Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Norton Simon Museum of Art

Public Institution
Norton Simon Museum of Art
411 W. Colorado Boulevard
Pasadena, CA 91105-1825
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 626 449 6840
fax +1 626 796 4978
www.nortonsimon.org
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1
Pablo Picasso  2
Ed Ruscha  9
Robert Rauschenberg  11
Roy Lichtenstein  23



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Pablo Picasso  2 13
Lyonel Feininger  471 11
Wassily Kandinsky  87 10
Alexej Jawlensky  719 9
Paul Klee  34 8



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Museum of Modern Art (MoMA), USA 406 142
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 341 26
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 310 132
  Pace Gallery - NY, USA 251 50
  San Francisco Museum of Modern Art (SFMOMA), USA 218 111



 
 Artists
Ansel Adams  1902-1984, US
Josef Albers  1888-1976, DE
Heinrich Aldegrever  1502-1561, DE
Peter Alexander  1939, US
John Altoon  1925-1969, US
Manuel Álvarez-Bravo  1902-2002, MX
Carl Andre  1935, US
il Beato Fra Angelico  1387-1455, IT
Louis Anquetin  1861-1932, FR
Diane Arbus  1923-1971, US
Alexander Archipenko  1887-1964, US, UA
Gioacchino Assereto  1600-1649, IT
Balthasar van der Ast  1593-1657, NL
Don Bachardy  1934, US
Lewis Baltz  1945-2014, US
Giovanni Francesco Barbieri  1591-1666, IT
Ernst Barlach  1870-1938, DE
Jacopo Bassano  1515-1592, IT
Frédéric Bazille  1841-1870, FR
Larry Bell  1939, US
Giovanni Bellini  1433-1516, IT
Billy Al Bengston  1934, US
Nicolaes Berchem  1620-1683, NL
Wallace Berman  1926-1976, US
Émile Bernard  1868-1941, FR
Ruth Bernhard  1905-2006, US
Jan van Bijlert  1597-1671, NL
Ernest Bloch  
Louis Léopold Boilly  1761-1845, FR
Giovanni Boldini  1842-1931, IT
Richard Parkes Bonington  1801-1828, UK
Pierre Bonnard  1867-1947, FR
François Boucher  1703-1770, FR
Eugène Boudin  1824-1898, FR
William Adolphe Bouguereau  1825-1905, FR
Marie-Geneviève Bouliar  1772-1819
Antoine Bourdelle  1861-1929, FR
Dierick Bouts  1420-1475, NL
Constantin Brancusi  1876-1957, RO
Georges Braque  1882-1963, FR
Salomon de Bray  1597-1664, NL
Jan Brueghel  1568-1625, BE
Wynn Bullock  1902-1975, US
Guido Cagnacci  1601-1663, IT
Gustave Caillebotte  1848-1894, FR
Alexander Calder  1898-1976, US
Harry Callahan  1912-1999, US
Canaletto  1697-1768, IT
Paul Caponigro  1932, US
Luca Carlevarijs  1663-1730, IT
Vija Celmins  1938, US
Paul Cézanne  1839-1906, FR
John Chamberlain  1927-2011, US
Jean Siméon Chardin  1699-1779, FR
Pieter Claesz  1597-1660, BE
Bruce Conner  1933-2008, US
Joseph Cornell  1903-1972, US
Jean-Baptiste Camille Corot  1796-1875, FR
Gustave Courbet  1819-1877, FR
Thomas Couture  1815-1879, FR
Lucas Cranach the Elder  1472-1553, DE
Barbara Crane  1928, US
Imogen Cunningham  1883-1976, US
Aelbert Jacobsz. Cuyp  1620-1691, NL
Bernardo Daddi  -1348, IT
Aimé Jules Dalou  1838-1902, FR
Charles-François Daubigny  1817-1878, FR
Honoré Daumier  1808-1879, FR
Gérard David  1460-1523, NL
Ron Davis  1937, US
Roy DeCarava  1919-2009, US
Jay DeFeo  1929-1989, US
Edgar Degas  1834-1917, FR
Maurice Denis  1870-1943, FR
Walter Dexel  1890-1973, DE
Narcisse Virgilio Diaz  1808-1876, FR
Richard Diebenkorn  1922-1993, US
Guy Dill  1946, US
Laddie John Dill  1943, US
Otto Dix  1891-1969, DE
Maynard Dixon  1875-1946, US
Gerrit Dou  1613-1675, NL
Claude-Marie Dubufe  1790-1864, FR
Marcel Duchamp  1887-1968, FR
Karel Dujardin  1622-1678, NL
Jules Dupré  1812-1889, FR
Albrecht Dürer  1471-1528, DE
Connor Everts  1926-2016, US
Claire Falkenstein  1909-1997, US
Henri Fantin-Latour  1836-1904, FR
Antoine Favray  1706-1791
Lyonel Feininger  1871-1956, DE, US
Theodore Lux Feininger  1910-2011, DE
Herbert Ferber  1906-1991, US
Jud Fine  1944, US
Oskar Fischinger  1900-1967, DE, US
Dan Flavin  1933-1996, US
Robbert Flick  1938, NL
Jean-Louis Forain  1852-1931, FR
Llyn Foulkes  1934, US
Jean-Honoré Fragonard  1732-1806, FR
Sam Francis  1923-1994, US
Helen Frankenthaler  1928-2011, US
Jan Fyt  1611-1661, BE
Paul Gauguin  1848-1903, FR
Théodore Géricault  1791-1824, FR
Alberto Giacometti  1901-1966, CH
Luca Giordano  1634-1705, IT
Vincent van Gogh  1853-1890, NL
Francisco de Goya  1746-1828, ES
Jan van Goyen  1596-1656, NL
Robert Graham  1938-2008, US
Juan Gris  1887-1927, ES
Francesco Guardi  1712-1793, IT
Paul Camille Guigou  1834-1871, FR
Armand Guillaumin  1841-1927, FR
Cornelis van Haarlem  1562-1638, NL
Edward Hagedorn  1902-1982, US
Frans Hals  1582-1666, BE
Henri Harpignies  1819-1916, FR
Erich Heckel  1883-1970, DE
Maarten van Heemskerck  1498-1574, NL
Robert Heinecken  1931-2006, US
Barbara Hepworth  1903-1975, UK
George Herms  1935, US
Anthony Hernandez  1947, US
Jan van der Heyden  1637-1712, NL
Lewis Hine  1874-1940, US
William Hogarth  1697-1764, UK
Hokusai  1760-1849, JP
Paul Holz  1883-1938, DE
Stephan von Huene  1932-2000, US, US
