Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam

Public Institution
Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam
Paulus Potterstraat 13
1071 CX Amsterdam
Netherlands
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +31 (0)20 573 2911
fax +31 (0)20 675 2716
www.stedelijk.nl
 
Opening hours:
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su  11:00-17:00
 
Stedelijk Museum Bureau Amsterdam - SMBA
Rozenstraat 59
1016 NN Amsterdam
Netherlands
city map
hotel accommodation

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1
Pablo Picasso  2
Bruce Nauman  3
Cindy Sherman  8
Sol LeWitt  9



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Bruce Nauman  3 9
Marlene Dumas  120 7
Jan Dibbets  324 7
Karel Appel  698 7



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 414 141
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 273 43
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 157 49
  Centre Pompidou - Musée National d´Art Moderne, France 131 113
  Kunsthaus Zürich, Switzerland 131 91



 
 Public exhibitions   3
19.09. - 01.02. (still more than 2 months)
  Group showHow Far How Near

06.09. - 04.01. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showMarlene Dumas: The Image As Burden

29.08. - 18.01. (still more than 1 month)
Description Group showOn The Move
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1895
 
 Artists
Roger Ackling  1947-2014, UK
Dag Alveng  1953, NO
Francis Alys  1959, BE
Carl Andre  1935, US
Emmy Andriesse  1914-1953, NL
Karel Appel  1921-2006, NL
Ron Arad  1951, IL
Siah Armajani  1939, US
Arman  1928-2005, FR, US
Armando  1929, NL
Jean Arp  1886-1966, FR
Atelier van Lieshout  NL
Francis Bacon  1909-1992, IE
Erzsébet Baerveldt  1968, NL
Giacomo Balla  1871-1958, IT
Georg Baselitz  1938, DE
Christiane Baumgartner  1967, DE
Jean René Bazaine  1904-2001, FR
Bernd & Hilla Becher  DE
Max Beckmann  1884-1950, DE
Tjebbe Beekman  1972, NL
Justin Bennett  1964, UK
Eva Besnyo  1910-2003, HU
Ashley Bickerton  1959, BB
Rob Birza  1962, NL
Cosima von Bonin  1962, DE
Eberhard Bosslet  1953, DE
Eugčne Brands  1913-2002, NL
Georges Braque  1882-1963, FR
George Hendrik Breitner  1857-1923, NL
Broersen & Lukacs  NL
Günter Brus  1938, AT
Daniel Buren  1938, FR
Heinrich Campendonk  1889-1957, DE
Massimo Campigli  1895-1971, IT
Paul Cézanne  1839-1906, FR
Marc Chagall  1887-1985, FR, RU
John Chamberlain  1927-2011, US
Paul Chan  1973, US
Joaquim Chancho  1943, ES
Sandro Chia  1946, IT
Giorgio de Chirico  1888-1978, IT
Martha Colburn  1971, US
Brody Condon  1974, MX
Constant  1920-2005, NL
Corneille  1922-2010, NL
Tony Cragg  1949, UK
Enzo Cucchi  1949, IT
René Daniëls  1950, NL
Nicola De Maria  1954, IT
Richard Deacon  1949, UK
Jan Dibbets  1941, NL
Rineke Dijkstra  1959, NL
Guy Dill  1946, US
Jim Dine  1935, US
Theo van Doesburg  1891-1931, NL
César Domela  1900-1992, NL
Kees van Dongen  1877-1968, NL
Paul Drissen  1963, NL
Jean Dubuffet  1901-1985, FR
Marlene Dumas  1953, NL, ZA
Marcel van Eeden  1965, NL
William Eggleston  1939, US
Judith Eglington  
Jeroen Eisinga  1966, NL
Ger van Elk  1941-2014, NL
Tracey Emin  1963, UK
James Ensor  1860-1949, BE
Max Ernst  1891-1976, DE
Fang Lijun  1963, CN
Mounir Fatmi  1970, MA
Helen Frik  1960, UK
Günther Förg  1952-2013, DE
Martin Gerwers  1963, DE
Alberto Giacometti  1901-1966, CH
Gilbert & George  UK
Kees de Goede  1954, NL
Vincent van Gogh  1853-1890, NL
David Goldblatt  1930, ZA
Nan Goldin  1953, US
Douglas Gordon  UK
Lisa Gralnick  1956, US
Franco Grignani  1908-1999, IT
Johan Grimonprez  1962, BE
George Grosz  1893-1959, DE, US
Mark Grotjahn  1968, US
Paul Guermonprez  1908-1944, BE
Rachel Harrison  1966, US
Eberhard Havekost  1967, DE
