Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts

Public Institution
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
118 N. Broad St.
Philadelphia, PA 19102
city map
hotel accommodation
tel +1 215 972 7600
fax +1 215 569 0153
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa  10:00-17:00
Su  11:00-17:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Vik Muniz  86
Sherrie Levine  111
Kara Walker  165
Mark Rothko  297
Robert Ryman  468

to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Elizabeth Osborne  10276 6
Thomas Eakins  4038 5

to top Institution's artists also shown at:
  Museum of Modern Art (MoMA), USA 119 51
  Whitney Museum of American Art, USA 108 69
  Indianapolis Museum of Art - IMA, USA 91 55
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 84 29
  Paula Cooper Gallery, USA 68 7

Foundation year: 1805
Edwin Austin Abbey  1852-1911, US
Grace Albee  1890-1985, US
Adam Emory Albright  1862-1957, US
John White Alexander  1856-1915, US
Karl Anderson  1874-1956, US
Lennart Anderson  1928, US
Walter Anderson  1903-1965, US
Edna Andrade  1917-2008, US
Benny Andrews  1930-2006, US
Thomas Anshutz  1851-1912, US
John Taylor Arms  1887-1952, US
John James Audubon  1785-1851, US
George Ault  1891-1948, US
Milton Avery  1893-1965, US
William Bailey  1930, US
Joseph Alexis Bailly  1825-1883
Will Barnet  1911-2012, US
Bo Bartlett  1955, US
Jennifer Bartlett  1941, US
Leonard Baskin  1922-2000, US
Romare Bearden  1911-1988, US
Cecilia Beaux  1855-1942, US
Judith Belasco  1942, US
Hilda Belcher  1881-1963
George Bellows  1882-1925, US
Henry Benbridge  1744-1812, US
Alfred Bendiner  1899-1964, US
Frank Weston Benson  1862-1951, US
Thomas Hart Benton  1889-1975, US
Helen Murrin Berry  1900, US
Albion B. Bicknell  1837-1915
George Biddle  1885-1973, US
George Caleb Bingham  1811-1879, US
Thomas Birch  1779-1851, UK, US
William Birch  1755-1834
Willie Birch  1942, US
Isabel Bishop  1902-1988, US
Morris Blackburn  1902-1979, US
Nell Blaine  1922-1996, US
Julius Bloch  1888-1966, US
Oscar Bluemner  1867-1938, DE, US
Robert Frederick Blum  1857-1903, US
George R. Bonfield  1805-1898
Jack Bookbinder  1911-1993
Adolphe Borie  1877-1934, US
Ross Eugene Braught  1898-1985, US
Robert Braun  1921
Hugh Breckenridge  1870-1937, US
Emily Brown  1943
George Loring Brown  1814-1889
William Mason Brown  1828-1898, US
George de Forest Brush  1855-1941, US
Alice Standish Buell  1892-1964
Charles Burchfield  1893-1967, US
Mary Butler  1865-1946
Arthur B. Carles  1882-1952, US
Mary Cassatt  1844-1926, US
Elizabeth Catlett  1915-2012, US, MX
William Merritt Chase  1849-1916, US
Stuart Davis  1894-1964, US
Richard Diebenkorn  1922-1993, US
Guy Pène Du Bois  1884-1958, US
Thomas Eakins  1844-1916, US
Helen Frankenthaler  1928-2011, US
William Glackens  1870-1938, US
Leon Golub  1922-2004, US
Adolph Gottlieb  1903-1974, US
Marsden Hartley  1877-1943, US
Childe Hassam  1859-1935, US
Robert Henri  1865-1929, US
Judithe Hernandez  1948, US
Edward Hopper  1882-1967, US
Yvonne Jacquette  1934, US
Lee Krasner  1908-1984, US
Jacob Lawrence  1917-2000, US
Alfred Leslie  1927, US
Jack Levine  1915-2010, US
Jill Levine  1953, US
Sherrie Levine  1947, US
George Luks  1867-1933, US
Reginald Marsh  1898-1954, US
Virgil Marti  1962, US
James McNeill Whistler  1834-1903, US
Vik Muniz  1961, BR
Elizabeth Murray  1940-2007, US
Alice Neel  1900-1984, US
Jim Nutt  1938, US
Georgia O'Keeffe  1887-1986, US
Philip Pearlstein  1924, US
Isaac Resnikoff  1980, US
Theodore Robinson  1852-1896, US
Mark Rothko  1903-1970, US
Robert Ryman  1930, US
John Singer Sargent  1856-1925, US
Ben Shahn  1898-1969, US
Everett Shinn  1876-1953, US
John Sloan  1871-1951, US
Julian Stanczak  1928, PL
Florine Stettheimer  1871-1944, US
Henry O. Tanner  1859-1937, US
John Henry Twachtman  1853-1902, US
Kara Walker  1969, US
HC Westermann  1922-1981, US
Andrew Wyeth  1917-2009, US
 Previous Exhibitions   323
  Solo showTraction Company
  Solo showRobert Taplin: Punch

