Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

New Museum of Contemporary Art

Public Institution
New Museum of Contemporary Art
235 Bowery at Prince (between Stanton and Rivington Streets)
New York City, NY 10002
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 212 219 1222
fax +1 212 431 5328
www.newmuseum.org
 
Opening hours:
We, Sa, Su  12:00-18:00
Th, Fr  12:00-22:00
New Museum of Contemporary Art

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Bruce Nauman  3
Lawrence Weiner  7
Hiroshi Sugimoto  73
Sherrie Levine  105
Louise Lawler  128



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Martha Rosler  67 9
Andrés Serrano  343 8
Nancy Spero  539 8
Adrian Piper  184 7
Richard Prince  78 7



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 74 2
  MoMA PS1, USA 60 27
  Metro Pictures Gallery, USA 47 4
  Paula Cooper Gallery, USA 45 9
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 39 16



 
 Public exhibitions   4
29.10. - 15.01. (still more than 3 weeks)
  Solo showChris Ofili: Night and Day

15.10. - 25.01. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showLili Reynaud-Dewar: Live Through That?!

08.09. - 15.02. (still more than 1 month)
  Group showAuntsforcamera

01.09. - 15.02. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showGerard & Kelly: P.o.l.e. (People, Objects, Language, Exchange)
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1977
 
 Art Fairs
The Armory Show The Armory Show (08, 12)
 
 Artists
Sue de Beer  1973, US
Peter Cain  1959-1997, US
Robert Colescott  1925-2009, US
Jessica Craig-Martin  1941, IE
Bob Flanagan  1952-1996, US
Eve Fowler  1964, US
Gran Fury  US
Hans Haacke  1936, DE
Lisa Jevbratt  1967
Craig Kalpakjian  1961, US
Mary Kelly  1941, US
Komar & Melamid  RU
Louise Lawler  1947, US
Sherrie Levine  1947, US
Mark Lombardi  1951-2000, US
Kristin Lucas  1968, US
Allan McCollum  1944, US
Zwelethu Mthethwa  1960, ZA
Wangechi Mutu  1972, KE
Bruce Nauman  1941, US
Paul Ramírez-Jonas  1965, US
Gustavo Romano  1958, AR
Daniela Rossell  1973, MX
Andrés Serrano  1950, US
Nancy Spero  1926-2009, US
Hiroshi Sugimoto  1948, JP
Vibeke Tandberg  1967, NO
Tehching Hsieh  1950, TW
Fatimah Tuggar  1967, NG
Camilo José Vergara  1944, CL
Lawrence Weiner  1942, US
Krzysztof Wodiczko  1943, PL
David Wojnarowicz  1954-1992, US
Martin Wong  1946-1999, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   391
2014
Description Group showHere and Elsewhere
  Solo showRagnar Kjartansson: Me, My Mother, My Father, and I
  Solo showCamille Henrot: The Restless Earth
  Solo showRoberto Cuoghi: Šuillakku Corral
  Solo showHannah Sawtell: Accumulator
  Solo showJeanine Oleson: Hear, Here
  Solo showPaweł Althamer: The Neighbors
  Solo showLaure Prouvost: For Forgetting
  Group showReport on the Construction of a Spaceship Module
  Group showOccupied Territory

2013
Description Solo showChris Burden - Extreme Measures
  Solo showEllen Gallagher: Don't Axe Me
  Solo showLlyn Foulkes
  Solo showErika Vogt. Stranger Debris Roll Roll Roll
  Group showAdhocracy
  Group showNyc 1993: Experimental Jet Set, Trash And No Star
  Group showWalking Drifting Dragging

2012
  Solo showRosemarie Trockel: A Cosmos
  Solo showJudith Bernstein: Hard
  Solo showYour Land/My Land: Election ’12
  Group showCome Closer: Art Around the Bowery, 1969–1989 Bowery Artist Tribute
  Solo showPreoccupied Waveforms
  Group showGhosts in the Machine
  Group showPictures from the Moon
  Solo showCarlos Motta: We Who Feel Differently
  Solo showEllen Altfest: Head and Plant
  Solo showTacita Dean: Five Americans
  Solo showKlara Lidén: Bodies of Society
  Solo showStanya Kahn / Shaft Space
  Solo showPhyllida Barlow: siege / Fourth Floor
  Solo showThe Parade: Nathalie Djurberg with Music by Hans Berg
  Solo showDani Gal: Nacht und Nebel
  Solo showEnrico David: Head Gas
  Solo showBrian Bress: Status Report