Jörg Herold  1965, DE
Anton Heyboer  1924-2005, NL
Thomas Hirschhorn  1957, CH
Damien Hirst  1965, UK
Thomas Houseago  1972, UK
Richard Hutten  1967, NL
Jasper Johns  1930, US
Johan Barthold Jongkind  1819-1891, NL
Asger Jorn  1914-1973, DK
Donald Judd  1928-1994, US
Gerald van der Kaap  1959, NL
Vasily Kandinsky  1866-1944, RU
On Kawara  1933-2014, JP
Mike Kelley  1954-2012, US
Ellsworth Kelly  1923, US
Anselm Kiefer  1945, DE
Edward & Nancy Reddin Kienholz  1927-1994, US
Martin Kippenberger  1953-1997, DE
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner  1880-1938, DE
Micha Klein  1964, NL
Yves Klein  1928-1962, FR
Willem de Kooning  1904-1997, NL
Jeff Koons  1955, US
Jannis Kounellis  1936, IT, GR
Herman Kruyder  1881-1935, NL
Tetsumi Kudo  1935-1990, JP
Henri Laurens  1885-1954, FR
Bart van der Leck  1876-1958, NL
Fernand Léger  1881-1955, FR
Sol LeWitt  1928-2007, US
Erik van Lieshout  1968, NL
Jacques Lipchitz  1891-1973, FR, LT
Richard Paul Lohse  1902-1988, CH
Richard Long  1945, UK
Andrew Lord  1950, UK
Reinier Lucassen  1939, NL
Markus Lüpertz  1941, DE
Aristide Maillol  1861-1944, FR
Kazimir Malevich  1878-1935, RU
Karel Malich  1924, CZ
David Maljkovic  1973, HR
Bertien van Manen  1942, NL
Piero Manzoni  1933-1963, IT
Walter de Maria  1935-2013, US
Marino Marini  1901-1980, IT
Dalibor Martinis  1947, HR
Henri Matisse  1869-1954, FR
Bjarne Melgaard  1967, NO
Mario Merz  1925-2003, IT
Aernout Mik  1962, NL
Boris Mikhailov  1938, UA
Joŕn Miró  1893-1983, ES
Lucia Moholy  1894-1989, CZ
László Moholy-Nagy  1895-1946, HU
Manfred Mohr  1938, DE
Piet Mondrian  1872-1944, NL
Claude Monet  1840-1926, FR
Henry Moore  1898-1986, UK
Sarah Morris  1967, UK
Melvin Moti  1977, NL
Zwelethu Mthethwa  1960, ZA
Bruce Nauman  1941, US
Barnett Newman  1905-1970, US
Sam Nhlengethwa  1955, ZA
Jo Niemeyer  1946, DE
Nicholas Nixon  1947, US
Gabriele & Helmut Nothhelfer  DE
Claes Oldenburg  1929, SE, US
Nam June Paik  1932-2006, US, KR
Giulio Paolini  1940, IT
Carl-Henning Pedersen  1913-2007, DK
A. R. Penck  1939, DE
Giuseppe Penone  1947, IT
Grayson Perry  1960, UK
Walter Peterhans  1897-1960, DE
Antoine Pevsner  1886-1962, RU
Pablo Picasso  1881-1973, ES
Walter Pichler  1936-2012, IT
Sigmar Polke  1941-2010, DE
Jackson Pollock  1912-1956, US
Avery Preesman  1968, NL
Carla van de Puttelaar  1967, NL
Marc Quinn  1964, UK
Royden Rabinowitch  1943, CA
Arnulf Rainer  1929, AT
Neo Rauch  1960, DE
Robert Rauschenberg  1925-2008, US
Man Ray  1890-1976, US
Germaine Richier  1902-1959, FR
Gerrit Rietveld  1888-1964, NL
Joke Robaard  1953, NL
Torbjorn Rodland  1970, NO
Julika Rudelius  1968, DE
Thomas Ruff  1958, DE
Robert Ryman  1930, US
Antonio Saura  1930-1998, ES
Charlotte Schleiffert  1967, NL
Joachim Schmid  1955, DE
Lara Schnitger  1969, NL
Rob Scholte  1958, NL
Maaike Schoorel  1973, NL
Kurt Schwitters  1887-1948, DE
Richard Serra  1939, US
Gino Severini  1883-1966, IT
Cindy Sherman  1954, US
Jan Sluijters  1881-1957, NL
Susana Solano  1946, ES
Frank Stella  1936, US
Gé-Karel van der Sterren  1969, NL
Thomas Struth  1954, DE
Peter Struycken  1939, NL
Zdenek Sykora  1920-2011, CZ
Johan Tahon  1965, BE
Shinkichi Tajiri  1923-2009, US
Sam Taylor-Wood  1967, UK
Michael Tedja  1971, NL
Jean Tinguely  1925-1991, CH
Rembrandt van Rijn  1606-1669, NL
Bram van Velde  1895-1981, NL
Peer Veneman  1952, NL
Toon Verhoef  1946, NL
Bill Viola  1951, US
Barbara Visser  1966, NL
Carel Visser  1928, NL
Kees Visser  1948, NL
Leo Vroegindeweij  1955, NL
Andy Warhol  1928-1987, US
Marijke van Warmerdam  1959, NL
Guido van der Werve  1977, NL
Albert van Westing  1960, NL
Tapio Wirkkala  1915-1985, FI
Ossip Zadkine  1890-1967, FR, BY
Gilberto Zorio  1944, IT
Ina van Zyl  1971, ZA
 
