Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

The Minneapolis Institute of Arts

Public Institution
The Minneapolis Institute of Arts
2400 Third Avenue South
Minneapolis, MN 55404
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 (612) 870-3000
www.artsmia.org
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Fr, Sa  10:00-17:00
Th  10:00-21:00
Su  11:00-17:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Pablo Picasso  2
Sol LeWitt  9
Man Ray  19
Roy Lichtenstein  29
Paul Klee  39



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Hiroshige    5
Jack Lenor Larsen  22260 5
Alec Soth  648 5



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 409 143
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 279 104
  The Art Institute of Chicago, USA 177 110
  The Metropolitan Museum of Art, USA 152 93
  Indianapolis Museum of Art - IMA, USA 149 141



 
Profile
Foundation year: 1883
 
 Artists
Berenice Abbott  1898-1991, US
Afro  1912-1976, IT
Dick Arentz  1935, US
Eugène Atget  1857-1927, FR
George Ault  1891-1948, US
Richard Avedon  1923-2004, US
Ludolf Backhuysen  1630-1708, DE
Balthus  1908-2001, FR
Harriet Bart  1941, US
Frédéric Bazille  1841-1870, FR
William Baziotes  1912-1963, US
Max Beckmann  1884-1950, DE
Larry Bell  1939, US
Ernest J. Bellocq  1873-1949, US
George Bellows  1882-1925, US
Tony Berlant  1941, US
John Bernhard  1957, CH
Charles Biederman  1906-2004, US
Albert Bierstadt  1830-1902, US
George Caleb Bingham  1811-1879, US
Donald Blumberg  1935, US
Antoine-Felix Boisselier  1790-1857
Camille Bombois  1883-1970, FR
Félix Bonfils  1831-1885, FR
Rosa Bonheur  1822-1899, FR
Pierre Bonnard  1867-1947, FR
Jan Both  1618-1652, NL
Edouard Boubat  1923-1998, FR
Eugène Boudin  1824-1898, FR
William Adolphe Bouguereau  1825-1905, FR
Emile-Antoine Bourdelle  1861-1929, FR
Sebàstien Bourdon  1616-1671, FR
Constantin Brancusi  1876-1957, RO
Georges Braque  1882-1963, FR
Brassaï  1899-1984, RO
Paul Bril  1554-1626, BE
Peter Busa  1914-1985, US
Gustave Caillebotte  1848-1894, FR
Julia Margaret Cameron  1815-1879, UK
Christopher Cardozo  
Emil Carlsen  1853-1932, DK, US
Paul Cézanne  1839-1906, FR
Marc Chagall  1887-1985, FR, RU
Thomas Chambers  1808-1866, US
Alonzo Chappel  1828-1887, US
Jean-Baptiste Siméon Chardin  1699-1779, FR
Paul Chesley  
Giorgio de Chirico  1888-1978, IT
Pieter Claesz  1597-1660, BE
Chuck Close  1940, US
Thomas Cole  1801-1848, US
Willie Cole  1955, US
Pietro Consagra  1920-2005, IT
John Singleton Copley  1737-1815, US
Lovis Corinth  1858-1925, DE
Jean-Baptiste Camille Corot  1796-1875, FR
Gustave Courbet  1819-1877, FR
Jasper Francis Cropsey  1823-1900, US
Salvador Dalí  1904-1989, ES
Charles-François Daubigny  1817-1878, FR
Honoré Daumier  1808-1879, FR
Arthur B. Davies  1862-1928, US
Gene Davis  1920-1985, US
Edwin M. Dawes  1872-1945
Alexandre Gabriel Decamps  1803-1860, FR
Edgar Degas  1834-1917, FR
Eugène Delacroix  1798-1863, FR
Luc Delahaye  1962, FR
Paul Delvaux  1897-1994, BE
Maurice Denis  1870-1943, FR
André Dérain  1880-1954, FR
Thomas Wilmer Dewing  1851-1938, US
Guy Dill  1946, US
Marylyn Dintenfass  1943, US
Otto Dix  1891-1969, DE
Jules Dupré  1812-1889, FR
William Dyce  1806-1864, UK
Thomas Eakins  1844-1916, US
