Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Museum Wiesbaden

Public Institution
Museum Wiesbaden
Friedrich-Elbert-Allee 2
65185 Wiesbaden
Germany
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel 335 22 50
fax 335 21 92
www.museum-wiesbaden.de
 
Opening hours:
Tu  10:00-20:00
We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su  10:00-17:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1
Gerhard Richter  5
Georg Baselitz  17
Fischli & Weiss  20
Richard Serra  29



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Alexej Jawlensky  755 8
Donald Judd  67 7
Max Beckmann  150 6
Vasily Kandinsky  78 5



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 142 41
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 124 10
  Kunstverein in Hamburg, Germany 87 45
  Gagosian Gallery , USA 56 12



 
 Public exhibitions   4
28.11. - 22.02. (in 34 days)
  Solo showFred Sandback - Retrospektive der Zeichnungen

10.10. - 01.02. (still more than 3 months)
  Solo showJan Wawrzyniak - broken and lost drawing

03.10. - 18.01. (still more than 2 months)
  Solo showGoethe — Faust — Beckmann

27.06. - 02.11. (8 days remaining)
  Solo showLudwig Knaus - Ein Lehrstück
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1920
 
 Artists
Andreas Achenbach  1815-1910, DE
Oswald Achenbach  1827-1905, DE
Georg Baselitz  1938, DE
Willi Baumeister  1889-1955, DE
Thomas Bayrle  1937, DE
Max Beckmann  1884-1950, DE
Nicolaes Berchem  1620-1683, NL
Ella Bergmann-Michel  1896-1971, DE
Christian Boltanski  1944, FR
Erich Buchholz  1891-1972, DE
Arnold Böcklin  1827-1901, CH
Hartmut Böhm  1938, DE
Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione  1609-1664, IT
Kevin Clarke  1953, US
Pieter Coecke van Aelst  1502-1550
Gustave Courbet  1819-1877, FR
Paul Dahlen  1881-1954, DE
Walter Dexel  1890-1973, DE
Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich  1712-1774, DE
Josef Eberz  1880-1942, DE
Ulrich Erben  1940, DE
Bruno Erdmann  1915-2003, DE
Conrad Felixmüller  1897-1977, DE
Anselm Feuerbach  1829-1880, DE
Fischli & Weiss  CH
Dan Flavin  1933-1996, US
Frans Floris  1516-1570, BE
Norbert Frensch  1960, DE
Katsura Funakoshi  1951, JP
Jochen Gerz  1940, DE
Luca Giordano  1634-1705, IT
Natalya Goncharova  1881-1962, RU
Gotthard Graubner  1930-2013, DE
Erich Heckel  1883-1970, DE
Axel Heibel  1943, DE
Eva Hesse  1936-1970, US
Rebecca Horn  1944, DE
Thomas Huber  1955, CH
Walter Jacob  1893-1964, DE
Alexej Jawlensky  1864-1941, RU
Donald Judd  1928-1994, US
Ilya Kabakov  RU
Vasily Kandinsky  1866-1944, RU
Kazuo Katase  1947, JP
Angelica Kauffmann  1741-1807, CH
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner  1880-1938, DE
Barbara Klemm  1939, DE
Fritz Klemm  1902-1990, DE
Ludwig Knaus  1829-1910, DE
Wilhelm von Kobell  1766-1853, DE
Vollrad Kutscher  1945, DE
Franz von Lenbach  1836-1904, DE
Pietro Liberi  1614-1687, IT
Bernardino Licinio  1489-1565, IT
Ingeborg Lüscher  1936, DE
Robert Mangold  1937, US
Brice Marden  1938, US
Joseph Marioni  1943, US
Agnes Martin  1912-2004, CA
Robert Michel  1897-1983, DE
Paula Modersohn-Becker  1876-1907, DE
László Moholy-Nagy  1895-1946, HU
Josse Momper  1564-1635, BE
Cristoforo Monari  1667-1720, IT
François Morellet  1926, FR
Otto Mueller  1874-1930, DE
Christiane Möbus  1947, DE
Ernst Wilhelm Nay  1902-1968, DE
Emil Nolde  1867-1956, DE
Nam June Paik  1932-2006, US, KR
Alberto Piazza da Lodi  1490-1529
fra Sebastiano del Piombo  1485-1547, IT
Ad Reinhardt  1913-1967, US
Sebastiano Ricci  1659-1714, IT
Gerhard Richter  1932, DE
Otto Ritschl  1885-1976, DE
Peter Roehr  1944-1968, DE
Ulrike Rosenbach  1943, DE
Mark Rothko  1903-1970, US
Robert Ryman  1930, US
Fred Sandback  1943-2003, US
Roelant Savery  1578-1639, NL
Friedrich Wilhelm von Schadow  1788-1862, DE
Johann Wilhelm Schirmer  1807-1863, DE
Karl Schmidt-Rottluff  1884-1976, DE
Carl Schuch  1846-1903, AT
Richard Serra  1939, US
Frans Snyders  1579-1657, BE
Francesco Solimena  1657-1747, IT
Carl Spitzweg  1808-1885, DE
Anton Stankowski  1906-1998, DE
Vladimir Tatlin  1885-1953, RU
Domenico Tintoretto  1560-1635, IT
Johann Friedrich August Tischbein  1750-1812, CD
Gaspare Traversi  1722-1770, IT
Wilhelm Trübner  1851-1917, DE
Micha Ullman  1939, IL
Otto van Veen  1556-1629, NL
Paolo Veronese  1528-1588, IT
Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart  1899-1962, DE
Franz Erhard Walther  1939, DE
Andy Warhol  1928-1987, US
Carsten Weitzmann  1961, DE
Marianne von Werefkin  1860-1938, RU
Dorothee von Windheim  1945, DE
Michael Witlatschil  1953, DE
Januarius Zick  1730-1797, DE
 