 Previous Exhibitions   277
2014
  Group showPaulien Oltheten & Anouk Kruithof
  Solo showJeff Wall: Tableaux, Pictures, Photographs 1996-2013
  Group showThe Gijs+Emmy Spectacle
  Solo showMarcel Wanders: Pinned Up At The Stedelijk

2013
  Solo showType/dynamics: Jurriaan Schrofer/lust
  Group showKazimir Malevich And The Russian Avant-Garde
  Solo showLawrence Weiner: Op De Wind Geschreven
  Solo showPaulina Olowska: Au Bonheur Des Dames
  Solo showAernout Mik: Communitas
  Solo showLucy Mckenzie
  Solo showGuido Van Der Werve

2012
  Solo showMike Kelley
  Group showBeyond Imagination

2011
  Solo showWim Crouwel
  Solo showJohn Baldessari- Your Name in Lights
  Solo showTemporary Stedelijk 2

2010
  Group showTaking Place
  Group showMonumentalism

2008
  Solo showHeilig Vuur
  Solo showRenzo Martens - Episode 3
  Solo showMarijn van Kreij - Tomorrow is Humourless
  Solo showJuha Laatikainen - Cryptozoology
  Solo showAmar Kanwar - The Torn First Pages (Part I)
  Solo showDanh Vo - Package Tour
  Group showBeyond Paradise
  Group showStedelijk Museum te gast in Van Gogh Museum: Werkman en Malevich
  Solo showGilian Schrofer – Models of Concern
  Group showFencing the Museum: 7 kunstenaars maken bouwschutting Stedelijk Museum
  Group showSnap Judgments
  Solo showTegenwoordigheid van Geest
  Group showThe Vincent Award 2008
  Solo showMark Boulos - All That Is Solid Melts Into Air
  Group showDeep Screen – Art in Digital Culture
  Solo showFlorian Pumhösl – Programm
  Solo showLucas Lenglet - A Canary in a Coalmine
  Solo showAlexandra Bircken - Units
  Solo showTobias Rehberger
  Group showMAGNUM - 60 Years of Photoqraphy
  Solo showAllora & Calzadilla
  Solo showUlla von Brandenburg – La Maison

