Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Smith College Museum of Art

Public Institution
Smith College Museum of Art

Northampton, MA 01063
city map
hotel accommodation
tel +1 413 585 2760
fax +1 413 585 2782
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa  10:00-16:00
Su  12:00-16:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Pablo Picasso  2
Joseph Beuys  5
Cindy Sherman  6
Sol LeWitt  8
Georg Baselitz  16

to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Susan Heideman  61562 3

to top Institution's artists also shown at:
  Museum of Modern Art (MoMA), USA 235 45
  Pace Gallery - NY, USA 148 14
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 117 32
  Whitney Museum of American Art, USA 92 28
  Indianapolis Museum of Art (IMA), USA 86 40

 Public exhibitions   1
12.08. - 11.12. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showEric Avery: Aids Work
Foundation year: 1870
Franz Ackermann  1963, DE
Afro  1912-1976, IT
Machiko Agano  1953, JP
Genpei Akasegawa  1937-2014, JP
Yo Akiyama  1953, JP
Josef Albers  1888-1976, DE
Jean Arp  1886-1966, FR
Georg Baselitz  1938, DE
Herbert Bayer  1900-1985, AT, US
Felice Beato  1825-1904, IT
Max Beckmann  1884-1950, DE
Joseph Beuys  1921-1986, DE
Aenne Biermann  1898-1933, DE
Samuel Bourne  1834-1912, UK
Candice Breitz  1972, ZA
Marianne Breslauer  1909-2001, DE
Marcel Breuer  1902-1981, DE, US
Hendrick ter Brugghen  1588-1629, NL
Max Burchartz  1887-1961, DE
David Burliuk  1882-1967, US
Alexander Calder  1898-1976, US
Cao Fei  1978, CN
Paul Cézanne  1839-1906, FR
Chen Haiyan  1955, CN
Chunwoo Nam  1965, KR
John Singleton Copley  1737-1815, US
Lovis Corinth  1858-1925, DE
Gustave Courbet  1819-1877, FR
Edgar Degas  1834-1917, FR
Ken Domon  1909-1990, JP
Thomas Eakins  1844-1916, US
Edwin Romanzo Elmer  1850-1923, US
Walker Evans  1903-1975, US
Lyonel Feininger  1871-1956, DE, US
Mary Frank  1933, UK
Tina Frank  1970, AT
Viola Frey  1933-2004, US
Carmen Lomas Garza  1948, US
Karø Goldt  1967, DE
Cynthia Greig  1959, US
Gu Wenda  1955, CN
Zhou HAO  
Yuichi Hasegawa  1945, JP
Childe Hassam  1859-1935, US
Florian Hecker  1975, DE
Goto Hidehiko  1953, JP
George Inness  1825-1894, US
Donald Judd  1928-1994, US
Clarence Kennedy  1892-1972
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner  1880-1938, DE
Sol LeWitt  1928-2007, US
Luo Brothers  CN
Claude Monet  1840-1926, FR
Jiha Moon  1973, KR
Henry Moore  1898-1986, UK
Shiko Munakata  1903-1975, JP
Elie Nadelman  1882-1946, US
Alice Neel  1900-1984, US
Louise Nevelson  1900-1988, US
Nam June Paik  1932-2006, US, KR
Pan Xing Lei  1969, CN
John F. Peto  1854-1907, US
Pablo Picasso  1881-1973, ES
Sopheap Pich  1971, US, KH
Camille Pissarro  1830-1903, FR
Qi Baishi  1864-1957, CN
Andrés Ramírez Gaviria  1975, CO
Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook  1957, TH
Auguste Rodin  1840-1917, FR
Alison Saar  1956, US
Betye Saar  1926, US
Jun'ichirô Sekino  1914-1988, JP
Georges Seurat  1859-1891, FR
Charles Sheeler  1883-1965, US
Cindy Sherman  1954, US
Ayumi Shigematsu  1958, JP
Jean Shin  1971, KR
Toko Shinoda  1913, JP
Sandy Skoglund  1946, US
Jaune Quick-To-See Smith  1940, US
Joan Snyder  1940, US
Florine Stettheimer  1871-1944, US
John Storrs  1885-1956, US
William Henry Fox Talbot  1800-1877, UK
Tang Muli  1947, CN
Masahiko Tsubota  1947, JP
Saira Wasim  1975, PK
Xing Danwen  1967, CN
Xu Bing  1955, CN
Yuriko Yamaguchi  1948, US, JP
Masako Yasuki  1970, JP
Yong Soon Min  1953, KR
Yuan Yunsheng  1937, CN
Yue Minjun  1962, CN
Zhang Dali  1963, CN
 Previous Exhibitions   112
  Group showDislocation/Negotiating Identity: Contemporary Photographs from South and Southeast Asia
  Solo showMothers’ Arms: Käthe Kollwitz’s Women and War

Description Group showDislocation/Urban Experience: Contemporary Photographs from East Asia
Description and image Solo showKimsooja, A Beggar Woman - Cairo
  Group showWomen's Work: Feminist Art from the Collection
Description and image Solo showMary Bauermeister: The New York Decade

  Solo showTara Donovan - Moiré
  Group showBow Down: Queens in Art
  Solo showThe Eye is a Door: Landscape Photographs by Anne Whiston Spirn

  Group showEye on the Street: Trends in 1960s and 1970s Photography
  Group showLess is More: The Minimal Print
  Group showCollecting Art of Asia

