Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Philadelphia Museum of Art

Public Institution
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Benjamin Franklin Parkway and 26th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19130
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 (215) 763-8100
fax +1 (215) 236-4465
www.philamuseum.org
 
Opening hours:
Tu, Th, Sa, Su  10:00-17:00
We, Fr  10:00-20:30

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1
Pablo Picasso  2
Bruce Nauman  3
Joseph Beuys  4
Gerhard Richter  5



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Pablo Picasso  2 13
Ray Metzker  2959 8
Pierre-Auguste Renoir  329 8



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 485 187
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 348 42
  San Francisco Museum of Modern Art - SFMOMA, USA 213 135
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 192 102
  Arts Club of Chicago, USA 170 103



 
 Public exhibitions   7
24.06. - 13.09. (still more than 2 months)
  Group showDiscovering the Impressionists: Paul Durand-Ruel and the New Painting

06.06. - 25.10. (still more than 3 months)
  Group showInto Dust: Traces of the Fragile in Contemporary Art

23.05. - 04.10. (still more than 2 months)
  Group showNorthern Lights: Scandinavian Design

09.05. - 02.08. (still more than 3 weeks)
  Group showAdventures in Photography: Gifts from Harvey S. Shipley Miller

09.05. - 02.08. (still more than 3 weeks)
  Group showDance: Movement, Rhythm, Spectacle

25.04. - 09.08. (still more than 1 month)
  Group showTake One: Contemporary Photographs

07.03. - 27.09. (still more than 2 months)
  Solo showShelley Spector: Keep the Home Fires Burning
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1877
 