William Eggleston  1939, US
James Ensor  1860-1949, BE
Jacob Epstein  1880-1959, US
Jimmy Ernst  1920-1984, DE
William Etty  1787-1849, UK
Frederick H. Evans  1853-1943, UK
Walker Evans  1903-1975, US
Henri Fantin-Latour  1836-1904, FR
Lyonel Feininger  1871-1956, DE, US
Nicholas D. Felice  
Jean-Honoré Fragonard  1732-1806, FR
Martine Franck  1938-2012, BE
Jana Freiband  1952, US
Frederick Carl Frieseke  1874-1939, US
Francis Frith  1822-1898, UK
Eugène Fromentin  1820-1876, FR
Jaromír Funke  1896-1945, CZ
Frank Gaard  
Thomas Gainsborough  1727-1788, UK
Michel Garnier  1753-1819
Paul Gauguin  1848-1903, FR
Alberto Giacometti  1901-1966, CH
Paolo Gioli  1942, IT
Albert Gleizes  1881-1953, FR
Vincent van Gogh  1853-1890, NL
Eugene Omar Goldbeck  1892-1986, US
Arshile Gorky  1905-1948, US
Francisco de Goya  1746-1828, ES
Jan van Goyen  1596-1656, NL
Joe Grandee  1929, US
François Marius Granet  1775-1849, FR
El Greco  1541-1614, GR
Alexander Grinager  1865-1949, US
Juan Gris  1887-1927, ES
Francesco Guardi  1712-1793, IT
Iva Gueorguieva  1974, BG
Philip Guston  1913-1980, US
Heinz Hajek-Halke  1898-1983, DE
Charles Harbutt  1939, US
Grace Hartigan  1922-2008, US
Marsden Hartley  1877-1943, US
Eli Harvey  1860-1957, US
Martha Hale Harvey  
Robert Heinecken  1931-2006, US
Paul César Helleu  1859-1927, FR
James Henkel  
Lewis Hine  1874-1940, US
Meindert Hobbema  1638-1709, NL
William Hogarth  1697-1764, UK
Graham Howe  
Tom Huck  1971, US
Clementine Hunter  1887-1988, US
Paul Ickovic  1944, CZ
Robert Indiana  1928, US
George Inness  1825-1894, US
William Henry Jackson  1843-1942, US
Christopher James  
Joel Janowitz  1945, US
Jacob Jordaens  1593-1678, BE
Gerome Kamrowski  1914-2004, US
Vasily Kandinsky  1866-1944, RU
André Kertész  1894-1985, HU
James Kielkopf  1939, US
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner  1880-1938, DE
Charles Klabunde  , US
Paul Klee  1879-1940, DE, CH
Gwen Knight Lawrence  1914-2005, US
Robert Koehler  1850-1917, DE
Oskar Kokoschka  1886-1980, AT
Willem de Kooning  1904-1997, NL
Roger de La Fresnaye  1885-1925, FR
Gaston Lachaise  1882-1935, FR, US
Dorothea Lange  1895-1965, US
Peter Lanyon  1918-1964, UK
Louis Lanzano  
Jacques-Henri Lartigue  1894-1986, FR
Fernand Léger  1881-1955, FR
Henri Lehmann  1814-1882, FR
Frederic Leighton  1830-1896, UK
Robert Levy  
Henry Lewis  1819-1904
Sol LeWitt  1928-2007, US
Roy Lichtenstein  1923-1997, US
Jonas Lie  1880-1940, US
Jerome Liebling  1924-2011, US
Susan Lipper  1953, US
David P. Little  
Maximilien Luce  1858-1941, FR
Luigi Lucioni  1900-1988, US
René Magritte  1898-1967, BE
Aristide Maillol  1861-1944, FR
Édouard Manet  1832-1883, FR
Conrad Marca-Relli  1913-2000, US
Marino Marini  1901-1980, IT
Mary Ellen Mark  1940, US
Reginald Marsh  1898-1954, US
Cameron Martin  1970, US
Henri Matisse  1869-1954, FR
Ella McBride  
Lawrence McFarland  1942, US
Robert L. McFerran  
Julie Mehretu  1970, ET
Roger Mertin  1942-2001, US
Jean Willy Mestach  
Jean Metzinger  1883-1956, FR
Aureliano Milani  1675-1749
Jean François Millet  1814-1875, FR
Joàn Miró  1893-1983, ES
Amedeo Modigliani  1884-1920, IT
László Moholy-Nagy  1895-1946, HU
Earl L. Mohr  
Claude Monet  1840-1926, FR