  Group showDrawn to Excellence: Renaissance to Romantic Drawings from a Private Collection
  Solo showJay Bolotin: The Jackleg Testament
  Group showImage and After-Image: Whistler and Photography
  Group showFrameworks VIII
  Group showShared Inspiration: The Muriel K. and David R. Pokross Collection
  Solo showSusan Heideman: Animalmineralvegetable
  Solo showPursuing Beauty: The Art of Edo Japan
  Group showDebussy's Paris - Art, Music, & Sounds of the City

  Solo showAndrea Fraser: Little Frank and His Carp
  Solo showJerome Liebling
  Solo showEl Muro: Photographs by Eduardo Hernandez Santos
  Solo showRoman Signer: 56 Small Helicopters (56 Kleine Helikopter)
  Group showSurface Tension
  Solo showTim Davis: Upstate New York Olympics (2010–11)
  Group showFramework VII: Restoring The Boundaries
  Group showL.A. Style: Printmaking at Gemini G.E.L, 1966-1976
  Solo showSusan Hiller: The Last Silent Movie
  Solo showMore Than You Know: Works by Whitfield Lovell

  Solo showSCMA Displays Work By David Wojnarowicz In Solidarity With Other Museums
Description Solo showMaria Magdalena Campos-Pons - Sugar
  Solo showLuscious: Paintings by Emily Eveleth
  Group showFramework VI: Restoring the Boundaries
  Solo showSusan Hiller: What Every Gardener Knows
Description Solo showThe Birth of RMB City

  Group showTouch Fire: Contemporary Japanese Ceramics by Women Artists
Description Solo showI Heard a Voice: The Art of Lesley Dill
  Solo showWilliam Kentridge: What Will Come
Description and image Group showPost-Mao Dreaming: Chinese Contemporary Ar
Description Solo showThin and Girl Culture
Description Group showVideo Portraits

  Solo showWilliam Stanley Haseltine: Painter of Place
  Solo showMovement
  Solo showBauhaus Modern
  Solo showCoal Hollow
  Solo showSheila Pepe
  Solo showJerome Liebling
  Solo showSol Lewitt

  Solo showWilliam Kentridge Prints
  Solo showAnsel Adams
  Solo showMedea and Her Sisters: Leonard Baskin's Images of Women
  Group showEarthworks on Paper
  Group showBeyond Green - Toward a Sustainable Art

  Group showGodless Communists
  Solo showThe Coronation of the Virgin:
  Solo showGarry Winogrand - Women Are Beautiful
  Group showThe Early Modern Painter-Etcher
  Group showThe Art of Structural Design: A Swiss Legacy
  Solo showPicasso - The Impassioned Image
  Solo showAlexander Archipenko - Vision and Continuity
  Group showThe Golden Age: Dutch Prints and Drawings
  Solo showA Genius for Place: American Landscapes of the Country Place Era

  Group showConfronting Tradition: Contemporary Art from Kyoto
  Solo showThe Way I Remember Them

  Group showThe Poetic Imagination Explorations in Photography
  Solo showIlluminating Words - The Artist's Books of Christopher Gausby
  Solo showOliver W. Larkin
  Solo showDwight W. Tryon

  Solo showStephen Antonakos: inner light

  Solo showPat Ward Williams: I remember it well

  Solo showGrace Knowlton: layers and traces : an imprecise search for angels

  Solo showNancy Spero : to soar II

  Solo showCharlotte Cushman Evans: paintings and collages, 1938-1955

  Solo showJanet Fish: recent paintings and pastels, 1980-1985

  Solo showSusan Heideman
  Solo showChester Michalik: photographs

  Group showThree American artists in Quebec

  Group showCharles Hullmandel and James Duffield Harding: a study of the English art of drawing on stone, 1818-1850
  Solo showEdwin Romanzo Elmer

  Solo showGeorge Cohen

  Solo showElliot Offner
  Solo showWorks by Michael Singer
  Solo showJoseph Whiting Stock

  Solo showPhotographs by Jean Picker

  Solo showAlice Neel Paintings

  Group showBerenice Abbott, Tatyana Grosman, Helen Frankenthaler, Louise Nevelson

  Solo showGregory Gillespie: recent paintings
  Solo showM.C. Escher - Graphic works from the collection of John D. Merriam

  Solo showHenri Fantin-Latour
  Solo showLovis Corinth - self portraits

  Solo showWillem de Kooning

  Solo showLeonard Baskin's Dead Men
  Solo showRobert Motherwell

  Solo showAbraham Bosse

  Solo showEdwin Romanzo Elmer

  Solo showJohn F. Peto

  Group showTen Women Who Paint

  Group showHenry Moore, Auguste Rodin: contrasts in metal and stone

  Solo showJose Clemente Orozco

  Solo showWilliam Hogarth

  Solo showWillard Cummings

  Solo showDrawings by William Littlefield
  Solo showWilliam Steig: drawings and sculpture

  Solo showPieter Bruegel the Elder - Prints from the Metropolitan Museum of Art
  Solo showWinslow Homer: water colors, prints and drawings

  Group showWar drawings, water colors, lithographs by Grosz, Kollwitz, Dix
  Solo showJean Charlot - paintings

  Solo showGeorges Rouault: paintings, lithographs

  Solo showJean-Baptiste-Camille Corot

  Solo showEdgar Degas

  Solo showGericault
Last update: 13 August 2016
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.