Robert Irwin  1928, US
Charles Jacque  1813-1894, FR
Alexej Jawlensky  1864-1941, RU
Ynez Johnston  1920, US
Johan Barthold Jongkind  1819-1891, NL
Jacob Jordaens  1593-1678, BE
Donald Judd  1928-1994, US
Wassily Kandinsky  1866-1944, RU
Craig Kauffman  1932-2010, US
Ellsworth Kelly  1923-2015, US
André Kertész  1894-1985, HU
Thomas de Keyser  1596-1667, NL
Edward & Nancy Kienholz  1927-1994, US
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner  1880-1938, DE
Paul Klee  1879-1940, DE, CH
Oskar Kokoschka  1886-1980, AT
Peter Krasnow  1887-1979, US
Georges Lacombe  1868-1916, FR
Nicolas de Largillière  1665-1746, FR
Henri Laurens  1885-1954, FR
Henri Le Sidaner  1862-1939, FR
Fernand Léger  1881-1955, FR
Wilhelm Lehmbruck  1881-1919, DE
Roy Lichtenstein  1923-1997, US
Jan Lievens  1607-1674, NL
Jacques Linard  1600-1645
Jacques Lipchitz  1891-1973, FR, LT
Filippino Lippi  1457-1504
El Lissitzky  1890-1941, RU
Frank Lobdell  1921-2013, US
Pietro Longhi  1702-1785, IT
Pietro Lorenzetti  -1348, IT
Helen Lundeberg  1908-1990, US
Nicolaes Maes  1632-1693, NL
Alessandro Magnasco  1667-1749, IT
Aristide Maillol  1861-1944, FR
Édouard Manet  1832-1883, FR
Franz Marc  1880-1916, DE
Louis Marcoussis  1883-1941, FR, PL
Marino Marini  1901-1980, IT
Albert Marquet  1875-1947, FR
Agnes Martin  1912-2004, CA
John Mason  1927, US
Henri Matisse  1869-1954, FR
John McLaughlin  1898-1976, US
Jerry McMillan  1936, US
Hans Memling  1433-1494
Gabriel Metsu  1629-1667, NL
Lee Miller  1907-1977, US
Amedeo Modigliani  1884-1920, IT
Laszlo Moholy-Nagy  1895-1946, HU
Jan Miense Molenaer  1610-1668, NL
Claude Monet  1840-1926, FR
Adolphe Monticelli  1824-1886, FR
Barbara Morgan  1900-1992, US
Berthe Morisot  1841-1895, FR
Giovanni Battista Moroni  1524-1578, IT
Robert Morris  1931, US
Bartolomé Esteban Murillo  1618-1682, ES
Gwynn Murrill  1942, US
Gabriele Münter  1877-1962, DE
Daniel Mytens the Elder  1590-1647
Aert van der Neer  1603-1677, NL
Louise Nevelson  1899-1988, US
Arnold Newman  1918-2006, US
Ben Nicholson  1894-1982, UK
Isamu Noguchi  1904-1988, US
Kenneth Noland  1924-2010, US
Emil Nolde  1867-1956, DE
Claes Oldenburg  1929, SE, US
Adriaen van Ostade  1610-1685, NL
Isaack Jansz. van Ostade  1621-1649, NL
Giovanni di Paolo  1403-1483, IT
Jean-Baptiste Pater  1695-1736
Giovanni Antonio Pellegrini  1675-1741
Georg Penz  1500-1550
Richard Pettibone  1938, US
Pablo Picasso  1881-1973, ES
Camille Pissarro  1830-1903, FR
Ewald Platte  1894-1985, DE
Lyubov Popova  1889-1924, RU
Henri-Horace Roland de la Porte  1724-1793
Nicolas Poussin  1594-1665, FR
Kenneth Price  1935-2012, US
Pierre-Paul Prudhon  1758-1823, FR
Pierre Puvis de Chavannes  1824-1898, FR
Franz Radziwill  1895-1983, DE
Robert Rauschenberg  1925-2008, US
Odilon Redon  1840-1916, FR
Hans Reichel  1892-1958, DE
Guido Reni  1575-1642, IT
Pierre-Auguste Renoir  1841-1919, FR
José de Ribera  1591-1652, ES
Hyacinthe Rigaud  1659-1743, FR
Diego Rivera  1886-1957, MX
Hubert Robert  1733-1808, FR
Auguste Rodin  1840-1917, FR
George Romney  1734-1802, UK
Georges Rouault  1871-1958, FR
Henri Rousseau  1844-1910, FR
Théodore Rousseau  1812-1867, FR
Ker Xavier Roussel  1867-1944, FR
Richards Ruben  1925-1998, US
Peter Paul Rubens  1577-1640, DE
Jacob van Ruisdael  1628-1682, NL
Ed Ruscha  1937, US
Rachel Ruysch  1664-1750, NL
Salomon Jacobsz. van Ruysdael  1603-1670, NL
Oskar Schlemmer  1888-1943, DE
Karl Schmidt-Rottluff  1884-1976, DE
Martin Schongauer  1450-1491, FR
Claude Emile Schuffenecker  1851-1934, FR
Kurt Schwitters  1887-1948, DE
Arthur Segal  1875-1944, DE, RO
Lasar Segall  1891-1957, BR
Richard Serra  1939, US
Paul Sérusier  1864-1927, FR
Georges Seurat  1859-1891, FR
Kitao Shigemasa  1739-1820, JP
Katsukawa Shunsho  1726-1792, JP
Paul Signac  1863-1935, FR
Aaron Siskind  1903-1991, US
Alfred Sisley  1839-1899, FR
Frans Snyders  1579-1657, BE
Francesco Solimena  1657-1747, IT
Frederick Sommer  1905-1999, US
Chaïm Soutine  1893-1943, RU
Jan Steen  1626-1679, NL
Frank Stella  1936, US
Alfred Stieglitz  1864-1946, US
Abraham Storck  1644-1708, NL
Sebastian Stoskopff  1597-1657, DE, FR
Paul Strand  1890-1976, US
Edmund Teske  1911-1996, US
Wayne Thiebaud  1920, US
Giovanni Battista Tiepolo  1696-1770, IT
Michael Todd  1935, US
Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec  1864-1901, FR
Paul Désiré Trouillebert  1829-1900, FR
Constant Troyon  1810-1856, FR
Jerry Uelsmann  1934, US
Maurice Utrillo  1883-1955, FR
DeWain Valentine  1936, US
Rembrandt van Rijn  1606-1669, NL
Horace Vernet  1789-1863, FR
Peter Voulkos  1924-2002, US
Édouard Vuillard  1868-1940, FR
Andy Warhol  1928-1987, US
Antoine Watteau  1684-1721, FR
June Wayne  1918-2011, US
Jack Welpott  1923-2007, US
Tom Wesselmann  1931-2004, US
Brett Weston  1911-1993, US
Edward Weston  1886-1958, US
Minor White  1908-1976, US
Fritz Winter  1905-1976, DE
Emerson Woelffer  1914-2003, US
Francisco de Zurbarán  1598-1664, ES
 