2011
  Group showMuseum as Hub: Beirut Art Center: Due to unforeseen events...
  Solo showCarsten Höller: Experience
Description Solo showSpartacus Chetwynd: Home Made Tasers
  Group showSteffani Jemison and Jamal Cyrus: Alpha’s Bet Is Not Over Yet
  Solo showElizabeth Price: Choir
Description Group showOstalgia
  Solo showApichatpong Weerasethakul: Primitive
  Solo showGustav Metzger: Historic Photographs
  Group showMuseum as Hub: The Incongruous Image - Marcel Broodthaers and Liliana Porter
  Solo showCronocaos
  Group showAfter Hours: Murals on the Bowery
  Solo showLynda Benglis
  Solo showShirana Shahbazi
  Solo showMental States

2010
  Solo showIsa Genzken: Rose II
  Group showFree
  Solo showVoice and Wind
Description Group showThe Last Newspaper
  Solo showBrion Gysin: Dream Machine
  Solo showRivane Neuenschwander: A Day Like Any Other
  Solo showAmy Granat: Light 3 Ways
Description Group showSkin Fruit: Selections from the Dakis Joannou Collection

2009
  Solo showNikhil Chopra: Yog Raj Chitrakar: Memory Drawing IX
  Solo showUrs Fischer: Marguerite de Ponty
  Solo showEmory Douglas: Black Panther
Description and image Solo showDorothy Iannone: Lioness
  Solo showIntersections Intersected: The Photography of David Goldblatt
Description and image Solo showRigo 23
Description Group showSTRUCTURES - SPACE
  Solo showJeremy Deller: It Is What It Is: Conversations About Iraq
  Solo showDaria Martin: Minotaur
  Solo showMathias Poledna: Crystal Palace
  Solo showAgathe Snow, Master Bait Me

2008
Description and image Solo showMary Heilmann: To Be Someone
  Solo showLive Forever: Elizabeth Peyton
  Group showMuseum as Hub: Six Degrees
  Group showMuseum as Hub: Antikhana
  Group showAfter Nature
  Group show2008 Altoids Award
  Group showDongducheon: A Walk to Remember, A Walk to Envision
  Group showDouble Album: Daniel Guzman and Steven Shearer
  Solo showTomma Abts
Description and image Solo showPaul Chan: The 7 Lights
  Solo showSANAA: Works 1998-2008
  Group showTlatelolco and the localized negotiation of future imaginaries
  Group showUnder The Skin: New Video From Poland
  Group showThe Sound of Things: Unmonumental Audio
  Solo showMy Barbarian - The Golden Age
  Group showCollage: The Unmonumental Picture

2007
  Group showUnmonumental: The Object In The 21st Century
  Solo showSharon Hayes: I March in the Parade of Liberty, But as Long as I love you I'm Not Free
  Solo showYoung-hae Chang Heavy Industries Black On White, Gray Ascending

2006
  Solo showAndrea Zittel - Critical Spaces

2005
  Group showFresh Projects - Shimmer
  Solo showBrian Jungen
  Group showSeventh Annual Altoids Curiously Strong Collection
  Solo showPatty Chang - Shangri-la
Description Solo showAernout Mik - Refraction
  Group showRhizome ArtBase 101
Description and image Group showContagious Media
Description Solo showFiona Tan - Correction
Description Group showTransmission II - Airborne

2004
Description and image Group showEast Village USA
Description Group showSixth Annual Altoids Curiously Strong Collection
Description Group showAdaptive Behavior
Description Group showRules of Crime: Kayle Brandon & Heath Bunting
Description and image Group showCounter Culture
Description and image Group showPoint of View: An Anthology of the Moving Image
Description and image Solo showJohn Waters: Change Of Life

2003
Description and image Solo showKiller Instinct
  Solo showTrisha Brown: Dance and Art in Dialogue 1961-2001
Description and image Solo showMarco Brambilla: Halflife
  Solo showJosé Antonio Hernández-Diez
  Group showBlack President - The Art and Legacy of Fela Anikulapo-Kuti
Description Solo showJun Nguyen-Hatsushiba: Memorial Project Vietnam
Description Group showLiving Inside The Grid
Description Group showSuper-Ficial - The Surfaces of Architecture in a Digital Age

2002
Description and image Solo showNalini Malani - Hamletmachine
Description and image Solo showThe Paintings of Carroll Dunham
Description and image Group showVideodrome II
  Group showRhizome.org 2002 Net Art Commissions
  Solo showHélio Oiticica - Quasi-cinemas
  Solo showLeah Gilliam - Agenda for a Landscape
Description Group showOut of Site: Fictional Architectural Spaces
  Solo showLee Bul - Live Forever
  Group showOpen_Source_Art_Hack
  Solo showMarlene Dumas - Name No Names
  Solo showThe Films of Francesco Vezzoli
  Solo showWim Delvoye - Cloaca
  Group showNew Additions to the Altoids Curiously Strong Collection

