Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Tate Modern

Public Institution
Tate Modern
Bankside
London SE1 9TG
United Kingdom
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +44 20 7887 8000
www.tate.org.uk/modern
 
Opening hours:
Mo, Tu, We, Th  10:00-18:00
Fr, Sa, Su  10:00-22:00
 
Tate Liverpool
Albert Dock
Liverpool L3 4BB
United Kingdom
city map
hotel accommodation
 
Tate St. Ives
Porthmeor Beach
St. Ives, Cornwall TR26 1TG
United Kingdom
city map
hotel accommodation
 
Tate Britain
Millbank
London SW1P 4RG
United Kingdom
city map
hotel accommodation
Tate Modern

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1
Pablo Picasso  2
Bruce Nauman  3
Joseph Beuys  5
Cindy Sherman  8



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Bruce Nauman  3 5
Thomas Ruff  11 5



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 389 143
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 314 35
  Gagosian Gallery , USA 141 49
  Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, Spain 135 128
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 134 64



 
 Public exhibitions   3
26.11. - 15.03. (still more than 2 months)
  Group showConflict, Time, Photography

14.11. - 06.04. (still more than 3 months)
  Solo showRichard Tuttle - I Don´t Know. The Weave of Textile Language

09.10. - 08.02. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showAlibis: Sigmar Polke 1963–2010
 