 Previous Exhibitions   557
2016
  Solo showDrawing, Dreaming and Desire: Works on Paper by Sam Francis
  Group showDuchamp to Pop

2015
  Group showHuman/Nature: Photographers Constructing the Natural World

2014
  Solo showHome and Away: The Printed Works of Ruth Asawa
  Group showFace It: The Photographic Portrait

2013
  Group showBreaking Ground: 20th-Century Latin American Art at the Norton Simon Museum
  Group showBeyond Brancusi: The Space of Sculpture

2012
  Solo showStudies in Desperation: A Suite by Connor Everts
  Group showSignificant Objects: The Spell of Still Life
  Group showLessons of the Cherry Blossom: Japanese Woodblock Prints

2011
  Group showProof: The Rise of Printmaking in Southern California
  Group showSurface Truths: Abstract Painting in the Sixties

2010
  Solo showHiroshige: Visions of Japan
  Solo showPlants, Flowers and Fruits: Ellsworth Kelly Lithographs

2008
Description and image Solo showMarcel Duchamp Redux
  Solo showMaillol’s Miniatures

2007
  Solo showAlexei Jawlensky

2006
  Solo showOoo: Early Prints by Ed Ruscha

2005
  Solo showA Mordant Wit: Engravings by William Hogarth
  Solo showPicasso's Toros

2004
  Solo showThrough His Eyes: The World of Pablo Picasso
  Solo showThe Magical Worlds of Ynez Johnston

2001
  Solo showRichard Diebenkorn
  Solo showLewis Baltz: Tract House Photographs, 1969-1971

2000
  Solo showSculptural Motives: Works on Paper and Sculpture by Henry Moore, 1953-1973
  Solo showPicasso: Graphic Magician Prints from the Norton Simon Museum

1999
  Solo showA Tribute to Frederick Sommer, 1905-1999

1996
  Solo showPicasso Prints of the 1960'S
  Group showThe New Wave: Bonnard, Toulouse-Lautrec and Vuillard and the French Color Print