  Solo showPeter Blume: Nature and Metamorphosis
Description Solo showEiko: A Body in Station and A Body in Fukushima
Description Solo showDavid Lynch: The Unified Field
Description Group showSomething Clicked in Philly: David Lynch and His Contemporaries
  Group showSpiritual Strivings: A Celebration of African American Works on Paper
  Solo showMarkus Linnenbrink: Therideneverends

  Solo showKaws @ Pafa
  Solo showJennifer Bartlett: History of the Universe - Works 1970-2011

  Group showThe Female Gaze: Women Artists Making Their World
  Solo showA Mine of Beauty Landscapes by William Trost Richards
  Solo showOlive Thomas - Charms
  Solo showDive Deep: Eric Fischl and the Process of Painting
  Solo showOf, To, and From Ray Yoshida
  Solo showCynthia Norton: Freedom Rings Placed Within
  Solo showMoe Brooker: The Evidence of Things Not Seen
  Group showAfter Tanner: African-American Artists Since 1940
  Solo showHenry Ossawa Tanner: Modern Spirit

  Solo showHennessy Youngman & Nathaniel Snerpus Present: The Grand Manner
  Group showhere.
  Group showUrbanism: Reimagining the Lived Environment
  Group showAbstract Expressionism and its Discontents
  Group showKatie Dillon Low & Reza Ghanad
  Solo showHiro Sakaguchi: No Particular Place To Go
  Group showPictures of the Body
  Solo showOliver Grimley: Menagerie
  Group showAnatomy Now

  Solo showTom LaDuke: run generator
  Group showSame: Difference
  Group showNarcissus in the Studio: Artist Portraits and Self-Portraits
  Group showThe Dorothy and Herbert Vogel Collection: Fifty Works for Fifty States
  Solo showAndy Warhol Polaroids and B&W Prints
  Solo showJasper Johns : Flag
  Solo showRoxana Pérez-Méndez: Este Es Mi Pais

  Solo showMalcolm McLaren: Shallow 1-21
  Solo showBarkley L. Hendricks: Birth of the Cool
  Solo showElizabeth Osborne: The Color of Light
  Solo showSidney Goodman: The man in the pink suit
  Solo showCommunion with Nature: Paintings by William Gannotta
  Solo showGeorge Tooker: A Retrospective
  Group showContemporary Video Art

  Solo showLouis B. Sloan: A Particular Vision
  Solo showPeter Saul: A Retrospective
  Solo showJacob Lawrence’s Hiroshima
  Solo showCecilia Beaux, American Figure Painter

  Group showThis Place is Ours! Recent Acquisitions at the Academy
  Solo showDreaming of a Speech Without Words: The Paintings and Early Objects of H.C. Westermann
  Solo showLaylah Ali - Drawings from the Typology Series
  Solo showDaniel Garber: Romantic Realist