 Previous Exhibitions   133
2014
  Solo showAlbert Oehlen - Die 5000 Finger von Dr. Ö
  Solo showStefan Muntwyler - Farbe erforschen
  Solo showErich Buchholz
  Group showHorizont Jawlensky - Alexej von Jawlensky im Spiegel seiner künstlerischen Begegnungen 1900–1914
  Solo showJerry Zeniuk - Paintings: Not for your living room

2013
Description and image Solo showPhilipp Goldbach - Read Only Memory
  Solo showDavid Hockney - Sechs Märchen der Brüder Grimm
  Solo showWols - Das große Mysterium
  Solo showNanna - Anselm Feuerbachs Elixier einer Leidenschaft
  Solo showSabine Dehnel - Mona
  Solo showDavid Novros
  Solo showJoos van de Plas - Second Life
  Solo showJürgen Krause
  Group showZwischen Brücke und Blauem Reiter - Hanna Bekker vom Rath als Wegbereiterin der Moderne
  Solo showJan Schmidt - Markierung #2
  Solo showThomas Florschuetz - Assembly
  Solo showAbbas Kiarostami - Videos und Fotografien

2012
Description Solo showAntonio Saura - Die Retrospektive
  Solo shownichts – und alles - Der De-Stijl-Künstler Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart
  Solo showQuappi und Max Beckmann
  Group showDer Raum der Linie - Amerikanische Zeichnungen und Skulpturen
  Group showFluxus At 50
  Solo showEllsworth Kelly - Schwarz und Weiß

2011
  Group showAlexej von Jawlensky und Josef Albers Farbe – Abstraktion – Serie
  Solo showMenschen im Warenhaus - Rudolf Holtappel – Fotografien von 1964 bis 1995
  Solo showHansjörg Göritz - Stones and Sketches
Description Group showLandschaft als Weltsicht
  Solo showMerce Cunningham - Zeichnungen und Videoaufzeichnungen
  Solo showJochen Gerz – Werkschau
  Solo showLuis Camnitzer – Memorial

2010
  Group showDas Geistige in der Kunst – Vom Blauen Reiter zum Abstrakten Expressionismus
  Group showBilderleidenschaft - Die Sammlung Frank Brabant
  Solo showAlan Green - Paintings Drawings Prints
  Solo showWerner Graeff - Hürdenlauf durch das 20. Jahrhundert
  Group showDer Kreis um Anton Stankowski
  Solo showAlan Uglow - Werke aus der Sammlung Mondstudio
  Solo showWalter Dexel - Das druckgraphische Werk

2009
Description Group showarte povera bis minimal - Einblicke in die Sammlung Lafrenz
  Solo showDas Beuys-Archiv der Sammlung Axel Hinrich Murken
  Solo showKazuo Katase: Raum eines Raumes
  Solo showAuke de Vries: Intervention

2008
  Solo showBrice Marden
Description Group showLINES, GRIDS, STAINS, WORDS
  Group showThere is Desire left (Knock, Knock)
  Solo showRoland Delcol
  Solo showSofi Zezmer - REM-Phase
  Solo showRobert Indiana