1994
  Solo showPaintings by Tilly Losch
  Solo showKandinsky

1993
  Solo showThe Disasters of War: Etchings by Francisco Goya
  Solo showFragonard in Naples: Drawings after the Old Masters
  Solo showSeascape/Cityscape: The Art of Lyonel Feininger
  Solo showPaintings and Works on Paper by John Altoon

1992
  Solo showLewis Baltz: The Tract Houses
  Solo showEugene Blery: Views of the French Countryside
  Group showSculpture in Two Dimensions: The Prints of Moore and Nevelson
  Solo showToulouse-Lautrec: The Solitude of 'La Vie Moderne'

1991
  Solo showEdward Weston: Still Life Photographs
  Solo showThe Illustrated Letters of Lyonel Feininger
  Solo showSilent Cities: Atget and the Modern Urban Landscape
  Solo showThe Savage and Sublime in the Etchings of Salvator Rosa
  Solo showVisions and Icons: The Art of Alexei Jawlensky

1990
  Solo showManuel Alvarez Bravo: Mexico's Master Photographer
  Solo showPablo Picasso: The Vollard Suite
  Solo showFrederick Sommer: Master Photographer

1989
  Solo showKandinsky Paintings and Graphics-Retrospective of Kandinsky's Bauhaus Years

1988
  Solo showMinor White Photography

1987
  Solo showPortraits by Picasso: Images of Friends, Lovers and Mentors
  Solo showAlexei Jawlensky Landscapes

1986
  Solo showEdward Weston Photography
  Solo showHenri Matisse - Jazz

1984
  Solo showAuguste Rodin's studies for the Burghers of Calais

1982
  Solo showLyonel Feininger and Paul Klee
  Solo showPablo Picasso - Graphics and Sculpture
  Solo showManuel Alvarez Bravo Photographs
  Solo showEdgar Degas - Bronzes and Drawings

1980
  Group showPicasso, Braque, Feininger, Popova
  Solo showAristide Maillol

1979
  Solo showSeven Decades of Picasso
  Group showPhotographs by Ansel Adams and Edward Weston
  Group showThe Blue Four - Galka Scheyer Collection
  Solo showGeorges Rouault
  Solo showHenry Moore Graphics
  Solo showDrawings by Claude Lorrain

1977
  Group showEdward Weston, Imogen Cunningham and Frederick Sommer
  Solo showPicasso: The Graphic Art
  Group showLyonel Feininger, Alexei Jawlensky and Kurt Schwitters
  Solo showFrancisco de Goya - Disasters of War
  Group showEdouard Vuillard and Toulouse-Lautrec Color Lithographs

1975
  Solo showLyonel Feininger and Wassily Kandinsky
  Group showGraphics by Henry Moore and Georges Rouault
  Group showPablo Picasso and Henry Moore Graphics
  Solo showWassily Kandinsky - Paintings and Graphics

1974
  Solo showJohn Mason Retrospective
  Solo showMarion Palfi: Social Research Photographer
  Solo showJosef Albers
  Solo showKasimir Malevich
  Solo showDon Lelooska Smith: Woodcarvings
  Solo showEllsworth Kelly Retrospective

1973
  Solo showJules Olitski
  Solo showAdam Clark Vroman Photographs
  Solo showClaes Oldenburg: Notes
  Solo showBarbara Morgan Photography
  Solo showEva Hesse: A Memorial Exhibition
  Solo showAndre Kertesz - Pioneer American Photographer
  Solo showPablo Picasso: October 25, 1881 - April 8, 1973
  Solo showAgnes Martin
  Solo showWalter Darby Bannard: Paintings from California Collection
  Group showMaster Photographers: Ansel Adams, Wynn Bullock and Edward Weston

1972
  Solo showDorothy Benrimo
  Solo showJohn Julius Wilnoty
  Solo showScenes of California: Etchings by Arthur Millier
  Solo showRalph Gibson - Deja-Vu
  Solo showRobert Heinecken: Photography
  Solo showBurgoyne Diller. an American constructivist
  Solo showLarry Bell
  Solo showEdward Hopper
  Solo showRafael Ferrer

1971
  Solo showRomare Bearden: The Prevalence of Ritual
  Solo showClaes Oldenburg - Object into Monument
  Solo showThe Fabric Forms of Magdalena Abakanowicz
  Solo showThe Children: Photographs of Lewis W. Hine
  Solo showRonald Davis: Recent Paintings
  Solo showPaul Burlin : The Last Paintings
  Solo showRouault Passion Series
  Solo showPhotographs by Minor White
  Solo showPicasso: Master Printmaker
  Solo showMilton Avery, Late Paintings (1958-1963)
  Solo showYoung Artist: Laddie John Dill
  Solo showDonald Judd
  Solo showManuel Alvarez Bravo
  Solo showRon Cooper
  Solo showFrank Stella
  Group showRonnie Landfield, Kenneth Showell, and Richard Yokomi