 Artists
Phoebe Adams  1953, US
Robert Adams  1937, US
Georges Adéagbo  1942, BJ
Josef Albers  1888-1976, DE
John White Alexander  1856-1915, US
Allora & Calzadilla  US, CU
William Anastasi  1933, US
Edna Andrade  1917, US
Karel Appel  1921-2006, NL
Alexander Archipenko  1887-1964, US, UA
Jean Arp  1886-1966, FR
Richard Artschwager  1923-2013, US
Milton Avery  1893-1965, US
Balthus  1908-2001, FR
Fiona Banner  1966, UK
William Baziotes  1912-1963, US
Max Beckmann  1884-1950, DE
George Bellows  1882-1925, US
Lynda Benglis  1941, US
Eugène Berman  1899-1972, US
Miguel Berrocal  1933-2006, ES
Joseph Beuys  1921-1986, DE
George Biddle  1885-1973, US
Julius Bloch  1888-1966, US
Alighiero Boëtti  1940-1994, IT
Pierre Bonnard  1867-1947, FR
Adolphe Borie  1877-1934, US
Louis Bouché  1896-1969, US
Emile Pierre Branchard  1881-1938, US
Constantin Brancusi  1876-1957, RO
Georges Braque  1882-1963, FR
Hugh Breckenridge  1870-1937, US
Marcel Broodthaers  1924-1976, BE
Joan Brown  1938-1990, US
Patrick Henry Bruce  1881-1936, US
Daniel Buren  1938, FR
Charles Burwell  , US
John Cage  1912-1992, US
Alexander Calder  1898-1976, US
Harry Callahan  1912-1999, US
Heinrich Campendonk  1889-1957, DE
Massimo Campigli  1895-1971, IT
Mircea Cantor  1977, RO
Mary Cassatt  1844-1926, US
Elizabeth Catlett  1915-2012, US, MX
Paul Cézanne  1839-1906, FR
Marc Chagall  1887-1985, FR, RU
John Chamberlain  1927-2011, US
Barbara Chase-Riboud  1939, US
José Chávez Morado  1909-2002, MX
Natalya & Valery Cherkashin  , RU
Thomas Chimes  1921-2009, US
Giorgio de Chirico  1888-1978, IT
Claude Clark  1915-2007, US
Glenn O. Coleman  1887-1932, US
Colin Campbell Cooper  1858-1937, US
William Copley  1919-1996, US
Lovis Corinth  1858-1925, DE
John Covert  1882-1960, US
Jan Cox  1919-1980, NL
Jean Crotti  1878-1958, FR
Salvador Dalí  1904-1989, ES
Arthur B. Davies  1862-1928, US
Beauford Delaney  1901-1979, US
Robert Delaunay  1885-1941, FR
Charles Demuth  1883-1935, US
André Dérain  1880-1954, FR
Theo van Doesburg  1891-1931, NL
AK Dolven  1953, NO
César Domela  1900-1992, NL
Enrico Donati  1909-2008, IT
Arthur Dove  1880-1946, US
Dr. Atl  1875-1964, MX
Jean Dubuffet  1901-1985, FR
Marcel Duchamp  1887-1968, FR
Raymond Duchamp-Villon  1876-1918, FR
Leonardo Dudreville  1885-1975, IT
Raoul Dufy  1877-1953, FR
André Dunoyer de Segonzac  1884-1974, FR
Thomas Eakins  1844-1916, US
William Edmondson  1874-1951, US
Louis Eilshemius  1864-1941, US
James Ensor  1860-1949, BE
Max Ernst  1891-1976, DE
Wharton Esherick  1887-1970, US
Fang Lijun  1963, CN
Heide Fasnacht  1951, US
Lyonel Feininger  1871-1956, DE, US
Dan Flavin  1933-1996, US
Olivier Foss  1920-2002, DE, US
Sam Francis  1923-1994, US
Frederick Carl Frieseke  1874-1939, US
Katharina Fritsch  1956, DE
Albert Gallatin  1881-1952, US
Daniel Garber  1880-1958, US
Pablo Gargallo  1881-1934, ES
Henri Gaudier-Brzeska  1891-1915, FR
Walter Gay  1856-1937, US
Alberto Giacometti  1901-1966, CH
William Glackens  1870-1938, US
Albert Gleizes  1881-1953, FR
Robert Gober  1954, US
Julio González  1876-1942, ES
Felix Gonzalez-Torres  1957-1996, CU
Sidney Goodman  1936-2013, US
Lisa Gralnick  1956, US
Juan Gris  1887-1927, ES
Philip Guston  1913-1980, US
Marsden Hartley  1877-1943, US
William L. Hawkins  1895-1989, US
Eva Hesse  1936-1970, US
Jim Hodges  1957, US
Marine Hugonnier  1969, FR
Candida Höfer  1944, DE
Jasper Johns  1930, US
Vasily Kandinsky  1866-1944, RU
Jun Kaneko  1942, JP
Ellsworth Kelly  1923, US
William Kentridge  1955, ZA
Anselm Kiefer  1945, DE
Frederick Kiesler  1890-1965, AT, US
Charles Klabunde  , US
Paul Klee  1879-1940, DE, CH
Yves Klein  1928-1962, FR
Florence Knoll  1917, US
Joachim Koester  1962, DK
Georg Kolbe  1877-1947, DE
Käthe Kollwitz  1867-1945, DE
Willem de Kooning  1904-1997, NL, US
Gaston Lachaise  1882-1935, FR, US
Fernand Léger  1881-1955, FR
Zoe Leonard  1961, US
Les Levine  1935, IE
Sherrie Levine  1947, US
Sol LeWitt  1928-2007, US
Jacques Lipchitz  1891-1973, FR, LT
Alberto Magnelli  1888-1971, IT
Aristide Maillol  1861-1944, FR