Thomas Moran  1837-1926, UK
Giorgio Morandi  1890-1964, IT
George Morland  1763-1804, UK
George Morrison  1919-2000, US
Joan Moss  
Ramon J. Muxter  
Eadweard Muybridge  1830-1904, UK
Elie Nadelman  1882-1946, US
Yoshitomo Nara  1959, JP
John Newman  1952, US
Anne Noggle  1922-2005, US
Todd Norsten  1967, US
Georgia O'Keeffe  1887-1986, US
Rembrandt Peale  1778-1860, US
Gilles Peress  1946, FR
John Frederick Peto  1854-1907, US
John Pfahl  1939, US
Pablo Picasso  1881-1973, ES
Camille Pissarro  1830-1903, FR
Hans Platschek  1923-2000, DE
Nicolas Poussin  1594-1665, FR
Maurice Prendergast  1858-1924, CA
Sir Henry Raeburn  1756-1823, UK
Daniel Ranalli  1946, US
David Rathman  1958, US
Man Ray  1890-1976, US
Richard Redgrave  1804-1888
Odilon Redon  1840-1916, FR
Frederic Remington  1861-1909, US
Pierre-Auguste Renoir  1841-1919, FR
Joshua Reynolds  1723-1792, UK
William Trost Richards  1833-1905, US
Bridget Riley  1931, UK
Terje Roalkvam  1948, NO
Hubert Robert  1733-1808, FR
Alexander Rodchenko  1891-1956, RU
John Rood  1902-1974, US
Johann Heinrich Roos  1631-1685, DE
Harry Roseland  1868-1950, US
Susan Rothenberg  1945, US
Arthur Rothstein  1915-1985, US
Georges Rouault  1871-1958, FR
Théodore Rousseau  1812-1867, FR
Peter Paul Rubens  1577-1640, DE
Drahomir Joseph Ruzicka  1870-1960, CZ
August Sander  1876-1964, DE
John Singer Sargent  1856-1925, US
Antonio Saura  1930-1998, ES
Egon Schiele  1890-1918, AT
Jon Schueler  1916-1992, US
Linda Schwarz  1963
William Scott  1913-1989, UK
Georges Seurat  1859-1891, FR
Julius Seyler  1873-1955, DE
David Seymour  1911-1956, PL
Stephen Shore  1947, US
Walter Sickert  1860-1942, UK
Paul Signac  1863-1935, FR
Aaron Siskind  1903-1991, US
Alfred Sisley  1839-1899, FR
W. Eugene Smith  1918-1978, US
Giorgio Sommer  1834-1914, DE
Alec Soth  1969, US
Chaïm Soutine  1893-1943, RU
Doug & Mike Starn  US
Frank Stella  1936, US
Florine Stettheimer  1871-1944, US
Alfred Stieglitz  1864-1946, US
Charles Gilbert Stuart  1785-1813, US
Thomas Sully  1783-1872, UK, US
William Henry Fox Talbot  1800-1877, UK
Rufino Tamayo  1899-1991, MX
Yves Tanguy  1900-1955, FR
Jeremiah Theus  1716-1774, US
Bob Thompson  1937-1966, US
Giovanni Domenico Tiepolo  1727-1804, IT
James Tissot  1836-1902, FR
Ernest Trova  1927-2009, US
Jane Tuckerman  1947
John Henry Twachtman  1853-1902, US
Maurice Utrillo  1883-1955, FR
Rembrandt van Rijn  1606-1669, NL
Giorgio Vasari  1511-1574, IT
Claude Joseph Vernet  1714-1789, FR
Jacques Villon  1875-1963, FR
Maurice de Vlaminck  1876-1958, FR
Robert Vonnoh  1858-1933, US
Édouard Jean Vuillard  1868-1940, FR
Carleton Watkins  1829-1916, US
Theodore Wendel  1857-1932
Benjamin West  1738-1820, US
Edward Weston  1886-1958, US
John Willenbecher  1936, US
Wing Young Huie  , US
Joseph Wright  1734-1797, UK
N.C. Wyeth  1882-1945, US
James van der Zee  1886-1983, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   170
2014
  Group showMarks of Genius: 100 Extraordinary Drawings from the Minneapolis Institute of Arts
  Solo showChad Rutter: Floodplain
  Solo showAmy Toscani: Chastushki
  Solo showMatisse - Masterworks from the Baltimore Museum of Art
  Solo showNew Pictures 9: Rinko Kawauchi
  Group showJaron Childs and Jonathan Bruce Williams