1970
  Solo showClaes Oldenburg - Works on Loan
  Solo showGoya Prints - Los Proverbios'
  Solo showJoan Miro - Fifty Recent Prints
  Solo showSol Lewitt
  Solo showYoung Artist: Allen Ruppersberg
  Solo showBarnett Newman Memorial
  Solo showJohn Altoon Lithographs
  Solo showRobert Rauschenberg
  Solo showKandinsky Watercolors
  Solo showAndy Warhol
  Solo showAtget Photographs
  Solo showEllsworth Kelly Lithographs (1964-66)
  Solo showDewain Valentine: Recent Sculpture
  Solo showMarcel Duchamp
  Solo showHenri Fantin-Latour
  Solo showCraig Kauffman
  Solo showJoseph Kosuth: Art as Idea as Idea
  Solo showRichard Serra
  Solo showJohn Cage

1969
  Solo showKate Steinitz
  Solo showJudy Gerowitz
  Solo showBilly Al Bengston - Tamarind Lithographs
  Solo showJay DeFeo's The Rose
  Solo showErnst Ludwig Kirchner

1968
  Solo showPaul Sarkisian
  Solo showFrank Lloyd Wright
  Solo showDoug Wheeler
  Solo showDrawings by Terry Allen
  Solo showDennis Hopper Sculpture: Bomb Drop
  Solo showWayne Thiebaud
  Solo showAlbrecht Durer
  Solo showRobert Nash
  Solo showRobert Irwin
  Solo showJohn Altoon

1967
  Solo showOriginal Prints by Cindy Batterson
  Solo showPaintings by Clyfford Still
  Solo showPhotographs by Don Worth
  Solo showAllan Kaprow
  Solo showJim Turrell - Light as Form and Structure
  Solo showMason Williams: Bus
  Solo showJules Olitski
  Solo showRoy Lichtenstein
  Solo showPaul Klee - A Retrospective
  Solo showJeremy Anderson
  Solo showJoseph Cornell

1966
  Solo showJerry McMillian Photography
  Solo showPaul Tuttle
  Solo showFrank Stella
  Solo showJacques Villon - Drawings and Watercolors
  Solo showRene Magritte
  Solo showSelf-Service: a Happening
  Solo showLyonel Feininger Memorial Exhibition
  Solo showFrank Lobdell
  Solo showPhotographs by Suzukawa
  Solo showThe Glass of Louis Comfort Tiffany
  Solo showGraphic Art of Francisco Goya
  Solo showPhotographs by Thomas W. Tenney

1965
  Solo showJ. Arnold Frew
  Group showThe Responsive Eye
  Solo showLarry Rivers
  Solo showKathe Kollwitz
  Solo showFrederick Sommer
  Solo showEsther Feldman: Stitchery Paintings
  Solo showMary Korn: Watercolors, Oils, and Pastels
  Solo showRoberta Balk: Paintings and Prints
  Solo showJasper Johns
  Solo showRuth Asawa Sculpture and Drawings

1964
  Solo showLovis Corinth
  Solo showGiovanni Battista Piranesi Etchings
  Solo showGwenda Davis
  Solo showStephen Huene: Smoke Drawings
  Solo showImprint: Seal Engraving by Irving Groupp
  Group showImprint: One Cent Life by Walasse Ting and Sam Francis
  Solo showMiriam Hoffman
  Solo showAlberto Burri
  Solo showJack Tworkov
  Solo showJacques Callot
  Solo showChao Chao-An: Watercolors
  Solo showAlexei Jawlensky - A Centennial Exhibition
  Solo showKatherine Skeele Dann Memorial Exhibition
  Solo showAnders Zorn Etchings
  Group showNew American Sculpture

1963
  Solo showMax Klinger
  Solo showJohn McLaughlin: A Retrospective Exhibition
  Solo showMarcel Duchamp Retrospective
  Solo showEmil Nolde
  Solo showRonald Garrigues
  Solo showFrancisco Goya y Lucientes, Los Proverbios
  Solo showFinnish Weaving by Oili Maki
  Solo showVic Smith
  Solo showAntonio Tapies
  Solo showMax Bailey Painting
  Solo showAdele Watson Memorial
  Solo showAage Pederson - Intaglio Prints
  Solo showKen Starbird
  Solo showRoger Kuntz
  Solo showWassily Kandinsky 1866-1944 A Retrospective Exhibition
  Solo showCeramics By Harrison McIntosh
  Solo showPaintings by Frank Sardisco

1962
  Group showWilliam Ransom and Karen Neubert
  Solo showHonore Daumier
  Solo showPaintings by Joanne Calocerinos
  Solo showEmerson Woelffer Retrospective
  Group showNew Painting of Common Objects
  Solo showIntaglio Prints by Dean Meeker
  Solo showLlyn Foulkes
  Group showKlee, Kandinsky, Feininger, Jawlensky
  Solo showIsolation: Howard Smith
  Solo showBettina Brendel
  Solo showAlice Asmar
  Solo showAnna Wu Weakland
  Solo showBen Talbert Woodcuts
  Solo showFred Hocks
  Solo showPaul Klee - Works from the Galka E. Scheyer Collection
  Solo showKurt Schwitters
  Solo showJohn Altoon
  Group showSculpture and Jewelry by Toza and Ruth Radakovich
  Solo showFigure Drawings by Joan Miro
  Solo showPaintings by William Brice
  Solo showRobert Motherwell - A Retrospective Exhibition
  Group showYnez Johnston and John Berry - TheTravels of the Sage Narada