2007
  Group showEyes Wide Open – New to the Stedelijk & The Monique Zajfen Collection
  Solo showAndy Warhol - Other Voices, Other Rooms
  Solo showMelvin Moti
  Solo showHeringa / Van Kalsbeek - Cruel Bonsai
  Solo showSean Snyder, Schema (Television), 2007
  Group showDrawing Typologies - Proposal for Municipal Art Acquisitions Drawings
  Solo showMario Garcia Torres - A Brief History of Jimmie Johnson’s Legacy
  Group showThe Present - The Monique Zajfen Collection
  Solo showEnrico David - Chicken Man Gong
  Group showScenes and Traces - From the collection design, photography & video
  Solo showRyan Gander - The Last Work
  Solo showPaul Chan - Lights & Drawings
  Group showMapping the City
  Solo showT.J. Wilcox - A Fair Tale & Garland One

2006
  Solo showJesper Just - Something to Love
  Group showJust in Time – Proposal for Municipal Art Acquisitions
  Solo showFacts, Fictions and Stories
  Solo showTino Sehgal
  Solo showDaria Martin - In the Palace / Wintergarden
  Group showThe Vincent 2006
  Group showAirworld. Design and Architecture for Air Travel
  Group showMapping the studio
  Solo showmuchbetterthanthis.com
  Solo showEberhard Havekost. Harmony 2
  Group showNext Level - Art, Games & Reality
  Solo showMichel Quarez
  Group showSpotting, Recent acquisitions objects of craft and design
  Solo showShirin Neshat

2005
Description and image Solo showRineke Dijkstra
Description Solo showYang Fudong - Solo-exhibition
Description and image Solo showVito Acconci
Description and image Group showBock mit Inhalt - Summer Exhibition 2005
Description and image Solo showMichel Majerus
  Group showPopulism
  Group showLeporello, Een reis door de collectie
  Group showNest - Design for the Interior: Proposals for Municipal Art Acquisitions 2004

2004
Description and image Group showIDFA: ParaDocs
Description and image Group showMetallic Yellow - Gold for Robert Smit
Description and image Group showWho if not we...? episode 2: Time and again
  Group show20/20 Vision
Description and image Solo showL.A. Raeven
Description and image Solo showKeren Cytter
Description Group showShanghai Art Museum: Encounters with Modernism

2003
Description and image Solo show3000 are together one
  Group showLINK - Municipal Art Acquisitions 2002-2003: Photography
Description and image Solo showArnoud Holleman - Being There
Description and image Group showBureau Amsterdam #75
Description and image Solo showGo(gh) Modern
Description and image Solo showStedelijk Museum in De Nieuwe kerk II
Description and image Group showCobra in the Hermitage: The Past of the Present
Description and image Solo showThe Best Dutch Book Designs 2002
Description and image Solo showWalter Nikkels, typographer
Description and image Solo showIn Two Minds SOLD OUT!
Description and image Solo showTreasures from the Collection

2002
Description and image Solo showBLUR
  Group showIn Collection
  Group showEd Gebski, Michael Jacklin, Wjm Kok
Description and image Solo showChange
  Group showStedelijk Museum in de Nieuwe Kerk, no. 1, Sculpture 1947-2002
Description and image Solo showTen Years Tracey Emin
  Solo showGerard Caris - pentagonism
Description and image Group showLife in a Glass House
Description and image Solo showFranz Ackermann - Seasons in the Sun
Description and image Solo showErasmus Prize 2002: Bernd and Hilla Becher, industrial structures
  Solo showSatyendra Pakhalé - cultural nomad
  Solo showColin McCahon - a question of faith
  Solo showAldo van Eyck - the playgrounds and the city
  Solo showHans Josephsohn
  Solo showGrayson Perry - guerilla tactics
  Solo showTour de trance
  Solo showChristian Ludwig Attersee - Don Giovannis Wetter
  Solo showSam Taylor-Wood - [Film en Fotografie

