Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

The Morris and Helen Belkin Art Gallery

Public Institution
The Morris and Helen Belkin Art Gallery
Main Mall 1825
V6T 1Z2 Vancouver, BC
Canada
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 604 82 22 759
fax +1 604 82 26 689
www.belkin.ubc.ca
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr  10:00-17:00
Sa, Su  12:00-17:00
 
Belkin Satellite
555 Hamilton Street
V6B 2R1 Vancouver, BC
Canada
city map
hotel accommodation

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Hermann Nitsch  155
Robert Filliou  310
General Idea  376
Los Carpinteros  644
Ray Johnson  799



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
N.E.Thing Co.  12192 4
Ray Johnson  799 4
Rodney Graham  61 4



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Musée d´art contemporain de Montréal, Canada 19 8
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 14 6
  Essl Museum - Kunst der Gegenwart, Austria 14 1
  Weserburg | Museum für moderne Kunst, Germany 13 6
  MuHKA Museum voor Hedendaagse Kunst Antwerpen, Belgium 12 3



 
 Public exhibitions   1
05.09. - 30.11. (3 days remaining)
  Solo showAi Weiwei - New York Photographs 1983-1993
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1995
 
 Artists
Anna Banana  1940, CA
John Jack Baylin  
Los Carpinteros  CU
Victor Cavellini  
Kenneth Coutts-Smith  1928-1981, UK
Kate Craig  1947
Robert Cumming  1943, US
John Dowd  
Robert Filliou  1926-1987, FR
Hervé Fischer  1941, FR
Robert Fones  1949, UK
Bill Gaglione  
General Idea  CA
Ray Johnson  1927-1995, US
Eric Metcalfe  1940, CA
Michael Morris  1942, UK, CA
Hermann Nitsch  1938, AT
Vincent Trasov  1947, CA
 
 Previous Exhibitions   90
2014
  Solo showRodney Graham - Torqued Chandelier Release And Other Works
  Group showUbc Master Of Fine Arts Graduate Exhibition 2014
Description Group showThe Spaces Between - Contemporary Art From Havana

2013
Description Group showSpecial Collection: Acquisitions and Archives
  Group showAs Seen Here - Ubc Master Of Fine Arts Graduate Exhibition 2013
  Solo showEsther Shalev-gerz

2012
  Group showHail To The Destroyers
  Solo showYellow Signal: New Media In China
  Group showYellow Signal: New Media in China
  Solo showMichael Morris

2011
Description Solo showLuis Camnitzer
  Group showMaterial Witness
  Group showFACES- Jerry Allen,Bill Bissett,Stephen Shearer, Andy Warhol

2010
  Solo showMark Boulos
  Solo showJamelie Hassan - At the Far Edge of Words
  Group showBreathless Days 1959 - 1960 - A Chronotropic Experiment
  Solo showBackstory: Nuuchaanulth Ceremonial Curtains and the Work of Ḳi-ḳe-in

2009
  Solo showWorld Rehearsal Court
  Solo showLas partes que más me sudan cuando me pongo nervioso [The Parts of Me that Sweat the Most When I Get Nervous]
Description and image Group showAction - Camera: Beijing Performance Photography

2008
  Solo showDavid Claerbout
  Group showThe sooner the better late than never
  Solo showAudrey Capel Doray - Electronic Seascape
  Group showNoam Gonick and Luis Jacob - Wildflowers of Manitoba
  Solo showHolly Ward - Radical Rupture
Description and image Group showeXponential Future

2007
  Solo showLuis Jaco - A Dance for Those of Us Whose Hearts Have Turned to Ice…
  Group showGreen - UBC Master of Fine Arts graduate exhibition
  Solo showGlenn Ligon: Some Changes
  Solo showJohn Massey
  Group showThe Monochromatic Field - Works From The Collection
  Group showThe Molnar Collection - A View Of European Art

2006
  Solo showPassing Through - Iain Baxter& Photographs, 1958—1983
  Group showStrange Bedfellows
  Group showInfrastructural Image
  Group showCertain Encounters - Daros-Latinamerica Collection
  Solo showStan Douglas - Inconsolable Memories

2005
  Solo showPiotr Nathan - How far do you dare to go
  Group showUBC MFA Graduate Exhibition - horses for courses
Description Group showRecent Aquisitions
Description and image Solo showElectrifying Art - Atsuko Tanaka 1954-1968

2004
Description and image Solo showDaniel Richter - Pink Flag - White Horse
Description Group showTickle Your Catastrophe - UBC MFA Graduate Exhibition
Description and image Solo showAA Bronson - The Quick and the Dead
Description Group showThrown - Influences and Intentions of West Coast Ceramics

2003
Description Group show3X3 - Flavin, Andre, Judd
Description Group showBelkin Invitational - UBC Graduate MFA Exhibition
Description Group showHere and There - Works from the Collection
Description Solo showKelly Wood - Continuous Garbage Project 1998-2003
Description Group showVarious Properties

2002
Description Solo showRebecca Belmore
Description Group showDogwood - UBC MFA Graduate Exhibition
Description Solo showAndrea Fraser

2001
Description Solo showFrom Sierra Maestra to la Habana - The Drawings of Chago
Description Group showConception - The Conceptual Document 1968-1972
Description Group showUBC Master of Fine Arts Graduate Exhibition
Description Group showRecent Acquisitions to the Collection
Description Solo showStephen Andrews - Likeness
Description Solo showPeter Doig

2000
Description Solo showMarcel Dzama - More Famous Drawings
Description Group showUBC Masters of Fine Arts Graduate Exhibition
Description Group showQuartet for the Year 4698 or 5760 - Improvisation for 4 Film Projectors
Description Solo showLessons of Solitude
Description Group showConsolation Prize

1999
Description Solo showHow sad I am today... Ray Johnson and the New York Correspondence School
  Solo showRay Johnson - The New York Correspondance School
Description Group show1999 MFA Graduate Exhibition
Description Solo showSixteen Hundred Miles North of Denver
Description Solo showRodney Graham - Vexation Island
Description Solo showGeneviève Cadieux
Description Group showWalter Marchetti and Zaj invitations from the Kenneth Coutts-Smith Archive
Description Group showEmily Carr / Jack Shadbolt - Heart of Darkness

1998
  Group showTerritorial Claim - Works from the Collection by Lawren Harris, Kiakshuk, N.E.T
Description Solo showRaymonde April - Les fleuves invisible / Invisible Rivers
Description Group show1998 MFA Graduate Exhibition
Description Group showRecent Acquisitions to the Photo Collection
Description Solo showManuel Piña - (De)constructions and Utopias (Tribute to Eduardo Muñoz)
Description Group showZhang Peili and Gu Wenda
Description Group show6 - New Vancouver Modern

1997
  Solo showRoy Arden
  Solo showThéodore Géricault
  Group showLaughter Ten Years After
Description Group showUtopian Territories, New Art From Cuba
  Solo showMina Totino

1996
  Solo showThe books of Edward Ruscha
  Solo showAttila Richard Lukacs
  Group showAgnes Martin and Emily Carr
  Solo showRobert Filliou
  Solo showRodney Graham

1995
  Solo showLawrence Paul Yuxweluptun
 
Last update: 18 April 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.