  Solo showBetye Saar - Extending the Frozen Moment
  Solo showAlex Katz in Maine
  Solo showElizabeth Leister - Everyone is Nowhere
  Solo showNadia Hironaka - The Late Show

  Solo showNan Goldin - Fantastic Tales
  Solo showEllen Harvey - Mirror
  Solo showVik Muniz
  Solo showDo-Ho Suh - Paratrooper II
  Solo showEamon Ore-Giron - Mirage

  Solo showPaul Swenbeck - Specter of the Brocken
  Solo showAdam Cvijanovic

  Solo showMichelle Oosterbaan
  Solo showMonique van Genderen

  Solo showEdwin W. Dickinson - Dreams and Realities
  Solo showPhil Frost
  Solo showRestructured Reality: The 1930s Paintings of Francis Criss

  Solo showRoswell Weidner - Academy Instructor
  Solo showQuita Brodhead - Lifework

  Solo showJeremy Blake - Digital Projections
  Solo showRobert Gwathmey - Master Painter
  Solo showAndy Warhol - Social Observer

  Solo showJohn Henry Twachtman - An American Impressionist
  Solo showMaxfield Parrish
  Solo showPeter Milton - Recent Acquisitions
  Solo showJasper Johns' Map, 1961

  Solo showNothing Personal - Ida Applebroog, 1987-97
  Solo showRobert Motherwell's Graphics II
  Solo showMorgan Russell - The Evolution of Synchromy in Blue-Violet
  Solo showEmbodied Landscapes - Selected Works on Paper by April Gornik

  Solo showViolet Oakley
  Solo showReconstruction: William Christenberry's Art
  Solo showEmilio Cruz: The "Homo Sapiens" Series
  Solo showArnaldo Roche-Rabell: The Uncommonwealth

  Solo showNelson Shanks
  Solo showArtist's Choice: Sidney Goodman

  Solo showElectronic Superhighway: Nam June Paik in the '90s
  Group showWhistler vs. Sargent: Cosmopolitan Aesthetic Dialogues
  Solo showArthur Dove Watercolors
  Solo showEakins and the Photograph

  Solo showRobert Motherwell's Graphics I
  Solo showI Tell My Heart: The Art of Horace Pippin

  Group showCassatt, Degas and Pissarro: A State of Revolution

  Solo showThomas Eakins Rediscovered: At Home, At School, At Work
  Solo showFrank Lloyd Wright: Preserving An Architectural Heritage

  Solo showSculpture by Duane Hanson
  Solo showAfternoon of a Faun: Alfred Bendiner

  Solo showRaphaelle Peale Still Lifes
  Solo showMary Frank: Natural Histories

  Solo showJudith Rothschild

  Solo showMonotypes by Maurice Prendergast from the Terra Museum
  Solo showBoundless Cubic Lunar Aperture by Lowry Burgess
  Solo showSentimental Sojourn: Betye Saar
  Solo showJack Tworkov: Paintings, 1928-1982

  Solo showThe Vital Gesture: Franz Kline
  Solo showBurnt Wood Decorations by J. William Fosdick

  Solo showRed Grooms: A Retrospective, 1956-1984
  Solo showAlice Neel: Paintings Since 1970

  Solo showFrank Stella: Prints, 1967-1982

  Solo showArthur B. Carles: Painting With Color
  Solo showPhilip Pearlstein, A Retrospective
  Solo showThe Painter and The Printer: Robert Motherwell's Graphics, 1943-1980

  Solo showWilliam Rush: American Sculptor

  Solo showJamie Wyeth
  Solo showDaniel Garber

  Solo showThe Travel Sketches of Louis I. Kahn

  Group show8 contemporary American realists

  Solo showCecilia Beaux: Portrait of an Artist
  Solo showEdwin Austin Abbey

  Solo showThomas Doughty
  Solo showWilliam Trost Richards
  Solo showThe Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts: A Photographic Essay by George Krause
  Solo showSusan Macdowell Eakins
  Solo showThomas P. Anshutz, 1851-1912