2001
  Solo showAvery Preesman - Bed Rock
  Solo showBarnett Newman - Cathedra
  Solo showBannister Diamond
  Solo showFamilie - het wandkleed van Ernst Ludwig Kirchner in de collectie van het Stedelijk Museum te Amsterdam
  Solo showRobert Zandvliet : Brushwood
  Solo showRichard Tuttle
  Solo showKarel Appel - Pastorale Chiaroscuro
  Solo showDennis Hopper - (a keen eye) artist, photographer, filmmaker

2000
Description and image Group showThe Presentation - Dutch Art in the ‘Stedelijk Palace
  Solo showCold fusion : Rob Birza
  Group showJoan Banach, Ansuya Blom and Robert Wilson
  Solo showAsger Jorn
  Solo showKurt Schwitters - Ich ist Stil
  Solo showHubert Kiecol
  Group showStreuli/Basilico, Urban Views
  Solo showArnulf Rainer - even before language
  Solo showHan Schuil - schilderijen 1983 - 1999

1999
  Group showGlad ijs: overzicht aanwinsten, Thin Ice: new acqueries
  Solo showDavid Salle, 20 years of painting
  Solo showGeorg Baselitz - Reise in die Niederlande
  Solo showJo Baer - paintings 1960 - 1998

1998
Description Group showThe Soft Machine
Description and image Solo showBill Viola, 25 Year Survey - A video journey
  Group showFrom the Corner of the Eye
  Solo showBoris Michailov
  Solo showKatharina Sieverding - 1967 - 1997
  Solo showErnst Wilhelm Nay
  Solo showCarolrama
  Solo showFelim Egan
  Solo showFang Lijun
  Solo showWalter Pichler - drawings, sculptures, buildings
  Solo showPeer Veneman
  Solo showJonathan Lasker

1997
  Solo showBjarne Melgaard - free from content
  Solo showKazimir Malevich - the Khardzhiev-Chaga collection
  Solo showRoyden Rabinowitch: a presentation of sculpture 1996/1997
  Solo showWalter Dahn - Another Time, Another Place
  Solo showGerard Caris
  Solo showPartenheimer - Cantos
  Group showAround Europe
  Solo showNan Goldin - I
  Solo showUlrich Rückriem
  Solo showMarkus Lüpertz, retrospective
  Solo showMartin Engelman

1996
  Solo showImi Knoebel, Works 1968-1996
  Solo showBetty Woodman
  Solo showMarien Schouten - the Dirty Table
  Solo showKurt Schwitters - paintings from Norway
  Solo showEmil Schumacher
  Solo showPovilas Ricardas Vaitekunas
  Group showCobra & the Stedelijk
  Solo showAugust Sander - de fotografie kent geen schaduwzijden
  Group showUnder Capricorn - The World Over
  Solo showLeonore Tawney
  Solo showJohn Chamberlain - current work and fond memories
  Solo showWherever you are on this planet
  Group showPeiling 5
  Group showOp Losse Schroeven : Situaties en Cryptostructuren
  Solo showGilbert & George - the naked shit pictures

1995
  Solo showConstant - schilderijen 1948 - 1995
  Group showWild Walls
  Solo showRobert Frank

1994
  Solo showGeorge Hendrik Breitner - 1857 - 1923
  Solo showAsger Jorn - 1914 - 1973
  Group showCouplet 2

1993
  Solo showGeorg Herold - Shifted Verses
  Solo showGary Hill
  Solo showIlya Kabakov

1992
  Solo showClyfford Still: the Buffalo and San Francisco Collections
  Solo showLewis Baltz - Five Projects 1983-1988

1991
  Solo showHover Hover - The Works
  Solo showJoost Baljeu

1990
  Solo showWilliam Wegman
  Solo showVia del Mare - Jannis Kounellis
  Group showEnergieën

1989
  Solo showEric Bainbridge - style, space, elegance
  Solo showThomas Ruff - Portretten, Huizen, Sterren
  Solo showKazimir Malevic - 1878-1935