2013
  Group showAllen Brewer and Kristina Estell
  Solo showNew Pictures 8: Sarah Jones
  Group showMore Real? Art in the Age of Truthiness
  Group showDavid Bowen and Brett Smith

2012
  Solo showThe World at Work: Images of Labor and Industry, 1850 to Now
  Group showA Handsome Cupboard of Plate: Early American Silver in the Cahn Collection
  Solo showNew Pictures 7: Stan Douglas: Then and Now
  Solo showFocus on a Masterpiece: Albrecht Dürer's Melencolia
  Group showMAEP Exhibition Featuring Luke Aleckson And Justin Quinn
  Solo showRembrandt in America
  Group showA Selection of Drawings from the Alfred Moir Bequest
  Solo showTools of the Trade: The William Howard Writing Desk from Kirkwood Plantation
  Group showMaep Katelyn Farstad And David Frohlich "isohyet; Isopleth" And Gregory Fitz "seven Billion"
  Solo showNew Pictures 6: Martin Parr
  Group showL'Estampe originale: A Celebrated Album of Original Printmaking, 1893-95
  Group showMcad@mia
  Group showLayered Abstraction: Quilting and Contemporary Fiber Art
  Group showEight-View Series
  Group showCelestial Fragrance: Chinese Flower-and-Bird Painting
  Solo showSaint Paul the Hermit: Restoration and Rediscovery

2011
  Group showTypecast
  Group showContinuity and Change in Japanese Prints
  Solo showRichard Hamilton: Pop Art Pioneer, 1922-2011
  Group showCraft and the Hand: From Visible to Integral
  Group showEdo Pop
  Solo showNew Pictures 5: Jason Fulford, The Mushroom Collection
  Group showSemblances: Jennifer Danos, Natasha Pestich, Marcus Young
  Group showBonjour Japon: A Parisian Love Affair with Japanese Art
  Group showHighpoint Editions—Decade One
  Group showWide-Eyed: Panoramic Photographs
  Group showOptical Effects: 1970s Printed Textiles
  Group showWorld Beats: Global Contemporary Art
  Group showA Means of Escape: European Posters from 1889 to 1930
  Group showFinally, We Are All Young Again: Adam Caillier and Michael Mott and Movie: Scott Nedrelow
  Group showJapanese Seascapes and Fishing Scenes
  Group showA Connoisseur's Cabinet: Drawings from the Joseph F. McCrindle Collection
  Group showConversations with Wood: Selections from the Waterbury Collection
  Solo showMichael Mazur: The Inferno of Dante
  Group showThe Experiment Continues: Design from 1945 to the Present
  Group showA Field Guide to Snow and Ice: Paula McCartney and Ornamental Invasion: Liz Miller
  Group showDrawings for the New Century
  Solo showNew Pictures 4: Angela Strassheim, Evidence
  Group showMagnifying Nature: 1960s Printed Textiles
  Group showTwo Sides of the Modern: Maverix ReMix
  Group showBeauty and Power: Renaissance and Baroque Bronzes from the Peter Marino Collection
  Solo showLost Wax, Found Sculpture
  Group showVenice on Paper
  Group showThe Mourners: Tomb Sculptures from the Court of Burgundy
  Group showFacing the Lens: Portraits of Photographers
  Group show"Ground Truth: Peter Happel Christian" and "Painting Before and After Words: Margaret Wall-Romana"

