Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

The Baltimore Museum of Art

Public Institution
The Baltimore Museum of Art
10 Art Museum Drive
Baltimore, MD 21218-3898
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 443 573 1700
fax +1 443 573 1582
www.artbma.org
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1
Pablo Picasso  2
Bruce Nauman  3
Sol LeWitt  9
Robert Rauschenberg  12



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Henri Matisse  37 7
Pablo Picasso  2 5



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 338 61
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 302 21
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 195 35
  San Francisco Museum of Modern Art - SFMOMA, USA 115 47
  The Art Institute of Chicago, USA 111 55



 
 Public exhibitions   3
19.04. - 01.09. (still more than 1 month)
  Group showOn Paper: Spin, Crinkle, Pluck

11.04. - 18.09. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showFront Room:  Sara VanDerBeek

14.03. - 11.10. (still more than 2 months)
  Solo showBlack Box:  Sharon Hayes
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1914
 
 Artists
William Anastasi  1933, US
Antoine-Louis Barye  1796-1875, FR
Jean-Joseph-Benjamin Barye  
Christiane Baumgartner  1967, DE
Max Bill  1908-1994, CH
Power Boothe  1945, US
Sandro Botticelli  1445-1510, IT
Emile-Antoine Bourdelle  1861-1929, FR
Alexander Calder  1898-1976, US
Peter Campus  1937, US
Mary Cassatt  1844-1926, US
Paul Cézanne  1839-1906, FR
Marc Chagall  1887-1985, FR, RU
Robert Colescott  1925-2009, US
Rineke Dijkstra  1959, NL
William Eggleston  1939, US
Olafur Eliasson  1967, DK
Fischli & Weiss  CH
Dan Flavin  1933-1996, US
Paul Gauguin  1848-1903, FR
Alberto Giacometti  1901-1966, CH
Vincent van Gogh  1853-1890, NL
Felix Gonzalez-Torres  1957-1996, CU
Francisco de Goya  1746-1828, ES
Rachel Harrison  1966, US
Grace Hartigan  1922-2008, US
Thomas Hirschhorn  1957, CH
Jasper Johns  1930, US
Donald Judd  1928-1994, US
Vasily Kandinsky  1866-1944, RU
Thomas Kellner  1966, DE
Ellsworth Kelly  1923, US
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner  1880-1938, DE
Joachim Koester  1962, DK
Willem de Kooning  1904-1997, NL, US
Barbara Kruger  1945, US
Sol LeWitt  1928-2007, US
Roy Lichtenstein  1923-1997, US
Bertien van Manen  1942, NL
Édouard Manet  1832-1883, FR
André Masson  1896-1987, FR
Henri Matisse  1869-1954, FR
Roberto Matta  1911-2002, CL
Robert Motherwell  1915-1991, US
Bruce Nauman  1941, US
Gordon Parks  1912-2006, US
Max Pechstein  1881-1955, DE
Pablo Picasso  1881-1973, ES
Jackson Pollock  1912-1956, US
Daniel Ranalli  1946, US
Robert Rauschenberg  1925-2008, US
Man Ray  1890-1976, US
Pierre-Auguste Renoir  1841-1919, FR
George Rickey  1907-2002, US
Auguste Rodin  1840-1917, FR
Alison Saar  1956, US
Amy Sillman  1966, US
Lorna Simpson  1960, US
David Smith  1906-1965, US
Tony Smith  1912-1980, US
Tracey Snelling  1970, US
Doug & Mike Starn  US
Frank Stella  1936, US
Alfred Stieglitz  1864-1946, US
Yves Tanguy  1900-1955, FR
Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec  1864-1901, FR
Lane Twitchell  1967, US
Jack Tworkov  1900-1982, US
Meyer Vaisman  1960, VE
Rembrandt van Rijn  1606-1669, NL
Kara Walker  1969, US
Jeff Wall  1946, CA
Andy Warhol  1928-1987, US
Carrie Mae Weems  1953, US
James Welling  1951, US
Stephen Westfall  1953, US
Edward Weston  1886-1958, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   158
2014
  Solo showFront Room: Dario Robleto
  Group showOn Paper: Alternate Realities
  Solo showBlack Box: Anri Sala
  Solo showSeth Adelsberger
  Solo showBlack Box: Lorna Simpson
  Solo showFront Room: Sterling Ruby
  Solo showBlack Box: Camille Henrot
  Group showBaker Artist Awards 2013
  Group showGerman Expressionism: A Revolutionary Spirit