2007
  Solo showThomas Virnich
  Group show+ PLUS +
  Solo showEmil Schumacher - Retrospektive
  Solo showRebecca Horn - Jupiter im Oktogon

2006
  Solo showFriedrich Vordemberge Gildewart
  Solo showJoseph Beuys - Heilkräfte der Kunst
  Solo showBruno Erdmann
  Solo showNan Hoover

2005
  Solo showAndrzej Wajda
  Solo showJakob Mattner

2004
  Solo showBlinky Palermo
  Solo showJawlensky - Meine liebe Galka!
  Group showMax Beckmann / Friedrich Vordemberge Gildewart - Apokalypse und Utopie
  Solo showGerhard Wittner - Arbeiten auf Papier
  Solo showAndrej Tarkovskij - Lichtbilder

2003
Description and image Solo showUlrich Erben - Retrospektive
  Solo showBerend Hoekstra - L'Incubo
  Solo showNachTag Bodenarbeiten und Sandzeichnungen von Micha Ullman

2002
Description and image Solo showEva Hesse - Retrospektive
  Solo showYuko Shiraishi
  Solo showNorbert Frensch
  Solo showFritz Klemm zum 100. Geburtstag

2001
Description and image Solo showGotthard Graubner - Träger des Otto-Ritschl-Preises Wiesbaden
  Group showKunst für Shelter
  Group showCamo Show
  Solo showThomas Virnich - Fliegende Katakomben
  Solo showGotthard Graubner

2000
  Solo showVollrad Kutscher - Top Rearguard
  Solo showMichael Post - Bivalenze
  Group showErwerbungen, Dauerleihgaben und Schenkungen der neunziger Jahre
  Group showSehnsucht nach Utopie

1999
  Solo showSusanne Niederer - Notationen
Description and image Solo showIlya Kabakov - Der Rote Waggon
Description and image Solo showKevin Clarke - Der unsichtbare Körper.
Description and image Solo showRadiotropisches Labor - Selbstbilder der Materie
Description and image Solo showGabriele Muschel - PONGIDAE PONGIDAE!
  Solo showAuguste Chabaud (1882-1955) Gemälde - Aquarelle - Zeichnungen

1998
  Solo showGunter Rambow - Back to Black
  Solo showAuke de Vries - Skulpturen
  Solo showDietrich Helms - unterderhand - Werke seit 1960
  Group showBarbara Klemm - Nicole van den Plas
  Solo showRobert Mangold

1997
  Solo showOtto Ritschl - Retrospektive
  Solo showDirk Reinartz
  Solo showJochen Gerz - get out of my lies
  Solo showFriedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart

1996
  Solo showGerhard Wittner
  Solo showMadeleine Dietz
  Solo showDonald Judd
  Solo showKazuo Katase
  Solo showHenning Lohner
  Solo showErwin Heerich
  Group showDorothee von Windheim - Christa von Schnitzler

1995
  Group showRAM
  Solo showNan Hoover
  Solo showOskar Messter
  Solo showWolfgang Mackrodt
  Solo showUrs Lüthi
  Solo showMichael Witlatschil

1994
  Group showVilla Romana - Preisträger 1995 und Kandidaten
  Solo showKen Adam
  Group showKünstlerförderung Stiftung Vordemberge-Gildewart

1993
  Solo showDonald Judd
  Group showBauhauskünstler
  Solo showKlaus Kumrow
  Solo showIngeborg Lüscher
  Solo showNorbert Radermacher

1992
  Solo showMechtild Frisch
  Solo showJörg Schöner
  Group showArchitektur von Herzog & de Meuron

1991
  Solo showWim Crouwel
  Group showDie russische Avantgarde und die Bühne 1890 - 1930
  Solo showAlexej von Jawlensky
  Solo showAgnes Martin
  Group showDoppelte Identität

1990
  Group showOktogon II
  Solo showJean Fautrier
  Solo showAuke de Vries

1989
  Solo showRambow im Museum Wiesbaden
  Solo showDorothee von Windheim
  Group showNeuerwerbungen a.d. Sammlung Hanna Bekker von Rath
  Solo showThomas Virnich
  Group showSammlung Murken

1987
  Solo showAnn Reder

1975
  Solo showAxel Heibel

1962
  Group showFLUXUS: Internationale Festspiele Neuester Musik
 
Last update: 23 October 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.