  Solo showAlbert Bierstadt
  Solo showJohn Sloan
  Solo showA Salute to Franklin Watkins
  Solo showWalter Steumpfig: Memorial Exhibition
  Solo showAllen Harris: Memorial Exhibition

  Group showCounterpoint
  Solo showEdward Hopper
  Group showTwo Artists of 1971 From The Common Ground: Edward Morais and George Ettl
  Solo showVictor Riu

  Solo showFumio Yoshimura: Aerial Fantasies
  Solo showThomas Eakins: His Photographic Works

  Solo showAdam Peiperl: Light Sculpture
  Solo showJacob Eicholtz: Pennsylvania Painter

  Solo showBenton Spruance, 1904 - 1967: Memorial Exhibition

  Solo showEdith Longstreth Wood, 1885-1967: Memorial Exhibition
  Solo showGilbert Stuart: Portraitist of the Young Republic

  Solo showAndrew Wyeth
  Solo showLeonard Baskin: Sculpture and Drawings

  Solo showCharles Morris Young
  Solo showMary Townsend Mason
  Solo showAlfred Bendiner: Memorial Exhibition

  Solo showAbraham P. Hankins, 1900-1963: Paintings and Sculpture

  Solo showMorton L. Schamberg: Paintings
  Solo showPortraits by Gilbert Stuart
  Solo showBenjamin West and His Famous American Proteges in London
  Solo showJ.G. Clonney: Drawings for Militia Training from the Karolik Collection
  Solo showBenton Spruance: Murals for the Philadelphia Detention Center

  Solo showJohn Sloan: Oil Paintings

  Solo showMichael Mayor: Paintings

  Solo showPaintings by John Frederick Peto from the Collection of James Moore Bryant
  Solo showGeorge Harding: Retrospective Exhibition
  Group showWalter Hood and Oliver Nuse: Paintings

  Solo showReginald Marsh: Memorial Exhibition
  Group showHenry Mitchell and Paul Greenwood
  Group showBen Kamihira and J. C. Lueders
  Solo showYoshimatsu Onaga: Memorial Exhibition

  Solo showKathryn Fligg: Water Colors and Drawings from Italy
  Solo showWilliam Trost Richards: 1833-1905
  Solo showBenton Spruance: Recent Lithographs and Drawings
  Solo showCharles Sheeler: Retrospective Exhibition

  Solo showCatherine Grant: Memorial Exhibition
  Solo showPer Krohg, Retrospective Exhibition
  Group showPeter Miller and Earle Miller: Paintings, Sculpture and Prints

  Solo showLucius Crowell: Paintings
  Solo showJoseph J. Greenberg, Jr.: Sculpture
  Solo showThomas F. Meehan: Recent Paintings
  Solo showMorris Berd: Paintings
  Solo showArthur B. Carles: Memorial Exhibition

  Solo showVirginia Armitage McCall: Paintings
  Solo showHumbert Howard: Paintings
  Solo showBen Eisenstat: Paintings
  Solo showStella Drabkin: Paintings and Drawings
  Solo showRaphael Sabatini: Paintings, Prints and Sculpture
  Solo showJoseph T. Pearson, Jr.: Memorial Exhibition
  Solo showAlice T. Roberts: Retrospective Exhibition

  Group showRita Wolpe Barnett and William Barnett: Paintings
  Solo showPaul Darrow: Oils and Goauches
  Solo showVera White: Water Colors
  Solo showA Regional Exhibition of Oil Painting and Sculpture