2013
  Solo showBlack Box: Gerard Byrne
  Solo showAn-My Lê
  Solo showMatisse's Marguerite: Model Daughter
  Solo showMorris Louis Unveiled
  Group showNathaniel Mellors & Jimmy Joe Roche
  Solo showMax Weber: Bringing Paris to New York
  Solo showBlack Box: Raqs Media Collective
  Group showFront Room: Surreal Selves

2012
  Solo showGaia
  Solo showBlack Box: Allora & Calzadilla
  Solo showFront Room: Zwelethu Mthethwa
  Solo showMatisse's Dancers
  Group showSondheim Artscape Prize 2012 Finalists

2011
  Solo showCandida Höfer: Interior Worlds
  Group showPrint by Print: Series from Dürer to Lichtenstein
  Group showBaker Artist Awards 2011
  Group showSondheim Artscape Prize: 2011 Finalists
  Group showSeeing Now: Photography Since 1960

2010
  Solo showAndy Warhol: The Last Decade
  Solo showFront Room: Guyton/Walker
  Group showAdvancing Abstraction in Modern Sculpture
  Group showOn the Mark: Contemporary Works on Paper
  Group showSondheim Artscape Prize 2010
  Group showBaker Artist Awards 2010
  Group showCézanne and American Modernism

2009
  Group showWoodcuts Now
  Solo showMatisse as Printmaker
  Group showEdgar Allan Poe: A Baltimore Icon
  Solo showHank Willis Thomas
  Group showSondheim Artscape Prize: 2009 Finalists
  Group showA Circus Family: Picasso to Léger
  Solo showFront Room: Franz Kline Brushstrokes

2008
  Solo showFranz West
Description Group showFront Room: Dieter Roth & Rachel Harrison
  Solo showFront Room: Jim Dine
  Group showBonnard & Vuillard
  Group showLooking Through the Lens: Photography 1900–1960
  Solo showFront Room: Notes on Monumentality

2007
  Solo showFront Room: Ellsworth Kelly
  Group showPrinted Sculpture/Sculpted Prints
  Solo showMatisse - Painter as Sculptor
  Solo showRodin - Expression & Influence
  Group showThe Janet & Walter Sondheim Prize Finalists
  Solo showFront Room: Ripple Effect
  Solo showNuno: Japanese Tradition/innovation In Cloth
  Solo showLuisa Lambri
  Solo showPissarro - Creating the Impressionist Landscape

2006
  Group showMeditations on African Art: Light
  Group showThe Persisten Figure in Modern Sculpture
  Group showThe City Real and Ideal
  Group showTreasures from the Lucas Collection
  Solo showDan Steinhilber
  Group showA View Toward Paris: The Lucas Collection of 19th-Century French Art
  Solo showHenry Ossawa Tanner and his influence on America
  Group showHenry Ossawa Tanner and His Influence in America
  Solo showRobert Motherwell
  Group showSelect Views
  Group showMatisse - Jazz
  Solo showPicasso: The Final Years

2005
  Solo showHenry Ossawa Tanner and the Lure of Paris
  Solo showMonet's London: Artists' Reflections on the Thames, 1859-1914
  Group showThe Essence of Line: French Drawings from Ingres to Degas
  Group showSlide Show

2004
  Solo showIn Monet´s Light
  Solo showKerry James Marshall
  Solo showToulouse-Lautrec - Master of the Moulin Rouge

2003
  Group showWork Ethic

1995
  Solo showArshile Gorky and the genesis of abstraction: drawings from the early 1930s
  Solo showSol LeWitt - Drawings 1958-1992