Paul Manship  1886-1966, US
Brice Marden  1938, US
John Marin  1870-1953, US
Maurice Marinot  1882-1960, FR
Reginald Marsh  1898-1954, US
Virgil Marti  1962, US
Agnes Martin  1912-2004, CA
Maria Martinez-Cañas  1960, CU
André Masson  1896-1987, FR
Henri Matisse  1869-1954, FR
Roberto Matta  1911-2002, CL
Alfred H. Maurer  1868-1932, US
Giuseppe Mazzuoli  1644-1725, IT
Henry McCarter  1866-1942, US
Justin McCarthy  1891-1977, US
Gari Melchers  1860-1932, US
Ana Mendieta  1948-1985, CU
Carlos Mérida  1891-1984, GT
Willard Metcalf  1858-1925, US
Jean Metzinger  1883-1956, FR
Joàn Miró  1893-1983, ES
Amedeo Modigliani  1884-1920, IT
Pieter Laurens Mol  1946, NL
Piet Mondrian  1872-1944, NL
Claude Monet  1840-1926, FR
Louis Monza  1897-1984, US
Henry Moore  1898-1986, UK
John Moore  1941, US
Robert Morris  1931, US
Alfred Munnings  1878-1959, UK
Jerome Myers  1867-1940, US
Elie Nadelman  1882-1946, US
Bruce Nauman  1941, US
Stuart Netsky  1955, US
Ben Nicholson  1894-1982, UK
Isamu Noguchi  1904-1988, US
Violet Oakley  1874-1961, US
Claes Oldenburg  1929, SE, US
Chana Orloff  1888-1968, UA
José Clemente Orozco  1883-1949, MX
Elizabeth Osborne  1936, US
Roland Oudot  1897-1981, FR
Amédée Ozenfant  1886-1966, FR
Georgia O'Keeffe  1887-1986, US
Yvonne Pacanovsky Bobrowicz  1928, US
Maxfield Parrish  1870-1966, US
Jules Pascin  1885-1930, FR
Charles Willson Peale  1741-1827, US
Max Pechstein  1881-1955, DE
Raymond Pettibon  1957, US
Judy Pfaff  1946, UK
Francis Picabia  1879-1953, FR
Pablo Picasso  1881-1973, ES
Edouard Pignon  1905-1993, FR
Horace Pippin  1888-1946, US
Camille Pissarro  1830-1903, FR
Margit Pogany  1879-1964, HU
Sigmar Polke  1941-2010, DE
Jackson Pollock  1912-1956, US
Maurice Prendergast  1858-1924, CA
Robert Rauschenberg  1925-2008, US
Man Ray  1890-1976, US
Edward Redfield  1869-1925, US
Ad Reinhardt  1913-1967, US
Gerhard Richter  1932, DE
Diego Rivera  1886-1957, MX
Hubert Robert  1733-1808, FR
Dorothea Rockburne  1932, CA
Auguste Rodin  1840-1917, FR
Nikolas Roerich  1874-1947, RU
Warren Rohrer  1927-1995, US
Mark Rothko  1903-1970, US
Georges Rouault  1871-1958, FR
Henri Rousseau  1844-1910, FR
Pierre Roy  1880-1950, FR
Antonio Ruiz  1897-1964, MX
Ed Ruscha  1937, US
Alison Saar  1956, US
Kay Sage  1898-1963, US
John Singer Sargent  1856-1925, US
Jack Savitsky  1910-1991, US
Morton Schamberg  1881-1918, US
Kurt Schwitters  1887-1948, DE
Sean Scully  1945, IE
George Segal  1924-2000, US
Kurt Seligmann  1900-1962, CH
Shelter Serra  1972, US
Georges Seurat  1859-1891, FR
Twins Seven Seven  1944-2011, NG
Joël Shapiro  1941, US
Charles Sheeler  1883-1965, US
Shen Wei  1977, CN
David Alfaro Siqueiros  1896-1974, MX
Alfred Sisley  1839-1899, FR
John Sloan  1871-1951, US
Robert Smithson  1938-1973, US
Juan Soriano  1920-2006, MX
Joaquín Sorolla  1863-1923, ES
Chaïm Soutine  1893-1943, RU
Jean Souverbie  1891-1981, FR
Robert Spencer  1879-1931, US
Benton Spruance  1904-1967, US
Doug & Mike Starn  US
Amy Stein  1970, US
Leon Steinmetz  , US
Frank Stella  1936, US
Joseph Stella  1877-1946, US
Andrea Stern  1966, US
Florine Stettheimer  1871-1944, US
Oskar Stonorov  1906-1970, US
Josef Sudek  1896-1976, CZ
Mark di Suvero  1933, US
Sophie Taeuber-Arp  1889-1943, CH
Ike Taiga  1723-1776, JP
Dorothea Tanning  1910-2012, US
Paul Thek  1933-1988, US
Alma Thomas  1891-1978, US
Bob Thompson  1937-1966, US
Dox Thrash  1893-1965, US
Joaquín Torres-García  1874-1949, UY
Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec  1864-1901, FR
Bill Traylor  1856-1949, US
Allen Tucker  1866-1939, US
Cy Twombly  1928-2011, US
Maurice Utrillo  1883-1955, FR
Georges Vantongerloo  1886-1965, BE
Jacques Villon  1875-1963, FR
Maurice de Vlaminck  1876-1958, FR
Édouard Vuillard  1868-1940, FR
Andy Warhol  1928-1987, US
William Wegman  1942, US
Franz West  1947-2012, AT
Harold Weston  1894-1972, US
Jessie Willcox Smith  1863-1935, US
Christopher Wilmarth  1943-1987, US
Beatrice Wood  1893-1998, US
Ossip Zadkine  1890-1967, FR, BY
Zhang Huan  1965, CN
Ignacio Zuloaga  1870-1945, ES
 
