Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Tel Aviv Museum of Art

Public Institution
Tel Aviv Museum of Art
Shaul Hamelech Blvd. 27
64329 Tel Aviv
Israel
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel 6961297
www.tamuseum.com
 
 
The Helena Rubinstein Pavilion for Contemporary Art
Tarsat Blvd 6
Tel Aviv
Israel
city map
hotel accommodation

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Pablo Picasso  2
Gerhard Richter  5
Georg Baselitz  17
Dan Graham  22
Roy Lichtenstein  27



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Pinchas Cohen Gan  28231 3
Gal Weinstein  4435 3
Fischli & Weiss  20 3
Andy Warhol  1 3



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 336 89
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 154 51
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 137 15
  Kunsthaus Zürich, Switzerland 112 60
  The Art Institute of Chicago, USA 105 58



 
 Public exhibitions   4
11.07. - 29.11. (still more than 4 weeks)
  Solo showRaida Adon: 
Woman without a Home

11.07. - 22.11. (still more than 3 weeks)
  Group showObjektiv: Josef Albers, Oran Hoffmann 

13.06. - 14.02. (still more than 3 months)
  Solo showMarina Abramovic: Rhythm 0, 1974

30.05. - 29.11. (still more than 4 weeks)
  Solo showDavid Reeb: 48—60—300
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1932
 
 Art Fairs
CIGE (04)
 