1994
  Solo showRichard Serra: Weight and Measure Drawings
  Solo showRoni Horn - inner geography

1992
  Solo showBrice Marden - prints 1961-1991

1989
  Solo showBenjamin West - American painter at the English Court

1988
  Solo showEllsworth Kelly - works on paper

1987
  Solo showEric Fischl: Scenes Before the Eye
  Solo showArthur B. Davies - drawings and watercolors

1986
  Solo showOskar Schlemmer

1984
  Solo showGilbert & George
  Solo showJan Groover

1983
  Solo showFelix Buhot

1982
  Solo showBruce Nauman: Neons

1981
  Solo showMondrian - drawings, watercolours, New York paintings

1980
  Solo showRobert Rauschenberg: 1970-1980
  Solo showBarnett Newman: the complete drawings 1944-1969

1979
  Solo showTheodore Chasseriau : illustrations for Othello

1978
  Solo showWinslow Homer - works on paper
  Solo showReuben Kramer - sculpture and drawings 1925-1978

1977
  Solo showMorris Louis. The Veil cycle
  Solo showKeith Martin - collages
  Solo showJacob Kainen - prints, a retrospective

1976
  Solo showFrank Stella - the black paintings
  Solo showMel Bochner - number and shape
  Solo showJoe Zucker
  Solo showMatt Phillips - monotypes
  Group showUntitled. Barbara Barnes, Timothy V. Beard, Greg Otto, Linda Simon
  Solo showLea Halpern

1975
  Solo showNorris Embry
  Group showSuper realism
  Solo showAndy Warhol: Paintings 1962-1975
  Solo showAndy Warhol - Paintings, 1962-1975
  Solo showPrints and drawings by Gabriel de Saint-Aubin, 1724-1780
  Solo showJ.M.W. Turner - illustrations for books
  Group show14 American photographers

1973
  Solo showWalter Darby Bannard
  Solo showTheodore Robinson

1972
  Solo showEd McGowin - Name change

1971
  Group showSix painters

1970
  Solo showVincent van Gogh - paintings and drawings

1969
  Solo showLowell Nesbitt

1967
  Solo showRauschenberg: Illustrations for Dante's Inferno

1966
  Solo showLyonel Feininger - a memorial exhibition

1965
  Solo showHendrick Terbrugghen in America
  Solo showNot seen and/or less seen of/by Marcel Duchamp/Rrose Selavy, 1904-64. Mary Sisler collection
  Solo showThomas Cole - paintings by an American romanticist

1963
  Solo showFranz Kline Memorial exhibition

1962
  Group showPaintings, drawings and graphic works by Manet, Degas, Berthe Morisot and Mary Cassatt
  Solo showAnna Ticho - an exhibition of drawings

1961
  Solo showVincent van Gogh - paintings, watercolors and drawings

1960
  Solo showJacques Lipchitz - a retrospective exhibition of sculpture and drawings
  Solo showAdja Yunkers - recent paintings

1954
  Solo showPaintings by Hans Hofman

1951
  Solo showToulouse-Lautrec. posters and other lithographs from the collection of Mr. and Mrs. Nelson Gutman
  Solo showHerbert Haseltine

1950
  Solo showOliver Tarbell Eddy
  Solo showWilliam H. Calfee

1948
  Solo showPaintings by Jack Tworkov

1947
  Solo show23 paintings by Stanislav Rembski

1942
  Solo showPaintings by Van Gogh

1941
  Solo showMary Cassatt
  Solo showPaintings and Drawings by Andre Masson

1939
  Solo showEdward Rosenfeld
  Solo showCharles H. Walther
  Solo showHarold Holmes Wrenn
  Solo showHerman Maril

1938
  Solo showEdward Steichen. a retrospective exhibition of his forty years of work in the field of photography
  Solo showPaintings by Courbet

1937
  Solo showPaintings by Rembrandt Peale
  Group showCubism and Abstract Art

1936
  Solo showThomas Eakins
  Solo showPaul Gauguin

1930
  Solo showWilliam Meyerowitz
  Solo showSculpture by Benjamin T. Kurtz

1929
  Solo showMemorial exhibition of the works of Alice Worthington Ball
  Solo showPaintings by Angel Zarraga

1928
  Group showPaintings by William H. Singer Jr. and Jacob Dooyewaard

1926
  Solo showPaintings of New York by Everett L. Warner
  Solo showDecorative paintings by Henri Caro-Delvaille

1924
  Solo showBen Silbert: de Chicago

1923
  Solo showJames McNeill Whistler
 
Last update: 17 June 2015
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.