 Previous Exhibitions   313
2014
  Solo showAllora & Calzadilla: Intervals
  Solo showPaul Strand: Master of Modern Photography
  Group showArtificial Light: Flash Photography in the Twentieth Century
  Solo showPatrick Kelly: Runway of Love
  Solo showMichael Snow: Photo-Centric

2013
  Solo showLive Cinema/Fiona Tan: Inventory
  Solo showMarc Newson - At Home
  Solo showLéger - Modern Art and the Metropolis
  Solo showBarbara Chase-Riboud - The Malcolm X Steles
  Solo showWitness: The Art of Jerry Pinkney
  Solo showCandyCoated Wonderland
  Group showGreat and Mighty Things: Outsider Art from the Jill and Sheldon Bonovitz Collection

2012
  Group showDancing around the Bride
  Solo showLearning from Frank Furness
  Solo showRonaldus Shamask: Form, Fashion, Reflection
  Solo showThe Life Line
  Group showGauguin, Cézanne, Matisse: Visions of Arcadia
  Solo showRalph Eugene Meatyard
  Solo showRockwell Kent—Voyager: An Artist’s Journey in Prints, Drawings, and Illustrated Books
  Solo showCraft Spoken Here
  Group showSecret Garden
  Solo show35mm: Photographs from the Collection
  Solo showVan Gogh Up Close
  Solo showZoe Strauss: Ten Years

2011
  Solo showTristin Lowe: Under the Influence
  Solo showZaha Hadid: Form in Motion
  Group showHere and Now: Prints, Drawings, and Photographs by Ten Philadelphia Artists
  Group showUnsettled: Photography and Politics in Contemporary Art
  Solo showRoberto Capucci: Art into Fashion
  Group showParis Through the Window: Marc Chagall and His Circle
  Solo showGeorge Inness in Italy

2010
  Solo showMichelangelo Pistoletto: From One to Many, 1956–1974
  Solo showMark Cohen: Strange Evidence
Description Group showLive Cinema/In the Round: Contemporary Art from the East Mediterranean
  Solo showLate Renoir
  Group showWater Work
  Solo showJun Kaneko
Description Group showInteractions in Clay: Contemporary Explorations of the Collection
  Group showPicasso and the Avant-Garde in Paris
  Group showPHILAGRAFIKA 2010: The Graphic Unconscious―Works by Oscar Muñoz and Tabaimo

2009
  Solo showCai Guo-Qiang: Fallen Blossoms
  Solo showMarcel Wanders: Daydreams
Description and image Solo showArshile Gorky: A Retrospective
  Group showCommon Ground: Eight Philadelphia Photographers in the 1960s and 1970s
  Solo showRichard Schultz: Five Decades of Design
Description and image Solo showDaido Moriyama: Tokyo Photographs
Description Group showCézanne and Beyond