2010
  Group showBad to the Bone: Prints from the Grip of Death
  Group showFrom Press to Page: Book Arts in Minnesota
  Group showChu-shingura: Japan's Favorite Story
  Group showFlourish
  Group showHot House: Flowers for after the Frost
  Group showEmbarrassment of Riches: Picturing Global Wealth
  Group showChairevolution! 300 Years of Designing the Chair
  Group showThe Experimental Print: Stanley William Hayter and the Artists of Atelier 17
  Solo showNew Pictures 3: James Welling, Glass House
  Solo showKuon: Eternal Flow of Time
  Solo showThe Voided
  Group showMid-Century Textile Design: Enlivening the Modern Home
  Solo showPrints by Kobayashi Kiyochika (1847-1915)
  Group showBasins, Baskets, and Bowls: Women Explore the Vessel
  Group showSouthern Exposure: Photographs of the American South
  Solo showPrints of Birds and Flowers by Ohara Shōson (1877-1945)
  Solo showNew Pictures 2: Marco Breuer
  Solo showOutside Influences: Jack Lenor Larsen and the Silk Road

2009
  Group showMichael Kareken and Tetsuya Yamada
  Solo showUtagawa Kuniyoshi
  Solo showUne Cite Moderne: Drawings by Robert Mallet-Stevens, Architect
  Group showJosef Sudek and Czech Photography
  Solo showNew Pictures: Noriko Furunishi
  Group showWordscapes: Text as Image in Contemporary Art
  Solo showWe Believe in Some Thing, Roxanne Jackson
  Solo showWarmth and Whimsy: Josefina Aguilar
  Group showHoly Land, Photographs by Sara Belleau and Sin and Guilt, Paintings by Nancy Robinson
Description and image Group showShaping Reality: Geometric Abstraction after 1960
  Solo showWoodblock Prints by Kawase Hasui
  Solo showOutside Influences: Jack Lenor Larsen on the Silk Road
  Group showExpanded Drawing: Nick Conbere, Sonja Peterson, Michelle Johnson, and Jack Pavlik

2008
  Group showMasterpiece Photographs from the Minneapolis Institute of Arts: The Curatorial Legacy of Carroll T. Hartwell
  Solo showRobert Rauschenberg: Prints/Editions 1962-78
  Solo showEero Saarinen: Shaping the Future
  Solo showVisions of the Southwest: Art by Nora Naranjo-Morse
  Solo showFriedlander: Photography
  Solo showSmoke and Mirrors: Vance Gellert
  Solo showAlec Soth: Sleeping by the Mississippi
  Solo showPablo Picasso: Livres d’Artistes
  Group showPeter Henry Emerson and American Naturalistic Photography

2007
  Group showThe Search to See II: Photographs from the Collection of Frederick B. Scheel
  Solo showCall and Response: New Work by Ta-coumba Aiken
  Solo showGeorgia O'Keeffe. Circling Around Abstraction
  Group showSan Francisco Psychedelic