1961
  Solo showJohn Burton. Artist in Glass
  Group showExhibition of Drawing by Richard Diebenkorn and Frank Lobdell
  Solo showPaintings by Lee Mullican
  Solo showPainting by James Strombotne
  Solo showPaintings by Richards Ruben
  Solo showWatercolors by Milton Peters
  Solo showPaintings by Paul Klee from the Galka Scheyer Collection
  Solo showCharles M. Russel
  Solo showPaintings by Robert M. Ellis
  Solo showCeramics by Jerry Rothman
  Solo showElles Series of Color Lithographs by Toulouse-Lautrec
  Solo showJacques Callot Etchings
  Solo showKarel Appel
  Solo showPhotographs by Edmund Teske
  Solo showPaintings by Carl Morris
  Solo showPaintings by Shirl Goedike
  Solo showPaintings by Ski-Pand Lee
  Solo showPaintings by James Strombotne
  Solo showPaintings by Hassel Smith
  Solo showHester Bateman Silver
  Solo showGouaches by Harold Frank
  Solo showPaintings by Kenneth Patchen
  Solo showPaintings by Frederick Hammersley

1960
  Group showPaintings by Martin Lubner and Morton Dimondstein
  Solo showPhotographs by Robert Coynes
  Group showContemporary Enamels by Jackson and Ellamarie Wooley
  Solo showSculpture by Blanche Dombek
  Solo showPaintings by Richard Diebenkorn
  Solo showPaintings by Richard Haines
  Solo showJohn B. Flannagan
  Solo showRobert Irwin
  Solo showFrancis de Erdely - Memorial Exhibition
  Solo showCharles Cristadoro - Carved Ivories
  Solo showJanice Pettee Jewelry
  Solo showGeorges Braque
  Solo showChao Shao-An Watercolors
  Solo showDrawings: A Developmental Survey of the Drawing of Connor Everts
  Solo showCeramics by John Mason
  Solo showCeramics by Marguerite Wildenhain
  Solo showPaintings by Hilda Levy
  Group showThree Man Exhibition: Doris Dean, Miriam Stein, Dennis Totten
  Solo showPaintings by Ward Lockwood
  Solo showMark Tobey Retrospective

1959
  Solo showCeramics by Ed Traynor
  Solo showPaintings by Samuel R. Clayberger
  Solo showWalter Askin
  Solo showPaintings by Robert Alan Smith
  Solo showCeramics by Thomas Ferreira
  Solo showPaintings by Ruth Codman
  Solo showRoger Barr Recent Collage
  Solo showGeorge Figureida
  Solo showJerry Connor
  Solo showNicol Craig Allen
  Solo showOrel Zell Tucker
  Solo showW. De Kooning
  Solo showErnest Freed
  Solo showA Memorial Exhibition of Paintings by William Millarc
  Solo showDrawings by Morris Graves
  Solo showPaintings by Dorothy Stratton
  Solo showGraphic Work by Leonard Baskin
  Solo showPrints, Paintings and Drawings by John Paul Jones
  Group showWesley Chamberlin, Jim Barrowman, Paul Hauge
  Solo showBeatrice Wood
  Solo showPaintings and Rock Sculpture by Susana Guevara
  Group showPaintings by Herman Cherry, Sculpture by David Slivka
  Group showMilton Peters, John Altoon and John de Kamer

1958
  Solo showUtrillo
  Solo showCeramics, Sculpture and Paintings by Peter H. Voulkos
  Solo showAndre Masson
  Solo showCeramics and Drawings by Bernard Leach
  Solo showDon Laviere Turner
  Solo showPaintings by Donald Yacoe
  Group showPaintings by Irene and Gerd Koch
  Solo showPrints by Stanley William Hayter
  Solo showTextiles and Ceramics by Bernard Kester
  Solo showAnya Fisher - Exhibition of Paintings
  Solo showArchitectural Ceramics by Wayne Long
  Solo showBradley Walker Tomlin
  Solo showToulouse-Lautrec. Elles
  Group showPaintings by Betty Shutes, Roger Hayward and Susan Lautmann
  Solo showLenard Kester
  Solo showMarion Pike
  Solo showEnrique Climent
  Solo showDrawings by Jose Perotti
  Group showThe Blue Four From the Galka E. Scheyer Collection
  Solo showPaintings and Drawings by Arshile Gorky
  Solo showSculpture by Anna Mahler

1957
  Solo showPaintings by William J. Schmidt
  Solo showSilver and Jewelry by Harry Osaki
  Solo showDan Lutz
  Solo showEnamels by Margaret Montgomery
  Solo showAlice Stallknecht Paintings
  Solo showPaintings by Hans Burkhardt
  Solo showChagall - Seventieth Anniversary Exhibition
  Solo showPaintings by Bentley Schaad
  Solo showPaintings by Jan Stussy
  Solo showClifford Nelson
  Solo showPaintings by Julio de Diego