2001
  Group showWorld Views - Open Studio Exhibition
  Group showCin-o-matic - Memory and Cinematic Perception
  Solo showTom Friedman
  Group showA Work in Progress - Selections from the New Museum Collection
  Solo showJacqueline Fraser: A PORTRAIT OF THE LOST BOYS<< in five partys deftly and six details of straining>>
  Solo showJason Middlebrook: Dig
  Group showLocation/Dislocation
  Group showThe Electric Donut - Kristin Lucas & Joe McKay
  Solo showWilliam Kentridge
  Solo showGraham Gussin - States of Mind
  Group showTrompe-l’oeil: Fictional Internet Sites
  Group showWaveform - David Galbraith and Teresa Seemann
  Group showIn response to the work of Paul McCarthy
  Solo showPaul McCarthy
  Group showfighting for you!
  Group showFresh - The Altoids Curiously Strong Collection 1998-2000
  Solo showAntoni Abad - Ego

2000
  Solo showChristian Marclay
  Group showTrust Me
  Solo showGlasbead
  Group showrhizome@ newmuseum.org
  Solo showCandice Breitz: Babel Series
  Solo showAdrian Piper - A Retrospective, 1965 - 2000
  Solo showPierre et Gilles
Description and image Solo showMartha Rosler - Positions in the Lifeworld
Description and image Solo showTiborocity - Design And Undesign by Tibor Kalman 1979-1999
  Group showPicturing the Modern Amazon

1999
  Solo showCildo Meireles
  Group showVideodrome
  Solo showKeith Piper - Relocating the Remains
  Solo showOffside - Dolores Zinny and Juan Ignacio Maidagan
  Group showThe Time of Our Lives
  Group showOpen House - Michael Smith and Joshua White
  Solo showAnaida Hernandez - Juegos Ilegales / Illegal Games
  Solo showFever - The Art of David Wojnarowicz

1998
  Solo showXu Bing - Introduction to New English Calligraphy
  Solo showMarcel Odenbach
  Solo showAna Prada
  Solo showDancing at the Louvre - Faith Ringgold's French Collection and Other Story Quilt
  Group showUrban Encounters
  Group showBili Bidjocka, Los Carpinteros, and Rivane Neuenschwander
  Solo showSweet Oblivion - The Urban Landscape of Martin Wong
  Solo showThe Cardoso Flea Circus Video
  Group showVideo Copenhagen
  Group showWhose history is it anyway?
  Solo showUnland - Doris Salcedo
  Solo showJohn Salvest - Nothing Endures
  Group showKeeping Track of the Joneses

1997
  Solo showMona Hatoum
  Solo showRemota: Airmail Paintings by Eugenio Dittborn
  Solo showInstallation: Aleksandra Mir

1996
  Solo showCarolee Schneemann: Up To And Including Her Limits
  Group showEnclosures
  Group showalt.youth.media
  Solo showEdouard Pierre-Louis
  Group showKnot
  Solo showAnne Deleporte
  Solo showUntitled (Colored Water): Tony Feher
  Group showA Labor of Love

1995
  Group showTemporarily Possessed: The Semi-Permanent Collection
  Solo showUnperturbed Abstraction
  Solo showAndres Serrano: Works 1983-1993
  Solo showDiscontinuous Teasers: Valeska Soares

1994
  Group showVisiting Hours: An Installation by Bob Flanagan in collaboration with Sheree Rose
  Solo showWho are we? What are we? Where did we come from?: Rita Akermann
  Solo showCourage: David Leslie
  Solo showSelf-Help Library
  Group showChinese Hand Laundry
  Solo showClose Ties: Susan Unterberg
  Solo showField of Waste: Chen Zhen
  Solo showMondrian Ping-Pong: Atsushi Nishijima
  Solo showWestward Expansion Inwards: Cindy Tower
  Group showBad Girls (Part II)
  Group showBad Girls (Part I)

1993
  Solo showThornton Dial: Image of the Tiger
  Solo showIntoxication, or The Echo of One Hand Clapping: Joan Bankemper
  Solo showL'Adieu: Pearls Before Gods
  Group showTestimonio
  Group showTrade Routes
  Solo showKazumi Tanaka
  Solo showBreeding Unit for Reassigning Flight: Andrea Zittel
  Solo showCarpet Angel: Nari Ward
  Group showThe Final Frontier
  Solo showA Flower for Ethyl Eichelberger
  Solo showFace: Lyle Ashton Harris
  Group showIn Transit
  Group showSkin Deep