2006
  Solo showChris Larson
  Group showPrints and Multiples from Vermillion Editions Limited 1977-1992
  Group showStreamline Design. The Essence of Speed
  Solo showThe Surreal Calder
  Group showMarks of Intention. Abstract Art on Paper 1945-2005
  Group showHighlights from the Harrison Collection of Fine Photographs
  Solo showThe unicorn in captivity
  Solo showImprobable Impressions. Jack Lenor Larsen's Psychedelic Prints
  Solo showMatisse - Jazz
  Group showFresh from the Studio. Craft in Twin Cities Collections 1950-1970
  Group showEnergy Palimpsest - The 3rd Megaton
  Solo showMarc Riboud - Photographing the World, 1953-2005
  Solo showRuth Duckworth - Modernist Sculptor

2005
  Group showAmerican Moderns 1900-1950
  Group showPapermade Modernism
  Group showIn the Balance
Description and image Solo showThe Water Remembers - Recent Paintings by May Stevens
  Solo showDance of the Faithful
Description and image Group showFabulous Photographic Ephemera
  Solo showAlec Soth: Portraits

2004
  Group showAbove Is Below: Sarah Bauer / David Hamlow
  Solo showKandinsky: A Relationship Revealed
Description and image Solo showBeauford Delaney: From New York to Paris
  Solo showBeauford Delaney: From New York to Paris
  Solo showHot & Cool: The Jazz Posters of Niklaus Troxler
  Solo showFélix Buhot: Master Etcher of the 19th Century
Description and image Group showLightbound
  Solo showTOP MIX: Alyn Silberstein
  Solo showIsrahel van Meckenem: Engraver and Entrepreneur

2003
  Group showUnprepared--Jenny Schmid and Faye Passow
Description and image Solo showJames McNeill Whistler - Symphony in Black and White
  Solo showThe World through His Eyes: Works on Paper by Joseph Pennell
  Group showThe Russian Avant-Garde: Artists' Books, Prints, and Posters, 1912-1925
  Group showP.R.S.S.--Richard Shelton / Piotr Szyhalski
  Solo showWerner Bischof Photographs 1932-1954
  Solo showWalker Evans
  Solo showGrotto

2002
  Solo showEtchings by Jacques Callot
  Group showThree-Way Vision
  Solo showMarcel Breuer in Minnesota
  Solo showPicasso: Prints in the 20th Century
  Solo showRuth Bernhard: Photographs 1930s - 1970s
  Group showR.P.M.-- Mollie Rabiner, J.J. Peet, and Don Myhre
  Group showLong Afternoon: Celeste Nelms and Carolyn Swiszcz
  Solo showJim Dine Prints: 1985-2000
  Solo showTimes Squared: Photographs by Toby Old
  Solo showBridging America with Frank Lloyd Wright
  Solo showA Vision of Paris: Etchings of Charles Meryon
  Group showHigh Touch: Laura Stack and Anne Sugnet
  Solo showWatercolors by J.M.W. Turner from the Taft Museum of Art

2001
  Group showIn Situ: Evans/Rinklin/Holmberg
  Solo showDanny Lyon: Photographs, 1962-2000
  Solo showPrints with a Purpose: The Art of Käthe Kollwitz
  Solo showHoward Ben Tré: Sculpting Space in the Public Realm
  Solo showThe Engravings of Lucas van Leyden
  Solo showThe Prints of Francisco Goya
  Solo showMichael Mazur: A Print Retrospective
  Solo showJack Lenor Larsen: The Company and The Cloth
  Group showThe Nabis
  Solo showBerenice Abbott: An American Photographer

2000
  Group showBody Work: Photographs of Nudes

1993
  Solo showAlfred Stieglitz's Camera Notes

1991
  Solo showEmmet Gowin - photographs

1987
  Solo showRobert Frank: New York to Nova Scotia
  Solo showArp 1886 - 1966

1984
  Group showAbstract Painting and Sculpture in America 1927-1944

1978
  Group showPhotographic Crossroads, The Photo League

1970
  Solo showRobert Rauschenberg : prints 1948-1970

1958
  Solo showJuan Gris

1936
  Group showCubism and Abstract Art
 
Last update: 22 September 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.