1956
  Solo showAlbert Londraville
  Solo showOskar Fischinger
  Solo showPeter Takal
  Solo showJames Grant
  Solo showFrederick S. Wight
  Solo showRuth C. Elliott
  Solo showDorothy Brown
  Solo showAlberto Burri
  Solo showJohn McLaughlin
  Solo showAlfred H. Maurer: A Retrospective Group of Paintings
  Solo showCornelia Runyon
  Solo showEjnar Hansen Retrospective Exhibition
  Solo showLeon Golub
  Solo showClare Victor Dwiggins
  Solo showLithographs By Alson Clark

1955
  Solo showAlbert Londraville
  Solo showAdelaide Fogg
  Solo showGibberd: Recent Paintings
  Solo showJames Hueter
  Solo showPortraits by Photography, Rita Graves
  Solo showNew Paintings by John Ferren
  Solo showMax Beckmann
  Group showDavid Schnabel and Lee Mazzotti
  Solo showA Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings, Drawings, Etchings, Lithographs by Howard Warshaw
  Solo showSaul Steinlauf
  Solo showJae Carmichael
  Solo showAda Korsakaite's Stations of the Cross
  Solo showRichards Ruben
  Group showThe Blue Four - Galka E. Scheyer Collection
  Solo showF. Tolles Chamberlin Retrospective Exhibition
  Solo showPhillis Helper Skelton
  Solo showPaul Darrow
  Solo showDrawings by Hector Xavier

1954
  Solo showYnez Johnston
  Solo showEric Gibberd
  Solo showEdward A. Reep
  Solo showLeonard Edmondson
  Solo showKarl S. Benjamin
  Solo showDouglas McClellan
  Solo showGeorge Grosz Retrospective
  Group showDavid Schnabel and Lee Mazzotti
  Solo showGene McComas
  Solo showJoseph Mugnaini
  Solo showPeter Krasnow - 35 Years of his Art
  Solo showJirayr Zorthian
  Group showHarold Gebhardt and Jack Horton
  Solo showPaintings by Clinton Adams
  Solo showColor Photograms by Elwood Decker

1953
  Solo showJune Wayne
  Solo showPaintings by Helen Lundeberg
  Solo showPaintings by Noel Quinn
  Solo showPaintings and Drawings by Walt Peregoy
  Solo showJ.C. Orozco Memorial Exhibition
  Solo showPaintings and Drawings by Arnold Mesches
  Solo showPaintings by Roger Kuntz
  Solo showPaintings by Leonard Edmondson
  Solo showPaintings by Ruth Kempster
  Solo showPaintings by Frode Dann
  Solo showParis Impressions, Photographs by Sanford Roth
  Solo showAuguste Ravier Paintings
  Solo showPaintings by Keith A. Crown
  Solo showPaintings and Drawings by Adele Watson

1952
  Solo showPaintings and Drawings by James Couper Wright
  Solo showAdolph Loewi Treasures
  Solo showPaintings, Prints, and Drawings by June Wayne
  Solo showPaintings by Kenneth Nack
  Solo showPaintings by Robert Frame
  Solo showPaintings by Yehoshua Kovarsky
  Solo showPaintings by Jack Zajac
  Solo showPaintings by Martin Mondrus
  Solo showPaintings by Jonathon Scott
  Solo showPaintings by Edgar Ewing
  Solo showGalka E. Scheyer Collection - The Blue Four - Kandinsky
  Solo showLorser Feitelson Retrospective
  Solo showToulouse-Lautrec's 'Elles' - Works from the Crossett Collection
  Solo showPaintings by Fritz Faiss
  Solo showLithographs and Drawings by George Bellows

1951
  Solo showKnud Merrild
  Solo showFernand Leger's Le Cirque
  Solo showPaintings by Sueo Serisawa
  Solo showAdja Yunkers: His Prints
  Solo showDrawings and Paintings by Eugene Berman
  Solo showPaintings by Charles Tracy
  Solo showPaintings by Dorothy Jordan
  Solo showRetrospective Exhibition of the Works by Alson Clark
  Solo showPaintings by Phil Dike
  Solo showPhotographs by Edward Weston
  Solo showPaintings by Oscar van Young
  Solo showWyland Stanley

1950
  Solo showSculpture by Pegot Waring
  Solo showThirty Pastels by Werner Scholz
  Solo showMillard Sheets in Retrospect: 1929-1950
  Solo showHarry Harringer Drawings
  Solo showPaintings by Jose Enrique Guerrero
  Solo showRetrospective Exhibition of Paintings by Henry Lee McFee
  Solo showDrawings by Rico Lebrun
  Solo showPastels and Oils by Louis Kronberg
  Solo showSculpture by Albert Stewart
  Solo showFrancis de Erdely
  Solo showWhistler Etchings
  Solo showEjnar Hansen
  Solo showPhotographs of the West by Ansel Adams
  Solo showIn Our Image: Old Testment Biblical Portraits by Guy Rowe - Selected by Houston Harte

1949
  Solo showGrandma Moses
  Solo showPaintings by Emil Bisttram
  Solo showPaintings by Tom Lewis
  Solo showPaintings by Lotte Lehmann: Die Winterreise Series
  Group showPaintings by Richard Haines and Russell Cowles
  Solo showAlfonso Luco
  Solo showColored Etchings of Paris by Francois Simon
  Solo showEtchings by Blanding Sloan
  Solo showEarl E. Mitchell Drawings
  Solo showPrints by Betty William Zorthian
  Solo showWatercolors by James Couper Wright
  Solo showPortraits by S. Seymour Thomas