2008
Description Group showHenri Matisse and Modern Art on the French Riviera
  Solo showFrank O. Gehry: Design Process and the Lewis House
Description and image Solo showJames Castle: A Retrospective
  Solo showLive Cinema/Anita Sieff: Films
  Solo showThomas Chambers (1808-1869): American Marine and Landscape Painter
  Solo showLinda Day Clark: The Gee's Bend Photographs
  Group showPhoto Mandalas: Bill Armstrong and Milan Fano Blatný
  Solo showCalder Jewelry
  Solo showRhythms of India: The Art of Nandalal Bose (1882-1966)
  Group showMultiple Modernities: India, 1905-2005
  Solo showNotations: Gilbert and George
  Solo showCarlos Amorales: Four Animations, Five Drawings, and a Plague
  Solo showTranscending the Literal: Photographs by Ansel Adams from the Collection
  Solo showFrida Kahlo
  Solo showFragile Demon: Juan Soriano in Mexico, 1935–1950
  Solo showThe Art of Lee Miller

2007
  Solo showNotations/William Kentridge: Tapestries
  Group showLive Cinema/The Return of the Image: Video from Central Asia
  Solo showAntonio Mancini and the Vance Jordan Collection
  Solo showRenoir Landscapes
  Solo showEllsworth Kelly: Paris/New York, 1949–1959
  Group showA Passion for Perfection: James Galanos, Gustave Tassell, Ralph Rucci
  Group showA Conversation in Three Dimensions: Sculpture from the Collections
  Solo showAlfred Stieglitz and the Philadelphia Museum of Art
  Group showPop Art and Its Affinities
  Group showNotations: Kiefer, Polke, Richter
  Solo showForging an American Identity - The Art of William Ranney
  Solo showWilliam H. Johnson's World on Paper
  Group showIke Taiga and Tokuyama Gyokuran: Japanese Masters of the Brush
  Group showParticulars of Place - Photo Portfolios from the Collection
  Solo showLive Cinema/Marine Hugonnier: Trilogy
  Group showBosch and Bruegel in the John G. Johnson Collection
  Solo showThomas Chimes - Adventures in 'Pataphysics
  Group showContemporary Art on Paper

2006
  Group showGeorg Jensen Silversmiths
  Solo showLive Cinema/Mircea Cantor - The Title Is the Last Thing
  Group showMexico and Modern Printmaking - A Revolution in the Graphic Arts, 1920–50
  Solo showModern People - A Tribute to Arnold Newman
  Solo showDreaming in Black and White - Photography at the Julien Levy Gallery
  Solo showCrouching Spider by Louise Bourgeois
  Group showSummer Vacation - Photographs from the Collection
Description and image Solo showAndrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic
  Solo showEllsworth Kelly - Paris/New York, 1949–1959

2005
  Solo showThe Secret Life of Buildings - Photographs by Clarence John Laughlin
  Solo showGaetano Pesce - Pushing the Limits
Description and image Solo showBeauford Delaney: From New York to Paris
Description and image Solo showEdvard Munch's Mermaid
Description and image Solo showLooking at Atget
Description and image Group showMavericks of Color: Photographs from the Collection
Description Solo showAt the window - etchings by Edward Hopper
Description Group showQuack, Quack, Quack: The Sellers of Nostrums in Prints, Posters, Ephemera & Book
Description Group showThe Silver Garden
Description and image Solo showSalvador Dalí
Description Solo showStuart Davis and american abstraction - a masterpiece in focus

2004
Description Solo showLewis and Clark revisited - A Trail in Modern Day, Photographs by Greg Mac Grego
Description Solo showBill Viola - The Greeting
  Solo showFlorence Knoll Bassett - Defining Modern
  Solo showMountain Dreams: Contemporary Ceramics by Yoon Kwang-cho
Description Solo showThe poetry of clay - the art of Toshiko Takaezu
Description Solo showUnderfoot - photographs by Irving Penn
Description and image Solo showJacques Lipchitz and Philadelphia
  Group showGlorious Harvest: Photographs from the Michael E. Hoffman Tribute Collection
Description Group showGlorious Harvest - photographs from the Michael E. Hoffman Tribute Collection
  Solo showRembrandt as Printmaker
Description and image Solo showManet and the Sea
  Group showAmerican Marine Paintings

2003
Description Group showThe faceless figure - photographs from the collection
Description and image Group showPopular, Pop & Post-Pop: Color Screenprints 1930s to Now
  Solo showShocking! - The Art and Fashion of Elsa Schiaparelli
Description Solo showWarren Rohrer - paintings 1972-1993
Description Solo showLouis Faurer - a photographic retrospective
Description Solo showMuseum Studies 7 - Christian Marclay, the bell and the glass
  Solo showStreet Smarts: Photographs by William Klein
Description Solo showDegas and the Dance