Profile
Foundation year: 2000
 
 Artists
Eileen Agar  1904-1991, AR
Ai Weiwei  1957, CN
Aljoscha  1974, RU, UA
Allora & Calzadilla  US, CU
Carl Andre  1935, US
Nazgol Ansarinia  1979, IR
Alexander Apóstol  1969, VE
Juan Araujo  1971, VE
Arman  1928-2005, FR, US
Jean Arp  1886-1966, FR
Art & Language  UK
Richard Artschwager  1923-2013, US
Frank Auerbach  1931, UK
Francis Bacon  1909-1992, IE
Miroslaw Balka  1958, PL
Breda Beban  1952-2012, RS
Bernd & Hilla Becher  DE
Vanessa Bell  1879-1961, UK
Hans Bellmer  1902-1975, DE
Joseph Beuys  1921-1986, DE
Umberto Boccioni  1882-1916, IT
Pierre Bonnard  1867-1947, FR
Sonia Boyce  1962, UK
Constantin Brancusi  1876-1957, RO
Georges Braque  1882-1963, FR
Louis le Brocquy  1916-2012, IE
Marcel Broodthaers  1924-1976, BE
Tania Bruguera  1968, CU
Peter Brüning  1929-1970, DE
Carl Buchheister  1890-1964, DE
Alberto Burri  1915-1995, IT
Alexander Calder  1898-1976, US
Patrick Caulfield  1936-2005, UK
César  1921-1998, FR
Paul Cézanne  1839-1906, FR
Jake & Dinos Chapman  UK, UK
Giorgio de Chirico  1888-1978, IT
Edgar Cleijne  1963, NL
John Coplans  1920-2003, UK
Lovis Corinth  1858-1925, DE
Joseph Cornell  1903-1972, US
Michael Craig-Martin  1941, IE
Carlos Cruz-Diez  1923, VE
John Currin  1962, US
Salvador Dalí  1904-1989, ES
Hanne Darboven  1941-2009, DE
Enrico David  1966, IT
Alan Davie  1920-2014, UK
Richard Deacon  1949, UK
Edgar Degas  1834-1917, FR
Luc Delahaye  1962, FR
Robert Delaunay  1885-1941, FR
Jeffrey Dennis  1956, UK
Mark Dickenson  1972
Theo van Doesburg  1891-1931, NL
Jean Dubuffet  1901-1985, FR
Marcel Duchamp  1887-1968, FR
Raoul Dufy  1877-1953, FR
Keith Edmier  1967, US
Max Ernst  1891-1976, DE
Jean Fautrier  1898-1964, FR
Dan Flavin  1933-1996, US
Lucio Fontana  1899-1968, IT, AR
André Fougeron  1913-1998, FR
Günther Förg  1952-2013, DE
Naum Gabo  1890-1977, RU
Ellen Gallagher  1965, US
Alberto Giacometti  1901-1966, CH
Ewan Gibbs  1973, UK
Natalya Goncharova  1881-1962, RU
Arshile Gorky  1905-1948, US
Adolph Gottlieb  1903-1974, US
Juan Gris  1887-1927, ES
George Grosz  1893-1959, DE, US
Francis Gruber  1912-1948, FR
Cao Guimarăes  1965, BR
K.O. Götz  1914, DE
Anthea Hamilton  1978, UK
Ian Hamilton Finlay  1925-2006, UK
Vilhelm Hammershři  1864-1916, DK
Eberhard Havekost  1967, DE
Tim Head  1946, UK
Anna Hepler  1969, US
Barbara Hepworth  1903-1975, UK
Patrick Heron  1920-1999, UK
Lynn Hershman Leeson  1941, US
Damien Hirst  1965, UK
Howard Hodgkin  1932, UK
Jenny Holzer  1950, US
Rebecca Horn  1944, DE
Craigie Horsfield  1949, UK
Thomas Hylander  1970, DK
Inventory  UK
Donald Judd  1928-1994, US
Jesper Just  1974, DK
Ellsworth Kelly  1923, US
Annette Kelm  1975, DE
Anselm Kiefer  1945, DE
David Kindersley  1915-1995, UK
Martin Kippenberger  1953-1997, DE
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner  1880-1938, DE
Astrid Klein  1951, DE
Yves Klein  1928-1962, FR
Gustav Klimt  1862-1918, AT
Franz Kline  1910-1962, US
Willem de Kooning  1904-1997, NL
Jeff Koons  1955, US
Svetlana & Igor Kopystiansky  , US
Lee Krasner  1908-1984, US
Maria Lalic  1952, UK
Langlands & Bell  UK
Bart van der Leck  1876-1958, NL
Fernand Léger  1881-1955, FR
Sol Lewitt  1928-2007, US
Roy Lichtenstein  1923-1997, US
Jacques Lipchitz  1891-1973, FR, LT
Morris Louis  1912-1962, US
Rafael Lozano-Hemmer  1967, MX
Sarah Lucas  1962, UK
René Magritte  1898-1967, BE
Mangelos  1921-1987, RS
Piero Manzoni  1933-1963, IT
Agnes Martin  1912-2004, CA
Henri Matisse  1869-1954, FR
Paul McCarthy  1945, US
Aleksandra Mir  1967, PL
Joŕn Miró  1893-1983, ES
Amedeo Modigliani  1884-1920, IT
Cathy de Monchaux  1960, UK
Piet Mondrian  1872-1944, NL
Claude Monet  1840-1926, FR
Henry Moore  1898-1986, UK
Robert Morris  1931, US
Sarah Morris  1967, UK
Matthias Müller  1961, DE
Bruce Nauman  1941, US
Christopher Nevinson  1889-1946, UK
William Nicholson  1872-1949, UK
Yoshua Okon  1970, MX
Claes Oldenburg  1929, SE, US
Jules Olitski  1922-2007, US
Julian Opie  1958, UK
Dennis Oppenheim  1938-2011, US
Amédée Ozenfant  1886-1966, FR
Blinky Palermo  1943-1977, DE
Eduardo Paolozzi  1924-2005, UK
Cornelia Parker  1956, UK
Ewa Partum  1945, PL
Victor Pasmore  1908-1998, UK
Peter Peri  1971, UK
Peter Laszlo Péri  1899-1967, UK
Francis Picabia  1879-1953, FR
Pablo Picasso  1881-1973, ES
Edouard Pignon  1905-1993, FR
Michelangelo Pistoletto  1933, IT
Jackson Pollock  1912-1956, US
Arnulf Rainer  1929, AT
Man Ray  1890-1976, US
Judit Reigl  1923, HU
Pierre-Auguste Renoir  1841-1919, FR
Germaine Richier  1902-1959, FR
Auguste Rodin  1840-1917, FR
Mark Rothko  1903-1970, US
Thomas Ruff  1958, DE
Doris Salcedo  1958, CO
Lucas Samaras  1936, US, GR
Juliăo Sarmento  1948, PT
Antonio Saura  1930-1998, ES
Scanner  1964, UK
Karl Schmidt-Rottluff  1884-1976, DE
Bernard Schultze  1915-2005, DE
Emil Schumacher  1912-1999, DE
Kurt Schwitters  1887-1948, DE
Richard Serra  1939, US
Cindy Sherman  1954, US
Shozo Shimamoto  1928-2013, JP
David Smith  1906-1965, US
Robert Smithson  1938-1973, US
Nedko Solakov  1957, BG
F.N Souza  1924-2002, IN
Stanley Spencer  1891-1959, UK
Clyfford Still  1904-1980, US
Thomas Struth  1954, DE
Graham Sutherland  1903-1980, UK
Yves Tanguy  1900-1955, FR
Dorothea Tanning  1910-2012, US
Antoni Tŕpies  1923-2012, ES
Boris Taslitzky  1911-2005, RU
Robert Therrien  1947, US
Mark Tobey  1890-1976, US
Rosemarie Trockel  1952, DE
Cy Twombly  1928-2011, US
Euan Uglow  1932-2000, UK
Georges Vantongerloo  1886-1965, BE
Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart  1899-1962, DE
Édouard Jean Vuillard  1868-1940, FR
Andy Warhol  1928-1987, US
Rebecca Warren  1965, UK
Franz West  1947-2012, AT
Paul Winstanley  1954, UK
Wols  1913-1951, DE
Carey Young  1970, UK, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   165
2014
  Solo showMalevich
  Solo showHenri Matisse: The Cut-Outs
  Solo showRichard Hamilton

