Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Nomas Foundation

Non-profit organization
Nomas Foundation
Viale Somalia 33
00199 Rome
Italy
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +39 06 86398381
www.nomasfoundation.com
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Joseph Beuys  5
Thomas Ruff  11
Erwin Wurm  25
Marina Abramovic  26
Wolfgang Tillmans  29



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Nina Beier & Marie Lund  1987 2
Claire Fontaine  114 2
Francesco Arena  2212 2
Piero Golia  1518 2
Jonathan Monk  61 2



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA PS1, USA 60 55
  ZKM | Zentrum für Kunst und Medientechnologie Karlsruhe, Germany 49 42
  SMAK Stedelijk Museum voor Actuele Kunst, Belgium 44 35
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 44 29
  MuHKA Museum voor Hedendaagse Kunst Antwerpen, Belgium 42 17



 
Profile
Foundation year: 2008
 
 Artists
Marina Abramovic  1946, RS
AES+F  RU
Marisa Albanese  , IT
Darren Almond  1971, UK
Franco Angeli  1935-1988, IT
Nobuyoshi Araki  1940, JP
Francesco Arena  1978, IT
Eduardo Arroyo  1937, ES
Knut Asdam  1968, NO
Atelier van Lieshout  NL
Adam Avikainen  1978, FI
Marlon de Azambuja  1978, BR
Rosa Barba  1972, IT
Massimo Bartolini  1962, IT
Matteo Basilč  1974, IT
Vanessa Beecroft  1969, IT
Matei Bejenaru  1963, RO
Elisabetta Benassi  1966, IT
Wolfgang Berkowski  1960, DE
Joseph Beuys  1921-1986, DE
Marc Bijl  1970, NL
Rossella Biscotti  1978, IT
John Bock  1965, DE
Pino Boresta  
Susanne Bürner  1970, DE
Stefano Cagol  1969, IT
Chiara Camoni  1974, IT
Paolo Canevari  1963, IT
Maurizio Cannavacciuolo  1954, IT
Mircea Cantor  1977, RO
Gea Casolaro  1965, IT
Maurizio Cattelan  1960, IT
Loris Cecchini  1969, IT
Chang Hsing-yu  
Chen Zhen  1955-2000, CN
Fausto delle Chiaie  
Chiara  
Izumi Chiaraluce  
Antonia Ciampi  
Pasquale Ciuccio  1950-2014, IT
Peter Coffin  1972, US
Mario Consiglio  
Giacomo Costa  1970, IT
Attila Csörgö  1965, HU
Nemanja Cvijanovic  1972, HR
Mario Dellavedova  1958, IT
Patrizio Di Massimo  1983, IT
Gintaras Didziapetris  1985, LT
Valentino Diego  1978, IT
Braco Dimitrijevic  1948, BA
Baldo Diodato  
Rocco Dubbini  1969, IT
Ion Dumitriu  1943-1998
Olafur Eliasson  1967, DK
Enlightenment  1962, JP
François Escalmel  
Flavio Favelli  1967, IT
Ulrike Feser  1970, DE
Tano Festa  1938-1988, IT
Fischerspooner  US
Vadim Fishkin  1965, RU
Christian Flamm  1974, DE
Mark Flores  1970, US
Yukio Fujimoto  1950, JP
Marina Fulgeri  
Kendell Geers  1968, ZA
Nicola Gobbetto  1980, CH
Wannes Goetschalckx  1978, BE
Nan Goldin  1953, US
Piero Golia  1974, IT
Delia Gonzalez & Gavin Russom  US
Alexander Gutke  1971, SE
Noritoshi Hirakawa  1960, JP
Thomas Hirschhorn  1957, CH
James Hopkins  1976, UK
Graham Hudson  1977, UK
Nicu Ilfoveanu  1975, RO
Rashid Johnson  1977, US
Richard Journo  
Ilya Kabakov  RU
Dionisis Kavallieratos  1979, GR
Kcho  1970, CU
Abbas Kiarostami  1940, IR
Kiluanji Kia Henda  1979, AO
Fritz Kok  1960, NL
Július Koller  1939-2007, SK
Valery Koshlyakov  1962, RU
Jannis Kounellis  1936, IT, GR
Phillip Lai  1969, MY