2002
Description Group showTaken by Design - photographs from the Institute of Design, Chicago, 1937-1971
  Solo showThe Light Magic of Ingo Maurer
Description Solo showGiorgio de Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne
Description Solo showMuseum Studies 6 - Richard Hamilton
Description Group showIndivisible - stories of american community
Description Solo showMunakata Shiko - japanese master of the modern print
  Solo showMichael Hoffman: A Tribute in Pictures
Description Group showOut of the box - 20th-century print portfolios
Description Solo showBarnett Newman
  Group showHuman Interest

2001
  Solo showDox Thrash - an African-American master printmaker rediscovered
Description Solo showThomas Eakins - american realist
Description Solo showElemental landscapes - photographs by Harry Callahan
Description Solo showJacques Villon, poet of precision - a new acquisition in context
  Group showOut of the Ordinary: The Architecture and Design of Robert Venturi, Denise Scott Brown and Associates
  Solo showThe World of Peggy Bacon
  Solo showHoward Hodgkin
Description Solo showAlice Neel
  Solo showThe City Beautiful: Photogravures by Alvin Langdon Coburn, 1909–10

2000
  Group showModern Hits Home: Mid-Century American Decorative Arts
Description Solo showDorothea Tanning - birthday and beyond
Description Solo showVoyage of discovery - the landscape photographs of Ray K. Metzker
  Solo showMilton Glaser: Design, Influence and Process
  Solo showVan Gogh: face to face - the portraits
Description Solo showMary Ellen Mark - photographs
  Group showCelebrating the Eight: American Modernism from the Potamkin Collection
  Group showAn Exuberant Bounty: Prints and Drawings by African Americans

1999
  Group showDesigning the Future: Three Directions for the New Millennium
Description Solo showMuseum Studies 5: Gabriel Orozco
  Solo showThinking on Copper: Plates and Proofs by John Marin
  Solo showThe Kingdoms of Edward Hicks
Description Group showChanging Seasons - three generations of Bucks County Impressionism
Description Solo showRaymond Pettibon
  Solo showGoya: Another Look
Description Group showMad for modernism - Earl Horter and his collection
Description Solo showGeorgia O'Keeffe and Alfred Stieglitz
Description Solo showJasper Johns - process and printmaking

1998
Description Group showJoseph Cornell / Marcel Duchamp…in resonance
Description Solo showDelacroix - the late work
  Group showJoseph Cornell, Marcel Duchamp ... in resonance
Description Solo showHenry Moore - a centennial salute; an exhibition in celebration of Philip I. Ber
Description Group showTwenty philadelphia artists - celebrating Fleisher Challenge at Twenty
Description Solo showImages of the spirit - photographs by Graciela Iturbide
  Solo showJohn B. Flannagan: On Paper and In Stone
  Solo showHeroes & Ghosts: Japanese Prints by Kuniyoshi (1797–1861)
  Solo showNew Work by Contemporary Artist Zoe Leonard
  Solo showMuseum Studies 4: Rirkrit Tiravanija
  Group showSelf-Taught Artists of the 20th Century: An American Anthology
Description Group showParis in the 1890s - painters' prints in the age of Bonnard, Vuillard, and Toulo
  Solo showDelacroix - les dernières années

1997
  Solo showPhilippe Starck Designs
Description Solo showRobert Capa: Photographs
  Group showInteriors: Drawings and Watercolors, 1800–1950
  Solo showPaul Klee: Works from the Bauhaus Years, 1921-1931
  Solo showRudolf Staffel: Searching for Light; Ceramics, 1936-1996
  Group showChuck Close/Paul Cadmus: In Dialogue
  Group showRodin and Michelangelo: A Study in Artistic Inspiration
  Group showScandinavian Design 1930-1980
  Solo showPhotographs by Harold Edgerton: Recent Acquisitions