  Solo showDaniel Rasmusson: Drawings
  Solo showAbraham Hankins: Paintings
  Solo showMemorial Exhibition of Paintings by Maurice Molarsky
  Group showJohn A. Hanlen and A. Brockie Stevenson: Sketches and Paintings from a trip to Peru
  Solo showJessie Drew-Bear: Oils and Crystoluem Paintings on Glass
  Solo showCharles Coiner: Paintings
  Solo showMemorial Exhibition of Sculpture and Drawings by Alexander Portnoff
  Solo showN.C. Wyeth: Drawings
  Solo showViolet Oakley: Portrait Drawings of Delegates and Visitors to the World Assembly for Moral Re-Armament

  Solo showPaul Westcott: Marine Paintings
  Solo showJune Groff: Paintings and Fabric Designs
  Solo showMartin Jackson: Paintings
  Solo showAlice Kent Stoddard: Portraits
  Solo showOliver Grimley: Drawings and Lithographs
  Solo showDoris Kunzie Weidner: Paintings and Lithographs
  Solo showMemorial Exhibition of Water Colors by John J. Dull
  Solo showHenry Pitz: Paintings, Drawings, and Prints
  Solo showNancy Maybin Ferguson: Paintings
  Solo showRetrospective Exhibition of the Work of Alfred Bendiner

  Solo showAlbert Gold: Paintings
  Solo showCharles Rudy: Sculpture
  Solo showJack Bookbinder: Paintings and Prints
  Solo showWalter Reinsel: Paintings
  Solo showHenry Clews: Sculpture
  Solo showMargaret Gest: Paintings
  Solo showElizabeth Sparhawk-Jones: Water Colors
  Solo showJulius Bloch: Paintings
  Solo showAlexander Russo: Paintings
  Solo showRoswell Weidner: Paintings
  Solo showRoswell Weidner: Paintings
  Solo showMary Whittman: Paintings

  Solo showCharles Morris Young: Paintings
  Solo showLeon Karp: Paintings
  Solo showCarroll Tyson: Paintings
  Solo showPaul Froelich: Paintings
  Solo showJohn W. McCoy: Water Colors and Tempera Paintings
  Solo showAntonio P. Martino: Paintings
  Solo showAlbert Serwazi: Paintings
  Solo showMary Townsend Mason: Paintings
  Solo showEdward Shenton: Illustrations
  Solo showJohn Lear: Paintings
  Solo showAndrew Wyeth: Water Colors and Tempera Paintings
  Solo showViolet Oakley: The United Nations Drawings
  Solo showWalter Steumpfig: Paintings

  Solo showRoy C. Nuse: Paintings
  Solo showBenton Spruance: Lithographs
  Group showCatherine Morris Wright and Adrian Siegel: Paintings
  Solo showHobson Pittman: Pastels
  Solo showFrancis Speight: Paintings
  Solo showEmlen Etting: Paintings
  Solo showWalter Emerson Baum: Paintings
  Solo showWilliam W. Swallow: Ceramic Sculpture
  Solo showMorris Blackburn: Paintings
  Solo showMaurice Molarsky: Paintings
  Solo showSidney Simon: Paintings
  Solo showRobert Riggs: Lithographs and Oils
  Solo showA. Brockie Stevenson: War Sketches
  Solo showAllan Jones: Water Colors

  Solo showPortraits of Children and Other Recent Sculpture by Harry Rosin
  Solo showDaniel Garber

  Solo showSketches by Herbert Johnson
  Group showFour American Watercolorists: Homer, Sargent, Dehn, Burchfield
  Solo showSixteen Pictures on Wartime Transportation by Thornton Oakley
  Solo showKatherine Milhouse, Book Illustrations

  Solo showMemorial Exhibition of Paintings and Drawings by Henry McCarter

  Solo showDaniel Garber: Etchings Presented to the Collection by the Artist and Drawings Loaned by the Artist
  Solo showRetrospective Exhibition of the Paintings of Mary Butler
  Solo showColor Etchings and Wood Engravings by George Roualt

  Solo showSketches of Guatemala by Allan Jones
  Solo showMartin Hyman: Photographs