Peter Land  1966, DK
Nikki S. Lee  1970, KR
Else Leirvik  1972, NO
Cosimo di Leo Ricatto  , IT
Sarah Lucas  1962, UK
Alessandro Lupi  1975, IT
Juan Pablo Macias  1974, MX
Benoît Maire  1978, FR
Rä di Martino  1975, IT
Ursula Mayer  1970, AT
Heidi McFall  1974, US
John McRae  
Pino Modica  1952, IT
Tracey Moffatt  1960, AU
Jonathan Monk  1969, UK
Yasumasa Morimura  1951, JP
Vlad Nanca  1979, RO
Moataz Nasr  1961, EG
Mike Nelson  1967, UK
Jakub Nepras  1981, CZ
Shirin Neshat  1957, IR
Sandrine Nicoletta  1970, IT
Roman Ondák  1966, SK
Hans Op de Beeck  1969, BE
Valerio Rocco Orlando  1978, IT
Maurizio Orrico  
Panamarenko  1940, BE
Luca Patella  1934, IT
Dino Pedriali  1950, IT
Maurizio Pellegrin  1956, IT
Roberto Perciballi  
Luana Perilli  1981, IT
Dan Perjovschi  1961, RO
Diego Perrone  1970, IT
Gianni Piacentino  1945, IT
Alessandro Piangiamore  1976, IT
Walter Picardi  1978, IT
Donato Piccolo  1976, IT
Giuseppe Pietroniro  1968, CA
Giulia Piscitelli  1965, IT
Egle Pukyte  
Daniele Puppi  1970, IT
Luisa Rabbia  1970, IT
Gaston Ramirez Feltrin  
Navin Rawanchaikul  1971, TH
Valerio Ricci  1976, IT
Ugo Rondinone  1963, CH
Antonio Rovaldi  1975, IT
Michal Rovner  1957, IL
Thomas Ruff  1958, DE
Miljohn Ruperto  1971, PH
Mark Ryden  1963, US
Tom Sachs  1966, US
Maurizio Savini  1962, IT
Mario Schifano  1934-1998, IT
Gitte Schäfer  1972, DE
Lorenzo Scotto Di Luzio  1972, IT
Katerina Sedá  1979, CZ
Floria Sigismondi  1965, IT
Alexandre Singh  1980, FR
Andreas Slominski  1959, DE
Nedko Solakov  1957, BG
son:DA  SI
Manit Sriwanichpoom  1961, TH
Sam Taylor-Wood  1967, UK
Pascale Marthine Tayou  1967, CM
Wolfgang Tillmans  1968, DE
Adrian Tranquilli  1966, AU
Spencer Tunick  1967, US
Nikola Uzunovski  1979, MK
Hamila Vakili  1979, IR
Maarten Vanden Eynde  1977, BE
Nico Vascellari  1976, IT
Vedovamazzei  IT
Victoria Vesna  1959, US
Luca Vitone  1964, IT
Wang Qingsong  1966, CN
Guido van der Werve  1977, NL
Eric Wesley  1973, US
Tim White-Sobieski  1961, US
Jordan Wolfson  1980, US
Erwin Wurm  1954, AT
Sislej Xhafa  1970, KS
Zhang Huan  1965, CN
 
 Previous Exhibitions   21
2013
Description Group showAB, a project by Gabriele De Santis

2012
  Solo showDove Allouche
  Group showSmeared with the Gold of the Opulent Sun
  Solo showA painting cycle - Luca Bertolo
  Solo showA painting cycle - Agnieszka Brzezanska
  Solo showA painting cycle - Christopher Orr
  Solo showA painting cycle - Julia Schmidt

2011
  Group showTemporaneo 2011
  Solo showLa Visione di Carlo (Vizi di Forma)
  Solo showQuale educazione per Marte?
  Solo showFucking Good Art

2010
  Solo showMichael Dean, La nostra permanenza quotidiana
  Group showTemporaneo
  Group showSillabario
  Solo showLo stato delle sirene

2009
  Solo showNina Beier e Marie Lund: The Testimony, Les Sabots, The Making of Difference, the Complete Wo
  Solo showElse Leirvik, I Never Slept Under the Arch
  Solo showRossella Biscotti, Le Teste in Oggetto
  Solo showLuca Vitone, Ultimo viaggio

2008
  Group showNeon
  Solo showFrancesco Arena - 3,24 mq
 
Last update: 12 December 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.