1996
  Group showUp Close and Personal
  Solo showSusan Barron: The Labyrinth of Time
Description Group showDemolitions and Other Works
  Solo showRichard Meier Builds: From Tabletop to Rooftop
  Solo showHarry Callahan
  Solo showMarie-Ange Guilleminot: My Dolls (Mes Poupées)
  Solo showCézanne
  Solo showCorrespondences with Rodin: Photographs by Ernestine Ruben
  Solo showSidney Goodman: Paintings and Drawings, 1959-95

1995
  Solo showMichael Graves: The Architect and the Tea Kettle
  Solo showMediterranean: Photographs by Mimmo Jodice
  Solo showTina Modotti - photographs
  Group showDownsizing the Image Factory
  Solo showConstantin Brancusi - 1876 - 1957
  Solo showNam June Paik: Selected Videos, 1966-1995
  Solo showRolywholyover: A Circus for Museum by John Cage
  Group showVideo and Film by Philadelphia Artists
  Group showBetween War and Utopia: Prints and Drawings of the German Avant-Garde, 1905-1933
  Group showFrom Cézanne to Matisse: Great French Paintings from the Barnes Foundation

1994
  Solo showDorothea Lange: American Photography
  Solo showMuseum Studies 3: Lawrence Weiner
  Solo showMarcel Duchamp: Videos by, about and with Marcel Duchamp
  Solo showIntimate Visions: The Photographs of Dorothy Norman
  Group showHighlights of the Alfred Stieglitz Center Collection of Photographs
  Group showContemporary Art on Paper
  Solo showMuseum Studies 2: Richard Long
  Group showA Severe Selection: Modern Art on Paper from the A. E. Gallatin Collection

1993
  Solo showMuseum Studies 1: Sherrie Levine
  Solo showThinking is Form: The Drawings of Joseph Beuys
  Solo showJoy Before the Object: The Photographs of Albert Renger-Patzsch (1897-1966)
  Solo showWorkers, An Archaeology of the Industrial Age: Photographs of Sebastião Salgado
  Solo showGertrude Käsebier, Photographer
  Solo showWilliam Anastasi - Drawing Sounds: An Installation in Honor of John Cage
  Solo showFrom Court to Academy: Charles-Nicholas Cochin, Royal Draughtsman and Printmaker
  Group showThe Image of the City at the Time of Pissarro
  Solo showThe Impressionist and the City: Pissarro´s Series Paintings
  Solo showBeatrice Wood at 100

1992
  Solo showBeauty and Violence: Woodblock Prints by Yoshitoshi, 1839-1892
  Solo showMartin Puryear
  Solo showLeonardo da Vinci: The Anatomy of Man: Drawings from the Collection of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II
  Solo showDelacroix: Studio Practice
  Group showWomen's Work: American Printmakers in the 1930s
  Solo showPicasso and Things: The Still Lifes of Picasso
  Group showContemporary Works by African-American Artists
  Solo showPhotographs by Nick Waplington: The Living Room and Circles of Civilization Series
Description Group showArt and Nature: German Printmaking, 1750-1850

1991
  Solo showLouis I. Kahn - in the realm of architecture
  Solo showWilliam Christenberry: Photographs
  Group showBy the Sea: Paintings by Eugène Boudin and His Fellow Impressionists
  Solo showPicasso: The Vollard Suite
  Group showForm and Figure: Fourteen Philadelphia Printmakers, 1910-1950
  Solo showJacob Lawrence: The Frederick Douglass and Harriet Tubman Series of Narrative Paintings
  Solo showHenry Ossawa Tanner

1990
  Solo showEmmet Gowin: Photographs
  Solo showDrawings by Auguste Rodin
  Solo showFrancesco Clemente - three worlds
  Solo showRenoir: The Great Bathers

1989
  Solo showPerpetual Motif: The Art of Man Ray
  Group showMasterpieces of Impressionism and Post-Impressionism: The Annenberg Collection
  Solo showRobert Adam and Kedleston: The Making of a Neo-Classical Masterpiece
  Group showThe Sadelers: Engravers from the Golden Age of Antwerp and Prague
  Solo showRobert Adams: To Make It Home: Photographs of the American West, 1965-1986