2013
  Solo showHarry Callahan
  Group showProject Space: Tina Gverović and Siniša Ilić
  Solo showThe EY Exhibition: Paul Klee
  Solo showMira Schendel
  Group showProject Space: Word. Sound. Power.
  Solo showIbrahim El-Salahi: A Visionary Modernist
  Solo showMeschac Gaba: Museum of Contemporary African Art
  Solo showEllen Gallagher
  Solo showSaloua Raouda Choucair
Description Group showProject Space: Ruins in Reverse
  Solo showLichtenstein: A Retrospective

2012
  Solo showRasheed Araeen, Zero to Infinity
  Group showA Bigger Splash: Painting after Performance
  Solo showWilliam Kentridge: I am not me, the horse is not mine
  Group showWilliam Klein + Daido Moriyama
  Solo showPre-Raphaelites
  Solo showThe Unilever Series: Tino Sehgal
Description Solo showEdvard Munch: The Modern Eye
  Group showPhotography: New Documentary Forms
  Group showSetting the Scene
Description Solo showDamien Hirst
  Solo showShūji Terayama: 'Who can say that we should not live like dogs?
Description Solo showAlighiero Boetti: Game Plan
Description Solo showYayoi Kusama
  Group showLevel 2 Gallery: No Lone Zone

2011
  Solo showThe Unilever Series: Tacita Dean
Description Solo showGerhard Richter: Panorama
Description Group showBecoming: Photographs from the Wedge Collection
  Group showLevel 2 Gallery: Contested Terrains
  Solo showTaryn Simon
Description Solo showARTIST ROOMS: Diane Arbus / Level 3
  Group showLevel 2 Gallery: Burke + Norfolk: Photographs From The War In Afghanistan
Description Group showPhotography: New Documentary Forms
  Solo showMiró
  Group showLevel 2 Gallery: Out of Place
  Solo showGabriel Orozco

2010
  Solo showThe Unilever Series: Ai Weiwei
Description Solo showGauguin
  Solo showLevel 2 Gallery: Rosa Barba
Description Solo showAlejandro Cesarco - Present Memory
  Solo showFrancis Al˙s
  Solo showLevel 2 Gallery: Haris Epaminonda, VOL. VI
Description and image Group showExposed: Voyeurism, Surveillance and the Camera
  Group showPhotographic Typologies
  Solo showJuliăo Sarmento: Monograph Room – Solo Display of Works in the Tate Modern Collection
  Solo showMartin Karlsson: London – An Imagery
  Group showTrembling Time: Recent Video From Israel
  Solo showArshile Gorky: A Retrospective
  Group showVan Doesburg and the International Avant-Garde: Constructing a New World
  Solo showLevel 2 Gallery: Michael Rakowitz

2009
  Group showGeneration Berlin Wall Experimental Film from East Germany and West Berlin in the 1980s
  Solo showJohn Baldessari: Pure Beauty
  Solo showThe Unilever Series: Miroslaw Balka
  Group showPop Life: Art in a Material World
  Solo showLevel 2 Gallery: Jill Magid
Description and image Solo showPer Kirkeby
  Group showFuturism
  Group showLevel 2 Gallery: Stutter
Description and image Solo showRoni Horn aka Roni Horn
Description and image Group showRodchenko & Popova: Defining Constructivism