 Artists
Larry Abramson  1954, IL
Max Alpert  1899-1980, RU
Ghada Amer  1963, EG
Alexander Archipenko  1887-1964, UA
Arman  1928-2005, FR, US
Arie Aroch  1908-1974, IL
Jean Arp  1886-1966, FR
Édouard-Denis Baldus  1813-1889, DE
Jenifer Bar Lev  1948, US
Micha Bar-Am  1930, DE
Barbara & Zafer Baran  
Georg Baselitz  1938, DE
William Baziotes  1912-1963, US
Asaf Ben Zvi  1953, IL
Deganit Berest  1949, IL
Alighiero Boëtti  1940-1994, IT
Félix Bonfils  1831-1885, FR
Pierre Bonnard  1867-1947, FR
Fernando Botero  1932, CO
Georges Braque  1882-1963, FR
Jean-Marc Bustamante  1952, FR
Hartmut Böhm  1938, DE
Alexander Calder  1898-1976, US
Robert Capa  1913-1954, HU, US
Anthony Caro  1924-2013, UK
Lewis Carroll  1837-1898, UK
Henri Cartier-Bresson  1908-2004, FR
Paul Cézanne  1839-1906, FR
Marc Chagall  1887-1985, FR, RU
Michal Chelbin  1974, IL
Lihi Chen  1977, IL
Maya Cohen Levy  1955
Henri Edmond Cross  1856-1910, FR
Enzo Cucchi  1949, IT
Yitzhak Danziger  1916-1977, IL
Edgar Degas  1834-1917, FR
Peter Doig  1959, UK
Ugo Dossi  1943, DE
Oren Eliav  1975, IL
James Ensor  1860-1949, BE
Max Ernst  1891-1976, DE
Zipora Fried  1963, IL
Francis Frith  1822-1898, UK
Barry Frydlender  1954, IL
Had Gadya  
Paul Gauguin  1848-1903, FR
Ori Gersht  1967, IL
Moshe Gershuni  1936, IL
Tsibi Geva  1951, IL
Alberto Giacometti  1901-1966, CH
Fritz Glarner  1899-1972, CH
Albert Gleizes  1881-1953, FR
Vincent van Gogh  1853-1890, NL
Julio González  1876-1942, ES
Dan Graham  1942, US
Gustave le Gray  1820-1884, FR
Juan Gris  1887-1927, ES
Michael Gross  1920-2004, IL
Nahum Gutman  1898-1980, IL
Eva Hesse  1936-1970, US
Moshe Hoffman  
Marcel Janco  1895-1984, RO
Alexej Jawlensky  1864-1941, RU
Menashe Kadishman  1932, IL
Vasily Kandinsky  1866-1944, RU
Anish Kapoor  1954, IN
Anselm Kiefer  1945, DE
Gustav Klimt  1862-1918, AT
Oskar Kokoschka  1886-1980, AT
Georg Kolbe  1877-1947, DE
Moshe Kupferman  1926-2003, PL
Sigalit Landau  1969, IL
Leora Laor  1952, IL
Raffi Lavie  1937-2007, IL
Fernand Léger  1881-1955, FR
Rudi Lehman  
Rudi Lehmann  1903-1977
Helmar Lerski  1871-1956, FR
Roy Lichtenstein  1923-1997, US
Hila Lulu Lin  1964, IL
Jacques Lipchitz  1891-1973, FR, LT
El Lissitzky  1890-1941, RU
René Magritte  1898-1967, BE
Robert Mapplethorpe  1946-1989, US
Marino Marini  1901-1980, IT
Mark Markov-Grinberg  1907-2003
Masbedo  IT
André Masson  1896-1987, FR
Henri Matisse  1869-1954, FR
Roberto Matta  1911-2002, CL
Jean Metzinger  1883-1956, FR
Boris Mikhailov  1938, UA
Joàn Miró  1893-1983, ES
Amedeo Modigliani  1884-1920, IT
Manfred Mohr  1938, DE
Piet Mondrian  1872-1944, NL
Claude Monet  1840-1926, FR
Henry Moore  1898-1986, UK
Edvard Munch  1863-1944, NO
Michal Na'aman  1951, IL
Adi Nes  1965, IL
Shirin Neshat  1957, IR
Ben Nicholson  1894-1982, UK
Lea Nikel  1918-2005, IL
Gilad Ophir  1957
Chana Orloff  1888-1968, UA
Yigal Ozeri  1958, IL
Mimmo Paladino  1948, IT
Pablo Picasso  1881-1973, ES
Camille Pissarro  1830-1903, FR
Jackson Pollock  1912-1956, US
Arnaldo Pomodoro  1926, IT
Richard Pousette-Dart  1916-1992, US
David Reeb  1952, IL
Jean Renoir  1894-1979, FR
Pierre-Auguste Renoir  1841-1919, FR
Edda Renouf  1943, US
Gerhard Richter  1932, DE
George Rickey  1907-2002, US
Alexander Rodchenko  1891-1956, RU
Auguste Rodin  1840-1917, FR
Mark Rothko  1903-1970, US
Michal Rovner  1957, IL
Reuven Rubin  1893-1974, IL
David Salle  1952, US
Julião Sarmento  1948, PT
Gregor Schneider  1969, DE
Ludwig Schwerin  
Gil Shachar  1965, IL
Joël Shapiro  1941, US
Simcha Shirman  1947, IL
Alfred Sisley  1839-1899, FR
W. Eugene Smith  1918-1978, US
Chaïm Soutine  1893-1943, RU
Frank Stella  1936, US
Yehezkel Streichman  1906-1993, IL
Boaz Tal  1952, IL
William Henry Fox Talbot  1800-1877, UK
Yves Tanguy  1900-1955, FR
Nahum Tevet  1946, IL
Yigael Tumarkin  1933, IL
Joseph Mallord William Turner  1775-1851, UK
Aviva Uri  1927, IL
Meyer Vaisman  1960, VE
Maurice de Vlaminck  1876-1958, FR
Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart  1899-1962, DE
Édouard Jean Vuillard  1868-1940, FR
Weegee  1899-1968, US
Pavel Wolberg  1966, IL
Sharon Ya'ari  1966, IL
Anna Yam  1980, RU
 
