showVom Zeichnen. Aspekte Der Zeichnung 1960-1985
  Solo showArnulf Rainer : Schriftbildnereien

1985
  Solo showRudolf Bauer, 1889-1953
  Group showKunst mit Eigen-Sinn

1984
  Solo showHildegard & Harold Joos

1983
  Solo showAlfred Hrdlicka - in Gottes Namen : 40 Arbeiten auf Papier

1981
  Solo showArnulf Rainer
  Solo showGiovanni Segantini
  Solo showWarhol '80 : Serie Reversal

1980
  Group showEin Künstler - ein Prinzip - Systematisch-konstruktive Kunst in Europa
  Solo showJosé Clemente Orozco, Malerei und Graphi

1976
  Solo showClaes Oldenburg
 
Last update: 17 April 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.