2008
  Solo showLevel 2 Gallery: Nicholas Hlobo
  Group showUBS Openings: Paintings from the 1980s
  Solo showUnder Scan, Public Portraits - Rafael Lozano-Hemmer
  Solo showCildo Meireles
  Solo showThe Unilever Series: Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster
  Solo showRothko
  Solo showLatifa Echakhch
  Group showH Box
  Solo showCy Twombly: Cycles and Seasons
  Group show9 Scripts from a Nation at War
Description Group showStreet Art
  Group showStreet & Studio: an urban history of photography
  Group showSign and Texture
  Group showParadise Now! Essential French Avant-garde Cinema, 1890–2008
  Group showHere We Dance
Description and image Group showDuchamp, Man Ray, Picabia
  Solo showMaison tropicale for design museum
  Group showThe Living Currency
Description and image Solo showJuan Muńoz: A Retrospective

2007
  Group showLevel 2 Gallery: Illuminations
  Group showPassages from History. Recent Contemporary Acquisitions
Description and image Group showThe World as a Stage
  Solo showLouise Bourgeois
  Solo showThe Unilever Series: Doris Salcedo
  Group showArt Summer University
  Group showThe Irresistible force
  Solo showLa Societé des Amis de Judex II
  Solo showClaire Harvey: Easily-removable
  Group showGlobal Cities
Description and image Group showLearn to Read
  Solo showHélio Oiticica - The Body of Colour
  Solo showDalí & Film
  Group showIn Focus
  Group showPervasive Animation
  Group showThe Artist's Dining Room
  Solo showAmrita Sher-Gil
  Solo showGilbert & George

2006
  Group showMedia Burn
  Group showSwiss Video
  Group showWord Sculpture
  Solo showDavid Smith - A Centennial
  Solo showPeter Fischli - David Weiss
  Solo showThe Unilever Series - Carsten Holler
  Group showRings of Saturn
  Solo showRoman Ondák
  Solo showPierre Huyghe
  Group showVideo Cocktail
  Group showDomestic Incidents
Description Solo showKandinsky - The Path to Abstraction 1908–1922
  Group showUBS Openings - Photography from the UBS Collection
  Solo showLevel 2 Gallery - Brian Jungen
  Solo showDan Perjovschi - The Room Drawing 2005
  Solo showLevel 2 Gallery - Simryn Gill
  Group showAlbers and Moholy-Nagy - From the Bauhaus to the New World
  Solo showMartin Kippenberger
  Solo showLevel 2 Gallery - Roman Ondŕk

2005
  Solo showLevel 2 Gallery - Catherine Sullivan
  Solo showHenri Rousseau - Jungles in Paris
Description Solo showJeff Wall
  Solo showThe Unilever Series - Rachel Whiteread
  Solo showDenkmal 53 - Level 2 Gallery - Jan De Cock
  Group showRaised Awareness - Curated by Bill Woodrow
  Solo showLevel 2 Gallery - Meschac Gaba
Description and image Solo showFrida Kahlo
  Group showOpenSystems - Rethinking Art c.1970
  Solo showHerzog & de Meuron - An Exhibition
Description Solo showDamián Ortega The Uncertainty Principle
Description and image Solo showAugust Strindberg
Description and image Solo showJoseph Beuys: Actions, Vitrines, Environments

2004
  Group showUntitled - Pin Up - Contemporary Collage and Drawing
Description and image Solo showRobert Frank: Stroylines
Description and image Solo showThe Unilever Series: Bruce Nauman
Description and image Group showTime Zones: Recent Film and Video
Description and image Solo showUntitled | Mohamed Camara
  Group showUntitles - Julia Loktev, Julika Rudelius and Cui Xiuwen
Description and image Solo showLuc Tuymans
Description and image Solo showEdward Hopper
  Solo showUntitled - Elmgreen and Dragset
  Group showHead to Head

2003
Description and image Solo showOlafur Eliasson - The Unilever Series
Description and image Solo showSigmar Polke - History of Everything
Description and image Group showcruel and tender: the real in the twentieth-century phtograph
Description and image Solo showPaul McCarthy
  Group showlive culture
Description and image Solo showMax Beckmann

2002
Description and image Solo showEva Hesse
Description and image Solo showAnish Kapoor - The Unilever Series
Description Solo showBarnett Newman
Description Group showMatisse Picasso
Description and image Solo showEija-Liisa Ahtila
Description Solo showWarhol

2001
  Group showSurrealism: Desire Unbound
Description and image Solo showKatharina Fritsch
Description and image Solo showThe Unilever Series: Juan Muńoz
Description and image Group showZero to Infinity: Arte Povera 1962-1972
Description and image Solo showGiorgio Morandi
  Group showCentury City

2000
  Group showPerforming Bodies
Description and image Group showBetween Cinema and a Hard Place
Description Solo showLouise Bourgeois

1999
  Group showBank Side Browser Archive
  Group showThe Archive Project
 
Last update: 26 November 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.