  Solo showArthur Carles: Oil Paintings

  Solo showSculpture by Anna Hyatt Huntington
  Solo showSergeant Kendall: Memorial Exhibition

  Solo showHenry McCarter
  Solo showEtchings by Lewis C. Daniel illustrating Whitman's Song of the Open Road
  Solo showLithographs by Joseph Pennell: Panama Canal Series

  Solo showJessie Wilcox Smith: Memorial Exhibition

  Solo showHugh H. Breckenridge Exhibition

  Solo showSilverpoints by Ercole Cartotto and Watercolors from the Permanent Collection

  Solo showJohn Lambert: Memorial Exhibition
  Solo showCharles Grafly: Memorial Exhibitio

  Solo showWilliam F. Boogar: Watercolors and Drawings

  Solo showJohn Neagle

  Solo showMartin J. Hyman: Photographs

  Group showExhibition of Portraits by Charles Willson, James, and Rembrant Peale

  Solo showMemorial Exhibition of Portraits by Thomas Sully

  Solo showIgnacio Zuloaga

  Solo showThomas Eakins: Memorial Exhibition

  Solo showHoward Gardiner Cushing: Memorial Exhibition
  Solo showLeon Bakst Water Colors

  Group showAlexander and Birge Harrison

  Solo showOriginal Sculpture by Anna Coleman Ladd

  Solo showBirge Harrison
  Solo showCharles Walter Stetson
  Solo showJoseph Pennell's Lithographs of the Panama Canal

  Solo showCharles Morris Young
  Solo showSarah Ball Dodson
  Solo showDrawings by Philip L. Hale
  Solo showDrawings by Helene Iungerich

  Group showCharles W. Hawthorne and Hermann Dudley Murphy: Paintings

  Solo showAlfred East
  Solo showEdward W. Redfield

  Solo showJohn Lambert
  Solo showBirge Harrison

  Solo showOil Portraits by Cecilia Beaux
  Solo showPaintings by Dr. Angelo Heilprin
  Solo showPaul Dougherty: Landscapes
  Solo showErnest Lawson: Paintings
  Solo showMaria Oakey Dewing: Paintings
  Solo showWood Engravings after the Old Masters by Timothy Cole

  Solo showElizabeth Wentworth Roberts
  Solo showGeorge Wharton Edwards: A New England Fishing Village

  Solo showHugh H. Breckenridge: Paintings
  Solo showLillian M. Genth

  Solo showHendrik Willem Mesdag
  Solo showCharles P. Gruppe: Oil Paintings and Water Colors of Scenes in Holland

  Solo showRobert Henri
  Solo showGaylord Sangston Truesdell

  Solo showTeijiro Hasekana: Watercolors

  Solo showEverett Shinn: Pastels
  Solo showByam Shaw
  Solo showBirge Harrison: Works in Oil
  Solo showJean-Francois Raffaelli: Paintings, Dry Points, and Etchings Printed in Color

  Solo showAlice Mumford: Paintings
  Solo showWorks Illustrating The Life of Our Lord Jesus Christ, by J. James Tissot
  Solo showBoutet de Monvel
  Solo showEdward W. Redfield: Landscapes

  Solo showAlbert W. Barker Work in Charcoal

  Solo showExhibition of Pictures by Robert Henri
  Group showFour Groups of Paintings by American Artists

  Solo showSculpture of Samuel Murray

  Solo showPictures by Mr. Marcy Pendleton
  Solo showJean-Francois Raffaelli
  Solo showE. A. Abbey
  Solo showTheodore Robinson

  Solo showJames P. Kelly: Memorial Exhibition

  Solo showRobert W. Vonnoh: Recent Works

  Solo showExhibition of Works by Vassili Verestchagin

  Solo showEtchings by J. M. Whistler

  Solo showDomes of the Yosemite by Albert Bierstadt

  Solo showHeart of the Andes by Frederick Edwin Church
Last update: 27 August 2015
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.