 Previous Exhibitions   133
2014
  Group showAlois Breyer, El Lissitzky, Frank Stella: 
Wooden Synagogues
  Solo showDavid Nipo: I Returned, and Saw under the Sun
  Solo showIva Kafri: Multiplane(s)
  Solo showAttai Chen: In Between
  Solo showAnna Yam: Bird's Milk
  Solo showVik Muniz: Pictures of Anything
  Solo showDani Gal: Night and Fog/As from Afar
  Group showFranciszka and Stefan Themerson: The Urge to Create Visions
  Solo showMarcel van Eeden: Dizengoff's Commission
  Solo showAlex Schweder: Wall to Wall, Floor to Ceiling
  Solo showGustav Metzger: Testimony and Action
  Solo showAlina Szapocznikow: Body Traces
  Solo showElham Rokni: Yousef Abad 
  Group showUrban Choreography

2013
  Solo showOrit Raff: Priming 
  Solo showSharon Ya’ari: Leap Toward Yourself 
  Solo showJoana Vasconcelos - Lusitana 2013
  Solo showGilad Ophir - The 2013 Constantiner Photography Award for an Israeli Artist
  Solo showIlana Salama Ortar: Encapsulation
  Group showDrawings, Voilà! A Selection from the Museum Collection
  Solo showJeff Wall: Visibility
  Solo showRon Gilad: The Logical, the Ironic, and the Absurd
  Group showWysiwyg: What You See Is What You Get
  Solo showEldar Farber: Tel Aviv–Berlin
  Solo showSigal Tsabari: Hymn of Weeds
  Solo showAvner Katz: Dress Rehearsall
  Group showMexico: Art for the People, Works on Paper from the Museum Collection
  Solo showTzion Abraham Hazan: Marganith
  Group showMoby Dick
  Solo showGali Cnaani: Sleeves
  Solo showElad Kopler: Temperatures
  Solo showDeganit Berest: The Conspiracy of Nature Works, 1973–2013
  Group showHost & Guest
  Solo showHarun Farocki : Imagination At Work
  Solo showI am also… Douglas Gordon
  Solo showJohn Stezaker: One On One
  Solo showAngelica Schatz - Abandoned Daughter, Lost Daughter

2012
  Solo showNaftali Bezem: Toing And Froing
  Solo showPinchas Cohen Gan - When My Redemption Comes I Shall Treasure My Tears
  Group showFashioning The Object: Bless, Boudicca, Sandra Backlund
  Solo showRoger Ballen: Documentary Fiction, 1982–2012
  Solo showFriedrich Adler: Ways And Byways
  Solo showDavid Claerbout: The Time That Remains
  Solo showAssaf Shaham: New Ways To Steal Old Souls
  Solo showOrit Akta Hildesheim
  Solo showIzhar Patkin: The Wandering Veil
  Group showCritical Mass Contemporary Art From India
  Solo showShirley Bar-amotz: Happy Days The 2012 Andrea M. Bronfman Prize
  Solo showYael Bartana - …and Europe Will Be Stunned
  Solo showAsaf Ben Zvi : Forgetting Almost Everything
  Solo showMichael Halak: Faces And Landscapes
  Solo showWalid Abu Shakra: Mintarat Albatten

2011
  Solo showPicasso: Bullfighting
  Solo showGaston Zvi Ickowicz: B.C.
  Group showIlit Azoulay; Liat Elbling - The Constantiner Photography Award
  Solo showAnselm Kiefer: Shevirat Ha-kelim
  Solo showYaacov Kaufman: Running In Circles
  Solo showChanan De Lange: Ex Libris
  Group showRoundabout: Face To Face
  Group showSuperpartners: Shai Azoulay And Reuven Israel
  Solo showJames Abbott Mcneill Whistler: Prints
  Solo showYakov Agor: Photographer
  Solo showTali Amitai-tabib: Walls And Spirit
  Solo showYoav Efrati: Drawings
  Solo showEran Reshef: Paintings, 2000–2010
Description Solo showOren Eliav: Two-thousand And Eleven
Description Solo showSharon Poliakine: Ignorant Field
  Solo showAvi Ganor: Realitytrauma
  Group showNathan Gottesdiener Foundation The Israeli Art Prize 2010
  Solo showYossi Breger - And There Was Evening And There Was Morning, One Day