1988
  Solo showPietro Testa, 1612-1650 - prints and drawings
  Solo showJasper Johns: Work Since 1974
  Group showPicasso, Braque, Léger, Gris: Drawings from the Douglas Cooper Collection

1987
  Solo showRichard Misrach: The American Desert
  Solo showThe Captured Imagination: Drawings by Joan Miró from The Fundacio Joan Miró, Barcelona
  Solo showPaul Klee in Philadelphia Collections
  Solo showMiró in Philadelphia Collections
  Solo showApropos of Marcel Duchamp 1887/1987
  Solo showPertaining To Philadelphia Viii: "rockin" By Maurie Kerrigan
  Solo showClaude Monet: Philadelphia
  Group showTwelve Photographers Look at US
  Solo showHendrik Goltzius (1558-1617): Virtuoso Printmaker

1986
  Solo showDiane Arbus: Magazine Work, 1960-1971
  Solo showMartha Graham: Sixty Years in Photographs
  Group showBlack Sun: The Eyes of Four
  Solo showDiego Rivera: A Retrospective
  Solo showRichard Hamilton: Image and Process
  Solo showBenjamin West in Pennsylvania Collections

1985
  Solo showUnknown Territory: Photographs by Ray K. Metzker, 1957-1983
  Solo showW. Eugene Smith: Let Truth Be the Prejudice
  Solo showBill Brandt: Behind the Camera, 1928-1983
  Solo showMarc Chagall
  Solo showEdgar Degas in Philadelphia Collections
  Solo showMary Cassatt and Philadelphia
  Solo showPertaining to Philadelphia V: Paintings by Sidney Goodman

1984
  Solo showAll American: Photographs by Burk Uzzle
Description Group showThe Golden Age of British Photography, 1839-1900
  Solo showJonathan Borofsky
  Solo showAnsel Adams
  Group showBeyond a Portrait: Photographs by Alfred Stieglitz and Dorothy Norman
  Solo showJohn Marin: Prints and Watercolors from the Collection
  Solo showHenry Tanner

1983
  Group showTabu Dada: Jean Crotti and Suzanne Duchamp, 1915-1922
  Solo showPennsylvania Modern: Charles Demuth of Lancaster
  Solo showJohn Marin: Prints and Watercolors from the Collection
  Solo showCézanne in Philadelphia Collections
  Solo showJulius Bloch: Portrait of the Artist
  Solo showMinor White, Photographs

1982
  Solo showJohn Cage: A Portrait Series by Robert Mahon
  Solo showJohn Cage: Scores & Prints
  Solo showThomas Eakins: Artist of Philadelphia
  Solo showFrederick H. Evans: The Desired Haven
  Solo showDanny Lyon: Pictures from the New World

1981
  Solo showSir Edwin Landseer
  Solo showAmerican Frontiers: The Photographs of Timothy H. O'Sullivan, 1867-1874
  Solo showHenri Cartier-Bresson: Photographer
  Solo showMaster Drawings by Picasso
  Solo showThe New West: Photographs by Robert Adams

1980
  Solo showSpirit of an American Place: Photographs by Alfred Stieglitz
  Solo showCopley from Boston
  Solo showBrancusi as Photographer
  Solo showAugust Sander

1979
  Solo showAnsel Adams: 100 Photographs
  Solo showNoguchi's Imaginary Landscapes
  Solo showViolet Oakley (1874-1961)

1978
  Solo showLife with Dada: Beatrice Wood Drawings
  Solo showThomas Eakins Memorabilia

1975
  Solo showSeahorses by Sam Gilliam

1973
  Solo showClarence John Laughlin - the personal eye
  Solo showMarcel Duchamp - a retrosp. exhibition organ
  Solo showPaul Gauguin - monotypes

1972
  Solo showGericault

1970
  Solo showAlbrecht Dürer 1471-1528 - a study exhibition of print connoisseurship:
  Solo showSuzuki Harunobu
  Solo showJasper Johns - prints 1960 - 1970
  Solo showVincent van Gogh

1969
  Group showFrench Primitive Photography
  Solo showCharles Sheeler

1966
  Solo showEdouard Manet
  Solo showPiet Mondriaan

1952
  Group showSculpture of the 20th Century
 
Last update: 19 June 2015
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.