1948
  Solo showPaintings by Paul Klee
  Solo showArt in Photography by Bert Kopperl
  Solo showMoholy-Nagy
  Group showAnders Aldrin and August Abelman
  Solo showCameron Burnside
  Solo showRobert Watson
  Solo showPaintings, Drawings and Sculpture by Thomas Eakins
  Solo showPrints by Arthur William Heintzelman
  Solo showOil Paintings by Robert Watson
  Solo showPhotographs by Clarence John Laughlin
  Solo showPhotographs by Edward C. Crossett
  Solo showPaintings by Mary Benjamin Rogers
  Solo showPaintings by Channing Peake

1947
  Solo showPaintings by Milford Zornes
  Solo showSculpture by David Green
  Solo showOils and Watercolors by Erle Loran
  Solo showPaintings by Buckley Mac-Gurrin
  Solo showPaintings by Pedro Figari
  Solo showSculpture by Nishan Toor
  Solo showPaintings by Auguste Rodin
  Solo showLeslie William Lee
  Solo showGuy Saunders
  Solo showWilliam Wiedermann
  Solo showWatercolors by Joseph Knowles
  Solo showAnna E. Meltzer
  Solo showWatercolors by George Post
  Solo showMay Bradford Shockley
  Solo showTerracotta Figures and Paintings by Angna Enters
  Solo showPaintings by George Cooper
  Solo showPaintings by Philip Paval
  Solo showJosef Albers
  Solo showCeramic Sculpture by Susi Singer
  Solo showPaintings by John Decker
  Solo showPaintings by Flavio Cabral
  Solo showFloyd B. Evans Photographs
  Group showWatercolors by Robert Vestal and Louis La Barbara
  Solo showRichard Evans
  Solo showLietta Dowd
  Solo showMarion G. Messinger
  Solo showTyrus Wong
  Solo showIntroductory Western Showing of Etchings and Drawings by Bob White
  Solo showWilliam Zorach
  Solo showWatercolors by William Wallett
  Solo showJulio de Diego

1946
  Solo showAntonio Frasconi
  Solo showGouache Drawings by Ruth Kelsey
  Solo showEula Long: Drawings and Prints
  Solo showOils and Watercolors of France by Brooks Willis
  Solo showAntonio Sotomayor
  Solo showDrawings of Historical California by E.E. Mitchell
  Group showJoachim Sorella, William Keith, and J.H. Schroeder
  Solo showJules Kievits
  Solo showWatercolors by Jake Lee
  Solo showPaintings by Dorothy Jordan
  Solo showPaintings and Etchings by Marie du Barry
  Solo showA.W. Anderson
  Solo showCharles Whitton
  Solo showEva Lucille Sokol
  Solo showMarie Clark Miller
  Solo showGertrude Bedell Klaris
  Solo showSherman Loudermilk: Sketches and Watercolors
  Solo showFlorence Van Patten
  Group showPaul Rohland and Mrs. Caroline Speare Rohland
  Solo showRamon Espino Barros
  Solo showHelen Schwinger
  Solo showThe Work of Frederico Cantu of Mexico
  Solo showClarence Hinkle
  Solo showMargaret Kidder
  Solo showBasil Orloff

1945
  Solo showGrandma Moses
  Solo showAlbert Augustus Kidder
  Solo showWilliam Wendt
  Solo show30 Drawings by Francis de Erdely
  Solo showEnit Kauffman
  Solo showWatercolors by Douglas Parshall
  Group showPaintings by Loli Vann and Oscar van Young
  Solo showSculpture by William Otto
  Solo showRose van Vranken Hickey
  Solo showDrawings by Rico Lebrun
  Solo showRetrospective Exhibition of Works by Margaret Kidder
  Solo showContemporary Sculpture by Charles B. Lawler
  Solo showPaintings by Helen Klokke
  Solo showPaintings by Edna MacGowan
  Solo showPaintings and Drawings by Francis de Erdely

1944
  Solo showDrawings by Rico Lebrun
  Solo showMan Ray Retrospective
  Solo showAllen Townsend Terrell: Watercolors, Drawings and Sculpture
  Solo showDavid Vaughn
  Solo showHarold English
  Solo showCharles Hess: Paintings and Sculpture

1943
  Solo showPaintings by Ejnar Hansen
  Solo showThe Art and Science of Leonardo da Vinci
  Solo showSculpture by Nishan Toor in Crystalite
  Solo showWatercolors by Loren Barton
  Solo showWatercolors by Phil Dike
  Solo showArtist at War: Irene Isnow
  Solo showArtist at War: Charles Reynolds
  Solo showArtist at War: Joseph Weisman
  Solo showPaintings by Paul Coze
  Solo showA.B. Frost Drawings

1942
  Solo showDrawings and Paintings of James McBey
  Solo showRetrospective Exhibition of Oil Paintings by Dan Lutz
  Solo showArtist at War: Cassie Harris
  Solo showCeramics by Susi Singer
  Solo showBoris Lovet-Lorski
  Group showErnest and Karin van Leyden
  Solo showBarse Miller: Paintings
 
Last update: 4 December 2016
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.