2010
Description Solo showMoshe Gershuni
  Solo showTransitory Terrain
  Solo showHomage to Avigdor Arikha
  Solo showLarry Abramson: Paintings 1975–2010
  Solo showDavid Lachapelle: Postmodern Pop Photography
  Solo showYadid Rubin: Plowed Color
  Solo showCathedrals For The Masses ‏| Lena Liv: Moscow Metro
  Group showMeeting Points: Ronit Agassi, Gary Goldstein
  Solo showMaïa Zer: paintings - the haim shiff prize for figurative-realistic painting, 2009
  Solo showThe Andrea M. Bronfman Prize For The Arts, 2009 | Tzuri Gueta
  Group showLiving Room
  Solo showThe Sculpture of Edgar Degas
  Solo showTamar Getter: GO2
  Solo showRobert Baser (1908–1998) Painting and Sculpture: A Retrospective
  Solo showThe 2009 Rappaport Prize for a Young Israeli Painter | Melanie Daniel: Evergreen
  Solo showThe 2009 Rappaport Prize for an Established Israeli Painter | Tal Mazliach: The Concept Has Gone for a Walk
  Group showNathan Gottesdiener Foundation, The Israeli Art Prize 2009 | Shortlisted Artists

2009
  Solo showJoram Rozov: Landscapes and Milestones
  Solo showZadok Ben-David: Human Nature
  Solo showAram Gershuni: Paintings 2004-2009
  Solo showAlex Kremer: Valley Of Hinnom (Gehenna) > Benno Gitter Prize
  Solo showAvner Ben-Gal
  Group showSounds And Vision

2008
  Solo showGil Shachar, Resul’s Dream and Other Works
  Solo showAyala Serfaty : Soma
  Solo showTsibi Geva – Mound of Things
  Solo showMichal Heiman: Attacks on Linking
  Group showART TLV 08 / Helena Rubinstein Pavilion and Yaacob Garden
  Solo showThe Constantiner Photography Award for an Israeli Artist, 2007: Michal Chelbin
  Group showThe 1970s in Israeli Art: My Own Body

2007
  Solo showOne Family
  Group showMentalgrafie
  Solo showPerfect Intimacy
  Group showMoods and modes in Israeli

2006
  Solo showA Spiral Autobiography
  Solo showIlana Goor - Hybrids
  Solo showMichal Rovner - Fields
  Group showDisengagement
  Solo showLeon Engelsberg - A Retrospective
  Group showThe Constantiner Photography Award for an Israeli Artist

2005
  Solo showYigal Ozeri - Four seasons
  Solo showStephan Balkenhol - the task of solitary man
  Solo showYuval Yairi - forevermore
Description Solo showTreasured in the heart - Haim Gliksberg Portraits

2004
Description Solo showSIMCHA SHIRMAN: LIVING IN THE SHADE
Description and image Group showROSE C’EST LA VIE
  Group showRose c'est la vie - On Flowers in Contemporary Art

2003
  Solo showYoung Israeli Art

2002
  Solo showThe land of Shadow
  Solo showPicasso
  Solo showInterfaces

2001
  Solo showHelena

1999
  Solo showDavid Smith: Paintings, Sculptures and Medals
  Solo showArman

1997
  Group showBook Obsession

1994
  Solo showKeith Haring

1991
  Solo showIn the flower of youth

1990
  Solo showAsaf Ben-Zvi - Remnants of the day

1987
  Solo showAlexander Archipenko - a centennial tribute

1986
  Group showRäume heutiger Zeichnung

1985
  Solo showJankel Adler

1983
  Solo showHelmar Lerski

1961
  Solo showLesser Ury
 
Last update: 23 September 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.