1992
  Group showFluxAttitudes
  Group showThe Spatial Drive
  Group showThe Art Mall: A Social Space
  Solo showLast Words
  Solo showMy Spirit
  Solo show1+1+1: Works by Alfredo Jaar
  Group showThe Big Nothing or Le Presque Rien
  Group showThe Window: The Age Machine

1991
  Group showThe Interrupted Life
  Solo showPintura I Representación
  Group showAfrica Explores: 20th Century African Art
  Group showEmbodying Faith
  Solo showEclipse of the Earth
  Group showCadences: Icon and Abstraction in Context
  Solo showManuel Pardo: Late 20th Century Still Lifes
  Solo show. . . And 22 Million Very Tired And Very Angry People

1990
  Group showRhetorical Image
  Group show$pent: Currency, Security, and Art on Deposit
  Group showFrom Receiver To Remote Control: The TV Set
  Group showThe Decade Show: Frameworks of Identity in the 1980s
  Solo showCornered: Adrian Piper
  Solo showWorks by Jana Sterbak
  Solo showMary Kelly: Interim

1989
  Group showSatellite Cultures
  Solo showAnnette Lemieux: The Appearance of Sound
  Solo showHave You Attacked America Today?
  Group showStrange Attractors: Signs of Chaos
  Solo showNancy Spero: Works Since 1950
  Solo showGuillaume Bijl
  Solo showCommon Land / Greenham
  Solo showRobert Colescott: A Retrospective
  Group showOverlooked/underplayed: Videos On Women And Aids
  Group showUntil That Last Breath: Women With Aids

1988
  Solo showChristian Boltanski: Lessons of Darkness
  Solo showAn Installation by General Idea
  Solo showFélix González-Torres
  Group showGirls Night Out (Femininity as Masquerade)
  Solo showImpresario: Malcolm McLaren and the British New Wave
  Solo showMarkus Raetz: In the Realm of the Possible
  Group showNitelife
  Solo showArtists Projects: One Plus or Minus One (May Stevens)
  Solo showRequiem: Wolfgang Staehle
  Solo showArtists Projects: The Living Paintings

1987
  Group showNew Paintings: Charles Clough and Mimi Thompson
  Solo showAna Mendieta: A Retrospective
  Solo showAmerican Dining: A Working Woman's Movement
  Group showSocial Studies: Recent Work on Video and Film
  Solo showBruce Nauman Drawings: 1965-1986
  Solo showBetty Goodwin: New Work
  Solo showThe Navigator’s Encyclopedia
  Solo showPile of Heads: Installation by Linda Peer
  Group showThe Other Man: Alternative Representations of Masculinity
  Solo showPeering Beyond the Mask
  Group showFake: A Meditation on Authenticity
  Solo showPat Steir: Self-Portrait: An Installation
  Solo showExit: Ulrik Samuelson
  Group showReading Art: William Anastasi, Su-Chen Hung, Larry Johnson
  Solo showSweet Red-2
  Solo showMuseum Notions

1986
  Solo showHans Haacke: Unfinished Business
  Group showHomo Video: Where We Are Now
  Group showThree Photographers: The Body
  Solo showUh-Oh: Richard Baim
  Solo showTriptych: Kristin Jones and Andrew Ginzel
  Solo showBaseball Action Shots Annual: Future Hall of Famers: Susan Grayson
  Group showA Distanced View: One Aspect of Recent Art from Belgium, France, Germany, and Holland
  Solo showSets from Cinderella: Ericka Beckman
  Solo showLeslie Sharpe
  Solo showAnne Doran
  Group showDamaged Goods: Desire and the Economy of the Object
  Group showPast, Present, Future
  Solo showKomar and Melamid
  Group showJessica Diamond, Connie Hatch, Group Material
  Solo showBorn from Sharp Rocks
  Group showSots Art
  Solo showWilliam Copley: The Tomb of the Unknown Whore
  Solo showNightsea Crossing: Three-day meditation piece by Abramovic and Ulay
  Solo showKim Jones as the Mudman
  Group showChoices: Making an Art of Everyday Life
  Group showNew York Foundation for the Arts Video Fellows 1985
  Solo showRear Window: Wallace and Donahue