1988
  Solo showLucio Fontana - 1899 - 1968

1987
  Solo showSiah Armajani

1986
  Solo showAnselm Kiefer: Bilder 1986 - 1980
  Group showEyelevel=Ooghoogte: Stedelijk van Abbemuseum 1936-1986

1985
  Solo showJoel Shapiro

1984
  Solo showFrancesco Clemente - Pastelle 1973 - 1983

1983
  Solo showWillem de Kooning - The North Atlantic light
  Solo showSandro Chia

1981
  Solo showAd Dekkers
  Solo showArmando
  Solo showBen d'Armagnac

1980
  Solo showLuigi Ontani
  Solo showAndy Warhol: Exposures
  Solo showSituaties
  Solo showGiuseppe Penone

1979
  Solo showGerry Schum
  Solo showJackson Pollock
  Solo showNan Hoover
  Solo showMichel Szulc Krzyzanowski
  Solo showGilberto Zorio
  Solo showRob van Koningsbruggen - schilderijen
  Solo showJean Brusselmans

1978
  Solo showVito Acconci
  Solo showHet vroege werk van Wobbe Alkema
  Solo showJoel Fisher
  Solo showCarel Visser - papierbeelden
  Solo showRichard Tuttle: Title 1-6, Title I-IV, Title A-N, Title I1-I6, Titre 1-8, Titolo 1-8

1977
  Solo showRichard Serra: Tekeningen/Drawings 1971 - 1977
  Solo showAgnes Martin - schilderijen en tekeningen 1957 - 1975
  Solo showGerhard von Graevenitz - kinetisch Objekt-Environment
  Solo showJef Diederen

1976
  Solo showFoto-sequenties
  Solo showBart van der Leck
  Solo showTapio Wirkkala
  Solo showWillem de Kooning - beelden en litho's

1975
  Solo showJan van der Vaart - keramische multipels
  Solo showJohn Baldessari: Recent Work
  Solo showFour events and reactions
  Group showFundamentele schilderkunst/Fundamental Painting
  Solo showDieter Roth - Peintures, Editions, Livres
  Solo showHanne Darboven - een maand, een jaar, een eeuw ; werken van 1968 tot en met 1974

1974
  Solo showSol Lewitt
  Solo showGer van Elk
  Solo showPeter Hutchinson - works 1968 - 1974
  Solo showAll the things I know but of which I am not at the moment thinking - 1:36 PM
  Solo showSheila Hicks
  Solo showRobert Ryman
  Solo showDennis Oppenheim

1973
  Solo showRichard Long
  Solo showAllen Ruppersberg
  Solo showJean Tinguely
  Solo showBen Vautier
  Solo showHamish Fulton
  Solo showAgam

1972
  Solo showJan Dibbets
  Solo showReiner Ruthenbeck
  Solo showBarnett Newman
  Solo showCarel Visser - beelden 1969 - 1972
  Solo showGiorgio Morandi 1890 - 1964 - overzicht van zijn etsen

1971
  Solo showThe paintings (with us in the nature) of Gilbert & George the human sculptors
  Solo showDaniel Spoerri - Hommage ŕ Isaac Feinstein
  Solo showStanley Brouwn - steps

1970
  Solo showGeorge Sugarman
  Solo showPiero Manzoni
  Solo showClaes Oldenburg

1969
  Solo showCalder

1968
  Solo showRobert Rauschenberg

1967
  Solo showRoy Lichtenstein
  Solo showLes Nanas au pouvoir
  Solo showLucio Fontana
  Solo showVasarely - Serigrafieën

1966
  Solo showAl Held

1965
  Solo showRauschenberg: Illustrations for Dante's Inferno
  Solo showSoto - Entre Ombres

1964
  Solo showNicolas Schöffer

1963
  Solo showFranz Kline

1962
  Group showDylaby

1961
  Solo showMark Rothko

1960
  Solo showCarel Visser
  Solo showGiuseppe Santomaso

1959
  Solo showAlexander Calder, Stabilen, Mobilen
  Solo showLe Fauconnier

1958
  Group showThe New American Painting
  Solo showJackson Pollock

1953
  Solo showVincent van Gogh

1952
  Solo showGeorges Rouault

1950
  Solo showAlexander Calder
 
Last update: 25 November 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.