1985
  Group showNancy Chunn, Michael Corris, Olivier Mosset
  Solo showAn Image of God: Michael Lebron
  Group showThe Art of Memory / The Loss of History
  Solo showLook-Out for Broadway
  Solo showNatural History
  Group showThe Art of Memory / The Loss of History: Re-viewing History: Video-Documents
  Solo showVikky Alexander
  Solo showAllen Ruppersberg: The Secret of Life and Death
  Group showFive from Minnesota
  Solo showTom Finkelpearl
  Group showSigns
  Group showT.V. Picture, Diana Formisano, John Glascock, Rene Santos
  Solo showSustained Visions: Pierre Tal-Coat
  Solo showEllen Brooks
  Group showCurrents: John Hull, Mia Westerlund Roosen
  Solo showRobin Ticho
  Group showJudy Fiskin, Janet Pihlblad, Lance Rutledge
  Solo showBarbara Ess

1984
  Solo showSusan Dallas Swann
  Solo showSeven Years of Living Art: Linda Montano
  Group showJohn Hernandez, Shelly Hull, Robin Winters, Krzysztof Wodiczko
  Solo showJarvis Rockwell
  Group showDifference: On Representation and Sexuality
  Solo showGolub
  Group showThe Nicaragua Media Project
  Solo showKay Rosen
  Solo showNate Shiner (In Memoriam)
  Solo showYura Adams
  Group showPerry Bard, Richard Bloes, James Elaine, Pio Galbis
  Solo showCurrents: David Ireland
  Solo showCurrents: Martin Puryear
  Group showParadise Lost / Paradise Regained: American Visions of the New Decade
  Group showNew Work: New York / Outside New York
  Solo showLee Newton
  Solo showAl Wong
  Solo showJoan Jonas
  Solo showEarl Staley: 1973 – 1983
  Solo showBeverly Owen
  Solo showDon Dudley
  Group showGary Goldberg, Iona Kleinhaut
  Group showArt and Ideology
  Solo showTom Hatch
  Group showRande Bache, Stephen Frailey
  Group showMichael Byron, Lisa Hoke, Amy Sillman

1983
  Group showKen Aptekar, Greg Drasler, Shelley Kaplan
  Group showThe End of the World: Contemporary Visions of the Apocalypse
  Solo showKate Ericson
  Solo showMark Kloth
  Group showLanguage, Drama, Source & Vision
  Group showClassified: Big Pages from the Heresies Collective
  Group showEn Foco: La Gran Pasión
  Solo showVanalyne Green: Tender Me
  Group showOutside New York: Seattle
  Solo showGary Falk
  Group showWorkspace: Eleanor Dube, E'wao Kagoshima, Jamie Summers

1982
  Solo showRichard Armijo
  Solo showLessons and Notes: Ann Turyn
  Group showExtended Sensibilities: Homosexual Presence in Contemporary Art
  Group showCounter Angel
  Group showBissie at the Baths
  Solo showCurrents: The Reverend Howard Finster
  Solo showCurrents: Candace Hill-Montgomery
  Solo showBrad Melamed
  Solo showCurrents: Mary Stoppert
  Solo showCurrents: Al Souza
  Solo showKenneth Shorr - Crowds and Power
  Group showEarly Work
  Solo showJoseph Hilton
  Group showNew Work / New York

1981
  Solo showDavid Troy
  Group showNot Just For Laughs: The Art of Subversion
  Group showPersona
  Group showStay Tuned
  Solo showClaudia Fitch
  Group showAlternatives in Retrospect: An Overview 1969-1975
  Solo showGina Wendkos
  Solo showJohn Baldessari: Work 1966 – 1980
  Solo showJames Holl

1980
  Group showInvestigations: Probe • Structure • Analysis
  Solo showRichard Prince
  Group showDeconstruction/ Reconstruction: The Transformation of Photographic Information into Metaphor
  Group showHallwalls: 5 Years
  Solo showJeff Koons
  Solo showLaurie Hawkinson
  Solo showRee Morton: Retrospective 1971 – 1977
  Solo showJohn Ahearn

1979
  Group showNew Work / New York
  Group showDimensions Variable
  Group showIn a Pictorial Framework
  Group showThe 1970s: New American Painting
  Group showSustained Visions
  Group showThe Invented Landscape

1978
  Solo showBarry Le Va: Four Consecutive Installations and Drawings 1967 – 1978
  Group showOutside New York
  Group showNew Work / New York
  Solo showAlfred Jensen: Paintings and Diagrams From the 1957-77
  Group showBad' Painting

1977
  Group showEarly Work By Five Contemporary Artists
  Group showMemory
 
Last update: 17 November 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.